Australia 2005/06


Hyundai A-League
Northern Territories 2006
Victoria State 2006

Hyundai A-League

NB: new franchise-based top level.

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Adelaide United FC        21 13  4  4 33-25 43  [Adelaide]
 2.Sydney FC                 21 10  6  5 35-28 36  [Sydney]
 3.Central Coast Mariners FC 21  8  8  5 35-28 32  [Gosford]
 4.Newcastle United Jets FC  21  9  4  8 27-29 31  [Newcastle]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Perth Glory FC            21  8  5  8 34-29 29  [Perth]
 6.Queensland Roar FC        21  7  7  7 27-22 28  [Brisbane]
 7.Melbourne Victory FC      21  7  5  9 26-24 26  [Melbourne]
 8.New Zealand Knights FC    21  1  3 17 15-47  6  [Auckland (NZ)]

Round 1
[Aug 26]
Perth Glory       0-1 CC Mariners 
  [Noel Spencer 66]
Newcastle Jets    0-1 Adelaide United 
  [Carl Veart 19]
[Aug 28]
Queensland Roar   2-0 NZ Knights
  [Alex Brosque 80, Michael Baird 86]
Sydney FC         1-1 Melbourne Victory 
  [Dwight Yorke 44; Archie Thompson 73]

Round 2
[Sep 2]
Adelaide United   0-0 Queensland Roar
NZ Knights        1-3 Sydney FC
  [Joshua Rose 70; Mark Rudan 25, Matthew Bingley 74, Robbie Middleby 95]
[Sep 4]
CC Mariners       1-1 Newcastle Jets 
  [Stewart Petrie 69; Ante Milicic 26]
Melbourne Victory 2-2 Perth Glory 
  [Richard Kitzbichler 11, Kevin Muscat 85pen; Adrian Caceres 41,
   Bobby Despotovski 56]

Round 3
[Sep 9]
Adelaide United   1-0 Melbourne Victory
  [Louis Brain 1]
[Sep 10]
Perth Glory       2-1 Queensland Roar 
  [Bobby Despotovski 54, 73; Warren Moon 77]
CC Mariners       0-2 NZ Knights 
  [Simon Yeo 69, Sean Devine 80]
[Sep 11]
Newcastle Jets    2-1 Sydney FC
  [Ante Milicic 6, Richard Johnson 19; Dwight Yorke 73]

Round 4
[Sep 16]
Sydney FC         2-3 CC Mariners 
  [Andrew Packer 13, Dwight Yorke 72; Stewart Petrie 20pen,
   Andre Gumprecht 45, Noel Spencer 90]
[Sep 17]
Perth Glory       1-2 Adelaide United 
  [Michael Valkanis 21og; Ross Aloisi 32, Qu Shengqing 65]
[Sep 18]
Queensland Roar   1-1 Melbourne Victory 
  [Michael Baird 62; Daniel Allsopp 88]
Newcastle Jets    4-0 NZ Knights
  [Labinot Haliti 13, Matt Thompson 27, Stuart Musialik 38,
   Nick Carle 70pen]

Round 5
[Sep 22]
NZ Knights        0-1 Perth Glory 
  [Jamie Harnwell 67]
[Sep 23]
Queensland Roar   1-3 Sydney FC
  [Jacob Timpano 50og; Steve Corica 5, 67, Terry McFlynn 72]
[Sep 25]
Melbourne Victory 1-0 Newcastle Jets 
  [Archie Thompson 68]
Adelaide United   1-1 CC Mariners 
  [Michael Valkanis 33; Adam Kwasnik 18]

Round 6
[Sep 30]
CC Mariners       1-2 Melbourne Victory
  [Dean Heffernan 34; Archie Thompson 74, Adrian Leijer 81]
[Oct 1]
Newcastle Jets    0-1 Queensland Roar 
  [Warren Moon 68]
Perth Glory       1-2 Sydney FC
  [Bobby Despotovski 41; Sasho Petrovski 48, Dwight Yorke 65]
[Oct 2]
NZ Knights        1-2 Adelaide United 
  [Simon Yeo 43; Travis Dodd 33, Qu Shengqing 83]

