Azerbaijan 2001/02

First Stage

Table: 

 1.FK Samkir                  22  15  5  2  54-14  50
 2.Safa Baki                  22  13  5  4  40-13  44  [#] 
 3.Nefci Baki                 22  13  5  4  34- 7  44
 4.Qarabag-Azersun Agdam      22  13  1  8  40-26  40  [*] 
 5.Kapaz Ganca                22  12  2  8  39-31  38
 6.Xazar Universitesi Baki    22  11  3  8  33-24  36  [$]       
----------------------------------------------------- 
 7.Turan Tovuz                22  10  5  7  28-26  35 
 8.Araz Naxcivan              22   6  6 10  25-43  24  [-]
 9.Tefekkur Universitesi Baki 22   6  4 12  23-47  22  [+] 
10.Sahdag Qusar               22   5  5 12  16-39  20  [-]
11.MOIK Baki                  22   4  3 15  15-37  15   
12.Dinamo-Bakili Baki         22   0  4 18   9-49   4 

NB: top-6 qualified for championship playoff

[+] Umid Baki were renamed Tefekkur Universitesi Baki during the winter break
[*] play home games in Sumgayit 
[#] play home games in Buzovna 
[$] play home games in Zabrat 
[-] Araz Nahcivan were not admitted to the competition due to non-payment of the 
    participation fee; they were replaced with Sahdag Gusari. 
    After Round 1 the owner of Vilas Masalli said the team is dismissed because
    of lack of funds. Araz Nahcivan, who were not admitted before, replaced 
    Vilas, but quit the league after the winter break.

Round 1 
[Aug 18]
Xazar U  3-2 Turan    [K.Dzebeisashvili 39, R.Gafitullin 60, Z.Gasimov 86 - 
                       K.Alekberov 45, N.Sadihov 90] 
Safa     3-1 Kapaz    [A.Gaciyev 42, E.Rahmanov 57, E.Imamaliyev 68 - R.Veliyev 63] 
Umid     0-4 Neftci   [G.Gurbanov 13, 62, F.Ismaylov 71, Z.Ismaylov 83] 
[Aug 19]
Qarabag  1-0 Dinamo   [E.Hankisiyev 57 pen] 
Samkir   6-0 MOIK     [A.Bayramov 11, 46, M.Gurbanov 25, V.Rzayev 44, 87, H.Mamedov 71] 
Sahdag   n/p Vilas    [Vilas didn't show up due to financial problems] 
[Sep 12]
Sahdag   1-1 Araz     [K.Nurahmadov 80 - K.Ahmadov 41] 

After Round 1 the owner of Vilas Masalli said the team is dismissed because of the lack of 
funds. Araz Nahcivan that were not admitted before, replaced Vilas in the Premier League. 

Round 2 
[Aug 25]
Dinamo   2-4 Araz     [R.Abusev 66, R.Guseynov 90 - B.Sahguliyev 58, I.Suleymanov 65, 81, 
                       F.Gulami 68 pen] 
MOIK     1-2 Sahdag   [R.Faraczade 15 - C.Adisirinov 69, K.Alibabayev 74] 
[Aug 26]
Qarabag  0-1 Umid     [M.Aliyev 25] 
Kapaz    2-3 Samkir   [R.Veliyev 22, F.Parvarov 90 - V.Rzayev 2 pen, 13, H.Mamedov 60] 
[Aug 27]
Turan    0-2 Safa     [R.Guseynov 40, S.Musayev 52] 
Neftci   0-0 Xazar U 

Round 3
[Sep 8]
Xazar U  1-2 Qarabag  [H.Omarov 10 - D.Kudinov 57, A.Cabbarov 87] 
Sahdag   0-1 Kapaz    [R.Suleymanov 86] 
[Sep 9] 
Umid     2-0 Dinamo   [A.Valiyev 50, 90] 
Araz     1-0 MOIK     [I.Suleymanov 36 pen] 
[Sep 10] 
Safa     0-1 Nefci    [N.Nabiyev 90] 
Samkir   1-0 Turan    [A.Bayramov 88] 

