Central American Club Competitions 2018/19


  • CONCACAF League 2018
  • CONCACAF Champions League 2019
  • About this document

    overview | 2017/18


    CONCACAF League 2018

    Winners qualify to CONCACAF Champions League 2019.
    
    Central America qualification:
    
    Belize:       Belmopan Bandits (Closing 2018 champions with best aggregate record in
                  2017/18 season)
    
    Costa Rica:   Pérez Zeledón (apertura 2017 champions with second best aggregate
                  record in 2017/18 season)
                  Herediano (non-champion with best aggregate record in 2017/18 season)
                  Santos de Guapiles (non-champion with second best aggregate record in
                  2017/18 season)
    
    El Salvador:  Santa Tecla (Apertura 2017 & Clausura 2018 runners-up)
                  FAS (Apertura 2017 semifinalists with best aggregate record in 2017/18
                  season)
    
    Honduras:     Real España (Apertura 2017 champions with second best aggregate record
                  in 2017/18 season)
                  Motagua (Apertura 2017 & Clausura 2018 runners-up)
    
    Nicaragua:    Walter Ferreti (Apertura 2017 champions)
                  Diriangén (Clausura 2018 champions)
    
    Panama:       CD Universitario (formerly known as Chorrillo FC; Apertura 2017 champions
                  with second best aggregate record in 2017/18 season)
                  Árabe Unido (Apertura 2017 runners-up with best aggregate record in 
                  2017/18 season)
                  Tauro (Clausura 2018 runners-up with second best aggregate record in
                  2017/18 season)
    
    Guatemala:    Clubs from Guatemala do not enter due to suspension of Guatemala FA
                  by FIFA (Costa Rica & Panama earn an extra spot)
    
    
    Caribbean Zone Qualifying (CFU Champions Cup 2018)
    
    Jamaica:      Arnett Gardens (2018 Caribbean Championship runners-up)
                  Portmore United (2018 Caribbean Championship 3rd place)
    
    Martinique:   Club Franciscain (Caribbean Club Shield 2018 champions and winners
                  of playoff against 2018 Caribbean Club Championship 4th place)
    
    
    Round 1
    (Jul. 31 & Aug. 7)
    Motagua                  Hon  Belmopan Bandits         Blz   2-0  1-0  3-0
      [Kevin López 47, Matías Galvaliz 77]
      [Roberto Moreira 56]
    FAS                      ElS  Pérez Zeledón            CRi   2-1  1-1  3-2
      [Víctor Hugo Montaño 57, Guillermo Stradella 80; Lauro Cazal 2]
      [Anthony López 62; Keilor Soto 90og]
    (Jul 31. & Aug. 9)
    Árabe Unido              Pan  Arnett Gardens           Jam   3-0  1-2  4-2
      [Chin Hormechea 58, 81, Jonathan Murillo 90]
      [Marvin Morgan 5, Lamard Nell 64; Leslie Heraldez 28]
    (Aug. 1 & 7)
    Diriangén                Nic  CD Universitario         Pan   0-4  1-3  1-7x
      [Sergio Moreno 54pen, 79, Oscar Villareal 65, Josiel Núñez 77]
      [Oscar Villareal 5, 30, Sergio Moreno 77; Erling Ruiz 86]
    (Aug. 1 & 8)
    Club Franciscain         Mtq  Walter Ferretti          Nic   1-0  0-1  1-1y 1-4p
      [Johnny Marajo 69]
      [Jeffrey Chávez 79]
    (Aug. 1 & 9)
    Santos de Guapiles       CRi  Portmore United          Jam   1-2  2-1  3-3  6-7p
      [Pablo Arboine 80pen; Javon East 14, Maalique Foster 18]
      [Maalique Foster 45; Ronaldo Dinolis 29, Bryan López 42]
    (Aug. 2 & 8)
    Herediano                CRi  Santa Tecla              ElS   1-0  1-2 *2-2
      [Junior Díaz 20]
      [Wilma Torres 16, Ricardo Ferreira 33; Yendrick Ruiz 41]
    (Aug. 2 & 9)
    Tauro                    Pan  Real España              Hon   1-0  1-1  2—1
      [Edwin Aguilar 71]
      [César Oceguera 45; Armando Polo 9]
    x 1st leg in Heredia, Costa Rica
    y 2nd leg in Alajuela, Costa Rica 
    
