Australia - List of Final Tables


1977 | 1978 | 1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1989/90 | 1990/91 | 1991/92 | 1992/93 | 1993/94 | 1994/95 | 1995/96 | 1996/97 | 1997/98 | 1998/99 | 1999/00 | 2000/01 | 2001/02 | 2002/03
1977    

National Soccer League CHAMPIONSHIP

 1. Eastern Suburbs     26      13      11       2      52-28   37  [Sydney City]
 2. Marconi Fairfield   26      15       7       4      42-21   37
 3. Fitzroy             26      12       8       6      41-34   32
 4. Adelaide City       26      12       7       7      50-31   31
 5. Western Suburbs     26      11       7       8      38-29   29
 6. St. George          26       7      14       5      39-35   28
 7. West Adelaide       26       8      10       8      38-32   26
 8. Footscray           26       9       6      11      36-39   24
 9. Brisbane Lions      26       9       5      12      27-41   23
10. Brisbane City       26       8       6      12      30-35   22
11. South Melbourne     26       7       8      11      27-35   22
12. Sydney Olympic      26       7       7      12      25-38   21
13. Canberra City       26       5       7      14      22-39   17
14. Mooroolbark         26       5       5      16      31-61   15

Relegated: Mooroolbark
Promoted: Newcastle

CUPFINAL
Brisbane City   1-1     Marconi Fairfield
Brisbane City win 5-3 on penalties

1978   
        
National Soccer League CHAMPIONSHIP

 1. West Adelaide       26      16       4       6      42-27   36
 2. Eastern Suburbs     26      15       5       6      49-27   35  [Sydney City]
 3. South Melbourne     26      12       8       6      45-30   32
 4. Marconi Fairfield   26      12       6       8      46-31   30
 5. Fitzroy		26       9       8       9      39-39   26
 6. Brisbane Lions	26       8      10       8      37-39   26
 7. St. George		26      11       3      12      41-40   25
 8. Sydney Olympic	26       9       7      10      35-43   25
 9. Western Suburbs	26       9       6      11      41-45   24
10. Adelaide City	26       9       6      11      38-44   24
11. Newcastle		26       6      10      10      33-40   22
12. Footscray		26       7       8      11      29-37   22
13. Canberra City	26       5      10      11      28-41   20
14. Brisbane City	26       7       3      16      29-49   17

Left League: Western Suburbs
Entered: APIA Leichhardt

CUPFINAL
Brisbane City   2-1     Adelaide City

1979  

National Soccer League CHAMPIONSHIP

 1. Marconi Fairfield   26      15 (4)   6       5      58-32   40
 2. Fitzroy             26      14 (1)   7       5      44-30   36  [*1]
 3. Sydney City         26      15 (1)   3       8      47-29   34  [*2]
 4. Brisbane City       26      14 (1)   5       7      38-30   34
 5. Adelaide City	26      13 (1)   6       7      43-27   33
 6. Newcastle		26      11 (1)   9       6      43-30   32
 7. West Adelaide	26      10 (1)   4      12      28-31   25
 8. APIA Leichhardt	26      11       3      12      29-37   25
 9. Brisbane Lions	26       8       6      12      28-40   22
10. Footscray		26       8 (1)   3      15      29-43   20
11. St. George		26       7       6      13      27-43   20
12. Canberra City	26       6       8      12      25-41   20
13. Sydney Olympic	26       7       5      14      23-30   19
14. South Melbourne	26       6 (1)   3      17      26-45   16

NB: wins between brackets were by 4 or more goals (earned additional
    bonus point)

[*1] aka Heidelberg United
[*2] formerly Hakoah Eastern Suburbs

Left League: Sydney Olympic
Entered: Blacktown

CUPFINAL
Adelaide City   3-2     St. George

1980   

National Soccer League CHAMPIONSHIP

 1. Sydney City         26      16      5       5       51-26   37
 2. Heidelberg United   26      15      6       5       55-33   36
 3. South Melbourne     26      15      5       6       42-21   35
 4. Marconi Fairfield   26      14      6       6       53-32   34
 5. Adelaide City       26      13      4       9       40-27   30
 6. Newcastle Utd.      26      12      6       8       32-31   30
 7. Brisbane Lions      26       7     11       8       28-32   25
 8. APIA Leichhardt     26       8      7      11       27-35   23
 9. Footscray           26       7      9      10       32-41   23
10. Canberra City       26       7      7      12       34-33   21
11. Blacktown           26       9      3      14       34-55   21
12. Brisbane City       26       4     10      12       29-36   18
13. West Adelaide       26       7      3      16       24-46   17
14. St. George          26       5      4      17       32-65   14

Relegated: St. George
Promoted : Wollongong City, Preston, Sydney Olympic

CUPFINAL
First leg : Heidelberg Utd.     0-0 Marconi Fairfield
Second leg: Marconi Fairfield   3-0 Heidelberg Utd.  
 
