Azerbaijan 2000/01

Final Table: 

 1.FK Shamkir               20  16  3  1  60-14  51
 2.Neftchi Baki             20  16  3  1  57-11  51
 3.Vilash Masalli           20  11  5  4  24-11  38
 4.Shafa Baki               20  10  1  9  27-26  31  [*S]
 5.Turan Tovuz              20   9  3  8  42-28  30
 6.Dinamo-Bakili Baki       20   9  2  9  30-29  29  
 7.Hazar Universiteti Baki  20   9  2  9  26-38  29  [*Z]      
 8.Kapaz Ganca              20   8  1 11  34-29  25          
 9.Garabagh Aghdam          20   5  4 11  19-34  19  [*B]  
--------------------------------------------------- 
10.Araz Nahchivan           20   3  3 14  14-55  12  [+]
11.Shahdagh Guba            20   0  1 19   5-63   1  [+] [-]  

[+]  promoted clubs 
[*B] play home games in Buzovna
[*S] play several home games in Sumgayit
[*Z] play home games in Zabrat
[-]  Shahdagh withdrew after the winter break; all remaining matches were
     awarded 0-3 against them

NB: ANS Pivani ceased to be due to financial problems. This caused Hazar Uni to stay at 
    highest level. 
    Kimyachi announced they are not prepared to take part in the championship; this  
    left 11 teams in competition. 

Round 1 
[Aug 5]
Dinamo-B 4-1 Turan    [P.Aliyev-2, E.Mamedov, S.Musayev - B.Sahguliyev] 
Garabagh 1-0 Araz     [T.Gasanov] 
Shahdagh 0-3 Neftchi  [F.Ismaylov, K.Guliyev-2] 
[Aug 6]
Shamkir  0-1 Vilash   [E.Tanryverdiyev(Sh)-og] 
Hazar Un 1-0 Shafa    [A.Omarov] 
Kapaz    bye

Round 2 
[Aug 12]
Turan    4-1 Shahdagh [B.Sahguliyev, G.Kilasonia, V.Kilasonia, V.Farhadov - Ya.Niftaliyev] 
Kapaz    7-1 Hazar Un [R.Ahmedov, R.Sadihov, F.Cabbarov, Yu.Guseynov-2, M.Khundadze, 
                       F.Parvarov - K.Dzebeisashvili] 
Araz     0-0 Dinamo-B 
[Aug 13]
Vilash   0-0 Garabagh  
Shafa    1-4 Shamkir  [E.Imamaliyev - E.Gurbanov, M.Gurbanov, V.Kulikov, H.Mamedov] 
Neftchi  bye

Round 3 
[Aug 19]
Neftchi  5-1 Turan    [Aliyev, R.Mamedov, Musayev, K.Guliyev-2 - G.Kilasonia] 
[Aug 20]
Shamkir  2-1 Kapaz    [B.Kvaratskhelia, H.Mamedov - R.Ahmedov] 
Dinamo-B 2-1 Vilash   [A.Bayramov, P.Aliyev - K.Kerimov] 
Garabagh 1-3 Shafa    [T.Gasanov - R.Musayev, Imamaliyev-2] 
Shahdagh 0-1 Araz     [Allahyarov] 
Hazar Un bye

Round 4 
[Sep 9]
Araz     0-7 Neftchi  [R.Mamedov-2, B.Musayev, S.Aliyev, M.Guseynov-2, F.Ismaylov] 
Shafa    1-3 Dinamo-B [E.Mamedov(DB)-og - Spirin(Sh)-og, P.Aliyev, R.Guseynov] 
[Sep 10]
Kapaz    2-1 Garabagh [Ahmedov, Sadihov - Garayev] 
Vilash   awd Shahdagh [awarded 3-0] 
Hazar Un 2-2 Shamkir  [Dzebeisashvili-2 - Kulikov, Kvaratskhelia] 
Turan    bye

