Chile - List of Cup Winners and Runners Up


Note that prior to the first 'official' cup tournament of 1958, a Campeonato de Apertura was often played between 1933 and 1950, usually as knock-out tournament. In 1944 a knock-out-style Campeonato de Clausura was held. None of these tournaments is usually included in the list of cup finals though clearly they can be considered fore-runners.


Campeonato de Apertura

1933 Colo Colo                 2-1 Union Española 
1934 Santiago                  4-2 Colo Colo  
1935-36 not held
1937 Magallanes                2-0 Audax Italiano  
1938 Colo Colo                 3-1 Audax Italiano 
1939    not held
1940 Colo Colo                 3-2 Universidad de Chile   
1941 Audax Italiano            2-1 Magallanes
1942 Santiago National         2-1 Badminton
1943 Santiago Morning          4-3 Audax Italiano
1944 Santiago Morning          [*]
1945 Colo Colo                 [*]
1946    not held
1947 Union Española            2-0 Iberia
1948    not held
1949 Santiago Morning          3-2 Santiago Wanderers
1950 Santiago Morning          2-2 Audax Italiano         [S. Morning on pen]

[*] no final, tournament played as league

Campeonato de Clausura

1944 Santiago Morning          1-1 Audax Italiano         [S. Morning on pen]


Finals

1958 Colo Colo                 2-2 Universidad Católica   [1]
1959 Santiago Wanderers        5-1 Deportes La Serena     
1960 Deportes La Serena        4-1 Santiago Wanderers
1961 Santiago Wanderers    1-2 2-0 Universidad Católica   
1962 Luis Cruz Martínez	  2-1 Universidad Católica
1963-73 not held
1974 Colo Colo                 3-0 Santiago Wanderers     
1975 Palestino                 4-0 Lota Schwager          
1976-77 not held 
1978 Palestino             3-3 1-0 Union Española        
1979 Universidad de Chile      2-1 Colo Colo              
1980 Deportes Iquique          2-1 Colo Colo              
1981 Colo Colo                 5-1 Audax Italiano         
1982 Colo Colo                     Universidad Católica   [2]
1983 Universidad Católica          O'Higgins              [3]
1984 Everton                   3-0 Universidad Católica   
1985 Colo Colo                 1-0 Palestino              
1986 Cobreloa          0-1 2-0 3-0 Fernandez Vial         
1987 Cobresal                  2-0 Colo Colo              
1988 Colo Colo                 1-0 Union Española         
1989 Colo Colo             2-2 1-0 Universidad Católica   
1990 Colo Colo                 3-2 Universidad Católica   
1991 Universidad Católica      1-0 Cobreloa               
1992 Union Española            3-1 Colo Colo              
1993 Union Española            3-1 Cobreloa               
1994 Colo Colo                 1-1 O'Higgins              [4-2 pen]
1995 Universidad Católica      4-2 Cobreloa               
1996 Colo Colo             0-0 1-0 Rangers                [4]
1997    not held
1998 Universidad de Chile  1-1 2-0 Audax Italiano         [5]
1999    not held
2000 Universidad de Chile      2-1 Santiago Morning       [aet]
2001-07 not held
2009 Universidad de Concepción 2-1 Deportes Ovalle
2009 Unión San Felipe          3-0 Municipal Iquique
2010 Municipal Iquique         1-1 Deportes Concepción    [4-3 pen] 
2011 Universidad Católica  0-1 1-0 Magallanes             [4-2 pen]
2013 Universidad de Chile      2-1 Universidad Católica

Notes:

[1] Colo Colo on penalties (according to other sources on better goal
    average over entire tournament)
[2] Colo Colo win a small final tournament ("liguilla"): 3-1 v Universidad
    de Chile, 1-0 v Cobreloa, 2-0 v Universidad Católica.
[3] Universidad Católica win a liguilla: 3-1 v Cobreloa, 2-1 v Palestino,
    1-0 v O'Higgins.
[4] First match in Talca 0-0, return leg in Santiago 1-0.
[5] Primera B (2nd division) clubs refused to enter.

Goleadores in the Copa Chile since 1958


 1958   ADOLFO GODOY                    Chile           U. Católica      7
        MAXIMO ROLON                    Paraguay        Everton          7
 1959   JUAN SOTO MURA                  Chile           Colo Colo        6
        JOSE SULANTAY                   Chile           La Serena        6
        HECTOR TORRES                   Chile           Magallanes       6
 1961   ANTOLIN SEPULVEDA               Chile           Rangers          6
        CARLOS HOFFMANN                 Chile           Stgo. Wanderers  6
        MARIO SOTO                      Chile           U. Católica      6

