Cyprus 1973/74

First Division
Cyprus Cup 
Second Division 
Third Division 
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

1973/74 Cypriot First Division

Final Table
-----------
    Team	              Played	Won	Draw	Lost	GF	GA	Points   GR
 1. Omonia Nicosia		26	20	 4	 2	69	14	44		[Champions] [1974/75 European Cup]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Pezoporikos Larnaca		26	17	 8	 1	34	 8	42		[1974/75 UEFA Cup]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. AEL Limassol		26	10	13	 3	29	21	33		
 4. Apollon Limassol		26	12	 5	 9	29	30	29	
 5. Olympiakos Nicosia		26	 9	10	 7	31	20	28	
 6. Enosi Neon Paralimniou	26	 9	 9	 8	24	20	27	
 7. Anorthosis Famagusta	26	 8	 9	 9	25	24	25	 96
 8. Digenis Akritas Morphou	26	 8	 9	 9	31	34	25	109
 9. Alki Larnaca		26	 7	 7	12	23	32	21	
10. Aris Limassol		26	 5	 9	12	28	45	19	160
11. EPA Larnaca			26	 4	11	11	22	36	19	163
12. Evagoras Paphos		26	 5	 9	12	19	38	19	200
13. Nea Salamina Famagusta	26	 5	 8	13	14	30	18	
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14. APOP Paphos			26	 3	 9	14	22	48	15		[Relegated]

Notes: 2-1-0 points system
       Rules for classification: 1) Points, 2) Goal ration
       GR: Goal ration: (Goal against X 100) / Goal for. The smaller goal ration, the better place.
       APOEL Nicosia finished 13rd (out of 18) in the Greek Alpha Ethniki.
       Due to turkish invation on July 1974, Omonia and Pezoporikos withdrew from european cups.
       
Teams home grounds
------------------
AEL Limassol	        GSO Stadium
Alki Larnaca            Old GSZ Stadium
Anorthosis Famagusta	GSE Stadium
Apollon Limassol	GSO Stadium
APOP Paphos             GSK Stadium
Aris Limassol           GSO Stadium
Digenis Akritas Morphou Morphou Municipal Stadium
Enosi Neon Paralimniou	Paralimni Stadium
EPA Larnaca             Old GSZ Stadium
Evagoras Paphos    	GSK Stadium
Nea Salamina Famagusta  GSE Stadium
Olympiakos Nicosia      Old GSP Stadium
Omonia Nicosia	        Old GSP Stadium
Pezoporikos Larnaca	Old GSZ Stadium

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

1973/74 Cyprus Cup 

(1) = 1973/74 Cypriot First Division 
(2) = 1973/74 Cypriot Second Division
(3) = 1973/74 Cypriot Third Division

All rounds were played in a two-legged format, each team playing a home and an away match against their opponent. The team which scored more goals on aggregate, 
was qualifying to the next round. If the two teams scored the same number of goals on aggregate, then extra time was following after the end of the second leg match. 
If during the extra thirty minutes both teams scored the same number of goals or scored no goals, the qualifying team was determined by penalty shootout.


Preliminary round
-----------------------------
In the preliminary round participated 4 teams of 1973/74 Cypriot Second Division and all 12 teams of 1973/74 Cypriot Third Division.

First leg
[6 March 1974]
Akritas Chlorakas (3)         1 - 0     Faros Acropoleos (3)
Achilleas Kaimakli (3)        2 - 2     Doxa Katokopias (3)
Anagennisi Deryneia (3)       1 - 0     AEK Ammochostos (3)
Ermis Aradippou (3)           2 - 1    	Parthenon Zodeia (2) 
Iraklis Gerolakkou (3)        0 - 0     ASOB Vatili (3)
AEK Karava (3)                2 - 0     ENAD Ayiou Dometiou (2)   
AEK Kythreas (3)              1 - 0     Ethnikos Asteras Limassol (2)
Orfeas Nicosia (2)            1 - 0     LALL Lysi (3)

Second leg
Faros Acropoleos (3)          2 - 0 	Akritas Chlorakas (3) 
Doxa Katokopias (3)           2 - 0 	Achilleas Kaimakli (3) 
AEK Ammochostos (3)           2 - 2 	Anagennisi Deryneia (3) 
Parthenon Zodeia (2)          0 - 1 	Ermis Aradippou (3)
ASOB Vatili (3)               0 - 1 	Iraklis Gerolakkou (3)
ENAD Ayiou Dometiou (2)       0 - 2 	AEK Karava (3)  
Ethnikos Asteras Limassol (2) 4 - 2 	AEK Kythreas (3)  
LALL Lysi (3)                 1 - 2 	Orfeas Nicosia (2)

First round
-----------------------------
14 clubs from the 1973/74 Cypriot First Division, 12 clubs from the 1973/74 Cypriot Second Division were added.