Round 4 
[Sep 15] 
Dinamo   1-2 MOIK     [S.Qurbanov 43 - Z.Asadov 48 pen, R.Nasibov 49] 
Qarabag  2-1 Safa     [E.Xankisiyev 78, D.Kudinov 83 - Z.Tagizade 44] 
Kapaz    4-1 Araz     [R.Ahmadov 22, 90, H.Abdullayev 46, R.Valiyev 52 - K.Ahmadov 77] 
[Sep 16] 
Turan    3-0 Sahdag   [N.Sadihov 49 pen, 53, A.Aslanov 63] 
Nefci    0-1 Samkir   [A.Bayramov 10] 
Umid     3-1 Xazar U  [Y.Abuzarov 14, M.Aliyev 70, T.Mammadov 82 - E.Mammadov 49] 

Round 5 
[Sep 22] 
Samkir   5-1 Qarabag  [A.Bayramov 30, 45, 90, M.Qurbanov 42, H.Mammadov 83 - 
                       E.Xankisiyev 90 pen] 
Araz     2-2 Turan    [I.Suleymanov 44 pen, 73 - I.Farhadov 78, K.Alakbarov 87] 
[Sep 23] 
Sahdag   0-1 Nefci    [F.Ismayilov 6] 
MOIK     1-1 Kapaz    [Z.Asadov 48 - V.Valiyev 34] 
[Oct 24]
Xazar U  2-0 Dinamo   [R.Gafitullin 4, H.Omarov 73] 
[Dec 19]
Safa     4-0 Umid     [S.Musayev 1, 53, 60, R.Huseynov 84]

Round 6 
[Sep 29] 
Turan    2-0 MOIK     [N.Sadihov 49 pen, 89] 
Umid     1-1 Samkir   [A.Valiyev 6 - M.Qurbanov 45] 
[Sep 30] 
Nefci    3-0 Araz     [G.Kilasonia 3, Q.Qurbanov 51, N.Nabiyev 75] 
Qarabag  6-0 Sahdag   [D.Kudinov 11, 47, A.Bakhtin 39, E.Xankisiyev 68, V.Nadirov 72, 90] 
[Oct 1] 
Dinamo   2-3 Kapaz    [M.Gambarov 49, Q.Huseynov 82 - K.Karimov 10, F.Parvarov 13, 72] 
Xazar U  0-0 Safa 

Round 7 
[Oct 13] 
Safa     0-0 Dinamo 
Samkir   2-0 Xazar U  [E.Qurbanov 5, M.Qurbanov 86] 
Sahdag   0-0 Umid 
[Oct 14] 
Araz     3-2 Qarabag  [K.Ahmadov 24, I.Allahyarov 79, B.Sahquliyev 82 - E.Xankisiyev 46, 
                       A.Cabbarov 55] 
MOIK     0-1 Nefci    [Q.Qurbanov 50] 
Kapaz    3-0 Turan    [K.Karimov 43, 58, 65] 

Round 8 
[Oct 20] 
Umid     2-2 Araz     [V.Qurbanov 32, M.Aliyev 80 - F.Gulami 10, I.Allahyarov 21] 
Neftci   2-0 Kapaz    [Q.Qurbanov 35, S.Aliyev 73] 
[Oct 21] 
Dinamo   1-1 Turan    [D.Yeremeyev 33 - A.Aslanov 90] 
Xazar U  2-0 Sahdag   [R.Gafitullin 43, E.Bahsiyev 63] 
[Oct 22] 
Safa     3-2 Samkir   [S.Sadigov 5, 12, S.Musayev 90 - A.Bayramov 24, 49] 
[Dec 19]
Qarabag  2-0 MOIK     [D.Kudinov 67, S.Rahimov 80]

NB: MOIK, being an army club, were suspended from the competition until they paid for seven 
    players recruited by force from other clubs as part of the Army service. 