1981
 
National Soccer League CHAMPIONSHIP
 
 1. Sydney City         30      19      5       6       59-30   43
 2. South Melbourne     30      13     13       4       41-27   39
 3. Brisbane City       30      12     11       7       37-25   35
 4. APIA Leichhardt     30      12     11       7       39-33   35
 5. Canberra City       30      13      7      10       41-32   33
 6. Brisbane Lions      30      11     11       8       41-33   33   
 7. Adelaide City       30      13      6      11       46-42   32
 8. Heidelberg United   30      12      7      11       48-40   31
 9. Sydney Olympic      30      11      9      10       46-46   31
10. Newcastle Utd.      30      11      8      11       41-41   30
11. Wollongong City     30       8     12      10       35-39   28
12. Preston             30       9      7      14       39-41   25
13. Footscray           30       9      7      14       32-48   25
14. Marconi Fairfield   30       9      7      14       23-45   25
15. Blacktown           30       6      9      15       32-47   21
16. West Adelaide       30       5      4      21       26-57   14

Relegated: Blacktown
Promoted : St. George

CUPFINAL
Brisbane Lions  3-1     West Adelaide

1982

National Soccer League CHAMPIONSHIP     
 
 1. Sydney City         30      20      5       5       68-28   45
 2. St. George          30      14      8       8       47-40   36
 3. Wollongong City     30      16      3      11       43-46   35
 4. Heidelberg United   30      13      8       9       42-37   34
 5. Preston             30      12     10       8       45-41   34
 6. South Melbourne     30      11      9      10       46-37   31
 7. APIA Leichhardt     30      12      7      11       49-54   31
 8. Sydney Olympic      30      12      6      12       52-42   30
 9. West Adelaide       30      10      8      12       44-40   28
10. Marconi Fairfield   30      12      4      14       44-43   28
11. Brisbane Lions      30      10      8      12       39-42   28
12. Newcastle Utd.      30      10      7      13       43-52   27
13. Adelaide City       30       6     12      12       36-44   24
14. Footscray           30       5     14      11       34-46   24
15. Canberra City       30       7     10      13       37-54   24
16. Brisbane City       30       5     11      14       32-55   21

Relegated: none
Promoted : none
 
CUPFINAL
APIA Leichhardt  2-1 Heidelberg Utd.

1983

National Soccer League CHAMPIONSHIP    
 
 1. St George           30      15      10      5       47-27   55
 2. Sydney City         30      15       9      6       48-30   54
 3. Preston             30      15       7      8       47-32   52
 4. South Melbourne     30      15       7      8       44-36   52
 5. Newcastle Utd.      30      14       7      9       45-26   49
 6. Heidelberg United   30      11      10      9       39-38   43
 7. Sydney Olympic      30      12       5     13       38-36   41
 8. APIA Leichhardt     30      11       6     13       42-36   39
 9. Marconi Fairfield   30       9      11     10       43-41   38
10. Canberra City       30      11       5     14       47-53   38
11. Adelaide City       30      10       6     14       37-38   36
12. Footscray           30       9       9     12       25-42   36
13. West Adelaide       30       7      12     11       25-36   33
14. Brisbane City       30       8       9     13       33-50   33
15. Wollongong City     30       4      15     11       41-55   27
16. Brisbane Lions      30       6       8     16       36-61   26

Relegated: none
Promoted : none 

CUPFINAL
First leg : Sydney Olympic      1-0  Heidelberg United
Second leg: Heidelberg Utd.     0-1  Sydney Olympic
 
1984

National Soccer League CHAMPIONSHIP     

The national soccer league was split into two conferences (each 12
teams) based on a north-south geographic split of teams
 
NORTHERN CONFERENCE
  
 1. Sydney City         28      17      8       3       42
 2. Sydney Olympic      28      16      8       4       40
 3. Marconi-Fairfield   28      12      8       8       32
 4. APIA Leichhardt     28      12      8       8       32
 5. Blacktown           28      12      6      10       30
 6. Sydney Croatia      28       8     11       9       27  
 7. Penrith             28       8     10      10       26 
 8. Newcastle Utd.      28      11      4      13       26
 9. Canberra            28      12      1      15       25
10. St. George          28       8      9      11       25
11. Melita              28       8      8      12       24
12. Wollongong City     28       5      5      18       15
  
Minor Semifinal         Marconi Fairfield       3-3     APIA Leichhardt
                        APIA won 4-3 on pens.
Major Semifinal         Sydney City             1-1     Sydney Olympic
                        Sydney City won 4-2 on pens. 
Preliminary Final       Sydney Olympic          3-0     APIA Leichhardt 
North Grand Final       Sydney Olympic          2-1     Sydney City 
  
SOUTHERN CONFERENCE

 1. South Melbourne     28      18      4       6       40
 2. Heidelberg United   28      14      7       7       35
 3. Melbourne Croatia   28      13      7       8       33
 4. Brisbane Lions      28      12      6      10       30
 5. Brunswick           28      13      4      11       30 
 6. Preston             28      11      6      11       28
 7. Adelaide City       28      10      5      13       25
 8. Green Gully         28       9      6      13       24
 9. Footscray           28      10      5      13       25
10. West Adelaide       28       8      5      15       21
11. Brisbane City       28       8      5      15       21
12. Sunshine GC         28       5      6      17       16

Minor Semifinal         Heidelberg Utd.         0-0     Brisbane Lions
                        Heidelberg won 3-2 on pens.
Major Semifinal         South Melbourne         3-2     Melbourne Croatia SC 
Preliminary Final       Heidelberg Utd.         3-1     Melbourne Croatia SC
South Grand Final       South Melbourne         4-2     Heidelberg Utd.
   
