East Germany 1949/50

Fußball OBERLIGA der Demokratischen Sportbewegung 1949/1950

ROUND 1
ZSG Altenburg            0:1  BSG Hans Wendler Stendal
ZSG Horch Zwickau        2:0  BSG Franz Mehring Marga
SG Gera Süd              5:1  BSG Vorwärts Schwerin
ZSG Industrie Leipzig    1:2  BSG Waggonbau Dessau
ZSG Anker Wismar         1:0  BSG MV Babelsberg
BSG Einheit Meerane      0:3  BSG KWU Erfurt
ZSG Union Halle          1:4  SG Friedrichstadt

ROUND 2
BSG Hans Wendler Stendal 2:2  ZSG Industrie Leipzig
BSG Franz Mehring Marga  5:2  ZSG Altenburg
BSG Vorwärts Schwerin    2:4  ZSG Horch Zwickau
BSG Waggonbau Dessau     3:1  ZSG Anker Wismar
BSG MV Babelsberg        2:0  ZSG Union Halle
BSG KWU Erfurt           1:1  SG Gera Süd
SG Friedrichstadt        1:2  BSG Einheit Meerane

ROUND 3
ZSG Altenburg            1:1  BSG KWU Erfurt
ZSG Horch Zwickau        3:0  BSG Hans Wendler Stendal
BSG Franz Mehring Marga  4:0  SG Friedrichstadt
SG Gera Süd              2:2  ZSG Union Halle
ZSG Anker Wismar         0:1  BSG Vorwärts Schwerin
BSG MV Babelsberg        1:3  BSG Waggonbau Dessau
BSG Einheit Meerane      0:1  ZSG Industrie Leipzig

ROUND 4
BSG Hans Wendler Stendal 0:1  BSG Einheit Meerane
BSG Vorwärts Schwerin    0:0  BSG MV Babelsberg   [originally 3:4 - replayed]
ZSG Industrie Leipzig    2:0  ZSG Horch Zwickau
BSG Waggonbau Dessau     3:1  ZSG Altenburg
BSG KWU Erfurt           3:0  ZSG Anker Wismar
ZSG Union Halle          3:4  BSG Franz Mehring Marga
SG Friedrichstadt        3:1  SG Gera Süd

ROUND 5
ZSG Altenburg            2:1  ZSG Anker Wismar
BSG Hans Wendler Stendal 2:2  BSG Franz Mehring Marga
SG Gera Süd              1:2  ZSG Horch Zwickau
BSG Vorwärts Schwerin    1:3  BSG Waggonbau Dessau
BSG MV Babelsberg        2:1  BSG KWU Erfurt
BSG Einheit Meerane      2:1  ZSG Union Halle
SG Friedrichstadt        3:0  ZSG Industrie Leipzig

ROUND 6
ZSG Horch Zwickau        6:0  BSG MV Babelsberg
BSG Franz Mehring Marga  1:1  BSG KWU Erfurt
SG Gera Süd              0:0  BSG Einheit Meerane
ZSG Industrie Leipzig    4:0  BSG Vorwärts Schwerin
BSG Waggonbau Dessau     3:0  BSG Hans Wendler Stendal
ZSG Union Halle          3:3  ZSG Altenburg
SG Friedrichstadt       11:0  ZSG Anker Wismar

ROUND 7
ZSG Altenburg            2:1  BSG Vorwärts Schwerin
BSG Hans Wendler Stendal 1:1  ZSG Union Halle
ZSG Industrie Leipzig    2:2  BSG MV Babelsberg
BSG Waggonbau Dessau     5:2  SG Gera Süd
ZSG Anker Wismar         1:3  ZSG Horch Zwickau
BSG Einheit Meerane      1:1  BSG Franz Mehring Marga
BSG KWU Erfurt           0:1  SG Friedrichstadt

ROUND 8
ZSG Horch Zwickau        1:0  ZSG Altenburg
BSG Franz Mehring Marga  2:2  SG Gera Süd
BSG Vorwärts Schwerin    1:1  ZSG Union Halle
ZSG Industrie Leipzig    3:2  ZSG Anker Wismar
BSG Einheit Meerane      0:1  SG MV Babelsberg
BSG KWU Erfurt           4:0  BSG Waggonbau Dessau
SG Friedrichstadt        6:1  BSG Hans Wendler Stendal