Round 9 
[Oct 27] 
Sahdag   1-0 Safa     [K.Nurahmadov 5] 
Araz     1-0 Xazar    [I.Suleymanov 84] 
Samkir   awd Dinamo   [Dinamo dns; awarded 3-0 to Samkir]
[Oct 28] 
MOIK     2-3 Umid     [S.Mammadov 1, R.Cafarov 75 - M.Aliyev 32, 73, A.Valiyev 34] 
Kapaz    2-1 Qarabag  [F.Parvarov 27, R.Sadihov 35 - D.Kudinov 51] 
Turan    1-0 Nefci    [N.Sadihov 31] 

Round 10 
[Nov 3] 
Dinamo   0-0 Nefci 
Qarabag  5-2 Turan    [S.Rahimov 2, 30, E.Xankisiyev 49, 88, C.Mirzayev 79 - 
                       S.Aliyev 45, 60] 
Umid     2-3 Kapaz    [Y.Huseynov 43 pen, M.Aliyev 86 - K.Karimov 28, R.Suleymanov 53 pen, 
                       I.Huseynov 90] 
[Nov 4] 
Xazar    2-0 MOIK     [H.Omarov 21, V.Farhadov(M) og] 
Safa     4-1 Araz 
Samkir   4-1 Sahdag 

Round 11 
[Nov 10] 
Sahdag   1-0 Dinamo   [Z.Hidayatov 20] 
Araz     0-0 Samkir 
[Nov 11] 
Kapaz    2-1 Xazar    [K.Karimov 35, 66 - E.Mammadov 69]
Turan    1-1 Umid     [N.Sadihov 14 pen - M.Aliyev 76]
NefŚci   1-0 Qarabag  [Q.Qurbanov 61]
[Dec 26]
MOIK     0-0 Safa 

Round 12
[Nov 17]
Dinamo   0-3 Qarabag  [A.Cabbarov 9, E.Xankisiyev 19, D.Kudinov 41]
Turan    2-1 Xazar    [H.Qasimov 30, 60 - Z.Asgarov 32]
[Nov 18]
Kapaz    1-1 Safa     [F.Parvarov 51 - R.Quliyev 74]
Neftci   2-0 Umid     [E.Quliyev 52, Q.Qurbanov 70]
Araz     2-2 Sahdag   [M.Azizov 80, A.Kalantarov 86 - K.Nurahmadov 58, H.Hasanov 63]
[Mar 13]
MOIK     0-1 Samkir   [A.Mammadov 59]

Round 13
[Nov 24]
Araz     2-0 Dinamo   [I.Allahyarov 7, I.Suleymanov 66]
Safa     5-0 Turan    [Z.Tagizade 38, 45, 78, 85, R.Quliyev 82]
Samkir   2-0 Kapaz    [V.Rzayev 47, 82 pen]
[Nov 25]
Xazar    0-2 Neftci   [Q.Qurbanov, V.Vasilyev]
Umid     1-2 Qarabag  [T.Mammadov 68 - D.Kudinov 73, 87]
[Mar 7]
Sahdag   2-0 MOIK     [K.Nurahmadov 32, H.Hasanov 70]

Round 14
[Dec 1]
Dinamo   1-2 Umid     [R.Amirbayov 61 - M.Aliyev 64 pen, V.Qurbanov 87]
Qarabag  1-2 Xazar    [R.Abisov 59 - R.Abdullayev 39, H.Omarov 90]
Turan    0-0 Samkir
[Dec 2]
Kapaz    2-1 Sahdag   [R.Suleymanov 31 pen, K.Karimov 36 - K.Nurahmadov 76]
MOIK     4-3 Araz     [R.Mammadov 3, R.Nasibov 41, S.Mammadov 55, Z.Asadov 57 -
                       B.Sahquliyev 37, A.Kalantarov 65, C.Aliyev 85]
Neftci   1-1 Safa     [V.Vasilyev 22 - E.Kittelmann 51]