1984 CHAMPIONSHIP PLAY OFF
First leg :     South Melbourne     2-1     Sydney Olympic
Second leg:     Sydney Olympic      1-2     South Melbourne      
 
South Melbourne champions 1984.      
 
CUPFINAL 
Melbourne Croatia SC    0-1     Newcastle Utd.
 
1985
 
National Soccer League CHAMPIONSHIP     

The national soccer league was split into two conferences (each 12 
teams) based on a north-south geographic split of teams

NORTHERN CONFERENCE

 1. Sydney City         22      15      5       2       42-19   35
 2. Sydney Croatia      22      14      5       3       50-22   33
 3. Marconi Fairfield   22      11      7       4       44-23   29
 4. Sydney Olympic      22      12      3       7       29-25   27
 5. St. George          22       7      8       7       31-26   22
 6. Canberra City       22       8      6       8       33-35   22
 7. Inter Monaro        22       7      6       9       29-37   20
 8. Blacktown           22       7      4      11       30-34   18
 9. APIA Leichhardt     22       7      2      13       20-34   16
10. Wollongong City     22       5      6      11       29-46   16
11. Penrith             22       4      6      12       24-35   14
12. Newcastle United    22       4      4      14       20-45   12
 
The top 4 teams played off for the championship in post season games.
  
Minor Semifinal         Marconi Fairfield       3-3     Sydney Olympic
                        Marconi win 7-6 on penalties
Major Semifinal         Sydney City             1-0     Sydney Croatia
Preliminary Final       Marconi Fairfield       1-0     Sydney Croatia
North Grand Final       Sydney City             2-0     Marconi Fairfield   
 
SOUTHERN CONFERENCE 

 1. South Melbourne     22      14      5       3       39-21   33
 2. Brunswick           22      11      7       4       33-19   29
 3. Heidelberg United   22      10      7       5       29-17   27
 4. Preston             22       9      6       7       30-28   24
 5. Melbourne Croatia   22       9      6       7       29-21   24
 6. Sunshine GC         22       8      7       7       25-22   23
 7. Brisbane Lions      22       9      4       9       29-29   22
 8. Green Gully         22       6      6      10       24-29   18
 9. Adelaide City       22       6      6      10       29-35   18
10. West Adelaide       22       6      5      11       24-37   17
11. Brisbane City       22       6      5      11       25-42   17
12. Footscray           22       5      2      15       25-41   12
 
The top 4 teams played off for the championship in post season games.
 
Minor Semifinal         Preston                 2-0     Heidelberg United
Major Semifinal         Brunswick               1-0     South Melbourne
Preliminary Final       Preston                 4-4     South Melbourne 
                        Preston win 5-4 on penalties
South Grand Final       Brunswick               2-1     Preston

CHAMPIONSHIP PLAY OFF:
First leg : Brunswick   1-0 Sydney City      
Second leg: Sydney City 0-1 Brunswick
 
Brunswick champions 1985.  
 
CUPFINAL
Sydney Olympic  2-1     Preston
 
1986 

National Soccer League CHAMPIONSHIP

The national soccer league was split into two conferences (each 12 
teams) based on a north-south geographic split of teams

NORTHERN CONFERENCE          

 1. Sydney Croatia      22      14      4       4       43-18   32
 2. Sydney Olympic      22       9      9       4       33-22   27
 3. St. George          22      11      5       6       33-29   27
 4. Marconi Fairfield   22       9      7       6       35-22   25
 5. Sydney City         22       8      8       6       36-27   24 
 6. Newcastle United    22       9      6       7       36-33   24
 7. APIA Leichhardt     22       9      6       7       25-23   24
 8. Wollongong City     22       9      5       8       26-25   23
 9. Blacktown           22       8      4      10       24-36   20
10. Canberra City       22       5      6      11       21-27   16
11. Canterbury M.       22       2      7      13       17-41   11
12. Inter Monaro        22       3      5      14       17-43   11
 
The top 4 teams played off for the championship in post season games.
 