ROUND 9
ZSG Horch Zwickau        0:1  BSG Waggonbau Dessau
SG Gera Süd              4:0  BSG Hans Wendler Stendal
BSG Vorwärts Schwerin    2:6  BSG KWU Erfurt
ZSG Anker Wismar         1:1  BSG Einheit Meerane
BSG MV Babelsberg        3:1  BSG Franz Mehring Marga
ZSG Union Halle          2:0  ZSG Industrie Leipzig
SG Friedrichstadt        4:0  ZSG Altenburg

ROUND 10
ZSG Altenburg            5:1  BSG Einheit Meerane
BSG Hans Wendler Stendal 1:1  BSG Vorwärts Schwerin
ZSG Industrie Leipzig    4:0  SG Gera Süd
BSG Waggonbau Dessau     3:1  BSG Franz Mehring Marga
ZSG Anker Wismar         2:4  ZSG Union Halle
BSG MV Babelsberg        2:12 SG Friedrichstadt
BSG KWU Erfurt           2:5  ZSG Horch Zwickau

ROUND 11
BSG Hans Wendler Stendal 4:1  BSG MV Babelsberg
ZSG Horch Zwickau        1:2  ZSG Union Halle
BSG Franz Mehring Marga  3:2  ZSG Anker Wismar
SG Gera Süd              1:1  ZSG Altenburg
ZSG Industrie Leipzig    0:4  BSG KWU Erfurt
BSG Einheit Meerane      2:1  BSG Vorwärts Schwerin
SG Friedrichstadt        4:0  BSG Waggonbau Dessau

ROUND 12
ZSG Altenburg            1:4  BSG MV Babelsberg
BSG Franz Mehring Marga  1:0  ZSG Industrie Leipzig
SG Gera Süd              0:2  ZSG Anker Wismar
BSG Vorwärts Schwerin    0:2  SG Friedrichstadt
BSG Waggonbau Dessau     0:1  ZSG Union Halle
BSG Einheit Meerane      2:4  ZSG Horch Zwickau
BSG KWU Erfurt           0:0  BSG Hans Wendler Stendal

ROUND 13
ZSG Horch Zwickau        1:0  SG Friedrichstadt
BSG Franz Mehring Marga  2:1  BSG Vorwärts Schwerin
ZSG Industrie Leipzig    1:0  ZSG Altenburg
BSG Waggonbau Dessau     2:1  BSG Einheit Meerane
ZSG Anker Wismar         2:1  BSG Hans Wendler Stendal
BSG MV Babelsberg        2:1  SG Gera Süd
ZSG Union Halle          3:5  BSG KWU Erfurt

ROUND 14
BSG Hans Wendler Stendal 0:1  ZSG Altenburg
BSG Franz Mehring Marga  0:3  ZSG Horch Zwickau
BSG Vorwärts Schwerin    0:1  SG Gera Süd
BSG Waggonbau Dessau     3:1  ZSG Industrie Leipzig
BSG MV Babelsberg        2:1  ZSG Anker Wismar
BSG KWU Erfurt           3:0  BSG Einheit Meerane
SG Friedrichstadt        1:0  ZSG Union Halle

ROUND 15
ZSG Altenburg            2:3  BSG Franz Mehring Marga
ZSG Horch Zwickau        7:1  BSG Vorwärts Schwerin
SG Gera Süd              0:2  BSG KWU Erfurt
ZSG Industrie Leipzig    0:0  BSG Hans Wendler Stendal
ZSG Anker Wismar         2:2  BSG Waggonbau Dessau
BSG Einheit Meerane      3:4  SG Friedrichstadt
ZSG Union Halle          3:0  BSG MV Babelsberg

ROUND 16
BSG Hans Wendler Stendal 0:2  ZSG Horch Zwickau
BSG Vorwärts Schwerin    0:6  ZSG Anker Wismar
ZSG Industrie Leipzig    3:2  BSG Einheit Meerane
BSG Waggonbau Dessau     5:1  BSG MV Babelsberg
BSG KWU Erfurt           2:1  ZSG Altenburg
ZSG Union Halle          6:1  SG Gera Süd
SG Friedrichstadt        8:0  BSG Franz Mehring Marga

ROUND 17
ZSG Altenburg            2:2  BSG Waggonbau Dessau
ZSG Horch Zwickau        4:3  ZSG Industrie Leipzig
BSG Franz Mehring Marga  1:0  ZSG Union Halle
SG Gera Süd              1:5  SG Friedrichstadt
ZSG Anker Wismar         2:1  BSG KWU Erfurt
BSG MV Babelsberg        2:5  BSG Vorwärts Schwerin
BSG Einheit Meerane      2:1  BSG Hans Wendler Stendal

