Costa Rica 2018/19


Primera División

Primera División

Campeonato Apertura 2018 | Campeonato Clausura 2019 | Aggregate Table 2018/19

Campeonato Apertura 2018

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage | Final

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Deportivo Saprissa         22  14  6  2  45-17  48  Qualified, Final
 2.LD Alajuelense             22  16  0  6  44-22  48  Qualified
 3.San Carlos FC              22  11  5  6  38-29  38  Qualified
 4.CS Herediano               22  11  5  6  35-26  38  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 22  10  7  5  31-24  37
 6.CS Cartaginés              22   8  8  6  40-34  32
 7.SD Santos (Guapilés)       22   7  4 11  26-29  25
 8.AD Carmelita               22   6  6 10  31-40  24
 9.Grecia FC                  22   7  3 12  27-36  24
10.Guadalupe FC               22   6  5 11  25-40  23
11.Limón FC                   22   5  5 12  27-43  20
12.Universidad de Costa Rica  22   2  4 16  23-52  10

Round 1
[Jul 21]
Herediano     4-0 UCR           
[Jul 22]
Grecia        1-4 Alajuelense   
Carmelita     1-1 Cartaginés    
Pérez Zeledón 0-1 Guadalupe     
Limón         1-2 San Carlos    
Saprissa      2-1 Santos        

Round 2
[Jul 28]
San Carlos    2-2 Saprissa      
Alajuelense   1-2 Pérez Zeledón 
[Jul 29]
Cartaginés    3-0 Limón         
UCR           3-1 Grecia        
Santos        2-1 Carmelita     
Guadalupe     2-2 Herediano     

Round 3
[Aug 4]
Pérez Zeledón 2-1 San Carlos    
Herediano     3-0 Santos        
[Aug 5]
Cartaginés    2-3 Alajuelense   
Grecia        2-0 Guadalupe     
Carmelita     2-1 Limón         
UCR           0-4 Saprissa      

Round 4
[Aug 11]
San Carlos    2-1 Grecia        
Alajuelense   2-3 Carmelita     
[Aug 12]
UCR           2-1 Santos        
Limón         0-3 Pérez Zeledón 
Saprissa      1-0 Herediano     
Guadalupe     1-1 Cartaginés    

Round 5
[Aug 18]
Herediano     4-2 Grecia        
[Aug 19]
Cartaginés    1-1 San Carlos    
Carmelita     3-2 UCR           
Guadalupe     2-1 Santos        
Limón         0-1 Alajuelense   
Pérez Zeledón 0-2 Saprissa      

Round 6
[Aug 25]
UCR           0-2 Pérez Zeledón 
Herediano     0-0 Cartaginés    
[Aug 26]
Saprissa      2-0 Guadalupe     
Grecia        1-2 Limón         
Santos        0-2 Alajuelense   
San Carlos    1-2 Carmelita     

Round 7
[Sep 1]
Carmelita     1-2 Grecia        
[Sep 2]
Alajuelense   1-0 Saprissa      
Pérez Zeledón 1-1 Herediano     
Guadalupe     2-3 San Carlos    
Limón         0-2 Santos        
Cartaginés    2-2 UCR           

Round 8
[Sep 5]
Santos        1-0 Pérez Zeledón 
Grecia        1-1 Cartaginés    
San Carlos    2-1 Alajuelense   
Saprissa      4-0 Limón         
Herediano     2-0 Carmelita     
[Sep 6]
UCR           1-1 Guadalupe     

Round 9
[Sep 8]
San Carlos    2-2 Santos        
[Sep 9]
Alajuelense   6-1 Herediano     
Grecia        1-2 Pérez Zeledón 
Carmelita     3-0 Guadalupe     
Limón         3-1 UCR           
Cartaginés    0-1 Saprissa      

