Costa Rica 2016/17


Primera División

Primera División

Campeonato Apertura 2016 | Campeonato Clausura 2017 | Aggregate Table 2016/17 

Campeonato Apertura 2016

Regular Stage | Semifinal Stage | Final

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Deportivo Saprissa         22  15  4  3  52-19  49  Qualified, Final
 2.CS Herediano               22  12  8  2  44-24  44  Qualified
 3.LD Alajuelense             22  12  3  7  31-20  39  Qualified
 4.SD Santos (Guapilés)       22  10  5  7  30-27  35  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.CS Cartaginés              22   8  9  5  35-31  33
 6.Limón FC                   22   9  4  9  22-39  31
 7.AD Carmelita               22   7  5 10  22-33  26
 8.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 22   6  6 10  26-27  24
 9.Belén FC                   22   6  5 11  28-38  23
10.Universidad de Costa Rica  22   5  7 10  31-38  22
11.Municipal Liberia          22   4  7 11  27-34  19
12.San Carlos FC              22   4  5 13  16-34  17

Round 1
[Jul 16]
Herediano     2-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Saprissa      3-3 San Carlos    
[Jul 17]
Limón         1-0 Cartaginés    
Carmelita     1-4 UCR           
Santos        0-0 Alajuelense   
Belén         1-1 Liberia       

Round 2
[Jul 19]
Herediano     3-2 Belén         
[Jul 20]
San Carlos    1-1 Santos        
Alajuelense   2-0 Limón         
Cartaginés    1-1 Carmelita     
Liberia       0-0 Pérez Zeledón 
[Jul 21]
UCR           0-3 Saprissa      

Round 3
[Jul 23]
San Carlos    0-1 Cartaginés    
Alajuelense   1-0 Liberia       
[Jul 24]
Pérez Zeledón 3-1 Belén         
Saprissa      4-0 Carmelita     
Limón         1-1 UCR           
Santos        2-2 Herediano     

Round 4
[Jul 27]
Herediano     2-1 Alajuelense   
Liberia       2-2 Limón         
Saprissa      0-0 Cartaginés    
[Jul 28]
UCR           2-0 San Carlos    
Carmelita     2-0 Belén         
[Sep 4]
Pérez Zeledón 1-2 Santos        

Round 5
[Jul 30]
Herediano     2-1 Liberia       
[Jul 31]
Cartaginés    2-0 UCR           
Limón         0-3 Saprissa      
San Carlos    1-0 Carmelita     
Santos        1-0 Belén         
Alajuelense   2-1 Pérez Zeledón 

Round 6
[Aug 6]
Cartaginés    1-1 Alajuelense   
[Aug 7]
Liberia       2-0 Santos        
Carmelita     3-1 Limón         
UCR           1-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Belén         1-0 San Carlos    
Saprissa      1-0 Herediano     

Round 7
[Aug 10]
Pérez Zeledón 2-0 Carmelita     
Limón         1-0 San Carlos    
Alajuelense   0-1 Belén         
Liberia       2-3 Cartaginés    
Santos        0-1 Saprissa      
[Aug 11]
Herediano     1-1 UCR           

Round 8
[Aug 13]
Cartaginés    2-1 Pérez Zeledón 
UCR           2-1 Belén         
Limón         2-1 Santos        
[Aug 14]
San Carlos    0-3 Herediano     
Alajuelense   1-2 Saprissa      
[Aug 16]
Carmelita     1-0 Liberia       

Round 9
[Aug 20]
Herediano     3-3 Cartaginés    
[Aug 21]
Alajuelense   0-1 Carmelita     
Pérez Zeledón 0-0 Limón         
Santos        3-1 UCR           
Belén         2-2 Saprissa      
Liberia       3-0 San Carlos    

Round 10
[Aug 28]
Cartaginés    1-4 Belén         
UCR           1-1 Liberia       
San Carlos    1-2 Alajuelense   
Limón         2-2 Herediano     
Saprissa      4-0 Pérez Zeledón 
[Aug 31]
Carmelita     0-2 Santos        