ROUND 18
ZSG Horch Zwickau        3:0  SG Gera Süd
BSG Franz Mehring Marga  2:1  BSG Hans Wendler Stendal
ZSG Industrie Leipzig    1:1  SG Friedrichstadt
BSG Waggonbau Dessau    10:0  BSG Vorwärts Schwerin
ZSG Anker Wismar         1:1  ZSG Altenburg
BSG KWU Erfurt           5:0  BSG MV Babelsberg
ZSG Union Halle          1:0  BSG Einheit Meerane

ROUND 19
ZSG Altenburg            1:2  ZSG Union Halle
BSG Hans Wendler Stendal 2:1  BSG Waggonbau Dessau
BSG Vorwärts Schwerin    1:4  ZSG Industrie Leipzig
ZSG Anker Wismar         1:4  SG Friedrichstadt
BSG MV Babelsberg        1:1  ZSG Horch Zwickau
BSG Einheit Meerane      4:1  SG Gera Süd
BSG KWU Erfurt           X:0  BSG Franz Mehring Marga [originally 3:4 - declared void; points given to Erfurt]

ROUND 20
ZSG Horch Zwickau        3:0  ZSG Anker Wismar
BSG Franz Mehring Marga  5:1  BSG Einheit Meerane
SG Gera Süd              1:1  BSG Waggonbau Dessau
BSG Vorwärts Schwerin    5:0  ZSG Altenburg
BSG MV Babelsberg        3:1  ZSG Industrie Leipzig
ZSG Union Halle          3:0  BSG Hans Wendler Stendal
SG Friedrichstadt        0:0  BSG KWU Erfurt

ROUND 21
ZSG Anker Wismar         2:2  ZSG Industrie Leipzig
ZSG Altenburg            0:1  ZSG Horch Zwickau
BSG Hans Wendler Stendal 1:3  SG Friedrichstadt
SG Gera Süd              1:2  BSG Franz Mehring Marga
BSG Waggonbau Dessau     2:0  BSG KWU Erfurt
BSG MV Babelsberg        3:4  BSG Einheit Meerane
ZSG Union Halle          6:0  BSG Vorwärts Schwerin

ROUND 22
ZSG Altenburg            2:0  SG Friedrichstadt
BSG Hans Wendler Stendal 2:1  SG Gera Süd
BSG Franz Mehring Marga  4:3  BSG MV Babelsberg
ZSG Industrie Leipzig    1:2  ZSG Union Halle
BSG Waggonbau Dessau     0:2  ZSG Horch Zwickau
BSG Einheit Meerane      2:1  ZSG Anker Wismar
BSG KWU Erfurt           5:2  BSG Vorwärts Schwerin

ROUND 23
ZSG Horch Zwickau        2:3  BSG KWU Erfurt
BSG Franz Mehring Marga  2:3  BSG Waggonbau Dessau
SG Gera Süd              2:1  ZSG Industrie Leipzig
BSG Vorwärts Schwerin    0:2  BSG Hans Wendler Stendal
BSG Einheit Meerane      3:1  ZSG Altenburg
ZSG Union Halle          2:0  ZSG Anker Wismar
SG Friedrichstadt        1:1  BSG MV Babelsberg

ROUND 24
ZSG Altenburg            1:2  SG Gera Süd
BSG Vorwärts Schwerin    4:2  BSG Einheit Meerane
BSG Waggonbau Dessau     2:3  SG Friedrichstadt
ZSG Anker Wismar         2:0  BSG Franz Mehring Marga
BSG MV Babelsberg        3:1  BSG Hans Wendler Stendal
BSG KWU Erfurt           3:0  ZSG Industrie Leipzig
ZSG Union Halle          4:0  ZSG Horch Zwickau

ROUND 25
BSG Hans Wendler Stendal 3:0  BSG KWU Erfurt
ZSG Horch Zwickau        4:1  BSG Einheit Meerane
ZSG Industrie Leipzig    1:1  BSG Franz Mehring Marga
ZSG Anker Wismar         1:1  SG Gera Süd
BSG MV Babelsberg        2:1  ZSG Altenburg
ZSG Union Halle          1:4  BSG Waggonbau Dessau
SG Friedrichstadt        5:0  BSG Vorwärts Schwerin

