Bulgaria 2001/02

Preliminary Stage

Final Table:

 1.FC Levski (Sofia)            26 20  5  1 58-21 65
 2.Litex (Lovech)               26 16  7  3 50-27 55  [*3]
 3.Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)          26 16  5  5 42-23 53  [*2]
 4.CSKA (Sofia)                 26 15  7  4 48-17 52
 5.Naftex (Burgas)              26 12  6  8 35-25 42  [*4]
 6.Slavia (Sofia)               26 10  7  9 30-32 37
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Spartak (Pleven)             26 10  3 13 40-44 33
 8.Lokomotiv (Sofia)            26  7  8 11 33-32 29
 9.Spartak (Varna)              26  5 11 10 29-39 26  [2 1 0 1 4-2 3]
10.Chernomorets (Burgas)        26  7  5 14 24-54 26  [2 1 0 1 2-4 3]
11.Marek (Dupnitsa)             26  6  6 14 22-42 24  [2 1 0 1 3-3 3 1 ag]
12.Cherno more (Varna)          26  6  6 14 28-36 24  [2 1 0 1 3-3 3 0 ag]
13.Belasitsa (Petrich)          26  6  5 15 21-35 23  [*1]
14.Beroe (Stara Zagora)         26  3  5 18 13-46 14

NB: top-6 qualify for championship playoff, bottom-8 go to relegation playoff

[*1] Hebar (Pazardzhik) 'merged' with Belasitsa (Petrich), who took over 
     their 1st level place
[*2] Velbazhd (Kjustendil) 'merged' with Lokomotiv (Plovdiv), who took over
     their 1st level place
[*3] Litex apparently returned as sponsors of the Lovech club
[*4] Neftohimik changed name to Naftex during the winter break

Round 1
[Aug 3]
Belasitsa (Petrich)   0-0 CSKA (Sofia)
[Aug 4]
Cherno more (Varna)   0-1 Slavia (Sofia)
  [Kushev 19pen]
Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)   2-1 Spartak (Pleven)
  [Kondev 90 (1-0), Ivanov 90+og (2-1); Panaiotov 90+ (1-1)]
Lokomotiv (Sofia)     0-0 Spartak (Varna)
Levski (Sofia)        1-0 Beroe (Stara Zagora)
  [Genchev 52]
Litex (Lovech)        4-1 Chernomorets (Burgas)
  [Iovov 4, 71, Zhelev 21, Yurukov 60; Ivanikov 89]
Neftohimik (Burgas)   3-1 Marek (Dupnitsa)
  [Timnev 8, Kiselichkov 17, Sakaliev 60; Dimitrov 58]

Round 2
[Aug 10]
Spartak (Pleven)      0-2 Neftohimik (Burgas)
  [Timnev 29, Dimitrov 43]
[Aug 11]
Spartak (Varna)       4-1 Belasitsa (Petritch)
  [Mirchev 20, Stanchev 36, Krumov 41, Lazarov 65; Tonov 84pen]
Marek (Dupnitsa)      0-3 Lokomotiv (Sofia)
  [Mukasi 53, 86, Selimi 71]
Chernomorets (Burgas) 2-2 Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)
  [Remzi 50, Dzhambazov 80; Trendafilov 13, Atanasov 16]
Levski (Sofia)        1-0 Cherno more (Varna)
  [Pantelich 26] 
[Aug 12]
Beroe (Stara Zagora)  awd CSKA (Sofia)                  [awarded 0-3]
  [not played after referee was beaten up ahead of the match]
Slavia (Sofia)        1-1 Litex (Lovetch)
  [Georgiev 27; Nikolov 10]

Round 3
[Aug 17]
Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)   1-0 Slavia (Sofia)
  [Ch.Atanasov 75]
[Aug 18]
Cherno more (Varna)   2-0 Beroe (Stara Zagora)
  [P.Vinkov 22og, Kr.Dobrev 89]
Lokomotiv (Sofia)     3-0 Spartak (Pleven)
  [Z.Selimi 28, B.Velichkov 88, 90]
Belasitsa (Petritch)  0-1 Marek (Dupnitsa)
  [V.Dimitrov 44]
Neftohimik (Burgas)   4-1 Chernomorets (Burgas)
  [Pl.Timnev 1, 15, St.Sakaliev 32, Ant.Spasov 87; Y.Ivanikov 71] 
CSKA (Sofia)          5-1 Spartak (Varna)
  [St.Dzhilio 24, M.Deyanov 41, I.Lechkov 53, 85, L.Penev 61; Pl.Krumov 89]
[Nov 7]
Litex (Lovetch)       2-0 Levski (Sofia)

Round 4
[Aug 25]
Beroe (Stara Zagora)  1-0 Spartak (Varna)
  [St.Zhelev 76]
Spartak (Pleven)      3-2 Belasitsa (Petritch)
  [G.Georgiev 12, G.Bizhev 38, R.Panaiotov 85pen; M.Deyanov 73,
   M.Vieira-Vava 80] 
Chernomorets (Burgas) 0-0 Lokomotiv (Sofia)
Slavia (Sofia)        2-2 Neftohimik (Burgas)
  [M.Kushev 37pen, D.Rangelov 90; T.Kiselichkov 2, Ant.Spasov 51] 
Levski (Sofia)        2-0 Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)
  [G.Ivanov 21, St.Genchev 51]
[Aug 26]
Cherno more (Varna)   4-0 Litex (Lovetch) 
  [Zh.Zhelev 56og, Kr.Dobrev 70pen, L.Kirov 83, Sp.Gigov 87] 
Marek (Dupnitsa)      0-1 CSKA (Sofia)
  [L.Penev 90pen] 

Round 5
[Sep 7]
Lokomotiv (Sofia)     1-0 Slavia (Sofia)
  [Z.Selimi 32; match started 15 minutes late with reserve referees not
   in the official list] 
Litex (Lovetch)       3-1 Beroe (Stara Zagora)
  [Z.Yankovich 5, Iv.Petev 87, Hr.Iovov 90; Kr.Bibishkov 46; match started
   10 minutes late] 
[Sep 8]
Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)   2-1 Cherno more (Varna)
  [Sl.Pavlov 63, M.Stoinev 72; St.Stoyanov 41]
Belasitsa (Petritch)  3-0 Chernomorets (Burgas)
  [M.Vava 3, 48, M.Deyanov 17]
Spartak (Varna)       4-1 Marek (Dupnitsa)
  [K.Mirchev 9pen, 41, Abd.Adekunle 29, An.Petrov 81; V.Dimitrov 65] 
Neftohimik (Burgas)   1-1 Levski (Sofia)
  [N.Krastev 65, S.Ibraimov 70og]
CSKA (Sofia)          3-2 Spartak (Pleven)
  [Vl.Manchev 14, L.Penev 37pen, I.Lechkov 39; Zh.Ioksanovich 47, K.Bashov 85]

Round 6
[Sep 15]
Beroe (Stara Zagora)  0-0 Marek (Dupnitsa)
Spartak (Pleven)      2-0 Spartak (Varna)
  [T.Kolev 3, 47pen]
Slavia (Sofia)        1-0 Belasitsa (Petritch)
  [M.Kushev 17]
Cherno more (Varna)   0-3 Neftohimik (Burgas)
  [Pl.Timnev 35, St.Sakaliev 78, 84pen]
Levski (Sofia)        3-2 Lokomotiv (Sofia)
  [D.Telkiiski 62, M.Pantelich 63, G.Ivanov 68pen; M.Mukasi 71, 91pen] 
Litex (Lovetch)       2-1 Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)
  [Hr.Iovov 2, Z.Yankovich 62; M.Stoinev 44]
[Sep 16]
Chernomorets (Burgas) 0-0 CSKA (Sofia)

Round 7
[Sep 22]
Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)   5-0 Beroe (Stara Zagora)
  [M.Stoinev 7, 45, 57, Iv.Paskov 25, M.Trendafilov 41]
Lokomotiv (Sofia)     1-2 Cherno more (Varna)
  [St.Karl 49pen; St.Georgiev 10, G.Iliev 45]
Spartak (Varna)       3-0 Chernomorets (Burgas)
  [V.Stanchev 56, K.Mirchev 74, R.Todorov 88]
Marek (Dupnitsa)      3-5 Spartak (Pleven)              [in Vratsa]
  [Y.Paparkov 37pen, V.Dimitrov 65, L.Lyubenov 79; T.Kolev 2, 88,
   Y.Petkov 35, D.Belchev 40og, G.Georgiev 63]
[Sep 23]
Belasitsa (Petritch)  0-2 Levski (Sofia) 
  [D.Telkiiski 45+1, 54]
CSKA (Sofia)          5-0 Slavia (Sofia)
  [Y.Valkanov 36, M.Moke 45+2, M.Deyanov 63, Hr.Yanev 78, S.Ashimov 90+1]
Neftohimik (Burgas)   1-1 Litex (Lovetch) 
  [St.Sakaliev 3; Zh.Zhelev 65]

Round 8
[Sep 29]
Beroe (Stara Zagora)  0-2 Spartak (Pleven)              [in Teteven]
  [G.Bizhev 86, 88]
Chernomorets (Burgas) 1-0 Marek (Dupnitsa)
  [T.Zaitsev 80]
Slavia (Sofia)        1-1 Spartak (Varna)
  [G.Vl.Georgiev 9; M.Lazarov 50]
Cherno more (Varna)   2-1 Belasitsa (Petritch)
  [G.Iliev 43, 90+2pen; Vl.Arnaudov 65]
Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)   1-0 Neftohimik (Burgas)
  [Iv.Paskov 37]
[Sep 30]
Levski (Sofia)        2-0 CSKA (Sofia)
  [D.Dragich 10, G.Ivanov 53]
Litex (Lovetch)       5-3 Lokomotiv (Sofia)
  [Hr.Iovov 16, 86, Zh.Zhelev 28, At.Bornosuzov 45, K.Nikolov 71;
   B.Velichkov 11, M.Dafchev 14, Z.Selimi 79]