Round 11
[Sep 10]
Herediano     3-0 Carmelita     
[Sep 11]
Santos        3-0 Cartaginés    
Belén         0-1 Limón         
Liberia       1-4 Saprissa      
Alajuelense   3-2 UCR           
[Sep 12]
Pérez Zeledón 3-0 San Carlos    

Round 12
[Sep 17]
Alajuelense   2-0 Santos        
Cartaginés    4-0 Limón         
Liberia       2-2 Belén         
[Sep 18]
Pérez Zeledón 2-2 Herediano     
UCR           2-2 Carmelita     
San Carlos    2-0 Saprissa      

Round 13
[Sep 20]
Carmelita     0-1 Cartaginés    
[Sep 21]
Pérez Zeledón 2-0 Liberia       
Limón         0-3 Alajuelense   
Saprissa      4-0 UCR           
[Sep 22]
Santos        0-0 San Carlos    
Belén         0-1 Herediano     

Round 14
[Sep 24]
Carmelita     4-3 Saprissa      
Herediano     7-0 Santos        
[Sep 25]
Cartaginés    3-0 San Carlos    
UCR           1-2 Limón         
Belén         2-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Liberia       0-1 Alajuelense   

Round 15
[Oct 1]
Cartaginés    0-0 Saprissa      
San Carlos    0-3 UCR           
Alajuelense   0-1 Herediano     
[Oct 2]
Limón         2-1 Liberia       
Belén         2-2 Carmelita     
Santos        1-1 Pérez Zeledón 

Round 16
[Oct 9]
Liberia       2-0 Herediano     
Pérez Zeledón 1-1 Alajuelense   
Belén         0-4 Santos        
UCR           2-2 Cartaginés    
Saprissa      6-1 Limón         
[Oct 11]
Carmelita     0-0 San Carlos    

Round 17
[Oct 15]
Herediano     2-1 Saprissa      
[Oct 16]
Pérez Zeledón 1-0 UCR           
Alajuelense   0-1 Cartaginés    
Santos        2-1 Liberia       
Limón         0-3 Carmelita     
San Carlos    0-1 Belén         

Round 18
[Oct 22]
San Carlos    2-0 Limón         
Belén         0-3 Alajuelense   
[Oct 23]
Cartaginés    3-3 Liberia       
Saprissa      2-0 Santos        
UCR           2-2 Herediano     
[Oct 25]
Carmelita     1-0 Pérez Zeledón 

Round 19
[Oct 29]
Belén         3-2 UCR           
Saprissa      2-0 Alajuelense   
[Oct 30]
Herediano     2-1 San Carlos    
Liberia       1-0 Carmelita     
Pérez Zeledón 2-0 Cartaginés    
Santos        1-2 Limón         

Round 20
[Nov 2]
Limón         2-1 Pérez Zeledón 
San Carlos    2-2 Liberia       
Saprissa      2-1 Belén         
UCR           0-1 Santos        
[Nov 3]
Carmelita     1-3 Alajuelense   
Cartaginés    2-2 Herediano     

Round 21 [Nov 6]
Alajuelense   2-1 San Carlos    
Belén         3-3 Cartaginés    
Herediano     2-0 Limón         
Pérez Zeledón 1-2 Saprissa      
Santos        3-0 Carmelita     
Liberia       1-2 UCR           

Round 22
[Nov 12]
Limón         2-1 Belén         
San Carlos    2-1 Pérez Zeledón 
[Nov 13]
Carmelita     0-0 Herediano     
Saprissa      3-1 Liberia       
Cartaginés    2-3 Santos        
UCR           2-3 Alajuelense   

Final Table:

 1.Deportivo Saprissa         22  15  4  3  52-19  49  Qualified, Final
 2.CS Herediano               22  12  8  2  44-24  44  Qualified
 3.LD Alajuelense             22  12  3  7  31-20  39  Qualified
 4.SD Santos (Guapilés)       22  10  5  7  30-27  35  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.CS Cartaginés              22   8  9  5  35-31  33
 6.Limón FC                   22   9  4  9  22-39  31
 7.AD Carmelita               22   7  5 10  22-33  26
 8.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 22   6  6 10  26-27  24
 9.Belén FC                   22   6  5 11  28-38  23
10.Universidad de Costa Rica  22   5  7 10  31-38  22
11.Municipal Liberia          22   4  7 11  27-34  19
12.San Carlos FC              22   4  5 13  16-34  17

