Burundi 2017/18


Ligue A
Coupe du Président de la République 2018
Ligue B
Tournoi de Qualification pour la Ligue B

Ligue A

Final Table:

 1.Le Messager (Ngozi)                 30  22  4  4  52-24  70       Champions
 2.LLB S4A FC (Bujumbura)              30  21  6  3  57-22  69  [C]
 3.Aigle Noir (Makamba)                30  16 11  3  66-32  59
 4.Vital'ô (Bujumbura)                 30  16 11  3  34- 9  59
 5.Olympic Star (Muyinga)              30  17  7  6  55-26  58
 6.Bujumbura City (Bujumbura)          30  13  5 12  32-30  44
 7.Musongati FC (Gitega)               30  10 11  9  38-30  41
 8.Les Lierres FC (Bujumbura)          30  12  4 14  38-35  40
 9.Flambeau du Centre (Gitega)         30  11  6 13  43-45  39  [P]
10.Flambeau de l'Est (Ruyigi)          30  10  7 13  30-32  37
11.Athlético Olympique (Bujumbura)     30   9  5 16  33-44  32
12.Ngozi City FC (Ngozi)               30   7  9 14  24-35  30
13.Le Messager (Bujumbura)             30   7  9 14  32-48  30
--------------------------------------------------------------
14.Inter Star (Bujumbura)              30   7  5 18  22-41  26       Relegated
15.Les Jeunes Athlétiques (Bujumbura)  30   4  8 18  22-63  20  [P]  Relegated
16.Delta Star (Gatumba)                30   1  6 23  13-75   9  [P]  Relegated

Round 1
[Sep 16]
Aigle Noir          3-1 Flambeau de l'Est   
Olympic Star        1-3 Le Messager Ngozi   
[Sep 17]
Flambeau du Centre  1-1 Jeunes Athlétiques  
Les Lierres         4-2 Le Messager B'bura  
LLB S4A             1-0 Delta Star          
Musongati           1-1 Athlético Olympique 
Ngozi City          0-0 Bujumbura City      
Vital'ô             1-0 Inter Star          

Round 2
[Sep 20]
Flambeau de l'Est   2-3 Athlético Olympique 
Jeunes Athlétiques  0-3 Les Lierres         
Musongati           1-1 Aigle Noir          
Olympic Star        7-0 Delta Star          
Vital'ô             0-1 Bujumbura City      
[Sep 21]
Flambeau du Centre  5-2 Le Messager B'bura  
Inter Star          0-1 Ngozi City          
LLB S4A             3-1 Le Messager Ngozi   

Round 3
[Sep 23]
Aigle Noir          2-1 Les Lierres         
Delta Star          1-3 Ngozi City          
Le Messager Ngozi   1-0 Vital'ô             
[Sep 24]
Inter Star          2-2 Olympic Star        
Jeunes Athlétiques  0-0 Musongati           
[Sep 25]
Athlético Olympique 3-1 Flambeau du Centre  
Le Messager B'bura  1-4 Flambeau de l'Est   
[Sep 26]
Bujumbura City      0-2 LLB S4A             

Round 4
[Sep 29]
Bujumbura City      0-3 Olympic Star        
LLB S4A             4-0 Inter Star          
[Sep 30]
Aigle Noir          3-2 Flambeau du Centre  
Delta Star          1-1 Vital'ô             
Jeunes Athlétiques  1-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
Le Messager Ngozi   1-0 Ngozi City          
[Oct 1]
Athlético Olympique 1-1 Les Lierres         
Le Messager B'bura  2-1 Musongati           

Round 5
[Oct 4]
Ngozi City          2-3 Aigle Noir          
Vital'ô             0-0 Athlético Olympique 
Les Lierres         3-1 Delta Star          
Olympic Star        2-0 Jeunes Athlétiques  
LLB S4A             1-0 Le Messager B'bura  
Flambeau de l'Est   2-0 Bujumbura City      
Musongati           2-1 Inter Star          
[Oct 5]
Flambeau du Centre  0-2 Le Messager Ngozi   

