Costa Rica 2019/20


Primera División

Primera División

Campeonato Apertura 2019 | Campeonato Clausura 2020 (Match Details) | Aggregate Table 2019/20

Campeonato Apertura 2019

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage | Final

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.LD Alajuelense             22  16  4  2  49-21  52  Qualified, Final
 2.Deportivo Saprissa         22  12  4  6  50-30  40  Qualified
 3.CS Herediano               22  10  5  7  40-23  35  Qualified
 4.San Carlos FC              22   9  6  7  40-37  33  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.CS Cartaginés              22   9  6  7  31-28  33
 6.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 22   7  7  8  24-32  28
 7.ADR Jicaral                22   7  6  9  23-30  27
 8.Guadalupe FC               22   7  5 10  29-37  26
 9.Limón FC                   22   7  4 11  24-40  25
10.SD Santos (Guapilés)       22   5  9  8  33-39  24
11.Grecia FC                  22   5  6 11  26-39  21
12.Universidad de Costa Rica  22   4  6 12  23-36  18

Round 1
[Jul 20]
UCR           0-1 Herediano     
San Carlos    1-0 Saprissa      
[Jul 21]
Cartaginés    0-0 Santos        
Grecia        1-0 Jicaral       
Guadalupe     1-1 Alajuelense   
Pérez Zeledón 2-0 Limón         

Round 2
[Jul 24]
Jicaral       1-1 Cartaginés    
Santos        0-2 Guadalupe     
San Carlos    1-2 UCR           
Saprissa      3-0 Pérez Zeledón 
[Jul 25]
Limón         1-2 Alajuelense   
Herediano     3-0 Grecia        

Round 3 [Jul 28]
Alajuelense   3-2 Herediano     
Grecia        4-0 Limón         
Cartaginés    1-0 San Carlos    
Jicaral       2-0 UCR           
Santos        4-0 Saprissa      
Guadalupe     1-2 Pérez Zeledón 

Round 4
[Aug 3]
Herediano     1-2 Jicaral       
[Aug 4]
Saprissa      4-1 Guadalupe     
UCR           0-1 Cartaginés    
Limón         1-0 Santos        
Pérez Zeledón 1-4 Alajuelense   
San Carlos    4-2 Grecia        

Round 5
[Aug 10]
Santos        4-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Alajuelense   1-2 Saprissa      
[Aug 11]
Grecia        3-3 UCR           
Jicaral       1-1 San Carlos    
Cartaginés    1-1 Herediano     
Guadalupe     4-3 Limón         

Round 6
[Aug 14]
San Carlos    2-2 Santos        
Herediano     3-2 Limón         
Saprissa      4-0 Jicaral       
[Aug 15]
Grecia        1-3 Alajuelense   
UCR           2-2 Guadalupe     
Pérez Zeledón 1-0 Cartaginés    

Round 7
[Aug 17]
Limón         3-4 San Carlos    
Santos        1-1 Grecia        
Herediano     2-0 Guadalupe     
Saprissa      2-2 Cartaginés    
[Aug 18]
Jicaral       1-0 Pérez Zeledón 
Alajuelense   4-1 UCR           

Round 8
[Aug 24]
Alajuelense   2-2 Santos        
Cartaginés    4-1 Grecia        
[Aug 25]
Guadalupe     1-1 Jicaral       
Limón         1-1 Saprissa      
Pérez Zeledón 1-0 UCR           
[Sep 15]
San Carlos    1-0 Herediano     

Round 9
[Aug 31]
UCR           2-0 Limón         
San Carlos    5-2 Pérez Zeledón 
[Sep 1]
Cartaginés    0-4 Alajuelense   
Grecia        2-1 Guadalupe     
Jicaral       1-1 Santos        
[Oct 12]
Herediano     4-0 Saprissa      

