Bulgaria Championship History 1924-2009

1921/22

Sofia Football League

10 participants from Sofia

First Match [Sep 18]
SC Levski                   3-1 Athletic 

Winners: Slavia

NB: no national championship

1922/23

[date ?]
SC Levski                   3-2 Slavia

Winners: Levski; runners-up: Slavia

NB: no national championship

1923/24

The first State championship was organized in 1924 by the Bulgarian
National Sports Federation (BNSF), which was created on 16 Dec 1923.
The title was to be contested between the winners of the existing six
regional "sports federations" ("sportni federatsii").

Competition system

Direct eliminations over a single leg.
Extra time played if scores are level, and if still level at the end
of extra time - the match is replayed on the next day at the same venue.
The final is to be played in Sofia.

Participants
Team                     Sports Federation         Area covered
Vladislav (Varna)        Severobulgarska SF        NE and N Central Bulgaria
Orel (Vratsa)            Bdinska SF                NW Bulgaria
Levski (Sofia)           Sofiyska SF               Sofia
Krakra (Pernik)          Yugozapadna SF            SW Bulgaria
Pobeda (Plovdiv)         Trakiyska SF              S Central Bulgaria
Chernomorets (Burgas)    Primorska SF              SE Bulgaria

Round 1

Chernomorets (Burgas) - Levski (Sofia)                   0:7
Orel (Vratsa) - Krakra (Pernik)                          1:0
Vladislav (Varna)                                        bye
Pobeda (Plovdiv)                                         bye

Round 2 (1/2 finals)

Pobeda (Plovdiv) - Orel (Vratsa)                         5:0
Levski (Sofia) - Vladislav (Varna)                       0:0
replay:
Levski (Sofia) - Vladislav (Varna)                       npd *

* - no extra time played because of darkness. Vladislav refuse to replay
the game on the next day in Sofia, and leave for Varna, demanding the
replay to be staged there. BNSF at first sets a new date for the replay
which is again to take place in Sofia, then give in and allow for the
game to be played in Varna, but only if Vladislav and the SBSF cover the
losses for the Sofia replay that didn't take place. At the end BNSF and
Vladislav do not reach final agreement and the championship is abandoned.

1924/25

Participants

Team                     Sports Federation         Area covered
Vladislav (Varna)        Severobulgarska SF        NE and N Central Bulgaria
Orel (Vratsa)            Bdinska SF                NW Bulgaria
Levski (Sofia)           Sofiyska SF               Sofia
Levski (Dupnitsa)        Yugozapadna SF            SW Bulgaria
BP 25 (Plovdiv) *        Trakiyska SF              S Central Bulgaria
Asenovets (Sliven)       Primorska SF              SE Bulgaria

* - full name Benkovski-Pobeda 25.

Round 1

Levski (Dupnitsa) - Orel (Vratsa)                        5:0
Vladislav (Varna) - Asenovets (Sliven)                   3:0 awd
Levski (Sofia)                                           bye
BP 25 (Plovdiv)                                          bye

Round 2 (1/2 finals)

Vladislav (Varna) - Levski (Dupnitsa)                    4:0
BP 25 (Plovdiv) - Levski (Sofia)                         0:4

Final
[30 Aug 1925]
Levski (Sofia) - Vladislav (Varna)                       0:2

1925/26


Change
The six regional sports federations are disbanded and several "okrazhni
sportni oblasti", covering lesser area than their predecessors, are
created on their place.
Again, the winners from each OSO qualify for the State championship.

Participants
OSO                   Team
Varnenska OSO         Vladislav (Varna)
Shumenska OSO         Sokol (Shumen)
Rusenska OSO          Levski (Ruse)
Tarnovska OSO         Etar (Tarnovo) *
Plevenska OSO         no representative
Vrachanska OSO        Orel (Vratsa)
Bdinska OSO           no representative
Sofiyska OSO          Slavia (Sofia)
Rilska OSO            Levski (Dupnitsa)
Plovdivska OSO        Botev (Pazardzhik)
Haskovska OSO         Borislav (Borisovgrad) * 
Starozagorska OSO     Beroya (Stara Zagora)
Primorska OSO         Chegan (Burgas)

* - cities' contemporary names: Tarnovo -> Veliko Tarnovo, Borisovgrad -> Parvomay.

Round 1

Sokol (Shumen) - Etar (Tarnovo)                          6:0
Slavia (Sofia) - Levski (Dupnitsa)                       9:1
Botev (Pazardzhik) - Beroya (Stara Zagora)               4:0
Chegan (Burgas) - Borislav (Borisovgrad)                 4:1
Vladislav (Varna)                                        bye
Levski (Ruse)                                            bye
Orel (Vratsa)                                            bye

Round 2

Vladislav (Varna) - Chegan (Burgas)                      9:0
Levski (Ruse) - Sokol (Shumen)                           1:0
Botev (Pazardzhik) - Orel (Vratsa)                       5:1
Slavia (Sofia)                                           bye

Round 3 (1/2 finals)

Vladislav (Varna) - Levski (Ruse)                        5:1
Botev (Pazardzhik) - Slavia (Sofia)                      2:6

Final
[22 Aug 1926]
Slavia (Sofia) - Vladislav (Varna)                       1:1
[23 Aug 1926]
Slavia (Sofia) - Vladislav (Varna)                       npd *
[26 Dec 1926]
Slavia (Sofia) - Vladislav (Varna)                       npd *
[7 Apr 1927]
Slavia (Sofia) - Vladislav (Varna)                       0:3 awd *

* - as per regulations, the final was to be replayed again in Sofia the
following day. The teams were present, but the appointed referee didn't
show up. BNSF immediately found among the crowd and appointed a new
referee. Vladislav on their turn chose their own referee, however he
declined to be in charge of the game. Nevertheless Vladislav refused to
play with the BNSF appointed substitute referee and left the field.
Slavia were duly awarded the match and the title. Vladislav however
challenged this decision in court, and their appeal won. Because of this
BNSF had to comply and a new match was scheduled for 26 Dec 1926. Both
teams agreed to this, but Sofiyska OSO forbid Slavia to play as they felt
the decision to revoke the awarded title was unjust. New arguments ensued
and yet another date for the replay was set - 7 Apr 1927. Slavia though
again complied with the decision by SOSO and boycotted the game. Because
of this, this time the championship title was finally awarded to Vladislav. 

1926/27

Not held
Following the bitter dispute from last season, that dragged on well into
the spring of 1927, Slavia (Sofia), which won Sofiyska OSO, refused to
enter the championship. Furthermore, only three other OSO winners were
determined before the alotted deadline for participation in the State
championship. Those were Vladislav (Varna) from Varnenska OSO, Levski (Ruse)
from Rusenska OSO and Levski (Plovdiv) from Plovdivska OSO. Because of
this the championship for this season had to be cancelled.

1927/28

Note

Only five teams were admitted to the championship as many OSOs again didn't
determine their winners before the deadline. For most of the OSOs from the
south of the country this was also due to the two devastating earthquakes
near Chirpan in April 1928.

Participants
OSO                   Team
Varnenska OSO         Vladislav (Varna)
Rusenska OSO          Levski (Ruse)
Bdinska OSO           Maria Luisa (Lom)
Sofiyska OSO          Slavia (Sofia)
Plovdivska OSO        Levski (Plovdiv)

Round 1

Maria Luisa (Lom) - Slavia (Sofia)                       0:4
Vladislav (Varna)                                        bye
Levski (Ruse)                                            bye
Levski (Plovdiv)                                         bye

Round 2 (1/2 finals)

Vladislav (Varna) - Levski (Ruse)                        5:1
Slavia (Sofia) - Levski (Plovdiv)                        4:0

Final

[30 Sep 1928]
Slavia (Sofia) - Vladislav (Varna)                       4:0


1928/29

Participants
OSO                   Team
Varnenska OSO         Shipchenski sokol (Varna)
Shumenska OSO         Han Omurtag (Shumen)
Rusenska OSO          Rakovski (Ruse)
Tarnovska OSO         Chardafon (Gabrovo)
Plevenska OSO         Levski (Pleven)
Vrachanska OSO        no representative
Bdinska OSO           Maria Luisa (Lom)
Sofiyska OSO          Levski (Sofia)
Rilska OSO            no representative
Plovdivska OSO        Botev (Plovdiv)
Haskovska OSO         no representative
Starozagorska OSO     Trayana (Stara Zagora)
Primorska OSO         Levski (Burgas)

Round 1

Shipchenski sokol (Varna) - Han Omurtag (Shumen)         5:0
Rakovski (Ruse) - Chardafon (Gabrovo)                    3:2
Levski (Pleven) - Maria Luisa (Lom)                      2:0
Levski (Burgas) - Trayana (Stara Zagora)                 3:1
Levski (Sofia)                                           bye
Botev (Plovdiv)                                          bye

Round 2

Shipchenski sokol (Varna) - Rakovski (Ruse)              2:0
Levski (Sofia) - Levski (Pleven)                         2:0
Botev (Plovdiv) - Levski (Burgas)                        3:1

Round 3

Botev (Plovdiv) - Shipchenski sokol (Varna)              3:1

Final
[3 Oct 1929]
Levski (Sofia) - Botev (Plovdiv)                         0:1

1929/30

Participants
OSO                   Team
Varnenska OSO         Vladislav (Varna)
Shumenska OSO         Han Omurtag (Shumen)
Rusenska OSO          Rakovski (Ruse)
Tarnovska OSO         Etar (Tarnovo) *
Plevenska OSO         no representative
Vrachanska OSO        no representative
Bdinska OSO           Viktoria 23 (Vidin)
Sofiyska OSO          Slavia (Sofia)
Rilska OSO            Krakra (Pernik)
Plovdivska OSO        Botev (Plovdiv)
Haskovska OSO         no representative
Starozagorska OSO     no representative
Primorska OSO         Slava (Yambol)

* - city's contemporary name: Tarnovo -> Veliko Tarnovo.


Round 1

Vladislav (Varna) - Slava (Yambol)                       7:1
Rakovski (Ruse) - Han Omurtag (Shumen)                   0:6
Etar (Tarnovo) - Viktoria 23 (Vidin)                     6:2
Krakra (Pernik) - Slavia (Sofia)                         0:4
Botev (Plovdiv)                                          bye


Round 2

Vladislav (Varna) - Han Omurtag (Shumen)                 4:2
Slavia (Sofia) - Etar (Tarnovo)                          4:2
Botev (Plovdiv)                                          bye

Round 3

Slavia (Sofia) - Botev (Plovdiv)                         2:1 aet
Vladislav (Varna)                                        bye

Final
[3 Oct 1930]
Slavia (Sofia) - Vladislav (Varna)                       4:1


1930/31


Change
All the State championship matches are now played during a single
tournament, held in Sofia.

Participants
OSO                   Team
Varnenska OSO         Shipchenski sokol (Varna)
Shumenska OSO         Han Omurtag (Shumen)
Rusenska OSO          Napredak (Ruse)
Tarnovska OSO         Etar (Tarnovo) *
Plevenska OSO         Pobeda 26 (Pleven)
Vrachanska OSO        Orel-Chegan 30 (Vratsa)
Bdinska OSO           Sportist (Vidin)
Sofiyska OSO          AS 23 (Sofia) **
Rilska OSO            Levski (Dupnitsa)
Plovdivska OSO        Botev (Plovdiv)
Haskovska OSO         Bulgaria (Haskovo)
Starozagorska OSO     no representative
Primorska OSO         Slava (Yambol)

* - city's contemporary name: Tarnovo -> Veliko Tarnovo.
** - full name Atletik-Slava 23.

Round 1

Shipchenski sokol (Varna) - Botev (Plovdiv)              1:0
Slava (Yambol) - Sportist (Vidin)                        3:1
AS 23 (Sofia) - Etar (Tarnovo)                           5:0
Napredak (Ruse) - Pobeda 26 (Pleven)                     3:1
Han Omurtag (Shumen) - Levski (Dupnitsa)                 2:0
Bulgaria (Haskovo) - Orel-Chegan 30 (Vratsa)             6:2

Round 2

AS 23 (Sofia) - Slava (Yambol)                           7:0
Shipchenski sokol (Varna) - Bulgaria (Haskovo)           5:1
Napredak (Ruse) - Han Omurtag (Shumen)                   3:1

Round 3

AS 23 (Sofia) - Napredak (Ruse)                          3:1    [some sources give 5:0]
Shipchenski sokol (Varna)                                bye *

* - the draw before Round 2 determined that the winner from the pair
AS 23 - Slava will have a bye at Round 3, however Shipchenski sokol
threatened to leave the tournament if the winner of their pair was not
given a bye instead, and BNSF gave in, despite protests by AS 23.

Final
[13 Sep 1931]
AS 23 (Sofia) - Shipchenski sokol (Varna)                3:0 awd *

* - match abandoned in 73' at 1:2 for Shipchenski sokol, when after
a clash a player from the Varna team had to leave the field with a
broken leg. The Varna players demand from the referee to show a red
card to the AS 23 player that participated in the collision, but the
referee refused to send him off, as he judged that there was no
intention in the AS 23 player's action. At that, Shipchenski sokol
left the field. Later it was awarded 3:0 to AS 23 by the BNSF.

1931/32

Change
The old system of matches being played at the home ground of one of
the teams from each pair is restored.


Participants
OSO                   Team
Varnenska OSO         Shipchenski sokol (Varna)
Shumenska OSO         Han Omurtag (Shumen)
Rusenska OSO          Levski (Ruse)
Tarnovska OSO         Chardafon (Gabrovo)
Plevenska OSO         Pobeda 26 (Pleven)
Vrachanska OSO        Orel-Chegan 30 (Vratsa)
Bdinska OSO           Levski (Lom)
Sofiyska OSO          Slavia (Sofia)
Rilska OSO            Levski (Dupnitsa)
Plovdivska OSO        Sokol (Plovdiv)
Haskovska OSO         Bulgaria (Haskovo)
Starozagorska OSO     Borislav (Stara Zagora)
Primorska OSO         Slava (Yambol)

Round 1

Slavia (Sofia) - Levski (Dupnitsa)                       4:0
Orel-Chegan 30 (Vratsa) - Levski (Lom)                   2:1
Shipchenski sokol (Varna) - Han Omurtag (Shumen)         6:2
Slava (Yambol) - Borislav (Stara Zagora)                 3:0
Chardafon (Gabrovo) - Pobeda 26 (Pleven)                 1:0 annulled *
replay in Pavlikeni:
Chardafon (Gabrovo) - Pobeda 26 (Pleven)                 1:3
Levski (Ruse)                                            bye
Sokol (Plovdiv)                                          bye
Bulgaria (Haskovo)                                       bye

* - Pobeda 26 contested the first match claiming "unplayable pitch".
The original game was annulled and a replay in Pavlikeni was ordered.

Round 2

Slavia (Sofia) - Slava (Yambol)                          5:0
Levski (Ruse) - Shipchenski sokol (Varna)                0:2
Pobeda 26 (Pleven) - Orel-Chegan 30 (Vratsa)             3:2
Sokol (Plovdiv) - Bulgaria (Haskovo)                     3:1

Round 3 (1/2 finals)

Slavia (Sofia) - Sokol (Plovdiv)                         5:0
Shipchenski sokol (Varna) - Pobeda 26 (Pleven)           4:1

Final

[18 Sep 1932]
Slavia (Sofia) - Shipchenski sokol (Varna)               1:1; 1:2 aet

1932/33

Change
A new Tundzhanska OSO is created out of part of Primorska OSO.

Participants
OSO                   Team
Varnenska OSO         Shipchenski sokol (Varna)
Shumenska OSO         no representative
Rusenska OSO          Napredak (Ruse)
Tarnovska OSO         Chardafon (Gabrovo)
Plevenska OSO         Levski (Pleven)
Vrachanska OSO        Botev (Vratsa)
Bdinska OSO           Maria Luisa (Lom)
Sofiyska OSO          Levski (Sofia)
Rilska OSO            Borislav (Kyustendil)
Plovdivska OSO        Petar Parchevich (Plovdiv)
Haskovska OSO         Levski (Svilengrad)
Starozagorska OSO     Borislav (Stara Zagora)
Primorska OSO         Chernomorets (Burgas)
Tundzhanska OSO       Botev (Yambol)

Round 1

Borislav (Kyustendil) - Petar Parchevich (Plovdiv)       3:2
Botev (Yambol) - Chernomorets (Burgas)                   0:0; 1:0 aet
Napredak (Ruse) - Maria Luisa (Lom)                      3:0
Shipchenski sokol (Varna) - Chardafon (Gabrovo)          3:0
Borislav (Stara Zagora) - Levski (Svilengrad)            0:0; 1:0 aet
Levski (Pleven) - Botev (Vratsa)                         6:0
Levski (Sofia)                                           bye

Round 2

Levski (Sofia) - Borislav (Kyustendil)                   9:1
Levski (Pleven) - Napredak (Ruse)                        1:2
Botev (Yambol) - Borislav (Stara Zagora)                 5:1
Shipchenski sokol (Varna)                                bye

Round 3 (1/2 finals)

Napredak (Ruse) - Shipchenski sokol (Varna)              1:4
Levski (Sofia) - Botev (Yambol)                          4:2

Final
[3 Oct 1933]
Levski (Sofia) - Shipchenski sokol (Varna)               3:1

1933/34

Change
The 14 okrazhni sportni oblasti are renamed to just "sportni oblasti".

Participants
SO                    Team
Varnenska SO          Vladislav (Varna)
Shumenska SO          Han Omurtag (Shumen)
Rusenska SO           Napredak (Ruse)
Tarnovska SO          Chardafon (Gabrovo)
Plevenska SO          Pobeda 26 (Pleven)
Vrachanska SO         Orel-Chegan 30 (Vratsa)
Bdinska SO            Maria Luisa (Lom)
Sofiyska SO           Slavia (Sofia)
Rilska SO             Borislav (Kyustendil)
Plovdivska SO         Shipka (Plovdiv)
Haskovska SO          Bulgaria (Haskovo)
Starozagorska SO      Svetoslav (Stara Zagora)
Primorska SO          Levski (Burgas)
Tundzhanska SO        Botev (Yambol)

Round 1

Slavia (Sofia) - Pobeda 26 (Pleven)                      8:0
Han Omurtag (Shumen) - Vladislav (Varna)                 1:4
Maria Luisa (Lom) - Orel-Chegan 30 (Vratsa)              3:2
Shipka (Plovdiv) - Botev (Yambol)                        1:4 *
Napredak (Ruse) - Chardafon (Gabrovo)                    1:1; 3:1 aet
Svetoslav (Stara Zagora) - Levski (Burgas)               3:3; 4:3 aet
Borislav (Kyustendil)                                    bye
Bulgaria (Haskovo)                                       bye

* - match abandoned in 75' at 1:4 by the referee because of
excessively rough play by the Shipka players. Result stood.

Round 2 (1/4 finals)

Slavia (Sofia) - Borislav (Kyustendil)                   9:1
Napredak (Ruse) - Maria Luisa (Lom)                      2:2; 3:2 aet
Vladislav (Varna) - Botev (Yambol)                       6:0
Svetoslav (Stara Zagora) - Bulgaria (Haskovo)            5:1

Round 3 (1/2 finals)

Slavia (Sofia) - Svetoslav (Stara Zagora)                4:0
Vladislav (Varna) - Napredak (Ruse)                      3:1

Final
[16 Sep 1934]
Slavia (Sofia) - Vladislav (Varna)                       0:2

1934/35

Change
From this season, both the semi-finals as well as the final are played in Sofia.

Participants
SO                    Team
Varnenska SO          Ticha (Varna)
Shumenska SO          Panayot Volov (Shumen)
Rusenska SO           Napredak (Ruse)
Tarnovska SO          Levski (Gorna Oryahovitsa)
Plevenska SO          Pobeda 26 (Pleven)
Vrachanska SO         Orel-Chegan 30 (Vratsa)
Bdinska SO            Maria Luisa (Lom)
Sofiyska SO           Sportklub (Sofia)
Rilska SO             Strumska slava (Radomir)
Plovdivska SO         Botev (Pazardzhik)
Haskovska SO          no representative
Starozagorska SO      DFV (Kazanlak)
Primorska SO          Levski (Burgas)
Tundzhanska SO        Botev (Yambol)


Round 1

Maria Luisa (Lom) - Sportklub (Sofia)                    1:1 aet
Strumska slava (Radomir) - Orel-Chegan 30 (Vratsa)       0:1
Napredak (Ruse) - DFV (Kazanlak)                         3:3 aet
Pobeda 26 (Pleven) - Botev (Yambol)                      3:2
Levski (Gorna Oryahovitsa) - Panayot Volov (Shumen)      0:6
replays:
Maria Luisa (Lom) - Sportklub (Sofia)                    0:3 awd
Napredak (Ruse) - DFV (Kazanlak)                         2:0
Ticha (Varna)                                            bye
Botev (Pazardzhik)                                       bye
Levski (Burgas)                                          bye

Round 2 (1/4 finals)

Sportklub (Sofia) - Orel-Chegan 30 (Vratsa)              2:1
Botev (Pazardzhik) - Pobeda 26 (Pleven)                  7:1
Levski (Burgas) - Ticha (Varna)                          1:0 annulled *
Panayot Volov (Shumen) - Napredak (Ruse)                 3:2
replay in Sofia:
Levski (Burgas) - Ticha (Varna)                          0:3

* - Ticha contested the game because of ineligible player in the Levski
squad. The match was annulled and a replay in Sofia was ordered.

Round 3 (1/2 finals)

Sportklub (Sofia) - Panayot Volov (Shumen)               1:0
in Sofia:
Ticha (Varna) - Botev (Pazardzhik)                       7:0

Final
[3 Oct 1935]
Sportklub (Sofia) - Ticha (Varna)                        4:0


1935/36

Participants
SO                    Team
Varnenska SO          Ticha (Varna)
Shumenska SO          Panayot Volov (Shumen)
Rusenska SO           Levski (Ruse)
Tarnovska SO          Hadzhi Slavchev (Pavlikeni)
Plevenska SO          Pobeda 26 (Pleven)
Vrachanska SO         no representative
Bdinska SO            Viktoria 23 (Vidin)
Sofiyska SO           Slavia (Sofia)
Rilska SO             Krakra (Pernik)
Plovdivska SO         Botev (Plovdiv)
Haskovska SO          Urli (Harmanli)
Starozagorska SO      no representative
Primorska SO          Levski (Burgas)
Tundzhanska SO        Georgi Drazhev (Yambol)

Round 1

Viktoria 23 (Vidin) - Pobeda 26 (Pleven)                 4:2
Levski (Ruse) - Panayot Volov (Shumen)                   3:0
Krakra (Pernik) - Hadzhi Slavchev (Pavlikeni)            2:1
Georgi Drazhev (Yambol) - Urli (Harmanli)                8:0
Ticha (Varna)                                            bye
Slavia (Sofia)                                           bye
Botev (Plovdiv)                                          bye
Levski (Burgas)                                          bye


Round 2 (1/4 finals)

Levski (Ruse) - Krakra (Pernik)                          0:1
Georgi Drazhev (Yambol) - Botev (Plovdiv)                1:0
Ticha (Varna) - Levski (Burgas)                          1:0
Viktoria 23 (Vidin) - Slavia (Sofia)                     1:6

Round 3 (1/2 finals)

Slavia (Sofia) - Georgi Drazhev (Yambol)                 6:0
in Sofia:
Ticha (Varna) - Krakra (Pernik)                          1:0

Final
[4 Oct 1936]
Slavia (Sofia) - Ticha (Varna)                           ppd *
[18 Oct 1936]
Slavia (Sofia) - Ticha (Varna)                           2:0

* - postponed because of bad weather.

1936/37

Change
From this season, the semi-finals are again played at the home ground
of one of the teams from each pair.