Round 6
[Oct 7]
Aigle Noir          4-0 LLB S4A             
Delta Star          0-2 Flambeau de l'Est   
Athlético Olympique 0-2 Olympic Star        
[Oct 8]
Le Messager Ngozi   4-3 Musongati           
Le Messager B'bura  1-1 Ngozi City          
Bujumbura City      1-3 Les Lierres         
[Oct 9]
Inter Star          1-2 Flambeau du Centre  
Jeunes Athlétiques  1-3 Vital'ô             

Round 7
[Oct 14]
Flambeau du Centre  0-1 Bujumbura City      
Jeunes Athlétiques  0-2 Aigle Noir          
Le Messager Ngozi   3-0 Delta Star          
LLB S4A             2-1 Athlético Olympique 
[Oct 15]
Flambeau de l'Est   1-0 Inter Star          
Le Messager B'bura  0-1 Vital'ô             
Ngozi City          0-1 Musongati           
Olympic Star        1-0 Les Lierres         

Round 8
[Oct 20]
Le Messager B'bura  1-1 Aigle Noir          
Les Lierres         1-0 Flambeau du Centre  
[Oct 21]
Jeunes Athlétiques  1-0 Athlético Olympique 
Olympic Star        0-1 LLB S4A             
Vital'ô             1-0 Ngozi City          
[Oct 22]
Bujumbura City      2-0 Delta Star          
Inter Star          1-0 Le Messager Ngozi   
Musongati           1-1 Flambeau de l'Est   

Round 9
[Oct 28]
Bujumbura City      0-1 Le Messager Ngozi   
Flambeau de l'Est   2-0 Flambeau du Centre  
LLB S4A             1-1 Ngozi City          
Musongati           3-1 Olympic Star        
Vital'ô             1-0 Les Lierres         
[Oct 29]
Delta Star          1-1 Jeunes Athlétiques  
Inter Star          1-1 Le Messager B'bura  
[Nov 1]
Aigle Noir          2-1 Athlético Olympique 

Round 10
[Nov 4]
Ngozi City          1-0 Les Lierres         
Olympic Star        3-1 Flambeau de l'Est   
[Nov 5]
Aigle Noir          1-1 Bujumbura City      
Athlético Olympique 0-2 Delta Star          
Flambeau du Centre  1-1 Musongati           
Jeunes Athlétiques  0-1 Inter Star          
Le Messager Ngozi   2-0 Le Messager B'bura  
[Nov 6]
LLB S4A             2-1 Vital'ô             

Round 11
[Nov 11]
Flambeau du Centre  2-1 Olympic Star        
Flambeau de l'Est   1-1 Ngozi City          
Le Messager Ngozi   5-1 Jeunes Athlétiques  
Les Lierres         0-2 LLB S4A             
[Nov 12]
Athlético Olympique 1-2 Le Messager B'bura  
Inter Star          2-0 Delta Star          
Musongati           1-1 Bujumbura City      
Vital'ô             1-1 Aigle Noir          

Round 12
[Nov 17]
Athlético Olympique 4-1 Ngozi City          
[Nov 18]
Aigle Noir          1-2 Le Messager Ngozi   
Delta Star          1-2 Flambeau du Centre  
Les Lierres         0-1 Inter Star          
[Nov 19]
Flambeau de l'Est   0-0 Vital'ô             
Jeunes Athlétiques  1-2 Bujumbura City      
Le Messager B'bura  0-1 Olympic Star        
Musongati           0-2 LLB S4A             

Round 13
[Nov 21]
Le Messager Ngozi   3-0 Athlético Olympique 
[Nov 22]
Aigle Noir          3-1 Inter Star          
Delta Star          0-2 Musongati           
Flambeau de l'Est   0-2 Les Lierres         
LLB S4A             2-1 Jeunes Athlétiques  
Ngozi City          0-3 Flambeau du Centre  
Olympic Star        0-0 Vital'ô             
[Nov 23]
Le Messager B'bura  0-2 Bujumbura City      

Round 14
[Nov 25]
Flambeau du Centre  2-2 LLB S4A             
Le Messager Ngozi   2-1 Les Lierres         
Olympic Star        1-3 Aigle Noir          
Vital'ô             2-0 Musongati           
[Nov 26]
Bujumbura City      3-1 Athlético Olympique 
Jeunes Athlétiques  2-1 Ngozi City          
[Nov 27]
Delta Star          0-2 Le Messager B'bura  
Flambeau de l'Est   bye Inter Star          