Round 7
[Oct 7]
Queensland Roar   1-1 CC Mariners 
  [Hyuk-Su Seo 57; Noel Spencer 42]
[Oct 8]
Newcastle Jets    1-5 Perth Glory 
  [Franco Parisi 72; Damian Mori 33, 62, Jamie Harnwell 47,
   Bobby Despotovski 52, Naum Sekulovski 80]
[Oct 9]
Sydney FC         2-1 Adelaide United 
  [David Carney 54, Sasho Petrovski 88; Michael Valkanis 51]
[Oct 10] 
Melbourne Victory 3-0 NZ Knights 
  [Richard Kitzbichler 24, Kevin Muscat 62, Ricky Diaco 64]

Round 8
[Oct 14]
Adelaide United   2-4 Newcastle Jets 
  [Michael Valkanis 38, Mateo Corbo 67og; Mathew Kemp 13og,
   Nick Carle 22, 89, Ned Zelic 68]
[Oct 16]
Melbourne Victory 5-0 Sydney FC
  [Richard Kitzbichler 34, Kevin Muscat 53pen, 77pen,
   Archie Thompson 57, 68]
CC Mariners       4-0 Perth Glory 
  [Stewart Petrie 14, 48, Dean Heffernan 85, Noel Spencer 92]
NZ Knights        0-2 Queensland Roar 
  [Hyuk-Su Seo 7, Michael Baird 57]

Round 9
[Oct 21]
Sydney FC         2-0 NZ Knights 
  [Sasho Petrovski 10, David Carney 30]
[Oct 22]
Queensland Roar   1-2 Adelaide United 
  [Royce Brownlie 75; Fernando Rech 58, Lucas Pantelis 89]
[Oct 23]
Newcastle Jets    1-0 CC Mariners 
  [Franco Parisi 88]
Perth Glory       2-1 Melbourne Victory 
  [Brian Deane 22, Naum Sekulovski 55; Archie Thompson 39]

Round 10
[Oct 28]
Melbourne Victory 0-1 Adelaide United
  [Carl Veart 83]
[Oct 29]
Queensland Roar   0-0 Perth Glory 
NZ Knights        1-3 CC Mariners 
  [Simon Yeo 7pen; Dean Heffernan 5, Stewart Petrie 48, 72pen]
[Oct 30]
Sydney FC         1-1 Newcastle Jets
  [David Carney 71; Ante Milicic 79]

Round 11
[Nov 4]
NZ Knights        2-4 Newcastle Jets 
  [Jeremy Brockie 71, 76; Ante Milicic 19, 28, 56, Matt Thompson 21]
Melbourne Victory 0-1 Queensland Roar 
  [Matt McKay 15]
[Nov 5]
CC Mariners       1-5 Sydney FC
  [John Hutchinson 37; Dwight Yorke 10pen, Ufuk Talay 14,
   Sasho Petrovski 21, 68, 83]
[Nov 6]
Adelaide United   2-4 Perth Glory 
  [Carl Veart 13pen, Kristian Rees 53; Damian Mori 9, 34, 46+,
   Bobby Despotovski 39pen]

Round 12
[Nov 11]
Perth Glory       3-0 NZ Knights 
  [Bobby Despotovski 12, Naum Sekulovski 25, Nick Ward 69]
Melbourne Victory 0-0 Newcastle Jets
[Nov 13]
CC Mariners       1-2 Adelaide United 
  [John Hutchinson 12; Travis Dodd 85, Fernando Rech 91]
Sydney FC         1-0 Queensland Roar 
  [David Zdrilic 54]

Round 13
[Nov 18]
Melbourne Victory 0-2 CC Mariners 
  [John Hutchinson 38, Dean Heffernan 75]
[Nov 19]
Sydney FC         0-0 Perth Glory
[Nov 20]
Adelaide United   1-0 NZ Knights
  [Qu Shengqing 38]
Queensland Roar   0-1 Newcastle Jets 
  [Matt Thompson 34]