Participants
SO                    Team
Varnenska SO          Vladislav (Varna)
Shumenska SO          Panayot Volov (Shumen)
Rusenska SO           Levski (Ruse)
Tarnovska SO          Hadzhi Slavchev (Pavlikeni)
Plevenska SO          Belite orleta (Pleven)
Vrachanska SO         Tsar Krum (Byala Slatina)
Bdinska SO            Bdin (Vidin)
Sofiyska SO           Levski (Sofia)
Rilska SO             Levski (Dupnitsa)
Plovdivska SO         Botev (Plovdiv)
Haskovska SO          Bulgaria (Haskovo)
Starozagorska SO      ZhSK (Stara Zagora) *
Primorska SO          Chernomorets (Burgas)
Tundzhanska SO        Georgi Drazhev (Yambol)

* - full name Zheleznicharski sporten klub.


Round 1

Belite orleta (Pleven) - Tsar Krum (Byala Slatina)       4:1
Hadzhi Slavchev (Pavlikeni) - ZhSK (Stara Zagora)        3:1
Levski (Sofia) - Levski (Dupnitsa)                       7:1
Vladislav (Varna) - Panayot Volov (Shumen)               3:0 awd *
Levski (Ruse) - Bdin (Vidin)                             3:0
Georgi Drazhev (Yambol) - Chernomorets (Burgas)          3:2
Botev (Plovdiv) - Bulgaria (Haskovo)                     6:0

* - match initially postponed because of a friendly game of another
Varna club - Ticha - against the crew of HMS Delhi (I74) at the same
time. Panayot Volov didn't show up on the newly set date.

Round 2

Levski (Ruse) - Belite orleta (Pleven)                   2:0
Botev (Plovdiv) - Hadzhi Slavchev (Pavlikeni)            4:0
Vladislav (Varna) - Georgi Drazhev (Yambol)              1:0
Levski (Sofia)                                           bye

Round 3 (1/2 finals)

Levski (Sofia) - Botev (Plovdiv)                         1:0
Levski (Ruse) - Vladislav (Varna)                        1:1; 1:1 aet
replay:
Levski (Ruse) - Vladislav (Varna)                        3:0 awd *

* - Vladislav left Ruse after the first match and didn't show up for
the replay on the following day.

Final
[3 Oct 1937]
Levski (Sofia) - Levski (Ruse)                           1:1 *
[5 Oct 1937]
Levski (Sofia) - Levski (Ruse)                           3:0 *

* - The referee didn't give extra time following the first match,
despite protests from Levski (Ruse). In the second game, an equalizing
goal by Levski (Ruse) at 1:0 was at first given by the referee, and
then disallowed following a signal from his assistant and amid
vigorous protests from both teams. Levski (Ruse) played until the
end of the game, which finished regularly at 3:0, but afterwards
left the field immediately in protest before the official handing
of the championship title.


1937/38

Change
From this season for the first time a nation-wide top level league is
established. Initially it was decided that the league, called
"Natsionalna futbolna diviziya" - National Football Division - would
consist of 8 teams - the top 3 teams from Sofiyska SO, the top 2 teams
from Varnenska SO, and the top team from Rusenska, Plovdivska and
Primorska SO from 1936/37. The winner of Primorska SO - Chernomorets
was excluded in favour of the winner of Tundzhanska SO because of
poor quality of its football ground. Eventually though after public
pressure from Burgas, it was decided that the league would consist of
10 clubs, with Chernomorets, as well as the 4th team from Sofiyska SO,
which happened to be the influential team of Slavia (Sofia), making up
the numbers.

Competition system
The teams meet each other twice on a home-and-away basis for a total
of 18 matches for each team. 2 points for a win, 1 - for a draw and 0
for a loss. In case of tie in points, next tie-braker is goal ratio.
The last two teams at the end of the season are relegated back to
their respective SOs, with the two teams to replace them determined
following qualifications among one representative from each of the
SOs. The SOs grow in number from 14 to 16, after the sepparation of
Balkanska SO from Tarnovska SO and of Pirinska SO from Rilska SO.

Participants

SO                    Team (as per performance in 1936/37)
Varnenska SO          1. Vladislav (Varna)
                      2. Ticha (Varna)
Rusenska SO           1. Levski (Ruse)
Sofiyska SO           1. Levski (Sofia)
                      2. FK 13 (Sofia) *
                      3. Shipka (Sofia)
                      4. Slavia (Sofia)
Plovdivska SO         1. Botev (Plovdiv)
Primorska SO          1. Chernomorets (Burgas)
Tundzhanska SO        1. Georgi Drazhev (Yambol)

* - full name Futbol klub 13.

                           NFD - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. Ticha (Varna)                      18    9   7   2   26:17   25 [+]  Champions
 2. Vladislav (Varna)                  18    8   6   4   42:20   22 [+]
 3. Shipka (Sofia)                     18    8   6   4   33:21   22 [+]
 4. FK 13 (Sofia)                      18    8   4   6   31:30   20 [+]
 5. Slavia (Sofia)                     18    8   4   6   30:30   20 [+]
 6. Levski (Ruse)                      18    7   5   6   27:23   19 [+]
 7. Levski (Sofia)                     18    7   4   7   30:26   18 [+]
 8. Chernomorets (Burgas)              18    4   4  10   30:40   12 [+]
-------------------------------------------------------------------
 9. Botev (Plovdiv)                    18    5   2  11   28:44   12 [+]  Relegated
10. Georgi Drazhev (Yambol)            18    3   4  11   18:44   10 [+]  Relegated


Promoted

AS 23 (Sofia) *, Sportklub (Plovdiv).

* - full name Atletik-Slava 23.

1938/39

                           NFD - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. Slavia (Sofia)                     18   11   1   6   30:25   23      Champions
 2. Vladislav (Varna)                  18    9   4   5   26:15   22
 3. Ticha (Varna)                      18    9   4   5   18:18   22
 4. AS 23 (Sofia) *                    18   10   1   7   38:25   21 [+]
 5. Sportklub (Plovdiv)                18    8   4   6   28:21   20 [+]
 6. Levski (Sofia)                     18    8   2   8   29:25   18
 7. Levski (Ruse)                      18    6   6   6   28:25   18
 8. FK 13 (Sofia) *                    18    6   5   7   28:27   17
-------------------------------------------------------------------
 9. Shipka (Sofia)                     18    6   3   9   28:28   15 [*]
10. Chernomorets (Burgas)              18    0   4  14   17:61    4      Relegated

[*] - Shipka due to be relegated because of its league position but also
won the "Tsarska kupa" - The Tsar's Cup - the national cup competition,
and as a cup holder remain in the NFD. Thus only one team is promoted
instead of two.


Promoted

ZhSK (Sofia) *.

* - clubs' full names: Atletik-Slava 23, Futbol klub 13, Zheleznicharski sporten klub.

1939/40

                           NFD - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. ZhSK (Sofia) *                     18   10   3   5   31:27   23 [+]  Champions
 2. Levski (Sofia)                     18    9   4   5   29:18   22
 3. Slavia (Sofia)                     18    9   4   5   30:20   22
 4. AS 23 (Sofia) *                    18    9   2   7   41:27   20
 5. FK 13 (Sofia) *                    18    6   7   5   37:29   19
 6. Shipka (Sofia)                     18    7   3   8   25:27   17
 7. Ticha (Varna)                      18    6   5   7   17:24   17
 8. Sportklub (Plovdiv)                18    4   9   5   17:24   17
------------------------------------------------------------------
 9. Levski (Ruse)                      18    4   4  10   13:27   12      Relegated
10. Vladislav (Varna)                  18    3   5  10   14:31   11      Relegated



Promoted
Botev (Sofia), Botev (Plovdiv).

* - clubs' full names: Zheleznicharski sporten klub, Atletik-Slava 23, Futbol klub 13.

1940/41

Change
At the start of this season the NFD was disbanded. Two were the major
reasons for that - on one hand, the costs for the clubs, competing in
the division were too high, on the other, the clubs from outside Sofia
were getting increasingly unhappy by the big number of Sofia clubs in
the division, which for the 1940/41 season would have been up to 7 out
of 10 total teams. This initially resulted in a decision for the NFD
to be reduced to 8 teams, of which only 3 from Sofia, 2 from Varna and
not more than one of the rest of the SO. On this basis, the new NFD
would have consisted of the top-3 Sofia teams from 1939/40 - ZhSK,
Levski and Slavia (thus resulting in the other 3 teams from Sofia being
excluded from the league, as well as Botev (Sofia) denied promotion);
the two Varna teams in the NFD from 1939/40 - Ticha and Vladislav (thus
saving Vladislav from relegation), Sportklub (Plovdiv) (not allowing
Botev (Plovdiv) to promote as only one team from SOs other than Sofia
or Varna would be allowed, Napredak (Ruse) (which would substitute for
Levski (Ruse) - that originally would have avoided relegation but were
excluded from the BNSF until 1943, because of not showing up for The
Tsar's Cup final in 1939/40); and one other unknown team.

This naturally sparked huge uproar from the Sofia clubs, and though
at least 2 matches of the "new version" of the NFD were played,
eventually it was disbanded.

The BNSF mostly reverted to the old elimination system. 12 teams would
qualify for the State championship. The 7 NFD Sofia clubs formed the
new top level of Sofiyska SO (the old top level being reduced to 2nd
level status). The top 3 teams from that would qualify for the State
championship. The SOs of the other cities with clubs in NFD in 1939/40
- Varna, Plovdiv and Ruse - would also feed clubs directly to the State
championship -  2 teams from Varna and 1 team each from Plovdiv and
Ruse. One place is also allocated for a team from the "newly liberated
lands" - i.e. the parts of Vardarska Makedonia and Belomorska Trakia,
which were under Bulgarian administration at the time. Finally, the
BNSF established two football divisions of 8 teams that would give 2
teams each for the State championship and would consist of teams from
the other SOs.

"Severobulgarska" FD consisted of 6 winners of the SOs in Northern
Bulgaria from 1939/40 (other than Rusenska and Varnenska SO) with
additional teams from Bdinska and Vrachanska SO. "Yuzhnobulgarska" FD
consisted of two teams from Starozagorska SO, one team each of Rilska,
Tundzhanska and Haskovska SO, and three teams from Plovdivska SO,
including Sportklub from NFD, and Botev, that would have been promtoed
to the NFD, despite the fact that Plovdivska SO would have its
separate competition and slot for the State championship.

Some of the SOs that didn't give direct access to the State championship
because of the two newly created divisions continued running (and at
places even including any teams that competed in the divisions), others
ran only unofficially and some stopped running at all.

The NFD remained to exist only in name, as the State championship was
now named Natsionalna futbolna diviziya (despite the fact it consisted
only of eliminatory games).

Competition system
Direct eliminations over two legs on a home-and-away basis. If the
overall score is equal after the second leg (regardless of number of
away goals) extra time is played. If the overall score is still equal
at the end of extra time, a third match is played, but it's not clear
whether that third game should be at the field of the hosts of the
second leg, or at a neutral venue, which would prove to cause some
problems (see below).

Participants
SO                      Team
Varnenska SO            1. Vladislav (Varna)
                        2. Ticha (Varna)
Rusenska SO             1. Napredak (Ruse)
Severobulgarska FD      1. Tsar Krum (Byala Slatina)
                        2. Hadzhi Slavchev (Pavlikeni)
Sofiyska SO             1. FK 13 (Sofia) *
                        2. Slavia (Sofia)
                        3. ZhSK (Sofia) *
"Newly Liberated Lands" 1. Makedonia (Skopie) **
Yuzhnobulgarska FD      1. Sportklub (Plovdiv)
                        2. Levski (Plovdiv)
Plovdivska SO           1. Petar Parchevich (Plovdiv)

* - clubs' full names: Futbol klub 13, Zheleznicharski sporten klub.
** - Skopie is the contemporary capital of Macedonia - Skopje.

Round 1

Note: The teams shown in first place were hosts in the first legs.

FK 13 (Sofia) - Vladislav (Varna)                        3:0 awd; 3:0 awd *
Tsar Krum (Byala Slatina) - Petar Parchevich (Plovdiv)   6:1; 1:0
Levski (Plovdiv) - Hadzhi Slavchev (Pavlikeni)           4:1; 0:1 **
Napredak (Ruse) - ZhSK (Sofia)                           1:3; 2:1
Ticha (Varna) - Slavia (Sofia)                           1:2; 0:0
Makedonia (Skopie) - Sportklub (Plovdiv)                 2:1; 0:3 awd ***

* - Vladislav didn't show up for the first leg after demanding
their travel expences to be covered, while regulations show that
the visiting team should cover their travel costs by themselves.
Thus the whole tie is awarded to FK 13.
** - some sources give 1:1 as a result from the second leg.
*** - the second leg ended 1:0 for Sportklub, and as per
regulations, the match continued with extra time. It the 8th
minute of extra time however the game was abandoned, after the
referee sent off a player from Makedonia and the team left the
field in protest. Thus the game was awarded to Sportklub.

Round 2

Slavia (Sofia) - FK 13 (Sofia)                           0:0; 4:1
Tsar Krum (Byala Slatina) - Levski (Plovdiv)             0:0; 2:2; 1:1, 2:3 aet *
Sportklub (Plovdiv) - ZhSK (Sofia)                       0:2; 0:1

* - The second leg in Plovdiv ended 2:2 in regular time, but the
referee didn't give extra time following the game. The third match
was again played in Plovdiv and ended again in a draw - 1:1, with
extra time given this time round in which Levski prevailed. Tsar
Krum however contested the game because the referee didn't give
extra time after the second leg, and because they demanded that
the 3rd match should be played at a neutral venue. As this wasn't
clearly dealt with in the regulations, no decision is taken and
Levski progress through to the next round.

Round 3

Levski (Plovdiv) - Slavia (Sofia)                        0:3; 0:2
ZhSK (Sofia)                                             bye

Final
[21 Sep 1941] - 1st leg
Slavia (Sofia) - ZhSK (Sofia)                            0:0
[28 Sep 1941] - 2nd leg
ZhSK (Sofia) - Slavia (Sofia)                            1:2

1941/42

Change
The Severobulgarska and Yuzhnobulgarska FDs were disbanded and once
again all the teams qualify for the NFD through the competitions in
the different SOs.

Varnenska SO remained with 2 berths for the NFD, Plovdivska SO also got
a second berth, while Sofiyska SO was given additional 3 berths - up
to 6. Of those 4 went to the top 4 teams in the first level of the SO
(out of a total of 8), with the remaining 2 going to the top 2 teams
in the second level of the SO.

The team of Makedonia (Skopie) was moved to play in the first level of
Sofiyska SO (and as can be seen below, qualified through there). The
newly acquired lands of Southern Dobrudzha (following the Treaty of
Craiova in September 1940) were incorporated into a newly created
Dobrichka SO. The parts of Vardarska Makedonia that were under Bulgarian
administration were organized into two SOs - Skopska and Bitolska,
which were also given 2 berths each for the NFD.

Lastly it was decided again to return to the system of elimination
following a single game for the earlier rounds, with the home-and-away
elimination starting from Round 3.

Participants
SO                    Team
Varnenska SO          1. Pobeda (Varna)
                      2. Ticha (Varna)
Dobrichka SO          1. Tsar Boris III (Dobrich)
Shumenska SO          1. Han Kubrat (Popovo)
Rusenska SO           1. ZhSK (Ruse) *
Tarnovska SO          no representative
Balkanska SO          no representative
Plevenska SO          1. SP 39 (Pleven) *
Vrachanska SO         no representative
Bdinska SO            1. Knyaginya Maria Luisa (Lom)
Sofiyska SO           1. Levski (Sofia)
                      2. Makedonia (Skopie) **
                      3. ZhSK (Sofia) *
                      4. Slavia (Sofia)
                      1b.Botev (Sofia)
                      2b.Knyaz Kiril Preslavski (Sofia)
Rilska SO             1. Atletik (Dupnitsa)
Pirinska SO           no representative
Skopska SO             . ZhSK (Skopie) */** 
                       . Vardar (Skopie) **
Bitolska SO            . Makedonia (Bitolya) **
                       . Gotse Delchev (Prilep) **
Plovdivska SO         1. Sportklub (Plovdiv)
                      2. Botev (Plovdiv)
Haskovska SO          1. Botev (Haskovo)
Starozagorska SO      no representative
Primorska SO          no representative
Tundzhanska SO        1. Georgi Drazhev (Yambol)

* - clubs' full names: Zheleznicharski sporten klub, Skobelev-Pobeda 39.
** - Skopie is the contemporary capital of Macedonia - Skopje, Bitolya
(contemporary name - Bitola) and Prilep are also towns in contemporary
Macedonia.

Round 1

Ticha (Varna) - Tsar Boris III (Dobrich)                 4:0
Han Kubrat (Popovo) - Pobeda (Varna)                     1:2
Knyaginya Maria Luisa (Lom) - Botev (Sofia)              3:1
Atletik (Dupnitsa) - Knyaz Kiril Preslavski (Sofia)      1:0
Botev (Plovdiv) - Levski (Sofia)                         2:5
Botev (Haskovo) - Sportklub (Plovdiv)                    1:4
SP 39 (Pleven) - ZhSK (Sofia)                            0:1
Slavia (Sofia) - Georgi Drazhev (Yambol)                 6:0
ZhSK (Skopie) - Gotse Delchev (Prilep)                   8:0
Makedonia (Bitolya) - Vardar (Skopie)                    4:1
ZhSK (Ruse)                                              bye
Makedonia (Skopie)                                       bye

Round 2

Slavia (Sofia) - Makedonia (Bitolya)                     1:0
Ticha (Varna) - ZhSK (Ruse)                              4:0
ZhSK (Sofia) - ZhSK (Skopie)                             3:0
Levski (Sofia) - Atletik (Dupnitsa)                      5:2
Sportklub (Plovdiv) - Makedonia (Skopie)                 0:2
Pobeda (Varna) - Knyaginya Maria Luisa (Lom)             4:0

Round 3

Note: The teams shown in first place were hosts in the first legs.

Levski (Sofia) - Ticha (Varna)                           4:0; 2:0
Pobeda (Varna) - Slavia (Sofia)                          1:1; 0:0, 0:0 aet; 1:3
Makedonia (Skopie) - ZhSK (Sofia)                        3:1; 3:0 awd

Round 4

Makedonia (Skopie) - Slavia (Sofia)                      5:1; 0:3
Levski (Sofia)                                           bye

Final
[11 Oct 1942]
Makedonia (Skopie) - Levski (Sofia)                      0:2
[18 Oct 1942]
Levski (Sofia) - Makedonia (Skopie)                      1:0

1942/43

Change

The system of direct eliminations over two legs on a home-and-away
basis was again introduced from the first round of the competition.

The parts of Belomorska Trakia that were under Bulgarian administration
were organized into Belomorska SO. Sofiyska SO's quota is reduced
from 6 to 5 teams (now only the winner of the 2nd level qualifies).


Participants
SO                    Team
Varnenska SO          1. Ticha (Varna)
                      2. Vladislav (Varna)
Dobrichka SO          1. Levski (Dobrich)
Shumenska SO          1. Han Kubrat (Popovo)
Rusenska SO           1. ZhSK (Ruse) *
Tarnovska SO          1. Knyaz Simeon Tarnovski (Pavlikeni)
Balkanska SO          1. Chardafon (Gabrovo)
Plevenska SO          1. SP 39 (Pleven) *
Vrachanska SO         1. Orel-Chegan 30 (Vratsa)
Bdinska SO            1. Knyaginya Maria Luisa (Lom)
Sofiyska SO           1. Levski (Sofia)
                      2. Slavia (Sofia)
                      3. Makedonia (Skopie) **
                      4. ZhSK (Sofia) *
                      1b.Sportist (Sofia)
Rilska SO             1. Atletik (Dupnitsa)
Pirinska SO           1. Botev (Gorna Dzhumaya) ***
Skopska SO             . ZhSK (Skopie) */**
                       . Vardar (Skopie) **
Bitolska SO            . Bitolya (Bitolya) **
                       . Makedonia (Bitolya) **
Plovdivska SO         1. Levski (Plovdiv)
                      2. Botev (Plovdiv)
Belomorska SO         1. Belomorets (Kavala)
Haskovska SO          1. Botev (Haskovo)
Starozagorska SO      1. Tritsvet (Chirpan)
Primorska SO          1. Levski (Burgas)
Tundzhanska SO        1. Georgi Drazhev (Yambol)

* - clubs' full names: Zheleznicharski sporten klub, Skobelev-Pobeda 39.
** - Skopie is the contemporary capital of Macedonia - Skopje, Bitolya
(contemporary name - Bitola) is also a towns in contemporary Macedonia,
and Kavala is in contemporary Greece.
*** - city's contemporary name: Gorna Dzhumaya -> Blagoevgrad.

Round 1

Note: The teams shown in first place were hosts in the first legs.

Levski (Dobrich) - ZhSK (Ruse)                           2:4; 2:4
Belomorets (Kavala) - Botev (Haskovo)                    4:1; 2:1
Orel-Chegan 30 (Vratsa) - Knyaginya Maria Luisa (Lom)    1:2; 2:4
Georgi Drazhev (Yambol) - Levski (Burgas)                2:1; 1:2, 1:3 aet
Knyaz Simeon Tarnovski (Pavlikeni) - Chardafon (Gabrovo) 3:0 awd *
SP 39 (Pleven) - Sportist (Sofia)                        1:4; 0:3
ZhSK (Skopie) - Makedonia (Bitolya)                      3:0; 1:0
Han Kubrat (Popovo) - Vladislav (Varna)                  1:1; 0:3
Tritsvet (Chirpan) - Botev (Plovdiv)                     1:4; 0:3
ZhSK (Sofia) - Ticha (Varna)                             2:0; 0:0
Botev (Gorna Dzhumaya) - Atletik (Dupnitsa)              1:3; 0:3
Bitolya (Bitolya) - Vardar (Skopie)                      npd; npd */**
Levski (Sofia)                                           bye
Slavia (Sofia)                                           bye
Makedonia (Skopie)                                       bye
Levski (Plovdiv)                                         bye

* - Chardafon is eliminated without a return leg, because of a no-show
for the first leg; both Bitolya and Vardar fail to participate in the
competition.
** - hosting could have been reversed.

Round 2

Sportist (Sofia) - Knyaginya Maria Luisa (Lom)           5:0; 4:0
ZhSK (Ruse) - Vladislav (Varna)                          2:4; 6:1 *
Knyaz Simeon Tarnovski (Pavlikeni) - Levski (Burgas)     3:4; 1:2
Belomorets (Kavala) - Botev (Plovdiv)                    2:1; 0:1, 0:1 aet; 1:2
Levski (Sofia) - Atletik (Dupnitsa)                      2:1; 4:1
Levski (Plovdiv) - ZhSK (Skopie)                         3:1; 2:1
ZhSK (Sofia) - Makedonia (Skopie)                        3:0 awd; 3:0 awd **
Slavia (Sofia)                                           bye

* - first leg originally ended 2:3, but was ordered to be replayed
because the referee ended the first half 5 minutes early.
** - due to the wartime situation, it was decided that both legs of the
tie were to take place in two consecutive days in Sofia. Makedonia did
not agree with that and didn't show up for the games.

Round 3 (1/4 finals)

Levski (Sofia) - ZhSK (Sofia)                            2:2; 2:1
Sportist (Sofia) - Slavia (Sofia)                        2:2; 0:1
Levski (Burgas) - Botev (Plovdiv)                        0:1; 0:3
Levski (Plovdiv) - ZhSK (Ruse)                           6:1; 1:3

Round 4 (1/2 finals)

Levski (Sofia) - Levski (Plovdiv)                        3:1; 2:0
Botev (Plovdiv) - Slavia (Sofia)                         1:1; 1:5

Final
[10 Oct 1943]
Slavia (Sofia) - Levski (Sofia)                          1:0
[17 Oct 1943]
Levski (Sofia) - Slavia (Sofia)                          0:1

1943/44

Change
Silistrenska SO is separated from Dobrichka SO, Sofiyska SO's quota is
reduced to 4 berths (only the top 4 teams from first level), and
Makedonia (Skopie) is moved from Sofiyska SO back to Skopska SO.

