Bangladesh 2016


Bangladesh Premier League 2016
Federation Cup 2016
Independence Cup 2016
Bangladesh Championship League 2016/17


JB Bangladesh Premier League 2016

NB: ninth edition

Final Table:

 1.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)                 22  15  7  0  48-16  52       Champions
 2.Abahani Ltd. (Chittagong)            22  14  5  3  36-15  47
 3.Lt. Sheikh Jamal DC (Dhaka)          22   8  8  6  34-30  32  [C]
 4.Brothers Union (Dhaka)               22   7  9  6  37-34  30
 5.Muktijoddha Sangsad KC (Dhaka)       22   8  6  8  28-28  30
 6.Arambagh KS (Dhaka)                  22   5 12  5  21-21  27  [P]
 7.Rahmatganj MFS (Dhaka)               22   7  6  9  30-35  27
 8.Sheikh Russell KC (Dhaka)            22   6  7  9  19-24  25
 9.Team BJMC (Dhaka)                    22   5 10  7  29-36  25
10.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                22   3 11  8  20-29  20
11.Feni Soccer Club (Feni)              22   4  6 12  21-35  18       Relegation Playoff
---------------------------------------------------------------
   Uttar Baridhara SC (Dhaka)           22   5  3 14  19-39  18  [P]  Relegation Playoff

Round 1 [all matches in Chittagong]
[Jul 24]
Sheikh Jamal          1-1 Arambagh              
Sheikh Russell        0-1 Uttar Baridhara       
[Jul 25]
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-1 Rahmatganj            
Dhaka Abahani         1-1 Chittagong Abahani    
[Jul 26]
Brothers Union        1-1 Feni                  
Muktijoddha           1-1 BJMC                  

Round 2 [all matches in Chittagong]
[Jul 28]
Rahmatganj            2-0 Sheikh Russell        
Uttar Baridhara       3-5 Sheikh Jamal          
[Jul 29]
Feni                  0-1 Dhaka Abahani         
Chittagong Abahani    4-2 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Jul 30]
BJMC                  1-1 Brothers Union        
Arambagh              0-3 Muktijoddha           

Round 3 [all matches in Chittagong]
[Aug 1]
Sheikh Jamal          1-1 Rahmatganj            
Sheikh Russell        1-2 Chittagong Abahani  
[Aug 2]
Dhaka Mohammedan      0-0 Feni                  
Dhaka Abahani         1-0 BJMC                  
[Aug 3]
Uttar Baridhara       1-2 Arambagh              
Brothers Union        0-2 Muktijoddha           

Round 4 [all matches in Mymensingh]
[Aug 5]
Chittagong Abahani    0-0 Sheikh Jamal          
[Aug 6]
Feni                  2-0 Sheikh Russell        
[Aug 7]
BJMC                  1-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Aug 8]
Muktijoddha           1-1 Dhaka Abahani         
[Aug 9]
Arambagh              2-2 Brothers Union        
[Aug 10]
Uttar Baridhara       0-2 Rahmatganj            

Round 5 [all matches in Mymensingh]
[Aug 11]
Sheikh Jamal          3-1 Feni                  
[Aug 12]
Sheikh Russell        1-1 BJMC                  
[Aug 13]
Dhaka Mohammedan      2-2 Muktijoddha           
[Aug 14]
Chittagong Abahani    6-1 Uttar Baridhara       
[Aug 16]
Rahmatganj            2-2 Arambagh              
[Aug 17]
Dhaka Abahani         1-1 Brothers Union        

Round 6 [all matches in Dhaka]
[Aug 18]
Muktijoddha           2-0 Sheikh Russell        
BJMC                  2-3 Sheikh Jamal          
[Aug 19]
Uttar Baridhara       1-4 Feni                  
Rahmatganj            2-0 Chittagong Abahani    
[Aug 20]
Arambagh              0-2 Dhaka Abahani         
Brothers Union        2-2 Dhaka Mohammedan      