Round 9
[Oct 9]
Belasitsa (Petritch)  0-1 Litex (Lovetch) 
  [Z.Yankovich 51]
CSKA (Sofia)          1-0 Cherno more (Varna)
  [Sv.Petrov 87pen]
[Oct 10]
Lokomotiv (Sofia)     0-1 Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)
  [Iv.Paskov 45]
Spartak (Varna)       1-2 Levski (Sofia)
  [D.Dragich 65og; G.Chilikov 22, El.Topuzakov 41] 
Marek (Dupnitsa)      1-0 Slavia (Sofia)
  [Kr.Dimitrov 17]
Spartak (Pleven)      4-0 Chernomorets (Burgas)
  [Sv.Barkanichkov 39, G.Bogdanov 42, G.Georgiev 50, T.Kolev 60]
Neftohimik (Burgas)   2-0 Beroe (Stara Zagora)
  [St.Sakaliev 59, Pl.Timnev 63]

Round 10
[Oct 12]
Litex (Lovetch)       1-1 CSKA (Sofia)
  [Z.Yankovich 71; L.Penev 16] 
[Oct 13]
Beroe (Stara Zagora)  0-0 Chernomorets (Burgas)         [in Sliven]
Slavia (Sofia)        3-2 Spartak (Pleven)
  [K.Dzhorov 39, 74, B.Dzhukich 43; T.Kolev 25, 77]
Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)   2-0 Belasitsa (Petritch)
  [Ek.Jayeoba 9, 52]
Levski (Sofia)        4-1 Marek (Dupnitsa)
  [D.Dragich 17, St.Angelov 65, El.Topuzakov 72, G.Ivanov 81; Y.Paparkov 28] 
Neftohimik (Burgas)   2-0 Lokomotiv (Sofia)
  [T.Kiselichkov 59, St.Sakaliev 77] 
[Oct 14]
Cherno more (Varna)   1-1 Spartak (Varna)
  [Al.Dionisiev 47; V.Stanchev 45]

Round 11
[Oct 19]
Spartak (Pleven)      2-4 Levski (Sofia)
  [G.Bogdanov 13, T.Kolev 84; Ivo Trenchev 18, M.Pantelich 49,
   St.Angelov 54, G.Bachev 86]
[Oct 20]
Lokomotiv (Sofia)     1-1 Beroe (Stara Zagora)
  [M.Dafchev 63; Kr.Bibishkov 59]
Belasitsa (Petritch)  2-1 Neftohimik (Burgas)
  [M.Vieira-Vava 3, D.Mutafov 15; St.Sakaliev 11]
Marek (Dupnitsa)      2-0 Cherno more (Varna)
  [Y.Paparkov 7pen, V.Dimitrov 56]
Chernomorets (Burgas) 0-0 Slavia (Sofia)
[Oct 21]
Spartak (Varna)       2-4 Litex (Lovetch) 
  [K.Mirchev 14, 55pen; Z.Yankovich 5, 88, Hr.Iovov 17, V.Rakita 83]
CSKA (Sofia)          2-1 Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)
  [T.Yanchev 28, Hr.Yanev 88; Iv.Paskov 65]

Round 12
[Oct 26]
Litex (Lovetch)       2-0 Marek (Dupnitsa)
  [Z.Yankovich 34, St.Yurukov 57]
[Oct 27]
Cherno more (Varna)   2-2 Spartak (Pleven)
  [Kr.Dobrev 8, St.Georgiev 32; Em.Todorov 59, T.Kolev 70]
Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)   1-1 Spartak (Varna)
  [M.Stoinev 89; V.Stanchev 72]
Lokomotiv (Sofia)     0-0 Belasitsa (Petritch)
Neftohimik (Burgas)   1-0 CSKA (Sofia)
  [St.Dimitrov 87]
Levski (Sofia)        4-0 Chernomorets (Burgas)
  [G.Bachev 14, 59, D.Dragich 52, G.Chilikov 87]
[Oct 28]
Beroe (Stara Zagora)  0-4 Slavia (Sofia)
  [M.Kushev 10, 83, Bl.Georgiev 26, K.Dzhorov 61]

Round 13
[Nov 2]
Slavia (Sofia)        0-0 Levski (Sofia)
[Nov 3]
Belasitsa (Petritch)  1-0 Beroe (Stara Zagora)
  [Sht.Dimitrov 85]
Spartak (Varna)       0-0 Neftohimik (Burgas)
Marek (Dupnitsa)      1-1 Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)
  [P.Stoinov 81; St.Lulchev 90+3og]
Spartak (Pleven)      0-0 Litex (Lovetch) 
Chernomorets (Burgas) 1-0 Cherno more (Varna)
  [Il.Banev 65]
[Nov 4]
CSKA (Sofia)          4-0 Lokomotiv (Sofia)
  [Hr.Yanev 24, L.Penev 30, Vl.Manchev 56, I.Lechkov 65]

Round 14
[Nov 9]
CSKA (Sofia)          1-0 Belasitsa (Petritch) 
  [Vl.Manchev 10]
Marek (Dupnitsa)      1-1 Neftohimik (Burgas)
  [Iv.Pargov 85; St.Sakaliev 64]
[Nov 10]
Spartak (Pleven)      1-0 Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)
  [T.Kolev 78]
Beroe (Stara Zagora)  0-0 Levski (Sofia)
Slavia (Sofia)        0-0 Cherno more (Varna)
Spartak (Varna)       0-0 Lokomotiv (Sofia)             [in Albena]
Chernomorets (Burgas) 0-2 Litex (Lovetch) 
  [R.Kirilov 47, M.Hidiued 88]

Round 15
[Nov 16]
Neftohimik (Burgas)   0-1 Spartak (Pleven)
  [G.Georgiev 45]
CSKA (Sofia)          3-0 Beroe (Stara Zagora)
  [G.Antonov 55, Hr.Yanev 72, Vl.Manchev 80]
Lokomotiv (Sofia)     4-0 Marek (Dupnitsa)
  [B.Velichkov 11, 68, D.Donev 50, Z.Selimi 83]
Belasitsa (Petritch)  0-0 Spartak (Varna)
Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)   3-2 Chernomorets (Burgas)
  [M.Trendafilov 1, M.Stoinev 13, R.Petrov 90+2; Sh.Remzi 44, T.Zaitsev 81]
Cherno more (Varna)   1-2 Levski (Sofia)
  [G.Iliev 19; G.Chilikov 5, B.Ivanov 76]
[Nov 17]
Litex (Lovetch)       4-1 Slavia (Sofia)
  [Hr.Iovov 29, 45+2, Z.Yankovich 35, R.Todorovich 72og; M.Kushev 40]

Round 16
[Nov 23]
Slavia (Sofia)        0-2 Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)
  [M.Trendafilov 31, 40]
Marek (Dupnitsa)      2-2 Belasitsa (Petritch)
  [St.Lulchev 18, Y.Paparkov 44pen; W.Salis 28, Sht.Dimitrov 90]
[Nov 24]
Beroe (Stara Zagora)  3-1 Cherno more (Varna)
  [Kr.Bibishkov 40, 81, V.Shishkov 53; G.Iliev 63]
Spartak (Pleven)      2-0 Lokomotiv (Sofia)
  [St.Atsarov 33, T.Kolev 83]
Chernomorets (Burgas) 3-2 Neftohimik (Burgas)
  [I.Todorov 3, 28, St.Traikov 67pen; St.Sakaliev 53, St.Zhekov 85]
Spartak (Varna)       1-2 CSKA (Sofia)
  [G.Simeonov 78pen; I.Lechkov 12, Vl.Manchev 65]
[Dec 12]
Levski (Sofia)        2-1 Litex (Lovetch) 
  [G.Ivanov 17pen, El.Topuzakov 67; St.Yurukov 9] 

Round 17
[Dec 1]
Spartak (Varna)       3-1 Beroe (Stara Zagora)
  [V.Stanchev 8, An.Nankov 52, An.Petrov 64; D.Mitev 74]
Belasitsa (Petritch)  2-1 Spartak (Pleven)
  [W.Salis 28, N.Boichev 85; Em.Todorov 90]
Lokomotiv (Sofia)     6-1 Chernomorets (Burgas)
  [G.Evtimov 23, 47, D.Donev 49, D.Genchev 66, B.Velichkov 70, 
   R.Hristov 89; I.Todorov 84]
Litex (Lovetch)       3-2 Cherno more (Varna)
  [Z.Yankovich 14, 60, St.Yurukov 20; Sp.Gigov 85, St.Georgiev 90]
CSKA (Sofia)          2-1 Marek (Dupnitsa)
  [Vl.Manchev 3, 38; Am.Mudzhiri 28]
Neftohimik (Burgas)   1-0 Slavia (Sofia)
  [M.Hristov 15]
[Dec 2]
Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)   0-1 Levski (Sofia)
  [D.Telkiiski 76]

