Botswana 2016/17


Premier League

Premier League

Table:

 1.Township Rollers (Gaborone)              21  13  6  2  43-14  45  [C]
 2.Jwaneng Galaxy (Jwaneng)                 21  12  7  2  34-12  43
 3.Orapa United (Orapa)                     21   9  9  3  29-17  36
 4.Botswana Defence Force XI (Mogoditshane) 22   8  8  6  29-23  32
 5.Security Systems (Otse)                  21   8  7  6  21-20  31  [P]  [*]
 6.Extension Gunners (Lobatse)              21   7  9  5  20-21  30
 7.Black Forest (Mmankgodi)                 21   6 11  4  21-17  29  [P]
 8.Centre Chiefs (Mochudi)                  20   7  6  7  31-24  27
 9.Gaborone United (Gaborone)               20   7  6  7  22-17  27
10.Police XI (Gaborone)                     21   6  9  6  20-18  27
11.Gilport Lions (Lobatse)                  19   6  5  8  14-20  23
12.Miscellaneous (Serowe)                   21   5  7  9  22-29  22
13.Sankoyo Bush Bucks (Maun)                20   5  7  8  16-24  22
-------------------------------------------------------------------
14.Nico United (Selebi Phikwe)              21   5  4 12  21-41  19
15.Green Lovers (Serowe)                    21   3  6 12  14-34  15
16.Mahalapye Hotspurs United (Mahalapye)    21   3  5 13  10-36  14  [P]

[*] Tsholofelo Rolling Boys changed name to Security Systems (former name until 2012)

Round 1
[Oct 7]
Orapa United          4-1 Miscellaneous         
[Oct 8]
Centre Chiefs         1-1 Extension Gunners     
[Oct 9]
Township Rollers      3-0 Nico United           
Gaborone United       2-0 Police                
[Dec 21; postponed on Oct 8 as no match officials showed up]
Green Lovers          0-0 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
Gilport Lions         1-0 BDF                   
Security Systems      1-1 Mahalapye Hotspurs    
Jwaneng Galaxy        3-0 Black Forest          

Round 2
[Oct 14]
Gilport Lions         1-0 Police                
Green Lovers          0-1 Extension Gunners     
Orapa United          1-1 Centre Chiefs         
Township Rollers      2-2 Black Forest          
[Oct 15]
Gaborone United       1-1 Jwaneng Galaxy        
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    1-1 Nico United           
Security Systems      1-0 Miscellaneous         
[Oct 16]
BDF                   3-1 Mahalapye Hotspurs    

Round 3
[Oct 18]
Jwaneng Galaxy        0-0 Orapa United          
Police                1-1 Township Rollers      
Miscellaneous         1-0 Centre Chiefs         
[Oct 19]
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    1-2 BDF                   
Extension Gunners     2-0 Security Systems      
Black Forest          0-0 Gaborone United       
Mahalapye Hotspurs    0-1 Green Lovers          
[Oct 20]
Nico United           2-1 Gilport Lions         

Round 4
[Oct 21]
Centre Chiefs         0-0 Security Systems      
[Oct 22]
Jwaneng Galaxy        1-2 Township Rollers      
Extension Gunners     0-0 BDF                   
Gaborone United       0-1 Orapa United          
Miscellaneous         1-1 Green Lovers          
Police                0-1 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
[Oct 23]
Black Forest          2-0 Gilport Lions         
Mahalapye Hotspurs    1-0 Nico United           

Round 5
[Nov 4]
BDF                   1-0 Township Rollers      
[Nov 5]
Black Forest          1-1 Orapa United          
Extension Gunners     2-1 Miscellaneous         
Mahalapye Hotspurs    0-4 Centre Chiefs         
Nico United           3-1 Gaborone United       
Police                1-0 Jwaneng Galaxy        
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    3-1 Security Systems      
[Nov 6]
Gilport Lions         1-0 Green Lovers          

Round 6
[Nov 18]
Orapa United          2-0 Extension Gunners     
Black Forest          0-0 Police                
[Nov 19]
Township Rollers      5-1 Green Lovers          
Miscellaneous         2-1 Mahalapye Hotspurs    
Jwaneng Galaxy        2-1 Nico United           
Security Systems      2-1 Gilport Lions         
Centre Chiefs         1-2 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
[Nov 20]
Gaborone United       2-2 BDF                   

