Caribbean Club Competitions 2018


On December 15, 2017 CONCACAF announced the expansion of the Caribbean Clubs Cup in two categories.

Caribbean Club Cup (category 1) open it only for the winner and runner-up clubs 
of the top professional and semi-professional leagues for the first year (2018). Since the second year (2019) 
and onwards only clubs from leagues that are fully professionalized will be eligible to participate in this competition. 

2018 edition includes 8 clubs from Dominican Republic, Haiti, Jamaica and Trinidad & Tobago.

Winner qualifies to CONCACAF Champions League 2019.

Runner-up and third place qualify to CONCACAF League 2018.


Caribbean Club Shield (category 2) open it to the champion club of the top leagues in 
member associations that have no professional or semi-professional league for the first year (2018) and to 
amateur and semi-professional leagues since second year (2019) and onwards.
 
2018 edition includes 12 clubs from these 12 associations: Aruba, Barbados, Bonaire, Cayman Islands, 
Curaçao, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Guyana, Martinique, Saint Kitts & Nevis, Saint Vincent and The Grenadines and Suriname.
 
Winner will play against the fourth team of Caribbean Club Cup for a spot in CONCACAF League 2018, only if the club 
of Caribbean Club Shield meet with the CONCACAF Club Licensing requirements for the CONCACAF League.

Clubs from Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Bahamas, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cuba, Dominica, French Guyana,
Montserrat, Puerto Rico, Saint Lucia, Saint-Martin, Sint Maarten, Turks and Caicos Islands and U.S. Virgin Islands did not enter.   


Flow CONCACAF Caribbean Club Championship 2018

Group Stage

Group A (Ato Boldon Stadium, Couva, Trinidad & Tobago)
Jan 31: Club Atlético Pantoja-Arnett Gardens     0-0
        W Connection-Real Hope                   0-1
  [Johnson Jeudy 3]
Feb  2: Real Hope-Club Atlético Pantoja          0-3
  [Luis José Espinal 35, 59, Armando Maita 41]
        W Connectiom-Arnett Gardens              2-1
  [Marcus Joseph 2, 13; Fabian Reid 62pen]
Feb  4: Arnett Gardens-Real Hope                 4-0
  [Fabian Reid 65, 86pen, 90+2, Leon Strickland 90]
        W Connection-Club Atlético Pantoja       0-3
  [Luis José Espinal 27, Armando Maita 31, Jean Carlos López 65pen]

 1.CA Pantoja (Santo Domingo)          3  2  1  0  6- 0  7
 2.Arnett Gardens (Kingston)           3  1  1  1  5- 2  4
 3.W Connection (Couva)                3  1  0  2  2- 5  3
 4.Real Hope (Cap-Haïtien)             3  1  0  2  1- 7  3

Group B (Estadio Cibao, Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic)
Feb  7: Central FC-Portmore United               0-2
  [Ricardo Morris 47, Jeremie Lynch 86]
        Atlántico FC-Racing FC                   1-2
  [Engelbert Briceño 7pen, Jarol Herrera 15; Bendy Charles 27]
Feb  9: Racing FC-Central FC                     0-3
  [Jason Marcano 11, 40, Tyrone Charles 49]
        Atlántico FC-Portmore United             2-2
  [Herlyn Cuica 77, 87; Javon East 42, Ewan 72pen]
Feb 11: Portmore United-Racing FC                0-1
  [Jamesley Daniel 27]
        Atlántico FC-Central FC                  0-1
  [Yoan Melo 60og]

 1.Central FC (Couva)                  3  2  0  1  4- 2  6
 2.Portmore United                     3  1  1  1  4- 3  4
 3.Atlántico FC (Puerto Plata)         3  1  1  1  4- 4  4
 4.Racing FC (Gonaïves)                3  1  0  2  2- 5  3

Final Stage
Anthony Spaulding Complex, Kingston, Jamaica

Semifinals
[May 11]
CA Pantoja               DoR  Portmore United          Jam   4-3
  [Luis José Espinal 24, 45+1, Eduardo Centeno 30, 69; Jovan East 27, 34, 
   Jeremie Lynch 52]
Arnett Gardens           Jam  Central FC               Tri   2-0
  [Tamar Edwards 35, Marvin Morgan 55]  

Third Place Match
[May 13]
Portmore United          Jam  Central FC               Tri   2-1
  [Rosario Harriott 58, Jeremie Lynch 63; Duane Muckette 27]

Final
[May 13]
CA Pantoja               DoR  Arnett Gardens           Jam   0-0  6-5p

Atlético Pantoja qualified to CONCACAF Champions League 2019
Arnett Gardens and Portmore United qualified to CONCACAF League 2018
Central FC play off against Club Franciscain (winners of Caribbean Club Shield 2018)
for a spot in a CONCACAF League 2018 

Playoff
(between the fourth place of Caribbean Club Championship and Caribbean Club Shield winners)
Anthony Spaulding Complex, Kingston, Jamaica
[May 16]
Central FC               Tri  Club Franciscain         Mtq   1-2
  [Anthony Wolfe 14; Djénhael Maingé 26, Johnny Marajo 45]