NB: Neftohimik changed name to Naftex during the winter break

Round 18
[Feb 8]
Levski (Sofia)        4-1 Naftex (Burgas)
  [G.Ivanov 18pen, 21pen; Istv. Ferenczi 52, St.Genchev 87; St.Valkov 59]
[Feb 9]
Cherno more (Varna)   ann Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)           [in Sofia; annulled (*)]
  [L.Kirov 84; Sl.Pavlov 32]  
Chernomorets (Burgas) 3-0 Belasitsa (Petrich)
  [V.Moreira-Dinei 3og, K.Dzhambazov 39, M.Metushev 53]
Marek (Dupnitsa)      0-0 Spartak (Varna)
Beroe (Stara Zagora)  0-2 Litex (Lovetch)
  [St.Yurukov 13, Hr.Iovov 66]
Spartak (Pleven)      0-0 CSKA (Sofia)
Slavia (Sofia)        1-0 Lokomotiv (Sofia)
  [I.Petkov 45+1]
[Mar 13]
Cherno more (Varna)   1-3 Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)       
[*] original score Cherno more-Lokomotiv was 1-1 but match was annulled due to a
    technical mistake by the referee who sent a Lokomotiv player off for a foul in
    the penalty area but forgot to award the penalty

Round 19
[Feb 16]
Marek (Dupnitsa)      1-0 Beroe (Stara Zagora)
  [V.Dimitrov 2]
Spartak (Varna)       2-1 Spartak (Pleven)
  [N.Stanchev 38, Pl.Krumov 39; I.Terziev 55]
Belasitsa (Petrich)   2-1 Slavia (Sofia)
  [N.Boichev 48, G.Radoichich 61; V.Ivanovich 30] 
Lokomotiv (Sofia)     1-2 Levski (Sofia)
  [B.Velichkov 24; G.Chilikov 75, G.Ivanov 82]
Naftex (Burgas)       1-0 Cherno more (Varna)
  [S.Vitsiknez 4]
CSKA (Sofia)          6-0 Chernomorets (Burgas)
  [As.Bukarev 16, L.Penev 22, 47, Vl.Manchev 68, 72, Hr.Yanev 76]
[Feb 17]
Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)   0-0 Litex (Lovetch)

Round 20
[Feb 23]
Slavia (Sofia)        1-1 CSKA (Sofia)
  [V.Ivanovich 17; Vl.Manchev 32]
Beroe (Stara Zagora)  1-2 Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)
  [T.Ionov 73; Ek.Jayeoba 27, R.Petrov 31] 
Cherno more (Varna)   1-1 Lokomotiv (Sofia)
  [St.Popchev 5; D.Donev 84]
Chernomorets (Burgas) 2-1 Spartak (Varna)
  [M.Metushev 5, Iv.Martinov 77; An.Petrov 90]
Spartak (Pleven)      0-1 Marek (Dupnitsa)
  [Ivo Pargov 87]
Levski (Sofia)        3-2 Belasitsa (Petrich)
  [St.Angelov 13, M.Kushev 60, G.Chilikov 90+3; M.Deyanov 18, 88]
[Feb 24]
Litex (Lovetch)       1-0 Naftex (Burgas)
  [Z.Yankovich 31]

Round 21
[Mar 2]
Spartak (Pleven)      2-1 Beroe (Stara Zagora)
  [T.Kolev 25pen, 27; Kr.Bibishkov 19]
Marek (Dupnitsa)      2-0 Chernomorets (Burgas)
  [Iv.Kirilov 32, V.Dimitrov 58]
Spartak (Varna)       1-2 Slavia (Sofia)
  [Il.Iliev 58; M.Zahariev 60, As.Nikolov 89]
Belasitsa (Petrich)   1-1 Cherno more (Varna)
  [I.Minev 45; St.Rumenov 42]
Naftex (Burgas)       1-2 Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)
  [S.Vitsiknez 23; V.Hristev 57, M.Stoinev 82]
CSKA (Sofia)          2-2 Levski (Sofia)
  [L.Penev 43, Vl.Manchev 55; G.Ivanov 64, G.Chilikov 69]
[Mar 3]
Lokomotiv (Sofia)     3-1 Litex (Lovetch)
  [B.Velichkov 27, D.Donev 41, 78; R.Kirilov 90+3]

Round 22 [Mar 6]
Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)   3-1 Lokomotiv (Sofia)
  [M.Stoinev 43, 49, V.Trayanov 59; R.Ivanov 28]
Slavia (Sofia)        2-0 Marek (Dupnitsa)
  [St.Georgiev 38, G.Vl.Georgiev 69]
Chernomorets (Burgas) 1-0 Spartak (Pleven)
  [M.Kosev 45]
Beroe (Stara Zagora)  0-1 Naftex (Burgas)
  [St.Sakaliev 53]
Cherno more (Varna)   0-1 CSKA (Sofia)
  [Vl.Manchev 75]
Levski (Sofia)        6-0 Spartak (Varna)
  [I.Ferenczi 5, 77, P.Kabat 40, 45, M.Pantelich 60, G.Chilikov 87pen]
Litex (Lovetch)       1-0 Belasitsa (Petrich)
  [M.Hidiued 66pen]

Round 23 [Mar 10]
Marek (Dupnitsa)      1-1 Levski (Sofia)
Chernomorets (Burgas) 3-0 Beroe (Stara Zagora)
Spartak (Pleven)      1-2 Slavia (Sofia)
Belasitsa (Petrich)   0-2 Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)
Lokomotiv (Sofia)     0-0 Naftex (Burgas)
Spartak (Varna)       0-0 Cherno more (Varna)
CSKA (Sofia)          1-1 Litex (Lovetch)

Round 24 [Mar 16]
Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)   2-1 CSKA (Sofia)
Beroe (Stara Zagora)  1-1 Lokomotiv (Sofia)
Slavia (Sofia)        3-1 Chernomorets (Burgas)
Cherno more (Varna)   3-1 Marek (Dupnitsa)
Levski (Sofia)        4-1 Spartak (Pleven)
Naftex (Burgas)       1-0 Belasitsa (Petrich)
Litex (Lovetch)       1-1 Spartak (Varna)

Round 25
[Mar 23]
Spartak (Pleven)      3-1 Cherno more (Varna)
Belasitsa (Petrich)   2-1 Lokomotiv (Sofia)
Chernomorets (Burgas) 1-2 Levski (Sofia)
Slavia (Sofia)        3-2 Beroe (Stara Zagora)
Marek (Dupnitsa)      0-1 Litex (Lovetch)
[Mar 24]
Spartak (Varna)       1-1 Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)
CSKA (Sofia)          3-0 Naftex (Burgas)

Round 26 [Mar 31]
Levski (Sofia)        3-1 Slavia (Sofia)
Beroe (Stara Zagora)  1-0 Belasitsa (Petrich)
Naftex (Burgas)       4-1 Spartak (Varna)
Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)   2-1 Marek (Dupnitsa)
Cherno more (Varna)   3-1 Chernomorets (Burgas)
Lokomotiv (Sofia)     1-0 CSKA (Sofia)
Litex (Lovetch)       6-2 Spartak (Pleven)

Final Table:

 1.FC Levski (Sofia)            26 20  5  1 58-21 65
 2.Litex (Lovech)               26 16  7  3 50-27 55  [*3]
 3.Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)          26 16  5  5 42-23 53  [*2]
 4.CSKA (Sofia)                 26 15  7  4 48-17 52
 5.Naftex (Burgas)              26 12  6  8 35-25 42  [*4]
 6.Slavia (Sofia)               26 10  7  9 30-32 37
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Spartak (Pleven)             26 10  3 13 40-44 33
 8.Lokomotiv (Sofia)            26  7  8 11 33-32 29
 9.Spartak (Varna)              26  5 11 10 29-39 26  [2 1 0 1 4-2 3]
10.Chernomorets (Burgas)        26  7  5 14 24-54 26  [2 1 0 1 2-4 3]
11.Marek (Dupnitsa)             26  6  6 14 22-42 24  [2 1 0 1 3-3 3 1 ag]
12.Cherno more (Varna)          26  6  6 14 28-36 24  [2 1 0 1 3-3 3 0 ag]
13.Belasitsa (Petrich)          26  6  5 15 21-35 23  [*1]
14.Beroe (Stara Zagora)         26  3  5 18 13-46 14

NB: top-6 qualify for championship playoff, bottom-8 go to relegation playoff

[*1] Hebar (Pazardzhik) 'merged' with Belasitsa (Petrich), who took over 
     their 1st level place
[*2] Velbazhd (Kjustendil) 'merged' with Lokomotiv (Plovdiv), who took over
     their 1st level place
[*3] Litex apparently returned as sponsors of the Lovech club
[*4] Neftohimik changed name to Naftex during the winter break


Second Stage

Championship Group

Final Table:

 1.FC Levski (Sofia)            36 27  7  2 77-27 56  [-32]  Champions
 2.Litex (Lovech)               36 23  8  5 66-34 50  [-27]
 3.CSKA (Sofia)                 36 19  7 10 60-29 38  [-26]
 4.Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)          36 18  6 12 48-41 34  [-26]
 5.Slavia (Sofia)               36 14  8 14 42-48 32  [-18]
 6.Naftex (Burgas)              36 14  9 13 44-40 30  [-21]

NB: points of first stage were halved (rounded upwards); totals between
    square brackets indicate the resulting loss of points

Round 1 
[Apr 5]
Litex (Lovetch)       1-0 Naftex (Burgas)  
[Apr 6]
Levski (Sofia)        3-1 Slavia (Sofia) 
Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)   1-0 CSKA (Sofia) 

Round 2
[Apr 13]
Naftex (Burgas)       0-0 Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) 
Levski (Sofia)        1-0 Litex (Lovetch)   
[Apr 14]
Slavia (Sofia)        1-3 CSKA (Sofia)

Round 3 [Apr 21]
Litex (Lovetch)       2-0 Slavia (Sofia)   
Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)   1-3 Levski (Sofia)     
CSKA (Sofia)          3-2 Naftex (Burgas)  

Round 4 [Apr 24]
Slavia (Sofia)        1-2 Naftex (Burgas)  
Levski (Sofia)        2-0 CSKA (Sofia)
Litex (Lovetch)       3-1 Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) 