Participants
SO                    Team
Varnenska SO          1. Shipchenski sokol (Varna)
                      2. ZhSK (Varna) *
Dobrichka SO          1. Levski (Dobrich)
Silistrenska SO       1. Vihar (Silistra)
Shumenska SO          1. Han Kubrat (Popovo)
Rusenska SO           1. Dobrudzha (Ruse)
Tarnovska SO          1. Etar (Tarnovo) **
                      2. Knyaz Simeon Tarnovski (Pavlikeni) ***
Balkanska SO          no representative
Plevenska SO          1. SP 39 (Pleven) *
Vrachanska SO         1. Orel-Chegan 30 (Vratsa)
Bdinska SO            1. Viktoria 23 (Vidin)
Sofiyska SO           1. AS 23 (Sofia) *
                      2. Benkovski (Sofia)
                      3. Levski (Sofia)
                      4. Slavia (Sofia)
Rilska SO             1. Slavia (Dupnitsa)
Pirinska SO           1. Makedonska slava (Gorna Dzhumaya) **
Skopska SO             . Makedonia (Skopie) ****
                       . ZhSK (Skopie) ****
Bitolska SO           no representatives
Plovdivska SO         1. ZhSK (Plovdiv) *
                      2. Botev (Plovdiv)
Belomorska SO         1. Momchil yunak (Kavala) ****
Haskovska SO          1. Bulgaria (Haskovo)
Starozagorska SO      1. ZhSK (Stara Zagora) *
Primorska SO          1. Levski (Burgas)
Tundzhanska SO        1. Botev (Yambol)

* - clubs' full names: Zheleznicharski sporten klub, Skobelev-Pobeda 39,
Atletik-Slava 23.
** - cities' contemporary names: Tarnovo -> Veliko Tarnovo, Gorna Dzhumaya ->
Blagoevgrad.
*** - Knyaz Simeon Tarnovski probably admitted to substitute for representative
of Balkanska SO.
**** - Skopie is the contemporary capital of Macedonia - Skopje and Kavala
is in contemporary Greece.



Round 1

Note: The teams shown in first place were hosts in the first legs.

Shipchenski sokol (Varna) - ZhSK (Varna)                 1:0; 1:0
Orel-Chegan 30 (Vratsa) - Knyaz Simeon Tarnovski (Pavl)  3:3; 3:4 *
ZhSK (Plovdiv) - Botev (Plovdiv)                         3:1; 2:2
Botev (Yambol) - ZhSK (Stara Zagora)                     5:1; 3:2 *
Slavia (Dupnitsa) - Makedonska slava (Gorna Dzhumaya)    4:2; 4:4
Levski (Dobrich) - Vihar (Silistra)                      2:1; 3:0 awd
Momchil yunak (Kavala) - Bulgaria (Haskovo)              1:1; 3:0 awd *
Levski (Sofia) - Slavia (Sofia)                          4:3; 1:0
Benkovski (Sofia) - AS 23 (Sofia)                        3:1; 7:1
Han Kubrat (Popovo)                                      bye
Dobrudzha (Ruse)                                         bye
Etar (Tarnovo)                                           bye
SP 39 (Pleven)                                           bye
Viktoria 23 (Vidin)                                      bye
Makedonia (Skopie)                                       bye
ZhSK (Skopie)                                            bye
Levski (Burgas)                                          bye

* - Knyaz Simeon Tarnovski, Botev (Yambol) and Momchil yunak probably
withdrew from further participation, with ZhSK (Stara Zagora) and Bulgaria
(Haskovo) taking the places in the next round of Botev and Momchil yunak
respectively, while Orel-Chegan 30 probably didn't want to continue
participation either.

Round 2 (1/8 finals)

Viktoria 23 (Vidin) - Levski (Sofia)                     2:9; 0:3 awd *
Benkovski (Sofia) - Slavia (Dupnitsa)                    6:0; 3:0
SP 39 (Pleven) - Etar (Tarnovo)                          3:0; 2:3
Makedonia (Skopie) - ZhSK (Skopie)                       0:1; ?:? **
ZhSK (Plovdiv) - Bulgaria (Haskovo)                      4:3; ?:? **
ZhSK (Stara Zagora) - Levski (Burgas)                    0:2; 0:3 awd
Levski (Dobrich) - Shipchenski sokol (Varna)             2:1; 1:2; 0:3 awd
Dobrudzha (Ruse) - Han Kubrat (Popovo)                   0:5; 0:3 awd

* - at least one of the pairs (Viktoria 23 - Levski), and probably more,
played both legs at a single venue.
** - results from the second legs unknown.

Round 3 (1/4 finals)

Benkovski (Sofia) - Han Kubrat (Popovo)                  npd; npd *
Shipchenski sokol (Varna) - Levski (Sofia)               npd; npd *
Levski (Burgas) - Bulgaria (Haskovo)                     npd; npd *
SP 39 (Pleven) - Makedonia (Skopie)                      npd; npd *

* - with the 1/8 finals taking place in late August, the draw for the
1/4 finals was made, but the matches were never played because of the
establishment of communist rule on 9 September 1944 and the initial chaos
that ensued.

1944/45

Change

The SOs are disbanded, but nevertheless, qualification for the State
championship is still based on performance in regional leagues.

The system of elimination over a single leg is again reinstated with
only the final being played over two legs.

Participants
Region                Team
Varna                 Spartak (Varna)
                      TV 45 (Varna) *
Dobrich               Vihar (Dobrich)
Shumen                Stamo Kostov (Popovo)
Ruse                  Angel Kanchev-Levski (Ruse)
Silistra              Levski-Dorostol (Silistra)
Tarnovo               Hadzhi Slavchev (Pavlikeni)
Gabrovo               Orlovets (Gabrovo)
Pleven                ZhSK-Botev (Pleven) *
Vratsa                Botev (Byala Slatina)
Mihaylovgrad          Botev (Mihaylovgrad) **
Vidin                 Benkovski (Vidin)
Sofia                 1. PSK Levski (Sofia) *
                      2. Sportist (Sofia)
                      3. Lokomotiv (Sofia)
Pernik                Lokomotiv (Pernik)
Gorna Dzhumaya        Botev (Gorna Dzhumaya) **
Plovdiv - city        ZhSK-Levski (Plovdiv) *
                      Botev (Plovdiv)
                      SP 45 (Plovdiv) *
Plovdiv - region      Borislav (Borisovgrad) **
Stara Zagora          ZhSK (Stara Zagora) *
Burgas                Slavia (Burgas)
Yambol                Nikolay Laskov (Yambol)

* - clubs' full names: Ticha-Vladislav 45, Poshtenski sporten klub Levski,
Sportklub-Parchevich 45, ZhSK = Zheleznicharski sporten klub everywhere.
** - cities' contemporary names: Mihaylovgrad -> Montana, Gorna Dzhumaya ->
Blagoevgrad, Borisovgrad - Parvomay.

Round 1

Botev (Byala Slatina) - ZhSK-Botev (Pleven)              2:3 aet
Orlovets (Gabrovo) - Hadzhi Slavchev (Pavlikeni)         1:0
Borislav (Borisovgrad) - ZhSK (Stara Zagora)             3:3; 1:0
Botev (Mihaylovgrad) - Benkovski (Vidin)                 0:1
Botev (Gorna Dzhumaya) - Lokomotiv (Pernik)              3:1
Levski-Dorostol (Silistra) - Angel Kanchev-Levski (Ruse) 0:2
Nikolay Laskov (Yambol) - Slavia (Burgas)                2:1
PSK Levski (Sofia) - ZhSK-Levski (Plovdiv)               4:0
Spartak (Varna)                                          bye
TV 45 (Varna)                                            bye
Vihar (Dobrich)                                          bye
Stamo Kostov (Popovo)                                    bye
Sportist (Sofia)                                         bye
Lokomotiv (Sofia)                                        bye
Botev (Plovdiv)                                          bye
SP 45 (Plovdiv)                                          bye

Round 2 (1/8 finals)

Benkovski (Vidin) - Sportist (Sofia)                     1:2  [some sources give 1:3]
Angel Kanchev-Levski (Ruse) - Spartak (Varna)            1:2
Stamo Kostov (Popovo) - TV 45 (Varna)                    1:2
ZhSK-Botev (Pleven) - Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  1:4
Orlovets (Gabrovo) - Vihar (Dobrich)                     2:0
Nikolay Laskov (Yambol) - Botev (Plovdiv)                0:3
Borislav (Borisovgrad) - SP 45 (Plovdiv)                 1:3
Botev (Gorna Dzhumaya) - PSK Levski (Sofia)              1:2

Round 3 (1/4 finals)

Botev (Plovdiv) - Lokomotiv (Sofia)                      0:2
Spartak (Varna) - Orlovets (Gabrovo)                     3:0
SP 45 (Plovdiv) - TV 45 (Varna)                          2:2 aet; 4:1
Sportist (Sofia) - PSK Levski (Sofia)                    2:1


Round 4 (1/2 finals)

Sportist (Sofia) - Spartak (Varna)                       3:2
SP 45 (Plovdiv) - Lokomotiv (Sofia)                      0:0, 0:1 aet

Final
[30 Sep 1945]
Lokomotiv (Sofia) - Sportist (Sofia)                     3:1
[7 Oct 1945]
Sportist (Sofia) - Lokomotiv (Sofia)                     1:1

1945/46

Change
The number of participants in the State championship is reduced to 16.

Elimination in two legs is now introduced for the semi-finals too.

Participants

Region                Team
Varna                 Spartak (Varna)
                      TV 45 (Varna) *
Ruse                  Lokomotiv (Ruse)
Tarnovo               Hadzhi Slavchev (Pavlikeni)
Lovech                Kirkov-Yunak (Lovech)
Mihaylovgrad          YuBS 45 (Mihaylovgrad) */**
Vidin                 Benkovski (Vidin)
Sofia - city          1. PSK Levski (Sofia) *
                      2. Slavia 45 (Sofia)
                      3. Lokomotiv (Sofia)
Sofia - region        Levski (Samokov)
Gorna Dzhumaya        Ilinden (Petrich)
Plovdiv               Botev (Plovdiv)
                      Slavia (Plovdiv)
Haskovo               Rodina (Haskovo)
Burgas                LB 45 (Burgas) *

* - clubs' full names: Ticha-Vladislav 45, Yunak-Botev-Spartak 45,
Poshtenski sporten klub Levski, Levski-Botev 45.
** - city's contemporary name: Mihaylovgrad -> Montana.


Round 1 (1/8 finals)

Rodina (Haskovo) - Spartak (Varna)                       1:4
TV 45 (Varna) - YuBS 45 (Mihaylovgrad)                   5:0
Levski (Samokov) - Hadzhi Slavchev (Pavlikeni)           1:1 aet; 1:1; 1:5
Benkovski (Vidin) - Botev (Plovdiv)                      5:3
LB 45 (Burgas) - Kirkov-Yunak (Lovech)                   2:1 aet
PSK Levski (Sofia) - Ilinden (Petrich)                   7:0
Slavia (Plovdiv) - Slavia 45 (Sofia)                     0:1
Lokomotiv (Ruse) - Lokomotiv (Sofia)                     0:4

Round 2 (1/4 finals)

LB 45 (Burgas) - PSK Levski (Sofia)                      0:2 aet
Benkovski (Vidin) - Hadzhi Slavchev (Pavlikeni)          2:1
TV 45 (Varna) - Lokomotiv (Sofia)                        1:2
Slavia 45 (Sofia) - Spartak (Varna)                      1:3

Round 3 (1/2 finals)

Note: The teams shown in first place were hosts in the first legs.

PSK Levski (Sofia) - Spartak (Varna)                     3:0; 3:0
Benkovski (Vidin) - Lokomotiv (Sofia)                    2:2; 0:2

Final
[6 Sep 1946]
PSK Levski (Sofia) - Lokomotiv (Sofia)                   1:0
[15 Sep 1946]
Lokomotiv (Sofia) - PSK Levski (Sofia)                   0:1


1946/47

Participants
Region                Team
Varna                 TVP (Varna) *
                      Spartak (Varna)
Ruse                  Lokomotiv (Ruse)
Tarnovo               Hadzhi Slavchev (Pavlikeni)
Gabrovo               Angel Kanchev (Tryavna)
Mihaylovgrad          Republikanets (Lom)
Vidin                 Benkovski (Vidin)
Sofia                 1. Lokomotiv (Sofia)
                      2. Levski (Sofia)
                      3. Spartak (Sofia)
Gorna Dzhumaya        Ilinden (Petrich)
Kyustendil            Marek (Dupnitsa)
Plovdiv               Slavia (Plovdiv)
                      Levski (Plovdiv)
Stara Zagora          Lokomotiv (Stara Zagora)
Burgas                Lyubislav (Burgas)

* - club's full name: Ticha-Vladislav-Primorets.

Round 1 (1/8 finals)

TVP (Varna) - Angel Kanchev (Tryavna)                    2:0
Hadzhi Slavchev (Pavlikeni) - Slavia (Plovdiv)           3:2
Republikanets (Lom) - Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  0:1
Lyubislav (Burgas) - Spartak (Varna)                     2:2; 0:1
Levski (Sofia) - Ilinden (Petrich)                       4:0
Benkovski (Vidin) - Lokomotiv (Ruse)                     2:1
Spartak (Sofia) - Marek (Dupnitsa)                       2:0
Levski (Plovdiv) - Lokomotiv (Stara Zagora)              2:1

Round 2 (1/4 finals)

Lokomotiv (Sofia) - TVP (Varna)                          3:0
Spartak (Varna) - Levski (Sofia)                         1:2
Hadzhi Slavchev (Pavlikeni) - Spartak (Sofia)            0:1
Benkovski (Vidin) - Levski (Plovdiv)                     1:2

Round 3 (1/2 finals)

Note: The teams shown in first place were hosts in the first legs.

Lokomotiv (Sofia) - Spartak (Sofia)                      3:1; 3:0
Levski (Plovdiv) - Levski (Sofia)                        0:4; 1:5

Final
[29 Oct 1947]
Levski (Sofia) - Lokomotiv (Sofia)                       1:1
[2 Nov 1947]
Lokomotiv (Sofia) - Levski (Sofia)                       0:1

1947/48

Change
Elimination over two legs is introduced in all rounds.

Participants
Region                Team
Varna                 1. TVP (Varna) *
                      2. Spartak (Varna)
Ruse                  Lokomotiv (Ruse)
Gabrovo               Aprilov (Gabrovo)
Pleven                Spartak (Pleven)
Mihaylovgrad          Hristo Mihaylov (Mihaylovgrad) **
Vidin                 Benkovski (Vidin)
Sofia                 1. Levski (Sofia)
                      2. Septemvri pri CDV (Sofia) *
                      3. Spartak (Sofia)
Gorna Dzhumaya        Ilinden (Petrich)
Kyustendil            Marek (Dupnitsa)
Plovdiv               1. Slavia (Plovdiv)
                      2. Botev (Plovdiv)
Stara Zagora          Lokomotiv (Stara Zagora)
Burgas                Lyubislav (Burgas)

* - clubs' full names: Ticha-Vladislav-Primorets, Septemvri pri
Tsentralen dom na voyskata ("Septemvri at the Central army club").
** - city's contemporary name: Mihaylovgrad -> Montana.

Round 1 (1/8 finals)

Note: The teams shown in first place were hosts in the first legs.

Levski (Sofia) - Lyubislav (Burgas)                      2:0; 0:0
Aprilov (Gabrovo) - Septemvri pri CDV (Sofia)            0:2; 1:2
Hristo Mihaylov (Mihaylovgrad) - Marek (Dupnitsa)        3:4; 3:9
Benkovski (Vidin) - Lokomotiv (Ruse)                     2:0; 2:0
Spartak (Sofia) - Ilinden (Petrich)                      2:0; 1:0
TVP (Varna) - Lokomotiv (Stara Zagora)                   1:1; 6:2
Spartak (Pleven) - Slavia (Plovdiv)                      1:1; 0:3
Botev (Plovdiv) - Spartak (Varna)                        2:3; 0:1

Round 2 (1/4 finals)

Benkovski (Vidin) - Septemvri pri CDV (Sofia)            0:4; 1:2
Marek (Dupnitsa) - Spartak (Sofia)                       2:0; 0:0
Levski (Sofia) - Slavia-Chengelov (Plovdiv)              4:0; 3:3 *
TVP (Varna) - Spartak (Varna)                            2:2; 0:4

* - between the two legs of the tie Slavia is merged with Petar
Chengelov (Plovdiv) into Slavia-Chengelov.

Round 3 (1/2 finals)

Spartak (Varna) - Septemvri pri CDV (Sofia)              1:2; 1:4
Levski (Sofia) - Marek (Dupnitsa)                        3:1; 3:2

Final
[5 Sep 1948]
Septemvri pri CDV (Sofia) - Levski (Sofia)               1:2
[9 Sep 1948]
Levski (Sofia) - Septemvri pri CDV (Sofia)               1:3

1948/49

Change
For the first time since the end of the 30s, a nation-wide  top
level league is established again. It was called "Republikanska
futbolna diviziya" - Republican Football Division, and consisted of
10 teams, of which 5 were to be from Sofia. Qualification for the
division was based on performance in the regional competitions in
1947/48. The top-5 clubs from Sofia were: 1.Levski, 2.Septemvri pri
CDV, 3.Spartak, 4.Slavia and 5.Lokomotiv. The winners of the Plovdiv
and Varna regional competitions - respectively Slavia-Chengelov and
TVP were also qualified, as well as Benkovski (Vidin), Lyubislav
(Burgas) and Marek (Dupnitsa).

Competition system
The teams meet each other twice on a home-and-away basis for a total
of 18 matches for each team. 2 points for a win, 1 - for a draw and 0
for a loss. In case of tie in points, next tie-braker is goal ratio.

At the end of the season, the last team are to be directly relegated
to second level, its place being taken by the winner of the predecessor
division that would serve as a basis for the 2nd level in next season -
the MFD ("Mezhduzonova futbolna diviziya" - Inter-zone Footbal Division).

The teams placed 7th, 8th and 9th meet in playoffs over two legs (home
and away) the teams, which are placed respectively 4th, 3rd and 2nd in
the MFD.

                           RFD - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. Levski (Sofia)                     18   15   3   0   44:8    33 [+]  Champions
 2. CDNV (Sofia) *                     18   10   4   4   28:15   24 [+]
 3. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  18    8   5   5   25:17   21 [+]
 4. Slavia (Sofia)                     18    9   3   6   29:20   21 [+]
 5. Spartak (Sofia)                    18    8   5   5   23:18   21 [+]
 6. Botev pri DNV (Varna) *            18    9   3   6   30:25   21 [+]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7. Slavia (Plovdiv) *                 18    4   8   6   16:21   16 [+]  Playoff
 8. Marek (Marek) *                    18    2   4  12   16:42    8 [+]  Playoff
 9. Benkovski (Vidin) *                18    2   4  12   13:35    8 [+]  Playoff - Relegated
-------------------------------------------------------------------
10. Botev (Burgas) *                   18    2   3  13   15:38    7 [+]  Relegated

* - CDNV started as Septemvri pri CDV. At the winter brake Septemvri was
formed again and split from the team to be entered into the MFD, while
the army club was renamed CDNV - "Tsentralen dom na narodnata voyska"
(Central club of the people's army).
  - Botev pri DNV started as TVP (Ticha-Vladislav-Primorets). Shortly
after the start of the season the club was renamed Botev pri DNV (see
above for meaning of DNV).
  - Slavia (Plovdiv) started as Slavia-Chengelov. At the winter brake
the club was renamed Slavia.
  - the city of Dupnitsa was renamed Marek in the summer of 1949.
  - Benkovski started as Benkovski-Sportist. Shortly afterwards the
club was renamed Benkovski.
  - Botev started as Lyubislav (Burgas). At the winter brake the team
merged with Udarnik (Burgas) to form Botev (Burgas).



Playoffs

Note: The teams shown in first place were hosts in the first legs.

Rosstroy (Pavlikeni) - Slavia (Plovdiv)                  2:2; 2:4
Septemvri (Sofia) - Marek (Marek)                        2:0; 0:2; 0:1 *
Benkovski (Vidin) - Borev pri DNV (Plovdiv)              1:3; 0:0

* - 3rd leg in Kyustendil.

Promoted
Septemvri (Pleven) - as winners of MFD, Botev pri DNV (Plovdiv) - through playoffs.

1949/50

Note
It's not clear if the promotion/relegation rules had changed compared
to last season.

                           RFD - Table after 2 rounds:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. Levski (Sofia)                      2    2   0   0    6:1     4
 2. CDNV (Sofia) *                      2    2   0   0    4:0     4
 3. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                   2    2   0   0    2:0     4
 4. Septemvri (Pleven)                  2    1   1   0    2:1     3 [+]
 5. Slavia (Sofia)                      2    1   0   1    2:2     2
 6. Botev pri DNV (Plovdiv) *           2    1   0   1    2:4     2 [+]
 7. Botev pri DNV (Varna) *             2    0   1   1    1:2     1
 8. Marek (Marek)                       2    0   0   2    2:5     0
 9. Slavia (Plovdiv)                    2    0   0   2    1:3     0
10. Spartak (Sofia)                     2    0   0   2    0:4     0

* - CDNV stands for "Tsentralen dom na narodnata voyska" (Central club
of the people's army), respectively DNV stands for "Dom na narodnata
voyska".



Change
On 27 Aug 1949 the communist party of Bulgaria takes the decision to
drastically reform the sports organizations in the country, based on the
current Soviet model. As a result, all of the sport clubs are extinct,
with their place being taken by seven massive "Dobrovolni sportni organizatsii"
(Voluntary Sports Organizations), based around the different economy
sectors. Each DSO was supposed to have "branches" in every city and
encompassed all kinds of sport, with every sportsman or woman being a
member of the DSO, which is uniting the workers of the respective sector
of the economy that he or she belongs to.

The newly created DSOs were as follows:
- DSO Akademik - of the university lectors and students as well as of
those working in the field of science;
- DSO Dinamo - of those working in posts and the field of communication and
in the light industry (textile, tailoring, shoe- and leather industry,
food industry);
- DSO Energia - of those working in transportation, heavy industry, mining.
In October 1949 that DSO was renamed to DSO Torpedo;
- DSO Spartak - of those working in the Ministry of Internal Affairs system
(i.e. the police - or "Narodna militsiya"), also the border guards as they
were too part of that Ministry (and not of the army);
- DSO Stroitel - of those working in the construction industry, health care,
agriculture, forestry, as well as those in the system of "Stroitelni voyski"
(militarized labour service);
- DSO Cherveno zname - of those working in local public administration,
commerce, banking, insurance, those in the culture sector and the education
sector (except for higher education, which belong to DSO Akademk);
- sport clubs of those serving in the BNA - "Bulgarska narodna armiya"
(The Bulgarian people's army), those military clubs were already differentiated
before the reform and now continue to exist along the DSOs.

Despite the drastic change, most of the big clubs - especially in the
few big cities did manage to preserve their identity, both through players
and staff participating in the DSOs and through already established
affiliation with the relative economy sectors (which allowed most of the
players to pass on to the new DSO teams).