Round 15
[Dec 21]
Inter Star          0-3 Athlético Olympique 
[Dec 22]
Le Messager Ngozi   2-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
Delta Star          1-4 Aigle Noir          
[Dec 23]
Flambeau du Centre  1-2 Vital'ô             
Ngozi City          1-1 Olympic Star        
Le Messager B'bura  1-1 Jeunes Athlétiques  
[Dec 24]
Musongati           3-1 Les Lierres         
Inter Star          2-1 Bujumbura City      
[Dec 25]
LLB S4A             3-1 Flambeau de l'Est   
NB: both Flambeau de l'Est and Inter Star have 2 fixtures

Halfway Table:

 1.Le Messager (Ngozi)                 15  13  0  2  32-11  39
 2.LLB S4A FC (Bujumbura)              15  12  2  1  28-12  38  [C]
 3.Aigle Noir (Makamba)                15  10  4  1  34-16  34
 4.Vital'ô (Bujumbura)                 15   7  5  3  14- 8  26
 5.Olympic Star (Muyinga)              15   7  3  5  26-16  24
 6.Musongati FC (Gitega)               15   5  6  4  20-18  21
 7.Bujumbura City (Bujumbura)          15   6  3  6  15-17  21
 8.Les Lierres FC (Bujumbura)          15   6  1  8  20-18  19
 9.Flambeau du Centre (Gitega)         15   5  3  7  22-23  18  [P]
10.Flambeau de l'Est (Ruyigi)          15   5  3  7  18-20  18
11.Inter Star (Bujumbura)              15   5  2  8  13-21  17
12.Athlético Olympique (Bujumbura)     15   4  3  8  19-23  15
13.Ngozi City FC (Ngozi)               15   3  5  7  13-20  14
--------------------------------------------------------------
14.Le Messager (Bujumbura)             15   3  4  8  15-26  13
15.Les Jeunes Athlétiques (Bujumbura)  15   3  4  8  11-24  13  [P]
16.Delta Star (Gatumba)                15   1  2 12   8-35   5  [P]

Round 16
[Jan 17]
Flambeau de l'Est   2-0 LLB S4A             
[Jan 20]
Jeunes Athlétiques  0-0 Le Messager B'bura  
[Jan 21]
Les Lierres         1-0 Musongati           
Aigle Noir          2-0 Delta Star          
Vital'ô             1-0 Flambeau du Centre  
Athlético Olympique 1-0 Inter Star          
Olympic Star        3-1 Ngozi City          
Flambeau de l'Est   0-0 Le Messager Ngozi   
NB: Flambeau de l'Est has 2 fixtures, Bujumbura City none

Round 17
[Jan 24]
Bujumbura City      4-1 Inter Star          
[Jan 27]
Aigle Noir          1-1 Olympic Star        
Les Lierres         2-0 Le Messager Ngozi   
LLB S4A             4-1 Flambeau du Centre  
Ngozi City          0-0 Jeunes Athlétiques  
[Jan 28]
Athlético Olympique 0-2 Bujumbura City      
Le Messager B'bura  5-2 Delta Star          
Musongati           0-0 Vital'ô             
NB: Bujumbura City has 2 fixtures, Flambeau de l'Est none

Round 18
[Feb 11]
Athlético Olympique 1-2 Le Messager Ngozi   
Flambeau du Centre  3-0 Ngozi City          
Bujumbura City      1-0 Le Messager B'bura  
[Feb 12]
Inter Star          1-1 Aigle Noir          
Musongati           4-1 Delta Star          
Les Lierres         0-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
[Mar 11]
Jeunes Athlétiques  0-1 LLB S4A             
[Apr 22]
Vital'ô             0-0 Olympic Star        

Round 19
[Feb 17]
Bujumbura City      3-1 Jeunes Athlétiques  
Inter Star          1-0 Les Lierres         
Ngozi City          1-0 Athlético Olympique 
Flambeau du Centre  3-0 Delta Star          
[Feb 18]
Le Messager Ngozi   1-0 Aigle Noir          
Vital'ô             1-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
[Apr 24]
LLB S4A             1-0 Musongati           
[Apr 26]
Olympic Star        2-0 Le Messager B'bura  