Round 10
[Sep 4]
Limón         1-0 Jicaral       
Alajuelense   1-0 San Carlos    
Pérez Zeledón 1-1 Grecia        
Santos        1-1 Herediano     
[Sep 5]
Guadalupe     1-0 Cartaginés    
[Sep 14]
Saprissa      4-0 UCR           

Round 11
[Sep 7]
San Carlos    3-1 Guadalupe     
Herediano     4-1 Pérez Zeledón 
[Sep 8]
Cartaginés    3-0 Limón         
Grecia        0-6 Saprissa      
UCR           1-2 Santos        
Jicaral       0-2 Alajuelense   

Round 12
[Sep 10]
Herediano     0-0 UCR           
[Sep 11]
Jicaral       2-0 Grecia        
Limón         1-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Saprissa      3-1 San Carlos    
[Sep 12]
Santos        2-1 Cartaginés    
[Sep 13]
Alajuelense   2-1 Guadalupe     

Round 13
[Sep 17]
Alajuelense   2-1 Limón         
[Sep 18]
Grecia        2-2 Herediano     
UCR           1-1 San Carlos    
Guadalupe     2-4 Santos        
[Sep 19]
Cartaginés    0-1 Jicaral       
Pérez Zeledón 0-1 Saprissa      

Round 14
[Sep 21]
Saprissa      2-2 Santos        
[Sep 22]
UCR           1-2 Jicaral       
Limón         1-0 Grecia        
Pérez Zeledón 0-1 Guadalupe     
Herediano     0-1 Alajuelense   
San Carlos    2-4 Cartaginés    

Round 15
[Sep 28]
Guadalupe     2-1 Saprissa      
[Sep 29]
Alajuelense   1-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Cartaginés    4-3 UCR           
Jicaral       1-2 Herediano     
Grecia        1-1 San Carlos    
Santos        1-1 Limón         

Round 16
[Oct 5]
Pérez Zeledón 2-1 Santos        
[Oct 6]
Saprissa      2-5 Alajuelense   
UCR           2-1 Grecia        
Limón         2-1 Guadalupe     
Herediano     3-0 Cartaginés    
San Carlos    2-1 Jicaral       

Round 17
[Oct 9]
Limón         1-0 Herediano     
[Oct 10]
Guadalupe     1-0 UCR           
[Oct 11]
Santos        1-3 San Carlos    
Alajuelense   1-0 Grecia        
[Oct 13]
Cartaginés    2-2 Pérez Zeledón 
[Nov 10]
Jicaral       2-5 Saprissa      

Round 18
[Oct 15]
San Carlos    2-2 Limón         
[Oct 16]
Grecia        3-1 Santos        
Cartaginés    1-2 Saprissa      
Guadalupe     1-1 Herediano     
Pérez Zeledón 1-1 Jicaral       
[Oct 17]
UCR           0-3 Alajuelense   

Round 19
[Oct 19]
Herediano     3-1 San Carlos    
[Oct 20]
UCR           1-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Grecia        0-1 Cartaginés    
Jicaral       2-0 Guadalupe     
Santos        0-2 Alajuelense   
[Oct 21]
Saprissa      6-0 Limón         

Round 20
[Oct 26]
Pérez Zeledón 3-0 San Carlos    
[Oct 27]
Alajuelense   1-1 Cartaginés    
Saprissa      2-1 Herediano     
Guadalupe     2-1 Grecia        
Limón         1-0 UCR           
Santos        1-1 Jicaral       

Round 21
[Nov 2]
San Carlos    3-1 Alajuelense   
Herediano     6-2 Santos        
[Nov 3]
Cartaginés    2-1 Guadalupe     
Grecia        0-0 Pérez Zeledón 
Jicaral       0-2 Limón         
UCR           0-0 Saprissa      

Round 22
[Nov 9]
Santos        1-4 UCR           
[Nov 16]
Pérez Zeledón 1-0 Herediano     
Saprissa      0-2 Grecia        
[Nov 19]
Alajuelense   3-1 Jicaral       
[Nov 20]
Guadalupe     2-2 San Carlos    
Limón         0-2 Cartaginés    