As mentioned above, all the teams, which were already relatively
well-established practically remained intact (CDNV, the two Botevs in Varna
and Plovidv as an example). The football teams in most of the local Torpedo
DSOs were almost entirely build around the Lokomotiv teams where they existed
as naturally they were designated teams of the transport workers before the
reform (example of this is Lokomotiv of Sofia, which was "reborn" in Torpedo).
There were quite a few Spartak teams too before the reform, and they were
already affiliated to the police, so they also projected themselves in the
new Spartak DSOs. The other Sofia teams at top level in 1949/50 were related
to the new DSOs as follows: Slavia as a team related with Stroitelni voyski
were projected into DSO Stroitel, and Levski as a team related with the postal
services were projected into DSO Dinamo. The clubs that were hit the hardest
were those in the smaller cities and towns, which were traditionally only
one or two (especially after the mass mergers ongoing since 1944) and were
now effectively split among up to five or six new clubs. Usually though in
this cases most of the best players (so also those participating in the
traditional club before the reform) were funelled into a single DSO that
emerged as the strongest in that city or town with the other falling into
obscurity. Such was the case with Marek for example. As for the final team
that participated in the RFD in 1949/50 - Slavia (Plovdiv), the DSO reform
effectively resulted into the team extinction.

Following that decision for a month or so football competitions went on
on inertia, with the teams' old names, but after 2 rounds of the RFD were
played, by the end of September, all championship games were put on hold.

The reorganization of football (as well as all other sports) started in
earnest. It was decided that (again, following Soviet model) the championship
would move to a spring-fall cycle, with a new season starting in the spring
of 1950.

As the new system's purpouse was effectively to terminate the traditional
clubs (a process started since 1944 with closing down of clubs and mainly
with mass mergers of clubs so that their identity can be diluted), the
membership in the "new" top level (as well as the lower levels) due to start
in 1950 was to be decided after qualifying tournaments.

Each city was given a quota of teams to participate in the top level and
the two second level groups. The "A" Republikanska futbolna grupa (Republican
Football Group) was to remain with 10 teams, with the cities given a quota
for it based on the number of teams each had at the beginning of 1949/50.
Thus Sofia had 5 berths, Plovdiv - 2, Varna (now renamed Stalin!), Marek
and Pleven - 1 each.

The DSO tournaments in this cities, were to determine the teams that shape
the new "A" RFG.



City qualifications for "A" RFG 1950

- in Varna, since the end of 1949 named Stalin, the winner of the city
tournament was DSO Spartak;

- in Pleven the winner was DSO Torpedo.

- in Sofia the tournament was played between 8 teams, with a second army
team (representing the air forces - VVS - "Voennovazdushni sili") also
entering as the city has a total of 8 berths to allocate to the "A" RFG
and the two second level groups.

                   DSO tournament Sofia - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. DSO Dinamo (Sofia)                  7    3   3   1    12:5    9
 2. DSO Torpedo (Sofia)                 7    3   3   1    10:6    9
 3. DSO Cherveno zname (Sofia)          7    3   2   2    11:9    8
 4. DSO Stroitel (Sofia)                7    3   2   2    11:12   8
 5. DSO Akademik (Sofia)                7    2   4   1    10:12   8
-------------------------------------------------------------------
 6. CDNV (Sofia)                        7    3   1   3    15:11   7
 7. DSO Spartak (Sofia)                 7    1   3   3     5:11   5
 8. VVS (Sofia)                         7    1   0   6     7:15   2

Due to the general chaos, the tournament was poorly organized and in the
end the last match of the competition - between DSO Dinamo and DSO Akademik
was played after all the other games were played, despite being detrimental
to the final standings. With DSO Dinamo already ensured qualification for
"A" RFG and needing only a point to win the tournament, and DSO Akademik
also needing a point to go above CDNV and win the final berth for "A" RFG,
not surprisingly the game ended 1:1.

With the tight contests for the title between the two clubs in the last two
seasons, this game, though it didn't involve both teams, in a way cemented
what is at present known as the "eternal rivalry" between present-day Levski
and CSKA.

- in Marek (present-day Dupnitsa) the winner was DSO Cherveno zname.

- in Plovdiv the winner was DSO Torpedo, with second placed DNV taking the
city's second berth for the "A" RFG.

With the dramatic elimination of CDNV from "A" RFG though, it was decided
to "reorganize" the army teams with the four army teams in the top two
levels - DNV (Plovdiv), VMS (Stalin), CDNV (Sofia) and VVS (Sofia) - being
merged into a single army club that used DNV (Plovdiv)'s berth in "A" RFG.
That team was named "Narodna voyska" (People's army) and was based in Sofia,
with most of its players coming from CDNV (Sofia), and a couple of players
joining in from DNV (Plovdiv).

1950

Competition system
The teams meet each other twice on a home-and-away basis for a total
of 18 matches for each team. 2 points for a win, 1 - for a draw and 0
for a loss. In case of tie in points, next tie-braker is goal ratio.

At the end of the season, the bottom two teams are directly relegated
to second level, their places being taken by the winners of the two
second level groups.

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. DSO Dinamo (Sofia)                 18   12   5   1   36:12   29 [+]  Champions
 2. DSO Stroitel (Sofia)               18   11   5   2   31:12   27 [+]
 3. DSO Akademik (Sofia)               18   10   2   6   40:20   22 [+]
 4. Narodna voyska (Sofia)             18    9   4   5   22:12   22 [+]
 5. DSO Spartak (Stalin) *             18   10   2   6   37:27   22 [+]
 6. DSO Cherveno zname (Sofia)         18    7   2   9   20:29   16 [+]
 7. DSO Torpedo (Plovdiv)              18    5   4   9   19:34   14 [+]
 8. DSO Torpedo (Pleven)               18    3   6   9   19:27   12 [+]
-------------------------------------------------------------------
 9. DSO Torpedo (Sofia)                18    4   2  12   16:29   10 [+]  Relegated
10. DSO Cherveno zname (Marek) *       18    2   2  14    9:47    6 [+]  Relegated

* - cities' contemporary names: Stalin -> Varna, Marek -> Dupnitsa.

Promoted
DSO Torpedo (Ruse), DSO Spartak (Sofia).

1951

Change
As of 1 Jan 1951 two more DSOs are formed:
- DSO Lokomotiv - splits from DSO Torpedo those working in the
transportation industry;
- DSO Udarnik - splits from DSO Stroitel those in the system of
Stroitelni voyski.

As a result nearly all DSO Torpedo teams split into DSO Torpedo and
DSO Lokomotiv teams. In "A" RFG the teams of DSO Torpedo in Pleven and
Ruse remain at the top level, while the DSO Lokomotiv teams start at
lower levels, while in Plovdiv DSO Lokomotiv (carrying the projection
of pre-reform Lokomotiv from Plovdiv) remains in "A" RFG, while DSO
Torpedo is relegated to a lower level.

Similarly DSO Stroitel (Sofia) remains in "A" RFG, while DSO Udarnik
(carrying the projection of pre-reform Slavia of Sofia) is entered
into second level.

The united army team Narodna voyska is also again split into its forming
parts - CDNV (Sofia), which uses the berth of Narodna voyska, DNV
(Plovdiv), which is also given a place in "A" RFG, VMS (Stalin)
("Voennomorski sili" or Marine forces), which is inserted in second
level and VVS (Sofia) which is entered into a lower level.

With the group being expanded because of DNV (Plovdiv)'s inclusion,
an additional team from second level - DSO Torpedo (Dimitrovo) is
also admitted to "A" RFG to make the numbers up to 12.

Competition system
The promotion/relegation system is changed, so that a constant ratio
is kept between the Sofia and non-Sofia teams. At the end of the
season the two worst placed non-Sofia teams are directly relegated to
second level, with their places taken by the two best placed non-Sofia
teams in the unified single second level group. The worst placed Sofia
team is also directly relegated, being replaced by the best placed
Sofia team from second level, while the second worst placed team from
Sofia meets the second best placed Sofia team from second level in
a play-off over two legs for a place in "A" RFG.

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. CDNV (Sofia)                       22   18   1   3   62:7    37      Champions
 2. DSO Spartak (Sofia)                22   14   8   0   27:7    36 [+]
 3. DSO Dinamo (Sofia)                 22    9   8   5   37:16   26
 4. DSO Akademik (Sofia)               22   10   6   6   40:33   26
 5. DSO Spartak (Stalin) *             22   10   5   7   40:27   25
 6. DSO Cherveno zname (Sofia)         22    6  11   5   26:21   23      Playoff - Relegated
 7. DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)            22    7   9   6   21:20   23
 8. DSO Stroitel (Sofia)               22    8   6   8   25:24   22      Relegated
 9. DSO Torpedo (Dimitrovo) *          22    9   2  11   37:36   20 [+]
10. DNV (Plovdiv)                      22    6   5  11   26:32   17 [+]
11. DSO Torpedo (Pleven)               22    1   3  18   16:59    5      Relegated
12. DSO Torpedo (Ruse)                 22    0   4  18    8:83    4 [+]  Relegated

* - cities' contemporary names: Stalin -> Varna, Dimitrovo -> Pernik.



Playoff

Note: The team shown in first place hosted in the first leg.

DSO Cherveno zname (Sofia) - DSO Lokomotiv (Sofia)       0:2; 0:1

Promoted
DSO Udarnik (Sofia), DSO Lokomotiv (Sofia) - through playoff, VMS (Stalin),
DSO Spartak (Pleven)

1952

Change
As of 1 Jan 1952 two more DSOs are formed:
- DSO Minyor - splits from DSO Torpedo those working in the mining
industry;
- DSO Septemvri - splits from several DSOs those working into the
workers' collectives ("kooperatsii")

As a result thte DSO Minyor team in Dimitrovo remains in "A" RFG,
while DSO Torpedo is placed into a lower level.

Competition system
It is decided that the "A" RFG should be expanded for the next season.
As a result the bottom two teams at the end of the season are
relegated to second level (or possibly the worst placed Sofia and
non-Sofia teams), with 6 teams to be promoted from second level (the
best three Sofia and non-Sofia teams respectively).

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. CDNA (Sofia) *                     22   13   7   2   38:12   33      Champions
 2. DSO Spartak (Sofia)                22    9   8   5   30:13   26
 3. DSO Lokomotiv (Sofia)              22   11   3   8   30:22   25 [+]
 4. DSO Spartak (Pleven)               22    8   8   6   19:21   24 [+]
 5. DSO Dinamo (Sofia)                 22    8   6   8   22:16   22
 6. DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)            22    9   4   9   24:26   22
 7. VMS (Stalin) **                    22    8   6   8   22:32   22 [+]
 8. DSO Udarnik (Sofia)                22    8   5   9   29:22   21 [+]
 9. DNA (Plovdiv) *                    22    9   1  12   17:25   19
10. DSO Minyor (Dimitrovo) **          22    7   4  11   26:34   18
-------------------------------------------------------------------
11. DSO Akademik (Sofia)               22    6   6  10   19:32   18      Relegated
12. DSO Spartak (Stalin) **            22    4   6  12   16:37   14      Relegated

* - after the start of the season CDNV (Sofia) and DNV (Plovdiv) were
renamed to CDNA ("Tsentralen dom na narodnata armiya") and DNA
respectively.
** - cities' contemporary names: Stalin -> Varna, Dimitrovo -> Pernik.

Promoted
VVS (Sofia), DSO Stroitel (Sofia), DSO Cherveno zname (Sofia),
DSO Cherveno zname (Stanke Dimitrov), DSO Akademik (Stalin),
DSO Spartak (Plovdiv).

1953

Change
As of 1 Jan 1953 one more DSO is formed:
- DSO Urozhay - splits from DSO Stroitel those working in agriculture
and forestry.

Probably shortly before the season it's decided to include the national
team of Bulgaria (under the name of "Sboren otbor na DSO") in "A" RFG,
on the place of DSO Cherveno zname (Sofia) - the worst placed Sofia
team from those that should have been promoted. This is done in order
to help the national team prepare for the WC 1954 qualifications.
After playing 10 games the team is removed from the group and their
results are annulled. The team has preparatory camps for most of the
season though, and thus strips some of the leading clubs from their
key players for many of their championship games. The hardest hit
clubs are the Sofia sides DSO Udarnik, DSO Lokomotiv, DSO Spartak and
Sofiyski garnizon (that even had their coach taken away most of the
time as he was also coaching the national team). The latter two sides
also suffered most from this, as it proved decisive in the race for the
championship title between DSO Dinamo (Sofia) and OSG, as well as was
a pivotal factor in DSO Spartak being relegated.

Competition system
It's decided that "A" RFG is to be downsized to 14 teams for the next
season, so all teams placed 10th or worse are to be relegated, with
five teams from the newly created five second level groups taking their
place.

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. DSO Dinamo (Sofia)                 28   19   5   4   48:22   43      Champions
 2. Sofiyski garnizon (Sofia) **       28   18   6   4   64:23   42
 3. VMS (Stalin)  *                    28   12   7   9   29:20   31
 4. DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)            28    9  13   6   30:29   31
 5. DSO Udarnik (Sofia)                28    9  12   7   42:33   30
 6. DSO Spartak (Pleven)               28    9  12   7   29:29   30
 7. DSO Lokomotiv (Sofia)              28   10   9   9   30:32   29
 8. DSO Minyor (Dimitrovo)  *          28   11   6  11   33:35   28
 9. DSO Spartak (Plovdiv)              28    9   9  10   29:29   27 [+]
-------------------------------------------------------------------
10. DSO Akademik (Stalin) *            28    9   7  12   26:43   25 [+]  Relegated
11. DNA (Plovdiv)                      28    8   8  12   29:31   24      Relegated
12. DSO Spartak (Sofia)                28    5  14   9   24:34   24      Relegated
13. DSO Stroitel (Sofia)               28    5  12  11   22:29   22 [+]  Relegated
14. VVS (Sofia)                        28    6   9  13   26:35   21 [+]  Relegated
15. DSO Cherveno zname (St.Dimitrov) * 28    3   7  18   23:60   13 [+]  Relegated  [*]
--. Sboren otbor na DSO (Sofia)        13   11   0   2   37:8     - [*]

[*] - DSO Cherveno zname (Stanke Dimitrov) excluded after crowd violence
in their home match with DSO Minyor (Dimitrovo). Their results so far
stood, their last 8 matches were awarded 0:3 against them and they were
relegated not in their respective second level group, but in a lower
level. Sboren otbor na DSO (Sofia) represented the national team and
was excluded from the group after 13 matches played, all of which were
annulled.

* - cities' contemporary names: Stalin -> Varna, Dimitrovo -> Pernik,
Stanke Dimitrov -> Dupnitsa.
** - afetr the start of the season CDNA (Sofia) were renamed Sofiyski
garnizon.



Promoted
DSO Spartak (Stalin), DSO Torpedo (Pleven), Zavod 12 (Sofia),
DSO Cherveno zname (Kyustendil), DSO Udarnik (Stara Zagora).

1954

Change
As of 1 Jan 1954 DSO Stroitel is disbanded.

Competition system
The last three teams are relegated at the end of the season, with
their places taken by the top 3 teams from a qualification tournament
between the winners of the five second level groups.

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. CDNA (Sofia) *                     26   20   5   1   76:14   45      Champions
 2. DSO Udarnik (Sofia)                26   17   4   5   67:24   38
 3. DSO Lokomotiv (Sofia)              26   15   6   5   56:25   36
 4. Zavod 12 (Sofia) *                 26    9  11   6   26:24   29 [+]
 5. DSO Dinamo (Sofia)                 26    9  10   7   39:26   28
 6. DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)            26    8   9   9   33:32   25
 7. VMS (Stalin) **                    26    9   7  10   27:29   25
 8. DSO Minyor (Dimitrovo) **          26    9   6  11   32:36   24
 9. DSO Spartak (Plovdiv)              26    9   6  11   29:34   24
10. DSO Spartak (Stalin) **            26    7   9  10   34:42   23 [+]
11. DSO Spartak (Pleven)               26    6  11   9   17:25   23
-------------------------------------------------------------------
12. DSO Cherveno zname (Kyustendil)    26    7   6  13   19:50   20 [+]  Relegated
13. DSO Torpedo (Pleven)               26    5   5  16   13:51   15 [+]  Relegated
14. DSO Udarnik (Stara Zagora)         26    2   5  19   13:69    9 [+]  Relegated

* - before the start of the season Sofiyski garnizon (Sofia) were
renamed CDNA.
* - Zavod 12 is a factory team in the system of DSO Torpedo (Sofia).
** - cities' contemporary names: Stalin -> Varna, Dimitrovo -> Pernik.



Promoted
DNA (Plovdiv), VVS (Sofia), DSO Cherveno zname (Pavlikeni).

1955

Competition system
The group is to be reduced to 12 teams for 1956. Because of this the
bottom 3 clubs are relegated directly, with the 11th placed team
entering the qualification tournament of the winners of the five
second level groups. The top 2 teams of this tournament qualify for
"A" RFG.

From this season onwards the champion also qualifies for the European
Champions' Cup.

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. CDNA (Sofia)                       26   14   9   3   38:16   37      Champions  [ECC]
 2. DSO Udarnik (Sofia)                26   14   3   9   34:20   31
 3. DSO Spartak (Stalin) *             26    8  12   6   26:25   28
 4. DSO Minyor (Dimitrovo) *           26   11   5  10   29:24   27
 5. DSO Dinamo (Sofia)                 26   10   7   9   33:30   27
 6. DSO Spartak (Plovdiv)              26   11   5  10   25:25   27
 7. DSO Lokomotiv (Sofia)              26    9   9   8   33:34   27
 8. VVS (Sofia)                        26    7  12   7   34:28   26 [+]  Relegated  [*]
 9. DSO Spartak (Pleven)               26    9   8   9   31:30   26
10. DNA (Plovdiv)                      26    9   8   9   27:31   26 [+]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11. Zavod 12 (Sofia)                   26    9   7  10   26:27   25      Playoff
-------------------------------------------------------------------
12. VMS (Stalin) *                     26   10   5  11   26:28   25      Relegated
13. DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)            26    6   6  14   18:29   18      Relegated
14. DSO Cherveno zname (Pavlikeni)     26    5   4  17   12:45   14      Relegated

[*] - VVS (Sofia) is relegated from the group to a lower level before
the start of the next season due to a reorganization of the army teams.
It's place in the group is not taken by some of the teams participating
in the "A" RFG Qualification tournament for example, but rather by the
team of DSO Torpedo (Ruse), which even does not participate in second
level this season.

* - cities' contemporary names: Stalin -> Varna, Dimitrovo -> Pernik.

                      "A" RFG - Qualification tournament:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. DSO Spartak (Sofia)                 5    5   0   0   15:0    10  Promoted
 2. Zavod 12 (Sofia)                    5    2   2   1   10:2     6  Remains in "A" RFG
-------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. DSO Dinamo (Plovdiv)                5    1   3   1    5:7     5
 4. DSO Dinamo (Stanke Dimitrov) *      5    1   2   2    4:5     4
 5. DSO Cherveno zname (Vidin)          5    1   2   2    4:13    4
 6. DSO Septemvri (Tolbuhin) *          5    0   1   4    4:15    1

* - cities' contemporary names: Stanke Dimitrov -> Dupnitsa, Tolbuhin -> Dobrich.

Promoted
DSO Spartak (Sofia), DSO Torpedo (Ruse) - replacing VVS (Sofia).

1956

Competition system
The last team at the end of the season is directly relegated to second
level, while the team placed 11th is to meet the winner of its respective
second level group (on geographical principle) in a playoff over two
legs. The winner of the playoff, together with the other six winners of
the second level groups (now up to 7) enters a qualification tournament
with the top 2 teams qualifying for "A" RFG.

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. CDNA (Sofia)                       22   11   9   2   46:25   31      Champions  [ECC]
 2. DSO Dinamo (Sofia)                 22    8  10   4   30:24   26
 3. SKNA (Plovdiv) *                   22    9   7   6   27:20   25
 4. DSO Udarnik (Sofia)                22    8   7   7   37:31   23
 5. DSO Minyor (Dimitrovo) **          22    8   6   8   40:34   22
 6. DSO Spartak (Plovdiv)              22    7   7   8   28:29   21
 7. DSO Lokomotiv (Sofia)              22    5  11   6   20:22   21
 8. DSO Spartak (Pleven)               22    6   9   7   19:26   21
 9. DSO Spartak (Sofia)                22    5   9   8   25:30   19 [+]
10. DSO Spartak (Varna) **             22    5   9   8   22:28   19
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11. Zavod 12 (Sofia)                   22    5   9   8   20:29   19      Playoff - Relegated
-------------------------------------------------------------------
12. DSO Torpedo (Ruse)                 22    2  13   7   16:32    7 [+]  Relegated

* - before the start of the season DNA (Plovdiv) is renamed to SKNA
("Sporten klub na narodnata armiya" - Sports club of the people's army).
** - city's contemporary name: Dimitrovo -> Pernik.
** - towards the end of 1956 the city of Stalin has is renamed with its
traditional name of Varna restored.

                      "A" RFG - Qualification tournament:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. DSO Cherveno zname (St.Dimitrov) *  6    4   1   1    9:8     9  Promoted
 2. SKNA (Varna)                        6    3   2   1   11:4     8  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Zavod 12 (Sofia)                    6    3   1   2   12:4     7  Relegated
 4. DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)             6    2   2   2    9:7     6
 5. SKNA (Ruse)                         6    2   1   3    4:4     5
 6. DSO Udarnik (Stara Zagora)          6    2   1   3    4:13    5
 7. DSO Lokomotiv (Lom)                 6    0   2   4    6:15    2

* - city's contemporary name: Stanke Dimitrov -> Dupnitsa.

Promoted
DSO Cherveno zname (Stanke Dimitrov), SKNA (Varna).

1957

Change
Since the beginning of the year a decision to abolish the DSO system
is taken. Throughout April and May 1957 the DSOs are gradually dissolved,
with new clubs being created either based on several DSOs, or on
territorial principle within each city. Some of the traditional clubs
were restored, while others were based on established DSO clubs that
became popular. The newly established clubs simply take over the places
of the DSO clubs as the season progresses. Also most of the clubs
retain their ties with industry or state (i.e. the Spartaks to the
police, the Lokomotivs - to transportation etc).

Here is how this process went for the clubs in "A" RFG:
- in Sofia CDNA, Lokomotiv and Spartak retain their names, DSO Dinamo
is renamed to Levski and DSO Udarnik - to Slavia;
- in Plovdiv SKNA is renamed to Botev (still retaining its ties with
the army), while Spartak retains its name;
- in Varna SKNA is renamed to Botev (also retaining its with the army,
while Spartak retains its name;
- Minyor (Dimitrovo) and Spartak (Pleven) retain their names, while
DSO Cherveno zname (Stanke Dimitrov) changes name to Marek.

Competition system
The bottom two teams at the end of the season are directly relegated,
with their places taken by the winners of the second level groups,
that are now reduced to just two in number.

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. CDNA (Sofia)                       22   15   4   3   53:16   34      Champions  [ECC]
 2. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  22   16   1   5   33:19   33
 3. Levski (Sofia)                     22   12   6   4   46:21   30
 4. Spartak (Pleven)                   22    8   8   6   28:28   24
 5. Minyor (Dimitrovo) *               22    8   6   8   30:26   22
 6. Slavia (Sofia)                     22    7   6   9   38:39   20
 7. Spartak (Plovdiv)                  22    7   5  10   33:41   19
 8. Botev (Plovdiv)                    22    6   7   9   22:33   19
 9. Botev (Varna)                      22    5   8   9   19:24   18 [+]
10. Spartak (Varna)                    22    6   6  10   23:31   18
-------------------------------------------------------------------
11. Spartak (Sofia)                    22    4   8  10   22:35   16      Relegated
12. Marek (Stanke Dimitrov) *          22    2   7  13   20:54   11 [+]  Relegated

* - cities' contemporary names: Dimitrovo -> Pernik, Stanke Dimitrov -> Dupnitsa.

Promoted
Dunav (Ruse), Botev (Stara Zagora).

1958

Change
A decision is taken to move from a spring-fall, to a fall-spring
calendar. Because of this a transitional half-season took place in
spring 1958. The teams met each other only once. Because of this
no relegation or promotion took place.