Round 5 [Apr 28]
CSKA (Sofia)          1-2 Litex (Lovetch)  
Naftex (Burgas)       1-1 Levski (Sofia)
Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)   1-2 Slavia (Sofia)   

Round 6 [May 4]
Slavia (Sofia)        0-2 Levski (Sofia)
Naftex (Burgas)       0-2 Litex (Lovetch)
CSKA (Sofia)          4-0 Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)

Round 7 [May 11]
Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)   2-1 Naftex (Burgas)  
CSKA (Sofia)          0-2 Slavia (Sofia)  
Litex (Lovetch)       2-2 Levski (Sofia)
      
Round 8 [May 18]
Levski (Sofia)        2-0 Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)
Naftex (Burgas)       1-0 CSKA (Sofia)
Slavia (Sofia)        2-1 Litex (Lovetch)

Round 9
[May 25]
Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)   0-2 Litex (Lovetch)
Naftex (Burgas)       2-2 Slavia (Sofia)
[May 26]
CSKA (Sofia)          1-0 Levski (Sofia)

Round 10 [May 30]
Levski (Sofia)        3-0 Naftex (Burgas)     
Litex (Lovetch)       1-0 CSKA (Sofia)       
Slavia (Sofia)        1-0 Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) 

Final Table:

 1.FC Levski (Sofia)            36 27  7  2 77-27 56  [-32]  Champions
 2.Litex (Lovech)               36 23  8  5 66-34 50  [-27]
 3.CSKA (Sofia)                 36 19  7 10 60-29 38  [-26]
 4.Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)          36 18  6 12 48-41 34  [-26]
 5.Slavia (Sofia)               36 14  8 14 42-48 32  [-18]
 6.Naftex (Burgas)              36 14  9 13 44-40 30  [-21]

NB: points of first stage were halved (rounded upwards); totals between
    square brackets indicate the resulting loss of points

Relegation Group

Final Table:

 7.Marek (Dupnitsa)             40 14  8 18 46-57 38  [-12]
 8.Lokomotiv (Sofia)            40 14  9 17 49-48 37  [-14]
 9.Spartak (Varna)              40 12 13 15 50-51 36  [-13]
10.Chernomorets (Burgas)        40 13  9 18 41-69 35  [-13]  [4 2 1 1 5-4 7]
11.Cherno more (Varna)          40 12 11 17 47-51 35  [-12]  [4 1 1 2 4-5 4]
----------------------------------------------------
12.Spartak (Pleven)             40 15  4 21 58-66 33  [-16]  Relegated
13.Belasitsa (Petrich)          40 12  7 21 34-50 32  [-11]  Relegated
14.Beroe (Stara Zagora)         40  4  8 28 19-70 13  [- 7]  Relegated

NB: points of first stage were halved (rounded upwards); totals between
    square brackets indicate the resulting loss of points

Round 1 [Apr 6]
Spartak (Pleven)      1-2 Beroe (Stara Zagora)
Lokomotiv (Sofia)     1-0 Belasitsa (Petrich)
Spartak (Varna)       1-2 Cherno more (Varna)  
Chernomorets (Burgas) 2-4 Marek (Dupnitsa) 

Round 2 [Apr 13]
Beroe (Stara Zagora)  0-1 Marek (Dupnitsa) 
Cherno more (Varna)   1-1 Chernomorets (Burgas)
Belasitsa (Petrich)   2-1 Spartak (Varna) 
Spartak (Pleven)      1-2 Lokomotiv (Sofia)  

Round 3 [Apr 17]
Lokomotiv (Sofia)     1-0 Beroe (Stara Zagora)  
Spartak (Varna)       2-1 Spartak (Pleven)
Chernomorets (Burgas) 0-0 Belasitsa (Petrich)
Marek (Dupnitsa)      1-1 Cherno more (Varna)  

Round 4 [Apr 20]
Beroe (Stara Zagora)  1-1 Cherno more (Varna)  
Belasitsa (Petrich)   0-2 Marek (Dupnitsa)   
Spartak (Pleven)      3-1 Chernomorets (Burgas)
Lokomotiv (Sofia)     1-0 Spartak (Varna)     

Round 5 [Apr 24]
Spartak (Varna)       2-0 Beroe (Stara Zagora)  
Chernomorets (Burgas) 2-0 Lokomotiv (Sofia)
Marek (Dupnitsa)      3-1 Spartak (Pleven)
Cherno more (Varna)   1-1 Belasitsa (Petrich)

Round 6 [Apr 28]
Beroe (Stara Zagora)  0-1 Belasitsa (Petrich)
Spartak (Pleven)      2-1 Cherno more (Varna)  
Lokomotiv (Sofia)     2-1 Marek (Dupnitsa)   
Spartak (Varna)       3-0 Chernomorets (Burgas)

Round 7 [May 4]
Belasitsa (Petrich)   3-2 Spartak (Pleven)      
Cherno more (Varna)   3-2 Lokomotiv (Sofia) 
Chernomorets (Burgas) 2-0 Beroe (Stara Zagora) 
Marek (Dupnitsa)      1-0 Spartak (Varna)    

Round 8 [May 8]
Beroe (Stara Zagora)  1-1 Spartak (Pleven)      
Belasitsa (Petrich)   0-1 Lokomotiv (Sofia)     
Cherno more (Varna)   1-1 Spartak (Varna)     
Marek (Dupnitsa)      1-1 Chernomorets (Burgas) 

Round 9 [May 12]
Marek (Dupnitsa)      3-0 Beroe (Stara Zagora) 
Chernomorets (Burgas) 2-0 Cherno more (Varna)  
Spartak (Varna)       2-0 Belasitsa (Petrich)
Lokomotiv (Sofia)     3-0 Spartak (Pleven)      

Round 10 [May 16]
Belasitsa (Petrich)   2-0 Chernomorets (Burgas) 
Beroe (Stara Zagora)  0-0 Lokomotiv (Sofia)  
Cherno more (Varna)   2-0 Marek (Dupnitsa)    
Spartak (Pleven)      1-0 Spartak (Varna)   

Round 11 [May 19]
Cherno more (Varna)   2-1 Beroe (Stara Zagora) 
Chernomorets (Burgas) 1-0 Spartak (Pleven)      
Marek (Dupnitsa)      2-0 Belasitsa (Petrich)
Spartak (Varna)       3-1 Lokomotiv (Sofia)

Round 12 [May 22]
Belasitsa (Petrich)   1-0 Cherno more (Varna)
Beroe (Stara Zagora)  0-3 Spartak (Varna)   
Lokomotiv (Sofia)     0-1 Chernomorets (Burgas) 
Spartak (Pleven)      3-1 Marek (Dupnitsa)

Round 13
[May 25]
Belasitsa (Petrich)   3-1 Beroe (Stara Zagora) 
Cherno more (Varna)   2-0 Spartak (Pleven)      
Chernomorets (Burgas) 1-1 Spartak (Varna)      
[May 26]
Marek (Dupnitsa)      3-1 Lokomotiv (Sofia)

Round 14 [May 29]
Lokomotiv (Sofia)     1-2 Cherno more (Varna)
Spartak (Pleven)      2-0 Belasitsa (Petrich)   
Spartak (Varna)       2-1 Marek (Dupnitsa)    
Beroe (Stara Zagora)  0-3 Chernomorets (Burgas) 

Final Table:

 7.Marek (Dupnitsa)             40 14  8 18 46-57 38  [-12]
 8.Lokomotiv (Sofia)            40 14  9 17 49-48 37  [-14]
 9.Spartak (Varna)              40 12 13 15 50-51 36  [-13]
10.Chernomorets (Burgas)        40 13  9 18 41-69 35  [-13]  [4 2 1 1 5-4 7]
11.Cherno more (Varna)          40 12 11 17 47-51 35  [-12]  [4 1 1 2 4-5 4]
----------------------------------------------------
12.Spartak (Pleven)             40 15  4 21 58-66 33  [-16]  Relegated
13.Belasitsa (Petrich)          40 12  7 21 34-50 32  [-11]  Relegated
14.Beroe (Stara Zagora)         40  4  8 28 19-70 13  [- 7]  Relegated

NB: points of first stage were halved (rounded upwards); totals between
    square brackets indicate the resulting loss of points



Bulgaria Cup 2001/02

Second Round [Sep 29]
Bdin (Vidin)               0-3 Botev (Vratsa)bye
  [Sofroniev 15, 83, Georgiev 90]
Dulovo'98 (Dulovo)         1-3 Botev (Plovdiv)                        
  [Kurdov 77pen; Dimitrov 7, 20, K.Ivanov 37]
Spartak-S'94 (Plovdiv)     3-0 Svilengrad (Svilengrad)            
  [Iordanov 43, D.Petkov 54, Yankov 75]
Dobrich 2000 (Dobrich)     3-1 OFK Devnya (Devnya)                
  [Petrov 78, R.Boev 83, Genchev 87; D.Ivanov 89]
Dragoman (Dragoman)        0-1 Dunav (Ruse)                          
  [Dimitrov 78]
Slanchev bryag (Nesebar)   0-1 Rilski sportist (Samokov)         
  [Borinarov 15]
Fair play (Varna)          2-1 Minyor (Pernik)                          
  [M.Ivanov 12, T.Radomirov 62pen; Georgiev 49]
Rodopa (Smolyan)           2-1 Beli orli (Pleven)                       
  [Hristov 3pen, Aleksandrov 78; Rusev 55pen]
Lokomotiv'98 (Novi Iskar)  0-0 Akademik (Svishtov)            [asdet, 5-4pen]
Loviko (Suhindol)          0-3 Dobrudzha (Dobrich)   
  [Kiskinov 32, Zdravkov 50, 75]
Sitomir (Nikopol)          0-3 Pirin (Blagoevgrad)                
  [Daskalov 38, Rumenov 76, 85]
Vidima-Rakovski (Sevlievo) bye
Svetkavitsa (Targovishte)  bye   
Lokomotiv-Chicago (Ruse)   bye 
Strumska slava (Radomir)   bye  
Yantra 2000 (Gabrovo)      bye 
Minyor (Bobov dol)         bye        
Rozova dolina (Kazanlak)   bye