ROUND 26
ZSG Altenburg            3:0  ZSG Industrie Leipzig
BSG Hans Wendler Stendal 5:1  ZSG Anker Wismar
SG Gera Süd              2:1  BSG MV Babelsberg
BSG Vorwärts Schwerin    0:2  BSG Franz Mehring Marga
BSG Einheit Meerane      1:4  BSG Waggonbau Dessau
BSG KWU Erfurt           2:2  ZSG Union Halle
SG Friedrichstadt        1:5  ZSG Horch Zwickau

    FINAL TABLE:
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. ZSG Horch Zwickau .................... 41   26   20 -  1 -  5   69: 27 +42 Champions
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. SG Dresden-Friedrichstadt ............ 39   26   18 -  3 -  5   87: 29 +58
 3. BSG Waggonbau Dessau ................. 37   26   17 -  3 -  6   67: 36 +31
 4. BSG KWU Erfurt ....................... 35   26   14 -  6 -  6   58: 30 +28
 5. ZSG Union Halle ...................... 31   26   13 -  5 -  8   56: 38 +18
 6. BSG Franz Mehring Marga .............. 31   26   13 -  5 -  8   49: 48 + 1
 7. BSG Märkische Volkstimme Babelsberg .. 24   26   10 -  4 - 12   42: 66 -24
 8. ZSG Industrie Leipzig ................ 22   26    8 -  6 - 12   38: 45 - 7
 9. BSG Einheit Meerane .................. 21   26    9 -  3 - 14   38: 56 -18
10. BSG Eintracht Hans Wendler Stendal ... 19   26    7 -  6 - 13   31: 45 -14
11. SG Gera Süd .......................... 19   26    6 -  7 - 13   34: 54 -20
12. ZSG Altenburg ........................ 17   26    6 -  5 - 15   34: 50 -16
13. ZSG Anker Wismar ..................... 17   26    6 -  5 - 15   35: 60 -25
14. BSG Vorwärts Schwerin ................ 11   26    4 -  3 - 19   30: 84 -54
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Notes:
    BSG Eintracht Hans Wendler Stendal -1 point

    SG Dresden-Friedrichstadt demolished after the Season was over.
    The vacant place was first offered to BSG VVB Tabak Dresden (refused).
    The place was then given to the newly formed SG Volkspolizei Dresden who was a so called
    "selection" of the best players of the region and the demolished SG Friedrichstadt.

    Deciding match for 12th place: [Magdeburg 17/6/1950]
    ZSG Altenburg - ZSG Anker Wismar 3:2

    TOP-SCORERS:
    ============
 23 Heinz Satrapa ...... Horch
 21 Walter Werner ...... Friedrichstadt
 17 Kurt Lehmann ....... Friedrichstadt
 15 Franz Kusmierek .... Dessau
 14 Werner Gißler ...... Babelsberg
 13 Gerhard Hübler ..... Industrie L.
 13 Rolf Heyne ......... Meerane
 13 Herbert Rappsilber . Dessau
 13 Werner Welzel ...... Dessau
 12 Rolf Theile ........ Halle/Dessau
 12 Wolfgang Horter .... Halle

    ZSG HORCH ZWICKAU:
    [appearances]
 26 Herbert Heinze
 26 Siegfried Meier
 23 Heinz Satrapa
 23 Lothar Kunack
 22 Manfred Fuchs
 21 Gottfried Lenk
 21 Johannes Breitenstein
 19 Egon Jugel
 18 Helmut Schubert
 17 Helmut Möckel
 16 Karl Dittes
 16 Max Hoffsommer
 15 Günther Schneider
 12 Lother Schürer
 10 Joachim Otto

    PROMOTION GAMES:
    ****************     Dre Wei Tha Gro Wis  Pt  Gm   W   D   L  Goals
 1. SG Dresden-Mickten   XXX 5:1 3:1 4:1 4:2  11   8   4 - 3 - 1  21:13 PROMOTED
 2. BSG KWU Weimar       1:1 XXX 2:2 3:4 4:2  10   8   4 - 2 - 2  20:18 PROMOTED
 3. BSG EHW Thale        5:2 2:3 XXX 1:0 3:1   9   8   4 - 1 - 3  23:14 PROMOTED
 4. ZSG Großräschen      1:1 2:3 3:1 XXX 5:1   7   8   3 - 1 - 4  16:15
 5. BSG Vorwäärts Wismar 1:1 0:3 0:8 1:0 XXX   3   8   1 - 1 - 6   8:28