Qualifying Semifinal    St George               1-0     Sydney Olympic
Elimination Semifinal   Marconi Fairfield       3-3     Sydney City
                        Marconi Fairfield win 4-3 on penalties 
Minor Semifinal         Sydney Olympic          2-0     Marconi Fairfield
Major Semifinal         St. George              3-0     Sydney Croatia 
Preliminary Final       Sydney Olympic          4-3     Sydney Croatia
North Grand Final       Sydney Olympic          3-2     St. George 
 
SOUTHERN CONFERENCE

 1. Brunswick           22      11      6       5       37-21   28
 2. Footscray           22      10      8       4       29-27   28
 3. Adelaide City       22      10      7       5       32-19   27
 4. Sunshine GC         22       8     11       3       26-17   27
 5. Heidelberg United   22       9      8       5       35-25   26 
 6. Preston             22       8      9       5       30-20   25
 7. South Melbourne     22      10      5       7       27-20   25
 8. Brisbane Lions      22       7      5      10       27-28   19
 9. West Adelaide       22       7      4      11       26-34   18
10. Melbourne Croatia   22       6      6      10       25-33   18
11. Brisbane City       22       3      7      12       18-46   13
12. Green Gully         22       2      6      14       16-38   10
 
The top 4 teams played off for the championship in post season games.

Qualifying Semifinal    Adelaide City           3-2     Footscray
Elimination Semifinal   Sunshine GC             2-1     Heidelberg Utd.  
Minor Semifinal         Footscray               2-0     Sunshine GC
Major Semifinal         Adelaide City           2-0     Brunswick
Preliminary Final       Footscray               2-1     Brunswick 
South Grand Final       Adealide City           2-1     Footscray
 
CHAMPIONSHIP PLAY OFF    
First leg : Adelaide City       0-1     Sydney Olympic       
Second leg: Sydney Olympic      1-3     Adelaide City

Adelaide City champions 1986.
 
CUPFINAL
Sydney City             3-2     West Adelaide

1987                        

National Soccer League CHAMPIONSHIP

Regular season

 1. APIA Leichhardt     24      13      9       2       39-21   35
 2. Preston             24      11      7       6       32-22   29
 3. St. George          24      12      5       7       31-24   29
 4. Marconi-Fairfield   24      11      5       8       41-25   27
 5. Sydney Croatia      24      10      6       8       31-25   26
 6. South Melbourne     24       9      7       8       32-34   25
 7. Sydney Olympic      24       7      9       8       29-32   23
 8. Brunswick           24       9      5      10       18-23   23
 9. Melbourne Croatia   24       9      5      10       22-30   23
10. Adelaide City       24       6     10       8       29-23   22
11. Footscray           24       7      8       9       17-27   22
12. Sunshine GC         24       3      9      12       26-42   15
13. Heidelberg United   24       3      7      14       25-44   13 
  
Relegated: Heidelberg United     
Promoted : Wollongong City, Brisbane Lions

APIA Leichhardt [Sydney] champions 1987.  
 
additional details 1987

CUPFINAL
First leg : Sydney Croatia   1-0  South Melbourne
Second leg: South Melbourne  0-1  Sydney Croatia

1988

National Soccer League CHAMPIONSHIP

Regular season

 1. Wollongong City     26      13      8       5       44-32   34
 2. Sydney Croatia      26      15      4       7       38-30   34
 3. South Melbourne     26      13      8       5       36-29   34
 4. Marconi Fairfield   26      12      8       6       46-26   32
 5. Sydney Olympic      26       9      9       8       28-22   27 
 6. Adelaide City       26      10      7       9       36-35   27
 7. Sunshine GC         26      11      5      10       38-39   27
 8. St. George          26      10      6      10       41-35   26
 9. Melbourne Croatia   26       9      6      11       28-33   24
10. Footscray           26       7      9      10       34-32   23
11. APIA Leichhardt     26       8      7      11       28-35   23
12. Preston             26       5     12       9       29-35   22
13. Brunswick           26       7      5      14       31-43   19
14. Brisbane Lions      26       4      4      18       28-59   12
                        
The top 5 teams entered a playoff for the championship.

Relegated: Footscray, Brisbane Lions, Brunswick
Promoted : Blacktown, Melbourne JUST, Heidelberg United

additional details 1988
 
CHAMPIONSHIP PLAYOFF  
Elimination Semifinal   Marconi Fairfield       3-1     Sydney Olympic
Qualifying Semifinal    Sydney Croatia          2-1     South Melbourne
Minor Semifinal         Marconi Fairfield       2-1     South Melbourne
Major Semifinal         Wollongong City         0-0     Sydney Croatia  
                        Sydney Croatia win 4-3 on penalties
Preliminary Final       Marconi Fairfield       2-0     Wollongong City         
Grand Final             Marconi Fairfield       2-2     Sydney Croatia  
                        Marconi Fairfield win 3-2 on penalties   

Marconi Fairfield [Sydney] champions 1988.

CUPFINAL
APIA Leichhardt  0-0     Brunswick 
APIA Leichhardt win 5-3 on penalties. 

1989

National Soccer League CHAMPIONSHIP

Regular season

 1. Marconi Fairfield   26      16      6       4       62-24   38
 2. St. George          26      12      8       6       33-24   32
 3. Sydney Olympic      26      11      9       6       37-26   31
 4. Melbourne Croatia   26      13      5       8       44-35   31
 5. Preston             26      11      8       7       31-24   30 
 6. Adelaide City       26      10      8       8       29-24   28
 7. Sydney Croatia      26      10      8       8       25-25   28 
 8. South Melbourne     26       9      8       9       44-37   26
 9. Wollongong City     26       8      7      11       22-29   23
10. APIA Leichhardt     26       7      9      10       27-35   23
11. Sunshine George Cr. 26       7      5      14       25-38   19
12. Blacktown           26       5      9      12       28-50   19
13. Melbourne JUST      26       5      8      13       24-37   18
14. Heidelberg United   26       7      4      15       22-45   18

The top 5 teams entered a playoff for the championship.