Round 20
[Feb 24]
Delta Star          0-2 Inter Star          
Ngozi City          3-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
Aigle Noir          1-1 Vital'ô             
Bujumbura City      0-2 Musongati           
[Feb 25]
LLB S4A             4-1 Les Lierres         
Jeunes Athlétiques  1-3 Le Messager Ngozi   
[Feb 28]
Olympic Star        4-0 Flambeau du Centre  
[Mar 10]
Le Messager B'bura  0-3 Athlético Olympique 

Round 21
[Mar 7]
Delta Star          0-1 Athlético Olympique 
Le Messager B'bura  2-2 Le Messager Ngozi   
Vital'ô             0-0 LLB S4A             
Musongati           0-0 Flambeau du Centre  
Bujumbura City      1-1 Aigle Noir          
[Mar 8]
Les Lierres         1-0 Ngozi City          
Inter Star          0-0 Jeunes Athlétiques  
[Apr 18?]
Flambeau de l'Est   0-1 Olympic Star        

Round 22
[Mar 13]
Le Messager B'bura  1-0 Inter Star          
Les Lierres         0-0 Vital'ô             
Ngozi City          0-1 LLB S4A             
Le Messager Ngozi   2-1 Bujumbura City      
Athlético Olympique 0-0 Aigle Noir          
Flambeau du Centre  1-0 Flambeau de l'Est   
Jeunes Athlétiques  1-1 Delta Star          
[May 8]
Olympic Star        0-0 Musongati           

Round 23
[Mar 17]
Athlético Olympique 2-1 Jeunes Athlétiques  
Le Messager Ngozi   2-1 Inter Star          
Delta Star          1-1 Bujumbura City      
Aigle Noir          2-1 Le Messager B'bura  
Flambeau de l'Est   1-0 Musongati           
[Mar 18]
Ngozi City          0-0 Vital'ô             
Flambeau du Centre  2-0 Les Lierres         
[May 15]
LLB S4A             4-1 Olympic Star        

Round 24
[Apr 4]
Vital'ô             1-0 Le Messager B'bura  
Les Lierres         1-4 Olympic Star        
Inter Star          0-2 Flambeau de l'Est   
Musongati           0-0 Ngozi City          
Aigle Noir         10-1 Jeunes Athlétiques  
[Apr 5]
Athlético Olympique 0-2 LLB S4A             
Bujumbura City      2-0 Flambeau du Centre   
Delta Star          0-1 Le Messager Ngozi   

Round 25	
[Apr 7] 
Flambeau du Centre  2-1 Inter Star          
Vital'ô             2-0 Jeunes Athlétiques  
[Apr 8] 
LLB S4A             1-1 Aigle Noir          
Ngozi City          1-1 Le Messager B'bura  
Les Lierres         0-1 Bujumbura City      
Musongati           0-1 Le Messager Ngozi   
Olympic Star        3-0 Athlético Olympique 
Flambeau de l'Est   0-0 Delta Star          

Round 26
[Apr 11]
Jeunes Athlétiques  0-1 Olympic Star        
Bujumbura City      0-2 Flambeau de l'Est   
Le Messager Ngozi   0-0 Flambeau du Centre  
Aigle Noir          3-1 Ngozi City          
Athlético Olympique 0-3 Vital'ô             
[Apr 12]
Delta Star          0-0 Les Lierres         
Inter Star          1-2 Musongati           
Le Messager B'bura  2-2 LLB S4A             

Round 27
[Apr 27]
Musongati           5-1 Jeunes Athlétiques  
Ngozi City          2-0 Delta Star          
[Apr 28]
Flambeau du Centre  3-4 Athlético Olympique 
Les Lierres         0-3 Aigle Noir          
LLB S4A             1-0 Bujumbura City      
Vital'ô             1-0 Le Messager Ngozi   
[Apr 29]
Olympic Star        3-1 Inter Star          
Flambeau de l'Est   1-2 Le Messager B'bura  [or 1-3?]