Round 7 [all matches in Dhaka]
[Sep 19]
BJMC                  2-1 Uttar Baridhara       
Sheikh Jamal          3-2 Muktijoddha           
[Sep 20] 
Chittagong Abahani    0-0 Arambagh              
Sheikh Russell        1-3 Brothers Union        
[Sep 21]
Feni                  1-1 Rahmatganj            
Dhaka Mohammedan      0-3 Dhaka Abahani         

Round 8 [all matches in Sylhet]
[Sep 25]
Brothers Union        4-5 Sheikh Jamal          
Dhaka Abahani         1-1 Sheikh Russell        
[Sep 26]
Uttar Baridhara       0-1 Muktijoddha           
Arambagh              0-0 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Sep 27]
Chittagong Abahani    1-0 Feni                  
Rahmatganj            3-2 BJMC                  

Round 9 [all matches in Sylhet]
[Sep 29]
Sheikh Jamal          3-3 Dhaka Abahani         
Sheikh Russell        1-0 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Sep 30]
Brothers Union        2-1 Uttar Baridhara       
Muktijoddha           1-2 Rahmatganj            
[Oct 1]
BJMC                  1-3 Chittagong Abahani    
Feni                  1-5 Arambagh              

Round 10 [all matches in Dhaka]
[Oct 14]
Arambagh              1-0 Sheikh Russell        
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-0 Sheikh Jamal          
[Oct 15]
Chittagong Abahani    3-1 Muktijoddha           
Uttar Baridhara       1-3 Dhaka Abahani         
[Oct 16]
Feni                  0-1 BJMC                  
Rahmatganj            4-3 Brothers Union        

Round 11 [all matches in Dhaka]
[Oct 18]
Dhaka Mohammedan      0-1 Uttar Baridhara       
Sheikh Jamal          0-1 Sheikh Russell        
[Oct 19]
Dhaka Abahani         2-0 Rahmatganj            
Brothers Union        0-1 Chittagong Abahani    
[Oct 20]
Muktijoddha           2-0 Feni                  
BJMC                  1-1 Arambagh              

Halfway Table:

 1.Abahani Ltd. (Chittagong)            11   7  3  1  21- 9  24
 2.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)                 11   6  5  0  19- 8  23
 3.Rahmatganj MFS (Dhaka)               11   6  4  1  20-13  22
 4.Lt. Sheikh Jamal DC (Dhaka)          11   5  4  2  24-19  19  [C]
 5.Muktijoddha Sangsad KC (Dhaka)       11   5  3  3  18-12  18
 6.Arambagh KS (Dhaka)                  11   3  6  2  14-13  15  [P]
 7.Brothers Union (Dhaka)               11   2  5  4  19-21  11
 8.Team BJMC (Dhaka)                    11   2  5  4  13-16  11
 9.Feni Soccer Club (Feni)              11   2  3  6  10-16   9
10.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                11   1  6  4   9-15   9
11.Sheikh Russell KC (Dhaka)            11   2  2  7   6-15   8
12.Uttar Baridhara SC (Dhaka)           11   2  0  9  11-27   6  [P]

Round 12 [all matches in Dhaka]
[Nov 1]
Arambagh              2-0 Sheikh Jamal          
Uttar Baridhara       3-0 Sheikh Russell        
[Nov 2] 	
Rahmatganj            1-2 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Chittagong Abahani    1-2 Dhaka Abahani         
[Nov 3]
Feni                  1-3 Brothers Union        
BJMC                  3-2 Muktijoddha           

Round 13 [all matches in Dhaka]
[Nov 5]
Sheikh Russell        2-0 Rahmatganj            
Sheikh Jamal          2-0 Uttar Baridhara       
[Nov 7]
Dhaka Abahani         5-1 Feni                  
Dhaka Mohammedan      0-1 Chittagong Abahani    
[Nov 8]
Brothers Union        4-1 BJMC                  
Muktijoddha           0-0 Arambagh              