Round 15
[Dec 5]
MOIK     2-0 Dinamo   [R.Nasibov 15, 35]
Araz     2-0 Kapaz    [B.Sahquliyev 56, I.Allahyarov 74]
Xazar    3-1 Umid     [Z.Asgarov 52, R.Gafitullin 55 pen, H.Omarov 58 - V.Qurbanov 45]
[Dec 6]
Sahdag   1-2 Turan    [K.Nurahmadov 31 - H.Qasimov 16, 49]
Samkir   1-1 Neftci   [I.Mammadov 81 - N.Nabiyev 57]
Safa     2-1 Qarabag  [Z.Tagizade 15, 65 - D.Kudinov 12]

Round 16
[Dec 9]
Dinamo   0-3 Xazar    [Z.Qasimov 12, R.Gafitullin 33, H.Omarov 60]
Kapaz    4-0 MOIK     [M.Malikov 3, K.Karimov 37, 41, N.Xancigazov 57]
Qarabag  1-3 Samkir   [A.Bakhtin 52 - A.Mammadov 6, A.Bayramov 12, A.Bakhtin(Q) 62 og]
[Dec 10]
Umid     1-4 Safa     [T.Mammadov 33 - Z.Tagizade 42, 52, E.Imamaliyev 65, A.Haciyev 71]
Neftci   5-0 Sahdag   [F.Ismayilov 6, S.Aliyev 24, Q.Qurbanov 53, N.Nabiyev 56,
                       E.Rahmanov 87]
Turan    2-0 Araz     [A.Aslanov 40, M.Ibrahimov 76]

Round 17
[Dec 15]
Kapaz    4-2 Dinamo   [R.Ahmadov 11, R.Sadihov 31, R.Suleymanov 60, K.Karimov 89 -
                       Z.Zeynalov 34, 80]
MOIK     0-1 Turan    [C.Tanriverdiyev 60]
Araz     0-0 Neftci
[Dec 16]
Sahdag   abd Qarabag  [abandoned in 85' due to disorder in stadium;
                       ordered to be replayed at a neutral venue]
Samkir   9-0 Umid     [I.Mammadov 23, V.Rzayev 27 pen, 34, I.Yadullayev 44,
                       B.Kvaratskhelia 51, 75, M.Qurbanov 52, 80, A.Bayramov 60]
[Feb 16]
Sahdag   0-2 Qarabag
[Mar 13]
Safa     2-0 Xazar    [F.Mammadov 25, A.Sukurov 57]

Round 18
[Dec 22]
Dinamo   0-1 Safa     [Z.Tagizade]
Umid     0-2 Sahdag
[Dec 23]
Qarabag  3-0 Araz
Neftci   2-0 MOIK     [S.Aliyev 7, E.Quliyev 70]
Turan    1-0 Kapaz
[Dec 24]
Xazar    3-2 Samkir   [R.Abdullayev 4, 41, ? - A.Mammadov 57, B.Kvaratskhelia 75]

NB: Umid Baki were renamed Tefekkur Universitesi Baki during the winter break.

Round 19
[Feb 23]
Turan    4-0 Dinamo   [M.Ibrahimov 4, G.Kilasonia 36, 69 pen, I.Suleymanov 80]
Kapaz    2-1 Neftci   [V.Valiyev 17, K.Karimov 41 - F.Ismayilov 89]
MOIK     0-1 Qarabag  [D.Kudinov 34]
Samkir   1-0 Safa     [B.Kvaratskhelia 36]
[Feb 24]
Sahdag   1-3 Xazar U  [A.Mehdiyev 37 - R.Abdullayev 25, M.Aliyev 37, 64]
Araz     awd Tefekkur [Araz dns; awarded 0-3]