Semifinal Stage

Final Table:

 1.Deportivo Saprissa          6   4  1  1  11- 4  13  Final
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.CS Herediano                6   3  2  1  12- 4  11
 3.LD Alajuelense              6   1  2  3   7-12   5
 4.SD Santos (Guapilés)        6   1  1  4   4-14   4

Round 1 [Nov 27]
Alajuelense   0-0 Herediano     
Santos        0-3 Saprissa      

Round 2
[Nov 30]
Santos        0-0 Herediano     
[Dec 1]
Saprissa      2-1 Alajuelense   

Round 3 [Dec 4]
Alajuelense   2-1 Santos        
Herediano     2-1 Saprissa      

Round 4
[Nov 19]
Herediano     5-0 Santos        
[Dec 7]
Alajuelense   1-1 Saprissa      

Round 5
[Dec 10]
Herediano     5-1 Alajuelense   
[Dec 11]
Saprissa      2-0 Santos        

Round 6
[Dec 14]
Santos        3-2 Alajuelense   
[Dec 15]
Saprissa      2-0 Herediano     

Final Table:

 1.Deportivo Saprissa          6   4  1  1  11- 4  13  Final
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.CS Herediano                6   3  2  1  12- 4  11
 3.LD Alajuelense              6   1  2  3   7-12   5
 4.SD Santos (Guapilés)        6   1  1  4   4-14   4

Final

NB: between winners Regular Stage and winners Semifinal Stage;
    as Deportivo Saprissa won both tournaments, no final (scheduled for two legs on Dec 18 and 21)
    was necessary

Champions: Deportivo Saprissa  


Campeonato Clausura 2017

Regular Stage | Semifinal Stage | Final

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Deportivo Saprissa         22  13  5  4  30-19  44  Semifinal Stage, Final
 2.CS Herediano               22  11  6  5  41-24  39  Semifinal Stage
 3.Limón FC                   22  11  4  7  43-31  37  Semifinal Stage
 4.SD Santos (Guapilés)       22   9  7  6  32-26  34  Semifinal Stage
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 22  10  4  8  32-30  34
 6.CS Cartaginés              22   9  6  7  28-28  33
 7.LD Alajuelense             22   8  7  7  27-23  31
 8.Municipal Liberia          22   6  9  7  20-32  27
 9.San Carlos FC              22   7  3 12  26-34  24
10.Universidad de Costa Rica  22   5  7 10  22-33  22
11.Belén FC                   22   4  7 11  24-37  19
12.AD Carmelita               22   4  5 13  21-29  17

Round 1
[Jan 7]
Alajuelense   1-2 Santos        
[Jan 8]
UCR           0-0 Carmelita     
Cartaginés    3-1 Limón         
Liberia       1-0 Belén         
San Carlos    1-0 Saprissa      
Herediano     2-0 Pérez Zeledón 

Round 2
[Jan 14]
Pérez Zeledón 1-1 Liberia       
Limón         2-2 Alajuelense   
Carmelita     2-2 Cartaginés    
Belén         1-1 Herediano     
[Jan 15]
Santos        2-1 San Carlos    
Saprissa      1-0 UCR           

Round 3 [Jan 18]
Pérez Zeledón 2-1 Belén         
UCR           1-3 Limón         
Carmelita     0-1 Saprissa      
Liberia       1-0 Alajuelense   
Cartaginés    4-3 San Carlos    
Herediano     1-1 Santos        

Round 4
[Jan 21]
Limón         4-1 Liberia       
Belén         1-3 Carmelita     
Alajuelense   0-2 Herediano     
San Carlos    3-1 UCR           
[Jan 22]
Santos        3-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Cartaginés    3-0 Saprissa      

Round 5
[Jan 25]
Pérez Zeledón 1-0 Alajuelense   
UCR           3-0 Cartaginés    
Saprissa      2-1 Limón         
[Jan 26]
Belén         3-2 Santos        
Carmelita     2-3 San Carlos    
Liberia       2-2 Herediano     