Third Round
[Oct 23]
Dobrich 2000 (Dobrich)     1-5 Liteks (Lovetch)        
  [R.Boev 90+pen; St.Yurukov 7, D.Genchev 17og, K.Nikolov 43, R.Brazao 44, 
   M.Hidiued 79]
[Oct 24]
Minyor (Bobov dol)         0-4 Slavia (Sofia)     
  [M.Kushev 35, 89, Bl.Georgiev 64, P.Shopov 70]
Vidima-Rakovski (Sevlievo) 1-1 Lokomotiv (Sofia)              [asdet, 5-3pen]
  [G.Stoichev 50; M.Mukasi 75]
Yantra 2000 (Gabrovo)      1-2 CSKA (Sofia)      
  [Em.Georgiev 90+1pen; M.Moke 38, 42]
Pirin (Blagoevgrad)        0-1 Levski (Sofia)       
  [R.Gaucho 50]
Strumska slava (Radomir)   2-4 Botev (Plovdiv)      
  [G.Dimitrov 13, 25; D.Arizanov 22, Ivo Bankin 43, Sabotinov 74, ?]
Lokomotiv'98 (Novi Iskar)  0-2 Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)          
  [Ek.Jayeoba 63, 81]
Cherno more (Varna)        5-0 Botev (Vratsa)         
  [M.Petkov 3, Al.Dionisiev 23, P.Zlatinov 37, 41, Sp.Gigov 70]
Rodopa (Smolyan)           0-0 Chernomorets (Burgas)          [asdet, 6-5pen]
Svetkavitsa (Targovishte)  1-0 Belasitsa (Petritch)            
  [R.Rumenov 50pen]
Spartak-S'94 (Plovdiv)     0-1 Neftohimik (Burgas)            [asdet]
  [M.Orachev 107]
Fair play (Varna)          0-3 Spartak (Varna)            
  [G.Simeonov 1, K.Mirchev 16, An.Petrov 35]
Lokomotiv-Chicago (Ruse)   1-3 Dunav (Ruse)   
  [Pl.Krastev 62pen; Avto Glonti 58, Sv.Kanev 88, D.Dimitrov 89]
Rozova dolina (Kazanlak)   0-4 Spartak (Pleven)     
  [K.Markov 14, Zh.Yoksimovich ?, unknown scorer 78, T.Kolev ?]
Rilski sportist (Samokov)  2-1 Beroe (Stara Zagora)    
  [T.Ionov 33og, Iv.Petrov 61; V.Shishkov 43]
Dobrudzha (Dobrich)        1-3 Marek (Dupnitsa)    
  [At.Georgiev 77; L.Lubenov 60, V.Dimitrov 90, Iv.Kirilov 90+2]

Fourth Round [Nov 28]
Levski (Sofia)             4-0 Spartak (Varna)
CSKA (Sofia)               3-2 Cherno more (Varna)
Svetkavitsa (Targovishte)  0-3 Liteks (Lovetch)
Slavia (Sofia)             3-2 Vidima-Rakovski (Sevlievo)
Marek (Dupnitsa)           3-1 Neftohimik (Burgas)
Dunav (Ruse)               2-1 Botev (Plovdiv)                [asdet]
Rilski sportist (Samokov)  4-1 Spartak (Pleven)
Rodopa (Smolyan)           0-2 Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)

Quarterfinals [Feb 27 and Mar 20]
Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)    0-1 1-1 CSKA (Sofia)   
Levski (Sofia)         6-0 1-0 Rilski sportist (Samokov)
Marek (Dupnitsa)       1-1 2-2 Slavia (Sofia)
Liteks (Lovetch)       8-1 5-0 Dunav (Ruse)    

Semifinals [Apr 10 and May 1]
Liteks (Lovetch)       1-2 3-5 CSKA (Sofia)
Marek (Dupnitsa)       0-0 0-1 Levski (Sofia)

Final [May 15, Slavia stadium, Sofia)
Levski (Sofia)             3-1 CSKA (Sofia)
  [Golovskoi 47, Ivanov 70, Kabat 84; Dragic 31og]


Second Level 2001/02

Final Table:

 1.Rilski sportist (Samokov)    24 15  6  3 45-16 51  Promoted
 2.Dobrudzha (Dobritch)         24 14  6  4 42-22 48  Promoted
 3.Botev (Plovdiv)              24 13  7  4 36-19 46  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------
 4.Svetkavista (Targovishte)    24 12  5  7 35-24 41
 5.Vidima-Rakovski (Sevlievo)   24 11  7  6 39-20 40
 6.Akademik (Svishtov)          24 10  7  7 35-28 37
 7.Pirin (Blagoevgrad)          24  9  6  9 32-29 33
 8.Botev (Vratsa)               24  9  6  9 35-40 33
 9.Beli orli (Pleven)           24  7  6 11 26-35 27
10.Dunav (Ruse)                 24  6  8 10 21-26 26
----------------------------------------------------
11.Svilengrad (Svilengrad)      24  6  2 16 24-46 20  Relegated
12.Minyor (Pernik)              24  3  7 14 10-47 16  Relegated
13.OFK Devnya (Devnya)          24  2  5 17 14-42  8  [-3]  Relegated

NB: Slanchev bryag withdrew 2 days before the start of the season    
    OFK Devnya had 3 points deducted for failing to show in round 23

Round 1 [Aug 5]
Svilengrad (Svilengrad)    4-0 Pirin (Blagoevgrad) 
  [Angelov 20, 82, Tonchev 77, Penev 90]
Dobrudzha (Dobritch)       3-1 Dunav (Ruse)     
  [Zdravkov 58pen, Tanchovski 75, Zhivkov 81; Kanev 35]         
Beli orli (Pleven)         0-0 Botev (Plovdiv)            
OFK Devnya (Devnya)        1-0 Minyor (Pernik)     
  [Marev 18]      
Rilski sportist (Samokov)  2-1 Svetkavitsa (Targovishte)  
  [V.Kirov 45, K.Aleksandrov 75; Dimitrov 36]
Vidima-Rakovski (Sevlievo) 4-0 Botev (Vratsa) 
  [Stoichev 47, Danov 65, Dimitrov 69og, Shankulov 74]        
Akademik (Svishtov)        n/p Slanchev bryag (Nesebar)     

Round 2 [Aug 12]
Svetkavitsa (Targovishte)  1-0 Vidima-Rakovski (Sevlievo) 
  [Pl.Stoyanov 78]
Minyor (Pernik)            0-0 Rilski sportist (Samokov) 
Botev (Plovdiv)            2-1 OFK Devnya (Devnya) 
  [B.Dimitrov 45, Evg.Kurdov 68; Karadzhov 39]
Dunav (Ruse)               1-0 Beli orli (Pleven) 
  [Kanev 85]
Pirin (Blagoevgrad)        0-2 Dobrudzha (Dobritch) 
  [N.Filipov 69, 90]
Akademik (Svishtov)        3-1 Svilengrad (Svilengrad) 
  [Nonchev 34, Tsvetanov 70, Rusev 78; Kaltsorov 80]
Botev (Vratsa)             bye 

Round 3 [Aug 19]
Dobrudzha (Dobritch)       3-0 Akademik (Svishtov) 
  [N.Filipov 12, D.Velichkov 59, At.Georgiev 84]
Beli orli (Pleven)         2-2 Pirin (Blagoevgrad) 
  [D.Rusev 42pen, Iv.Salabashev 67; Rumenov 2, At.Lyaskov 74]
OFK Devnya (Devnya)        0-0 Dunav (Ruse) 
Rilski sportist (Samokov)  3-2 Botev (Plovdiv) 
  [Al.Aleksandrov 22pen, Iv.Petrov 35pen, K.Aleksandrov 61;
   B.Dimitrov 38, Evg.Kurdov 80pen]
Vidima-Rakovski (Sevlievo) 6-0 Minyor (Pernik) 
  [R.Shankulov 23,27, Kotev 66, Germanov 73, Kanchev 87, 89]
Botev (Vratsa)             1-2 Svetkavitsa (Targovishte) 
  [M.Petrov 86; Stoyanov 55, Georgiev 79] 
Svilengrad (Svilengrad)    bye 

Round 4 [Aug 26]
Minyor (Pernik)            0-0 Botev (Vratsa) 
Botev (Plovdiv)            1-0 Vidima-Rakovski (Sevlievo) 
  [B.Dimitrov 60] 
Dunav (Ruse)               1-0 Rilski sportist (Samokov) 
  [Em.Ivanov 79] 
Pirin (Blagoevgrad)        4-0 OFK Devnya (Devnya) 
  [T.Pramatarov 29, 54, Krastev 32, Pandev 90]
Akademik (Svishtov)        1-1 Beli orli (Pleven)
  [I.Stoilov 87; An.Todorov 41]  
Svilengrad (Svilengrad)    0-3 Dobrudzha (Dobritch) 
  [At.Georgiev 30, Andr.Andreev 70, Sv.Krastev 85]
Svetkavitsa (Targovishte)  bye 
 
