Bangladesh 2015


Bangladesh Premier League 2015
Federation Cup 2015
Bangladesh Championship League 2015/16


Manyavar Bangladesh Premier League 2015

NB: eighth edition

Final Table:

 1.Lt. Sheikh Jamal DC (Dhaka)          20  16  3  1  60-22  51  Champions
 2.Sheikh Russell KC (Dhaka)            20  13  3  4  41-25  42
 3.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                20  11  5  4  38-17  38
 4.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)                 20  10  5  5  32-13  35
 5.Brothers Union (Dhaka)               20  10  5  5  29-21  35
 6.Muktijoddha Sangsad KC (Dhaka)       20   8  4  8  31-31  28
 7.Team BJMC (Dhaka)                    20   6  4 10  26-28  22
 8.Feni Soccer Club (Feni)              20   5  3 12  26-42  18
 9.Abahani Ltd. (Chittagong)            20   3  7 10  13-35  16
10.Rahmatganj MFS (Dhaka)               20   3  5 12  21-39  14
---------------------------------------------------------------
11.Farashganj SC (Dhaka)                20   0  6 14  15-59   6  Relegated

NB: BJMC = Bangladesh Jute Mill Corporation

Round 1
[Apr 7]
Sheikh Jamal          4-1 Farashganj            
[Apr 8]
Dhaka Abahani         2-2 Rahmatganj            
Muktijoddha           2-1 Feni                  
[Apr 9]
Dhaka Mohammedan      5-0 Chittagong Abahani    
Brothers Union        0-0 BJMC                  
Sheikh Russell        bye

Round 2
[Apr 11]
Rahmatganj            1-2 Sheikh Jamal          
[Apr 12]
Muktijoddha           2-1 Chittagong Abahani    
Dhaka Abahani         4-0 Feni                  
[Apr 13]
Sheikh Russell        2-1 Brothers Union        
BJMC                  0-2 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Farashganj            bye

Round 3
[Apr 15]
Sheikh Jamal          2-0 Feni                  
[Apr 16]
Dhaka Abahani         2-0 Chittagong Abahani    
BJMC                  1-3 Muktijoddha           
[Apr 17]
Brothers Union        3-1 Farashganj            
Dhaka Mohammedan      0-1 Sheikh Russell        
Rahmatganj            bye

Round 4
[Apr 19]
Sheikh Jamal          4-0 Chittagong Abahani    
[Apr 20]
Sheikh Russell        1-2 Muktijoddha           
BJMC                  0-2 Dhaka Abahani         
[Apr 21]
Farashganj            0-2 Rahmatganj            
Brothers Union        1-0 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Feni                  bye

Round 5
[Apr 23]
Sheikh Jamal          2-1 BJMC                  
[Apr 24]
Brothers Union        5-2 Muktijoddha           
Dhaka Abahani         0-2 Sheikh Russell        
[Apr 25]
Rahmatganj            0-1 Feni                  
Dhaka Mohammedan      2-1 Farashganj            
Chittagong Abahani    bye

Round 6
[Apr 27]
Sheikh Russell        0-1 Sheikh Jamal          
Brothers Union        0-1 Dhaka Abahani         
[Apr 29]
Dhaka Mohammedan      3-2 Muktijoddha           
Rahmatganj            0-1 Chittagong Abahani    
[Apr 30]
Farashganj            0-0 Feni                  
BJMC                  bye

Round 7
[May 2]
Brothers Union        0-0 Sheikh Jamal          
Rahmatganj            1-1 Muktijoddha           
[May 3]
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-1 Feni                  
BJMC                  1-2 Sheikh Russell        
[May 4]
Farashganj            2-2 Chittagong Abahani    
Dhaka Abahani         bye

Round 8
[May 5]
Dhaka Abahani         0-1 Muktijoddha           
[May 6]
Sheikh Jamal          1-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
BJMC                  0-1 Rahmatganj            
[May 7]
Sheikh Russell        2-2 Farashganj            
Feni                  2-1 Chittagong Abahani    
Brothers Union        bye

Round 9
[May 10]
Sheikh Jamal          2-1 Muktijoddha           
[May 11]
Farashganj            0-0 Dhaka Abahani         
Sheikh Russell        2-1 Feni                  
[May 12]
BJMC                  1-1 Chittagong Abahani    
Rahmatganj            0-1 Brothers Union        
Dhaka Mohammedan      bye

Round 10
[May 14]
Sheikh Jamal          0-2 Dhaka Abahani         
[May 15]
Dhaka Mohammedan      abd Rahmatganj            [abandoned at 0-0 in 7' due to heavy rain]
[May 16]
Dhaka Mohammedan      5-0 Rahmatganj            [remaining 83']
Brothers Union        3-1 Feni                  
[May 17]
Sheikh Russell        2-0 Chittagong Abahani    
BJMC                  4-0 Farashganj            
Muktijoddha           bye