Round 14 [all matches in Mymensingh]
[Nov 10]
Rahmatganj            1-0 Sheikh Jamal          
[Nov 11]
Chittagong Abahani    0-0 Sheikh Russell        
[Nov 12]
Feni                  1-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Nov 13]
BJMC                  1-2 Dhaka Abahani         
[Nov 14]
Arambagh              1-1 Uttar Baridhara       
[Nov 15]
Muktijoddha           1-1 Brothers Union        

Round 15 [all matches in Chittagong]
[Nov 18]
Sheikh Jamal          1-0 Chittagong Abahani    
Sheikh Russell        3-1 Feni                  
[Nov 19]
Dhaka Mohammedan      2-2 BJMC                  
Dhaka Abahani         6-1 Muktijoddha           
[Nov 20]
Brothers Union        2-1 Arambagh              
Rahmatganj            0-2 Uttar Baridhara       

Round 16 [all matches in Chittagong]
[Nov 22]
Feni                  1-2 Sheikh Jamal          
BJMC                  1-1 Sheikh Russell        
[Nov 23]
Muktijoddha           2-0 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Uttar Baridhara       0-2 Chittagong Abahani    
[Nov 24]
Arambagh              0-0 Rahmatganj            
Brothers Union        0-0 Dhaka Abahani         

Round 17 [all matches in Chittagong]
[Nov 26]
Sheikh Russell        2-0 Muktijoddha           
Sheikh Jamal          1-1 BJMC                  
[Nov 27]
Feni                  1-0 Uttar Baridhara       
Chittagong Abahani    2-0 Rahmatganj            
[Nov 28]
Dhaka Abahani         2-0 Arambagh              
Dhaka Mohammedan      2-0 Brothers Union        

Round 18 [all matches in Gopalganj]
[Dec 1]
Uttar Baridhara       0-0 BJMC                  
[Dec 2]
Muktijoddha           1-0 Sheikh Jamal          
[Dec 3]
Arambagh              0-1 Chittagong Abahani    
[Dec 4]
Brothers Union        2-2 Sheikh Russell        
[Dec 5]
Rahmatganj            1-1 Feni                  
[Dec 6]
Dhaka Abahani         2-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      

Round 19 [all matches in Dhaka]
[Dec 10]
Sheikh Jamal          0-0 Brothers Union        
Sheikh Russell        0-0 Dhaka Abahani         
[Dec 11]
Muktijoddha           0-1 Uttar Baridhara       
Dhaka Mohammedan      2-2 Arambagh              
[Dec 13]
Feni                  1-2 Chittagong Abahani    
BJMC                  5-4 Rahmatganj            

Round 20 [all matches in Dhaka]
[Dec 15]
Dhaka Abahani         3-2 Sheikh Jamal          
Dhaka Mohammedan      0-2 Sheikh Russell        
[Dec 18]
Uttar Baridhara       1-2 Brothers Union        
Rahmatganj            0-2 Muktijoddha           
[Dec 19]
Chittagong Abahani    3-0 BJMC                  
Arambagh              0-0 Feni                  

Round 21 [all matches in Dhaka (moved from Sylhet)]
[Dec 25]
Sheikh Russell        0-1 Arambagh              
Sheikh Jamal          1-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Dec 26]
Muktijoddha           1-1 Chittagong Abahani    
Dhaka Abahani         4-0 Uttar Baridhara       
[Dec 27]
BJMC                  2-1 Feni                  
Brothers Union        3-2 Rahmatganj            

Round 22 [all matches in Dhaka]
[Dec 29]
Uttar Baridhara       0-0 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Sheikh Russell        1-1 Sheikh Jamal          
[Dec 30]
Rahmatganj            1-3 Dhaka Abahani         
Chittagong Abahani    2-1 Brothers Union        
[Dec 31]
Feni                  2-0 Muktijoddha           
Arambagh              0-0 BJMC                  

Final Table:

 1.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)                 22  15  7  0  48-16  52       Champions
 2.Abahani Ltd. (Chittagong)            22  14  5  3  36-15  47
 3.Lt. Sheikh Jamal DC (Dhaka)          22   8  8  6  34-30  32  [C]
 4.Brothers Union (Dhaka)               22   7  9  6  37-34  30
 5.Muktijoddha Sangsad KC (Dhaka)       22   8  6  8  28-28  30
 6.Arambagh KS (Dhaka)                  22   5 12  5  21-21  27  [P]
 7.Rahmatganj MFS (Dhaka)               22   7  6  9  30-35  27
 8.Sheikh Russell KC (Dhaka)            22   6  7  9  19-24  25
 9.Team BJMC (Dhaka)                    22   5 10  7  29-36  25
10.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                22   3 11  8  20-29  20
11.Feni Soccer Club (Feni)              22   4  6 12  21-35  18       Relegation Playoff
---------------------------------------------------------------
   Uttar Baridhara SC (Dhaka)           22   5  3 14  19-39  18  [P]  Relegation Playoff

Relegation Playoff

NB: as Feni SC and Uttar Baridhara finished equal on points, they play off against
    the only relegation spot; both matches at Bangabandhu National Stadium, Dhaka

First Leg [Jan 4]
Feni                  n/p Uttar Baridhara       

Second Leg [Jan 7]
Uttar Baridhara       n/p Feni                  

NB: both clubs appealed to the BFF to allow them to retain their place in the top
    flight prior to the playoff; when this request was refused, neither showed up
    for either of the two matches; as a consequence, the BFF have relegated both
    clubs to the second tier Bangladesh Championship League.

Federation Cup 2016

Group Stage

[Jun 10]
Dhaka Mohammedan      2-2 Rahmatganj            
Arambagh              1-0 Dhaka Abahani         
[Jun 11]
Sheikh Jamal          6-2 Uttar Baridhara       
Sheikh Russell        1-1 Chittagong Abahani    
[Jun 12]
BJMC                  1-1 Rahmatganj            
Arambagh              1-1 Feni                  
[Jun 13]
Chittagong Abahani    0-1 Muktijoddha           
Brothers Union        1-0 Uttar Baridhara       
[Jun 14]
Dhaka Abahani         1-0 Feni                  
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-2 BJMC                  
[Jun 15]
Muktijoddha           0-3 Sheikh Russell        
Brothers Union        2-1 Sheikh Jamal          

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Arambagh KS (Dhaka)                   2   1  1  0   2- 1   4  Qualified
 2.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)                  2   1  0  1   1- 1   3  Qualified
 3.Feni Soccer Club (Feni)               2   0  1  1   1- 2   1

Group B
 1.Sheikh Russell KC (Dhaka)             2   1  1  0   4- 1   4  Qualified
 2.Muktijoddha Sangsad KC (Dhaka)        2   1  0  1   1- 3   3  Qualified
 3.Abahani Ltd. (Chittagong)             2   0  1  1   1- 2   1

Group C
 1.Brothers Union (Dhaka)                2   2  0  0   3- 1   6  Qualified
 2.Lt. Sheikh Jamal DC (Dhaka)           2   1  0  1   7- 4   3  Qualified
 3.Uttar Baridhara SC (Dhaka)            2   0  0  2   2- 7   0

Group D
 1.Team BJMC (Dhaka)                     2   1  1  0   3- 2   4  Qualified
 2.Rahmatganj MFS (Dhaka)                2   0  2  0   3- 3   2  Qualified
 3.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                 2   0  1  1   3- 4   1

Quarterfinals
[Jun 17]
Arambagh              2-2 Sheikh Jamal          [aet, 5-4 pen]
[Jun 18]
Sheikh Russell        1-0 Rahmatganj            [aet]
[Jun 19]
Brothers Union        1-2 Dhaka Abahani         
[Jun 20]
BJMC                  1-0 Muktijoddha           

Semifinals
[Jun 23]
Arambagh              3-1 BJMC                  
[Jun 24]
Sheikh Russell        1-2 Dhaka Abahani         

Final [Jun 27]
Arambagh              0-1 Dhaka Abahani         
  [Lee Tuck 11]