Relegated: Melbourne JUST and Heidelberg Utd.
Promoted : Parramatta Eagles and West Adelaide

GRAND FINAL             
Marconi Fairfield       1-0     Sydney Olympic  a.e.t.
           
CUPFINAL
Adelaide City           2-0     Sydney Olympic
     
1989/90
 
National Soccer League CHAMPIONSHIP

Regular season
 
 1. Marconi Fairfield   26      16      6        4      51-24   38
 2. South Melbourne     26      15      6        5      42-23   36
 3. Melbourne Croatia   26      14      7        5      49-26   35 
 4. Adelaide City       26      13      8        5      39-23   34
 5. Sydney Olympic      26      12      7        7      40-25   31
 6. APIA Leichhardt     26      11      9        6      36-25   31
 7. Sydney Croatia      26      10      6       10      40-39   26
 8. Parramatta Eagles   26      10      6       10      31-31   26
 9. Preston             26       9      5       12      33-35   23
10. St. George          26       7      7       12      35-44   21
11. Wollongong City     26       8      4       14      30-48   20
12. Sunshine George Cr. 26       6      5       15      24-49   17
13. West Adelaide       26       5      4       17      21-54   14
14. Blacktown           26       4      4       18      30-55   12

The top 5 teams entered a playoff for the championship.

CHAMPIONSHIP PLAY-OFF

Elimination Final       Sydney Olympic          2-1     Adelaide City
Qualifying Final        Melbourne Croatia       2-1     South Melbourne        
                        Melbourne Croatia win 7-6 on penalties 
Minor Semifinal         Sydney Olympic          1-0     South Melbourne
Major Semifinal         Marconi Fairfield       1-0     Melbourne Croatia
Preliminary Final       Sydney Olympic          2-1     Melbourne Croatia
GRAND FINAL             Sydney Olympic          2-0     Marconi Fairfield

Sydney Olympic champions 1989/90

Relegated: Blacktown and West Adelaide  
Promoted : Heidelberg United and Wollongong Makedonia   

CUPFINAL
South Melbourne 4-1 Sydney Olympic

1990/91

National Soccer League CHAMPIONSHIP

Regular season

 1. Melbourne Croatia   26    15        7       4       55-39   37
 2. South Melbourne     26    14        6       6       45-33   34
 3. Adelaide City       26    12        9       5       40-24   33
 4. Marconi Fairfield   26    14        3       9       48-33   31
 5. Parramatta Eagles   26    10        9       7       38-31   29
 6. Sydney Olympic      26     8       13       5       31-25   29
 7. Sydney Croatia      26     8       10       8       27-33   26
 8. Preston             26     8        9       9       26-27   25
 9. Wollongong City     26     8        8      10       32-34   24
10. St. George          26     6       10      10       34-41   22
11. APIA Leichhardt     26     7        7      12       27-28   21
12. Heidelberg United   26     6        9      11       26-37   21
13. Sunshine GC         26     7        3      16       39-53   17
14. Wollongong Makedonia26     3        9      14       23-53   15

The top 5 teams entered a playoff for the championship. 

CHAMPIONSHIP PLAY-OFF

Elimination Final       Marconi-Fairfield       3-3     Parramatta Eagles
                        Marconi-Fairfield win 7-6 on penalties
Qualifying Final        South Melbourne         4-3     Adelaide City
Minor Semifinal         Adelaide City           1-0     Marconi-Fairfield  
Major Semifinal         Melbourne Croatia       1-0     South Melbourne
Preliminary Final       South Melbourne         1-0     Adelaide City
GRAND FINAL             South Melbourne         1-1     Melbourne Croatia
                        South Melbourne win 5-4 on penalties

South Melbourne champions 1990/91.

Relegated: Sunshine George Cross, Wollongong Makedonia and St. George
Promoted : West Adelaide, Newcastle Breakers and Brisbane United

CUPFINAL
Sydney, Marconi Stadium
Parramatta Melitta Eagles       1-0 (0-0)       Preston Macedonia
                1-0 89' Brown


1991/92

Regular Season

Melbourne CSC           26      14       7       5      45      26        35
Sydney Olympic          26      12      10       4      38      27        34
South Melbourne         26      13       5       8      51      28        31
Adelaide City           26      10       9       7      26      23        29
Wollongong City         26       9      10       7      24      17        28
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Brisbane United         26       8      10       8      31      35        26
Marconi Fairfield       26      10       5      11      33      31        25
Apia Leichardt          26       7      11       8      26      28        25
Heidelberg United       26       8       8      10      28      33        24
Parramatta Eagles       26       6      11       9      24      24        23
Newcastle Breakers      26       7       8      11      28      39        22
Sydney CSC              26       6       9      11      22      33        21
West Adelaide           26       7       7      12      25      46        21
Preston                 26       5      10      11      21      32        20