Round 10
[Sep 12]
Carmelita     1-1 Pérez Zeledón 
UCR           1-2 Alajuelense   
Guadalupe     3-1 Limón         
Saprissa      1-0 Grecia        
Herediano     1-0 San Carlos    
[Sep 13]
Santos        3-0 Cartaginés    

Round 11
[Sep 15]
San Carlos    2-0 UCR           
[Sep 16]
Cartaginés    3-0 Pérez Zeledón 
Grecia        1-1 Santos        
Carmelita     2-2 Saprissa      
Alajuelense   3-1 Guadalupe     
[Oct 10]
Limón         3-0 Herediano     

Round 12
[Sep 22]
San Carlos    2-0 Limón         
Santos        0-0 Saprissa      
[Sep 23]
Cartaginés    3-2 Carmelita     
Alajuelense   2-0 Grecia        
UCR           1-1 Herediano     
Guadalupe     1-1 Pérez Zeledón 

Round 13 [Sep 30]
Saprissa      3-3 San Carlos    
Grecia        2-1 UCR           
Carmelita     0-3 Santos        
Pérez Zeledón 3-1 Alajuelense   
Limón         1-3 Cartaginés    
Herediano     2-1 Guadalupe     

Round 14
[Oct 3]
Santos        0-1 Herediano     
Guadalupe     1-1 Grecia        
San Carlos    2-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Saprissa      4-0 UCR           
Alajuelense   2-1 Cartaginés    
[Oct 4]
Limón         1-1 Carmelita     

Round 15
[Oct 6]
Herediano     2-0 Saprissa      
[Oct 7]
Cartaginés    5-1 Guadalupe     
Grecia        1-0 San Carlos    
Pérez Zeledón 1-1 Limón         
Carmelita     0-1 Alajuelense   
Santos        2-1 UCR           

Round 16
[Oct 13]
Santos        0-2 Guadalupe     
San Carlos    1-1 Cartaginés    
[Oct 14]
Alajuelense   1-0 Limón         
UCR           3-4 Carmelita     
Grecia        2-0 Herediano     
Saprissa      2-2 Pérez Zeledón 

Round 17
[Oct 17]
Pérez Zeledón 2-0 UCR           
Carmelita     2-4 San Carlos    
Limón         abd Grecia        [abandoned at 0-0 in 25' due to
Cartaginés    3-2 Herediano      waterlogged pitch]
Alajuelense   1-0 Santos        
[Oct 18]
Guadalupe     0-2 Saprissa      
Limón         2-1 Grecia        [remaining 65']

Round 18
[Oct 20]
Santos        1-1 Limón         
Herediano     0-1 Pérez Zeledón 
[Oct 21]
Grecia        2-0 Carmelita     
Saprissa      2-1 Alajuelense   
UCR           1-2 Cartaginés    
[Oct 22]
San Carlos    2-1 Guadalupe     
 
Round 19 [Oct 28]
Cartaginés    2-3 Grecia        
Alajuelense   2-1 San Carlos    
Carmelita     0-0 Herediano     
Limón         1-1 Saprissa      
Guadalupe     1-0 UCR           
Pérez Zeledón 2-1 Santos        

Round 20
[Nov 3]
UCR           2-2 Limón         
Santos        0-2 San Carlos    
[Nov 4]
Pérez Zeledón 2-1 Grecia        
Guadalupe     2-1 Carmelita     
Saprissa      4-1 Cartaginés    
Herediano     1-0 Alajuelense   

Round 21
[Nov 7]
Pérez Zeledón 2-2 Carmelita     
Limón         5-2 Guadalupe     
Cartaginés    4-3 Santos        
San Carlos    1-2 Herediano     
Alajuelense   5-1 UCR           
[Nov 8]
Grecia        1-3 Saprissa      

Round 22 [Nov 11]
Guadalupe     0-2 Alajuelense   
Herediano     6-2 Limón         
Pérez Zeledón 1-1 Cartaginés    
Saprissa      3-0 Carmelita     
UCR           1-2 San Carlos    
Santos        2-0 Grecia        