First leg
Alki Larnaca (1)	      4 - 0	Orfeas Nicosia (2)
APOP Paphos (1)	 	     10 - 0	Ethnikos Asteras Limassol (2)
Omonia Aradippou (2)	      0 - 0 	Keravnos Strovolou (2)
Aris Limassol (1)	      3 - 0	Ermis Aradippou (3)   
ASIL Lysi (2)  		      2 - 0	AEM Morphou (2)
Ethnikos Assia (2)	      2 - 1	Olympiakos Nicosia (1)    
Ethnikos Achna (2)	      1 - 1	AEL Limassol (1)
Anagennisi Deryneia (3)       0 - 3	Apollon Limassol (1) 
Digenis Akritas Morphou (1)   2 - 0	AEK Karava(3)
Doxa Katokopias (3)	      0 - 3	Anorthosis Famagusta (1)
Iraklis Gerolakkou (3)	      0 - 3	EPA Larnaca (1)
Omonia Nicosia (1)	      2 - 1	Neos Aionas Trikomou (2)
PAEK (2)		      2 - 1	Evagoras Paphos (1)
Enosi Neon Paralimniou (1)    3 - 0	Faros Acropoleos (3)
Pezoporikos Larnaca (1)	      1 - 0	Othellos Athienou (2) 
Chalkanoras Idaliou (2)	      0 - 1	Nea Salamina Famagusta (1)

Second leg
Orfeas Nicosia (2)      	0 - 4   Alki Larnaca (1)		
Ethnikos Asteras Limassol (2)   0  2   APOP Paphos (1)	 	
Keravnos Strovolou (2)          3 - 1 	Omonia Aradippou (2)	
Ermis Aradippou (3)             0 - 3   Aris Limassol (1)		 
AEM Morphou (2)                 0 - 1   ASIL Lysi (2)  			
Olympiakos Nicosia (1)          3 - 1   Ethnikos Assia (2)		 
AEL Limassol (1)                4 - 0   Ethnikos Achna (2)		
Apollon Limassol (1)            4 - 0	Anagennisi Deryneia (3)       
AEK Karava(3)                   0 - 4	Digenis Akritas Morphou (1)   
Anorthosis Famagusta (1)        6 - 1   Doxa Katokopias (3)		
EPA Larnaca (1)                 4 - 0   Iraklis Gerolakkou (3)		
Neos Aionas Trikomou (2)        0 - 5   Omonia Nicosia (1)	      	
Evagoras Paphos (1)             3 - 0   PAEK (2)			
Faros Acropoleos (3)            2 - 4	Enosi Neon Paralimniou (1)    
Othellos Athienou (2)           1 - 1   Pezoporikos Larnaca (1)	      	 
Nea Salamina Famagusta (1)      3 - 1   Chalkanoras Idaliou (2)	      


Second round
-----------------------------
First leg
AEL Limassol (1)                1 - 1   ASIL Lysi (2)
APOP Paphos (1)	                1 - 1	Olympiakos Nicosia (1)
Aris Limassol (1)	        1 - 2	Omonia Nicosia (1)
Digenis Akritas Morphou (1)     0 - 0   Apollon Limassol (1)
EPA Larnaca (1)			0 - 0	Enosi Neon Paralimniou (1) 	
Evagoras Paphos (1)             0 - 3   Anorthosis Famagusta (1)
Keravnos Strovolou (2)          0 - 6 	Pezoporikos Larnaca (1)
Nea Salamina Famagusta (1)      1 - 0   Alki Larnaca (1)