Round 14
[Nov 25]
Perth Glory       0-1 Newcastle Jets
  [Vaughan Coveny 47]
CC Mariners       2-2 Queensland Roar
  [Matthew Osman 56, Dean Heffernan 89; Alex Brosque 7, 78]
[Nov 26]
NZ Knights        2-3 Melbourne Victory
  [Jeremy Christie 30, Sean Devine 40pen; Kevin Muscat 28pen,
   Richard Kitzbichler 43, 73]
[Nov 27]
Adelaide United   3-2 Sydney FC
  [Fernando Rech 4, 84, Carl Veart 14; Kazuyoshi Miura 33, 76]

Round 15
[De 1]
Queensland Roar   1-1 NZ Knights  
  [Royce Brownlie 28; Simon Yeo 44]
[Dec 2]
Newcastle Jets    1-2 Adelaide United
  [Richard Johnson 59; Carl Veart 75, Louis Brain 79]
[Dec 3]
Sydney FC         2-1 Melbourne Victory 
  [Steve Corica 24, David Carney 81; Daniel Allsopp 88]
[Dec 4]
Perth Glory       2-2 CC Mariners 
  [Nick Ward 54, Hiroyuki Ishida 65; John Hutchinson 8, Stewart Petrie 12]

Round 16
[Dec 29]
Melbourne Victory 2-2 Perth Glory
  [Archie Thompson 24, Daniel Allsopp 45; Damian Mori 5, Nick Ward 68]
[Dec 30]
NZ Knights        2-2 Sydney FC
  [Sean Devine 2, Jeremy Brockie 86; David Carney 6, Dwight Yorke 45+2pen]
[Dec 31]
CC Mariners       4-1 Newcastle Jets 
  [Andre Gumprecht 4, Damien Brown 32, John Hutchinson 72, 82;
   Vaughan Coveny 85]
[Jan 1] 
Adelaide United   4-2 Queensland Roar 
  [Carl Veart 29, Qu Shengqing 30, Fernando Rech 40, 63; Alex Brosque 11,
   Michael Baird 83]

Round 17
[Jan 5]
Adelaide United   1-0 Melbourne Victory
  [Travis Dodd 14]
[Jan 6]
Sydney FC         0-0 Newcastle Jets
[Jan 7]
Perth Glory       0-2 Queensland Roar 
  [Reinaldo da Costa 11, Michael Baird 80]
[Jan 8]
CC Mariners       1-0 NZ Knights
  [Dean Heffernan 91]

Round 18
[Jan 12]
Perth Glory       1-2 Adelaide United 
  [Nick Ward 86; Qu Shengqing 3, Ross Aloisi 71]
[Jan 13]
Newcastle Jets    3-0 NZ Knights
  [Ante Milicic 19, Labinot Haliti 86, 91]
[Jan 14]
Sydney FC         1-1 CC Mariners 
  [David Carney 61; Tom Pondeljak 52]
[Jan 15]
Queensland Roar   0-1 Melbourne Victory 
  [Archie Thompson 58]

Round 19
[Jan 19]
NZ Knights        1-4 Perth Glory 
  [Neil Emblen 7; Naum Sekulovski 11, 41, Jamie Coyne 14, Jamie Harnwell 78]
[Jan 20]
Adelaide United   1-1 CC Mariners 
  [Carl Veart 50pen; Adam Kwasnik 54]
[Jan 21]
Queensland Roar   2-1 Sydney FC
  [Alex Brosque 60, 70; Sasho Petrovski 85]
[Jan 22]
Newcastle Jets    1-0 Melbourne Victory
  [Vaughan Coveny 36]

Round 20
[Jan 26]
Newcastle Jets    0-5 Queensland Roar
  [Reinaldo da Costa 10, Jonathan Richter 44, Alex Brosque 52, Matt McKay 84,
   Massimo Murdocca 93]
[Jan 27]
CC Mariners       3-1 Melbourne Victory
  [Noel Spencer 28, 62, Dean Heffernan 88; Michael Ferrante 13]
[Jan 28]
NZ Knights        1-1 Adelaide United
  [Zhang Xiaobin 71; Louis Brain 21]
[Jan 29]
Perth Glory       1-2 Sydney FC
  [Bobby Despotovski 55; Mark Rudan 14, Ruben Zadkovich 23]