Final Table:

 1.Deportivo Saprissa         22  14  6  2  45-17  48  Qualified, Final
 2.LD Alajuelense             22  16  0  6  44-22  48  Qualified
 3.San Carlos FC              22  11  5  6  38-29  38  Qualified
 4.CS Herediano               22  11  5  6  35-26  38  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 22  10  7  5  31-24  37
 6.CS Cartaginés              22   8  8  6  40-34  32
 7.SD Santos (Guapilés)       22   7  4 11  26-29  25
 8.AD Carmelita               22   6  6 10  31-40  24
 9.Grecia FC                  22   7  3 12  27-36  24
10.Guadalupe FC               22   6  5 11  25-40  23
11.Limón FC                   22   5  5 12  27-43  20
12.Universidad de Costa Rica  22   2  4 16  23-52  10

Playoff Stage

Semifinals

First Legs
[Nov 24]
Herediano     1-0 Saprissa      
[Nov 25]
San Carlos    1-1 Alajuelense   

Second Legs [Nov 28]
Saprissa      1-0 Herediano     [aet, 2-4 pen]
Alajuelense   1-1 San Carlos    [aet, 3-1 pen]

Final

First Leg [Dec 2]
Herediano     2-1 Alajuelense   

Second Leg [Dec 9]
Alajuelense   2-1 Herediano     [aet, 2-4 pen]

Final

NB: between Saprissa (winners Regular Stage) and Herediano (winners Playoff Stage)

First Leg [Dec 16] 
Herediano     2-2 Saprissa      

Second Leg [Dec 23]
Saprissa      2-3 Herediano     [aet]


Campeonato Clausura 2019

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.San Carlos FC              22  11  6  5  36-20  39  Qualified, Final
 2.Deportivo Saprissa         22  11  5  6  41-27  38  Qualified
 3.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 22   9 10  3  35-27  37  Qualified
 4.CS Herediano               22   9  7  6  31-24  34  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.CS Cartaginés              22   9  7  6  34-28  34
 6.LD Alajuelense             22   8  8  6  33-27  32
 7.Grecia FC                  22   8  7  7  32-32  31
 8.Universidad de Costa Rica  22   8  7  7  35-38  31
 9.SD Santos (Guapilés)       22   8  3 11  33-39  27
10.Limón FC                   22   7  5 10  22-32  26
11.Guadalupe FC               22   4  6 12  20-37  18
12.AD Carmelita               22   2  5 15  19-40  11

Round 1
[Jan 12]
Herediano     1-1 San Carlos    
[Jan 13]
Grecia        0-1 Cartaginés    
Pérez Zeledón 2-1 Carmelita     
Santos        1-3 Alajuelense   
Guadalupe     1-4 UCR           
Saprissa      2-2 Limón         

Round 2
[Jan 15]
San Carlos    0-0 Guadalupe     
[Jan 16]
Limón         2-1 Santos        
Cartaginés    1-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Herediano     2-3 Grecia        
Alajuelense   3-3 UCR           
[Jan 17]
Saprissa      4-1 Carmelita     

Round 3
[Jan 19]
Alajuelense   0-1 San Carlos    
[Jan 20]
Pérez Zeledón 2-2 Grecia        
UCR           4-4 Cartaginés    
Limón         1-0 Herediano     
Saprissa      1-3 Guadalupe     
Santos        2-0 Carmelita     

Round 4
[Jan 23]
Carmelita     2-0 Limón         
Grecia        2-0 UCR           
San Carlos    2-2 Pérez Zeledón 
Guadalupe     2-0 Santos        
[Feb 27]
Cartaginés    2-4 Alajuelense   
[Apr 3]
Herediano     2-0 Saprissa      