    Quarterfinals
    (Aug. 21 & 28)
    FAS                      ElS  Árabe Unido              Pan   0-1  1-3  1-4
      [Faber Gil 88]
      [Blas Pérez 51, 62, Faber Gil 76; Jorge Luis Morán 45]
    (Aug. 22 & 29)
    Herediano                CRi  CD Universitario         Pan   3-0  2-1  5-1
      [Jimmy Marín 20, Yendrick Ruiz 78, 85]
      [Keyner Brown 57og; Keyner Brown 62, José Ortiz 74]
    (Aug. 23 & 30)
    Motagua                  Hon  Portmore United          Jam   3-2  2-0  5-2
      [Juan Montes 6, 90, Rubilio Castillo 24; Ricardo Morris 67, Javon East 81]
      [Rubilio Castillo 31, 90]
    Tauro                    Pan  Walter Ferreti           Nic   3-1  4-0  7-1x
      [Jesús González 12, Armando Polo 43, Edwin Aguilar 84pen; Bruno Morais 22pen]
      [Edwin Aguilar 9, Iván Anderson 33, Enrico Small 78, Armando Polo 90pen]
    x 2nd leg in Heredia, Costa Rica
    
    Semifinals (Sep. 20 & 27)
    Tauro                    Pan  Motagua                  Hon   2-1  0-2  2-3
      [Edwin Aguilar 12, 55pen; Juan Montes 84]
      [Roberto Moreira 42pen, Kevin López 72]
    Herediano                CRi  Árabe Unido              Pan   2-0  0-1  2-1
      [Yendrick Ruiz 29pen, 90]
      [Alexis Palacios 20]
    
    Final (Oct. 25 & Nov. 1)
    Herediano                CRi  Motagua                  Hon   2-0  1-2  3-2
      [Jimmy Marín 23, Allan Cruz 62]
      [Rubilio Castillo 45, 58; Jimmy Marín 85]
    
    

    CONCACAF Champions League 2019

    North American Zone
    
    Mexico Qualification:
    
    Tigres UANL as Apertura 2017 champions
    Santos Laguna as Clausura 2018 champions
    Monterrey as Apertura 2017 runners-up
    Toluca as Clausura 2018 runners-up
    
    USA Qualification:
    
    Atlanta United as MLS Cup 2018 champions
    Sporting Kansas City as US Open Cup 2017 champions
    Houston Dynamo as US Open Cup 2018 champions
    New York Red Bulls as best aggregate record in 2017 and 2018 MLS regular seasons.
    
    Canada Qualification:
    
    Canadian Championship 2018
    
    1st Preliminary Round
    
    First Leg [Jun 6]
    AS Blainville        2-1 Oakville Blue Devils
      [Mitchel Syla 26, Pierre-Rudolph Mayard 90; Anthony Novak 40]
    
    Second Leg [Jun 13]
    Oakville Blue Devils 0-1 AS Blainville
      [Diyaeddine Abzi 45]
    
    2nd Preliminary Round
    
    First Leg [Jun 20]
    AS Blainville        0-1 Ottawa Fury
      [Tony Taylor 1]
    
    Second Leg [Jun 27]
    Ottawa Fury          1-0 AS Blainville
      [Carl Haworth 21]
    
    Semifinals
    
    First Legs [Jul 18]
    Ottawa Fury          0-1 Toronto FC
      [Jonathan Osorio 5]
    Impact de Montréal   1-0 Vancouver Whitecaps
      [Alejandro Silva 58]
    
    Second  Legs [Jul 25]
    Toronto FC           3-0 Ottawa Fury
      [Ayomide Akinola 36, Jordan Hamilton 76, Jonathan Osorio 84]
    Vancouver Whitecaps  2-0 Impact de Montréal
      [Yordi Reyna 19, Kei Kamara 60pen]
    
    Final
    
    First Leg [Aug 8]
    Vancouver Whitecaps  2-2 Toronto FC
      [Kei Kamara 24pen, Erik Hurtado 84; Jonathan Osorio 26, Donell Henry 90og]
    
    Second Leg [Aug 15]
    Toronto FC           5-2 Vancouver Whitecaps
      [Jozy Altidore 39, 49, 53, Sebastian Giovinco 44, Tosaint Ricketts 80; Kei Kamara 63, 
       Brek Shea 77]
    
    Toronto FC qualified
    
    
    Central American Zone
    
    Costa Rica qualification:
    
    Deportivo Saprissa as Torneo Clausura 2018 champions and champions with better aggregate record in 2017/18 season.
    Herediano as CONCACAF League 2018 champions.
    
    Honduras qualification:
    
    Marathón as Clausura 2018 champions and champions with better aggregate record in 2017/18 season.
    
