Bulgaria Cups Overview


The Ulpia Serdica Cup, first knock-out tournament for clubs from Sofia, was played between 1926 and 1942; Levski won the tournament four times (including 1931, 1932 and 1933) and then boycotted as they were not allowed to keep the trophy as stipulated by the regulations.

Overview

List of Cup Tournaments played:

The Tzar's Cup        1938 - 1942
Soviet Army Cup       1946 - 1990
The Cup of Bulgaria   1981 -  now
The Cup of BFU        1991

Summary of Wins       

Super Cup             1989 and 2004 -  now

Cup of Amateur League 1995 -  now

The Tzar's Cup

1938    FK 13 Sofia              - Levski Ruse                3:0
1939    Shipka Sofia             - Levski Ruse                2:0
1940    FK 13 Sofia              - Sportklub Plovdiv          2:1
1941    AS 23 Sofia              - Napreduk Ruse              4:2
1942    Levski Sofia             - Sportklub Plovdiv          3:1 interrupted 3:0 wo

Number of Wins [5 cups; lost finals between square brackets]

 2      FK 13 Sofia       
 1      Shipka Sofia       
 1      AS 23 Sofia         
 1      Levski Sofia      
   [ 2] Levski Ruse         
   [ 2] Sportklub Plovdiv      
   [ 1] Napreduk Ruse 


The Soviet Army Cup

as major cup tournament
1946    Levski Sofia             - Chernolomets Popovo        4:1
                                   (not a top level team)
1947    Levski Sofia             - Botev Plovdiv              1:0
1948    Lokomotiv Sofia          - Slavia-Chengelov Plovdiv   1:0
1949    Levski Sofia             - CSKA Sofia                 1:1aet,2:2,2:1aet
1950    Levski Sofia             - CSKA Sofia                 1:1aet,1:1,1:0aet
1951    CSKA Sofia               - Akademik Sofia             1:0aet
1952    Slavia Sofia             - Spartak Sofia              3:1
1953    Lokomotiv Sofia          - Levski Sofia               2:1
1954    CSKA Sofia               - Slavia Sofia               2:1
1955    CSKA Sofia               - Spartak Plovdiv            5:2 aet
1956    Levski Sofia             - Botev Plovdiv              5:2
1957    Levski Sofia             - Spartak Pleven             2:1
1958    Spartak Plovdiv          - Minyor Pernik              1:0
1959    Levski Sofia             - Spartak Plovdiv            1:0
1960    Septemvri Sofia          - Lokomotiv Plovdiv  (div.2) 4:3 aet
1961    CSKA Sofia               - Spartak Varna              3:0
1962    Botev Plovdiv            - Dunav Ruse                 3:0
1963    Slavia Sofia             - Botev Plovdiv              2:0
1964    Slavia Sofia             - Botev Plovdiv              3:2
1965    CSKA Sofia               - Levski Sofia               3:2
1966    Slavia Sofia             - CSKA Sofia                 1:0
1967    Levski Sofia             - Spartak Sofia              3:0
1968    Spartak Sofia            - Beroe St. Zagora           3:2
1969    CSKA Sofia               - Levski Sofia               2:1
1970    Levski Sofia             - CSKA Sofia                 2:1
1971    Levski Sofia             - Lokomotiv Plovdiv          3:0
1972    CSKA Sofia               - Slavia Sofia               3:0
1973    CSKA Sofia               - Beroe St. Zagora           2:1
1974    CSKA Sofia               - Levski Sofia               2:1 aet
1975    Slavia Sofia             - Lokomotiv Sofia            3:2
1976    Levski Sofia             - CSKA Sofia                 4:3 aet
1977    Levski Sofia             - Lokomotiv Sofia            2:1
1978    Marek Dupnica            - CSKA Sofia                 1:0
1979    Levski Sofia             - Beroe St. Zagora           4:1
1980    Slavia Sofia             - Beroe St. Zagora           3:1
1981    Botev Plovdiv            - Pirin Blagoevgrad          1:0
1982    Lokomotiv Sofia          - Lokomotiv Plovdiv  (div.2) 2:1 aet
as secondary cup tournament
1983    Lokomotiv Plovdiv (div.2)- Chirpan            (div.2) 3:1
1984    Levski Sofia             - Dorostol Silistra  (div.2) 4:0
1985    CSKA Sofia               - Cherno More Varna          4:0
1986    CSKA Sofia               - Lokomotiv Sofia            2:0
1987    Levski Sofia             - Spartak Pleven             3:2
1988    Levski Sofia             - Cherno More Varna  (div.2) 2:0
1989    CSKA Sofia               - Maritsa-Iztok Radn.(div.3) 6:1
1990    CSKA Sofia               - Botev Plovdiv              2:1