Final Table:

 1.LD Alajuelense             22  16  4  2  49-21  52  Qualified, Final
 2.Deportivo Saprissa         22  12  4  6  50-30  40  Qualified
 3.CS Herediano               22  10  5  7  40-23  35  Qualified
 4.San Carlos FC              22   9  6  7  40-37  33  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.CS Cartaginés              22   9  6  7  31-28  33
 6.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 22   7  7  8  24-32  28
 7.ADR Jicaral                22   7  6  9  23-30  27
 8.Guadalupe FC               22   7  5 10  29-37  26
 9.Limón FC                   22   7  4 11  24-40  25
10.SD Santos (Guapilés)       22   5  9  8  33-39  24
11.Grecia FC                  22   5  6 11  26-39  21
12.Universidad de Costa Rica  22   4  6 12  23-36  18

Playoff Stage

Semifinals

First Legs
[Nov 23]
Herediano     1-1 Saprissa      
[Nov 24]
San Carlos    0-0 Alajuelense   

Second Legs
[Nov 30]
Alajuelense   3-0 San Carlos    
[Dec 1]
Saprissa      1-1 Herediano     [aet, 4-5 pen]

Final

First Leg [Dec 4]
Herediano     2-0 Alajuelense   

Second Leg [Dec 8]
Alajuelense   0-0 Herediano     

NB: Herediano qualified for Final

Final

NB: between Alajuelense (winners Regular Stage) and Herediano (winners Playoff Stage)

First Leg [Dec 15]
Herediano     1-0 Alajuelense   

Second Leg [Dec 21]
Alajuelense   2-1 Herediano     [aet, 4-5 pen]


Campeonato Clausura 2020

Match Details

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage | Final

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Deportivo Saprissa         22  13  6  3  41-24  45  Qualified, Final
 2.CS Herediano               22  10 10  2  40-21  40  Qualified
 3.LD Alajuelense             22  11  7  4  42-26  40  Qualified
 4.CS Cartaginés              22  10  5  7  33-35  35  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Guadalupe FC               22   8  9  5  28-22  33
 6.ADR Jicaral                22   8  8  6  33-27  32
 7.San Carlos FC              22   8  5  9  41-41  29
 8.Grecia FC                  22   8  5  9  33-37  29
 9.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 22   5  6 11  26-38  21
10.SD Santos (Guapilés)       21   5  5 11  31-41  20
11.Limón FC                   21   4  4 13  19-28  16
12.Universidad de Costa Rica  22   4  4 14  27-54  16

Round 1
[Jan 11]
Guadalupe     5-0 UCR           
San Carlos    0-1 Saprissa      
Herediano     3-3 Grecia        
[Jan 12]
Cartaginés    2-2 Santos        
Jicaral       3-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Alajuelense   4-1 Limón         

Round 2
[Jan 15]
UCR           0-0 Cartaginés    
Limón         1-2 San Carlos    
Santos        1-0 Grecia        
Herediano     1-0 Jicaral       
Pérez Zeledón 3-1 Alajuelense   
[Jan 16]
Saprissa      3-0 Guadalupe     

Round 3
[Jan 19]
Cartaginés    1-2 Saprissa      
Grecia        1-0 UCR           
Jicaral       2-1 Limón         
Alajuelense   0-0 Herediano     
San Carlos    3-2 Pérez Zeledón 
[Feb 19]
Guadalupe     1-0 Santos        

Round 4
[Jan 22]
UCR           1-2 Alajuelense   
Limón         0-2 Herediano     
Guadalupe     0-2 San Carlos    
Cartaginés    4-3 Grecia        
Saprissa      0-0 Pérez Zeledón 
[Jan 23]
Santos        0-0 Jicaral       

Round 5
[Jan 25]
Alajuelense   1-1 Cartaginés    
Pérez Zeledón 1-4 Grecia        
[Jan 26]
Jicaral       2-1 San Carlos    
Limón         0-0 Guadalupe     
Herediano     4-1 Saprissa      
Santos        3-0 UCR           

