Caribbean Club Competitions 2018


On December 15, 2017 CONCACAF announced the expansion of the Caribbean Clubs Cup in two categories.

Caribbean Club Cup (category 1) open it only for the winner and runner-up clubs 
of the top professional and semi-professional leagues for the first year (2018). Since the second year (2019) 
and onwards only clubs from leagues that are fully professionalized will be eligible to participate in this competition. 

2018 edition includes 8 clubs from Dominican Republic, Haiti, Jamaica and Trinidad & Tobago.

Winner qualifies to CONCACAF Champions League 2019.

Runner-up and third place qualify to CONCACAF League 2018.


Caribbean Club Shield (category 2) open it to the champion club of the top leagues in 
member associations that have no professional or semi-professional league for the first year (2018) and to 
amateur and semi-professional leagues since second year (2019) and onwards.
 
2018 edition includes 12 clubs from these 12 associations: Aruba, Barbados, Bonaire, Cayman Islands, 
Curaçao, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Guyana, Martinique, Saint Kitts & Nevis, Saint Vincent and The Grenadines and Suriname.
 
Winner will play against the fourth team of Caribbean Club Cup for a spot in CONCACAF League 2018, only if the club 
of Caribbean Club Shield meet with the CONCACAF Club Licensing requirements for the CONCACAF League.

Clubs from Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Bahamas, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cuba, Dominica, French Guyana,
Montserrat, Puerto Rico, Saint Lucia, Saint-Martin, Sint Maarten, Turks and Caicos Islands and U.S. Virgin Islands did not enter.   


Caribbean Club Cup 2018

Group Stage

Group A (Ato Boldon Stadium, Couva, Trinidad & Tobago)
Jan 31: Club Atlético Pantoja-Arnett Gardens     0-0
        W Connection-Real Hope                   0-1
  [Johnson Jeudy 3]
Feb  2: Real Hope-Club Atlético Pantoja          0-3
  [Luis José Espinal 35, 59, Armando Maita 41]
        W Connectiom-Arnett Gardens              2-1
  [Marcus Joseph 2, 13; Fabian Reid 62pen]
Feb  4: Arnett Gardens-Real Hope                 4-0
  [Fabian Reid 65, 86pen, 90+2, Leon Strickland 90]
        W Connection-Club Atlético Pantoja       0-3
  [Luis José Espinal 27, Armando Maita 31, Jean Carlos López 65pen]

 1.CA Pantoja (Santo Domingo)          3  2  1  0  6- 0  7
 2.Arnett Gardens (Kingston)           3  1  1  1  5- 2  4
 3.W Connection (Couva)                3  1  0  2  2- 5  3
 4.Real Hope (Cap-Haïtien)             3  1  0  2  1- 7  3

Group B (Estadio Cibao, Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic)
Feb  7: Central FC-Portmore United               0-2
  [Ricardo Morris 47, Jeremie Lynch 86]
        Atlántico FC-Racing FC                   1-2
  [Engelbert Briceño 7pen, Jarol Herrera 15; Bendy Charles 27]
Feb  9: Racing FC-Central FC                     0-3
  [Jason Marcano 11, 40, Tyrone Charles 49]
        Atlántico FC-Portmore United             2-2
  [Herlyn Cuica 77, 87; Javon East 42, Ewan 72pen]
Feb 11: Portmore United-Racing FC                0-1
  [Jamesley Daniel 27]
        Atlántico FC-Central FC                  0-1
  [Yoan Melo 60og]

 1.Central FC (Couva)                  3  2  0  1  4- 2  6
 2.Portmore United                     3  1  1  1  4- 3  4
 3.Atlántico FC (Puerto Plata)         3  1  1  1  4- 4  4
 4.Racing FC (Gonaïves)                3  1  0  2  2- 5  3

Final Stage
TBA


Caribbean Club Shield 2018

Group Phase
(Apr. 13-21)
Estadio Cibao, Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic

Group A
 1.SV Deportivo Nacional (Oranjestad)  0  0  0  0  0- 0  0
 2.Inter Moengotapoe (Moengo)          0  0  0  0  0- 0  0
 3.Weymouth Wales (Carrington Village) 0  0  0  0  0- 0  0
 4.USR (Sainte-Rose)                   0  0  0  0  0- 0  0

Group B
 1.Guyana Defence Force (Georgetown)   0  0  0  0  0- 0  0
 2.Avenues United (Kingstown)          0  0  0  0  0- 0  0
 3.Hard Rock SC (Sauters)              0  0  0  0  0- 0  0
 4.SV Real Rincon                      0  0  0  0  0- 0  0

Group C
 1.Cayon FC                            0  0  0  0  0- 0  0
 2.Bodden Town (George Town)           0  0  0  0  0- 0  0
 3.Centro Dominguito (Willemstad)      0  0  0  0  0- 0  0
 4.Club Franciscain (Le François)      0  0  0  0  0- 0  0

Final Phase
TBA


2000

overview file


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Francisco Lugo
Last updated: 1 Mar 2018

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.