Round 28
[May 5]
Les Lierres         1-0 Athlético Olympique 
Flambeau de l'Est   1-2 Jeunes Athlétiques  
Musongati           2-2 Le Messager B'bura  
Vital'ô             8-0 Delta Star          
Olympic Star        1-0 Bujumbura City      
Inter Star          0-0 LLB S4A             
[May 6]
Ngozi City          1-2 Le Messager Ngozi   
Flambeau du Centre  4-4 Aigle Noir          

Round 29
[May 23]
Athlético Olympique 1-1 Flambeau de l'Est   
Ngozi City          1-0 Inter Star          
[May 24]
Delta Star          0-3 Olympic Star        
Les Lierres         8-2 Jeunes Athlétiques  
Le Messager Ngozi   2-1 LLB S4A             
Aigle Noir          2-1 Musongati           
Bujumbura City      0-1 Vital'ô             
Le Messager B'bura  1-0 Flambeau du Centre  

Round 30
[May 26]
Bujumbura City      1-0 Ngozi City          
Delta Star          0-7 LLB S4A             
Inter Star          0-1 Vital'ô             
Jeunes Athlétiques  1-2 Flambeau du Centre  
Le Messager B'bura  0-3 Les Lierres         
Le Messager Ngozi   2-2 Olympic Star        
[May 27]
Athlético Olympique 1-2 Musongati           
Flambeau de l'Est   2-1 Aigle Noir          

Final Table:

 1.Le Messager (Ngozi)                 30  22  4  4  52-24  70       Champions
 2.LLB S4A FC (Bujumbura)              30  21  6  3  57-22  69  [C]
 3.Aigle Noir (Makamba)                30  16 11  3  66-32  59
 4.Vital'ô (Bujumbura)                 30  16 11  3  34- 9  59
 5.Olympic Star (Muyinga)              30  17  7  6  55-26  58
 6.Bujumbura City (Bujumbura)          30  13  5 12  32-30  44
 7.Musongati FC (Gitega)               30  10 11  9  38-30  41
 8.Les Lierres FC (Bujumbura)          30  12  4 14  38-35  40
 9.Flambeau du Centre (Gitega)         30  11  6 13  43-45  39  [P]
10.Flambeau de l'Est (Ruyigi)          30  10  7 13  30-32  37
11.Athlético Olympique (Bujumbura)     30   9  5 16  33-44  32
12.Ngozi City FC (Ngozi)               30   7  9 14  24-35  30
13.Le Messager (Bujumbura)             30   7  9 14  32-48  30
--------------------------------------------------------------
14.Inter Star (Bujumbura)              30   7  5 18  22-41  26       Relegated
15.Les Jeunes Athlétiques (Bujumbura)  30   4  8 18  22-63  20  [P]  Relegated
16.Delta Star (Gatumba)                30   1  6 23  13-75   9  [P]  Relegated


Coupe du Président de la République 2018

NB: 7th edition

Preliminary Round [Jan 26]
Gitaza Star              3-1 Santos FC
 
Round 1
[Feb 2]
Kayanza United           4-0 New Force
Kiganda City            1-12 Vital'ô                  
Les Éléphants            2-2 New Oil FC               [3-4 pen]
Rumonge City             3-0 Kalifumu FC
Bujumbura City           4-0 Mangara Young Boys
Messager Bujumbura       0-1 LLB S4A                  
Flambeau de l'Est        1-1 Moso Sugar               [6-5 pen] 
Les Crocos               1-1 Etoile du Nord           [5-4 pen] 
Les Jeunes Athlétiques   2-3 Lumière de Mwumba
Inter Star               4-2 Top Junior
[Feb 3]
Ruyigi City              1-3 Athletico Olympic
Bumamuru                 1-0 Magara Star
Musongati FC             3-0 Ngozi City
Busoni Star              1-0 Les Envoyés
Volontaires              1-0 Commerçants de Ngozi
Burundi Sport Dynamik   11-0 Lumière de Moso
Panthère Cancuzo         0-0 Butare City              [3-1 pen]
Muramvya City            3-1 JC Regina Mundi
Aigle Noir Kigwena       1-5 Les Lierres
Club Kiremba Bururi      5-1 Intaramvya FC Kinyinya
[Feb 4]
Pigeon du Centre         3-0 Butaganzwa FC de Ruyigi
Transport FC             8-0 Bweru FC
Muzinga FC               2-0 Mapenzi FC
Unité FC                 1-2 Rukinzo FC     
Santé FC de Ngozi        0-0 Espoir de Gatumba        [5-4 pen]
Rusizi FC                1-2 Delta Star
Flambeau du Centre       2-5 Aigle Noir Makamba
Agakura FC de Mwaro     0-22 Messager Ngozi
Freedom de Ruyigi        1-0 Gatete FC
Malaika FC               3-2 Bioénergie FC
Olympic Star de Muyinga  4-0 Gitaza Star