Round 6
[Jan 28]
Alajuelense   2-1 Cartaginés    
San Carlos    1-1 Belén         
Herediano     2-2 Saprissa      
[Jan 29]
Santos        3-0 Liberia       
Pérez Zeledón 3-1 UCR           
Limón         2-1 Carmelita     

Round 7 [Feb 1]
UCR           1-0 Herediano     
Carmelita     0-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Belén         1-2 Alajuelense   
Cartaginés    1-1 Liberia       
San Carlos    0-0 Limón         
Saprissa      1-1 Santos        

Round 8
[Feb 4]
Herediano     3-2 San Carlos    
Pérez Zeledón 1-1 Cartaginés    
[Feb 5]
Belén         2-3 UCR           
Santos        2-0 Limón         
Liberia       0-0 Carmelita     
Saprissa      2-1 Alajuelense   

Round 9
[Feb 8]
Limón         5-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Carmelita     0-2 Alajuelense   
San Carlos    1-0 Liberia       
Saprissa      0-1 Belén         
UCR           0-0 Santos        
[Feb 9]
Cartaginés    0-3 Herediano     

Round 10
[Feb 11]
Alajuelense   1-1 San Carlos    
Herediano     0-1 Limón         
[Feb 12]
Liberia       1-0 UCR           
Santos        0-1 Carmelita     
Belén         1-1 Cartaginés    
Pérez Zeledón 0-0 Saprissa      

Round 11
[Feb 18]
UCR           1-1 Alajuelense   
San Carlos    2-0 Pérez Zeledón 
Saprissa      4-1 Liberia       
[Feb 19]
Cartaginés    1-1 Santos        
Limón         7-0 Belén         
Carmelita     1-2 Herediano     

Round 12
[Feb 25]
Carmelita     1-2 UCR           
Saprissa      2-1 San Carlos    
[Feb 26]
Santos        2-2 Alajuelense   
Limón         2-0 Cartaginés    
Pérez Zeledón 3-1 Herediano     
Belén         1-1 Liberia       

Round 13
[Mar 1]
Alajuelense   2-2 Limón         
Liberia       0-2 Pérez Zeledón 
San Carlos    1-0 Santos        
Cartaginés    2-1 Carmelita     
[Mar 2]
Herediano     2-1 Belén         
[Mar 23]
UCR           0-2 Saprissa      

Round 14
[Mar 4]
Alajuelense   1-1 Liberia       
San Carlos    0-1 Cartaginés    
[Mar 5]
Santos        1-1 Herediano     
Limón         1-0 UCR           
Saprissa      1-0 Carmelita     
Belén         0-1 Pérez Zeledón 

Round 15
[Mar 8]
UCR           2-1 San Carlos    
Herediano     0-0 Alajuelense   
Liberia       1-2 Limón         
Pérez Zeledón 1-2 Santos        
Saprissa      2-0 Cartaginés    
[Mar 9]
Carmelita     0-0 Belén         

Round 16
[Mar 11]
Alajuelense   2-0 Pérez Zeledón 
San Carlos    0-2 Carmelita     
Herediano     7-1 Liberia       
[Mar 12]
Santos        2-2 Belén         
Limón         0-0 Saprissa      
Cartaginés    1-1 UCR           

Round 17 [Mar 19]
Liberia       2-0 Santos        
UCR           2-2 Pérez Zeledón 
Cartaginés    1-0 Alajuelense   
Belén         1-2 San Carlos    
Saprissa      2-0 Herediano     
Carmelita     2-1 Limón         

Round 18
[Mar 25]
Alajuelense   0-1 Belén         
Pérez Zeledón 2-1 Carmelita     
[Mar 26]
Santos        1-2 Saprissa      
Limón         4-1 San Carlos    
Liberia       1-0 Cartaginés    
Herediano     3-1 UCR           

Round 19
[Apr 1]
Alajuelense   3-1 Saprissa      
[Apr 2]
Cartaginés    3-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Limón         4-1 Santos        
UCR           1-1 Belén         
San Carlos    1-2 Herediano     
[Apr 3]
Carmelita     2-2 Liberia       