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. CDNA (Sofia)                       11    7   4   0   19:9    18      Champions
 2. Levski (Sofia)                     11    6   2   3   18:9    14
 3. Spartak (Pleven)                   11    5   4   2   12:9    14
 4. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  11    4   4   3   17:17   12
 5. Slavia (Sofia)                     11    5   1   5   23:17   11
 6. Spartak (Plovdiv)                  11    3   5   3   18:16   11
 7. Minyor (Dimitrovo) *               11    5   1   5   20:19   11
 8. Spartak (Varna)                    11    4   2   5   19:18   10
 9. Botev (Plovdiv)                    11    3   3   5   14:18    9
10. Botev (Stara Zagora)               11    3   2   6   13:19    8 [+]
11. Dunav (Ruse)                       11    2   4   5   11:19    8 [+]
12. Botev (Varna)                      11    3   0   8    8:22    6

* - city's contemporary name: Dimitrovo -> Pernik.

Promoted
none.

1958/59

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. CDNA (Sofia)                       22   13   6   3   37:16   32      Champions  [ECC]
 2. Slavia (Sofia)                     22   10   7   5   29:17   27
 3. Levski (Sofia)                     22   10   4   8   27:15   24
 4. Spartak (Plovdiv)                  22    8   8   6   33:29   24
 5. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  22   10   3   9   33:28   23
 6. Dunav (Ruse)                       22    8   6   8   25:27   22
 7. Spartak (Pleven)                   22    8   6   8   24:30   22
 8. Botev (Plovdiv)                    22    8   6   8   28:41   22
 9. Spartak (Varna)                    22    6   9   7   21:24   21
10. Minyor (Dimitrovo) *               22    7   4  11   27:32   18
-------------------------------------------------------------------
11. Beroe (Stara Zagora) **            22    7   4  11   21:25   18      Relegated
12. Cherno more (Varna) **             22    3   5  14   15:36   11      Relegated

* - city's contemporary name: Dimitrovo -> Pernik.
** - at the winter break Botev (Stara Zagora) and Lokomotiv (Stara Zagora)
from second level are merged into Beroe (Stara Zagora).
** - at the winter break Botev (Varna) and Cherno more (Varna) from second
level are merged into Cherno more (Varna).

Promoted

Spartak (Sofia), Septemvri (Sofia).

1959/60

Change
The group is to be expanded to 14 teams for 1960/61, because of
this only the bottom team is relegated, and the top 3 teams from
the unified second level are promoted at its place.

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. CDNA (Sofia)                       22   12   8   2   42:18   32      Champions  [ECC]
 2. Levski (Sofia)                     22   11   6   5   32:22   28
 3. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  22    7   9   6   31:22   23
 4. Slavia (Sofia)                     22    7   9   6   30:28   23
 5. Septemvri (Sofia)                  22    7   8   7   34:31   22 [+]
 6. Minyor (Dimitrovo) *               22    8   6   8   27:25   22
 7. Botev (Plovdiv)                    22    8   5   9   30:31   21
 8. Dunav (Ruse)                       22    7   6   9   29:34   20
 9. Spartak (Plovdiv)                  22    4  12   6   21:28   20
10. Spartak (Varna)                    22    6   8   8   27:38   20
11. Spartak (Sofia)                    22    5   9   8   21:29   19 [+]
-------------------------------------------------------------------
12. Spartak (Pleven)                   22    3   8  11   14:32   14      Relegated

* - city's contemporary name: Dimitrovo -> Pernik.



Promoted
Beroe (Stara Zagora), Marek (Stanke Dimitrov), Cherno more (Varna).

1960/61

Competition system
Bottom two clubs are relegated, the top two clubs from second level
are promoted on their place.

Second tie-braker following goal ratio is team sportsmanship.

From this season onwards the Soviet Army cup winner qualifies for the
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup competition. In case the winner is also the
champion, then the finalist qualifies.

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. CDNA (Sofia)                       26   18   4   4   56:17   40      Champions  [ECC]
 2. Levski (Sofia)                     26   10  10   6   45:33   30
 3. Botev (Plovdiv)                    26   10   9   7   50:41   29
 4. Minyor (Dimitrovo) *               26    9  10   7   36:39   28
 5. Marek (Stanke Dimitrov) *          26    9   9   8   33:45   27 [+]
 6. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  26    9   8   9   33:29   26
 7. Spartak (Varna)                    26   11   4  11   29:37   26      [CWC]
 8. Dunav (Ruse)                       26   10   5  11   38:46   25
 9. Spartak (Plovdiv)                  26    7  10   9   39:37   24
10. Beroe (Stara Zagora)               26    7  10   9   30:38   24 [+]
11. Slavia (Sofia)                     26    8   7  11   33:37   23
12. Cherno more (Varna)                26    8   7  11   33:37   23 [+]
-------------------------------------------------------------------
13. Spartak (Sofia)                    26    8   6  12   39:35   22      Relegated
14. Septemvri (Sofia)                  26    5   7  14   33:56   17      Relegated

* - cities' contemporary names: Dimitrovo -> Pernik, Stanke Dimitrov -> Dupnitsa.



Promoted
Spartak (Pleven), Lokomotiv (Plovdiv).

1961/62

Competition system
The group is to be expanded from 14 to 16 teams for 1962/63. As a
result of this, the top two teams from second level are directly
promoted, while the bottom two teams from "A" RFG and the teams,
placed 3rd and 4th in second level enter a qualification tournament
for two more places.

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. CDNA (Sofia)                       26   18   5   3   60:25   41      Champions  [ECC]
 2. Spartak (Plovdiv)                  26   13   9   4   55:35   35
 3. Levski (Sofia)                     26   12   6   8   46:37   30
 4. Botev (Plovdiv)                    26    8  11   7   43:38   27      [CWC]
 5. Slavia (Sofia)                     26   10   7   9   45:40   27
 6. Cherno more (Varna)                26    9   9   8   29:30   27
 7. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  26    8  10   8   39:39   26
 8. Spartak (Pleven)                   26   11   4  11   33:40   26 [+]
 9. Beroe (Stara Zagora)               26   10   5  11   30:40   25
10. Dunav (Ruse)                       26    8   8  10   40:40   24
11. Spartak (Varna)                    26    7   9  10   33:31   23
12. Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)                26    7   7  12   24:35   21 [+]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
13. Minyor (Pernik) *                  26    4  10  12   18:39   18      Playoff - Relegated
14. Marek (Stanke Dimitrov) *          26    5   4  17   24:50   14      Playoff

* - city's contemporary name: Stanke Dimitrov -> Dupnitsa.
* - in January 1962 the city of Dimitrovo had its traditional name of
Pernik restored.

                      "A" RFG - Qualification tournament:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. Marek (Stanke Dimitrov)             3    1   2   0    5:3     4
 2. Dobrudzha (Tolbuhin) *              3    2   0   1    7:7     4  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Septemvri (Sofia)                   3    1   1   1    6:5     3
 4. Minyor (Pernik)                     3    0   1   2    3:6     1  Relegated

* - city's contemporary name: Tolbuhin -> Dobrich.

Promoted
Spartak (Sofia), Rakovski (Dimitrovgrad), Dobrudzha (Tolbuhin) - after playoff.

1962/63

Competition system
The bottom two clubs in "A" RFG are directly relegated to second,
with the winners of the two second level groups being promoted on
their place.

First tie-braker becomes goal difference, instead of goal ratio,
second tie-braker remains team sportsmanship.

As of next season's competition, Bulgaria also entered a single team
in the Inter-Cities Fairs Cup. The country representative was picked
among the Plovdiv sides in "A" RFG, with Plovdiv being host to the
biggest trade fair in Bulgaria.

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. Spartak (Plovdiv)                  30   19   5   6   57:33   43      Champions  [ECC]
 2. Botev (Plovdiv)                    30   17   6   7   55:26   40
 3. CDNA (Sofia)                       30   14   9   7   55:28   37
 4. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  30   12  12   6   42:27   36
 5. Spartak (Sofia)                    30   12  10   8   37:34   34 [+]
 6. Levski (Sofia)                     30    8  16   6   41:31   32
 7. Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)                30   10  10  10   35:40   30      [ICFC]
 8. Cherno more (Varna)                30   11   7  12   26:33   29
 9. Spartak (Pleven)                   30   10   8  12   39:43   28
10. Slavia (Sofia)                     30    9   9  12   36:38   27      [CWC]
11. Dunav (Ruse)                       30    8  10  12   36:46   26
12. Beroe (Stara Zagora)               30    8   9  13   32:44   25
13. Marek (Stanke Dimitrov) *          30   10   5  15   41:56   25
14. Spartak (Varna)                    30   10   5  15   37:53   25
-------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Dobrudzha (Tolbuhin) *             30    7   9  14   25:38   23 [+]  Relegated
16. Himik (Dimitrovgrad) **            30    7   6  17   36:60   20 [+]  Relegated

* - cities' contemporary names: Stanke Dimitrov -> Dupnitsa, Tolbuhin -> Dobrich.
** - Rakovski (Dimitrovgrad) were renamed Himik before the start of the season.



Promoted
Lokomotiv (Gorna Oryahovita), General Zaimov (Sliven).

1963/64

Competition system
In the next season's competition, Bulgaria also entered a single team
in the Intertoto Cup, but that was discontinued again with the next
participation in the tournament by a Bulgarian side in 1977.

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  30   18   8   4   53:28   44      Champions [ECC]
 2. Levski (Sofia)                     30   16   9   5   53:32   41
 3. Slavia (Sofia)                     30   13   9   8   46:36   35      [CWC]
 4. Spartak (Plovdiv)                  30   13   8   9   42:34   34
 5. Dunav (Ruse)                       30   12   8  10   31:35   32
 6. Cherno more (Varna)                30   11   9  10   35:30   31
 7. Botev (Plovdiv)                    30   13   4  13   43:54   30
 8. Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)                30   10   9  11   33:38   29      [ICFC]
 9. Marek (Stanke Dimitrov) *          30   11   6  13   39:32   28
10. Spartak (Pleven)                   30    9  10  11   31:33   28      [ITC]
11. CSKA Cherveno zname (Sofia) **     30   12   3  15   58:40   27
12. Spartak (Sofia)                    30    8   9  13   28:40   25
13. Mlada gvardiya (Sliven) **         30    8   9  13   29:41   25 [+]
14. Beroe (Stara Zagora)               30    8   8  14   28:38   24
-------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Spartak (Varna)                    30    9   6  15   34:52   24      Relegated
16. Lokomotiv (Gorna Oryahovitsa)      30    9   5  16   29:49   23 [+]  Relegated

* - city's contemporary name: Stanke Dimitrov -> Dupnitsa.
** - during the season CDNA was merged with Cherveno zname (Sofia) from a lower
level into CSKA Cherveno zname (CSKA stands for "Tsentralen sporten klub na
armiyata" - Central Sports Club of the Army).
** - during the season General Zaimov (Sliven) was renamed Mlada gvardiya.



Promoted
Botev (Vratsa), Akademik (Sofia).

1964/65

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. Levski (Sofia)                     30   18   6   6   59:28   42      Champions  [ECC]
 2. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  30   16   7   7   42:33   39
 3. Slavia (Sofia)                     30   11  13   6   45:33   35
 4. CSKA Cherveno zname (Sofia)        30   14   6  10   48:26   34      [CWC]
 5. Beroe (Stara Zagora)               30   10  11   9   48:41   31
 6. Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)                30   12   6  12   43:40   30      [ICFC]
 7. Spartak (Pleven)                   30   10  10  10   30:47   30
 8. Cherno more (Varna)                30   10   9  11   37:37   29
 9. Botev (Vratsa)                     30   10   9  11   29:35   29 [+]
10. Spartak (Plovdiv)                  30   11   6  13   42:42   28
11. Spartak (Sofia)                    30    9  10  11   32:34   28
12. Botev (Plovdiv)                    30    9   9  12   40:49   27
13. Marek (Stanke Dimitrov) *          30    9   8  13   34:41   26
14. Dunav (Ruse)                       30    9   8  13   28:41   26
-------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Sliven (Sliven) **                 30    9   7  14   29:40   25      Relegated
16. Akademik (Sofia)                   30    7   7  16   29:48   21 [+]  Relegated

* - city's contemporary name: Stanke Dimitrov -> Dupnitsa.
** - during the season Mlada gvardiya (Sliven) was merged with Hadzhi
Dimitar (Sliven) of second level into Sliven (Sliven).



Promoted
Spartak (Varna), Botev (Burgas).

1965/66

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. CSKA Cherveno zname (Sofia)        30   17   8   5   53:30   42      Champions  [ECC]
 2. Levski (Sofia)                     30   15  11   4   59:31   41
 3. Slavia (Sofia)                     30   16   7   7   38:25   39      [CWC]
 4. Spartak (Sofia)                    30   14   8   8   45:30   36
 5. Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)                30   12   7  11   36:33   31
 6. Beroe (Stara Zagora)               30   10  10  10   41:41   30
 7. Dunav (Ruse)                       30   12   6  12   29:40   30
 8. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  30   10   9  11   46:35   29
 9. Spartak (Plovdiv)                  30    9  10  11   28:42   28      [ICFC]
10. Botev (Plovdiv)                    30    9   9  12   41:39   27
11. Cherno more (Varna)                30    8  11  11   30:35   27
12. Marek (Stanke Dimitrov) *          30    9   9  12   39:51   27
13. Botev (Vratsa)                     30    9   7  14   30:41   25
14. Botev (Burgas)                     30    8   9  13   34:48   25 [+]
-------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Spartak (Varna)                    30    6  10  14   32:48   22 [+]  Relegated
16. Spartak (Pleven)                   30    6   9  15   30:42   21      Relegated

* - city's contemporary name: Stanke Dimitrov -> Dupnitsa.



Promoted
Dobrudzha (Tolbuhin), Minyor (Pernik).

1966/67

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. Botev (Plovdiv) **                 30   13  12   5   39:24   38      Champions  [ECC]
 2. Slavia (Sofia)                     30   13  11   6   33:27   37
 3. Levski (Sofia)                     30   13  10   7   46:32   36      [CWC]
 4. Spartak (Sofia)                    30   13   9   8   40:26   35
 5. CSKA Cherveno zname (Sofia)        30   11  12   7   42:34   34
 6. Cherno more (Varna)                30   12   9   9   40:29   33
 7. Botev (Vratsa)                     30   13   6  11   45:40   32
 8. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  30   12   7  11   39:34   31
 9. Botev (Burgas)                     30   10  10  10   38:35   30
10. Beroe (Stara Zagora)               30   10   9  11   37:41   29
11. Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)                30    7  14   9   30:31   28      [ICFC]
12. Dobrudzha (Tolbuhin) *             30    9   8  13   24:43   26 [+]
13. Spartak (Plovdiv) **               30   10   5  15   26:35   25      Merged
14. Minyor (Pernik)                    30    6  11  13   24:30   23 [+]
-------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Dunav (Ruse)                       30    9   4  17   35:60   22      Relegated
16. Marek (Stanke Dimitrov) *          30    8   5  17   24:41   21      Relegated

* - cities' contemporary names: Tolbuhin -> Dobrich, Stanke Dimitrov -> Dupnitsa.
** - after the end of the season Botev (Plovdiv), Spartak (Plovdiv) and
Akademik (Plovdiv) from a lower level were merged into Trakia (Plovdiv).
The new club used Botev's place in "A" RFG and participated in next season's
ECC. Maritsa (Plovdiv), 3rd in one of the two second level groups was
promoted to "A" RFG to fill in for the place, freed by Spartak.



Promoted
Spartak (Pleven), Sliven (Sliven), Maritsa (Plovdiv) - substituting for Spartak (Plovdiv).

1967/68

Competition system
As of this season a second team, from Sofia, enters the ICFC.

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. Levski (Sofia)                     30   18   9   3   61:29   45      Champions  [ECC - withdrew]
 2. CSKA Cherveno zname (Sofia)        30   18   6   6   63:27   42
 3. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  30   18   4   8   65:40   40
 4. Spartak (Sofia)                    30   16   6   8   49:38   38      [CWC - withdrew]
 5. Slavia (Sofia)                     30   13   8   9   49:41   34      [ICFC]
 6. Trakia (Plovdiv)                   30   10  10  10   52:49   30      [ICFC]
 7. Minyor (Pernik)                    30   11   6  13   39:59   28
 8. Botev (Vratsa)                     30   11   5  14   55:40   27
 9. Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)                30   11   5  14   47:42   27
10. Beroe (Stara Zagora)               30   12   3  15   56:57   27
11. Cherno more (Varna)                30   10   6  14   43:43   26
12. Dobrudzha (Tolbuhin) *             30    8   9  13   36:50   25
13. Spartak (Pleven)                   30    9   7  14   43:61   25 [+]
14. Botev (Burgas)                     30    9   7  14   35:53   25
-------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Sliven (Sliven)                    30    9   6  15   38:57   24 [+]  Relegated
16. Maritsa (Plovdiv)                  30    6   5  19   29:74   17 [+]  Relegated

* - city's contemporary name: Tolbuhin -> Dobrich.



Promoted
Dunav (Ruse), Marek (Stanke Dimitrov).

1968/69

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. CSKA Septemvriysko zname (Sofia) * 30   22   3   5   74:38   47      Champions  [ECC]
 2. Levski-Spartak (Sofia) *           30   17   6   7   59:33   40      [CWC]
 3. Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)                30   16   7   7   53:40   39      [ICFC]
 4. Cherno more (Varna) *              30   13  12   5   44:27   38
 5. ZhSK-Slavia (Sofia) *              30   15   7   8   54:33   37      [ICFC]
 6. Trakia (Plovdiv)                   30   11   6  13   51:48   28
 7. Chernomorets (Burgas) **           30   10   8  12   51:56   28
 8. Botev (Vratsa)                     30   10   7  13   48:51   27
 9. Spartak (Pleven)                   30   12   3  15   44:52   27
10. Krakra Pernishki (Pernik) *        30   10   7  13   42:53   27
11. Akademik (Sofia) *                 30    8  10  12   32:35   26
    -Spartak (Sofia)                   15    5   5   5   14:13   15      Merged
    -Akademik (Sofia)                  15    3   5   7   18:22   11
12. Beroe (Stara Zagora)               30   10   6  14   36:45   26
13. Dunav (Ruse)                       30   10   5  15   36:48   25 [+]
14. Marek (Stanke Dimitrov) ***        30    9   7  14   34:46   25 [+]
-------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Dobrudzha (Tolbuhin) ***           30    8   8  14   32:44   24      Relegated
16. Lokomotiv (Sofia) *                30    7   2  21   23:64   16      Merged

* - a wave of mass consolidations and mergers of clubs in the big cities, hinted
before last season with the merger in Plovdiv, developed in full scale during
the winter brake of the season. The details of the mergers concerning "A" RFG
clubs are as follows:
  - Levski (Sofia), Spartak (Sofia) and Sportist (Kremikovtsi) from second level
were merged into Levski-Spartak (Sofia). The team took over Levski's points total
in "A" RFG. Akademik (Sofia) from 3rd level took over the points total of
Spartak (Sofia). The players that were left out following the squad consolidations
following the three Sofia mergers had to first go to Akademik in order to help
them complete their squad for "A" RFG standarts, and only if they were rejected
by Akademik they could go on to seek other clubs;
  - CSKA Cherveno zname (Sofia) and Septemvri (Sofia) from second level were
merged into CSKA Septemvriysko zname (Sofia);
  - Slavia (Sofia) and Lokomotiv (Sofia) were merged into ZhSK-Slavia (Sofia)
(ZhSK stands for "Zelezhnicarski sporten klub") that took over Slavia's points
total. No team replaced Lokomotiv, so they were awarded 0:3 losses during the
second half of the season.
  - Cherno more (Varna) and Akademik (Varna) from a lower level were merged
into Cherno more (Varna).
  - Minyor (Pernik) and Metalurg (Pernik) from second level were merged into
Krakra Pernishki (Pernik).
** - before the start of the season Botev (Burgas) was renamed to Chernomorets.
*** - cities' contemporary names: Stanke Dimitrov -> Dupnitsa, Tolbuhin -> Dobrich.



Promoted
Etar (Veliko Tarnovo), Maritsa (Plovdiv).

1969/70

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. Levski-Spartak (Sofia)             30   23   4   3   67:17   50      Champions  [ECC]
 2. CSKA Septemvriysko zname (Sofia)   30   21   5   4   73:29   47      [CWC]
 3. ZhSK-Slavia (Sofia)                30   15   8   7   41:31   38      [ICFC]
 4. Trakia (Plovdiv)                   30   15   4  11   48:34   34      [ICFC]
 5. Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)                30   14   5  11   53:45   33
 6. Etar (Veliko Tarnovo)              30   12   8  10   42:36   32 [+]
 7. Cherno more (Varna)                30   11   7  12   47:34   29
 8. Chernomorets (Burgas)              30   10   9  11   33:41   29
 9. Akademik (Sofia)                   30    9  10  11   34:32   28
10. Dunav (Ruse)                       30    9   9  12   28:34   27
11. Marek (Stanke Dimitrov) *          30   12   3  15   41:49   27
12. Spartak (Pleven)                   30   10   7  13   29:53   27
13. Botev (Vratsa)                     30    9   7  14   34:38   25
14. Maritsa (Plovdiv)                  30   10   3  17   34:51   23 [+]
-------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Krakra Pernishki (Pernik)          30    5   5  20   24:59   15      Relegated
16. Beroe (Stara Zagora) **            30    6   4  20   19:64   16      Relegated

* - city's contemporary name: Stanke Dimitrov -> Dupnitsa.
** - Beroe (Stara Zagora) is relegated from the group after crowd
trouble at its Round 18 match at home to Levski-Spartak. Their
remaining 12 games were awarded 0:3 against them.



Promoted
Chardafon-Orlovets (Gabrovo), Nikolay Laskov (Yambol).

1970/71

Competition system
The UEFA Cup relaces the ICFC as of next season, Bulgaria gets two
berths in the competition.

At the end of the season it was decided that the ZhSK-Slavia (Sofia)
merger would be dissolved, with Slavia and Lokomotiv both getting a
place in "A" RFG. Because of this it was decided that the group
would be expanded to 18 teams, with only one team relegated from
"A" RFG at the end of this season.

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. CSKA Septemvriysko zname (Sofia)   30   21   6   3   74:21   48      Champions  [ECC]
 2. Levski-Spartak (Sofia)             30   21   6   3   59:22   48      [CWC]
 3. Botev (Vratsa)                     30   17   4   9   51:31   38      [UEFA]
 4. Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)                30   14   7   9   55:42   35      [UEFA]
 5. Trakia (Plovdiv)                   30   13   6  11   53:50   32
 6. ZhSK-Slavia (Sofia)                30   12   7  11   53:41   31
 7. Cherno more (Varna)                30   11   6  13   37:42   28
 8. Chardafon-Orlovets (Gabrovo)       30   11   6  13   42:52   28 [+]
 9. Spartak (Pleven)                   30   10   7  13   46:47   27
10. Marek (Stanke Dimitrov) *          30    9   9  12   37:41   27
11. Dunav (Ruse)                       30   10   7  13   32:45   27
12. Etar (Veliko Tarnovo)              30   10   7  13   33:49   27
13. Nikolay Laskov (Yambol)            30    8   9  13   26:47   25 [+]
14. Akademik (Sofia)                   30    6  11  13   33:41   23
15. Chernomorets (Burgas)              30    6   7  17   33:66   19
-------------------------------------------------------------------
16. Maritsa (Plovdiv)                  30    4   9  17   28:55   17      Relegated

* - city's contemporary name: Stanke Dimitrov -> Dupnitsa.



Promoted
ZhSK-Spartak (Varna), Beroe (Stara Zagora).

1971/72

Competition system
The normal promotion/relegation system is restored with the bottom
two teams being relegated and replaced by the winners of the two
second level groups.