Round 7
[Nov 22]
Police                1-1 Orapa United          
Mahalapye Hotspurs    0-1 Extension Gunners     
[Nov 23]
Nico United           1-4 Black Forest          
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    1-1 Miscellaneous         
BDF                   0-0 Jwaneng Galaxy        
Green Lovers          0-3 Gaborone United       
Township Rollers      1-1 Security Systems      
[tba]
Gilport Lions          -  Centre Chiefs         

Round 8
[Nov 25]
Orapa United          2-0 Mahalapye Hotspurs    
[Nov 26]
Gaborone United       1-2 Security Systems      
Extension Gunners     1-1 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
Police                1-2 Nico United           
Jwaneng Galaxy        2-0 Green Lovers          
Centre Chiefs         3-2 Township Rollers      
Miscellaneous         1-1 Gilport Lions         
[Nov 27]
Black Forest          1-0 BDF                   

Round 9
[Dec 2]
BDF                   0-0 Police                
[Dec 3]
Township Rollers      0-0 Miscellaneous         
Green Lovers          0-0 Black Forest          
Nico United           0-0 Orapa United          
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    0-1 Mahalapye Hotspurs    
Security Systems      2-3 Jwaneng Galaxy        
Gaborone United       2-0 Centre Chiefs         
[Dec 4]
Gilport Lions         2-1 Extension Gunners     

Round 10
[Dec 6]
Miscellaneous         0-2 Gaborone United       
[Dec 7]
Police                2-0 Green Lovers          
Nico United           1-1 BDF                   
Jwaneng Galaxy        2-1 Centre Chiefs         
Mahalapye Hotspurs    0-0 Gilport Lions         
Orapa United          1-1 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
Black Forest          1-1 Security Systems      
Extension Gunners     0-2 Township Rollers      

Round 11
[Dec 10]
Jwaneng Galaxy        1-1 Miscellaneous         
Green Lovers          2-3 Nico United           
Security Systems      0-1 Police                
BDF                   1-3 Orapa United          
Gaborone United       0-1 Extension Gunners     
Gilport Lions         n/p Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
[Dec 11]
Township Rollers      4-0 Mahalapye Hotspurs    
[Dec 12]
Centre Chiefs         0-2 Black Forest          

Round 12
[Dec 16]
Orapa United          3-1 Gilport Lions         
[Dec 17]
Black Forest          0-0 Miscellaneous         
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    0-1 Township Rollers      
Nico United           0-3 Security Systems      
Mahalapye Hotspurs    1-2 Gaborone United       
Police                1-2 Centre Chiefs         
BDF                   5-2 Green Lovers          
[Dec 18]
Extension Gunners     1-4 Jwaneng Galaxy        

Round 13
[Jan 13]
BDF                   0-2 Security Systems      
[Jan 14]
Gilport Lions         1-3 Township Rollers      
Nico United           1-2 Centre Chiefs         
Police                3-1 Miscellaneous         
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    0-3 Gaborone United       
Mahalapye Hotspurs    0-3 Jwaneng Galaxy        
[Jan 15]
Orapa United          2-1 Green Lovers          
Extension Gunners     1-1 Black Forest          

Round 14
[Jan 20]
Centre Chiefs         2-2 BDF                   
Township Rollers      4-1 Orapa United          
[Jan 21]
Jwaneng Galaxy        1-0 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
Miscellaneous         4-0 Nico United           
Black Forest          2-1 Mahalapye Hotspurs    
Security Systems      0-2 Green Lovers          
Extension Gunners     0-0 Police                
[Jan 22]
Gaborone United       0-1 Gilport Lions         

Round 15
[Feb 3]
Green Lovers          1-1 Centre Chiefs         
Orapa United          1-1 Security Systems      
[Feb 4]
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    2-1 Black Forest          
Nico United           0-1 Extension Gunners     
Mahalapye Hotspurs    0-0 Police                
BDF                   2-0 Miscellaneous         
Township Rollers      2-0 Gaborone United       
[Feb 5]
Gilport Lions         abd Jwaneng Galaxy        [abandoned in 10' due to waterlogged pitch]
[Feb 8]
Gilport Lions         1-1 Jwaneng Galaxy        

