Botswana 2016/17


Premier League

Premier League

Table:

 1.Orapa United (Orapa)                     12   6  6  0  19- 7  24
 2.Township Rollers (Gaborone)              12   6  4  2  23-10  22  [C]
 3.Jwaneng Galaxy (Jwaneng)                 12   6  4  2  19-10  22
 4.Black Forest (Mmankgodi)                 12   4  7  1  13- 8  19  [P]
 5.Gaborone United (Gaborone)               12   5  3  4  16-11  18
 6.Extension Gunners (Lobatse)              12   5  3  4  11-13  18
 7.Botswana Defence Force XI (Mogoditshane) 12   4  5  3  15-12  17
 8.Security Systems (Otse)                  12   4  4  4  14-14  16  [P]  [*]
 9.Nico United (Selebi Phikwe)              12   4  3  5  14-20  15
10.Sankoyo Bush Bucks (Maun)                11   3  5  3  11-10  14
11.Gilport Lions (Lobatse)                  10   4  2  4   9-11  14
12.Police XI (Gaborone)                     12   3  4  5   8-10  13
13.Centre Chiefs (Mochudi)                  11   3  3  5  13-14  12
-------------------------------------------------------------------
14.Miscellaneous (Serowe)                   12   2  6  4   9-14  12
15.Mahalapye Hotspurs (Mahalapye)           12   2  2  8   6-20   8  [P]
16.Green Lovers (Serowe)                    12   1  3  8   7-23   6

[*] Tsholofelo Rolling Boys changed name to Security Systems (former name until 2012)

Round 1
[Oct 7]
Orapa United          4-1 Miscellaneous         
[Oct 8]
Centre Chiefs         1-1 Extension Gunners     
[Oct 9]
Township Rollers      3-0 Nico United           
Gaborone United       2-0 Police                
[Dec 21; postponed on Oct 8 as no match officials showed up]
Green Lovers          0-0 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
Gilport Lions         1-0 BDF                   
Security Systems      1-1 Mahalapye Hotspurs    
Jwaneng Galaxy        3-0 Black Forest          

Round 2
[Oct 14]
Gilport Lions         1-0 Police                
Green Lovers          0-1 Extension Gunners     
Orapa United          1-1 Centre Chiefs         
Township Rollers      2-2 Black Forest          
[Oct 15]
Gaborone United       1-1 Jwaneng Galaxy        
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    1-1 Nico United           
Security Systems      1-0 Miscellaneous         
[Oct 16]
BDF                   3-1 Mahalapye Hotspurs    

Round 3
[Oct 18]
Jwaneng Galaxy        0-0 Orapa United          
Police                1-1 Township Rollers      
Miscellaneous         1-0 Centre Chiefs         
[Oct 19]
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    1-2 BDF                   
Extension Gunners     2-0 Security Systems      
Black Forest          0-0 Gaborone United       
Mahalapye Hotspurs    0-1 Green Lovers          
[Oct 20]
Nico United           2-1 Gilport Lions         

Round 4
[Oct 21]
Centre Chiefs         0-0 Security Systems      
[Oct 22]
Jwaneng Galaxy        1-2 Township Rollers      
Extension Gunners     0-0 BDF                   
Gaborone United       0-1 Orapa United          
Miscellaneous         1-1 Green Lovers          
Police                0-1 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
[Oct 23]
Black Forest          2-0 Gilport Lions         
Mahalapye Hotspurs    1-0 Nico United           

Round 5
[Nov 4]
BDF                   1-0 Township Rollers      
[Nov 5]
Black Forest          1-1 Orapa United          
Extension Gunners     2-1 Miscellaneous         
Mahalapye Hotspurs    0-4 Centre Chiefs         
Nico United           3-1 Gaborone United       
Police                1-0 Jwaneng Galaxy        
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    3-1 Security Systems      
[Nov 6]
Gilport Lions         1-0 Green Lovers          

Round 6
[Nov 18]
Orapa United          2-0 Extension Gunners     
Black Forest          0-0 Police                
[Nov 19]
Township Rollers      5-1 Green Lovers          
Miscellaneous         2-1 Mahalapye Hotspurs    
Jwaneng Galaxy        2-1 Nico United           
Security Systems      2-1 Gilport Lions         
Centre Chiefs         1-2 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
[Nov 20]
Gaborone United       2-2 BDF                   