Round 5 [Sep 9]
Beli orli (Pleven)         5-2 Svilengrad (Svilengrad) 
  [Iv.Salabashev 17, V.Rusev 52pen, 61, Kakalov 80, B.Ambroziev 82; 
   Angelov 76, 90] 
OFK Devnya (Devnya)        1-1 Akademik (Svishtov)    
  [Hristiyanov 45; Iliev 33] 
Rilski sportist (Samokov)  1-1 Pirin (Blagoevgrad)      
  [V.Kirov 2pen; Evg.Ivanov 87; played in Sofia, Lokomotiv-stadium]
Vidima-Rakovski (Sevlievo) 1-0 Dunav (Ruse)               
  [V.Ignatov 57] 
Botev (Vratsa)             2-1 Botev (Plovdiv)    
  [Gemedzhiev 45, V.Iliev 69; Dimitrov 42]
Svetkavitsa (Targovishte)  3-0 Minyor (Pernik)     
  [R.Stoyanov 45, R.Atanasov 48, P.Georgiev 59]
Dobrudzha (Dobritch)       bye 

Round 6 [Sep 16]
Botev (Plovdiv)            4-1 Svetkavitsa (Targovishte) 
  [Zhelyazkov 11og, Sp.Kolev 20, B.Dimitrov 42, 44pen; B.Dichev 66]
Dunav (Ruse)               3-1 Botev (Vratsa)
  [D.Dimitrov 4, 32, K.Yankov 39; V.Iliev 63] 
Pirin (Blagoevgrad)        1-0 Vidima-Rakovski (Sevlievo)
  [Lyaskov 84pen] 
Akademik (Svishtov)        1-3 Rilski sportist (Samokov)
  [B.Borisov 89; R.Kaptiev 65, 66, K.Aleksandrov 72]  
Svilengrad (Svilengrad)    0-0 OFK Devnya (Devnya) 
Dobrudzha (Dobritch)       2-1 Beli orli (Pleven)
  [Iv.Tanchovski 49, 66; Ambroziev 90] 
Minyor (Pernik)            bye 

Round 7 [Sep 30]
OFK Devnya (Devnya)        0-1 Dobrudzha (Dobritch) 
  [Y.Yumerov 64og]
Rilski sportist (Samokov)  2-1 Svilengrad (Svilengrad)
  [E.Aleksandrov 4, I.Spasov 74; Tonchev 56; played in Pazardzhik] 
Vidima-Rakovski (Sevlievo) 3-2 Akademik (Svishtov)
  [Hr.Terziev 1, R.Shankulov 64, 71; Urumov 73, 88] 
Botev (Vratsa)             1-2 Pirin (Blagoevgrad)
  [Bl.Dzhurchevski 10; V.Chergov 87, As.Stoyanov 89] 
Svetkavitsa (Targovishte)  2-0 Dunav (Ruse) 
  [R.Rumenov 5, N.Zhelyazkov 33]
Minyor (Pernik)            0-0 Botev (Plovdiv) 
Beli orli (Pleven)         bye 

Round 8 [Oct 14]
Dunav (Ruse)               2-1 Minyor (Pernik)
  [K.Yankov 31pen, Sv.Kanev 66; Stepanov 90] 
Pirin (Blagoevgrad)        1-2 Svetkavitsa (Targovishte)
  [Dafkov 43; Bl.Andonov 6og, P.Georgiev 61] 
Akademik (Svishtov)        1-1 Botev (Vratsa) 
  [I.Stoilov 62pen; B.Georgiev 26] 
Svilengrad (Svilengrad)    1-3 Vidima-Rakovski (Sevlievo) 
  [Em.Angelov 13; R.Shankulov 14, M.Genov 35, V.Ignatov 83]
Dobrudzha (Dobritch)       0-0 Rilski sportist (Samokov) 
Beli orli (Pleven)         2-1 OFK Devnya (Devnya) 
  [Iv.Salabashev 22, Iv.Raichev 90; Kr.Hristiyanov 65] 
Botev (Plovdiv)            bye 

Round 9 [Oct 21]
Rilski sportist (Samokov)  4-1 Beli orli (Pleven)    
  [Iv.Petrov 2, Al.Aleksandrov 56, Kr.Kamburov 58, R.Kaptiev 73;
   B.Ambroziev 30pen; played in Sofia, Lokomotiv-stadium]
Vidima-Rakovski (Sevlievo) 1-2 Dobrudzha (Dobritch) 
  [N.Panov 4; Andr.Andreev 71, N.Filipov 86]
Botev (Vratsa)             3-1 Svilengrad (Svilengrad)  
  [G.Kichukov 15, 74pen, Il.Valchev 78; Em.Angelov 80pen]
Svetkavitsa (Targovishte)  2-1 Akademik (Svishtov)    
  [P.Georgiev 2, D.Genov 5; Sp.Urumov 47]
Minyor (Pernik)            2-0 Pirin (Blagoevgrad)
  [M.Georgiev 65, B.Davidkov 80]
Botev (Plovdiv)            1-1 Dunav (Ruse) 
  [Iv.Bankov 71; K.Yankov 23]
OFK Devnya (Devnya)        bye

Round 10 [Oct 28]
Pirin (Blagoevgrad)        4-0 Botev (Plovdiv) 
  [Evg.Iordanov 51, 67, At.Lyaskov 64pen, T.Pramatarov 70pen]
Akademik (Svishtov)        4-1 Minyor (Pernik) 
  [Sp.Urumov 30, 54, 67, 77; M.Georgiev 40]
Svilengrad (Svilengrad)    1-0 Svetkavitsa (Targovishte) 
  [An.Popov 41]
Dobrudzha (Dobritch)       2-2 Botev (Vratsa) 
  [G.Georgiev 45, G.Zdravkov 90pen; G.Kichukov 65, 90+3pen]
Beli orli (Pleven)         1-3 Vidima-Rakovski (Sevlievo) 
  [D.Rusev 77; V.Ignatov 6, 65, R.Shankulov 52]
OFK Devnya (Devnya)        0-0 Rilski sportist (Samokov) 
Dunav (Ruse)               bye 

Round 11 [Nov 4]
Vidima-Rakovski (Sevlievo) 2-0 OFK Devnya (Devnya)
  [V.Ignatov 25, G.Stoichev 48] 
Botev (Vratsa)             2-1 Beli orli (Pleven) 
  [G.Kichukov 82, V.Iliev 85; Iv.Salabashev 15]
Svetkavitsa (Targovishte)  2-1 Dobrudzha (Dobritch) 
  [V.Vasilev 4, R.Rumenov 45pen; D.Iovanovich 29]
Minyor (Pernik)            1-0 Svilengrad (Svilengrad) 
  [M.Georgiev 85pen]
Botev (Plovdiv)            1-3 Akademik (Svishtov) 
  [N.Domakinov 9; Pl.Panaiotov 6, I.Stoilov 30pen, Al.Iliev 90], 
Dunav (Ruse)               0-0 Pirin (Blagoevgrad) 
Rilski sportist (Samokov)  bye 

Round 12 [Nov 16]
Akademik (Svishtov)        2-0 Dunav (Ruse) 
  [Pl.Panaiotov 10, I.Stoilov 34]
Svilengrad (Svilengrad)    0-1 Botev (Plovdiv) 
  [F.Teofoolu 51]
Dobrudzha (Dobritch)       awd Minyor (Pernik)           [awarded 3-0 because Minor
  [Andrei Andreev 15, G.Zdravkov 60pen, N.Filipov 68;     failed to pay debts to
   Kr.Stoyanov 30]                                        BFU; originally 3-1]
Beli orli (Pleven)         1-0 Svetkavitsa (Targovishte) 
  [D.Rusev 15]
OFK Devnya (Devnya)        0-1 Botev (Vratsa) 
  [P.Penev 64]
Rilski sportist (Samokov)  4-1 Vidima-Rakovski (Sevlievo) 
  [V.Kirov 5pen, 62, G.Borinarov 22, K.Aleksandrov 57; R.Shankulov 45]
Pirin (Blagoevgrad)        bye 

Round 13 [Nov 25]
Botev (Vratsa)             0-2 Rilski sportist (Samokov)
  [V.Kirov 78, Iv.Petrov 86] 
Svetkavitsa (Targovishte)  1-0 OFK Devnya (Devnya) 
  [Iv.Redovski 30]
Minyor (Pernik)            0-0 Beli orli (Pleven) 
Botev (Plovdiv)            2-2 Dobrudzha (Dobritch) 
  [Eng.Engibarov 53, B.Dimitrov 88pen; Ant.Dimitrov 30, At.Georgiev 50]
Dunav (Ruse)               4-0 Svilengrad (Svilengrad)
  [L.Nikolov 4, 40, Sv.Kanev 29, Avt.Glonti 59] 
Pirin (Blagoevgrad)        1-2 Akademik (Svishtov) 
  [As.Stoyanov 46; Ivo Slavchev 23, Pl.Panaiotov 45+1]
Vidima-Rakovski (Sevlievo) bye 

Round 14
[Feb 23]
Botev (Plovdiv)            2-0 Beli orli (Pleven)  
  [K.Andonov 23, M.Kunchev 89]
[Feb 24]
Pirin (Blagoevgrad)        1-0 Svilengrad (Svilengrad)
  [T.Pramatarov 36]
Dunav (Ruse)               0-0 Dobrudzha (Dobritch)
Minyor (Pernik)            1-1 OFK Devnya (Devnya)
  [Vladov 10; Slavov 62og]
Svetkavitsa (Targovishte)  0-0 Rilski sportist (Samokov)
Botev (Vratsa)             0-0 Vidima-Rakovski (Sevlievo)
Akademik (Svishtov)        bye