Number of Wins [45 cups; lost finals between square brackets]

16 [ 4] Levski Sofia      
13 [ 6] CSKA Sofia     
 6 [ 2] Slavia Sofia       
 3 [ 3] Lokomotiv Sofia  
 2 [ 5] Botev Plovdiv   
 1 [ 3] Lokomotiv Plovdiv   
 1 [ 2] Spartak Sofia      
 1 [ 2] Spartak Plovdiv   
 1      Septemvri Sofia   
 1      Marek Dupnica     
   [ 4] Beroe Stare Zagora      
   [ 2] Cherno More Varna      
   [ 2] Spartak Pleven        
   [ 1] Akademik Sofia        
   [ 1] Minyor Pernik     
   [ 1] Dunav Ruse      
   [ 1] Spartak Varna   
   [ 1] Pirin Blagoevgrad     
   [ 1] Chernolomets Popovo    
   [ 1] Chirpan               
   [ 1] Dorostol Silistra       
   [ 1] Maritsa-Iztok Radnevo 
   [ 1] Slavia-Chengelov Plovdiv 


The Cup of Bulgaria

as secondary cup tournament
1981    1.CSKA Sofia  2.Slavia Sofia  3.Levski Sofia  4.Botev Plovdiv
1982    Levski Sofia             - CSKA Sofia                 4:0
as major cup tournament
1983    CSKA Sofia               - Spartak Varna              4:0
1984    Levski Sofia             - Botev Plovdiv              1:0
1985    CSKA Sofia               - Levski Sofia               2:1
1986    Levski Sofia             - CSKA Sofia                 1:0
1987    CSKA Sofia               - Levski Sofia               2:1
1988    CSKA Sofia               - Levski Sofia               4:1
1989    CSKA Sofia               - Chernomorets Burgas        3:0
1990    Sliven                   - CSKA Sofia                 2:0
1991    Levski Sofia             - Botev Plovdiv              2:1
1992    Levski Sofia             - Pirin Blagoevgrad          5:0
1993    CSKA Sofia               - Botev Plovdiv              1:0
1994    Levski Sofia             - Pirin Blagoevgrad          1:0
1995    Lokomotiv Sofia          - Botev Plovdiv              4:2
1996    Slavia Sofia             - Levski Sofia               1:0 4:0wo
1997    CSKA Sofia               - Levski Sofia               3:1
1998    Levski Sofia             - CSKA Sofia                 5:0
1999    CSKA Sofia               - Litex Lovetch              1:0
2000    Levski Sofia             - Neftohimik Burgas          2:0
2001    Lovetch                  - Velbazhd Kyustendil        1:0  asdet
2002    Levski Sofia             - CSKA Sofia                 3:1
2003    Levski Sofia             - Litex Lovetch              2:1
2004    Litex Lovetch            - CSKA Sofia                 2:2  a2het, 4-3pen
2005    Levski Sofia             - CSKA Sofia                 2:1
2006    CSKA Sofia               - Cherno more Varna          3:1
2007    Levski Sofia             - Litex Lovetch              1:0  aet
2008    Litex Lovetch            - Cherno more Varna          1:0
2009    Litex Lovetch            - Pirin Blagoevgrad          3:0
2010    Beroe Stare Zagora       - Chernomorets Pomorie       1:0
2011    CSKA Sofia               - Slavia Sofia               1:0
2012    Ludogorets Razgrad       - Lokomotiv Plovdiv          2:1
2013    Beroe Stara Zagora       - Levski Sofia 	      3:3  aet, 3-1pen

Number of Wins [33 cups; lost finals between square brackets]

12 [ 6] Levski Sofia
  
11 [ 7] CSKA Sofia  
    
 4 [ 3] Litex Lovetch (includes Lovetch)

 2      Beroe Stare Zagora 

 1 [ 1] Slavia Sofia  
 1      Lokomotiv Sofia   
 1      Ludogorets Razgrad   
 1      Sliven          

   [ 4] Botev Plovdiv   
   [ 3] Pirin Blagoevgrad   
   [ 2] Cherno more Varna  
   [ 1] Chernomorets Burgas    
   [ 1] Chernomorets Pomorie
   [ 1] Lokomotiv Plovdiv
   [ 1] Neftohimik Burgas   
   [ 1] Spartak Varna     
   [ 1] Velbazhd Kyustendil  

NB: no final in 1981; includes the 1985 cup (originally withheld 
    but later returned to CSKA).


Remark

NB: from 1981 until 1991 there were two Cup tournaments.

In 1981 the Cup of Bulgaria was not a serious tournament because 
only 4 teams took part: CSKA Sofia , Slavia Sofia, Levski Sofia and 
Botev Plovdiv; it was part of the commemorations for 1300 years of 
Bulgaria.