Round 20
[Mar 2]
Dinamo   0-3 Samkir   [M.Qurbanov 3, B.Kvaratskhelia 22, A.Bahramov 44]
Safa     3-0 Sahdag   [T.Ahmadov 11, A.Sukurov 31, S.Musayev 52]
Tefekkur 0-2 MOIK     [H.Bagirov 10, S.Mammadov 75]
[Mar 3]
Xazar U  awd Araz     [Araz dns; awarded 3-0]
Qarabag  3-2 Kapaz    [V.Rzayev 57, A.Kishev 63, 81 - K.Karimov 67, R.Suleymanov 79]
Neftci   1-0 Turan    [B.Musayev 57]

Round 21
[Mar 9]
Nefci    6-0 Dinamo
Turan    0-0 Qarabag
Kapaz    2-0 Tefekkur [R.Suleymanov, K.Karimov]
[Mar 10]
MOIK     1-1 Xazar U  [R.Nasibov 9 - R.Gafitullin 19 pen]
Araz     awd Safa     [Araz dns; awarded 0-3]
Sahdag   1-1 Samkir   [? - H.Mammadov 80]

Round 22
[Mar 16]
Dinamo   0-0 Sahdag
Samkir   awd Araz     [Araz dns; awarded 3-0]
Safa     1-0 MOIK     [S.Musayev]
[Mar 17]
Xazar    2-0 Kapaz    [Z.Asgarov 38, H.Omarov 47]
Tefekkur 0-2 Turan    [G.Kilasonia 22, I.Suleymanov 37]
Qarabag  1-0 Neftci   [V.Rzayev 70]

Table: 

 1.FK Samkir                  22  15  5  2  54-14  50
 2.Safa Baki                  22  13  5  4  40-13  44  [#] 
 3.Nefci Baki                 22  13  5  4  34- 7  44
 4.Qarabag-Azersun Agdam      22  13  1  8  40-26  40  [*] 
 5.Kapaz Ganca                22  12  2  8  39-31  38
 6.Xazar Universitesi Baki    22  11  3  8  33-24  36  [$]       
----------------------------------------------------- 
 7.Turan Tovuz                22  10  5  7  28-26  35 
 8.Araz Naxcivan              22   6  6 10  25-43  24  [-]
 9.Tefekkur Universitesi Baki 22   6  4 12  23-47  22  [+] 
10.Sahdag Qusar               22   5  5 12  16-39  20  [-]
11.MOIK Baki                  22   4  3 15  15-37  15   
12.Dinamo-Bakili Baki         22   0  4 18   9-49   4 

NB: top-6 qualified for championship playoff

[+] Umid Baki were renamed Tefekkur Universitesi Baki during the winter break
[*] play home games in Sumgayit 
[#] play home games in Buzovna 
[$] play home games in Zabrat 
[-] Araz Nahcivan were not admitted to the competition due to non-payment of the 
    participation fee; they were replaced with Sahdag Gusari. 
    After Round 1 the owner of Vilas Masalli said the team is dismissed because
    of lack of funds. Araz Nahcivan, who were not admitted before, replaced 
    Vilas, but quit the league after the winter break.


Championship Playoff

Final Table: 

 1.FK Samkir                  10   8  2  0  26- 6  26  Champions?
 2.Neftci Baki                10   5  4  1  12- 4  19  UEFA Cup?
 3.Qarabag-Azersun Agdam      10   3  2  5  10-18  11  [*] 
 4.Xazar Universitesi Baki    10   2  3  5  17-18   9  [$]       
 5.Kapaz Ganca                10   2  3  5  12-19   9  
 6.Safa Baki                  10   1  2  7   1-19   5  [#] 
 
NB: Qarabag vs Safa awarded 0-3 against both

[*] play home games in Sumgayit 
[#] play home games in Buzovna 
[$] play home games in Zabrat 

Round 1 [Mar 23]
Safa     0-0 Neftci
Xazar U  1-1 Qarabag  [? - D.Kudinov]
Samkir   4-1 Kapaz    [H.Mammadov-2, ? - ?]