Round 15 [Mar 3]
Vidima-Rakovski (Sevlievo) 0-0 Svetkavitsa (Targovishte)
Rilski sportist (Samokov)  3-0 Minyor (Pernik)
  [V.Kirov 42pen, 60, 88]
OFK Devnya (Devnya)        0-1 Botev (Plovdiv)
  [G.Simeonov 55]
Beli orli (Pleven)         1-1 Dunav (Ruse)
  [D.Rusev 75; Avt.Glonti 52]
Dobrudzha (Dobritch)       1-0 Pirin (Blagoevgrad)
  [Sv.Krastev 45+1pen]
Svilengrad (Svilengrad)    2-1 Akademik (Svishtov)
  [Komitov 18, G.Stefanov 75; Iliev 52]
Botev (Vratsa)             bye

Round 16 [Mar 10]
Akademik (Svishtov)        1-1 Dobrudzha (Dobritch)
Pirin (Blagoevgrad)        1-0 Beli orli (Pleven)  
Dunav (Ruse)               2-1 OFK Devnya (Devnya)
Botev (Plovdiv)            2-1 Rilski sportist (Samokov)
Minyor (Pernik)            1-3 Vidima-Rakovski (Sevlievo)
Svetkavitsa (Targovishte)  2-0 Botev (Vratsa)
Svilengrad (Svilengrad)    bye

Round 17 [Mar 17]
Botev (Vratsa)             5-0 Minyor (Pernik)
Vidima-Rakovski (Sevlievo) 0-0 Botev (Plovdiv)
Rilski sportist (Samokov)  1-0 Dunav (Ruse)
OFK Devnya (Devnya)        2-0 Pirin (Blagoevgrad)
Beli orli (Pleven)         1-0 Akademik (Svishtov)
Dobrudzha (Dobritch)       4-2 Svilengrad (Svilengrad)
Svetkavitsa (Targovishte)  bye

Round 18 [Mar 24]
Svilengrad (Svilengrad)    2-0 Beli orli (Pleven)  
Akademik (Svishtov)        2-0 OFK Devnya (Devnya)
Pirin (Blagoevgrad)        3-0 Rilski sportist (Samokov)
Dunav (Ruse)               0-0 Vidima-Rakovski (Sevlievo)
Botev (Plovdiv)            2-1 Botev (Vratsa)
Minyor (Pernik)            1-0 Svetkavitsa (Targovishte)
Dobrudzha (Dobritch)       bye

Round 19 [Mar 31]
Svetkavitsa (Targovishte)  0-0 Botev (Plovdiv)
Botev (Vratsa)             1-0 Dunav (Ruse)
Vidima-Rakovski (Sevlievo) 0-0 Pirin (Blagoevgrad)
Rilski sportist (Samokov)  1-0 Akademik (Svishtov)
OFK Devnya (Devnya)        2-3 Svilengrad (Svilengrad)
Beli orli (Pleven)         3-1 Dobrudzha (Dobritch)
Minyor (Pernik)            bye

Round 20 [Apr 7]
Dobrudzha (Dobritch)       1-0 OFK Devnya (Devnya)
Svilengrad (Svilengrad)    0-2 Rilski sportist (Samokov)
Akademik (Svishtov)        1-1 Vidima-Rakovski (Sevlievo)
Pirin (Blagoevgrad)        1-1 Botev (Vratsa)
Dunav (Ruse)               1-1 Svetkavitsa (Targovishte)
Botev (Plovdiv)            5-0 Minyor (Pernik)
Beli orli (Pleven)         bye

Round 21 [Apr 14]
Minyor (Pernik)            1-1 Dunav (Ruse)
Svetkavitsa (Targovishte)  2-2 Pirin (Blagoevgrad)
Botev (Vratsa)             2-2 Akademik (Svishtov)
Vidima-Rakovski (Sevlievo) 2-0 Svilengrad (Svilengrad)
Rilski sportist (Samokov)  3-1 Dobrudzha (Dobritch)      [2-1?]
OFK Devnya (Devnya)        0-2 Beli orli (Pleven)  
Botev (Plovdiv)            bye

Round 22
[Apr 27]
Beli orli (Pleven)         0-0 Rilski sportist (Samokov)
[Apr 28]
Dobrudzha (Dobritch)       1-1 Vidima-Rakovski (Sevlievo)
Svilengrad (Svilengrad)    1-2 Botev (Vratsa)
Akademik (Svishtov)        3-1 Svetkavitsa (Targovishte)
Pirin (Blagoevgrad)        4-0 Minyor (Pernik)
Dunav (Ruse)               0-1 Botev (Plovdiv)
OFK Devnya (Devnya)        bye

Round 23 [May 5]
Botev (Plovdiv)            4-0 Pirin (Blagoevgrad)     
Minyor (Pernik)            0-1 Akademik (Svishtov)       
Svetkavitsa (Targovishte)  4-1 Svilengrad (Svilengrad)
Botev (Vratsa)             1-3 Dobrudzha (Dobrich)      
Vidima-Rakovski (Sevlievo) 3-1 Beli orli (Pleven)  
Rilski sportist (Samokov)  awd OFK Devnya (Devnya)       [awarded 3-0, Devnya dns]
Dunav (Ruse)               bye
  
Round 24 [May 12]
OFK Devnya (Devnya)        0-4 Vidima-Rakovski (Sevlievo)   
Beli orli (Pleven)         1-4 Botev (Vratsa)            
Dobrudzha (Dobrich)        2-1 Svetkavitsa (Targovishte)   
Svilengrad (Svilengrad)    0-0 Minyor (Pernik)       
Akademik (Svishtov)        0-0 Botev (Plovdiv)         
Pirin (Blagoevgrad)        4-2 Dunav (Ruse)               
Rilski sportist (Samokov)  bye

Round 25 [May 19]
Dunav (Ruse)               1-2 Akademik (Svishtov)        
Botev (Plovdiv)            3-0 Svilengrad (Svilengrad)  
Minyor (Pernik)            awd Dobrudzha (Dobrich)       [awarded 0-3, no police present]
Svetkavitsa (Targovishte)  2-0 Beli orli (Pleven)  
Vidima-Rakovski (Sevlievo) 1-3 Rilski sportist (Samokov)  
Botev (Vratsa)             4-2 OFK Devnya (Devnya)        
Pirin (Blagoevgrad)        bye

Round 26 [May 26]
Rilski sportist (Samokov)  7-0 Botev (Vratsa)
OFK Devnya (Devnya)        2-5 Svetkavitsa (Targovishte)
Beli orli (Pleven)         2-1 Minyor (Pernik)
Dobrudzha (Dobrich)        0-1 Botev (Plovdiv)      
Svilengrad (Svilengrad)    2-0 Dunav (Ruse)            
Akademik (Svishtov)        1-0 Pirin (Blagoevgrad)   
Vidima-Rakovski (Sevlievo) bye

Final Table:

 1.Rilski sportist (Samokov)    24 15  6  3 45-16 51  Promoted
 2.Dobrudzha (Dobritch)         24 14  6  4 42-22 48  Promoted
 3.Botev (Plovdiv)              24 13  7  4 36-19 46  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------
 4.Svetkavista (Targovishte)    24 12  5  7 35-24 41
 5.Vidima-Rakovski (Sevlievo)   24 11  7  6 39-20 40
 6.Akademik (Svishtov)          24 10  7  7 35-28 37
 7.Pirin (Blagoevgrad)          24  9  6  9 32-29 33
 8.Botev (Vratsa)               24  9  6  9 35-40 33
 9.Beli orli (Pleven)           24  7  6 11 26-35 27
10.Dunav (Ruse)                 24  6  8 10 21-26 26
----------------------------------------------------
11.Svilengrad (Svilengrad)      24  6  2 16 24-46 20  Relegated
12.Minyor (Pernik)              24  3  7 14 10-47 16  Relegated
13.OFK Devnya (Devnya)          24  2  5 17 14-42  8  [-3]  Relegated

NB: Slanchev bryag withdrew 2 days before the start of the season    
    OFK Devnya had 3 points deducted for failing to show in round 23


Third Level 2001/02

Changes in the "V" AFGs before the 2001-2002 season 

Northeastern "V" AFG: 
  - Fairplay-Port (Varna) changes name to Fair play (Varna). 
  - Lokomotiv (Ruse) and Chicago Atletik (Trastenik) merge to form 
      Lokomotiv-Chicago (Ruse). 
  - Shumen (Shumen) and Yunak (Shumen) merge to form Shumen 2001 (Shumen). 
  - Dorostol 1902 (Silistra) changed name to Dorostol 2001 (Silistra). 
    They withdrew from the group and will compete in the "A" OFG Silistra. 
  - The relegated team Benkovski-Malchika United (Byala) dissolved. 
    Benkovski (Byala) and Malchika United (Batishnitsa) are re-created. 
  - Malchika United (Batishnitsa) ("A" OFG Ruse) takes the place vacant 
    because of the Lokomotiv-Chicago Atletik merger. 
  - Chernomorets (Balchik) ("A" OFG Dobrich) takes the place vacant because
    of the Shumen-Yunak merger. 
  - Lokomotiv (Kaspichan) ("A" OFG Shumen) takes the place vacant because of
    Dorostol 2001's withdrawal. 

Northwestern "V" AFG: 
  - Olimpik 2000 (Teteven) changes name to Olimpik (Teteven). 
  - Montana'21 (Montana) changes name to Montana (Montana). 
  - Due to a dispute between club officials, last year's merger of Varshets
    (Varshets) and Rasovo (Rasovo) could not be completed. So the two clubs 
    remained separate, but couldn't reach an agreement on which one will compete
    in the NW "V" AFG (with Varshets starting, and Rasovo - finishing last season).
    Due to that it was decided that for the 2001-2002 season both teams will play
    in "A" OFG Montana. 
  - Dunav'98 (Selanovtsi) ("A" OFG Vratsa) takes the place vacant due to the
    Rasovo-Varshets dispute. 