NAME CHANGES:
ZSG Horch Zwickau = BSG Motor Zwickau
BSG KWU Erfurt    = BSG Turbine Erfurt (during the season)
BSG Franz Mehring Marga = BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost
BSG Märkische Volkstimme Babelsberg = BSG Rotation Babelsberg (during the season)
BSG Einheit Meerane = BSG Fortschritt Merrane
SG Dresden-Mickten = BSG Sachsenverlag Dresden (May 1950)

CROSSTABLE 1949/1950
                                 Zwi Fri  Des Erf Hal FMM Bab Ind Mee Ste Ger Alt  Wis  Sch
BSG Horch Zwickau                XXX 1:0  0:1 2:3 1:2 2:0 6:0 4:3 4:1 3:0 3:0 1:0  3:0  7:1
SG Dresden Friedrichstadt        1:5 XXX  4:0 0:0 1:0 8:0 1:1 3:0 1:2 6:1 3:1 4:0 11:0  5:0
BSG Waggonbau Dessau             0:2 2:3  XXX 2:0 0:1 3:1 5:1 3:1 2:1 3:0 5:2 3:1  3:1 10:0
BSG Fortuna KWU Erfurt           2:5 0:1  4:0 XXX 2:2 1:0 5:0 3:0 3:0 3:4 1:1 2:1  3:0  5:2
ZSG Union Halle                  4:0 1:4  1:4 3:5 XXX 3:4 3:0 2:0 1:0 3:0 6:1 3:3  2:0  6:0
BSG Franz Mehring Marga          0:3 4:0  2:3 1:1 1:0 XXX 4:3 1:0 5:1 2:1 2:2 5:2  3:2  2:1
BSG Märk. Volksstimme Babelsberg 1:1 2:12 1:3 2:1 2:0 3:1 XXX 3:1 3:4 3:1 2:1 2:1  2:1  2:5
ZSG Industrie Leipzig            2:0 1:1  1:2 0:4 1:2 1:1 2:2 XXX 3:2 0:0 4:0 1:0  3:2  4:0
BSG Einheit Meerane              2:4 3:4  1:4 0:3 2:1 1:1 0:1 0:1 XXX 2:1 4:1 3:1  2:1  2:1
Eintr. Hans:Wendler Stendal      0:2 1:3  2:1 3:0 1:1 2:2 4:1 2:2 0:1 XXX 2:1 0:1  5:1  1:1
BSG Gera Süd                     1:2 1:5  1:1 0:2 2:2 1:2 2:1 2:1 0:0 4:0 XXX 1:1  0:2  5:1
ZSG Altenburg                    0:1 2:0  2:2 1:1 1:2 2:3 1:4 3:0 5:1 0:1 1:2 XXX  2:1  2:1
ZSG Anker Wismar                 1:3 1:4  2:2 2:1 2:4 2:0 1:0 2:2 1:1 2:1 1:1 1:1  XXX  0:1
BSG Vorwarts Schwerin            2:4 0:2  1:3 2:6 1:1 0:2 0:0 1:4 4:2 0:2 0:1 5:0  0:6  XXX

Relegated to the DDR-Liga (Newly formed)
ZSG Anker Wismar
BSG Vorwärts Schwerin

Promoted to the Oberliga:
BSG Sachsenverlag Dresden
BSG Kommunales Wohnungs Unternehmen (or Kommunales Wirtschaftsunternehmen) Weimar
BSG Eissenhüttenwerk Thale
SG Union Oberschöneweide Berlin
VfB Pankow Berlin
SG Lichtenberg 47 Berlin
SG Volkspolizei Dresden

ZUSCHAUER: 1.837.500 (schnitt: 10.096)
SPIELE:          182
TORE:            668 (schnitt: 3,67)