Round 2
[Mar 2]
Kayanza United           0-2 Vital'ô                  
Volontaires              0-1 Burundi Sport Dynamik
Lumière de Mwumba        0-1 Inter Star    
Flambeau de l'Est        4-1 Les Crocos 
Athletico Olympic        4-0 Bumamuru
[Mar 3]
Musongati FC             3-1 Busoni Star
Transport FC             0-1 Muzinga FC
Club Kiremba Bururi      1-2 Pigeon du Centre         [later awarded to Kiremba]
Malaika                  0-8 Olympic Star
Panthère                 0-0 Muramvya City            [0-3 pen]
[Mar 4]
Club Matana              0-2 Delta Star 
Aigle Noir Makamba       1-1 Les Lierres              [5-4 pen]
Rukinzo FC               1-2 Santé FC de Ngozi
Messager Ngozi          11-0 Freedom de Gisuru 
New Oli FC               0-1 Rumonge City 
Bujumbura City           0-2 LLB S4A                  

1/8 Finals
[May 1]
Aigle Noir Makamba       4-1 Inter Star
Rumonge City             0-0 Vital'ô                  [2-4 pen]
LLB S4A                  2-0 Flambeau de l'Est
Delta Star               5-2 Santé FC de Ngozi             
[May 2]
Athletico Olympic        1-2 Musongati FC
Club Kiremba Bururi      0-1 Muzinga FC
Burundi Sport Dynamik    5-1 Muramvya City
Messager Ngozi           0-1 Olympic Star 

Quarterfinals
[May 29]
Vital'ô                  0-0 LLB S4A                  [aet, 3-1 pen]
Musongati FC             0-2 Burundi Sport Dynamik    
[May 30]
Muzinga FC               0-2 Delta Star               
Aigle Noir Makamba       0-1 Olympic Star de Muyinga  
 
Semifinals               
[Jun 2]
Vital'ô                  2-1 Burundi Sport Dynamik    
[Jun 3]
Delta Star               4-0 Olympic Star de Muyinga  
 
Final [Jun 23, Gitega]
Vital'ô                  3-1 Delta Star               

Super Coupe

[Jul 30, Ngozi]
Messager Ngozi            -  Vital'ô                  


Ligue B

Final Tables:

Poule A
 1.Rukinzo FC (Bujumbura)              14   8  4  2         28       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Transport FC (Bujumbura)            14   7  5  2         26  [P]  Disqualified
 3.Bumamuru Standard FC (Cibitoke)     14   7  3  4         24       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Muzinga FC (Bujumbura)              14   7  2  5         23  [R]
 5.BS Dynamik (Bujumbura)              14   5  5  4         20
 6.Volontaires FC (Kanyosha)           14   5  0  9         15
 7.Rusizi FC (Cibitoke)                14   3  3  8         12  [R]
 8.Espoir FC (Gatumba)                 14   2  2 10          8

Poule B
 1.Kayanza United (Kayanza)            14   7  5  2         26       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Les Eléphants FC (Bubanza)          14   6  4  4         22       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Rumonge City (Rumonge)              14   4  9  1         21
 4.Moso Sugar (Butemba)                14   5  3  6         18
 5.Magara Star (Nyanza)                14   6  5  5         17  [R]
 6.Unité FC (Muyinga)                  14   4  4  6         16
 7.Busoni Star FC (Busoni)             14   4  3  7         15  [P]
 8.Les Crocos FC (Rumonge)             14   3  5  6         14

Round 1
[Jan 12]
BS Dynamik          1-1 Bumamuru Standard   
[Jan 13]
Espoir              0-1 Muzinga             
Rukinzo             0-0 Rusizi              
Busoni Star         2-1 Unité               
Les Eléphants       1-2 Kayanza United      
Magara Star         1-1 Moso Sugar          
[Jan 14]
Transport           1-0 Volontaires         
Rumonge City        0-0 Les Crocos          