Second leg
ASIL Lysi (2)                   2 - 1   AEL Limassol (1) 
Olympiakos Nicosia (1)          6 - 0   APOP Paphos (1)
Omonia Nicosia (1)              2 - 2   Aris Limassol (1)
Apollon Limassol (1)            2 - 1   Digenis Akritas Morphou (1)   [aet; normal time score was 1 - 1]
Enosi Neon Paralimniou (1) 	1 - 1   EPA Larnaca (1)	              [2 - 1 pen]
Anorthosis Famagusta (1)        6 - 0   Evagoras Paphos (1)  
Pezoporikos Larnaca (1)         5 - 0   Keravnos Strovolou (2)
Alki Larnaca (1)                3 - 0   Nea Salamina Famagusta (1)  


Quarterfinals
-----------------------------
First leg
Alki Larnaca (1)                0 - 1   Anorthosis Famagusta (1)
Pezoporikos Larnaca (1)         1 - 0   Apollon Limassol (1) 
Omonia Nicosia (1)              0 - 1   Olympiakos Nicosia (1)
Enosi Neon Paralimniou (1) 	5 - 0   ASIL Lysi (2)

Second leg
Anorthosis Famagusta (1)        2 - 0   Alki Larnaca (1) 
Apollon Limassol (1)            4 - 1   Pezoporikos Larnaca (1)       [aet; normal time score was 2 - 1]
Olympiakos Nicosia (1)          0 - 3   Omonia Nicosia (1)  
ASIL Lysi (2)	                2 - 1   Enosi Neon Paralimniou (1)


Semifinals
-----------------------------
First leg
Enosi Neon Paralimniou (1)      0 - 0   Apollon Limassol (1)
Omonia Nicosia (1)	        4 - 1   Anorthosis Famagusta (1)

Second leg
Apollon Limassol (1)            0 - 0   Enosi Neon Paralimniou (1)    [3 - 5 pen]
Anorthosis Famagusta (1)        2 - 1   Omonia Nicosia (1)


Final 
-----------------------------
23 June 1974 - Old GSP Stadium

Omonia Nicosia  2 - 0   Enosi Neon Paralimniou

[Vasos Kartabis 49', Sotiris Kaiafas 75']


Cupwinner: Omonia Nicosia (Enosi Neon Paralimniou qualified to 1974/75 European Cup Winners' Cup becauce Omonia already qualified to 1974/75 European Cup through 1973/74 Cypriot First Division. But, due to turkish invation on July 1974, Enosi Neon Paralimniou withdrew from european cups.)

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

1973/74 Cypriot Second Division

Final Table
-----------
    Team	              	
 1. ASIL Lysi			[Champions] [Promoted]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. AEM Morphou				 
 3. Ethnikos Achna			 
 4. Keravnos Strovolou			 
 5. Neos Aionas Trikomou		 
 6. Chalkanoras Idaliou			
 7. Othellos Athienou			 
 8. Ethnikos Assia			 
 9. Omonia Aradippou			
10. PAEK Keryneia			
11. Parthenon Zodeia			 
12. Orfeas Nicosia			
13. ENAD Ayiou Dometiou			
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14. Ethnikos Asteras Limassol   [Relegated]


Notes: 2-1-0 points system
       Rules for classification: 1) Points, 2) Goal ratio
       GR: Goal ration: (Goal against X 100) / Goal for. The smaller goal ration, the better place.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

1973/74 Cypriot Third Division

Final Table
-----------
    Team	             
 1. Iraklis Gerolakkou	 [Champions] [Promoted]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Ermis Aradippou       
 3. Akritas Chlorakas		
 4. Doxa Katokopias		 
 5. AEK Karava	
 6. ASOB Vatili		
 7. Anagennisi Deryneia		
 8. Faros Acropoleos			
 9. Achilleas Kaimakli		
10. AEK Ammochostos			
11. AEK Kythreas	
12. LALL Lysi				

Notes: 2-1-0 points system
       Rules for classification: 1) Points, 2) Goal ratio
       GR: Goal ration: (Goal against X 100) / Goal for. The smaller goal ration, the better place.
       No relegation.
       Anagennisi Larnacas started the season but withdrew at some point.


1972/73.

1974/75.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of super cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Xaris Xarilaou for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Xaris Xarilaou (e_xaris1@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 24 Aug 2017

(C) Copyright Xaris Xarilaou and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.