Cambodia 2016


Metfone C-League
Hun Sen Cup
Second League

Metfone C-League 2016

Final Table:

 1.Boeung Ket Angkor                18  15  2  1  56-15  47  Champions
 2.National Defense Ministry        18  15  1  2  45-15  46
 3.Nagaworld                        18  10  5  3  31-17  35
 4.Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng      18  10  1  7  48-31  31
 5.Phnom Penh Crown                 18   8  4  6  32-20  28  [C]
 6.Cambodian Tiger                  18   7  4  7  36-35  25
 7.National Police Commissary       18   4  5  9  20-32  17
 8.Western Phnom Penh               18   2  5 11  30-61  11
 9.CMAC United                      18   2  2 14  23-60   8
-----------------------------------------------------------
10.Asia Euro United                 18   1  3 14  16-51   6

NB: Build Bright United withdrew; eventually no relegation as top level was
    extended to 12 clubs for 2017

Round 1
[Feb 19]
Phnom Penh Crown              3-1 Cambodian Tiger               
[Feb 20]
National Police Commissary    1-4 National Defense Ministry     
Nagaworld                     1-1 Western Phnom Penh            
[Feb 21]
Boeung Ket Angkor             3-2 Asia Euro United              
Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   6-2 CMAC                          

Round 2
[Feb 26]
National Police Commissary    0-0 Phnom Penh Crown              
[Feb 27]
Boeung Ket Angkor             6-0 Western Phnom Penh            
Nagaworld                     0-1 National Defense Ministry     
[Feb 28]
Asia Euro United              1-5 CMAC                          
Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   6-1 Cambodian Tiger               

Round 3
[Mar 4]
CMAC                          0-7 Boeung Ket Angkor             
[Mar 5]
Nagaworld                     2-1 Phnom Penh Crown              
Asia Euro United              1-3 Cambodian Tiger               
[Mar 6]
Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   1-1 National Police Commissary    
Western Phnom Penh            1-5 National Defense Ministry     

Round 4 
[Apr 1]
Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   2-1 Nagaworld                     
[Apr 2]
Boeung Ket Angkor             1-2 National Defense Ministry     
CMAC                          1-3 Cambodian Tiger               
[Apr 3]
National Police Commissary    0-0 Asia Euro United              
Western Phnom Penh            2-2 Phnom Penh Crown           

Round 5
[Apr 8]
Asia Euro United              0-1 Nagaworld                     
[Aug 9]
National Defense Ministry     1-2 Phnom Penh Crown              
[Aug 10]
Cambodian Tiger               1-2 Boeung Ket Angkor             
CMAC                          2-2 National Police Commissary    
Western Phnom Penh            1-3 Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   

Round 6
[Apr 29]
Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   1-5 National Defense Ministry     
[Apr 30]
Phnom Penh Crown              0-1 Boeung Ket Angkor             
CMAC                          1-3 Nagaworld                     
[May 1]
Asia Euro United              3-3 Western Phnom Penh            
National Police Commissary    1-2 Cambodian Tiger               

Round 7
[May 6]
Phnom Penh Crown              1-0 Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   
[May 7]
CMAC                          4-2 Western Phnom Penh            
National Defense Ministry     2-1 Asia Euro United              
[May 8]
National Police Commissary    1-7 Boeung Ket Angkor             
Cambodian Tiger               1-1 Nagaworld                     

Round 8
[May 21]
Cambodian Tiger               6-0 Western Phnom Penh            
Boeung Ket Angkor             3-1 Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   
[May 22]
National Defense Ministry     3-0 CMAC                          
Phnom Penh Crown              0-2 Asia Euro United              
National Police Commissary    1-2 Nagaworld                     

Round 9
[Jun 11]
National Police Commissary    2-2 Western Phnom Penh            
[Jun 12]
Nagaworld                     1-2 Boeung Ket Angkor             
Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   4-0 Asia Euro United              
Phnom Penh Crown              4-2 CMAC                          
Cambodian Tiger               1-2 National Defense Ministry     

Halfway Table:

 1.Boeung Ket Angkor                 9   8  0  1  32- 8  24
 2.National Defense Ministry         9   8  0  1  25- 8  24
 3.Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng       9   5  1  3  24-15  16
 4.Phnom Penh Crown                  9   4  2  3  13-11  14  [C]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Nagaworld                         9   4  2  3  12-10  14
 6.Cambodian Tiger                   9   4  1  4  19-17  13
 7.CMAC United                       9   2  1  6  17-31   7
 8.Asia Euro United                  9   1  2  6  10-21   5
-----------------------------------------------------------
 9.National Police Commissary        9   0  5  4   9-20   5
10.Western Phnom Penh                9   0  4  5  12-32   4