Round 2 [Apr 2]
Nefci    0-0 Kapaz
Qarabag  0-2 Samkir   [I.Mammadov 7, H.Mammadov 37]
Safa     1-0 Xazar U  [T.Ahmadov 90+5 pen]
  [NB: result was temporarily annulled by Disciplinary Committee and match
   ordered to be replayed, but on April 10, Appeal Committee decided to let
   the result stand; after this decision, Xazar withdrew from championship]

Round 3 [Apr 6]
Xazar U  0-1 Neftci   [K.Quliyev 50]
Samkir   1-0 Safa     [B.Kvaratskhelia 36]
Kapaz    3-0 Qarabag  [R.Ahmadov 48, R.Sadihov 64, R.Suleymanov 77]

Round 4 [Apr 12]
Neftci   n/p Qarabag
Safa     0-0 Kapaz
Xazar U  n/p Samkir

NB: on May 4, the championship was resumed under the aegis of a newly
    established organizing committee. The AFFA refuses to recognize the 
    competition.

Round 4
[Apr 12]
Safa     0-0 Kapaz
[May 4]
Neftci   2-0 Qarabag  [V.Vasilyev 6, 59]
Samkir   4-2 Xazar U  [A.Mammadov 30, 85, I.Mammadov 50, H.Mammadov 63 - E.Mammadov 47,
                       M.Aliyev 87 pen]

Round 5 [May 7]
Samkir   0-0 Neftci
Kapaz    2-2 Xazar U
Qarabag  n/p Safa     [awarded 0-3 against both]

Round 6 [May 15]
Neftci   awd Safa     [awarded 3-0]
Qarabag  3-3 Xazar U  [D.Kudinov-2, A.Orucev - Z.Asgarov, V.Qurbanov, R.Abdullayev]
Kapaz    awd Samkir   [awarded 0-3]

Round 7 
[May 25]
Kapaz    abd Neftci   [Kapaz abandoned the field in the 2nd half at 0-1; they refused to
                       take part in this championship and got back to AFFA]
Samkir   3-0 Qarabag  [B.Kvaratskhelia, A.Bayramov, M.Yunusov]
Xazar U  awd Safa     [awarded 3-0]
[replay; date ?]
Kapaz    1-3 Neftci

Round 8 [May 31]
Neftci   1-0 Xazar U  [V.Vasilyev]
Safa     awd Samkir   [awarded 0-3]
Qarabag  2-1 Kapaz    [M.Orucev-2 - R.Ahmadov]

Round 9 [Jun 3]
Qarabag  1-0 Neftci
Kapaz    awd Safa     [awarded 3-0]
Samkir   4-1 Xazar U  [B.Kvaratskhelia, M.Mammadov, ? - ?]

Round 10 [Jun 6]
Neftci   2-2 Samkir   [V.Vasilyev 44, 85 - A.Karimov 15, I.Mammadov 41]
Xazar U  5-1 Kapaz
Safa     awd Qarabag  [awarded 0-3]

Final Table: 

 1.FK Samkir                  10   8  2  0  26- 6  26  Champions?
 2.Neftci Baki                10   5  4  1  12- 4  19  UEFA Cup?
 3.Qarabag-Azersun Agdam      10   3  2  5  10-18  11  [*] 
 4.Xazar Universitesi Baki    10   2  3  5  17-18   9  [$]       
 5.Kapaz Ganca                10   2  3  5  12-19   9  
 6.Safa Baki                  10   1  2  7   1-19   5  [#] 
 
NB: Qarabag vs Safa awarded 0-3 against both

[*] play home games in Sumgayit 
[#] play home games in Buzovna 
[$] play home games in Zabrat 

Top Scorers:

1.Kanan Karimov (Kapaz)       14
  Dmitriy Kudinov (Qarabag)   14  [Russia]
3.Alay Bahramov (Samkir)      13

NB: no matches were played from April 12 to May 4; all teams bar 
    Samkir and Safa refused to continue the league unless AFFA 
    president Fuad Musayev retires; as he did not, the dissident
    clubs decided to continue the championship independently, 
    playing the matches of round 4 on May 4.  The AFFA does not
    recognise this competition.