    Panama qualification:
    
    C.A.I. as Clausura 2018 champions and champions with better aggregate record in 2017/18 season.
    
    El Salvador qualification:
    
    Alianza as Apertura 2017 and Clausura 2018 champions 
    
    Guatemala qualification:
    
    Playoff between Apertura 2017 champions (Antigua GFC) and Clausura 2018 champions (Guastatoya)
    
    First Leg
    [Aug 8]
    Antigua GFC 0-1 Guastatoya
      [Ángel Rodríguez 85]
    
    Second Leg
    [Aug 22]
    Guastatoya  0-0 Antigua GFC
    
    Guastatoya qualified.
    
    
    
    Caribbean Zone
    
    Atlético Pantoja (Dominican Republic) as CONCACAF Caribbean Club Champions Cup 2018 winners 
    
    
    
    CONCACAF Champions League 2019
    
    Round of 16
    (Feb 19 & 26)
    Deportivo Saprissa       CRi  Tigres UANL              Mex   1-0  1-5  2-5
      [Johan Venegas 73]
      [Aubrey David 15og, Enner Valencia 25pen, 27, 61, Eduardo Jesús Vargas 37; 
       Mariano Torres 45]
    Guastatoya               Gua  Houston Dynamo           USA   0-1  1-2  1-3
      [DaMarcus Beasley 84]
      [Mauro Manotas 77, 85; Aaron Navarro 72]
    C.A.I.                   Pan  Toronto FC               Can   4-0  1-1  5-1
      [Abdiel Ayarza 9, Omar Browne 48, Ivey Romeesh 52, 78]
      [Jordan Hamilton 19; Omar Browne 67]
    (Feb 20 & 27)
    Marathón                 Hon  Santos Laguna            Mex   2-6  0-5  2-11
      [Marlon Ramírez 50, Justin Arboleda 74; Marcelo Correa 19, 32, 38, Matheus Doria 49, 
       Marlos Moreno 61, Julio César Furch 68]
      [Marlos Moreno 19, Julio César Furch 22, Ulises Rivas 31, Eduardo Aguirre 82, 
       Diego de Buen 85pen]
    Atlético Pantoja         DoR  New York Red Bulls       USA   0-2  0-3  0-5
      [Jean Innocent 39og, Daniel Royer 67]
      [Sean Davis 27, Daniel Royer 32pen, Andreas Ivan 75]
    Alianza                  ElS  Monterrey                Mex   0-0  0-1  0-1
      [Nicolás Sánchez 86pen]
    (Feb 21 & 28)
    Sporting Kansas City     USA  Toluca                   Mex   3-0  2-0  5-0
      [Krisztian Nemeth 35, Gerso Fernandes 52, Illie Sánchez 72]
      [Gerso Fernandes 8, Krisztian Nemeth 62pen]
    Herediano                CRi  Atlanta United           USA   3-1  0-4  3-5
      [José Guillermo Ortiz 7, Randall Azofeifa 34, Oscar Esteban Granados 50; 
       Julian Gressel 41]
      [Josef Martínez 1, 63, Julian Gressel 9, Leandro González Pirez 83]
    
    Quarterfinals
    (Mar 5 and 12)
    New York Red Bulls       USA  Santos Laguna            Mex   0-2  2-4  2-6
      [Diego Valdés 42, Julio César Furch 48]
      [José Javier Abella 72, Brian Lozano 76, 81, Diego Valdés 79; Omir Fernández 4, 
       Daniel Royer 9]
    Houston Dynamo           USA  Tigres UANL              Mex   0-2  0-1  0-3
      [Enner Valencia 78, Julián Quiñones 78]
      [Carlos Salcedo 68]
    (Mar 6 and 13)
    Monterrey                Mex  Atlanta United           USA   3-0  0-1  3-1
      [Nicolás Sánchez 17pen, Dorlan Pabón 80, Jesús Gallardo 84]
      [Josef Martínez 77]
    (Mar 6 and 14)
    C.A.I.                   Pan  Sporting Kansas City     USA   2-1  0-3  2-4
      [Ivey Romeesh 39, Alexis Corpas 59; Illie Sánchez 51pen]
      [Krisztian Nemeth 74, 86, Roger Espinoza 81]
    
    Semifinals
    (Apr 3 & 10)
    Tigres UANL              Mex  Santos Laguna            Mex    -    -    -
    (Apr 4 & 11)
    Monterrey                Mex  Sporting Kansas City     USA    -    -    -
    
    
    overview | 2017/18


    About this document

    Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx)
    Last updated: 21 Mar 2019

    (C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 2018/19
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.