PLAYOFFS
Elimination Final: April 12
Adelaide City   1       -       Wollongong City 0
(Carl Veart 5th)
Qualifying Final: April 12
Sydney Olympic  0       -       South Melbourne 2
                                (Wright 43rd)
                                (Michalakopoulos 87th)
Minor Semi Final: April 19
Sydney Olympic  1       -       Adelaide City 2
(Saad 75th)                     (Veart 18th, 117th)
Major Semi Final: April 19
South Melbourne 0       -       Melbourne CSC 0  after extra time
Melbourne CSC won 5-3 on penalties
Preliminary Final: April 26
South Melbourne 0       -       Adelaide City 2
                                (Aloisi 49th)
                                (Veart 75th)
Grand Final: May 3
Melbourne CSC   0       -       Adelaide City 0 after extra time
Adelaide City won 4-2 on penalties

Adelaide City 1991/92 champions

1992/93

Regular Season

South Melbourne         18       4       4      51      23      58
Marconi-Fairfield       17       2       7      57      29      53
Adelaide City           12       5       9      37      34      41
Wollongong City Wolves  11       6       9      33      27      39
West Adelaide           12       3      11      43      39      39
Parramatta Eagles       11       6       9      39      41      39
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sydney CSC              12       3      11      36      41      39
Newcastle Breakers      10       8       8      38      29      38
Sydney Olympic          10       4      12      36      31      34
Melbourne CSC           10       4      12      38      39      34
Heidelberg United        7       9      10      30      40      30
Morwell Falcons          7       7      12      29      43      28
Brisbane United          5       3      18      32      64      18
Preston                  6       4      16      28      45      18

Note: Preston had 4 points deducted by the NSL for Crowd disturbances
      in the 1991/92 season.

PLAYOFFS

1st Leg                                 2nd Leg

Wollongong City 3 - Parramatta  0       Parramatta      2 - Wollongong  1
(M O'Shea 3)                            (G Mendez 30)       (M Horsley 52)
(R Wheatley og 71)                      (M Soper 92)
(C Yankos 82)

Sth Melbourne   0 - Marconi     1       Marconi         7 - Sth Melbourne 0
                    (S Corica 67)       (A Harper 8, 36)
                                        (J deMarigny 10)
                                        (K Taliadoros 60)
                                        (G van Egmond 69)
                                        (G Johnson 84)
                                        (B Kuleski 86)

West Adelaide   1 - Adelaide City 0     Adelaide City   2 - West Adelaide 1
(S Lazaridis 50)                        (S Maxwell 35, 79)  (B Hiern 87)

Parramatta and West Adelaide are eliminated, the latter on the away goals rule

Adelaide City   4 - Wollongong  0
(C Veart 1, 77)
(D Mori 58)
(S Maxwell 70)
Wollongong eliminated

South Melbourne 1 - Adelaide City       3
(F Awaritefe 87)    (S Melta 4)
                    (D Mori 26, 74)

May 16.
Marconi-Fairfield 1 - Adelaide City 0
(A Harper pk 53)

Marconi Fairfield 1992/93 champions

1993/94

Regular Season

Melbourne Knights       26      16       5       5      59      24      53
South Melbourne         26      13       8       5      39      20      47
Sydney United           26      13       7       6      31      29      46
Marconi-Fairfield       26      11       9       6      52      33      42
Adelaide City           26      11       8       7      48      27      41
Sydney Olympic          26      11       8       7      40      37      41
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Morwell Falcons         26      11       7       8      31      30      40
Brisbane Strikers       26      10       6      10      28      25      36
West Adelaide           26      10       5      11      41      34      35
Parramatta Eagles       26       8       9       9      27      29      33
Wollongong City         26       6       9      11      24      32      27
Newcastle Breakers      26       5       8      13      28      47      23
Brunswick Pumas         26       5       4      17      22      57      19
Heidelberg United       26       3       5      18      19      68

PLAYOFFS

Major Semi-Final
1st Leg (10/4/94)
South Melbourne 1 - Melbourne Knights 2
(Paul Trimboli 82)  (Adrian Cervinski 20, 68)
2nd Leg (17/4/94)
Melbourne Knights 2 - South Melbourne 2
(Mark Viduka 4)       (Paul Wade 41)
(Fausto De Amicis 86) (Francis Awaritefe 80)

Elimination Semi-Final (1)

1st Leg (10/4/94)
Adelaide City 0 - Sydney United 1
                  (Ante Moric 56)
2nd Leg (17/4/94)
Sydney United 0 - Adelaide City 2
                  (Brad Hassell 55)
                  (Damian Mori 72)

Elimination Semi-Final (2)

1st Leg (10/4/94)
Sydney Olympic 2 - Marconi-Fairfield 1
(Ivan Kelic 26)    (Jean-Paul deMarigny 37)
(Matthew Bingley og 79)
2nd Leg (17/4/94)
Marconi-Fairfield 3 - Sydney Olympic 1
(Steve Corica 11)     (Kris Trajanovski 80)
(Kimon Taliadoros 30)
(Jean-Paul deMarigny 60)

Minor Semi-Final  (20/4/94)

Marconi-Fairfield 1 - Adelaide City 3
(Andrew Harper 72)    (Joe Mullen 25)
                      (Damien Mori 27)
                      (Brad Hassell 67)

Preliminary Final  (24/4/1994)

South Melbourne 0 - Adelaide City 2
                    (Tony Vidmar 65)
                    (Brad Hassell 86)

Grand Final  (1/5/1994)

Melbourne Knights 0 - Adelaide City 1
                      (Damien Mori 68)

Adelaide City are Australian champions for the 1993-94 season.