 1979   LUIS ALBERTO RAMOS              Argentina       U. de Chile     12
 1980   FIDEL DAVILA                    Chile           Iquique          9
        MIGUEL ANGEL NEIRA              Chile           O'Higgins        9
 1981   LEONARDO ZAMORA                 Chile           Everton          8     
        VICTOR CABRERA                  Chile           San Luis         8
 1982   LUIS MARCOLETA                  Chile           Magallanes       8
        SEVERINO VASCONCELOS            Brasil          Colo Colo        8
 1983   JORGE ARAVENA                   Chile           U. Católica     23
 1984   ANIBAL GONZALEZ                 Chile           O'Higgins       11
 1985   ALFREDO NUÑEZ                   Chile           Palestino       11
        LUIS MARTINEZ                   Chile           Curico U.       11
 1986   JUAN CARLOS LETELIER            Chile           Cobreloa        11
 1987   IVAN ZAMORANO                   Chile           Cobresal        13
 1988   RAMON PEREZ                     Chile           Palestino       17
 1989   ERIC LECAROS                    Chile           Valdivia        16
 1990   ADRIAN CZORNOMAZ                Argentina       Cobreloa        13
        ANIBAL GONZALEZ                 Chile           O'Higgins       13
        GERARDO REINOSO                 Argentina       U. Católica     13
 1991   GUSTAVO DE LUCA                 Argentina       O'Higgins       11
 1992   MARCELO VEGA                    Chile           U. Española     13
 1993   CRISTIAN MONTECINOS             Chile           Temuco          15
 1994   MARCELO SALAS                   Chile           U. de Chile     12
        ALEJANDRO GLARIA                Argentina       Cobreloa        12
 1995   ALBERTO ACOSTA                  Argentina       U. Católica     10 
 1996   FERNANDO VERGARA                Chile           Colo Colo        7
 1997     not held
 1998   ALEJANDRO CARRASCO              Chile           A. Italiano      5 
 1999     not held
 2000   FERNANDO MARTEL                 Chile           Stgo. Morning    7
 2001-07  not held
 2008   LUCAS BARRIOS                   Argentina       Colo Colo        4
        MANUEL NEIRA                    Chile           U. Española      4
        GAMADIEL GARCIA                 Chile           Huachipato       4
 2009   ANGEL VILDOZO                   Argentina       San Felipe       5
 2010   MATIAS JARA                     Argentina       Huachipato       9

Summaries (since 1958)

Number of Cups per Club (30)

10 Colo Colo
 3 Universidad Católica, Universidad de Chile
 2 Palestino, Santiago Wanderers, Union Española
 1 Cobreloa, Cobresal, Everton, Deportes Iquique, Luis Cruz Martínez,
   Deportes La Serena, Unión San Felipe, Municipal Iquique   

Number of Finals per Club (60)

14 Colo Colo
10 Universidad Católica
 4 Cobreloa, Santiago Wanderers, Union Española
 3 Palestino, Universidad de Chile
 2 Audax Italiano, Deportes La Serena, O'Higgins, Municipal Iquique
 1 Cobresal, Everton, Fernandez Vial, Deportes Iquique,
   Lota Schwager, Luis Cruz Martínez, Rangers, Santiago Morning,
   Unión San Felipe, Deportes Concepción

Number of Lost Finals per Club (30)

 7 Universidad Católica
 4 Colo Colo
 3 Cobreloa
 2 Audax Italiano, O'Higgins, Santiago Wanderers, Union Española
 1 Fernandez Vial, Municipal Iquique, Deportes La Serena,
   Lota Schwager, Palestino, Rangers, Santiago Morning, Deportes Concepción



Second Level Cup

The Copa de Chile (Campeonato de Apertura, Copa Polla-Gol) was usually 
played between teams from the first and second divisions (all professional
clubs), but there were separate tournaments for the second level in some 
years.

Chile - List of Second Division Cup Winners and Runners Up

     Winners                   Runners Up
1969 Naval             0-3 3-0 Ferroviarios           [Naval on pen]
1970 San Antonio Unido 4-0 1-2 Coquimbo Unido
1971 Ñublense                  Deportes Ovalle 
1979 Huachipato            1-0 Deportes Ovalle
1980 San Luis              2-1 Rangers
1981 Deportes Arica        1-0 Santiago Morning
1982 Everton               2-0 Deportes Colchagua
1983 Huachipato                San Luis
1984 Iberia Bio-Bio            Curico Unido
1986 O'Higgins                 Santiago Wanderers
1987 Deportes Temuco           Deportes La Serena
1990 Deportes Antofagasta      Deportes Puerto Montt

Number of Cups per Club (12)

 2 Huachipato
 1 Deportes Antofagasta, Deportes Arica, Everton, Iberia Bio-Bio, Naval,
   Ñublense, O'Higgins, San Antonio Unido, San Luis, Deportes Temuco


Trivia

Everton are the only club to have won both the Copa de Chile and the 2nd
division Cup.


About this document

Thanks to Eduardo Espina for information on tournaments prior to 1958.

Prepared and maintained by Juan Pablo Andrés for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Juan Pablo Andrés
Last updated: 7 Jun 2013

(C) Copyright Juan Pablo Andrés and RSSSF 1996/2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.