Round 6
[Jan 29]
UCR           2-1 Limón         
Grecia        1-0 Jicaral       
Cartaginés    0-3 Pérez Zeledón 
San Carlos    1-1 Alajuelense   
Saprissa      1-0 Santos        
[Jan 30]
Guadalupe     0-0 Herediano     

Round 7
[Feb 4]
Alajuelense   5-1 Grecia        
[Feb 5]
Jicaral       2-1 Cartaginés    
Limón         0-1 Saprissa      
Santos        5-2 San Carlos    
Herediano     5-2 UCR           
Pérez Zeledón 1-1 Guadalupe     

Round 8
[Feb 8]
Guadalupe     awd Grecia        [awarded 3-0; Grecia suspended because of licensing problems]
[Feb 9]
Cartaginés    3-2 San Carlos    
UCR           2-2 Jicaral       
Limón         1-2 Pérez Zeledón 
Santos        1-1 Herediano     
Saprissa      1-1 Alajuelense   

Round 9
[Feb 12]
Jicaral       0-3 Saprissa      
Grecia        awd Limón         [awarded 0-3; Grecia suspended because of licensing problems]
Alajuelense   3-2 Guadalupe     
Herediano     3-0 Cartaginés    
San Carlos    2-2 UCR           
[Feb 13]
Pérez Zeledón 3-3 Santos        

Round 10
[Feb 15]
Grecia        awd Saprissa      [awarded 0-3; Grecia suspended because of licensing problems]
Herediano     3-3 San Carlos    
[Feb 16]
Cartaginés    1-0 Limón         
UCR           2-0 Pérez Zeledón 
Jicaral       0-0 Guadalupe     
Santos        0-1 Alajuelense   

Round 11
[Feb 22]
Guadalupe     0-0 Cartaginés    
Alajuelense   1-0 Jicaral       
San Carlos    1-0 Grecia        
Saprissa      3-1 UCR           
[Feb 23]
Limón         3-0 Santos        
Pérez Zeledón 0-1 Herediano     

Round 12
[Feb 29]
Grecia        0-0 Herediano     
Pérez Zeledón 2-0 Jicaral       
[Mar 1]
UCR           3-0 Guadalupe     
Limón         1-0 Alajuelense   
Santos        1-3 Cartaginés    
Saprissa      5-3 San Carlos    

Round 13
[Mar 4]
Jicaral       1-1 Herediano     
Grecia        1-1 Santos        
Cartaginés    2-1 UCR           
Alajuelense   2-0 Pérez Zeledón 
San Carlos    1-1 Limón         
[Mar 5]
Guadalupe     2-1 Saprissa      

Round 14
[Mar 7]
Pérez Zeledón 0-4 San Carlos    
Saprissa      3-1 Cartaginés    
[Mar 8]
UCR           0-4 Grecia        
Limón         0-1 Jicaral       
Santos        3-4 Guadalupe     
Herediano     3-3 Alajuelense   

Round 15
[Mar 14]
Pérez Zeledón 1-1 Saprissa      
Alajuelense   6-1 UCR           
[Mar 15]
Jicaral       6-2 Santos        
Grecia        2-3 Cartaginés    
San Carlos    2-2 Guadalupe     
Herediano     0-1 Limón         

Round 16
[May 19]	
Guadalupe     1-0 Limón         
Cartaginés    0-2 Alajuelense   
[May 20]
UCR           1-3 Santos        
Grecia        1-0 Pérez Zeledón 
San Carlos    0-1 Jicaral       
Saprissa      1-0 Herediano     

Round 17
[May 23]
Jicaral       1-1 Grecia        
Pérez Zeledón 0-1 Cartaginés    
Alajuelense   3-0 San Carlos    
Santos        2-4 Saprissa      
[May 24]
Limón         3-3 UCR           
Herediano     0-0 Guadalupe     