1994/95

Season 94-95

Melbourne Knights       24      16    2    2    4       56      25      70
Adelaide City           24      16    1    3    4       41      20      69
Sydney United           24      15    3    2    4       34      19      68
Morwell Falcons         24       8    4    7    5       41      37      47
West Adelaide           24       8    5    3    8       28      32      45
South Melbourne         24       9    3    2   10       42      36      44
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Brisbane Strikers       24       8    3    3   10       34      32      41
Wollongong City         24       8    2    2   12       39      46      38
Sydney Olympic          24       8    1    3   12       27      34      37
Marconi-Fairfield       24       6    4    3   11       34      43      35
Melbourne SC            24       6    4    2   12       20      37      34
Parramatta Eagles       24       7    2    1   14       25      34      33
Heidelberg United       24       6    1    2   15       27      53      28

NB: wins give 4 points, draws won on shootouts 2, draws lost on shootouts 1

PLAYOFFS

Major Semi-Final

1st Leg (17/4/94)
Adelaide City 1 - Melbourne Knights 0
(Damien Mori 12 pk)
2nd Leg (17/4/94)
Melbourne Knights 1 - Adelaide City 2
(Danny Tiatto 3)      (Sergio Melta 6)
                      (Craig Foster 55)

Elimination Semi-Final (1)

1st Leg (15/4/95)
Morwell Falcons 0 - South Melbourne 1
                    (Ivan Kelic 60)
2nd Leg (23/4/95)
South Melbourne 5 - Morwell Falcons 1
(Paul Trimboli 12)  (John Markovski 66)
(Mike Petersen 30)
(Kevin Muscat 45)
(Ivan Kelic 59)
(Jason Polak 64)

Elimination Semi-Final (2)

1st Leg (16/4/95)
West Adelaide 1      - Sydney United 1
(Robbie Hooker 44 pk)  (Mario Jermen 90)
2nd Leg (23/4/95)
Sydney  United 1     - West Adelaide 0
(Ante Milicic 51)

Minor Semi-Final  (26/4/95)
Sydney United 1 - South Melbourne 3
(Mario Jermen 78) (Kevin Muscat 68 pk, 71)
                  (Ivan Kelic 82)

Preliminary Final  (30/4/1995)
Melbourne Knights 3      - South Melbourne 2
(Mark Viduka 27, 37, 53)   (Con Boutsianis 44, 72)

Grand Final  (7/5/1994)
Adelaide City 0 - Melbourne Knights 2
                  (Andrew Marth 36)
                  (Joe Spiteri 41)

Melbourne Knights champions 1994/95

1995/96

Regular Season

Marconi-Fairfield       33      17       9       7      58      35      60
Melbourne Knights       33      17       8       8      50      28      59
UTS Olympic             33      17       8       8      55      41      59
Brisbane Strikers       33      17       6      10      54      35      57
Adelaide City           33      15       9       9      65      40      54
Sydney United           33      14      12       7      47      33      54
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
West Adelaide           33      16       5      12      49      43      53
South Melbourne         33      14       4      15      50      56      46
Canberra Cosmos         33       8      11      14      48      61      35
Morwell Falcons         33       9       8      16      35      65      35
Wollongong City         33       5       5      23      31      63      20
Newcastle Breakers      33       4       5      24      35      77      17

PLAYOFFS

(played 5/5/96)
Melbourne Knights       1       -       Marconi-Fairfield       0
(played 11/5/96)
Marconi-Fairfield       2       -       Melbourne Knights       2
(played 5/5/96)
Adelaide City           2       -       UTS Olympic             0
(played 12/5/96)
UTS Olympic             0       -       Adelaide City           1

(played 5/5/96)
Sydney United           2       -       Brisbane Strikers       0
(played 11/5/96)
Brisbane Strikers       1       -       Sydney United           2

(played 15/5/96)
Adelaide City           1       -       Sydney United           0

(played 19/5/96)
Marconi-Fairfield       4       -       Adelaide City           1

(played 26/5/96)
Melbourne Knights       2       -       Marconi-Fairfield       1