Round 20
[Apr 8]
Alajuelense   1-0 Carmelita     
[Apr 9]
Herediano     1-2 Cartaginés    
Santos        3-0 UCR           
Liberia       1-0 San Carlos    
Pérez Zeledón 4-0 Limón         
Belén         2-3 Saprissa      

Round 21 [Apr 12]
Saprissa      2-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Carmelita     1-2 Santos        
Limón         0-4 Herediano     
UCR           1-1 Liberia       
Cartaginés    1-0 Belén         
San Carlos    0-1 Alajuelense   

Round 22 [Apr 16]
Liberia       0-0 Saprissa      
Santos        1-0 Cartaginés    
Pérez Zeledón 4-1 San Carlos    
Belén         3-1 Limón         
Herediano     2-1 Carmelita     
Alajuelense   3-1 UCR           

Final Table:

 1.Deportivo Saprissa         22  13  5  4  30-19  44  Semifinal Stage, Final
 2.CS Herediano               22  11  6  5  41-24  39  Semifinal Stage
 3.Limón FC                   22  11  4  7  43-31  37  Semifinal Stage
 4.SD Santos (Guapilés)       22   9  7  6  32-26  34  Semifinal Stage
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 22  10  4  8  32-30  34
 6.CS Cartaginés              22   9  6  7  28-28  33
 7.LD Alajuelense             22   8  7  7  27-23  31
 8.Municipal Liberia          22   6  9  7  20-32  27
 9.San Carlos FC              22   7  3 12  26-34  24
10.Universidad de Costa Rica  22   5  7 10  22-33  22
11.Belén FC                   22   4  7 11  24-37  19
12.AD Carmelita               22   4  5 13  21-29  17

Semifinal Stage

Final Table:

 1.CS Herediano                6   3  2  1  11- 5  11  Final
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.SD Santos (Guapilés)        6   2  2  2   8- 6   8
 3.Deportivo Saprissa          6   2  2  2  11-12   8
 4.Limón FC                    6   2  0  4   8-15   7

Round 1
[Apr 22]
Herediano     0-0 Santos        
[Apr 23]
Limón         5-1 Saprissa      

Round 2 [Apr 30]
Saprissa      2-2 Herediano     
Santos        3-0 Limón         

Round 3 [May 3]
Limón         1-2 Herediano     
Santos        2-2 Saprissa      

Round 4 [May 7]
Santos        1-2 Herediano     
Saprissa      4-1 Limón         

Round 5 [May 10]
Limón         1-0 Santos        
Herediano     0-1 Saprissa      

Round 6 [May 14]
Herediano     5-0 Limón         
Saprissa      1-2 Santos        

Final Table:

 1.CS Herediano                6   3  2  1  11- 5  11  Final
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.SD Santos (Guapilés)        6   2  2  2   8- 6   8
 3.Deportivo Saprissa          6   2  2  2  11-12   8
 4.Limón FC                    6   2  0  4   8-15   7

Final

NB: between Saprissa (winners Regular Stage) and Herediano (winners Semifinal Stage)

First Leg [May 17]
Herediano     3-0 Saprissa      

Second Leg [May 21]
Saprissa      0-2 Herediano     


Aggregate Table 2016/17

 1.Deportivo Saprissa         44  28  9  7  82-38  93  [Cl]
 2.CS Herediano               44  23 14  7  85-48  83  [Ap]
 3.LD Alajuelense             44  20 10 14  58-43  70
 4.SD Santos (Guapilés)       44  19 12 13  62-53  69
 5.Limón FC                   44  20  8 16  65-70  68
 6.CS Cartaginés              44  17 15 12  63-59  66
 7.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 44  16 10 18  58-57  58
 8.Municipal Liberia          44  10 16 18  47-66  46
 9.Universidad de Costa Rica  44  10 14 20  53-71  44
10.AD Carmelita               44  11 10 23  43-62  43
11.Belén FC                   44  10 12 22  52-75  42
-----------------------------------------------------
12.San Carlos FC              44  11  8 25  42-68  41  [P]  Relegated

2015/16.

list of champions.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of 3rd division champions.

all-time table.

list of foundation dates.

list of name changes.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 8 Jun 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.