Caribbean Club Championship 2000

Originally a final tournament with 8 teams was planned, with as participants:

Joe Public FC (TRI, holders) 
Tivoli Gardens FC (JAM, 1999/2000 NPL Heroes' Cup winners) 
Chelsea FC (VIN, 1999 St.Vincent club champion) 
Club Franciscain (MTQ, 1998/99 Ligue de Football de Martinique champion) 
Defence Force FC (TRI, 1999 PFL champion) 
Notre Dame SC (BRB, 1999 Premier League champion) 
105 W Connection FC (TRI, PFL sub-champion) 
Violette AC (HAI - replace champions Guadeloupe)

This was to be held October 28-November 5, 2000.

However, in preparation of a 'dramatically enhanced' CONCACAF ('TFC')
club competition, the set-up was changed completely; 4 groups with
14 teams in all were formed; the winners of which to progress to the
final championship round.  Of the above 8 teams, 3, viz. Chelsea,
Notre Dame, and Defence Force, were suddenly not invited - on whatever
criteria.


Group A (Dr. Joao Havelange Center of Excellence, Trinidad & Tobago)

[Nov 1]
Joe Public       2-0 Harlem Bombers 
  [Kerwyn Jemmott 30, Adrian Narine 65] 
Sithoc           2-2 Robin Hood 
  [Inchomar Meulena 22, Kenneth Margarittha 42; Allyson Bahiadesa 32, Ifenildo Vlijter 71] 
[Nov 3]
Sithoc           2-2 Harlem Bombers
  [Clifford Branthard 69, Curly Popper 90; Kenrick Emmanuel 38, Rhorn John 49] 
Joe Public       5-0 Robin Hood
  [Angus Eve 18, 45, Kerwyn Jemmott 44, Winston Feller 58og, Ancil Elcock 90]
[Nov 5]
Robin Hood       5-2 Harlem Bombers
  [Orlando Grootfaam 15, Ifenildo Vlijter 32, 69, Dwight Panka 42, 85; Peter Greenaway 17,
   Jericson James 24] 
Joe Public       7-0 Sithoc
  [Keyeno Thomas 31, Ranja Christian, 39, 54, 58, 92, Adrian Narine 44, Cyd Gray 90] 

 1.Joe Public FC           3  3  0  0 14- 0  9  (Trinidad and Tobago)
 2.SV Robin Hood           3  1  1  1  7- 9  4  (Suriname)
 3.Sithoc FC               3  0  2  1  4-11  2  (Dutch Antilles)
 4.Guinness Harlem Bombers 3  0  1  2  4- 9  1  (Dominica) 

NB: Joe Public used ineligible players, but since none of their opponents filed a 
    protest within 24 hours, they were not disqualified.

Group B (Jamaica) 

[Oct 30]
Harbour View     5-0 Violette AC 
  [Fabian Taylor 7, Mark Miller 15, Robert Scarlett 16, Jermaine Hue 34, 60] 
Paradise FC      1-0 Roots Alley Ballers 
  [Ryan Brewster 12] 
[Nov 1]
Harbour View     1-0 Paradise FC 
  [Jermaine Hue 57] 
Violette AC      7-1 Roots Alley Ballers 
  [Peterson Jackson 28, 64, Ramis Lespinas 37, 48, 66, Donald Beauplan 53,
   Webens Princime 57; Andy Jean-Baptiste 40] 
[Nov 3]
Harbour View     3-0 Roots Alley Ballers
  [Ezra Prendergast 5, Ali Rose 71, Craig Stewart 90] 
Violette AC      2-1 Paradise FC
  [Peterson Jackson 15, Rams Lespinas 55; Paul Lovell 75]

 1.Harbour View FC         3  3  0  0  9- 0  9  (Jamaica)
 2.Violette AC             3  2  0  1  9- 7  6  (Haiti)
 3.Paradise FC             3  1  0  2  2- 3  3  (Barbados)
 4.Roots Alley Ballers     3  0  0  3  1-11  0  (Saint Lucia) 

Group C (Antigua & Barbuda)
[Nov 9]
Tivoli Gardens   1-1 W Connection
  [Steve Green 48; Reynold Carrington 77] 
Empire           6-0 Strikers
  [Conrad White 19, 69, 71, Darren Richards 53, Andy Nesbitt 68, Jermaine Joseph 87]
[Nov 11]
W Connection    11-0 Strikers
  [Jose Maria Manoel 14, 63, 75, 78, 88, Titus Elva 79, 80, 81, Paulo Roberto Dos Santos 42,
   Reynold Carrington 85, Gefferson Goulart 89] 
Empire           1-1 Tivoli Gardens
  [Darren Richards 27; Damion Brown 47] 
[Nov 13]
Empire           3-3 W Connection
  [Andy Nesbitt 36, Conrad Whyte 45, Darren Richards 68; Jose Maria Manoel 45, 66, 
   Earl Jean 70] 
Tivoli Gardens   5-3 Strikers
  [Jermaine Johnson 57pen, David King 61, 83, 90, Amos Israel 77; Ludwig Bertrand 28,
   Carson Larocque 35, Vincent Cassimir 50]

 1.W Connection            3  1  2  0 15- 4  5  (Trinidad & Tobago) 
 2.Empire FC               3  1  2  0 10- 4  5  (Antigua & Barbuda)
 3.Tivoli Gardens FC       3  1  2  0  7- 5  5  (Jamaica)
 4.Café Sisserou Strikers  3  0  0  3  3-22  0  (Dominica)

Group D (Martinique)              - cancelled
Original list of participants:
Club Franciscain (Martinique)     - withdrew
Carioca FC (Haiti)                - won by default               
Café Sisserou Strikers (Dominica) - moved to Group C 

Championship Group (Trinidad)
NB: W Connection play at Gilbert Park, Joe Public at the Center of Excellence
[Nov 29]
W Connection     3-1 Harbour View 
  [Gefferson Goulart 18, Titus Elva 41, Earl Jean 46; Ezra Prendergast 10]        
Joe Public       abd Carioca                 [abandoned in 20' - waterlogged pitch]
[Dec 1]  
Joe Public       ppd Harbour View            [pitch still unplayable]
W Connection     1-1 Carioca
  [Gefferson Goulart 68; Wilson Chevalier 60]     
[Dec 3]  
Carioca          1-2 Harbour View
  [Jaguilh Fritzner 35; Mark Miller 66, Daniel Shaw 72]  
Joe Public       1-0 W Connection 
  [Nigel Pierre 32] 
[Dec 5]
Joe Public       1-1 Carioca
  [Mickey Trotman 54; Jaguilh Fritzner 35] 
[Dec 14 - as Harbour View had to return home Dec 4]
Joe Public       1-1 Harbour View
  [Angus Eve 47; Fabian Taylor 77] 

 1.Joe Public FC           3  1  2  0  3- 2  5  (Trinidad and Tobago)
 2.W Connection            3  1  1  1  4- 3  4  (Trinidad and Tobago)
 3.Harbour View FC         3  1  1  1  4- 5  4  (Jamaica)
 4.Carioca FC              3  0  2  1  3- 4  2  (Haiti)

Joe Public qualify for the CONCACAF Champions' Cup 2000

1998

overview file


About this document

Thanks to Dirk Karsdorp for additional data

Prepared and maintained by James Goloboy for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: James Goloboy (james.goloboy@aya.yale.edu)
Last updated: 22 Jan 2009

(C) Copyright James Goloboy and RSSSF 2000/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.