1996/97

Regular Season

Sydney United Pumas      26     17       5       4      67      33      56
Brisbane Strikers        26     15       2       9      55      40      47
South Melbourne Lakers   26     14       4       8      39      25      46
Adelaide City Zebras     26     11      10       5      32      22      43
Marconi-F'fld Stallions  26     12       4      10      41      37      40
Melbourne Knights        26     11       6       9      36      32      39
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Perth Glory              26     11       5      10      48      41      38
West Adelaide Sharks     26     10       3      13      39      51      33
UTS Olympic              26      8       8      10      41      46      32
Wollongong City Wolves   26      8       8      10      42      48      32
Newcastle Breakers       26      7       9      10      40      46      30
Gippsland Falcons        26      8       6      12      33      41      30
Collingwood Warriors     26      6       9      11      32      44      27
Canberra Cosmos          26      2       5      19      30      69      11

PLAYOFFS

[26/4/97] Marconi-Fairfield  3 - 0 Adelaide City
[ 4/5/97] Adelaide City      4 - 0 Marconi-Fairfield

[27/4/97] Melbourne Knights  1 - 4 South Melbourne
[ 4/5/97] South Melbourne    3 - 0 Melbourne Knights

[11/5/97] South Melbourne    1 - 0 Adelaide City

[ 3/5/97] Brisbane Strikers  1 - 0 Sydney United
[11/5/97] Sydney United      2 - 1 Brisbane Strikers

[18/5/97] Sydney United      1 - 0 South Melbourne

[25/5/97] Brisbane Strikers  2 - 0 Sydney United

Brisbane Strikers champions 1996/97 

1997/98

Regular Season

South Melbourne Lakers   26     13       9       4      56      41      48
Carlton                  26     12       9       5      44      24      45
Adelaide City Zebras     26     13       4       9      45      30      43
Sydney United Pumas      26     11      10       5      37      26      43
Marconi-F'fld Stallions  26     12       7       7      33      25      43
Wollongong City Wolves   26     13       3      10      51      33      42
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Melbourne Knights        26     11       6       9      37      35      39
Perth Glory              26     10       6      10      35      40      36
UTS Olympic              26     10       5      11      37      43      35
West Adelaide Sharks     26     10       4      12      32      38      34
Gippsland Falcons        26      8       7      11      28      36      31
Brisbane Strikers        26      6       5      15      23      40      23
Newcastle Breakers       26      4       9      13      30      50      21
Canberra Cosmos          26      3       8      15      29      56      17

PLAYOFFS

[19/04/98] Marconi-Fairfield 1 - 0 Sydney United
[26/04/98] Sydney United     0 - 1 Marconi-Fairfield

[19/04/98] Wollongong City   3 - 0 Adelaide City
[26/04/98] Adelaide City     2 - 2 Wollongong City

[02/05/98] Marconi-Fairfield 2 - 1 Wollongong City

[26/04/98] Carlton           1 - 2 South Melbourne
[03/05/98] South Melbourne   1 - 0 Carlton

[10/05/98] Carlton           1 - 0 Marconi-Fairfield

[16/05/98] South Melbourne   2 - 1 Carlton

South Melbourne champions 1997/98 

1998/99

A-League

Table:

 1.Sydney United Pumas         28 18  4  6 53-33 58
 2.South Melbourne Lakers      28 17  6  5 50-26 57
 3.Perth Glory                 28 16  5  7 62-37 53
 4.Marconi-Fairfield Stallions 28 15  3 10 53-47 48
 5.Northern Spirit             28 14  4 10 36-35 46
 6.Adelaide City Zebras        28 13  6  9 39-26 45
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Sydney Olympic              28 12  7  9 46-36 43
 8.Newcastle Breakers          28 11  7 10 29-33 40
 9.Brisbane Strikers           28 11  6 11 41-47 39
10.Wollongong City Wolves      28  8  8 12 45-52 32
11.Carlton Blues               28  9  4 15 47-47 31  
12.Melbourne Knights           28  8  5 15 32-43 29
13.West Adelaide Sharks        28  7  6 15 36-46 27
14.Gippsland Falcons           28  5 10 13 17-44 25
15.Canberra Cosmos             28  4  3 21 21-55 15

First six qualified for championship playoffs.

Playoffs

Elimination Finals

First Legs
[Apr 30]
Northern Spirit    0-0 Marconi-Fairfield 
[May 2]
Adelaide City      0-0 Perth Glory

Second Legs
[May 8]
Perth Glory        2-1 Adelaide City    
[May 9]
Marconi-Fairfield  2-1 Northern Spirit

[winners (Perth Glory, Marconi-Fairfield) to minor semifinal]

Major Semifinal

First Leg [May 9]
South Melbourne    2-1 Sydney United
Second Leg [May 16]
Sydney United      0-0 South Melbourne 


Minor Semifinal [May 15]
Perth Glory        1-0 Marconi-Fairfield

Preliminary Final [May 23]
Sydney United      2-1 Perth Glory

Final [May 30]
South Melbourne    3-2 Sydney United

South Melbourne champions of Australia 1998/99



About this document

Prepared and maintained by Josef Bobrowsky and Thomas Esamie for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Josef Bobrowsky (jrjb@chello.at) and Thomas Esamie (algor@zeta.org.au)
Last updated: 23 Jul 2005

(C) Copyright Josef Bobrowsky, Thomas Esamie and RSSSF 1999/2005
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.