FDGB POKAL 1949/1950 ROUND 1 [5/8/1950] ======= ZSG Wittenberge - BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost .................. 0:2 ZSG Textil Cottbus - SG Volkspolizei Berlin ................. 2:5 BSG Konsum Potsdam - BSG Sparta Siemens Berlin .............. 1:0 BSG BEWAG Berlin - ZSG Großräschen .......................... 3:4 BSG TEWA Luckenwalde - BSG Glühlampenwerk Berlin ............ 1:1 aet BSG VEB Buchholz - BSG Finow ................................ 2:4 BSG Klosterfelde - SG Voran Friedrichshain .................. 3:5 BSG BHW Johannisthal - BSG Lokomotive Cottbus ............... 3:4 ASG VE Brauereien Berlin - Kjellberg Finsterwalde ........... 2:4 ZSG Neustadt/Orla - BSG Lokomotive Nossen ................... 5:1 SG Trikot Limbach - BSG KWU Erfurt .......................... 1:3 BSG Metall Apolda - ZSG Industrie Leipzig ................... 2:5 BSG VVB Tabak Dresden - BSG Gera-Süd ........................ 8:0 BSG Lokomotive Nordhausen - BSG »August Babel« Zwickau ...... 2:1 BSG Chemie Meissen - BSG KWU Weimar ......................... 3:0 BSG Chemie Jena - ZSG Industrie Sonnenberg .................. 5:2 ZSG Zittau - ZSG Altenburg .................................. 3:2 aet ZSG Rheinmetall Sömmerda - BSG Aktivist Steinkohle Zwickau .. 2:1 ZSG Indusrie Weida - ZSG Union Halle ........................ 1:6 BSG Fischlanschmuck Ribnitz - ZSG Burg ...................... 1:4 BSG Einheit Rostock - BSG Einheit Meerane ................... 1:3 BSG Energie Neubrandenburg - BSG Motor Dessau ............... 2:8 ZSG Klein Wanzleben - SG Volkspolizei Schwerin .............. 2:5 BSG Kreisverwaltung Ludwigslust - BSG Eissenhüttenwerk Thale 0:17 ZSG Union Halle abt. »MEKA« - BSG Sachsenverlag Dresden ..... 2:7 BSG Warnowwerft Warnemünde - ZSG Schumetro Weissenfels ...... 0:9 SG GrÜn-Rot Magdenburg - BSG Motor Zwickau .................. 0:3 SG Fahlke Sandersdorf - BSG Spinnstoff Glauchau ............. 2:1 BSG Heiddorf - BSG Lokomotive Stendal ....................... 5:2 BSG Fortschritt Eilenburg - SG Zeiss Jena ................... 0:1 BSG »Alfred Kempe« Stollberg - BSG Hydrierwerk Zeitz ........ (1) BSG Anker Wismar - BSG Märkische Volkstimme Babelsberg ...... (1) REPLAY ------ BSG Glühlampenwerk Berlin - BSG TEWA Luckenwalde ............ (1) Notes: (1) scores unkwown but Zeitz (BSG Chemie), Babelsberg and Glühlampenwerk qualified. Chemie Meissen = Keramik Meissen Voran Friedrichshain = BSG Motor Friedrichshain Berlin Hydrierwerk Zeitz = BSG Chemie Zeitz ROUND 2 [13/8/1950] ======= BSG Märkische Volkstimme Babelsberg - ZSG Großräschen ....... 9:1 SG Zeiss Jena - ZSG Union Halle (Turbine) ................... 0:1 BSG Motor Dessau - BSG VVB Tabak Dresden .................... 1:7 BSG KWU Erfurt - BSG Keramik Meissen ........................ 3:0 ZSG Industrie Leipzig - BSG Chemie Jena ..................... 5:2 ZSG Zittau - BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost ....................... 2:0 BSG Motor Friedrichshain Berlin - BSG Eissenhüttenwerk Thale 1:9 BSG Lokomotive Cottbus - BSG Sachsenverlag Dresden .......... 1:4 Kjellberg Finsterwalde - SG Volkspolizei Berlin ............. 0:1 BSG Finow - BSG Glühlampenwerk Berlin ....................... 