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. CSKA Septemvriysko zname (Sofia)   34   26   6   2   95:28   58      Champions  [ECC]
 2. Levski-Spartak (Sofia)             34   22   6   6   68:26   50      [UEFA]
 3. Beroe (Stara Zagora)               34   18   6  10   61:46   42 [+]  [UEFA]
 4. Slavia (Sofia) **                  34   15   9  10   50:43   39      [CWC]
 5. Lokomotiv (Sofia) **               34   13  12   9   47:34   38 [+]
 6. Trakia (Plovdiv)                   34   14   7  13   54:47   35
 7. Botev (Vratsa)                     34   13   5  16   62:64   31
 8. Cherno more (Varna)                34   13   5  16   53:60   31
 9. Dunav (Ruse)                       34   12   7  15   38:50   31
10. Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)                34    7  16  11   32:44   30
11. Akademik (Sofia)                   34   11   7  16   37:45   29
12. Etar (Veliko Tarnovo)              34   11   7  16   39:54   29
13. Spartak (Pleven)                   34   11   7  16   40:61   29
14. Chernomorets (Burgas)              34   11   8  15   47:49   28 [*]
15. ZhSK-Spartak (Varna)               34   10   8  16   45:50   28 [+]
16. Nikolay Laskov (Yambol)            34   11   6  17   35:50   28
-------------------------------------------------------------------
17. Marek (Stanke Dimitrov) *          34   10   6  18   31:65   26      Relegated
18. Chardafon-Orlovets (Gabrovo)       34   10   8  16   34:52   22 [*]  Relegated

[*] - Chernomorets had 2 points deducted, Chardafon-Orlovets had 6 points deducted.

* - city's contemporary name: Stanke Dimitrov -> Dupnitsa.
** - the ZhSK-Slavia (Sofia) merger is dissolved, with Slavia (Sofia)
and Lokomotiv (Sofia) again established as separate clubs.



Promoted
Panayot Volov (Shumen), Pernik (Pernik).

1972/73

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. CSKA Septemvriysko zname (Sofia)   34   22   7   5   80:40   51      Champions  [ECC]
 2. Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)                34   18   7   9   62:38   43      [UEFA]
 3. Slavia (Sofia)                     33   16  11   6   55:33   43 [*]  [UEFA]
 4. Levski-Spartak (Sofia)             34   15  10   9   62:37   40
 5. Akademik (Sofia)                   34   15   8  11   61:43   38
 6. Dunav (Ruse)                       34   14   9  11   42:41   37 [*]  Relegated
 7. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  34   14   9  11   44:44   37
 8. Botev (Vratsa)                     34   13   7  14   48:55   33
 9. Trakia (Plovdiv)                   34   12   8  14   44:44   32
10. Cherno more (Varna)                34   12   8  14   51:54   32
11. Spartak (Pleven)                   33   13   5  15   46:51   31 [*]
12. Chernomorets (Burgas)              34   12   7  15   35:44   31 [*]  Relegated
13. Beroe (Stara Zagora)               34   12   6  16   50:47   30      [CWC]
14. Pernik (Pernik)                    34    8  14  12   35:54   30 [+]
15. ZhSK-Spartak (Varna)               33   10   9  14   34:49   29 [*]
16. Etar (Veliko Tarnovo)              34    7  14  13   37:49   28
-------------------------------------------------------------------
17. Nikolay Laskov (Yambol)            33    9   7  17   37:55   25 [*]  Relegated
18. Panayot Volov (Shumen)             34    6   6  22   25:70   18 [+]  Relegated

[*] - following the end of the season, after allegations of match
fixing and allocation of funds for briberies, Dunav and Chernomorets
were relegated from the group, while the matches Slavia - ZhSK-Spartak
and Spartak (Pleven) - Nikolay Laskov were annulled. No teams were
promoted to replace Dunav and Chernomorets, so the group was reduced
to 16 teams.



Promoted
Yantra (Gabrovo), Pirin (Blagoevgrad).

1973/74

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. Levski-Spartak (Sofia)             30   21   5   4   58:30   47      Champions  [ECC]
 2. CSKA Septemvriysko zname (Sofia)   30   19   8   3   54:27   46      [CWC]
 3. Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)                30   13   8   9   49:36   34      [UEFA]
 4. Etar (Veliko Tarnovo)              30   13   7  10   38:30   33      [UEFA]
 5. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  30   12   9   9   35:32   33
 6. Akademik (Sofia)                   30   11  10   9   37:38   32
 7. Botev (Vratsa)                     30   12   6  12   42:48   30
 8. Slavia (Sofia)                     30   10   8  12   36:33   28
 9. Cherno more (Varna)                30   11   6  13   42:42   28
10. Trakia (Plovdiv)                   30    7  13  10   36:42   27
11. Pirin (Blagoevgrad)                30   11   5  14   29:43   27 [+]
12. Yantra (Gabrovo)                   30   10   5  15   40:49   25 [+]
13. Minyor (Pernik) *                  30    7  11  12   28:45   25
14. Spartak (Pleven)                   30    7  10  13   32:43   24
-------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Beroe (Stara Zagora)               30    7   7  16   50:46   21      Relegated
16. ZhSK-Spartak (Varna)               30    7   6  17   26:48   20      Relegated

* - before the start of the season Pernik (Pernik) was renamed to Minyor.



Promoted
Dunav (Ruse), Sliven (Sliven).

1974/75

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. CSKA Septemvriysko zname (Sofia)   30   15   9   6   52:32   39      Champions  [ECC]
 2. Levski-Spartak (Sofia)             30   15   8   7   54:30   38      [UEFA]
 3. Slavia (Sofia)                     30   15   6   9   56:35   36      [CWC]
 4. Dunav (Ruse)                       30   15   5  10   41:28   35 [+]  [UEFA]
 5. Akademik (Sofia)                   30   14   7   9   39:33   35
 6. Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)                30   12   9   9   49:44   33
 7. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  30   12   7  11   53:43   31
 8. Sliven (Sliven)                    30   10  10  10   42:45   30 [+]
 9. Spartak (Pleven)                   30    9  10  11   34:45   28
10. Trakia (Plovdiv)                   30   12   4  14   41:55   28
11. Botev (Vratsa)                     30    9   9  12   46:49   27
12. Pirin (Blagoevgrad)                30   11   5  14   31:42   27
13. Minyor (Pernik)                    30   11   4  15   36:45   26
14. Cherno more (Varna)                30    9   8  13   28:43   26
-------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Etar (Veliko Tarnovo)              30    8   5  17   43:56   21      Relegated
16. Yantra (Gabrovo)                   30    7   6  17   30:50   20      Relegated



Promoted
ZhSK-Spartak (Varna), Beroe (Stara Zagora).

1975/76

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. CSKA Septemvriysko zname (Sofia)   30   17   9   4   61:30   43      Champions  [ECC]
 2. Levski-Spartak (Sofia)             30   16   9   5   58:33   41      [CWC]
 3. Akademik (Sofia)                   30   14   9   7   35:25   37      [UEFA]
 4. Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)                30   12   9   9   43:33   33      [UEFA]
 5. Slavia (Sofia)                     30   11  10   9   43:41   32
 6. Trakia (Plovdiv)                   30   10  12   8   24:26   32
 7. Sliven (Sliven)                    30   13   5  12   29:30   31
 8. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  30    9  11  10   35:33   29
 9. Dunav (Ruse)                       30   11   7  12   32:38   29
10. Beroe (Stara Zagora)               30    8  12  10   35:39   28 [+]
11. ZhSK-Spartak (Varna)               30   10   7  13   32:33   27 [+]
12. Pirin (Blagoevgrad)                30    7  13  10   24:28   27
13. Botev (Vratsa)                     30   11   5  14   30:36   27
14. Minyor (Pernik)                    30    8  10  12   30:46   26
-------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Cherno more (Varna)                30    7  10  13   35:44   24      Relegated
16. Spartak (Pleven)                   30    4   6  20   32:63   14      Relegated



Promoted
Akademik (Svishtov), Marek (Stanke Dimitrov).

1976/77

Competition system
Participation in the Intertoto Cup is resumed with one team entering
the competition.

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. Levski-Spartak (Sofia)             30   17   9   4   73:34   43      Champions  [ECC]
 2. CSKA Septemvriysko zname (Sofia)   30   14  11   5   45:27   39      [UEFA]
 3. Marek (Stanke Dimitrov) *          30   15   8   7   43:28   38 [+]  [UEFA]
 4. Slavia (Sofia)                     30   14   9   7   52:36   37      [ITC]
 5. Botev (Vratsa)                     30   12   7  11   31:35   31
 6. Pirin (Blagoevgrad)                30   11   9  10   26:30   31
 7. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  30    9  12   9   42:40   30      [CWC]
 8. Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)                30   10  10  10   32:31   30
 9. Beroe (Stara Zagora)               30   10   9  11   38:51   29
10. Sliven (Sliven)                    30   10   8  12   41:46   28
11. Trakia (Plovdiv)                   30    7  13  10   36:40   27
12. Akademik (Sofia)                   30    7  12  11   25:30   26
13. Akademik (Svishtov)                30    9   8  13   32:45   26 [+]
14. ZhSK-Spartak (Varna)               30    7  10  13   37:42   24
-------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Minyor (Pernik)                    30    7   9  14   34:43   23      Relegated
16. Dunav (Ruse)                       30    5   8  17   22:51   18      Relegated

* - city's contemporary name: Stanke Dimitrov -> Dupnitsa.



Promoted
Cherno more (Varna), Chernomorets (Burgas).

1977/78

Competition system
Bulgaria gets an additional, third spot in the UEFA Cup and also
enters a second team in the Intertoto Cup.

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  30   16  10   4   40:16   42      Champions  [ECC]
 2. CSKA Septemvriysko zname (Sofia)   30   18   5   7   60:35   41      [UEFA]
 3. Levski-Spartak (Sofia)             30   15   8   7   53:30   38      [UEFA]
 4. Trakia (Plovdiv)                   30   13   6  11   39:36   32      [UEFA]
 5. Slavia (Sofia)                     30   12   6  12   54:35   30      [ITC]
 6. Beroe (Stara Zagora)               30   12   5  13   37:37   29
 7. Pirin (Blagoevgrad)                30   12   5  13   32:40   29      [ITC]
 8. Akademik (Sofia)                   30   10   8  12   34:38   28
 9. Cherno more (Varna)                30    8  12  10   27:34   28 [+]
10. Chernomorets (Burgas)              30   11   5  14   44:43   27 [+]
11. Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)                30   11   5  14   33:41   27
12. Sliven (Sliven)                    30   11   5  14   36:51   27
13. Botev (Vratsa)                     30   11   5  14   31:56   27
14. Marek (Stanke Dimitrov) *          30   11   4  15   37:40   26      [CWC]
-------------------------------------------------------------------
15. ZhSK-Spartak (Varna)               30   11   3  16   30:46   25      Relegated
16. Akademik (Svishtov)                30    9   6  15   36:45   24      Relegated

* - city's contemporary name: Stanke Dimitrov -> Dupnitsa.



Promoted
Spartak (Pleven), Haskovo (Haskovo).

1978/79

Competition system
Bulgaria is again down to two spots in the UEFA Cup.

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. Levski-Spartak (Sofia)             30   18   7   5   54:29   43      Champions  [ECC]
 2. CSKA Septemvriysko zname (Sofia)   30   14  12   4   49:26   40      [UEFA]
 3. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  30   14   9   7   35:22   37      [UEFA]
 4. Slavia (Sofia)                     30   16   4  10   52:33   36      [ITC]
 5. Chernomorets (Burgas)              30   13   8   9   45:43   34
 6. Marek (Stanke Dimitrov) *          30   13   7  10   42:39   33
 7. Beroe (Stara Zagora)               30   14   5  11   45:47   33      [CWC]
 8. Trakia (Plovdiv)                   30    9  11  10   45:45   29
 9. Pirin (Blagoevgrad)                30    9  11  10   37:39   29      [ITC]
10. Cherno more (Varna)                30    8  10  12   29:40   26
11. Spartak (Pleven)                   30    9   7  14   25:27   25 [+]
12. Botev (Vratsa)                     30    9   7  14   36:42   25
13. Sliven (Sliven)                    30    8   9  13   35:42   25
14. Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)                30   10   4  16   35:43   24
-------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Akademik (Sofia)                   30    6  10  14   27:50   22      Relegated
16. Haskovo (Haskovo)                  30    7   5  18   35:59   19 [+]  Relegated

* - city's contemporary name: Stanke Dimitrov -> Dupnitsa.



Promoted
Etar (Veliko Tarnovo), Minyor (Pernik).

1979/80

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. CSKA Septemvriysko zname (Sofia)   30   18  10   2   60:30   46      Champions  [ECC]
 2. Slavia (Sofia)                     30   21   3   6   66:27   45      [ITC][CWC]
 3. Levski-Spartak (Sofia)             30   15   7   8   45:38   37      [UEFA]
 4. Beroe (Stara Zagora)               30   13   8   9   49:37   34      [UEFA]
 5. Trakia (Plovdiv)                   30   14   5  11   39:38   33
 6. Marek (Stanke Dimitrov) *          30   11   9  10   51:42   31      [ITC]
 7. Cherno more (Varna)                30    9  13   8   36:33   31
 8. Minyor (Pernik)                    30   11   6  13   31:46   28 [+]
 9. Chernomorets (Burgas)              30   12   3  15   39:42   27
10. Botev (Vratsa)                     30   10   6  14   35:43   26
11. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  30    7  12  11   32:43   26
12. Pirin (Blagoevgrad)                30    9   7  14   27:34   25
13. Sliven (Sliven)                    30    8   9  13   32:43   25
14. Spartak (Pleven)                   30    7  10  13   26:39   24
-------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)                30    6  10  14   33:52   22      Relegated
16. Etar (Veliko Tarnovo)              30    7   6  17   31:45   20 [+]  Relegated

* - city's contemporary name: Stanke Dimitrov -> Dupnitsa.



Promoted
Akademik (Sofia), Belasitsa (Petrich).

1980/81

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. CSKA Septemvriysko zname (Sofia)   30   14  12   4   70:32   40      Champions  [ECC]
 2. Levski-Spartak (Sofia)             30   13  10   7   44:25   36      [UEFA]
 3. Trakia (Plovdiv)                   30   15   5  10   64:40   35      [CWC]
 4. Akademik (Sofia)                   30   13   8   9   42:40   34 [+]  [UEFA]
 5. Spartak (Pleven)                   30   12   7  11   38:41   31      [ITC]
 6. Cherno more (Varna)                30    8  13   9   36:37   29
 7. Slavia (Sofia)                     30   10   9  11   35:44   29
 8. Marek (Stanke Dimitrov) *          30   12   4  14   39:40   28      [ITC]
 9. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  30    8  12  10   34:35   28
10. Beroe (Stara Zagora)               30   11   6  13   45:49   28
11. Chernomorets (Burgas)              30    9  10  11   42:49   28
12. Botev (Vratsa)                     30    8  11  11   32:37   27
13. Belasitsa (Petrich)                30   11   5  14   38:47   27 [+]
14. Sliven (Sliven)                    30   11   5  14   33:43   27
-------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Minyor (Pernik)                    30   12   3  15   32:51   27      Relegated
16. Pirin (Blagoevgrad)                30    6  14  10   33:47   26      Relegated

* - city's contemporary name: Stanke Dimitrov -> Dupnitsa.



Promoted
Etar (Veliko Tarnovo), Haskovo (Haskovo).

1981/82

Competition system
Tie-break criteria in case of teams finshing on equal points is now
changed as follows:
 1. overall goal difference;
 2. head-to-head record;
 3. overall goals scored;
 4. team sportsmanship.

The promotion/relegation procedure is also changed. The bottom two
clubs are still directly relegated and replaced by the two winners
of the two second level groups. The teams placed 13th and 14th now
have to play a playoff with direct elimination over two legs with
the teams that finished second in the two second level groups.

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. CSKA Septemvriysko zname (Sofia)   30   22   3   5   73:27   47      Champions  [ECC]
 2. Levski-Spartak (Sofia)             30   20   6   4   71:32   46      [UEFA]
 3. Slavia (Sofia)                     30   15   5  10   35:33   35      [UEFA]
 4. Cherno more (Varna)                30   14   5  11   41:37   33      [ITC]
 5. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  30   13   6  11   41:37   32      [CWC]
 6. Chernomorets (Burgas)              30   14   4  12   48:44   32      [ITC]
 7. Trakia (Plovdiv)                   30   13   4  13   46:42   30
 8. Haskovo (Haskovo)                  30   12   6  12   34:37   30 [+]
 9. Spartak (Pleven)                   30   13   3  14   40:40   29
10. Etar (Veliko Tarnovo)              30    9  10  11   46:48   28 [+]
11. Sliven (Sliven)                    30   10   7  13   38:40   27
12. Belasitsa (Petrich)                30   11   5  14   32:43   27
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
13. Marek (Stanke Dimitrov) *          30    9   8  13   23:40   26      Playoff - Relegated
14. Botev (Vratsa)                     30    7   8  15   23:41   22      Playoff
-------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Beroe (Stara Zagora)               30    7   5  18   33:51   19      Relegated
16. Akademik (Sofia)                   30    6   5  19   23:55   17      Relegated

* - city's contemporary name: Stanke Dimitrov -> Dupnitsa.



Playoffs

Note: The teams shown in first place were hosts in the first legs.

Marek (Stanke Dimitrov) - Rozova dolina (Kazanlak)       0:0; 1:2
Botev (Vratsa) - Shumen (Shumen)                         1:0; 1:2

Promoted
ZhSK-Spartak (Varna), Pirin (Blagoevgrad), Rozova dolina (Kazanlak) - through playoffs.

1982/83

Competition system
The Soviet Army Cup is no longer the top cup competition in Bulgaria
that gives a place in the Cup Winners' Cup. Instead, the Cup of Bulgaria,
established two seasons ago, now becomes the primary cup competition.

Instead, one of the country's two places for the UEFA Cup is now
given to the winner of the Soviet Army Cup (but not to the finalist,
if the winners is otherwise qualified for another European competition).

Bulgaria enters a third team in the Intertoto Cup.

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. CSKA Septemvriysko zname (Sofia)   30   18   9   3   52:26   45      Champions  [ECC]
 2. Levski-Spartak (Sofia)             30   18   6   6   50:21   42      [UEFA]
 3. Trakia (Plovdiv)                   30   16   6   8   62:40   38      [ITC]
 4. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  30   12   8  10   39:40   32
 5. Spartak (Pleven)                   30   13   5  12   46:40   31 [*]  Relegated
 6. Sliven (Sliven)                    30   13   4  13   46:45   30
 7. ZhSK-Spartak (Varna)               30   12   5  13   36:38   29 [+]  [CWC]
 8. Etar (Veliko Tarnovo)              30   13   3  14   38:41   29
 9. Cherno more (Varna)                30    9  11  10   24:28   29
10. Belasitsa (Petrich)                30   12   5  13   43:54   29
11. Botev (Vratsa) *                   30   13   4  13   38:35   28      [ITC]
12. Slavia (Sofia)                     30   11   6  13   35:37   28      [ITC]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
13. Chernomorets (Burgas)              30   12   4  14   41:47   28      Playoff
14. Haskovo (Haskovo)                  30    9   4  17   34:41   22      Playoff
-------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Rozova dolina (Kazanlak)           30    7   5  18   30:53   19 [+]  Relegated
16. Pirin (Blagoevgrad)                30    7   5  18   26:54   19 [+]  Relegated

[*] - following the end of the season, after allegations of match
fixing and allocation of funds for briberies, Spartak (Pleven) were
relegated from the group.

* - Botev (Vratsa) had 2 points deducted because their second team
got relegated from its 3rd level group.



Note
The second place for the UEFA Cup (allocated to the Soviet Army Cup
winner) was taken by Lokomotiv (Plovdiv), who competed in second level
this season.

Playoffs

Note: The teams shown in first place were hosts in the first legs.

Chernomorets (Burgas) - Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)              2:1; 0:0
Osam (Lovech) - Haskovo (Haskovo)                        0:0; 1:2

[*] - after the relegation of Spartak (Pleven) from "A" RFG an
additional playoff over a single leg in Sofia was played between
the two losers of the Playoffs for the place freed by Spartak.

in Sofia:
Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) - Osam (Lovech)                      2:1 aet

Promoted
Shumen (Shumen), Beroe (Stara Zagora), Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) - substituting for Spartak (Pl).

1983/84

Competition system
No teams entered for the Intertoto Cup.

The promotion/relegation playoff system is further elaborated. At
the first stage the 14th vs the 11th and the 13th vs the 12th team
in "A" RFG meet over two legs with the 13th and 14th team hosting
the 1st legs. The losers of those two playoffs go on to the second
stage of the playoffs, where they meet the second placed teams from
the two second level teams again over two legs, with the winners
getting a place in "A" RFG.

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. Levski-Spartak (Sofia)             30   19   9   2   64:29   47      Champions  [ECC]
 2. CSKA Septemvriysko zname (Sofia)   30   18   9   3   72:24   45      [UEFA]
 3. ZhSK-Spartak (Varna)               30   13   5  12   41:37   31 [*]
 4. Beroe (Stara Zagora)               30   11   9  10   38:40   31 [+]
 5. Chernomorets (Burgas)              30   12   7  11   43:47   31
 6. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  30   11   8  11   35:29   30
 7. Sliven (Sliven)                    30   10  10  10   39:37   30 [*]  [UEFA]
 8. Botev (Vratsa)                     30   10  10  10   31:32   30 [*]
 9. Trakia (Plovdiv)                   30   11   7  12   64:58   29      [CWC]
10. Etar (Veliko Tarnovo)              30   13   2  15   47:48   28
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11. Shumen (Shumen)                    30   11   5  14   35:46   27 [+]  Playoff - Relegated
12. Belasitsa (Petrich)                30   11   5  14   25:49   27      Playoff - Relegated
13. Cherno more (Varna)                30    9   8  13   36:43   26      Playoff
14. Slavia (Sofia)                     30   10   5  15   40:38   25      Playoff
-------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)                30   10   4  16   43:63   24 [+]  Relegated
16. Haskovo (Haskovo)                  30    7   5  18   30:63   19      Relegated

[*] - "A" RFG's final table looked like this until literally minutes
before the closing ceremony of the season, where the medals should
have been given to the 1st, 2nd and 3rd placed teams. However ZhSK-
Spartak were turned back from the stadium's tunnel as they were about
to go out and receive their bronze medals, because of a last minute
decision, which awarded the Botev (Vratsa) - Sliven (Sliven) match
from the penultimate 29th round of the competition to the team of
Sliven. The match originally ended 2:1 for Botev, but the ruling for
a 0:3 result that gave Sliven the win - and thus the bronze medals
came, claiming Botev used an ineligible player.

ZhSK-Spartak protested, that if at least the ruling had come earlier,
they could have still finished 3rd, as they finished their last match
of the season with a 3:3 draw away to relegated Lokomotiv (Plovdiv).

Nevertheless their pleas were left without result. The awarded win
gave Sliven a total of 30  11 10  9  41:35  32 pts, which was enough
for the third place and participation in the UEFA Cup. Consequently
ZhSK-Spartak, Beroe, Chernomorets and Lokomotiv (Sofia) were all pushed
back a place to 4th, 5th, 6th and 7th respectively, while Trakia and
Etar moved up a place to 8th and 9th, with Botev falling down to 10th
place with a total of 30   9 10 11  29:34  28 pts.

Nearly 16 years later, in the spring of 2000, the Bulgarian Football
Union (BFU) officially overruled the decision for the awardment of the
match, and thus reinstated the initial final table, and returned the
3rd place to Spartak (Varna).



Note
Levski-Spartak won the Soviet Army Cup and because of that both UEFA
Cup places went to the best qualified teams in "A" RFG not counting
the champions and the team, qualified for the Cup Winners' Cup.

Playoffs

Note: The teams shown in first place were hosts in the first legs.