Round 21
[Feb 3]
Sydney FC         2-1 Adelaide United
  [Dwight Yorke 47pen, Alvin Ceccoli 71; Qu Shengqing 51]
[Feb 4]
Melbourne Victory 2-1 NZ Knights
  [Mark Byrnes 2, Kevin Muscat 21pen; Jeremy Brockie 93]
Queensland Roar   2-2 CC Mariners
  [Alex Brosque 3, Michael Baird 60; Stewart Petrie 33, Wayne O'Sullivan 81]
[Feb 5]
Newcastle Jets    1-3 Perth Glory
  [Vaughan Coveny 33; Nick Ward 8, Allan Picken 58og, Damian Mori 72]

Final Table:

 1.Adelaide United FC        21 13  4  4 33-25 43  [Adelaide]
 2.Sydney FC                 21 10  6  5 35-28 36  [Sydney]
 3.Central Coast Mariners FC 21  8  8  5 35-28 32  [Gosford]
 4.Newcastle United Jets FC  21  9  4  8 27-29 31  [Newcastle]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Perth Glory FC            21  8  5  8 34-29 29  [Perth]
 6.Queensland Roar FC        21  7  7  7 27-22 28  [Brisbane]
 7.Melbourne Victory FC      21  7  5  9 26-24 26  [Melbourne]
 8.New Zealand Knights FC    21  1  3 17 15-47  6  [Auckland (NZ)]


Minor Semifinal

First Leg [Feb 10]
Newcastle Jets    0-1 CC Mariners
  [Matthew Osman 75]

Second Leg [Feb 17]
CC Mariners       1-1 Newcastle Jets
  [Dean Heffernan 79; Matt Thompson 27]

Major Semifinal

First Leg [Feb 12]
Adelaide United   2-2 Sydney FC
  [Travis Dodd 31, Fernando Rech 33; Steve Corica 9, Sasho Petrovski 39]

Second Leg [Feb 19]
Sydney FC         2-1 Adelaide United 
  [Sasho Petrovski 29, Mark Rudan 76; Qu Shengqing 60]

Preliminary Final [Feb 26, at Hindmarsh Stadium]
Adelaide United   0-1 CC Mariners 
  [Tom Pondeljak 7]

Grand Final [Mar 5, at Aussie Stadium; att: 41,689]
Sydney FC         1-0 CC Mariners  
  [Steve Corica 62]


Northern Territories 2006

President's Cup

Final:
Port Darwin	0-0 Casuarina		[aet, pen. 4-3]


Victoria State 2006

Premier League (Vodafone Cup)

POS  Team		   	P   W   D   L   GF-GA  P
1.   Oakleigh Cannons	 	26  16  7   3   47-24  55
2.   Altona Magic		26  12  7   7   32-23  43
3.   South Melbourne		26  12  6   8   45-28  42
4.   Heidelberg United		26  12  5   9   43-36  41
5.   Kingston City		26  11  5   10  37-39  38
6.   Green Gully Cavaliers	26  10  7   9   45-40  37
---------------------------------------------------------
7.   Preston Lions		26  10  7   9   45-46  37
8.   Richmond Eagles		26  9   8   9   41-38  35
9.   Bulleen Zebras		26  9   6   11  27-36  33
10.  Fawkner-Whittlesea		26  10  1   15  38-51  31
11.  Melbourne Knights		26  8   6   12  33-39  30
12.  Sunshine Georgies		26  8   6   12  30-36  30
13.  Essendon Royals		26  8   6   12  32-37  29  [-1]
14.  Frankston Pines		26  6   5   15  23-45  23  Relegated

Essendon Royals deducted one point for fielding an ineligible player.