Club Franciscain qualified to CONCACAF League 2018  


Caribbean Club Shield 2018

Group Phase
(Apr. 13-21)
Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic

Group A
Estadio Cibao
Apr 13: SV Deportivo Nacional-Inter Moengotapoe  0-5
  [Romeo Kastiel 2, Donnegy Fer 32, Stefano Rijssel 34, Miquel Darson 36, 
   Sersinho Eduards 66]
        Weymouth Wales-USR                       1-2
  [Hadan Holligan 47; Steeve Desert 27, Romuald Lundy 78]
Estadio Cibao
Apr 15: Inter Moengotapoe-Weymouth Wales         5-0
  [Stefano Rijssel 2, 47, 71, 74, Romeo Kastiel 81]
P.U.C.M.M. field
        USR-SV Deportivo Nacional                0-2
  [Kenroy Ranger 16, Devis Oliveros 46]
Universidad I.S.A. Field
Apr 17: Weymouth Wales-SV Deportivo Nacional     2-3
  [Arantees Lawrence 90, Romario Harewood 90+2; Joshua Aguirre 4, Kenroy Ranger 24, 
   Jason Fontalvo 69]
        USR-Inter Moengotapoe                    1-5
  [Steeve Desert 83; Joél Baja 6, Stefano Rijssel 37, Romano Holtuin 64 88, Donnegy Fer 78]

 1.Inter Moengotapoe (Moengo)          3  3  0  0 15- 1  9
 2.SV Deportivo Nacional (Oranjestad)  3  2  0  1  5- 7  6
 3.USR (Sainte-Rose)                   3  1  0  2  3- 8  3
 4.Weymouth Wales (Carrington Village) 3  0  0  3  3-10  0

Group B
Universidad I.S.A. field
Apr 13: Hard Rock SC-SV Real Rincon              1-3
  [Keno Alexander 73; Yurick Seinpaal 57, 59, Ilfred Piar 66]
Estadio Cibao
Apr 15: Avenues United-Hard Rock SC              3-2
  [Chevil Cunningham 14, Romano Snagg 47, Myron Samuel 72; Raymond Alleyne 36, 
   Nicko Williams 50]
P.U.C.M.M. field
Apr 17: SV Real Rincon-Avenues United            2-2
  [Jermaine Windster 82, Robert Frans 90; Myron Samuel 5, Romano Snagg 62]

 1.SV Real Rincon                      2  1  1  0  5- 3  4
 2.Avenues United (Kingstown)          2  1  1  0  5- 4  4
 3.Hard Rock SC (Sauters)              2  0  0  2  3- 6  0
 -.Guyana Defence Force (Georgetown)   withdrew

Group C
P.U.C.M.M. field
Apr 13: Cayon Rockets-Bodden Town                1-2
  [Evansroy Barnes 65; Ricoh Brown 34, Charlo McLean 81]
        Centro Dominguito-Club Franciscain       2-1
  [Samuel Matheus 4, 88; Djénhael Maingé 7]
Universidad I.S.A. field
Apr 15: Bodden Town-Centro Dominguito            0-0
        Club Franciscain-Cayon Rockets           6-0
  [Djénhael Maingé 16, 22, Yann Thimon 29, 45, 62, Stéphane Abaul 63]
Estadio Cibao
Apr 17: Centro Dominguito-Cayon Rockets          2-2
  [Melroy Morton 68og, Ivanny Calvenhoven 79; Carlos Bertie 56, Nigel Thom 89]
        Club Franciscain-Bodden Town             5-2
  [Yendy Tarrieu 21, Johnny Marajo 28, Yann Thimon 37, Stéphane Ribaul 54, Christof Jougon 89; 
   Tevon Levieri 11, Kareem James 70]

 1.Club Franciscain (Le François)      3  2  0  1 12- 4  6
 2.Centro Dominguito (Willemstad)      3  1  2  0  4- 3  5
 3.Bodden Town (George Town)           3  1  1  1  4- 6  4
 4.Cayon Rockets FC                    3  0  1  2  3-10  1

Final Phase
All the matches played in Estadio Cibao

Semifinals
[Apr 19]
Inter Moengotapoe        Sur  SV Deportivo Nacional    Aru   4-0 
  [Joel Baja 47, Romeo Castiel 54, 67, Ives Vlijter 61]
Club Franciscain         Mtq  Real Rincon              Bon   2-0
  [Stephane Abaul 68, Jorick Ephestion 72]

Third Place Match
[Apr 21]
SV Deportivo Nacional    Aru  Real Rincon              Bon   1-3
  [Devis Oliveros 36; Ayrton Cicilia 7, 30, Terrence Frans 12]

Final
[Apr 21]
Inter Moengotapoe        Sur  Club Franciscain         Mtq   1-2
  [Romeo Kastiel 5; Djénhael Maingé 15, Yann Thimon 43]

Club Franciscain play off against Central FC (fourth Caribbean Club Championship 2018)
for a spot in a CONCACAF League 2018 (see above)


2000

overview file


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Francisco Lugo
Last updated: 24 May 2018

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.