    AFFA has issued another press-release where they say they plan to
    resume championship on May 20, disregarding the results from Rounds
    5 and 6, and have it finished before Jun 12 - thus having 6 rounds 
    played in 24 days. So far, clubs are going to ignore this decision.

    As this failed, AFFA president Fuad Musayev is going to create a
    spring-fall championship, with 12 clubs, to start June 20.  Participants
    will be Safa, Safa-2, 2nd level champions Lokomotiv Imisli and any
    team that is willing to enter; this may include a team from
    Azerifootball.com ...

    Meanwhile, UEFA have decided not to admit any Azeri teams to the
    club tournament 2002/03.

Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 7.MOIK Baki                   8   6  1  1  15- 6  19  
 8.Sahdag Qusar                8   6  0  2  18- 8  18
 9.Turan Tovuz                 8   4  2  2  12- 9  14
10.Tefekkur Universitesi Baki  8   2  1  5   9-18   7
-----------------------------------------------------
11.Dinamo-Bakili Baki          8   0  0  8   8-21   0  Relegated
 -.Araz Naxcivan               withdrew

Round 1 [Mar 24]
MOIK     3-2 Sahdag   [Z.Asadov, A.Gulamov, R.Nasibov - K.Nurahmadov pen, V.Qasimov]
Dinamo   0-1 Turan
Tefekkur bye

Round 2 [Mar 31]
Sahdag   3-0 Dinamo   [E.Muslimov 12, K.Nurahmadov 60, 77]
Tefekkur 0-3 MOIK     [R.Nasibov 57, 79, R.Aliyev 74]
Turan    bye

Round 3 [Apr 6]
Dinamo   0-3 Tefekkur [E.Dergahquliyev 35, N.Adilov 40, T.Mammadov]
Turan    3-2 Sahdag
MOIK     bye

Round 4 [Apr 13]
Tefekkur n/p Turan
MOIK     n/p Dinamo
Sahdag   bye

NB: on May 4, the championship was resumed under the aegis of a newly
    established organizing committee. The AFFA refuses to recognize the 
    competition.

Round 4
[May 4]
Tefekkur 0-0 Turan
[May 5]
MOIK     2-0 Dinamo   [S.Mammadov 44 pen, H.Bagirov 90]
Sahdag   bye

Round 5 [May 8]
Turan    0-0 MOIK
Sahdag   1-0 Tefekkur [K.Nurahmadov 52]
Dinamo   bye

Round 6 [May 17]
Sahdag   1-0 MOIK
Turan    3-2 Dinamo

Round 7 
[date unknown]
Dinamo   2-3 Sahdag   
[May 26]
MOIK     2-1 Tefekkur 
Turan    bye

Round 8 [date unknown]
Tefekkur 4-3 Dinamo  
Sahdag   1-0 Turan    
MOIK     bye

Round 9 [date unknown]
Turan    4-1 Tefekkur
Dinamo   1-2 MOIK       
Sahdag   bye

Round 10 [Jun 7]
MOIK     3-1 Turan    [R.Nasibov, R.Abdasev, H.Bagirov - A.Nabiyev]
Tefekkur 0-5 Sahdag
Dinamo   bye

Final Table:
  
 7.MOIK Baki                   8   6  1  1  15- 6  19  
 8.Sahdag Qusar                8   6  0  2  18- 8  18
 9.Turan Tovuz                 8   4  2  2  12- 9  14
10.Tefekkur Universitesi Baki  8   2  1  5   9-18   7
-----------------------------------------------------
11.Dinamo-Bakili Baki          8   0  0  8   8-21   0  Relegated
 -.Araz Naxcivan               withdrew

NB: no matches were played from April 12 to May 4; all teams bar 
    Samkir and Safa refused to continue the league unless AFFA 
    president Fuad Musayev retires; as he did not, the dissident
    clubs decided to continue the championship independently, 
    playing the matches of round 4 on May 4.  The AFFA does not
    recognise this competition.