Round 1:
[Feb 3]
Kingston	1-0 Sunshine
Essendon	2-3 Richmond
[Feb 5]
Heidelberg	0-2 South Melbourne
Green Gully	1-2 Oakleigh
Frankston	0-2 Bulleen
Preston		1-3 Melbourne
[Feb 6]
Fawkner		1-2 Altona

Round 2:
[Feb 10]
Oakleigh	1-0 Heidelberg
[Feb 11]
Richmond	0-1 Frankston
Altona		2-1 Kingston
[Feb 12]
Melbourne	1-1 Essendon
Sunshine	4-1 Preston
South Melbourne	1-0 Fawkner
[Feb 13]
Bulleen		1-1 Green Gully

Round 3:
[Feb 17]
Kingston	3-0 South Melbourne
Essendon	1-0 Sunshine
[Feb 18]
Altona		2-2 Preston
[Feb 19]
Green Gully	0-1 Frankston
Heidelberg	4-1 Bulleen
Melbourne	2-0 Richmond
[Feb 20]
Fawkner		0-2 Oakleigh

Round 4:
[Feb 24]
Oakleigh	2-2 Kingston
[Feb 25]
Frankston	2-2 Heidelberg
Altona		3-2 Essendon
[Feb 26]
South Melbourne	2-1 Preston
Sunshine	0-2 Melbourne
Green Gully	1-1 Richmond
[Feb 27]
Bulleen		1-4 Fawkner

Round 5:
[Mar 10]
Kingston	1-0 Bulleen
Essendon	1-1 South Melbourne
[Mar 12]
Fawkner		4-3 Frankston
Melbourne	0-0 Altona
Heidelberg	2-4 Green Gully
Sunshine	2-2 Richmond
[Apr 17]
Preston		0-3 Oakleigh

Round 6:
[Mar 17]
Oakleigh	2-2 Essendon
Richmond	abd Heidelberg			[abandoned at 0-2 at 33' due to light failure]
[Mar 18]
Frankston	0-2 Kingston
Altona		2-0 Sunshine
[Mar 19]
Green Gully	2-1 Fawkner
[Mar 20]
Bulleen		2-0 Preston
[Apr 5]
Richmond	0-3 Heidelberg			[remaining 57']
[Jun 11]
South Melbourne	7-0 Melbourne

Round 7:
[Mar 24]
Kingston	2-0 Green Gully
Essendon	0-1 Bulleen
Richmond	1-1 Altona
[Mar 25]
Preston		3-1 Frankston
[Mar 26]
Melbourne	1-1 Oakleigh
Sunshine	1-0 South Melbourne
[Mar 27]
Fawkner		1-2 Heidelberg

Round 8:
[Mar 31]
Oakleigh	2-1 Sunshine
Richmond	2-3 Fawkner
[Apr 1]
Frankston	0-1 Essendon
Altona		3-1 South Melbourne
[Apr 2]
Green Gully	2-2 Preston
Heidelberg	2-1 Kingston
[Apr 3]
Bulleen		2-1 Melbourne

Round 9:
[Apr 7]
Kingston	3-2 Fawkner
Essendon	1-0 Green Gully
[Apr 8]
Altona		1-2 Oakleigh
[Apr 9]
Preston		0-0 Heidelberg
Melbourne	0-1 Frankston
Sunshine	0-0 Bulleen
South Melbourne	2-1 Richmond

Round 10:
[Apr 21]
Fawkner		3-4 Preston
Richmond	1-1 Kingston
[Apr 22]
Frankston	3-0 Sunshine
[Apr 23]
Green Gully	0-1 Melbourne
[Apr 24]
Oakleigh	2-1 South Melbourne
Bulleen		0-0 Altona
Heidelberg	0-0 Essendon

Round 11:
[Apr 28]
Essendon	1-1 Fawkner
Oakleigh	5-2 Richmond
[Apr 29]
Altona		2-0 Frankston
[Apr 30]
Preston		3-3 Kingston
Melbourne	2-2 Heidelberg
Sunshine	2-2 Green Gully
South Melbourne	4-1 Bulleen