Round 5 
[Sep 16]
Garabagh 3-0 Hazar Un [A.Bagirov(HU) 14 og, Ya.Guseynov 65, A.Niyazov 74] 
Dinamo-B 0-2 Kapaz    [Yu.Guseynov 34, I.Guseynov 37] 
[Sep 17]
Shahdagh 1-4 Shafa    [A.Mehtiyev 8 - A.Ibragimov 25, S.Allahverdiyev 46, 
                       R.Nasibov 89, 90] 
Turan    7-2 Araz     [J.Tsiklauri 6, 32, A.Ismaylov 60, E.Aslanov 65, V.Kilasonia 70, 76, 
                       G.Kilasonia 86 - I.Allahyarov 38, H.Guliyev(T) 44 og] 
Neftchi  1-0 Vilash   [S.Aliyev 70] 
Shamkir  bye

Round 6
[Sep 23]
Vilash   4-1 Turan    [Z.Askerov 37, A.Bahramov 54, E.Kerimov 80 pen, A.Gasimov 90 - 
                       G.Kilasonia] 
Shafa    0-1 Neftchi  [K.Guliyev 12] 
[Sep 24]
Shamkir  5-1 Garabagh [V.Kulikov 12, I.Mamedov 22, B.Kvaratskhelia 50, 60, I.Suleymanov 86 
                       - M.Gurbanov 88] 
Hazar Un 1-2 Dinamo-B [G.Tfalabeishvili 86 pen - Ya.Abuzarov 59, P.Aliyev 65] 
Kapaz    awd Shahdagh [awarded 3-0] 
Araz     bye
 
Round 7 
[Oct 14] 
Dinamo-B 1-4 Shamkir  [P.Aliyev 43 - A.Abisov 21, M.Gurbanov 23, B.Kvaratskhelia 41, 
                       I.Mamedov 65] 
Shahdagh 0-2 Hazar Un [K.Dzebeisashvili 33, 87] 
[Oct 15] 
Araz     1-2 Vilash   [I.Allahyarov 21 - R.Azarenka 7, 40] 
Turan    5-0 Shafa 
Neftchi  1-0 Kapaz    [F.Ismaylov] 
Garabagh bye

Round 8 
[Oct 21] 
Kapaz    2-1 Turan    [E.Guliyev 47, Yu.Guseynov 60 - R.Abbasov 88] 
Shafa    1-0 Araz     [S.Mamedov 68] 
[Oct 22] 
Hazar Un 1-4 Neftchi  [S.Alekperov 90 - T.Ahmedov 28, VVasilyev 37, F.Ismaylov 44, 
                       S.Aliyev 60] 
Shamkir 10-1 Shahdagh [M.Gurbanov 6, 17, I.Mamedov 30, M.Mamedov 52, 56, 89, 
          I.Suleymanov 54, Ag.Mamedov 64, H.Mardanov 70, B.Kvaratskhelia 76 - A.Orucev 78] 
Garabagh 0-1 Dinamo-B [P.Aliyev 55] 
Vilash   bye

Round 9 
[Oct 28] 
Shahdagh 1-1 Garabagh [G.Guseynov 10 - M.Isayev 81] 
Neftchi  1-1 Shamkir  [B.Kvaratskhelia 28 - T.Ahmedov 45] 
[Oct 29] 
Araz     1-3 Kapaz    [I.Allahyarov 3 - I.Guseynov 2, 86, M.Khundadze 90] 
Vilash   1-0 Shafa    [E.Kerimov 72] 
Turan    3-1 Hazar Un [G.Kilasonia 6, 43, N.Nabiyev 71 - K.Dzebeisashvili 89 pen] 
Dinamo-B bye

Round 10 [Nov 4] 
Dinamo-B 2-1 Shahdagh 
Hazar Un 3-1 Araz     
Garabagh 0-4 Neftchi 
Kapaz    0-0 Vilash 
Shamkir  1-0 Turan 
Shafa    bye