3:1 aet ZSG Schumetro Weissenfels - ZSG Rheinmetall Sömmerda ........ 4:0 BSG Heiddorf - ZSG Burg ..................................... 0:7 BSG Einheit Meerane - ZSG Neustadt/Orla ..................... 1:2 BSG Motor Zwickau - SG Fahlke Sandersdorf ................... 5:0 SG Volkspolizei Schwerin - BSG Konsum Potsdam ............... 7:1 BSG Chemie Zeitz - BSG Lokomotive Nordhausen ................ 4:1 ROUND 3 [18-20/8/1950] ======= BSG Turbine Halle - ZSG Zittau .............................. 6:0 BSG Eissenhüttenwerk Thale - BSG Finow ..................... 14:1 BSG Sachsenverlag Dresden - BSG VVB Tabak Dresden ........... 2:0 ZSG Neustadt/Orla - BSG KWU Erfurt .......................... 1:2 BSG Märkische Volkstimme Babelsberg - SG Volkspolizei Berlin 9:0 ZSG Burg - SG Volkspolizei Schwerin ......................... 4:1 aet BSG Chemie Zeitz - BSG Motor Zwickau ........................ 2:1 ZSG Schumetro Weissenfels - BSG Chemie Leipzig .............. 2:0 Sachsenverlag Dresden = BSG Rotation QUARTER-FINALS [23/8/1950] ============== BSG KWU Erfurt - BSG Chemie Zeitz ........................... 5:2 aet ZSG Burg - BSG Turbine Halle ................................ 4:3 BSG Eissenhüttenwerk Thale - ZSG Schumetro Weissenfels ...... 2:1 BSG Rotation Dresden - BSG Märkische Volkstimme Babelsberg .. 3:3 aet REPLAY [26/8/1950] ------ BSG Mäarkische Volkstimme Babelsberg - BSG Rotation Dresden 11:0 SEMI-FINALS =========== [27/8/1950] BSG KWU Erfurt - ZSG Burg ................................... 4:1 [29/8/1950] BSG Eissenhüttenwerk Thale - Märkische Volkstimme Babelsberg 3:2 FINAL: ====== 3/9/1950; »Walter Ulbricht Stadion«, Berlin [15.000] BSG Eissenhüttenwerk Thale - BSG KWU Erfurt ................. 4:0 1-0 1' Weitkuhn 2-0 65' Wlassny 3-0 80' Oberländer 4-0 87' Gropp THALE: ERFURT: ****** ******* Bernhardt Senftleben [injured at 58'; Nitsche took the gk place] Bake Hofmeyer Grützemann Machts Klapproth Brock Trollediener Nordhaus Feuerberg Müller Weitkuhn Franke Apel Hammer Oberländer Nitsche Wlassny Herz Gropp Lipper Trainer: Ehring Trainer: Fischer REFEREE: Gerhard Schulz DS-POKAL 1949/1950 Semi-Finals: [30/8/1950] ============ SG Union Oberschöneweide - SG Vorwärts Wismar ............... 1:3 SG Lauscha - SG Markkleeberg ................................ 3:1 FINAL: ====== 3/9/1950; Erfurt [5.000] SG Lauscha - SG Vorwärts Wismar ............................. 1:0 1-0 65' Hähnlein SG LAUSCHA: ASG VORWÄRTS WISMAR: *********** ******************** Weigelt Streng Köhler Nowack Büchner Rosenow Beck Röper Schellhammer Reincke Greiner Henning Gropp Martens Leib Schlorff Hähnlein Rauch Jäger Hirschberger Knabner Holtfreter REFEREE: Jordan ZWEITE KLASSE 1949/1950 MECKLENBURG-VORPOMMERN: *********************** Landesklasse West: ================== 1. SG Vorwärts Schwerin 29 16 71: 16 q 2. SG Vorwärts Wismar 26 16 42: 18 q ** 3. SG Einheit Rostock 22 16 48: 21 4. SG Neustadt-Glewe 20 16 45: 27 5. BSG Kreisverwaltung Ludwigslust 14 16 41: 49 6. SG Volkspolizei Rostock 12 16 33: 39 Relegated 7. SG Parchim 10 16 19: 54 Relegated 8. BSG Fortschritt Wismar 7 16 36: 56 Relegated 9. SG Hagenow 2 16 13: 68 Relegated BSG Kreisvervaltung Ludwigslust = SG Ludwigslust Landesklasse Ost: ================= 1. BSG Energie Neubrandenburg 23 14 47: 19 q 