Round 18
[May 26]
Cartaginés    4-2 Jicaral       
[May 27]
Grecia        3-1 Alajuelense   
San Carlos    3-0 Santos        
UCR           1-2 Herediano     
Saprissa      1-0 Limón         
[May 28]
Guadalupe     3-1 Pérez Zeledón 

Round 19
[May 30]
Jicaral       5-0 UCR           
Grecia        2-0 Guadalupe     
Herediano     3-1 Santos        
[May 31]
Pérez Zeledón 1-1 Limón         
San Carlos    1-3 Cartaginés    
Alajuelense   2-2 Saprissa      

Round 20
[Jun 3]
UCR           1-2 San Carlos    
Santos        3-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Cartaginés    1-4 Herediano     
Saprissa      2-2 Jicaral       
[Jun 4]
Limón         0-2 Grecia        
Guadalupe     3-0 Alajuelense   

Round 21
[Jun 6]
Limón         1-2 Cartaginés    
Saprissa      2-2 Grecia        
[Jun 7]
Guadalupe     1-1 Jicaral       
Pérez Zeledón 3-2 UCR           
San Carlos    1-3 Herediano     
Alajuelense   1-0 Santos        

Round 22 [Jun 10]
Grecia        2-5 San Carlos    
Herediano     1-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Jicaral       2-2 Alajuelense   
UCR           2-0 Saprissa      
Santos        n/p Limón         [not played due to health concerns in Pococí region
Cartaginés    0-0 Guadalupe      and irrelevance of the match]

Final Table:

 1.Deportivo Saprissa         22  13  6  3  41-24  45  Qualified, Final
 2.CS Herediano               22  10 10  2  40-21  40  Qualified
 3.LD Alajuelense             22  11  7  4  42-26  40  Qualified
 4.CS Cartaginés              22  10  5  7  33-35  35  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Guadalupe FC               22   8  9  5  28-22  33
 6.ADR Jicaral                22   8  8  6  33-27  32
 7.San Carlos FC              22   8  5  9  41-41  29
 8.Grecia FC                  22   8  5  9  33-37  29
 9.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 22   5  6 11  26-38  21
10.SD Santos (Guapilés)       21   5  5 11  31-41  20
11.Limón FC                   21   4  4 13  19-28  16
12.Universidad de Costa Rica  22   4  4 14  27-54  16

Match Details

Playoff Stage

Semifinals

First Legs [Jun 14]
Cartaginés    0-4 Saprissa      
Alajuelense   2-0 Herediano     

Second Legs [Jun 17]
Saprissa      2-3 Cartaginés    
Herediano     0-0 Alajuelense   

Final

First Leg [Jun 24]
Alajuelense   0-2 Saprissa      

Second Leg [Jun 29]
Saprissa      1-0 Alajuelense   

NB: Saprissa qualified for Final

Final

NB: as Saprissa won both the Regular Stage and the Playoff Stage,
    the final was not played.


Aggregate Table 2019/20

 1.LD Alajuelense             44  27 11  6  91-47  92
 2.Deportivo Saprissa         44  25 10  9  91-54  85 
 3.CS Herediano               44  20 15  9  80-44  75
 4.CS Cartaginés              44  19 11 14  64-63  68
 5.San Carlos FC              44  17 11 16  81-78  62
 6.ADR Jicaral                44  15 14 15  56-57  59
 7.Guadalupe FC               44  15 14 15  57-59  59
 8.Grecia FC                  44  13 11 20  59-76  50
 9.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 44  12 13 19  50-70  49
10.SD Santos (Guapilés)       43  10 14 19  64-80  44
11.Limón FC                   43  11  8 24  43-68  41
-----------------------------------------------------
12.Universidad de Costa Rica  44   8 10 26  50-90  34  Relegated


2018/19.

list of champions.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of 3rd division champions.

all-time table.

list of foundation dates.

list of name changes.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 2 Jul 2020

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.