Round 2
[Jan 19]
BS Dynamik          2-0 Espoir              
Rukinzo             2-0 Transport           
[Jan 20]
Bumamuru Standard   3-1 Muzinga             
Busoni Star         0-0 Les Eléphants       
Les Crocos          0-1 Kayanza United      
[Jan 21]
Moso Sugar          2-1 Unité               
Rusizi              4-0 Volontaires         [also reported 2-0]
Magara Star         0-2 Rumonge City        

Round 3
[Jan 24]
Espoir              0-1 Transport           
[Jan 26]
BS Dynamik          0-0 Rukinzo             
Muzinga             1-2 Volontaires         [also reported 0-2]
[Jan 27]
Les Eléphants       0-1 Rumonge City        
Busoni Star         2-0 Magara Star         
Kayanza United      1-1 Unité               
Les Crocos          0-1 Moso Sugar          
[Jan 28]
Bumamuru Standard   0-0 Rusizi              

Round 4
[Feb 10]
Magara Star         3-1 Les Crocos          
Moso Sugar          3-1 Busoni Star         
Rumonge City        0-0 Kayanza United      
[Feb 11]
Unité               0-1 Les Eléphants       
Rusizi              1-2 BS Dynamik          
[Feb 13]
Rukinzo             3-1 Bumamuru Standard   
[Feb 14]
Transport           2-1 Muzinga             
Volontaires         1-0 Espoir              

Round 5
[Feb 17]
Bumamuru Standard   bt  Espoir              
[Feb 18]
Rusizi              lt  Transport           
Muzinga             0-0 BS Dynamik          
Unité               3-1 Magara Star         
Kayanza United      0-0 Busoni Star         
Moso Sugar          1-1 Rumonge City        
[Mar 17]
Les Crocos          drw Les Eléphants       
[Mar 18]
Volontaires         lt  Rukinzo             

Round 6
[Feb 24]
Busoni Star         1-1 Rumonge City        
Kayanza United      2-0 Magara Star         
Les Eléphants       2-0 Moso Sugar          
Les Crocos          1-1 Unité               
Muzinga             1-1 Rukinzo             
Bumamuru Standard   3-0 Volontaires         
Transport           1-1 BS Dynamik          
Espoir              0-1 Rusizi              

Round 7
[Mar 10]
Transport           bt  Bumamuru Standard   
Muzinga             bt  Rusizi              
Busoni Star         1-2 Les Crocos          
Les Eléphants       0-2 Magara Star         
Moso Sugar          1-1 Kayanza United      
[Mar 11]
Rumonge City        1-1 Unité               
Volontaires         bt  BS Dynamik          
Espoir              lt  Rukinzo             

Round 8
[Mar 24]
Unité               0-0 Rumonge City        
Kayanza United      1-0 Moso Sugar          
Magara Star         1-1 Les Eléphants       
Les Crocos          1-0 Busoni Star         
Rusizi              1-3 Muzinga             
Rukinzo             0-0 Espoir              
[Mar 25]
Bumamuru Standard   2-2 Transport           
BS Dynamik          3-1 Volontaires         

Round 9
[Mar 31]
Rukinzo             3-2 Muzinga             
Transport           1-1 BS Dynamik          
Volontaires         1-2 Bumamuru Standard   
Magara Star         1-1 Kayanza United      
Moso Sugar          1-0 Les Eléphants       
Unité               0-1 Les Crocos          
[Apr 1]
Rumonge City        1-0 Busoni Star         
Rusizi              1-2 Espoir              

Round 10
[Apr 5]
Magara Star         lt  Unité               
Les Eléphants       bt  Les Crocos          
Busoni Star         bt  Kayanza United      
[Apr 6]
Transport           drw Rusizi              
Rukinzo             bt  Volontaires         
BS Dynamik          lt  Muzinga             
Rumonge City        bt  Moso Sugar          
[Apr 8]
Espoir              lt  Bumamuru Standard   

Round 11 [Apr 14,15]
Bumamuru Standard   1-2 Rukinzo             
Muzinga             1-0 Transport           
BS Dynamik          2-0 Rusizi              
Busoni Star         2-0 Moso Sugar          
Espoir              1-0 Volontaires         
Kayanza United      3-2 Rumonge City        
Les Eléphants       1-0 Unité               
Les Crocos          2-2 Magara Star         
 