Round 5
[Jan 26]
Herediano     1-0 Carmelita     
[Jan 27]
Cartaginés    2-3 Guadalupe     
Grecia        2-1 San Carlos    
Pérez Zeledón 2-3 Saprissa      
UCR           1-3 Santos        
Limón         1-1 Alajuelense   

Round 6
[Jan 30]
Carmelita     0-1 Grecia        
Guadalupe     1-1 Limón         
UCR           1-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Santos        1-5 San Carlos    
Saprissa      1-2 Cartaginés    
[Apr 20]
Alajuelense   2-2 Herediano     

Round 7
[Feb 2]
San Carlos    0-2 Saprissa      
Herediano     1-2 UCR           
[Feb 3]
Alajuelense   1-2 Pérez Zeledón 
Cartaginés    1-0 Limón         
Carmelita     4-1 Guadalupe     
Grecia        5-0 Santos        

Round 8
[Feb 5]
UCR           3-1 Carmelita     
[Feb 6]
Pérez Zeledón 2-1 Guadalupe     
Limón         1-0 San Carlos    
Herediano     2-1 Cartaginés    
Saprissa      1-0 Santos        
Grecia        1-0 Alajuelense   

Round 9
[Feb 9]
Santos        0-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Saprissa      0-0 Alajuelense   
[Feb 10]
Carmelita     0-3 Cartaginés    
Limón         0-2 Grecia        
Guadalupe     0-0 Herediano     
San Carlos    3-1 UCR           

Round 10
[Feb 13]
Pérez Zeledón 3-0 Limón         
Grecia        2-2 Guadalupe     
Cartaginés    0-0 San Carlos    
Herediano     3-2 Santos        
Alajuelense   1-0 Carmelita     
[Feb 14]
UCR           0-2 Saprissa      

Round 11
[Feb 16]
Santos        2-1 Cartaginés    
Saprissa      4-2 Grecia        
[Feb 17]
Pérez Zeledón 1-1 Herediano     
Limón         1-2 UCR           
Guadalupe     0-3 Alajuelense   
San Carlos    1-0 Carmelita     

Round 12
[Feb 23]
Limón         2-1 Saprissa      
Alajuelense   0-1 Santos        
[Feb 24]
Cartaginés    1-1 Grecia        
Carmelita     2-4 Pérez Zeledón 
UCR           1-0 Guadalupe     
San Carlos    3-2 Herediano     

Round 13
[Mar 2]
Santos        4-2 Limón         
Guadalupe     1-2 San Carlos    
[Mar 3]
Carmelita     0-1 Saprissa      
Pérez Zeledón 0-0 Cartaginés    
UCR           2-2 Alajuelense   
Grecia        1-2 Herediano     

Round 14
[Mar 9]
San Carlos    3-0 Alajuelense   
Herediano     2-1 Limón         
[Mar 10]
Carmelita     2-2 Santos        
Grecia        2-2 Pérez Zeledón 
Cartaginés    2-2 UCR           
Guadalupe     0-2 Saprissa      

Round 15
[Mar 16]
UCR           2-1 Grecia        
Santos        1-2 Guadalupe     
Alajuelense   2-2 Cartaginés    
Pérez Zeledón 1-0 San Carlos    
[Mar 17]
Saprissa      2-1 Herediano     
[Apr 4]
Limón         2-0 Carmelita     

Round 16
[Mar 19]
Santos        2-1 UCR           
[Mar 20]
San Carlos    2-2 Grecia        
Saprissa      1-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Alajuelense   1-0 Limón         
[Mar 21]
Carmelita     0-3 Herediano     
Guadalupe     0-3 Cartaginés    

Round 17
[Mar 23]
San Carlos    1-0 Santos        
[Mar 24]
Cartaginés    2-0 Saprissa      
Grecia        1-1 Carmelita     
Limón         1-1 Guadalupe     
Pérez Zeledón 3-1 UCR           
Herediano     2-0 Alajuelense   