From 1983 onwards the Cup of Bulgaria was the major Cup tournament;
in 1982 the winner of the Soviet Army Cup still qualified for the CWC.


The Cup of BFU

1991    Etar Veliko Turnovo      - Neftohimik Burgas  (div.3) 2:1


Summary of Wins

NB: the totals below include the Tzar's Cup 1938-1942, the
    Soviet Army Cup 1945-1982 and the Cup of Bulgaria 1981-now.
    The 1985 Cup of Bulgaria (originally withheld but later
    returned to CSKA) is included.

Number of Wins [73 cups; lost finals between square brackets]

25 [10] Levski Sofia        [also won 3 'secondary' Soviet Army Cups and
                             1 'secondary' Cup of Bulgaria]
19 [12] CSKA Sofia          [also won 4 'secondary' Soviet Army Cups and
                             1 'secondary' Cup of Bulgaria]
 7 [ 3] Slavia Sofia       

 4 [ 3] Litex Lovetch (includes Lovetch)
 4 [ 2] Lokomotiv Sofia 

 2 [ 8] Botev Plovdiv  
 2 [ 4] Beroe Stare Zagora 
 2      FK 13 Sofia       

 1 [ 2] Spartak Plovdiv   
 1 [ 2] Spartak Sofia      
 1      AS 23 Sofia    
 1      Ludogorets Razgrad    
 1      Marek Dupnica     
 1      Septemvri Sofia   
 1      Shipka Sofia       
 1      Sliven      

   [ 4] Lokomotiv Plovdiv   [won 1 'secondary' Soviet Army Cup]
   [ 4] Pirin Blagoevgrad   
   [ 2] Cherno more Varna            
   [ 2] Levski Ruse         
   [ 2] Spartak Varna     
   [ 2] Sportklub Plovdiv      
   [ 1] Akademik Sofia      
   [ 1] Chernolomets Popovo  
   [ 1] Chernomorets Burgas      
   [ 1] Chernomorets Pomorie  
   [ 1] Dunav Ruse      
   [ 1] Minyor Pernik     
   [ 1] Napreduk Ruse 
   [ 1] Neftohimik Burgas   
   [ 1] Slavia-Chengelov Plovdiv 
   [ 1] Spartak Pleven    
   [ 1] Velbazhd Kyustendil  
        Etar Veliko Turnovo [won 1 'secondary' Cup of the BFU]


Super Cup

1989    CSKA Sofia               - Chernomorets Burgas        1:0  [*]
1990-03   not held
2004    Lokomotiv Ploviv         - Litex Lovetch              1:0 
2005    Levski Sofia             - CSKA Sofia                 1:1  aet, 3-1pen
2006    CSKA Sofia               - Levski Sofia               0:0  aet, 3-0pen
2007    Levski Sofia             - Litex Lovetch              2:1  aet
2008    CSKA Sofia               - Litex Lovetch              1:0
2009    Levski Sofia             - Litex Lovetch              1:0
2010    Litex Lovetch            - Beroe Stara Zagora         2:1  aet
2011    CSKA Sofia               - Litex Lovetch              3:1
2012    Ludogorets Razgrad       - Lokomotiv Plovdiv          3:1  [*]
2013    Beroe Stara Zagora       - Ludogorets Razgrad         1:1  aet, 5-3pen

[*] Chernomorets and Lokomotiv Plovdiv played as losing cup finalists

Number of Wins [11 cups; lost finals between square brackets]

 4 [ 1] CSKA Sofia 
   
 3 [ 1] Levski Sofia

 1 [ 5] Litex Lovetch
 1 [ 1] Beroe Stara Zagora
 1 [ 1] Lokomotiv Plovdiv
 1 [ 1] Ludogorets Razgrad

   [ 1] Chernomorets Burgas


Cup of Amateur League


1995    Simitli
1996    Loviko (Suhindol)
1997    Kremikovtsi (Kremikovtsi)
1998    Rodopa (Smolyan)
1999    Vidima-Rakovski (Sevlievo)
2000    Fairplay-Port (Varna)
2001    Siera 2000 (Dimitrovgrad)
2002    Yantra (Gabrovo)
2003    Pomorie (Pomorie)
2004    FK Dunav (Ruse)
2005    Haskovo (Haskovo) 
2006    Chernomorets 919 (Burgas) 
2007    Malesh (Mikrevo)
2008    Kom-Minyor 2016 (Draganitsa)
2009    Pomorie (Pomorie)

About this document

Thanks to Hans Schöggl for information on Ulpia Serdica Cup

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Todor Krastev
Last updated: 26 Feb 2014

(C) Copyright Todor Krastev and RSSSF 1998/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.