Round 11
[May 20]
Dhaka Abahani         0-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Sheikh Russell        1-1 Rahmatganj            
[May 21]
Brothers Union        2-0 Chittagong Abahani    
Farashganj            abd Muktijoddha           [abandoned at 0-0 in 40' due to heavy rain]
[May 22]
Farashganj            0-3 Muktijoddha           [remaining 50']
[May 24]
BJMC                  1-0 Feni                  
Sheikh Jamal          bye

Halfway Table:

 1.Lt. Sheikh Jamal DC (Dhaka)          10   7  2  1  18- 7  23
 2.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                10   6  2  2  20- 7  20
 3.Brothers Union (Dhaka)               10   6  2  2  16- 7  20
 4.Sheikh Russell KC (Dhaka)            10   6  2  2  15- 9  20
 5.Muktijoddha Sangsad KC (Dhaka)       10   6  1  3  19-15  19
 6.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)                 10   5  2  3  13- 6  17
 7.Rahmatganj MFS (Dhaka)               10   2  3  5   8-14   9
 8.Team BJMC (Dhaka)                    10   2  2  6   9-13   8
 9.Feni Soccer Club (Feni)              10   2  2  6   7-16   8
10.Abahani Ltd. (Chittagong)            10   1  2  7   6-22   5
11.Farashganj SC (Dhaka)                10   0  4  6   7-22   4

NB: BJMC = Bangladesh Jute Mill Corporation

Round 12
[Jun 28]
Farashganj            1-9 Sheikh Jamal          
Rahmatganj            2-3 Dhaka Abahani         
[Jun 29]
Feni                  0-0 Muktijoddha           
Chittagong Abahani    1-3 Dhaka Mohammedan      
BJMC                  2-2 Brothers Union        
Sheikh Russell        bye

Round 13
[Jul 2]
Sheikh Jamal          2-2 Rahmatganj            
[Jul 3]
Chittagong Abahani    1-1 Muktijoddha           
Feni                  0-3 Dhaka Abahani         
Brothers Union        1-3 Sheikh Russell        
[Jul 4]
Dhaka Mohammedan      2-1 BJMC                  
Farashganj            bye

Round 14
[Jul 6]
Feni                  2-6 Sheikh Jamal          
[Jul 7]
Chittagong Abahani    1-1 Dhaka Abahani         
Farashganj            1-3 Brothers Union        
Muktijoddha           0-1 BJMC                  
[Jul 8]
Sheikh Russell        2-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Rahmatganj            bye

Round 15
[Jul 10]
Chittagong Abahani    1-5 Sheikh Jamal          
Rahmatganj            2-2 Farashganj            
[Jul 11]
Muktijoddha           1-5 Sheikh Russell        
Dhaka Abahani         3-1 BJMC                  
[Jul 12]
Dhaka Mohammedan      0-0 Brothers Union        
Feni                  bye

Round 16
[Jul 14]
BJMC                  1-4 Sheikh Jamal          
[Jul 16]
Muktijoddha           2-3 Brothers Union        
Sheikh Russell        0-5 Dhaka Abahani         
[Jul 17]
Farashganj            1-6 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Feni                  6-3 Rahmatganj            
Chittagong Abahani    bye

Round 17
[Jul 21]
Sheikh Jamal          4-3 Sheikh Russell        
Dhaka Abahani         0-0 Brothers Union        
[Jul 22]
Chittagong Abahani    1-0 Rahmatganj            
Muktijoddha           1-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Jul 23]
Feni                  4-2 Farashganj            
BJMC                  bye

Round 18
[Jul 25]
Muktijoddha           2-3 Rahmatganj            
Sheikh Jamal          5-1 Brothers Union        
[Jul 26]
Feni                  1-2 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Sheikh Russell        2-1 BJMC                  
[Jul 27]
Chittagong Abahani    1-1 Farashganj            
Dhaka Abahani         bye

Round 19
[Jul 29]
Rahmatganj            1-3 BJMC                  
Muktijoddha           1-0 Dhaka Abahani         
[Jul 30]
Dhaka Mohammedan      2-3 Sheikh Jamal          
[Jul 31]
Chittagong Abahani    0-2 Feni                  
Farashganj            abd Sheikh Russell        [abandoned due to bad weather]
[Aug 3]
Farashganj            awd Sheikh Russell        [awarded 0-3, Farashganj dns]
Brothers Union        bye

Round 20
[Aug 6]
Muktijoddha           1-2 Sheikh Jamal          
Dhaka Abahani         awd Farashganj            [awarded 3-0, Farashganj dns]
[Aug 7]
Feni                  3-4 Sheikh Russell        
Chittagong Abahani    0-0 BJMC                  
Brothers Union        1-0 Rahmatganj            
Dhaka Mohammedan      bye

Round 21
[Aug 10]
Feni                  0-2 Brothers Union        
[Aug 11]
Chittagong Abahani    0-0 Sheikh Russell        
Farashganj            awd BJMC                  [awarded 0-3, Farashganj dns]
Rahmatganj            0-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Aug 22]
Dhaka Abahani         1-2 Sheikh Jamal          
Muktijoddha           bye