Round 11 
[Nov 11] 
Neftchi  1-1 Dinamo-B [K.Guliyev 22 - Ya.Bagirov 38] 
Turan    awd Garabagh [awarded 3-0] 
[Nov 12] 
Vilash   1-0 Hazar Un [R.Azarenka 65] 
Araz     1-5 Shamkir  [I.Allahyarov 13 - H.Mamedov 15, V.Kulikov 19, 22, I.Suleymanov 56, 
                       A.Abisev 67] 
Shafa    1-0 Kapaz    [A.Gaciyev 90] 
Shahdagh bye

Round 12
[Mar 3]
Turan    2-1 Dinamo-B
[Mar 4]
Neftchi  awd Shahdagh [awarded 3-0]
Shafa    0-1 Hazar Un
Vilash   1-1 Shamkir
[Apr 12]
Araz     0-0 Garabagh
Kapaz    bye

Round 13 [Mar 8]
Hazar Un 3-0 Kapaz
Garabagh 0-1 Vilash
Shamkir  2-1 Shafa
Shahdagh awd Turan    [awarded 0-3]
Dinamo-B 3-0 Araz
Neftchi  bye

Round 14 [Mar 11]
Vilash   2-1 Dinamo-B
Shafa    2-1 Garabagh
Turan    1-2 Neftchi 
Kapaz    0-3 Shamkir
Araz     awd Shahdagh [awarded 3-0]
Hazar Un bye

Round 15
[Mar 17]
Shamkir  5-0 Hazar Un 
[Mar 18]
Garabagh 2-1 Kapaz
Dinamo-B 0-1 Shafa
Shahdagh awd Vilash   [awarded 0-3]
[Apr 26]
Neftchi  6-0 Araz    
Turan    bye

Round 16
[Mar 31]
Araz     1-1 Turan
Hazar Un 0-0 Garabagh 
[Apr 1]
Kapaz    1-2 Dinamo-B  
Shafa    awd Shahdagh [awarded 3-0]
[Apr 11]
Neftchi  0-0 Vilash
Shamkir  bye

Round 17
[Apr 5]
Neftchi  3-1 Shafa
Garabagh 0-1 Shamkir 
[Apr 6]
Turan    0-0 Vilash 
Dinamo-B 1-2 Hazar Un  
Shahdagh awd Kapaz    [awarded 0-3]   
Araz     bye

Round 18 
[Apr 14]
Vilash   2-1 Araz  
[Apr 15]
Kapaz    1-3 Neftchi  
Shamkir  3-1 Dinamo-B  
Safa     0-0 Turan  
Hazar Un awd Shahdagh [awarded 3-0]
Garabagh bye

Round 19 
[Apr 18]
Dinamo-B 2-4 Garabagh 
Araz     0-4 Shafa
[Apr 19]
Neftchi  7-2 Hazar Un  
Turan    3-0 Kapaz  
Shahdagh awd Shamkir  [awarded 0-3]
Vilash   bye

Round 20 
[Apr 23]
Kapaz    6-0 Araz  
[Apr 24]
Shamkir  2-0 Neftchi  
Shafa    1-0 Vilash  
Hazar Un 1-0 Turan
Garabagh awd Shahdagh [awarded 3-0]
Dinamo-B bye

Round 21
[Mar 4]
Neftchi  3-0 Garabagh 
[Apr 29]
Shahdagh awd Dinamo-B [awarded 0-3]
Araz     2-0 Hazar Un
Vilash   2-0 Kapaz   
Turan    1-2 Shamkir 
Shafa    bye

Round 22 [May 5]
Dinamo-B 0-2 Neftchi
Garabagh 1-5 Turan   
Hazar Un 2-0 Vilash
Shamkir  4-0 Araz 
Kapaz    2-3 Shafa 
Shahdagh bye

Final Table: 