Round 12:
[May 5]
Kingston	2-0 Essendon
Richmond	1-0 Preston
[May 6]
Frankston	1-1 South Melbourne
[May 7]
Green Gully	1-1 Altona
Heidelberg	1-4 Sunshine
[May 8]
Bulleen		1-0 Oakleigh
Fawkner		4-3 Melbourne

Round 13:
[May 12]
Essendon	1-3 Preston
Oakleigh	4-1 Frankston
[May 13]
Altona		0-0 Heidelberg
[May 14]
Melbourne	1-3 Kingston
Sunshine	3-1 Fawkner
South Melbourne	3-0 Green Gully
[May 15]
Bulleen		1-1 Richmond

Round 14:
[May 19]
Richmond	1-2 Essendon
[May 20]
Altona		0-1 Fawkner
[May 21]
Sunshine	0-0 Kingston
Melbourne	2-2 Preston
South Melbourne	3-1 Heidelberg
[May 22]
Bulleen		2-0 Frankston
[Jul 19]
Oakleigh	1-1 Green Gully

Round 15:
[May 26]
Essendon	0-1 Melbourne
Kingston	0-1 Altona
[May 27]
Frankston	1-1 Richmond
[May 28]
Preston		3-1 Sunshine
Green Gully	2-2 Bulleen
Heidelberg	3-1 Oakleigh
[May 29]
Fawkner		2-0 South Melbourne

Round 16:
[Jun 2]
Oakleigh	2-0 Fawkner
Richmond	1-1 Melbourne
[Jun 3]
Frankston	0-2 Green Gully
[Jun 4]
Preston		1-1 Altona
Sunshine	2-1 Essendon
South Melbourne	4-1 Kingston
[Jun 5]
Bulleen		0-1 Heidelberg

Round 17:
[Jun 23]
Kingston	1-1 Oakleigh
Richmond	4-3 Green Gully
[Jun 25]
Melbourne	2-1 Sunshine
Preston		2-2 South Melbourne
Fawkner		2-1 Bulleen
Heidelberg	1-0 Frankston
[Jun 26]
Essendon	2-0 Altona

Round 18:
[Jun 30]
Oakleigh	3-1 Preston
Richmond	1-0 Sunshine
[Jul 1]
Frankston	0-1 Fawkner
Altona		1-0 Melbourne
[Jul 2]
South Melbourne	1-1 Essendon
Green Gully	5-4 Heidelberg
[Jul 3]
Bulleen		3-2 Kingston

Round 19:
[Jul 7]
Kingston	2-0 Frankston
[Jul 9]
Sunshine	1-2 Altona
Melbourne	0-2 South Melbourne
Preston		3-1 Bulleen
Heidelberg	2-4 Richmond
[Jul 10]
Essendon	0-1 Oakleigh
Fawkner		2-3 Green Gully

Round 20:
[Jul 15]
Altona		0-1 Richmond
[Jul 16]
Frankston	0-3 Preston
Oakleigh	2-1 Melbourne
South Melbourne	1-1 Sunshine
Green Gully	3-0 Kingston
Heidelberg	3-1 Fawkner
[Jul 19]
Bulleen		0-1 Essendon

Round 21:
[Jul 21]
Kingston	0-4 Heidelberg
[Jul 23]
Sunshine	1-4 Oakleigh
Melbourne	2-0 Bulleen
Preston		2-1 Green Gully
South Melbourne	0-1 Altona
[Jul 24]
Fawkner		0-5 Richmond
[Jul 26]
Essendon	1-2 Frankston

Round 22:
[Jul 28]
Richmond	0-1 South Melbourne
[Jul 29]
Frankston	3-2 Melbourne
[Jul 30]
Oakleigh	1-0 Altona
Green Gully	3-1 Essendon
Heidelberg	1-0 Preston
[Jul 31]
Fawkner		0-1 Kingston
Bulleen		1-2 Sunshine