Round 18
[Mar 27]
Guadalupe     1-1 Carmelita     
Santos        3-0 Grecia        
Saprissa      1-1 San Carlos    
[Mar 28]
Limón         1-0 Cartaginés    
UCR           1-1 Herediano     
Pérez Zeledón 2-4 Alajuelense   

Round 19
[Mar 31]
Cartaginés    2-1 Herediano     
Carmelita     1-1 UCR           
Santos        5-3 Saprissa      
Guadalupe     0-1 Pérez Zeledón 
[Apr 1]
Alajuelense   1-0 Grecia        
San Carlos    5-1 Limón         

Round 20
[Apr 6]
Alajuelense   1-1 Saprissa      
Herediano     1-0 Guadalupe     
Pérez Zeledón 1-1 Santos        
[Apr 7]
Cartaginés    2-1 Carmelita     
Grecia        0-0 Limón         
UCR           1-0 San Carlos    

Round 21
[Apr 13]
Guadalupe     1-2 Grecia        
Santos        1-1 Herediano     
Saprissa      4-0 UCR           
San Carlos    2-0 Cartaginés    
[Apr 14]
Carmelita     1-1 Alajuelense   
Limón         3-1 Pérez Zeledón 

Round 22 [Apr 28]
Alajuelense   3-0 Guadalupe     
Carmelita     1-3 San Carlos    
Cartaginés    2-1 Santos        
Herediano     0-0 Pérez Zeledón 
Grecia        0-5 Saprissa      
UCR           2-0 Limón         

Final Table:

 1.San Carlos FC              22  11  6  5  36-20  39  Qualified, Final
 2.Deportivo Saprissa         22  11  5  6  41-27  38  Qualified
 3.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 22   9 10  3  35-27  37  Qualified
 4.CS Herediano               22   9  7  6  31-24  34  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.CS Cartaginés              22   9  7  6  34-28  34
 6.LD Alajuelense             22   8  8  6  33-27  32
 7.Grecia FC                  22   8  7  7  32-32  31
 8.Universidad de Costa Rica  22   8  7  7  35-38  31
 9.SD Santos (Guapilés)       22   8  3 11  33-39  27
10.Limón FC                   22   7  5 10  22-32  26
11.Guadalupe FC               22   4  6 12  20-37  18
12.AD Carmelita               22   2  5 15  19-40  11

Playoff Stage

Semifinals

First Legs
[May 4]
Herediano     2-0 San Carlos    
[May 5]
Pérez Zeledón 1-1 Saprissa      

Second Legs [May 8]
San Carlos    4-1 Herediano     
Saprissa      2-1 Pérez Zeledón 

Final

First Leg [May 12]
Saprissa      1-1 San Carlos    

Second Leg [May 15]
San Carlos    0-0 Saprissa      

NB: San Carlos won on away goal rule

Final

NB: between winners Regular Stage and winners Playoff Stage
    as San Carlos won both tournaments, no final (scheduled for two legs on May 19 and 26)
    was necessary

Champions: San Carlos


Aggregate Table 2018/19

 1.Deportivo Saprissa         44  25 11  8  86-44  86
 2.LD Alajuelense             44  24  8 12  77-49  80
 3.San Carlos FC              44  22 11 11  74-49  77
 4.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 44  19 17  8  66-51  74
 5.CS Herediano               44  20 12 12  66-50  72
 6.CS Cartaginés              44  17 15 12  74-62  66
 7.Grecia FC                  44  15 10 19  59-68  55
 8.SD Santos (Guapilés)       44  15  7 22  59-68  52
 9.Limón FC                   44  12 10 22  49-75  46
10.Universidad de Costa Rica  44  10 11 23  58-90  41
11.Guadalupe FC               44  10 11 23  45-77  41
-----------------------------------------------------
12.AD Carmelita               44   8 11 25  50-80  35  Relegated


2017/18.

list of champions.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of 3rd division champions.

all-time table.

list of foundation dates.

list of name changes.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 23 May 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.