 1.FK Shamkir               20  16  3  1  60-14  51
 2.Neftchi Baki             20  16  3  1  57-11  51
 3.Vilash Masalli           20  11  5  4  24-11  38
 4.Shafa Baki               20  10  1  9  27-26  31  [*S]
 5.Turan Tovuz              20   9  3  8  42-28  30
 6.Dinamo-Bakili Baki       20   9  2  9  30-29  29  
 7.Hazar Universiteti Baki  20   9  2  9  26-38  29  [*Z]      
 8.Kapaz Ganca              20   8  1 11  34-29  25          
 9.Garabagh Aghdam          20   5  4 11  19-34  19  [*B]  
--------------------------------------------------- 
10.Araz Nahchivan           20   3  3 14  14-55  12  [+]
11.Shahdagh Guba            20   0  1 19   5-63   1  [+] [-]  

[+]  promoted clubs 
[*B] play home games in Buzovna
[*S] play several home games in Sumgayit
[*Z] play home games in Zabrat
[-]  Shahdagh withdrew after the winter break; all remaining matches were
     awarded 0-3 against them

NB: ANS Pivani ceased to be due to financial problems. This caused Hazar Uni to stay at 
    highest level. 
    Kimyachi announced they are not prepared to take part in the championship; this  
    left 11 teams in competition. 


Championship Playoff [Sumgayit, May 15]
Shamkir  1-0 Neftchi
  [Arif Asadov 21og] 

Shamkir champions 2000/01


Cup 2000/01

1/16 FINALS 

Bakili Baki (D2)     1-1 0-4 NEFTCHI Baki 
LOKOMOTIV (D2)       2-1 2-1 Magara (D2) 
NARZAN (D2)          2-1 2-0 Shafa-2 Baki (D2) 
REAL (D2)            3-2 3-4 Deniz Neftcileri (D3) 
UMID (D2)            2-0 0-0 Azersun (D2) 
SHAHDAGH Gusari (D2) 1-0 3-4 Vilash Masalli 
Shilavar (D2)        2-5 1-3 HAZAR (D2) 
OIK Baki (D2)        n/p n/p Shahdagh Guba         [Shahdagh disqualified] 

1/8 FINALS 

NEFTCHI Baki         2-0 0-1 FK Shamkir 
Hazar Lenkoran (D2)  0-2 1-9 KAPAZ Ganca 
SHAHDAGH Gusari (D2) 2-1 n/p Hazar Universiteti Baki 
OIK Baki (D2)        1-1 1-0 Garabagh Aghdam 
Narzan (D2)          0-3 1-9 DINAMO-BAKILI Baki 
REAL (D2)            n/p n/p Araz Nahchiva         [Araz apparently withdrew] 
Umid (D2)            0-2 0-0 TURAN Tovuz 
Lokomotiv (D2)       0-5 0-5 SHAFA Baki 

QUARTERFINALS [Dec 16, 23] 

NEFTCHI Baki       1-0 3-1 Kapaz Ganca 
TURAN Tovuz        2-0 1-0 OIK Baki (D2) 
DINAMO-BAKILI Baki 4-0 3-0 Real (D2) 
SHAFA Baki         3-0 2-1 Shahdagh Gusari (D2)   [Dec 21 and 27]

SEMIFINALS [May 18 and May 22] 

Turan Tovuz        0-1 1-2 NEFTCHI Baki 
SHAFA Baki         0-0 3-2 Dinamo-Bakili Baki 

FINAL [May 25, Sumgayit; att: 500]
SHAFA Baki           2-1   Neftchi Baki
  [Ramiz Mamedov 8, Emin Imamaliyev 85;Samir Aliyev 23]

NB: match moved from Baki to Sumgayit 2 hours before kick-off following a row
    between stadium officials and the FA concerning gate receipts

1999/00.

2001/02.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

With thanks to Jeroen Coolsaet (jeroen_coolsaet@hotmail.com) and Ambrosius Kutschera

Prepared and maintained by Mike Dryomin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Mike Dryomin (mike.d@g23.relcom.ru)
Last updated: 27 Aug 2001

(C) Copyright Mike Dryomin and RSSSF 2000/01
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.