Round 22
[Aug 14]
Chittagong Abahani    1-0 Brothers Union        
[Aug 16]   
Dhaka Mohammedan      0-0 Dhaka Abahani         
Rahmatganj            0-4 Sheikh Russell        
[Aug 17]
Muktijoddha           awd Farashganj            [awarded 3-0, Farashganj dns]
Feni                  1-4 BJMC                  
Sheikh Jamal          bye

Final Table:

 1.Lt. Sheikh Jamal DC (Dhaka)          20  16  3  1  60-22  51  Champions
 2.Sheikh Russell KC (Dhaka)            20  13  3  4  41-25  42
 3.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                20  11  5  4  38-17  38
 4.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)                 20  10  5  5  32-13  35
 5.Brothers Union (Dhaka)               20  10  5  5  29-21  35
 6.Muktijoddha Sangsad KC (Dhaka)       20   8  4  8  31-31  28
 7.Team BJMC (Dhaka)                    20   6  4 10  26-28  22
 8.Feni Soccer Club (Feni)              20   5  3 12  26-42  18
 9.Abahani Ltd. (Chittagong)            20   3  7 10  13-35  16
10.Rahmatganj MFS (Dhaka)               20   3  5 12  21-39  14
---------------------------------------------------------------
11.Farashganj SC (Dhaka)                20   0  6 14  15-59   6  Relegated

NB: BJMC = Bangladesh Jute Mill Corporation

Federation Cup 2015

Group Stage

Round 1
[Feb 16]
Dhaka Mohammedan      2-1 Rahmatganj            
Sheikh Jamal          4-1 Feni                  
[Feb 17]
Dhaka Abahani         2-0 Farashganj            
Muktijoddha           4-0 Uttar Baridhara       

Round 2
[Feb 18]
Brothers Union        1-1 Rahmatganj            
BJMC                  0-3 Feni                  
[Feb 19]
Chittagong Abahani    1-0 Farashganj            
Sheikh Russell        5-0 Uttar Baridhara       

Round 3
[Feb 20]
Sheikh Jamal          7-0 BJMC                  
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-1 Brothers Union        
[Feb 22]
Muktijoddha           0-0 Sheikh Russell        
Dhaka Abahani         0-0 Chittagong Abahani    

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Lt. Sheikh Jamal DC (Dhaka)           2   2  0  0  11- 1   6  Qualified
 2.Feni Soccer Club (Feni)               2   1  0  1   4- 4   3  Qualified
 3.Team BJMC (Dhaka)                     2   0  0  2   0-10   0

Group B
 1.Sheikh Russell KC (Dhaka)             2   1  1  0   5- 0   4  Qualified
 2.Muktijoddha Sangsad KC (Dhaka)        2   1  1  0   4- 0   4  Qualified
 3.Uttar Baridhara SC (Dhaka)            2   0  0  2   0- 9   0

Group C
 1.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)                  2   1  1  0   2- 0   4  Qualified
 2.Abahani Ltd. (Chittagong)             2   1  1  0   1- 0   4  Qualified
 3.Farashganj SC (Dhaka)                 2   0  0  2   0- 3   0

Group D
 1.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                 2   1  1  0   3- 2   4  Qualified
 2.Brothers Union (Dhaka)                2   0  2  0   2- 2   2  Qualified
 3.Rahmatganj MFS (Dhaka)                2   0  1  1   2- 3   1


Quarterfinals
[Feb 24]
Sheikh Jamal          2-2 Brothers Union        [aet, 5-4 pen]
[Feb 25]
Dhaka Mohammedan      2-1 Feni                  
[Feb 26]
Sheikh Russell        2-0 Chittagong Abahani    
[Feb 27]
Muktijoddha           1-0 Dhaka Abahani         [aet]

Semifinals
[Mar 1]
Sheikh Jamal          2-1 Sheikh Russell        
[Mar 2]
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-1 Muktijoddha           [aet, 3-4 pen]

Final [Mar 5]
Sheikh Jamal          6-4 Muktijoddha           [aet]


Bangladesh Championship League 2015/16

Final Table:

 1.Uttar Baridhara SC (Dhaka)           14   7  6  1  18- 9  27  Promoted
 2.Arambagh KS (Dhaka)                  14   6  5  3  14-11  23  Promoted
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.T&T Club Motijheel (Dhaka)           14   5  6  3  13- 8  21
 4.BD Police                            14   3  8  3  13-11  17
 5.Agrani Bank Ltd SC (Dhaka)           14   5  2  7  15-14  17
 6.Victoria SC (Dhaka)                  14   3  6  5  12-15  15
 7.Fakirerpool Young Men's Club (Dhaka) 14   4  3  7   9-22  15
---------------------------------------------------------------
 8.Wari Club (Dhaka)                    14   3  4  7  11-15  13  Relegated


2013/14

2016

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 19 Jan 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2015/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.