NB: Build Bright United withdrew

Round 10
[Jun 17]
Cambodian Tiger               0-0 Phnom Penh Crown              
[Jun 18]
Western Phnom Penh            0-2 Nagaworld                     
National Defense Ministry     2-0 National Police Commissary    
[Jun 19]
CMAC                          3-5 Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   
Asia Euro United              0-5 Boeung Ket Angkor             

Round 11
[Jun 24]
Phnom Penh Crown              3-0 National Police Commissary    
[Jun 25]
Western Phnom Penh            1-2 Boeung Ket Angkor             
National Defense Ministry     0-1 Nagaworld                     
[Jun 26]
Cambodian Tiger               3-4 Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   
CMAC                          1-1 Asia Euro United              

Round 12
[Jul 8]
Cambodian Tiger               4-1 Asia Euro United              
Phnom Penh Crown              1-1 Nagaworld                     
[Jul 9]
National Police Commissary    1-0 Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   
[Jul 10]
Boeung Ket Angkor             4-0 CMAC                          
[Jul 24]
National Defense Ministry     6-2 Western Phnom Penh            

Round 13
[Jul 15]
Asia Euro United              0-1 National Police Commissary    
[Jul 16]
Cambodian Tiger               2-1 CMAC                          
National Defense Ministry     2-2 Boeung Ket Angkor             
[Jul 17]
Nagaworld                     2-1 Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   
[Aug 17]
Phnom Penh Crown              3-1 Western Phnom Penh            

Round 14
[Jul 31]
National Police Commissary    1-0 CMAC                          
Boeung Ket Angkor             5-1 Cambodian Tiger               
[Aug 1]
Phnom Penh Crown              0-1 National Defense Ministry     
Nagaworld                     5-1 Asia Euro United              
[Sep 6]
Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   7-1 Western Phnom Penh            

Round 15
[Aug 5]
Asia Euro United              1-3 Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   
[Aug 6]
Western Phnom Penh            1-5 National Police Commissary    
CMAC                          0-4 Phnom Penh Crown              
[Aug 7]
Boeung Ket Angkor             0-0 Nagaworld                     
National Defense Ministry     1-0 Cambodian Tiger               

Round 16
[Aug 13]
National Defense Ministry     2-1 Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   
Nagaworld                     4-1 CMAC                          
Cambodian Tiger               2-1 National Police Commissary    
[Aug 14]
Western Phnom Penh            3-1 Asia Euro United              
Boeung Ket Angkor             3-2 Phnom Penh Crown              

Round 17
[Aug 17]
Nagaworld                     2-1 National Police Commissary    
[Aug 19]
Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   0-1 Boeung Ket Angkor             
[Aug 20]
Western Phnom Penh            3-3 Cambodian Tiger               
Asia Euro United              0-4 Phnom Penh Crown              
[Aug 21]
CMAC                          0-2 National Defense Ministry     

Round 18
[Aug 24]
Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   3-2 Phnom Penh Crown              
[Sep 9]
Asia Euro United              1-4 National Defense Ministry     
[Sep 10]	 
Western Phnom Penh            6-0 CMAC                          
Boeung Ket Angkor             2-1 National Police Commissary    
Nagaworld                     2-2 Cambodian Tiger               

Final Table:

 1.Boeung Ket Angkor                18  15  2  1  56-15  47  Champions
 2.National Defense Ministry        18  15  1  2  45-15  46
 3.Nagaworld                        18  10  5  3  31-17  35
 4.Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng      18  10  1  7  48-31  31
 5.Phnom Penh Crown                 18   8  4  6  32-20  28  [C]
 6.Cambodian Tiger                  18   7  4  7  36-35  25
 7.National Police Commissary       18   4  5  9  20-32  17
 8.Western Phnom Penh               18   2  5 11  30-61  11
 9.CMAC United                      18   2  2 14  23-60   8
-----------------------------------------------------------
10.Asia Euro United                 18   1  3 14  16-51   6

NB: Build Bright United withdrew; eventually no relegation as top level was
    extended to 12 clubs for 2017

Hun Sen Cup 2016

Qualfying Rounds

Group A
 1.Kampong Speu                      2   1  0  1   4- 2   3  Qualified
 2.Kandal Province                   2   1  0  1   2- 4   3  Qualified

Group 
 1.Svay Rieng Province               6   5  0  1  32-11  15  Qualified
 2.Prey Veng Province                6   5  0  1  22-16  15  Qualified
 3.Boeung Ket Youth                  6   2  0  4   9-11   6
 4.Thbong Khmum Province             6   0  0  6   5-30   0