Round 1

Slavia (Sofia) - Shumen (Shumen)                         2:1; 2:2
Cherno more (Varna) - Belasitsa (Petrich)                3:1; 1:2

Round 2

Belasitsa (Petrich) - Minyor (Pernik)                    4:2; 0:3
Shumen (Shumen) - Dunav (Ruse)                           1:1; 2:3

Promoted

Spartak (Pleven), Pirin (Blagoevgrad), Dunav (Ruse) - through playoffs, Minyor (Pernik) - through playoffs.

1984/85

Competition system
Two teams are again entered in the Intertoto Cup

As of this season no points are awarded for scoreless draws (0:0).
Those are denoted in the table under the "d" column, with score
draws under the "D" column.

Promotion/relegation system changed again, now only the bottom two
teams are directly relegated, and are replaced by the top two teams
from the unified second level.

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D d   L    GD    Pts

 1. Levski-Spartak (Sofia)             30   18   4 2   6   66:37   40 [*]  Champions
 2. CSKA Septemvriysko zname (Sofia)   30   15   6 1   8   66:36   36 [*]
 3. Trakia (Plovdiv)                   30   15   3 2  10   68:32   33      [ECC]
 4. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  30   13   7 1   9   45:41   33      [ITC][UEFA]
 5. Pirin (Blagoevgrad)                30   12   7 0  11   42:43   31 [+]  [UEFA]
 6. Botev (Vratsa)                     30   13   3 0  14   48:42   29
 7. Slavia (Sofia)                     30   14   1 1  14   49:48   29
 8. Etar (Veliko Tarnovo)              30   14   0 1  15   49:50   28
 9. Spartak (Pleven)                   30   11   5 2  12   47:52   27 [+]
10. Cherno more (Varna)                30   11   4 3  12   41:45   26
11. Sliven (Sliven)                    30   11   4 1  14   41:45   26
12. Beroe (Stara Zagora)               30   11   4 1  14   41:51   26
13. Dunav (Ruse)                       30   10   6 1  13   39:51   26 [+]
14. ZhSK-Spartak (Varna)               30   11   4 0  15   35:49   26
---------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Minyor (Pernik)                    30   11   3 2  14   32:65   25 [+]  Relegated
16. Chernomorets (Burgas)              30    8   5 0  17   35:57   21      Relegated  [ITC]

[*] - The Cup of Bulgaria final between CSKA Septemvriysko zname and
Levski-Spartak ended with a 2:1 win for CSKA, but after a lot of ugly
scenes on the field during the game a radical decision was taken to
disband the clubs and relegate them from "A" RFG as well as ban for
life some of the most talented players at the time. This happened a
round before the end of the "A" RFG, so in the last round Beroe were
awarded a 3:0 home win against Levski-Spartak, while Dunav were awarded
a 3:0 away win against CSKA, thus helping significantly both teams
(especially Dunav) to avoid relegation.

3rd placed Trakia (Plovdiv) were declared champions and also participated
in the ECC, while 4th and 5th placed Lokomotiv (Sofia) and Pirin
(Blagoevgrad) participated in the UEFA Cup. Bulgaria also had no entry
for the CWC for 1985/86.

Eventually most of the personal sanctions to the players were lifted
sooner or later, and both teams were admitted to participate in "A" RFG
for the next season, albeit with changed name and without (official)
ties to the police and the army. They were also entered in the Intertoto
Cup 1986

In 1990 the BFU oficially overruled the most of the decisions and though
they confirmed the two teams' awarded losses in the final round, the
final standings (with those losses) were reinstated, with Levski given
back the title, while CSKA were given back the Cup of Bulgaria.



Note
CSKA Septemvriysko zname won the Soviet Army Cup and since because
of the events described above that UEFA Cup spot was not used, it went
to the teams positioned behind Trakia in the "A" RFG.

Promoted
Akademik (Svishtov), Lokomotiv (Plovdiv).

1985/86

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D d   L    GD    Pts

 1. Beroe (Stara Zagora)               30   20   3 1   6   55:36   43      Champions  [ECC]
 2. Trakia (Plovdiv)                   30   18   5 1   6   82:38   41      [UEFA]
 3. Slavia (Sofia)                     30   16   4 1   9   63:33   36
 4. Sredets (Sofia) *                  30   16   2 0  12   62:37   34      [ITC][UEFA]
 5. Vitosha (Sofia) *                  30   14   5 1  10   55:39   33      [ITC][CWC]
 6. Sliven (Sliven)                    30   12   7 1  10   46:48   31
 7. Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)                30   14   3 0  13   51:57   31 [+]
 8. Spartak (Varna) *                  30   11   8 1  10   31:32   30
 9. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  30   12   5 1  12   47:45   29
10. Etar (Veliko Tarnovo)              30   12   5 0  13   52:58   29
11. Akademik (Svishtov)                30   11   4 0  15   39:54   26 [+]
12. Vratsa (Vratsa) *                  30   10   5 0  15   44:60   25
13. Pirin (Blagoevgrad)                30    8   5 1  16   34:49   21
14. Spartak (Pleven)                   30    9   3 1  17   33:63   21
---------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Cherno more (Varna)                30    9   2 1  18   47:58   20      Relegated
16. Dunav (Ruse)                       30    8   2 2  18   29:63   18      Relegated

* - before the start of the season CSKA Septemvriysko zname (Sofia)
were renamed Sredets, in connection with the events at the end of the
previous season;
  - before the start of the season Levski-Spartak (Sofia) were renamed
Vitosha, in connection with the events at the end of the previous season;
  - before the start of the season ZhSK-Spartak (Varna) were renamed
Spartak.
  - before the start of the season Botev (Vratsa) were renamed Vratsa.



Note
Sredets (Sofia) qualified for the UEFA Cup as winners of the Soviet
Army Cup.

Promoted
Chernomorets (Burgas), Dimitrovgrad (Dimitrovgrad).

1986/87

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D d   L    GD    Pts

 1. CFKA Sredets (Sofia) *             30   21   5 0   4   73:30   47      Champions  [ECC]
 2. Vitosha (Sofia)                    30   19   6 0   5   75:35   44      [CWC]
 3. Trakia (Plovdiv)                   30   16   7 0   7   57:30   39      [UEFA]
 4. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  30   14   7 1   8   67:45   35      [UEFA]
 5. Slavia (Sofia)                     30   15   5 0  10   59:46   35
 6. Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)                30   11   8 1  10   58:44   30
 7. Etar (Veliko Tarnovo)              30   12   6 0  12   40:42   30      [ITC]
 8. Vratsa (Vratsa)                    30   11   6 0  13   42:56   28
 9. Sliven (Sliven)                    30   11   5 0  14   52:52   27
10. Spartak (Varna)                    30   10   5 0  15   44:62   25      [ITC]
11. Pirin (Blagoevgrad)                30    8   8 2  12   35:47   24
12. Chernomorets (Burgas)              30   10   4 0  16   48:76   24 [+]
13. Beroe (Stara Zagora)               30    8   5 0  17   44:54   21
14. Spartak (Pleven)                   30    7   7 2  14   31:50   21
---------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Akademik (Svishtov)                30    7   7 1  15   29:51   21      Relegated
16. Dimitrovgrad (Dimitrovgrad)        30    8   5 1  16   32:66   21 [+]  Relegated

* - before the start of the season Sredets (Sofia) were renamed CFKA
Sredets (CFKA = Tsentralen futbolen klub na armiyata (Central Football
Club of the Army).



Note
As CFKA Sredets also won the Soviet Army Cup, both UEFA Cup spots went
to the best qualified teams not particpating in ECC or CWC.

Promoted
Minyor (Pernik), Lokomotiv (Gorna Oryahovitsa).

1987/88

Competition system
The rule not giving points for a 0:0 draws was abolished, as it only
lead to the absurd of having only 4 out of 240 games in the previous
season end in a scoreless draw.

Only one team is entered in the Intertoto Cup.

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. Vitosha (Sofia)                    30   20   8   2   67:29   48      Champions  [ECC]
 2. CFKA Sredets (Sofia)               30   20   6   4   76:32   46      [CWC]
 3. Trakia (Plovdiv)                   30   15   9   6   52:31   39      [UEFA]
 4. Slavia (Sofia)                     30   14  10   6   48:30   38      [ITC][UEFA]
 5. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  30   12   8  10   47:47   32
 6. Beroe (Stara Zagora)               30   11   7  12   41:44   29
 7. Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)                30   12   4  14   44:59   28
 8. Sliven (Sliven)                    30   11   5  14   35:43   27
 9. Etar (Veliko Tarnovo)              30   10   6  14   44:41   26
10. Spartak (Varna)                    30   10   6  14   36:52   26
11. Minyor (Pernik)                    30   10   5  15   34:36   25 [+]
12. Pirin (Blagoevgrad)                30    7  11  12   32:37   25
13. Lokomotiv (Gorna Oryahovitsa)      30   11   3  16   41:57   25 [+]
14. Vratsa (Vratsa)                    30    8   8  14   34:46   24
-------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Chernomorets (Burgas)              30    9   3  18   27:50   21      Relegated
16. Spartak (Pleven)                   30    6   9  15   37:61   21      Relegated



Note
As Vitosha also won the Soviet Army Cup, both UEFA Cup spots went
to the best qualified teams not particpating in ECC or CWC.

Promoted
Cherno more (Varna), Dunav (Ruse).

1988/89

Competition system
Bulgaria is down to only a single UEFA Cup spot for this season.
Two teams enter in the Intertoto Cup

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. CFKA Sredets (Sofia)               30   20   9   1   86:24   49      Champions  [ECC]
 2. Vitosha (Sofia)                    30   17   5   8   63:38   39      [UEFA]
 3. Etar (Veliko Tarnovo)              30   13   8   9   48:30   34      [ITC]
 4. Trakia (Plovdiv)                   30   12   9   9   49:36   33
 5. Beroe (Stara Zagora)               30   13   7  10   41:46   33
 6. Dunav (Ruse)                       30   12   7  11   29:32   31 [+]
 7. Cherno more (Varna)                30   10  10  10   33:43   30 [+]
 8. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  30   12   4  14   36:34   28
 9. Pirin (Blagoevgrad)                30   12   3  15   34:33   27
10. Sliven (Sliven)                    30   11   5  14   38:39   27
11. Slavia (Sofia)                     30    8  10  12   32:36   26
12. Lokomotiv (Gorna Oryahovitsa)      30   11   4  15   26:45   26
13. Vratsa (Vratsa)                    30    9   8  13   32:53   26
14. Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)                30   10   6  14   31:55   26
-------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Spartak (Varna)                    30    7   9  14   37:54   23      Relegated  [ITC]
16. Minyor (Pernik)                    30    8   6  16   27:44   22      Relegated



Note
CWC spot was won by second level side Chernomorets (Burgas) as losing
finalists against CFKA Sredets.

Promoted
Hebar (Pazardzhik), Chernomorets (Burgas).

1989/90

Competition system
As of this season the bottom three teams are directly relegated from
"A" RFG, with the top three teams from second level replacing them.

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. CSKA (Sofia) *                     30   18   9   3   85:30   45      Champions  [ECC]
 2. Slavia (Sofia)                     30   13  10   7   37:29   36      [ITC][UEFA]
 3. Etar (Veliko Tarnovo)              30   14   7   9   51:32   35
 4. Levski (Sofia) *                   30   12  11   7   57:39   35
 5. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  30   15   5  10   53:40   35
 6. Pirin (Blagoevgrad)                30   13   8   9   46:32   34      [ITC]
 7. Botev (Plovdiv) *                  30   15   3  12   43:39   33
 8. Lokomotiv (Gorna Oryahovitsa)      30   11   8  11   28:32   30
 9. Sliven (Sliven)                    30   12   5  13   41:44   29      [CWC]
10. Beroe (Stara Zagora)               30   10   9  11   43:48   29
11. Chernomorets (Burgas)              30   11   7  12   36:41   29 [+]
12. Dunav (Ruse)                       30    9   9  12   30:38   27
13. Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)                30    9   9  12   30:47   27
-------------------------------------------------------------------
14. Hebar (Pazardzhik)                 30   10   5  15   29:43   25 [+]  Relegated
15. Cherno more (Varna)                30    6   4  20   28:63   16      Relegated
16. Botev (Vratsa) *                   30    5   5  20   25:65   15      Relegated

* - CFKA Sredets (Sofia) renamed to CSKA during the season.
  - Vitosha (Sofia) renamed first to Levski-Spartak, and then to
Levski during the season.
  - Trakia (Plovdiv) renamed to Botev during the season.
  - Vratsa (Vratsa) renamed to Botev during the season.



Promoted
Yantra (Gabrovo), Minyor (Pernik), Haskovo (Haskovo).

1990/91

Competition system
The ECC is renamed to the Champions League.
Bulgaria again gets a second spot in the UEFA Cup.

The old promotion/relegation system is restored, with only the
bottom two clubs relegated, and replaced with the top two clubs
from second level.

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. Etar (Veliko Tarnovo)              30   18   8   4   49:21   44      Champions  [CL]
 2. CSKA (Sofia)                       30   14   9   7   51:28   37      [UEFA]
 3. Slavia (Sofia)                     30   14   9   7   48:29   37      [UEFA]
 4. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  30   13  10   7   50:36   36
 5. Botev (Plovdiv)                    30   13  10   7   49:41   36      [ITC]
 6. Levski (Sofia)                     30   12   9   9   51:38   33      [CWC]
 7. Chernomorets (Burgas)              30   11   8  11   41:50   30
 8. Lokomotiv (Gorna Oryahovitsa)      30   13   3  14   42:39   29
 9. Beroe (Stara Zagora)               30   10   7  13   38:41   27
10. Minyor (Pernik)                    30   10   7  13   36:44   27 [+]
11. Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)                30    9   9  12   34:42   27
12. Pirin (Blagoevgrad)                30   11   4  15   38:40   26      [ITC]
13. Sliven (Sliven)                    30    9   8  13   39:49   26
14. Yantra (Gabrovo)                   30    9   8  13   31:44   26 [+]
-------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Dunav (Ruse)                       30    8   6  16   23:42   22      Relegated
16. Haskovo (Haskovo)                  30    7   3  20   27:63   17 [+]  Relegated



Promoted
Hebar (Pazardzhik), Dobrudzha (Dobrich).

1991/92

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. CSKA (Sofia)                       30   20   7   3   74:26   47      Champions  [CL]
 2. Levski (Sofia)                     30   19   7   4   54:18   45      [CWC]
 3. Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)                30   14   9   7   42:22   37      [UEFA]
 4. Botev (Plovdiv)                    30   13  11   6   46:27   37      [UEFA]
 5. Etar (Veliko Tarnovo)              30   12  13   5   35:18   37
 6. Sliven (Sliven)                    30   12   8  10   37:39   32
 7. Beroe (Stara Zagora)               30   10  10  10   32:41   30
 8. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  30   10   9  11   38:40   29      [ITC]
 9. Yantra (Gabrovo)                   30    8  11  11   24:33   27
10. Slavia (Sofia)                     30    8  10  12   33:31   26
11. Lokomotiv (Gorna Oryahovitsa)      30    9   8  13   23:39   26      [ITC]
12. Chernomorets (Burgas)              30    8   9  13   28:43   25
13. Pirin (Blagoevgrad)                30    7   9  14   22:34   23
14. Dobrudzha (Dobrich)                30    8   7  15   29:48   23 [+]
-------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Minyor (Pernik)                    30    5   9  16   19:51   19      Relegated
16. Hebar (Pazardzhik)                 30    3  11  16   17:43   17 [+]  Relegated



Promoted
Haskovo (Haskovo), Spartak (Varna).

1992/93

Competition system
Only one team entered in the Intertoto Cup.

                           "A" RFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. Levski (Sofia)                     30   22   6   2   76:27   50      Champions  [CL]
 2. CSKA (Sofia)                       30   17   8   5   66:31   42      [CWC]
 3. Botev (Plovdiv)                    30   16   6   8   55:33   38      [UEFA]
 4. Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)                30   16   5   9   57:29   37      [UEFA]
 5. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  30   11  13   6   52:39   35
 6. Etar (Veliko Tarnovo)              30   13   9   8   37:36   35
 7. Pirin (Blagoevgrad)                30   13   7  10   33:32   33
 8. Chernomorets (Burgas)              30   11   8  11   33:31   30
 9. Lokomotiv (Gorna Oryahovitsa)      30   10   9  11   31:37   29
10. Beroe (Stara Zagora)               30   10   8  12   29:35   28
11. Yantra (Gabrovo)                   30   10   6  14   38:52   26      [ITC]
12. Spartak (Varna)                    30    8   8  14   30:48   24 [+]
13. Dobrudzha (Dobrich)                30    9   4  17   32:57   22
14. Slavia (Sofia)                     30    8   5  17   39:56   21
-------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Haskovo (Haskovo)                  30    6   5  19   32:66   17 [+]  Relegated
16. Sliven (Sliven)                    30    6   1  23   27:58   13      Relegated



Promoted
Cherno more (Varna), Shumen (Shumen).

1993/94

Change
"A" RFG is renamed to "A" PFG ("A" Professional Football Group).

Competition system
As of this season 3 points are awarded for a win. Also in case of
teams on equal points, the first two tie-brakers change positions,
with head-to-head record taking first place, and overall goal
difference falling to second place.

The bottom four clubs are directly relegated, and are replaced by
the top two teams from each of the newly established two second
level groups.

As of this season the champion of Bulgaria no longer has right to
participate in the Champions League, but instead enters the UEFA
Cup, thus a total of three clubs participate in the competition.

                           "A" PFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. Levski (Sofia)                     28   22   5   1   78:17   71      Champions  [UEFA]
 2. CSKA (Sofia)                       28   17   3   8   58:27   54      [UEFA]
 3. Botev (Plovdiv) *                  28   15   5   8   50:29   50
 4. Shumen (Shumen) *                  28   14   6   8   49:34   48 [+]  [UEFA]
 5. Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)                28   12   4  12   38:43   40
 6. Etar (Veliko Tarnovo)              28   10  10   8   42:33   40
 7. Beroe (Stara Zagora)               28   11   5  12   33:38   38
 8. Lokomotiv (Gorna Oryahovitsa)      28   11   5  12   25:39   38
 9. Slavia (Sofia)                     28    9   9  10   30:37   36
10. Pirin (Blagoevgrad)                28   10   6  12   35:36   36      [CWC]
11. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  28   10   4  14   37:40   34      [ITC]
12. Dobrudzha (Dobrich)                28    8  10  10   37:42   34
-------------------------------------------------------------------
13. Chernomorets (Burgas)              28    8   6  14   30:36   30      Relegated
14. Cherno more (Varna)                28    5   6  17   24:68   21 [+]  Relegated
15. Spartak (Varna)                    28    4   4  20   18:65   16      Relegated
--. Yantra (Gabrovo)                    8    1   0   7    5:18    - [*]  Relegated

[*] - Yantra (Gabrovo) is relegated from the group after round 8 for
trying to bribe Beroe (Stara Zagora) in their round 8 match. All their
results were annulled.

* - for some reason Botev (Plovdiv) does not participate in the UEFA
Cup, its place taken by Shumen.



Promoted
LEX (Lovech), Montana (Montana), Neftohimik (Burgas), Spartak (Plovdiv).

1994/95

Competition system
As of this season only three teams are relegated from "A" PFG to second level.

Two clubs enter the Intertoto Cup.

                           "A" PFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. Levski (Sofia)                     30   26   1   3   84:15   79      Champions  [UEFA]
 2. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  30   21   5   4   59:30   68      [CWC]
 3. Botev (Plovdiv)                    30   18   6   6   66:31   60      [UEFA]
 4. Slavia (Sofia)                     30   16   5   9   63:35   53      [UEFA]
 5. CSKA (Sofia)                       30   13   7  10   51:46   46
 6. Spartak (Plovdiv)                  30   12   7  11   33:34   43 [+]  [ITC]
 7. Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)                30   13   3  14   48:38   42
 8. Neftohimik (Burgas)                30   12   3  15   41:50   39 [+]
 9. Etar (Veliko Tarnovo)              30   10   6  14   31:54   36      [ITC]
10. Shumen (Shumen)                    30   10   6  14   33:50   36
11. LEX (Lovech)                       30   10   6  14   25:46   36 [+]
12. Dobrudzha (Dobrich)                30   10   5  15   32:43   35
13. Montana (Montana)                  30    9   7  14   31:41   34 [+]
-------------------------------------------------------------------
14. Lokomotiv (Gorna Oryahovitsa)      30   10   3  17   35:53   33      Relegated
15. Pirin (Blagoevgrad)                30    9   3  18   30:46   30      Relegated
16. Beroe (Stara Zagora)               30    3   3  24   27:77   12      Relegated



Promoted
Spartak (Varna), Levski (Kyustendil), Rakovski (Ruse).

1995/96

Competition system
Bulgaria's quota for the UEFA Cup is reduced by one team.

                           "A" PFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. Slavia (Sofia)                     30   20   7   3   51:14   67      Champions  [UEFA]
 2. Levski (Sofia)                     30   19   5   6   49:22   62      [CWC]
 3. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  30   17   7   6   55:24   58      [UEFA]
 4. Neftohimik (Burgas)                30   17   6   7   58:31   57
 5. CSKA (Sofia)                       30   16   8   6   49:26   56      [ITC]
 6. Spartak (Varna)                    30   13   2  15   47:52   41 [+]  [ITC]
 7. Dobrudzha (Dobrich)                30   12   3  15   30:43   39
 8. Levski (Kyustendil)                30   10   7  13   27:37   37 [+]
 9. Montana (Montana)                  30    9   9  12   33:35   36
10. Botev (Plovdiv)                    30   10   6  14   33:38   36
11. Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)                30   10   5  15   25:50   35
12. Etar (Veliko Tarnovo)              30    9   6  15   21:37   33
13. Rakovski (Ruse)                    30    9   5  16   33:41   32 [+]
-------------------------------------------------------------------
14. Shumen (Shumen)                    30    9   5  16   28:44   32      Relegated
15. Lovech (Lovech) *                  30    7   9  14   29:40   30      Relegated
16. Spartak (Plovdiv)                  30    6   4  20   24:58   22      Relegated

* - LEX (Lovech) renamed to Lovech before the start of the season.



Promoted
Maritsa (Plovdiv), Minyor (Pernik), Spatak (Pleven).

1996/97

Competition system
Bulgaria's champion again enters the Champions League.
Only one team enters the Intertoto Cup.

                           "A" PFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. CSKA (Sofia)                       30   22   5   3   65:19   71      Champions  [CL]
 2. Neftohimik (Burgas)                30   20   7   3   70:20   67      [UEFA]
 3. Slavia (Sofia)                     30   17   6   7   61:23   57
 4. Levski (Sofia)                     30   14  11   5   58:30   53      [CWC]
 5. Botev (Plovdiv)                    30   14   3  13   41:41   45
 6. Minyor (Pernik)                    30   12   8  10   28:35   44 [+]
 7. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  30   13   4  13   59:47   43
 8. Levski (Kyustendil)                30   13   3  14   51:52   42
 9. Spartak (Varna)                    30   13   3  14   40:41   42      [ITC]
10. Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)                30   12   5  13   38:41   41
11. Dobrudzha (Dobrich)                30   11   6  13   44:48   39
12. Spartak (Pleven)                   30   12   3  15   35:46   39 [+]
13. Etar (Veliko Tarnovo)              30   10   5  15   37:53   35
-------------------------------------------------------------------
14. Maritsa (Plovdiv)                  30    8   8  14   38:45   32 [+]  Relegated
15. Montana (Montana)                  30    8   4  18   32:54   28      Relegated
16. Rakovski (Ruse)                    30    0   1  29    8:110   1      Relegated



Promoted
Litex (Lovech), Olimpik (Galata, Lovech reg.), Metalurg (Pernik).