Round 12 [Apr 28,29]
Moso Sugar          1-0 Les Crocos          
Transport           0-0 Espoir              
Rukinzo             3-1 BS Dynamik          
Volontaires         bt  Muzinga             
Rumonge City        1-1 Les Eléphants       
Magara Star         bt  Busoni Star         
Unité               0-1 Kayanza United      
Rusizi              lt  Bumamuru Standard   
   
Round 13
[May 5]
Rumonge City        2-2 Magara Star         
Volontaires         3-0 Rusizi              
Kayanza United      3-0 Les Crocos          
Les Eléphants       2-0 Busoni Star         
Muzinga             1-0 Bumamuru Standard   
Transport           2-0 Rukinzo             
[May 6]
Espoir              0-2 BS Dynamik          
Unité               1-0 Moso Sugar          
 
Round 14 [May 13]
Les Crocos          1-1 Rumonge City        
Volontaires         0-5 Transport           
Moso Sugar          0-1 Magara Star         
Kayanza United      0-1 Les Eléphants       
Unité               bt  Busoni Star         
Rusizi              2-1 Rukinzo             
Muzinga             3-0 Espoir              
Bumamuru Standard   1-0 BS Dynamik          

Final Tables:

Poule A
 1.Rukinzo FC (Bujumbura)              14   8  4  2         28       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Transport FC (Bujumbura)            14   7  5  2         26  [P]  Disqualified
 3.Bumamuru Standard FC (Cibitoke)     14   7  3  4         24       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Muzinga FC (Bujumbura)              14   7  2  5         23  [R]
 5.BS Dynamik (Bujumbura)              14   5  5  4         20
 6.Volontaires FC (Kanyosha)           14   5  0  9         15
 7.Rusizi FC (Cibitoke)                14   3  3  8         12  [R]
 8.Espoir FC (Gatumba)                 14   2  2 10          8

Poule B
 1.Kayanza United (Kayanza)            14   7  5  2         26       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Les Eléphants FC (Bubanza)          14   6  4  4         22       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Rumonge City (Rumonge)              14   4  9  1         21
 4.Moso Sugar (Butemba)                14   5  3  6         18
 5.Magara Star (Nyanza)                14   6  5  5         17  [R]
 6.Unité FC (Muyinga)                  14   4  4  6         16
 7.Busoni Star FC (Busoni)             14   4  3  7         15  [P]
 8.Les Crocos FC (Rumonge)             14   3  5  6         14

Promotion Playoff

First Leg [Jul 7]
Les Eléphants       1-0 Bumamuru Standard   

Second leg [Jul 10]
Bumamuru Standard   1-0 Les Eléphants       [5-4 pen]

NB: Bumamuru Standard (Cibitoke) promoted

Tournoi de Qualification pour la Ligue 2017

Round 1 [Dec 10]
Top Junior          lt  Busoni Star FC
Karusi              lt  Tous Jeunes FC
Lumière FC          bt  Rukinza de l'Est 
Ninga FC            lt  Transport FC
Kavumu FC           bt  Les Envoyés EF
Buyaga FC           lt  Les Guépiers du Lac  
Flambeau FC         bt  Sangwe FC
Muramvya            lt  Ruyigi City
Buhumza FC          bye
Smart FC            bye     
 
Round 2 [Dec 17]
Les Guépiers du Lac 3-2 Smart FC 
Buhumuza FC         1-3 Busoni Star FC
Flambeau FC         0-4 Transport FC
Tous Jeunes FC      1-2 Kavumu FC
Lumière FC          2-0 Ruyigi City
 
Flambeau and Ruyigi City eliminated as worst losers
         
Quarterfinals [Dec 21]
Les Guépiers du Lac 1-0 Smart FC
Buhumuza FC         1-1 Tous Jeunes FC      [aet, 3-2 pen]
Busoni Star FC      2-2 Lumière FC          [aet, 4-2 pen]
Kavumu FC           0-1 Transport FC
 
Semifinals [Dec 24]
Transport FC        2-0 Buhumuza FC
Busoni Star FC      4-0 Les Guépiers du Lac  
 
NB: Transport FC and Busoni Star FC promoted to Ligue B Nationale


2016/17.

2018/19.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 6 Sep 2018

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.