Group C
 1.Siem Reap Angkor                  6   5  1  0  24- 6  16  Qualified
 2.Kampong Thom                      6   2  2  2  12-11   8  Qualified
 3.Preah Vihear Province             6   2  0  4   8-20   6
 4.Oddar Meanchey                    6   1  1  4   8-15   4

Group D
 1.Kampong Chhnang                   4   3  1  0   8- 5  10  Qualified
 2.Pailin Province                   4   1  1  2   5- 6   4  Qualified
 3.Battambang Province               4   1  0  3   6- 8   3

Group E
 1.Sihanoukville                     2   1  0  1   5- 4   3  Qualified
 2.Kampot Province                   2   1  0  1   4- 5   3  Qualified

Group F
 1.Stung Treng Province              2   0  2  0   3- 3   2  Qualified
 2.Kratie Province                   2   0  2  0   3- 3   2  Qualified
NB: Stung Treng won 4-3 on penalties after the second leg but both qualified

Group Stage

Group A
 1.Preah Khan Reach                  5   4  1  0  47- 4  13  Qualified
 2.Cambodian Tiger                   5   3  2  0  36- 6  11  Qualified
 3.Kampong Chhnang                   5   3  1  1   8-16  10
 4.Sihanoukville                     5   2  0  3   8-19   6
 5.Boeung Ket Youth                  5   1  0  4   6-15   3
 6.Kandal Province                   5   0  0  5   4-49   0

Group B
 1.National Defense Ministry         5   5  0  0  46- 2  15  Qualified
 2.Boeung Ket Angkor                 5   4  0  1  31- 7  12  Qualified
 3.Asia Euro United                  5   3  0  2  16- 7   9
 4.Stung Treng Province              5   1  1  3  11-32   4
 5.Prey Veng Province                5   1  1  3   4-26   4
 6.Kampong Thom                      5   0  0  5   6-40   0

Group C
 1.Phnom Penh Crown                  5   4  1  0  41- 1  13  Qualified
 2.CMAC United                       5   4  1  0  17- 5  13  Qualified
 3.Western Phnom Penh                5   3  0  2  28- 9   9
 4.Pailin Province                   5   1  1  3   5-30   4
 5.Kampong Speu                      5   1  1  3   6-37   4
 6.Kompot Province                   5   0  0  5   4-19   0

Group D
 1.Nagaworld                         5   5  0  0  32- 2  15  Qualified
 2.Siem Reap Angkor FC               5   3  1  1  18- 6  10  Qualified
 3.Police Commissary                 5   2  2  1  25- 7   8
 4.Svay Rieng Province               5   2  1  2  12-13   7
 5.Kratie Province                   5   1  0  4   5-35   3
 6.Preah Vihear Province             5   0  0  5   0-29   0

Knock-out Stage

Quarterfinals [Jun 22]
Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   2-1 Boeung Ket Angkor
National Defense Ministry     4-0 Cambodian Tiger 
Phnom Penh Crown              4-0 Siem Reap Angkor    
Nagaworld                     1-2 CMAC United
 
Semifinals [Jun 29]
Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   0-0 Phnom Penh Crown              [aet, 3-2 pen]
National Defense Ministry     3-0 CMAC United
 
Third Place Playoff [Jul 2]
Phnom Penh Crown              1-0 CMAC United
 
Final [Jul 2]
National Defense Ministry     1-1 Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   [aet, 6-5 pen]


Second League 2016

NB: first ever edition; six regional winners (North, South, East, West, Middle
    and Phnom Penh) from Hun Sen Cup are qualified to play in Cambodian Second League. 
 
Reported Final Table:

 1.Kirivong Sok Sen Chey             8   5  2  1  29-10  17  Promoted
 2.Electricite du Cambodge           8   5  2  1  29-10  17  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 3.FFC Academy                       8   4  3  1  15-10  15
 4.Siem Reap Angkor                  8   4  2  2  16- 7  14
 5.Svay Rieng Province               6   2  3  1  11- 8   9
 6.Sihanoukville Autonomous Port     5   3  0  2   5- 8   9
 7.Kampong Chhnang Province          5   1  0  4   8-12   3
 8.Kampong Speu Province             5   0  1  4   3-19   1
 9.National Defense Ministry U-19    5   0  0  5   3-18   0

NB: 3 more wins than losses; odd number of draws; overall goal difference +17;
    unlikely the top-2 had identical records


2015

2017

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 2 May 2019

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.