Round 23:
[Aug 4]
Kingston	1-3 Richmond
[Aug 5]
Altona		1-2 Bulleen
[Aug 6]
Sunshine	1-1 Frankston
Melbourne	0-2 Green Gully
Preston		2-1 Fawkner
South Melbourne	0-1 Oakleigh
[Aug 7]
Essendon	1-4 Heidelberg

Round 24:
[Aug 11]
Richmond	1-1 Oakleigh
[Aug 12]
Frankston	0-2 Altona
[Aug 13]
Kingston	1-2 Preston
Fawkner		2-1 Essendon
Green Gully	1-2 Sunshine
Heidelberg	1-0 Melbourne
[Aug 14]
Bulleen		1-1 South Melbourne

Round 25:
[Aug 18]
Oakleigh	0-1 Bulleen
[Aug 19]
Altona		2-3 Green Gully
[Aug 20]
Preston		2-1 Richmond
Sunshine	1-0 Heidelberg
Melbourne	4-0 Fawkner
South Melbourne	5-1 Frankston
[Aug 21]
Essendon	4-1 Kingston

Round 26:
[Aug 27]
Preston		2-4 Essendon
Kingston	2-1 Melbourne
Fawkner		1-0 Sunshine
Heidelberg	0-2 Altona
Green Gully	2-0 South Melbourne
Frankston	1-1 Oakleigh
Richmond	3-0 Bulleen

POS  Team		   	P   W   D   L   GF-GA  P
1.   Oakleigh Cannons	 	26  16  7   3   47-24  55
2.   Altona Magic		26  12  7   7   32-23  43
3.   South Melbourne		26  12  6   8   45-28  42
4.   Heidelberg United		26  12  5   9   43-36  41
5.   Kingston City		26  11  5   10  37-39  38
6.   Green Gully Cavaliers	26  10  7   9   45-40  37
---------------------------------------------------------
7.   Preston Lions		26  10  7   9   45-46  37
8.   Richmond Eagles		26  9   8   9   41-38  35
9.   Bulleen Zebras		26  9   6   11  27-36  33
10.  Fawkner-Whittlesea		26  10  1   15  38-51  31
11.  Melbourne Knights		26  8   6   12  33-39  30
12.  Sunshine Georgies		26  8   6   12  30-36  30
13.  Essendon Royals		26  8   6   12  32-37  29  [-1]
14.  Frankston Pines		26  6   5   15  23-45  23  Relegated

Essendon Royals deducted one point for fielding an ineligible player.

Elimination Finals:
[Sep 1]
South Melbourne	3-0 Green Gully
  [Fernando De Moraes 83, George Tzirtis 89, Andreas Oliviera 90pen]
[Sep 3]
Heidelberg	5-1 Kingston
  [Joe Tricarico 16, 78, Joshua Groenewald 35, Nick Marinos 71, Daniel Barakat 90; Michael Curcija 13]

Qualifying Final:
[Sep 3]
Oakleigh	0-2 Altona
  [Stiven Mrkela 39, Sash Becvinovski 45]

Semi Finals:
[Sep 8]
Oakleigh	0-1 Heidelberg United		[aet]
  [Andy Vlahos 99]
[Sep 10]
Altona		1-2 South Melbourne
  [Daniel Vasilevski 90+4; Gianni De Nittis 73, 88]

Preliminary Final:
[Sep 16]
Altona		2-1 Heidelberg			[aet]
  [Daniel Vasilevski 4, Kole Delev 100; Joe Tricarico 90]

Grand Final:
[Sep 24]
South Melbourne	1-0 Altona
  [Gianni De Nittis 63]



2004/05.

2006/07.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of final tables.

list of foundation dates.

list of regional champions.

list of regional cup winners.


About this document

Data for state leagues reproduced from www.footballaustralia.co.uk website and used with permission.

Prepared and maintained by Gurgen Mahari and Connor for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Alan Morley, Gurgen Mahari and Connor
Last updated: 6 Feb 2014

(C) Copyright Gurgen Mahari, Connor and RSSSF as well as to Alan Morley and www.footballaustralia.co.uk for state leagues 2005/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.