Round 7
[Nov 22]
Police                1-1 Orapa United          
Mahalapye Hotspurs    0-1 Extension Gunners     
[Nov 23]
Nico United           1-4 Black Forest          
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    1-1 Miscellaneous         
BDF                   0-0 Jwaneng Galaxy        
Green Lovers          0-3 Gaborone United       
Township Rollers      1-1 Security Systems      
[tba]
Gilport Lions          -  Centre Chiefs         

Round 8
[Nov 25]
Orapa United          2-0 Mahalapye Hotspurs    
[Nov 26]
Gaborone United       1-2 Security Systems      
Extension Gunners     1-1 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
Police                1-2 Nico United           
Jwaneng Galaxy        2-0 Green Lovers          
Centre Chiefs         3-2 Township Rollers      
Miscellaneous         1-1 Gilport Lions         
[Nov 27]
Black Forest          1-0 BDF                   

Round 9
[Dec 2]
BDF                   0-0 Police                
[Dec 3]
Township Rollers      0-0 Miscellaneous         
Green Lovers          0-0 Black Forest          
Nico United           0-0 Orapa United          
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    0-1 Mahalapye Hotspurs    
Security Systems      2-3 Jwaneng Galaxy        
Gaborone United       2-0 Centre Chiefs         
[Dec 4]
Gilport Lions         2-1 Extension Gunners     

Round 10
[Dec 6]
Miscellaneous         0-2 Gaborone United       
[Dec 7]
Police                2-0 Green Lovers          
Nico United           1-1 BDF                   
Jwaneng Galaxy        2-1 Centre Chiefs         
Mahalapye Hotspurs    0-0 Gilport Lions         
Orapa United          1-1 Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
Black Forest          1-1 Security Systems      
Extension Gunners     0-2 Township Rollers      

Round 11
[Dec 10]
Jwaneng Galaxy        1-1 Miscellaneous         
Green Lovers          2-3 Nico United           
Security Systems      0-1 Police                
BDF                   1-3 Orapa United          
Gaborone United       0-1 Extension Gunners     
Gilport Lions         n/p Sankoyo Bush Bucks    
[Dec 11]
Township Rollers      4-0 Mahalapye Hotspurs    
[Dec 12]
Centre Chiefs         0-2 Black Forest          

Round 12
[Dec 16]
Orapa United          3-1 Gilport Lions         
[Dec 17]
Black Forest          0-0 Miscellaneous         
Sankoyo Bush Bucks    0-1 Township Rollers      
Nico United           0-3 Security Systems      
Mahalapye Hotspurs    1-2 Gaborone United       
Police                1-2 Centre Chiefs         
BDF                   5-2 Green Lovers          
[Dec 18]
Extension Gunners     1-4 Jwaneng Galaxy        

Table:

 1.Orapa United (Orapa)                     12   6  6  0  19- 7  24
 2.Township Rollers (Gaborone)              12   6  4  2  23-10  22  [C]
 3.Jwaneng Galaxy (Jwaneng)                 12   6  4  2  19-10  22
 4.Black Forest (Mmankgodi)                 12   4  7  1  13- 8  19  [P]
 5.Gaborone United (Gaborone)               12   5  3  4  16-11  18
 6.Extension Gunners (Lobatse)              12   5  3  4  11-13  18
 7.Botswana Defence Force XI (Mogoditshane) 12   4  5  3  15-12  17
 8.Security Systems (Otse)                  12   4  4  4  14-14  16  [P]  [*]
 9.Nico United (Selebi Phikwe)              12   4  3  5  14-20  15
10.Sankoyo Bush Bucks (Maun)                11   3  5  3  11-10  14
11.Gilport Lions (Lobatse)                  10   4  2  4   9-11  14
12.Police XI (Gaborone)                     12   3  4  5   8-10  13
13.Centre Chiefs (Mochudi)                  11   3  3  5  13-14  12
-------------------------------------------------------------------
14.Miscellaneous (Serowe)                   12   2  6  4   9-14  12
15.Mahalapye Hotspurs (Mahalapye)           12   2  2  8   6-20   8  [P]
16.Green Lovers (Serowe)                    12   1  3  8   7-23   6

[*] Tsholofelo Rolling Boys changed name to Security Systems (former name until 2012)


2015/16

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 12 Jan 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.