Independence Cup 2016

Group Stage

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Lt. Sheikh Jamal DC (Dhaka)           5   4  1  0  12- 2  13  Qualified
 2.Abahani Ltd. (Chittagong)             5   3  1  1   9- 7  10  Qualified
 3.Muktijoddha Sangsad KC (Dhaka)        5   3  0  2   7- 6   9
 4.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                 5   2  0  3  10- 8   6
 5.Brothers Union (Dhaka)                5   2  0  3   5-11   6
 6.Uttar Baridhara SC (Dhaka)            5   0  0  5   1-10   0

Group B
 1.Sheikh Russell KC (Dhaka)             5   3  1  1   7- 5  10  Qualified
 2.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)                  5   2  3  0   9- 3   9  Qualified
 3.Team BJMC (Dhaka)                     5   2  1  2   9- 8   7
 4.Rahmatganj MFS (Dhaka)                5   1  2  2   6- 7   5
 5.Arambagh KS (Dhaka)                   5   0  4  1   2- 3   4
 6.Feni Soccer Club (Feni)               5   0  3  2   4-11   3

Semifinals
[May 3]
Sheikh Jamal          0-6 Dhaka Abahani         
  [Lee Tuck 48pen, 50, Sunday Chizoba 60, 64, 81, 84]
[May 4]
Sheikh Russell        1-1 Chittagong Abahani    [2-4 pen]
  [Fikru Teffera 45+2; Rubel Mia 67]

Final [May 7]
Dhaka Abahani         0-2 Chittagong Abahani    
  [Leonel Preux 55, Rubel Mia 62]



Bangladesh Championship League 2016/17

NB: while Farashganj SC (relegated from the top level last season) were suspended
    and did not enter the BCL (however, they may be permitted to enter the league
    again next season), three clubs were newly admitted by the BFF: Chittagong
    Mohammedan, Kawran Bazar and Saif SC (officially formed in August 2016); two
    other clubs (Shuktara Juba Sangha and Cox City FC) had also applied but were
    denied permission to take part.

Final Table:

 1.Fakirerpool Young Men's Club (Dhaka) 14   7  6  1  15- 8  27
 2.Saif Sporting Club (Dhaka)           14   6  8  0  19-10  26  [N]  Promoted
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Agrani Bank Ltd SC (Dhaka)           14   6  2  6  13-14  20
 4.Bangladesh Police FC                 14   4  6  4  11- 9  18
 5.T&T Club Motijheel (Dhaka)           14   4  5  5  14-14  17
 6.Victoria SC (Dhaka)                  14   3  5  6  14-16  14
 7.Kawran Bazar Progoti Sangha (Dhaka)  14   2  8  4   7-12  14  [N]
 8.Mohammedan SC (Chittagong)           14   2  4  8  13-23  10  [N]

NB: Fakirerpool were promoted but requested to sit out the 2017 season and start
    playing at the top level in 2018; this request was denied by the BFF and the
    club forfeited their promotion.

Round 1
[Oct 29]
T&T Club              1-3 Saif                  
[Oct 30]
Bangladesh Police     0-0 Kawran Bazar          
[Oct 31]
Agrani Bank           1-1 Chittagong Mohammedan 
[Nov 1]
Victoria              0-1 Fakirerpool           

Round 2
[Nov 2]
Kawran Bazar          0-0 T&T Club              
[Nov 3]
Chittagong Mohammedan 1-2 Bangladesh Police     
[Nov 4]
Fakirerpool           2-0 Agrani Bank           
[Nov 5]
Saif                  2-1 Victoria              

Round 3
[Nov 6]
T&T Club              0-0 Chittagong Mohammedan 
[Nov 7]
Bangladesh Police     0-0 Fakirerpool           
[Nov 8]
Agrani Bank           4-1 Victoria              
[Nov 9]
Kawran Bazar          1-1 Saif                  

Round 4
[Nov 10]
Fakirerpool           2-1 T&T Club              
[Nov 11]
Victoria              2-1 Bangladesh Police     
[Nov 12]
Kawran Bazar          0-1 Agrani Bank           
[Nov 13]
Saif                  1-1 Chittagong Mohammedan 