Round 16
[Feb 9]
Black Forest          1-1 Extension Gunners     
[Feb 10]
Centre Chiefs         5-0 Nico United           
[Feb 11]
Security Systems      0-3 BDF                   
Gaborone United       1-1 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
Jwaneng Galaxy        4-0 Mahalapye Hotspurs    
Miscellaneous         2-3 Police                
[Feb 22]
Township Rollers      1-0 Gilport Lions         
Green Lovers          0-0 Orapa United          

Round 17
[Feb 17]
Green Lovers          0-0 Security Systems      
Gilport Lions         0-0 Gaborone United       
Police                2-2 Extension Gunners     
[Feb 18]
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    0-2 Jwaneng Galaxy        
Mahalapye Hotspurs    1-0 Black Forest          
[Feb 19]
BDF                   0-1 Centre Chiefs         
[Mar 8]
Nico United           1-2 Miscellaneous         
[Mar 11]
Orapa United          1-1 Township Rollers      

Round 18
[Feb 28]
Black Forest          0-0 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
[Mar 1]
Police                1-1 Mahalapye Hotspurs    
Jwaneng Galaxy        0-0 Gilport Lions         
Security Systems      1-0 Orapa United          
Centre Chiefs         5-1 Green Lovers          
Miscellaneous         2-1 BDF                   
Gaborone United       0-1 Township Rollers      
[Mar 2]
Extension Gunners     2-1 Nico United           

Round 19
[Mar 3]
Green Lovers          0-1 BDF                   
[Mar 4]
Security Systems      2-0 Nico United           
Miscellaneous         1-2 Black Forest          
Gilport Lions         0-2 Orapa United          
Township Rollers      3-0 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
[Mar 5]
Centre Chiefs         1-3 Police                
[Mar 8]
Jwaneng Galaxy        1-1 Extension Gunners     
[tba]
Gaborone United        -  Mahalapye Hotspurs    

Round 20
[Mar 7]
Orapa United          1-2 BDF                   
Mahalapye Hotspurs    0-4 Township Rollers      
[Mar 11]
Black Forest          1-1 Centre Chiefs         
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    2-1 Gilport Lions         
Nico United           2-1 Green Lovers          
Police                0-0 Security Systems      
Miscellaneous         0-2 Jwaneng Galaxy        
[Mar 12]
Extension Gunners     0-1 Gaborone United       

Round 21
[Mar 17]
Gaborone United       1-1 Miscellaneous         
[Mar 18]
Township Rollers      1-1 Extension Gunners     
BDF                   2-2 Nico United           
Gilport Lions         1-0 Mahalapye Hotspurs    
Green Lovers          1-0 Police                
Security Systems      1-0 Black Forest          
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    0-2 Orapa United          
[Mar 19]
Centre Chiefs         0-1 Jwaneng Galaxy        

Moved Match Round 29 [Mar 14]
Mahalapye Hotspurs    1-1 BDF                   

Table:

 1.Township Rollers (Gaborone)              21  13  6  2  43-14  45  [C]
 2.Jwaneng Galaxy (Jwaneng)                 21  12  7  2  34-12  43
 3.Orapa United (Orapa)                     21   9  9  3  29-17  36
 4.Botswana Defence Force XI (Mogoditshane) 22   8  8  6  29-23  32
 5.Security Systems (Otse)                  21   8  7  6  21-20  31  [P]  [*]
 6.Extension Gunners (Lobatse)              21   7  9  5  20-21  30
 7.Black Forest (Mmankgodi)                 21   6 11  4  21-17  29  [P]
 8.Centre Chiefs (Mochudi)                  20   7  6  7  31-24  27
 9.Gaborone United (Gaborone)               20   7  6  7  22-17  27
10.Police XI (Gaborone)                     21   6  9  6  20-18  27
11.Gilport Lions (Lobatse)                  19   6  5  8  14-20  23
12.Miscellaneous (Serowe)                   21   5  7  9  22-29  22
13.Sankoyo Bush Bucks (Maun)                20   5  7  8  16-24  22
-------------------------------------------------------------------
14.Nico United (Selebi Phikwe)              21   5  4 12  21-41  19
15.Green Lovers (Serowe)                    21   3  6 12  14-34  15
16.Mahalapye Hotspurs United (Mahalapye)    21   3  5 13  10-36  14  [P]

[*] Tsholofelo Rolling Boys changed name to Security Systems (former name until 2012)



2015/16

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 23 Mar 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.