Southwestern "V" AFG: 
  - Avto Bil 2000 (German) changes name to Koneliano (German). 
  - Hebar (Pazardzhik) moves to Sofia, and becomes Hebar (Sofia). 
  - Skala (Bov) merges with Sportist (Svoge) ("A" OFG Sofia-oblast) to 
    form Sportist-Skala (Svoge). 
  - Stefanel (Dupnitsa) merges into newly founded Velbazhd 1919 (Kyustendil) 
    to form Velbazhd 1919 (Kyustendil). 

Southeastern "V" AFG: 
  - Asenovets (Asenovgrad) changes name to Asenosport (Asenovgrad). 
  - Yambol'97 (Yambol) withdraws from the group. 
  - Slanchev bryag (Nesebar) which withdrew from the FPFL before the start of
    the season takes the place vacant because of Yambol'97's withdrawal. 


NORTHEAST

Final table:

                                      M    W   D   L     GD     Pts

 1. LOKOMOTIV-Chicago Atletik (RUSE) 28   22   1   5    84:22    67  PROMOTED!!! 
-------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Shumen 2001 (Shumen)             28   18   4   6    65:32    58  Playoff [-]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3. Lokomotiv (Kaspichan)            28   16   6   6    62:27    54  [+]
 4. Fair play (Varna)                28   14   0  14    65:51    42  [1 0 1 7:5 3]
 5. Dulovo'98 (Dulovo)               28   13   3  12    44:57    42  [1 0 1 5:7 3]
 6. Levski (Omurtag)                 28   12   4  12    46:49    40  [2 0 0 5:1 6]
 7. Preslav (Veliki Preslav)         28   11   7  10    44:32    40  [0 0 2 1:5 0]
 8. Energia (Targovishte)            28   11   5  12    50:49    38  [+] 
 9. Albena'97 (Obrochishte)          28   10   4  14    45:68    34
10. Dobrich 2000 (Dobrich)           28    9   5  14    53:68    32  [+]
11. Kaliakra (Kavarna)               28    9   4  15    31:51    31  [3 0 1 9:5 9]
12. Levski'96 (Glavinitsa)           28    9   4  15    31:46    31  [1 1 2 6:8 4]
13. Orlovets (Pobeda)                28    8   7  13    40:63    31  [1 1 2 4:6 4]
14. Chernomorets (Balchik)           28    8   6  14    35:57    30  [+]
-------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Chernomorets (Chernevo)          28    8   4  16    34:57    28  Relegated
--. Malchika United (Batishnitsa)     7    1   1   5     8:17     -  Relegated [+]

Notes: 
  - Dobrich 2000 (Dobrich) play home matches in General Toshevo. 
  - Chernomorets (Balchik) play home matches in Obrochishte. 
  - Malchika United (Batishnitsa) were expelled after round 7 and their
    matches annulled.
  - [+] denotes newly promoted teams (through qualifications or because of 
        other clubs' withdrawals, mergers, etc);
    [-] denotes teams relegated from the SPFG (now FPFL) last season. 


NORTHWEST

Final table:

                                      M    W   D   L     GD     Pts

 1. Olimpik (Teteven)                30   21   6   3    84:34    69  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Yantra (Gabrovo)                 30   19   5   6    59:27    62  Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3. Loviko (Suhindol)                30   18   5   7    51:33    59 
 4. Chavdar (Byala Slatina)          30   14   6  10    45:36    48
 5. Bdin (Vidin)                     30   14   5  11    60:37    47  [-]
 6. Lokomotiv (Gorna Oryahovitsa)    30   13   7  10    51:31    46     
 7. Levski 1986 (Gorna Oryahovitsa)  30   13   6  11    47:39    45  [1 1 0 3:1 4] [+]
 8. Montana (Montana)                30   13   6  11    54:30    45  [0 1 1 1:3 1] 
 9. Sitomir (Nikopol)                30   13   3  14    44:45    42  [+]
10. Etar (Veliko Tarnovo)            30   12   4  14    41:41    40  [1 0 1 4:4 3, 2 ag]
11. Lokomotiv (Dryanovo)             30   12   4  14    38:50    40  [1 0 1 4:4 3, 0 ag]
12. Pavlikeni (Pavlikeni)            30   10   5  15    38:50    35  [1 0 1 8:4 3]
13. Dunav'98 (Selanovtsi)            30   11   2  17    41:67    35  [1 0 1 4:8 3] [+]
14. Lokomotiv (Mezdra)               30   10   3  17    39:50    33
-------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Gigant (Belene)                  30   10   3  17    35:78    33  Relegated
16. Cherven bryag (Cherven bryag)    30    1   2  27     9:88     5  Relegated

Notes: 
  - [+] denotes newly promoted teams (through qualifications or because of 
        other clubs' withdrawals, mergers, etc);
    [-] denotes teams relegated from the SPFG (now FPFL) last season. 
  - due to lack of finances Chardafon withdrew from the championship after 
    failing to show up for their first match in Byala Slatina. Their place is
    taken by Yantra 2000 (Gabrovo) (a newly founded club). 
  - following incidents in the first round match Levski-Olimpik, the team of 
    Olimpik was expelled from the group. After an appeal the decision was 
    revoked, and Olimpik remained in the group. 
  - Cherven bryag (Cherven bryag) were expelled from the group after round 5,
    due to not showing up for their round 5 match, as well as not showing up 
    for 3 matches of their youth team and not paying club fines in time. All 
    their results so far were annulled. Apparently though this desicion was
    later revoked too.


SOUTHWEST

Final table:

                                      M    W   D   L     GD     Pts

 1. Makedonska slava (Blagoevgrad)   28   21   5   2    62:12    68  Promoted [+]
-------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Koneliano (Sofia, kv.German)     28   20   4   4    53:18    64  Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3. Septemvri (Sofia)                28   17   4   7    61:39    55  [-]
 4. Velbazhd 1919 (Kyustendil)       28   15   3  10    52:42    48
 5. Minyor (Bobov dol)               28   13   5  10    42:26    44
 6. Vihar (Sofia, kv.Gorublyane)     28   13   4  11    36:35    43 
 7. Balkan (Botevgrad)               28   12   5  11    36:33    41
 8. Vihren (Sandanski)               28   11   5  12    37:47    38  [1 1 0 2:1 4]
 9. Sportist-Skala (Svoge)           28   11   5  12    27:33    38  [0 1 1 1:2 1]
10. Strumska slava (Radomir)         28    9   4  15    31:37    31  [+]
11. Pirin (Gotse Delchev)            28    9   3  16    35:46    30
12. Hebar (Sofia)                    28    8   4  16    32:58    28
13. Levski (Dolna Banya)             28    6   6  16    28:54    24  [1 0 1 2:1 3]
14. Lokomotiv'98 (Novi Iskar)        28    7   3  18    22:49    24  [1 0 1 1:2 3]
-------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Septemvri'98 (Simitli)           28    5   6  17    30:55    21  Relegated
--. Metalurg (Pernik)                 0    0   0   0     0:0      -  Relegated [-]

Notes: 
  - Metalurg (Pernik) failed to pay off fines to the BFU left over from last
    season and was not allowed to play; after they missed two games, they
    were excluded from the group. 
  - Hebar (Sofia) play home matches at the "Akademik" ("Festivalna") stadium 
    in Sofia. 
  - Velbazhd 1919 (Kyustendil) play home matches at the "Strandzhata" stadium 
    in Kyustendil. 
  - [+] denotes newly promoted teams (through qualifications or because of 
        other clubs' withdrawals, mergers, etc);
    [-] denotes teams relegated from the SPFG (now FPFL) last season. 


SOUTHEAST

Final table:

                                      M    W   D   L     GD     Pts

 1. Sokol'96 (Markovo)               30   24   4   2    72:15    76  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Rodopa (Smolyan)                 30   23   3   4    57:15    72  Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3. Spartak-S'94 (Plovdiv)           30   21   4   5    55:27    67
 4. OFK Nesebar (Nesebar)            30   18   3   9    51:28    57  [-]
 5. Asenosport (Asenovgrad)          30   14   3  13    47:41    45
 6. Pomorie (Pomorie)                30   14   2  14    36:49    44
 7. OFK Sliven 2000 (Sliven)         30   13   2  15    44:52    41  [1 0 1 4:4 3, 1 ag] [+]
 8. Maritsa (Plovdiv)                30   13   2  15    45:31    41  [1 0 1 4:4 3, 0 ag]
 9. Haskovo (Haskovo)                30   11   6  13    41:34    39  [1 0 1 5:2 3] [-]
10. Zagorets (Nova Zagora)           30   13   0  17    37:59    39  [1 0 1 2:5 3]
11. Port (Burgas)                    30   11   3  16    30:47    36  [1 0 1 3:2 3]
12. Metalik (Sopot)                  30   11   3  16    35:45    36  [1 0 1 2:3 3]
13. Kosmos (Burgas)                  30   11   2  17    56:63    35
14. Kameno (Kameno)                  30    9   5  16    28:44    32
-------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Siera 2000 (Dimitrovgrad)        30    6   5  19    25:46    23  Relegated [+]
16. Sekirovo (Rakovski)              30    4   1  25    12:75    13  Relegated 

Notes: 
  - [+] denotes newly promoted teams (through qualifications or because of 
        other clubs' withdrawals, mergers, etc);
    [-] denotes teams relegated from the SPFG (now FPFL) last season (or
        withdrawn from FPFL before the start of this season)


NB: in the promotion play-offs, Rodopa and Yantra won,
    Koneliano and Shumen lost out.  Koneliano were however
    promoted after Lokomotiv Ruse withdrew.

2000/01.

2002/03.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time table.

list of cup finals.

list of name changes.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Iordan Tsirov for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Iordan Tsirov (i_tsirov@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 11 Dec 2005

(C) Copyright Iordan Tsirov and RSSSF 2001/05
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.