    AFFA has issued another press-release where they say they plan to
    resume championship on May 20, disregarding the results from Rounds
    5 and 6, and have it finished before Jun 12 - thus having 6 rounds 
    played in 24 days. So far, clubs are going to ignore this decision.

    For a continuation of the story, see 2002/03.

Top Scorers:

1.Kanan Karimov (Kapaz)       14
  Dmitriy Kudinov (Qarabag)   14  [Russia]
3.Alay Bahramov (Samkir)      13


Cup 2001/02

1/16 Finals [Oct 18 and Nov 1]
Adliya Baki         1-1 1-4  Silavar Lenkaran        [Oct 17 and 31]
Neftgaz Baki        0-3 3-4  Xazar Lenkaran
Xazar Sumgayit      0-1 0-0  Lokomotiv Imisli

1/8 Finals [Nov 14 and 28]
Silavar Lenkaran    2-0 0-6  Qarabag-Azersun Agdam 
Shamkir               +:-    Dinamo Baki             [cancelled due to financial
                                                      problems Dinamo]
Umid Baki           1-3 -:+  Xazar Universiteti Baki [Umid dns at 2nd leg]   
Xazar Lenkaran      0-0 2-12 Safa Baki
Lokomotiv Imisli    2-2 0-3  Neftci Baki             [2nd leg Nov 29]
Sahdag Gusar          +:-    MOIK                    [cancelled due to problems MOIK]
Araz Naxchivan      0-0 -:+  Kapaz Ganja             [Araz dns at 2nd leg]
Bakili Baki         3-2 0-1  Turan Tovuz
 
Quarterfinals [Apr 9 and May 11]
Kapaz Ganca         2-0 1-1  Turan Tovuz             [1st leg 3-0?]
  [R.Sadihov 18, R.Suleymanov 35]
FK Samkir           2-0 1-1  Qarabag-Azersun Agdam
  [H.Mammadov 15, B.Kvaratskhelia 77]
Neftci Baki         3-1 1-0  Sahdag Qusar
Safa Baki             -:+    Xazar Universiteti Baki
  [Safa refused to play]

Semifinals [May 19 and 22?]
Neftci Baki         1-0 2-1  Kapaz Ganca
  [Vadim Vasilyev]
  [Emin Quliyev, Vadim Vasilyev - Rovsan Ahmadov]
FK Samkir           2-0 1-2  Xazar Universiteti Baki
  [Alay Bayramov, Mahmud Qurbanov]
  [Halig Mardanov - Elsan Mammadov (2)]

Final [May 28]
Neftci Baki           abd    FK Samkir
  [Shamkir walked off in 84' following a penalty award against them;
   Neftci were declared winners]


First League (2nd level) 2001/02

Table (at winter break):

 1.Lokomotiv Imisli   6   5  1  0  10- 3  16
 2.Xazar Sumqayit     6   3  2  1  10- 7  11
--------------------------------------------
 3.Silavar Lankaran   6   3  2  1   7- 5  11  
 4.Bakili Baki        6   3  1  2  12- 5  10  
 5.Xazar Lankaran     6   2  1  3   6- 5   7
 6.Neftgaz Baki       6   0  2  4   4-17   2  
 7.Adliyye            6   0  1  5   7-11   1  

NB: Lokomotiv Imisli won championship.


2000/01.

2002/03.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

With thanks to Sergei Makarov for final table relegation playoff; with thanks to Rasim Movsumov (football-2005@mail.ru) for some missing results from relegation playoff

Prepared and maintained by Mike Dryomin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Mike Dryomin (mike.d@g23.relcom.ru)
Last updated: 28 Sep 2005

(C) Copyright Mike Dryomin and RSSSF 2001/05
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.