CECAFA Club Championship 2009

Tournament for clubs for East and Central Africa. 

In Khartoum/Omdurman and Port Sudan, Sudan, Jun 30-Jul 12, 2009

NB: Kenya have two entries as Tusker are holders;
    Sudan have two entries as hosts;
    Prisons enter as Tanzania representatives instead of champions 
      Young Africans due to the 3-year suspension of Yanga;
    TP Mazembe (Congo-Kinshasa) enter as guests);
    Kartileh DjibSat were chosen as Djibouti representatives in
      spite of barely escaping relegation (champions 2008/09 were
      AS Ali Sabieh Djibouti Telecom; Kartileh were runners-up in
      2007/08 behind SID)

Pool A (El Mereikh Stadium, Khartoum)
30 Jun Mathare United 3-0 DjibSat
30 Jun Al-Merreikh    6-1 ATRACO
 2 Jul Mathare United 2-1 ATRACO
 2 Jul Al-Merreikh    6-1 Djibsat
 4 Jul ATRACO         5-0 Djibsat
 4 Jul Al-Merreikh    1-0 Mathare United  

 1.Al-Merreikh           3  3  0  0 13- 2  9  (Sudan)
 2.Mathare United        3  2  0  1  5- 2  6  (Kenya)
 3.ATRACO                3  1  0  2  7- 8  3  (Rwanda)
 4.Kartileh DjibSat      3  0  0  3  1-14  0  (Djibouti)

Pool B (Khartoum Stadium)
 1 Jul Prisons        2-2 Banaadir Telecom
 1 Jul TP Mazembe     2-3 KCC
 3 Jul KCC            3-1 Prisons
 3 Jul TP Mazembe     8-1 Banaadir Telecom
 5 Jul KCC            5-1 Banaadir Telecom
 5 Jul TP Mazembe     3-0 Prisons

 1.KCC                   3  3  0  0 11- 4  9  (Uganda)
 2.TP Mazembe            3  2  0  1 13- 4  6  (Congo-Kinshasa)
 3.Prisons               3  0  1  2  3- 8  1  (Tanzania)
 4.Banaadir Telecom      3  0  1  2  4-15  1  (Somalia)

Pool C (Port Sudan)
 1 Jul Inter Star     1-2 Miembeni      
 1 Jul Hay al-Arab    1-1 Tusker 
 3 Jul Miembeni       0-6 Tusker
 3 Jul Hay al-Arab    1-1 Inter Star
 5 Jul Tusker         1-2 Inter Star
 5 Jul Hay al-Arab    2-0 Miembeni            [abandoned at 2-0 in 75', five
                                               Miembeni players left the pitch
                                               pretending to be injured; result
                                               stood; Miembeni banned 5 years]

 1.Hay al-Arab           3  1  2  0  4- 2  5  (Sudan)
 2.Tusker                3  1  1  1  8- 3  4  (Kenya)
 3.Inter Star            3  1  1  1  4- 4  4  (Burundi)
 4.Miembeni              3  1  0  2  2- 9  3  (Zanzibar) 

Quarterfinals (all in Khartoum)
 7 Jul Hay al-Arab    1-6 TP Mazembe
 7 Jul Al-Merreikh    2-0 Inter Star   
 8 Jul Tusker         1-1 Mathare United      [2-3 pen (no extra time)]
 8 Jul KCC            0-4 ATRACO   

Semifinals (in Khartoum)
 9 Jul Al-Merreikh    2-1 TP Mazembe          [aet]
         [Endurance Idahor 52, 104; Kabangu Mulota 14]
10 Jul ATRACO         2-1 Mathare United      [aet]
         [Aloua Gaseruka 90+, Andre Lomani 106; Crispin Ochieng 66]

Third Place Match
12 Jul TP Mazembe     2-0 Mathare United

Final
12 Jul Al-Merreikh    0-1 ATRACO
         [Hamis Kitagenda 15]

NB: ATRACO coach Sam Timbe (Uganda) won the tournament for
    the third time after winning with SC Villa (2005) and
    Police (2006)


overview file

2008

2010


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the RSSSF

Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 29 Jul 2010

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2009/10
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.