Round 5
[Nov 14]
T&T Club              1-0 Victoria              
[Nov 15]
Bangladesh Police     1-0 Agrani Bank           
[Nov 16]
Fakirerpool           1-1 Saif                  
[Nov 17]
Chittagong Mohammedan 0-1 Kawran Bazar          

Round 6
[Nov 18]
Agrani Bank           1-0 T&T Club              
[Nov 19]
Saif                  1-0 Bangladesh Police     
[Nov 20]
Kawran Bazar          1-1 Fakirerpool           
[Nov 21]
Victoria              2-0 Chittagong Mohammedan 

Round 7
[Nov 22]
T&T Club              0-2 Bangladesh Police     
[Nov 23]
Agrani Bank           2-2 Saif                  
[Nov 24]
Victoria              0-0 Kawran Bazar          
[Nov 25]
Fakirerpool           1-1 Chittagong Mohammedan 

Round 8
[Dec 5]
Saif                  1-1 T&T Club              
[Dec 7]
Kawran Bazar          0-0 Bangladesh Police     
[Dec 8]
Chittagong Mohammedan 2-0 Agrani Bank           
[Dec 9]
Fakirerpool           1-1 Victoria              

Round 9
[Dec 13]
T&T Club              4-0 Kawran Bazar          
[Dec 14]
Bangladesh Police     3-1 Chittagong Mohammedan 
[Dec 15]
Agrani Bank           1-0 Fakirerpool           
[Dec 17]
Victoria              1-3 Saif                  

Round 10
[Dec 20]
Chittagong Mohammedan 1-2 T&T Club              
[Dec 21]
Fakirerpool           1-0 Bangladesh Police     
[Dec 22]
Victoria              0-1 Agrani Bank           
[Dec 23]
Saif                  0-0 Kawran Bazar          

Round 11
[Dec 26]
T&T Club              0-1 Fakirerpool           
[Dec 27]
Bangladesh Police     0-0 Victoria               
[Dec 28]
Agrani Bank           0-2 Kawran Bazar          
[Dec 29]
Chittagong Mohammedan 1-3 Saif                  

Round 12
[Jan 1]
Victoria              2-2 T&T Club              
Agrani Bank           2-1 Bangladesh Police     
[Jan 2]
Saif                  0-0 Fakirerpool           
Kawran Bazar          1-3 Chittagong Mohammedan 

Round 13
[Jan 5]
T&T Club              1-0 Agrani Bank           
Bangladesh Police     0-0 Saif                  
[Jan 6]
Fakirerpool           2-1 Kawran Bazar          
Chittagong Mohammedan 0-4 Victoria              

Round 14
[Jan 8]
Bangladesh Police     1-1 T&T Club              
Agrani Bank           0-1 Saif                  
[Jan 9]
Victoria              0-0 Kawran Bazar          
Fakirerpool           2-1 Chittagong Mohammedan 

Final Table:

 1.Fakirerpool Young Men's Club (Dhaka) 14   7  6  1  15- 8  27
 2.Saif Sporting Club (Dhaka)           14   6  8  0  19-10  26  [N]  Promoted
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Agrani Bank Ltd SC (Dhaka)           14   6  2  6  13-14  20
 4.Bangladesh Police FC                 14   4  6  4  11- 9  18
 5.T&T Club Motijheel (Dhaka)           14   4  5  5  14-14  17
 6.Victoria SC (Dhaka)                  14   3  5  6  14-16  14
 7.Kawran Bazar Progoti Sangha (Dhaka)  14   2  8  4   7-12  14  [N]
 8.Mohammedan SC (Chittagong)           14   2  4  8  13-23  10  [N]

NB: Fakirerpool were promoted but requested to sit out the 2017 season and start
    playing at the top level in 2018; this request was denied by the BFF and the
    club forfeited their promotion.


2015

2017

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 10 Aug 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.