1997/98

                           "A" PFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. Litex (Lovech)                     30   21   6   3   73:24   69 [+]  Champions  [CL]
 2. Levski (Sofia)                     30   19   7   4   73:27   64      [CWC]
 3. CSKA (Sofia)                       30   18   7   5   70:29   61      [UEFA]
 4. Neftohimik (Burgas)                30   17   4   9   62:31   55
 5. Slavia (Sofia)                     30   15   9   6   51:30   54
 6. Levski (Kyustendil)                30   15   1  14   45:40   46
 7. Spartak (Varna)                    30   12   6  12   42:36   42      [ITC]
 8. Minyor (Pernik)                    30   12   5  13   32:35   41
 9. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  30   11   6  13   42:40   39
10. Metalurg (Pernik)                  30   11   4  15   28:36   37 [+]
11. Dobrudzha (Dobrich)                30   11   3  16   33:55   36
12. Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)                30   11   3  16   31:58   36
13. Botev (Plovdiv)                    30   11   3  16   35:48   36
-------------------------------------------------------------------
14. Olimpik (Galata, Lovech region)    30   11   2  17   26:50   35 [+]  Relegated
15. Spartak (Pleven)                   30    7   0  23   32:75   21      Relegated
16. Etar (Veliko Tarnovo)              30    4   2  24   21:82   14      Relegated



Promoted
Septemvri (Sofia), Pirin (Blagoevgrad), Shumen (Shumen).

1998/99

Competition system
As of 1999/2000 the Cup Winners' Cup is merged into the UEFA Cup,
thus the cup winner from now on qualifies for the UEFA Cup.

                           "A" PFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. Litex (Lovech)                     29   23   4   2   81:24   73 [*]  Champions  [CL]
 2. Levski (Sofia)                     29   22   5   2   52:11   71 [*]  [UC]
 3. Levski (Kyustendil)                29   18   3   8   57:29   57 [*]
 4. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  30   17   4   9   46:30   55
 5. CSKA (Sofia)                       29   15   5   9   54:39   50 [*]  [UC - cup]
 6. Neftohimik (Burgas)                30   15   4  11   52:38   49
 7. Slavia (Sofia)                     30   11   8  11   47:36   41
 8. Minyor (Pernik)                    30   11   7  12   44:46   40
 9. Dobrudzha (Dobrich)                30   11   3  16   45:55   36
10. Metalurg (Pernik)                  28   11   2  15   32:41   35 [*]  Relegated
11. Pirin (Blagoevgrad)                30   10   4  16   35:58   34 [+]
12. Spartak (Varna)                    30   10   4  16   39:50   34      [ITC]
13. Botev (Plovdiv)                    30    9   5  16   34:55   32
-------------------------------------------------------------------
14. Shumen (Shumen)                    30    8   8  14   36:56   32 [+]  [*]
15. Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)                30    4   5  21   26:73   17      Relegated
16. Septemvri (Sofia)                  30    4   5  21   34:73   17 [+]  Relegated

[*] - days before the start of the 1999/2000 season, amid internal
squabbles, club officials of Metalurg showed evidence of their home
matches with Litex (Lovech) and Levski (Sofia) being fixed (both games
were in the spring part of the season and lost by Metalurg). The
matches in question were annulled, and Metalurg relegated to second
level. Litex and Levski (Sf) however remained in "A" PFG without any
further penalties. Also, contrary to competition relegations the group
was not completed with the next best team from the lower level (in that
cause that would have been 4th placed in second level Maritsa (Plovdiv)),
but Shumen, which were already relegated, were brought back to the group
instead.
    - the match Levski (Kyustendil) - CSKA (Sofia) was abandoned at half
time and was later not awarded to any of the teams, but instead annulled.



Promoted
Chernomorets (Burgas), Belasitsa (Petrich), Olimpik (Teteven).

1999/2000

Competition system
It is decided that "A" PFG would be reduced to 14 teams for next
season, as a result the bottom three clubs from "A" PFG at the end
of the season are directly relegated to second level to be replaced
by only the winner of the second level. The clubs, placed 12th and
13th meet in a playoffs over a single leg at a neutral venue with
the 3rd and 2nd from second level respectively.

                           "A" PFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. Levski (Sofia)                     30   23   5   2   66:17   74      Champions  [CL]
 2. CSKA (Sofia)                       30   20   4   6   60:26   64      [UC]
 3. Velbazhd (Kyustendil) *            30   17   4   9   52:32   55      [ITC]
 4. Neftohimik (Burgas)                30   14  11   5   42:21   53      [UC - cup]
 5. Lovech (Lovech) *                  30   15   4  11   61:34   49
 6. Slavia (Sofia)                     30   13   6  11   38:40   45
 7. Spartak (Varna)                    30   12   5  13   42:51   41
 8. Botev (Plovdiv)                    30   12   4  14   43:42   40
 9. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  30   10   9  11   54:37   39
10. Chernomorets (Burgas)              30   10   7  13   31:40   37 [+]
11. Minyor (Pernik)                    30   11   3  16   44:58   36
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12. Dobrudzha (Dobrich)                30   10   5  15   30:43   35      Playoff - Relegated
13. Olimpik-Beroe (Stara Zagora) *     30   10   4  16   28:47   34 [+]  Playoff
-------------------------------------------------------------------
14. Belasitsa (Petrich)                30    9   6  15   28:57   33 [+]  Relegated
15. Pirin (Blagoevgrad)                30   10   3  17   31:50   33      Relegated
16. Shumen (Shumen)                    30    3   2  25   13:68    8 [*]  Relegated

[*] - Shumen had 3 points deducted for a no-show.

* - before the start of the season Levski (Kyustendil) renamed to Velbazhd.
  - before the start of the season Litex (Lovech) renamed to Lovech.
  - before the start of the season Olimpik (Teteven) relocated to
Stara Zagora and merged with Beroe (Stara Zagora) from 4th level to
form Olimpik-Beroe (Stara Zagora).



Playoffs

Note: Both matches played in Sofia.

Round 1

Dobrudzha (Dobrich) - Iskar (Sofia)                      0:2
Olimpik-Beroe (Stara Zagora) - Spartak (Pleven)          1:0

Promoted
Cherno more (Varna), Iskar (Sofia) - through playoffs.

2000/01

Change
"A" PFG is renamed to Vissha profesionalna futbolna liga - VPFL
(Premier Professional Football League).

Competition system
The bottom two clubs at the end of the season are directly relegated,
with the top two teams from second level replacing them, while
the 12th placed team enters a playoff with the 3rd placed team
from second level over a single leg at a neutral venue.

                           VPFL - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. Levski (Sofia)                     26   22   3   1   63:13   69      Champions  [CL]
 2. CSKA (Sofia)                       26   19   5   2   65:16   62      [UC]
 3. Velbazhd (Kyustendil)              26   18   3   5   48:29   57
 4. Lovech (Lovech)                    26   17   4   5   70:23   55      [UC - cup]
 5. Neftohimik (Burgas)                26   12   6   8   47:34   42
 6. Slavia (Sofia)                     26   10   5  11   35:35   35
 7. Spartak (Varna)                    26   10   4  12   38:40   34      [ITC]
 8. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  26    9   6  11   37:37   33
 9. Hebar 1920 (Pazardzhik) *          26    7   5  14   39:55   26 [+]
10. Cherno more (Varna)                26    7   5  14   20:49   26 [+]
11. Chernomorets (Burgas)              26    6   4  16   22:48   22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12. Beroe (Stara Zagora) *             26    6   4  16   21:47   22      Playoff
-------------------------------------------------------------------
13. Botev (Plovdiv)                    26    6   2  18   28:55   20      Relegated
14. Minyor (Pernik)                    26    3   4  19   19:71   13      Relegated

* - at the winter break of last season Iskar (Sofia) relocated to
Pazardzhik and merged with Hebar (Pazardzhik) from 3rd level to form
Hebar 1920 (Pazardzhik). This officially came into effect before the
start of this season.
  - Olimpik-Beroe (Stara Zagora) renamed to Beroe. 

Playoff

Note: Played in Sofia.

Beroe (Stara Zagora) - Pirin (Blagoevgrad)               1:0

Promoted

Spartak (Pleven), Marek (Dupnitsa).

2001/02

Competition system
The VPFL season is divided in two stages.

In the first stage teams meet home and away twice for a total of
26 matches. Then the top 6 clubs and the bottom 8 clubs form two
separate groups, within which they meet each other again twice
for an additional 10 matches in the top-6 group and 14 matches
in the bottom-8 group respectively. The teams start this second
stages with their points totals from the first stage halved,
rounded up.

The bottom three clubs from the bottom-8 group at the end of the
second stage are relegated directly to second level, and are
replaced by the top three teams from second level.

                           VPFL - First Stage:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. Levski (Sofia)                     26   20   5   1   58:21   65      Top 6 Group
 2. Litex (Lovech) *                   26   16   7   3   50:27   55      Top 6 Group
 3. Lokomotiv 1936 (Plovdiv) *         26   16   5   5   42:23   53      Top 6 Group
 4. CSKA (Sofia)                       26   15   7   4   48:17   52      Top 6 Group
 5. Naftex (Burgas) *                  26   12   6   8   35:25   42      Top 6 Group
 6. Slavia (Sofia)                     26   10   7   9   30:32   37      Top 6 Group
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7. Spartak (Pleven)                   26   10   3  13   40:44   33 [+]  Bottom 8 Group
 8. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  26    7   8  11   33:32   29      Bottom 8 Group
 9. Spartak (Varna)                    26    5  11  10   29:39   26      Bottom 8 Group
10. Chernomorets (Burgas)              26    7   5  14   24:54   26      Bottom 8 Group
11. Marek (Dupnitsa)                   26    6   6  14   22:42   24 [+]  Bottom 8 Group
12. Cherno more (Varna)                26    6   6  14   28:36   24      Bottom 8 Group
13. Belasitsa (Petrich) *              26    6   5  15   21:35   23      Bottom 8 Group
14. Beroe (Stara Zagora)               26    3   5  18   13:46   14      Bottom 8 Group

                           VPFL - Final Table, Top 6:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. Levski (Sofia)                     36   27   7   2   77:27   56      Champions  [CL]
 2. Litex (Lovech) *                   36   23   8   5   66:34   50      [UC]
 3. CSKA (Sofia)                       36   19   7  10   60:29   38      [UC - cup]
 4. Lokomotiv 1936 (Plovdiv) *         36   18   6  12   48:41   34
 5. Slavia (Sofia)                     36   14   8  14   42:48   32
 6. Naftex (Burgas) *                  36   14   9  13   44:40   30

                           VPFL - Final Table, Bottom 8:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 7. Marek (Dupnitsa)                   40   14   8  18   46:57   38 [+]  [ITC]
 8. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  40   14   9  17   49:48   37
 9. Spartak (Varna)                    40   12  13  15   50:51   36
10. Chernomorets (Burgas)              40   13   9  18   41:69   35
11. Cherno more (Varna)                40   12  11  17   47:51   35
-------------------------------------------------------------------
12. Spartak (Pleven)                   40   15   4  21   58:66   33 [+]  Relegated
13. Belasitsa (Petrich) *              40   12   7  21   34:50   32      Relegated
14. Beroe (Stara Zagora)               40    4   8  28   19:70   13      Relegated

* - before the start of the season Lovech (Lovech) renamed to Litex.
  - before the start of the season Velbazhd (Kyustendil) relocated
to Plovdiv and merged with Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) from second level to
form Lokomotiv 1936 (Plovdiv).
  - at the winter break Neftohimik (Burgas) renamed to Naftex.
  - before the start of the season Hebar 1920 (Pazardzhik) relocated
to Petrich and merged with Belasitsa (Petrich) from second level to
form Belasitsa (Petrich).

Promoted
Rilski sportist (Samokov), Dobrudzha (Dobrich), Botev (Plovdiv).

2002/03

Competition system
It is decided that the group would be expanded to 16 teams from
next season. As a result only the bottom two clubs are relegated
to second level, with four teams from second level getting promoted
on their place.

The old system with teams meeting each other only twice - home and
away is restored.

                           VPFL - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. CSKA (Sofia)                       26   21   3   2   67:16   66      Champions  [CL]
 2. Levski (Sofia)                     26   19   3   4   61:19   60      [UC - cup]
 3. Litex (Lovech)                     26   17   4   5   49:22   55      [UC]
 4. Slavia (Sofia)                     26   16   3   7   57:30   51
 5. Cherno more (Varna)                26   14   6   6   42:21   48
 6. Lokomotiv 1936 (Plovdiv)           26   16   2   8   56:33   47 [*]
 7. Spartak (Varna)                    26   10   4  12   25:34   34
 8. Naftex (Burgas)                    26   10   3  13   31:36   33
 9. Marek (Dupnitsa)                   26    8   6  12   35:42   30      [ITC]
10. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  26    7   4  15   23:37   25
11. Chernomorets (Burgas)              26    7   3  16   32:56   24
12. Botev (Plovdiv)                    26    6   3  17   26:61   21 [+]
-------------------------------------------------------------------
13. Dobrudzha (Dobrich)                26    4   2  20   19:73   14 [+]  Relegated
14. Rilski sportist (Samokov)          26    1   6  19   20:63    9 [+]  Relegated



Promoted
Rodopa (Smolyan), Makedonska slava (Simitli), Vidima-Rakovski (Sevlievo),
Belasitsa (Petrich).

2003/04

Change
VPFL again returns its original name - "A" PFG.

Competition system
The bottom three clubs are relegated directly to second level and
are replaced by the top three clubs from second level.

Bulgaria gets a third spot in the UEFA Cup.

                           "A" PFG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. Lokomotiv 1936 (Plovdiv)           30   24   3   3   74:24   75      Champions  [CL]
 2. Levski (Sofia)                     30   22   6   2   59:16   72      [UC]
 3. CSKA (Sofia)                       30   20   5   5   65:28   65      [UC]
 4. Litex (Lovech)                     30   18  10   2   43:20   64      [UC - cup]
 5. Slavia (Sofia)                     30   18   3   9   57:30   57
 6. Cherno more (Varna)                30   10   8  12   45:53   38
 7. Marek (Dupnitsa)                   30   12   2  16   33:50   38      [ITC]
 8. Naftex (Burgas)                    30    9   8  13   49:38   35
 9. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  30    8   9  13   37:48   33
10. Rodopa (Smolyan)                   30   10   3  17   28:47   33 [+]
11. Belasitsa (Petrich)                30    8   7  15   34:52   31 [+]
12. Vidima-Rakovski (Sevlievo)         30    6  12  12   32:48   30 [+]
13. Spartak (Varna)                    30    8   6  16   35:46   30
-------------------------------------------------------------------
14. Botev (Plovdiv)                    30    7   6  17   33:60   27      Relegated
15. Makedonska slava (Simitli)         30    8   2  20   32:58   26 [+]  Relegated
16. Chernomorets (Burgas)              30    4   6  20   30:68   18      Relegated



Promoted
Beroe (Stara Zagora), Pirin (Blagoevgrad), Nesebar (Nesebar).

2004/05

Change
"A" PFG is renamed to "A" FG ("A" Football Group). Note that all
the clubs in the group still remain fully professional despite
that part being dropped from the official name of the competition.

Competition system
No team enters the Intertoto Cup.

                           "A" FG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. CSKA (Sofia)                       30   25   4   1   81:16   79      Champions  [CL]
 2. Levski (Sofia)                     30   24   4   2   76:19   76      [UC - cup]
 3. Lokomotiv 1936 (Plovdiv)           30   18   4   8   65:34   58      [UC]
 4. Litex (Lovech)                     30   16   4  10   45:27   52      [UC]
 5. Slavia (Sofia)                     30   13   9   8   43:33   48
 6. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  30   14   7   9   43:35   46 [*]
 7. Naftex (Burgas)                    30   10   5  15   24:38   35
 8. Cherno more (Varna)                30   10   5  15   30:38   35
 9. Marek (Dupnitsa)                   30    9   8  13   34:44   35
10. Beroe (Stara Zagora)               30    9   8  13   32:36   35 [+]
11. Belasitsa (Petrich)                30    9   7  14   25:48   34
12. Rodopa (Smolyan)                   30    9   6  15   33:43   33
13. Pirin (Blagoevgrad)                30    7  12  11   31:40   33 [+]
-------------------------------------------------------------------
14. Vidima-Rakovski (Sevlievo)         30    9   5  16   32:51   32      Relegated
15. Nesebar (Nesebar)                  30    5   5  20   26:63   20 [+]  Relegated
16. Spartak (Varna)                    30    5   3  22   18:73   18      Relegated

[*] - Lokomotiv (Sofia) deducted 3 points on FIFA decision for failure
to pay salaries to former player.



Promoted
Vihren (Sandanski), Botev (Plovdiv), Pirin 1922 (Blagoevgrad).

2005/06

Competition system
One team enters the Intertoto Cup again.

                           "A" FG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. Levski (Sofia)                     28   21   5   2   71:23   68      Champions  [CL]
 2. CSKA (Sofia)                       28   20   5   3   73:22   65      [UC - cup]
 3. Litex (Lovech)                     28   18   6   4   51:22   60      [UC]
 4. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  28   18   0  10   49:29   54      [UC]
 5. Lokomotiv 1936 (Plovdiv)           28   11   7  10   43:42   40      [ITC]
 6. Belasitsa (Petrich)                28   11   6  11   33:33   39
 7. Slavia (Sofia)                     28   12   3  13   33:34   39
 8. Cherno more (Varna)                28   10   7  11   29:27   37
 9. Vihren (Sandanski)                 28   10   2  16   35:55   32 [+]
10. Beroe (Stara Zagora)               28    8   8  12   36:53   32
11. Marek (Dupnitsa)                   28    8   7  13   23:37   31
12. Rodopa (Smolyan)                   28    7   4  17   23:52   25
13. Botev (Plovdiv)                    28    4  12  12   20:38   24 [+]
-------------------------------------------------------------------
14. Pirin 1922 (Blagoevgrad)           28    5   8  15   23:46   23 [+]  Relegated
15. Naftex (Burgas)                    28    4   6  18   14:43   18      Relegated
--. Pirin (Blagoevgrad)                 2    0   0   2    0:3     - [*]  Relegated

[*] - after two rounds have been played, Pirin had their professional
license revoked for failure to settle their debts. Their results were
annulled and they continued the season in third level.



Promoted
Spartak (Varna), Rilski sportist (Samokov), Koneliano (German).

2006/07

                           "A" FG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. Levski (Sofia)                     30   24   5   1   96:13   77      Champions [CL]
 2. CSKA (Sofia)                       30   23   3   4   68:13   72      [UC]
 3. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  30   23   3   4   70:28   72      [UC]
 4. Litex (Lovech)                     30   19   5   6   65:29   62      [UC - cup]
 5. Slavia (Sofia)                     30   14   7   9   47:35   49
 6. Cherno more (Varna)                30   14   5  11   35:29   47      [ITC]
 7. Lokomotiv 1936 (Plovdiv)           30   13   4  13   48:43   43
 8. Belasitsa (Petrich)                30   11   5  14   38:43   38
 9. Vihren (Sandanski)                 30   11   4  15   27:39   37
10. Botev (Plovdiv)                    30   11   4  15   41:45   37
11. Beroe (Stara Zagora)               30   10   6  14   34:33   36
12. Marek (Dupnitsa)                   30    9   7  14   39:58   34
13. Spartak (Varna)                    30   10   3  17   27:52   33 [+]
-------------------------------------------------------------------
14. Rilski sportist (Samokov)          30   10   0  20   31:53   30 [+]  Relegated
15. Rodopa (Smolyan)                   30    5   4  21   22:52   19      Relegated
16. Chernomorets Burgas (Sofia) *      30    0   1  29    8:131  -2 [+]  Relegated  [*]

[*] - Chernomorets Burgas had three points deducted for failing to
organize their round 1 match (at home to Levski) because of not having
registered enough youth playes.

* - Koneliano (German) changed owner and renamed and relocated to
Chernomorets Burgas (Sofia) before the start of the season.



Promoted
Chernomorets Burgas (Burgas), Pirin Blagoevgrad (Blagoevgrad),
Vidima-Rakovski (Sevlievo).

2007/08

                           "A" FG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. CSKA (Sofia)                       30   24   6   0   53:11   78 [*]  Champions
 2. Levski (Sofia)                     30   19   5   6   56:19   62      [CL]
 3. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  30   16   9   5   47:28   57      [UC]
 4. Litex (Lovech)                     30   16   8   6   51:26   56      [UC - cup]
 5. Cherno more (Varna)                30   13   9   8   39:28   48      [UC]
 6. Chernomorets Burgas (Burgas)       30   13   8   9   39:32   47 [+]  [ITC]
 7. Slavia (Sofia)                     30   13   8   9   38:28   47
 8. Pirin Blagoevgrad (Blagoevgrad)    30   13   7  10   33:29   46 [+]
 9. Lokomotiv 1936 (Plovdiv)           30   12   7  11   37:28   43
10. Vihren (Sandanski)                 30    9   6  15   26:29   33
11. Spartak (Varna)                    30    8   7  15   21:34   31
12. Botev (Plovdiv)                    30    8   6  16   36:54   30
13. Belasitsa (Petrich)                30    7   5  18   23:43   26
-------------------------------------------------------------------
14. Beroe (Stara Zagora)               30    6   8  16   23:39   26      Relegated
15. Vidima-Rakovski (Sevlievo)         30    4   6  20   17:61   18 [+]  Relegated
16. Marek (Dupnitsa)                   30    5   3  22   16:66   18      Relegated

[*] - CSKA did not receive license for participation in the UEFA
competitions in 2008/09. Because of this Levski represented Bulgaria
in the UEFA Champions League, and the UEFA Cup and Intertoto Cup
places were also reallocated accordingly.



Promoted
Sliven 2000 (Sliven), Lokomotiv (Mezdra), Minyor (Pernik).

2008/09

Competition system
The UEFA Cup is restructured and renamed to the Europa League,
while the UEFA Intertoto Cup is discontinued and incorporated into
the Europa League. Bulgaria remains with a quota of 3 clubs for the
new Europa League.

                           "A" FG - Final Table:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD    Pts

 1. Levski (Sofia)                     30   21   6   3   57:18   69     Champions [CL]
 2. CSKA (Sofia)                       30   21   5   4   54:22   68     [EL]
 3. Cherno more (Varna)                30   18   6   6   48:19   60     [EL]
 4. Litex (Lovech)                     30   17   7   6   53:26   58     [EL - cup]
 5. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  30   16   6   8   52:29   54
 6. Lokomotiv 1936 (Plovdiv)           30   12   7  11   40:43   43
 7. Chernomorets Burgas (Burgas)       30   11  10   9   41:37   43
 8. Lokomotiv (Mezdra)                 30   10   7  13   39:41   37 [+]
 9. Slavia (Sofia)                     30   11   4  15   41:38   37
10. Pirin Blagoevgrad (Blagoevgrad)    30   10   5  15   35:50   35
11. Minyor (Pernik)                    30    9   8  13   24:39   35 [+]
12. Sliven 2000 (Sliven)               30    8   8  14   32:40   32 [+]
13. Botev (Plovdiv)                    30    8   6  16   31:50   30
-------------------------------------------------------------------
14. Vihren (Sandanski)                 30    8   2  20   29:50   26     Relegated
15. Spartak (Varna)                    30    5  10  15   19:46   25     Relegated
16. Belasitsa (Petrich)                30    4   5  21   24:71   17     Relegated




Promoted
Beroe (Stara Zagora), Montana (Montana), Sportist (Svoge).


About this document

Thanks to Markus Schaal and Todor Krastev for earlier version of this file; thanks to Hans Schöggl for information on 1921/22 and 1922/23 Sofia league

Prepared and maintained by Iordan Tsirov for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Iordan Tsirov (i_tsirov@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 26 Feb 2014

(C) Copyright Iordan Tsirov and RSSSF 1998/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.