2. BSG Aktivist Stralsund 20 14 34: 17 q 3. BSG KWU Bergen 17 14 35: 22 4. SG John Brinkmann Güstrow 16 14 32: 24 5. SG Greif Greifswald 13 14 26: 30 6. SG "FS" Ribnitz 12 14 24: 34 Relegated 7. SG Altentreptow 9 14 12: 36 Relegated 8. SG Barth 2 14 18: 46 Relegated BSG Aktivist Stralsund ex SG Stralsund BSG KWU Bergen ex SG Bergen SG John Brinkmann Güstrow ex SG Güstrow q = qualified for final round **= qualified for the 1950/1951 DDR-Liga Endrunde: [5/3 - 11/4/1950] 1. SG Vorwärts Wismar 10 6 21: 12 2. BSG Energie Neubrandenburg 6 6 12: 13 3. SG Stralsund 4 6 14: 17 4. SG Volkspolizei Schwerin 4 6 14: 19 BRANDENBURG: ************ Landesliga: =========== 1. BSG Textil Cottbus 39 26 77: 32 ** 2. ZSG Großraschen 39 26 68: 26 ** 3. SG Volkspolizei Potsdam 36 26 73: 36 ** 4. SG Reichsbahn Cottbus 33 26 59: 38 ** ex SG Rot-Weiß 5. BSG West-Seelenburg Brandenburg 30 26 62: 40 ex SG Brandenburg-West 6. ZSG Welzow 28 26 70: 71 7. BSG Einigkeit Spremberg 26 26 48: 41 ex SG Spremberg 8. BSG TeWa Luckenwalde 22 26 64: 40 ex SG Luckenwalde-Süd 9. BSG Einigkeit Forst 22 26 48: 45 ex SG Forst-Mitte 10. BSG KWU Guben 22 26 54: 72 ex SG Guben-Mitte 11. BSG Eintracht Eberswalde 18 26 43: 76 12. ZSG Neuruppin 18 26 46: 84 13. ZSG Wittenberge 17 26 44: 80 14. ZSG Hennigsdorf 14 26 37: 92 Relegated **= qualified for the 1950/1951 DDR-Liga Deciding match: 9/5/1950 Cottbus; 9.000 BSG Textil Cottbus - ZSG Großräschen ... 0:2 SACHSEN-ANHALT: *************** Landesklasse Süd: ================= 1. BSG Hydrierwerk Zeitz 34 22 65: 29 ** ZSG Gasolin Zeitz 2. BSG Schuhmetro Weißenfels 31 22 47: 30 ** SG Weißenfels-Süd 3. SG Eintracht Bernburg 30 22 51: 31 4. BSG KWU Köthen 26 22 46: 36 SG Köthen-Süd, SG Vorwärts Köthen 5. BSG Genoschenschaft Halle 23 22 47: 39 SG Sandersdorf 6. BSG Fortschritt Eilenburg 23 22 37: 40 SG Allstedt 7. SG Falke Sandersdorf 22 22 39: 36 8. BSG Kombinat Bitterfeld 17 22 44: 50 9. BSG Kaliwerk Sovayhall 17 22 29: 52 Relegated 10. SG Freiimfelde Halle 15 22 40: 47 Relegated 11. SG Reichsbahn Halle 13 22 21: 47 Relegated 12. BSG Walzwerk Allstedt 13 22 38: 67 Relegated Landesklasse Nord: ================== 1. BSG Eissenhüttenwerk Thale 37 22 94: 30 2. SG Sportfreunde Burg 34 22 57: 26 ** ended as BSG Einheit Burg 3. Eintracht Sudenburg Magdeburg 29 22 83: 34 4. TSG Salzwedel 25 22 53: 50 SG Sportfreunde Salzwedel 5. SG Hötensleben 25 22 49: 42 6. SG Grün-Rot Magdeburg 25 22 41: 40 SG Magdeburg-Altstadt 7. BSG Genossenschaft Schönebeck 23 22 44: 39 SG Schönebeck-Altstadt 8. SG Reichsbahn Aschersleben 21 22 35: 43 9. SG Börde Magdeburg 15 22 31: 58 Relegated 10. ZSG Industrie Halberstadt 12 22 42: 68 Relegated SG Fortuna Halberstadt 11. SG Oschersleben 10 22 38: 77 Relegated 12. SG Hadmersleben 8 22 26: 86 Relegated **= qualified for the 1950/1951 DDR-Liga Endspiel Sachsen-Anhalt: ------------------------ 7/5/1950 - Halle; 12.000 BSG Eissenhüttenwerk Thale - BSG Hydrierwerk Zeitz .. 3:1 THÜRINGEN: ********** Landesklasse Staffel 1: ======================= 1. BSG KWU Weimar 36 24 67: 22 SG Eintracht Weimar 2. BSG KWU Nordhausen 33 24 62: 39 BSG Lokomotive 3. SG Vorwärts Gotha 32 24 56: 34 4. BSG Rheinmetall Sömmerda 31 24 61: 33 5. SG Volkspolizei Weimar 29 24 66: 42 6. BSG Einheit Breitungen 26 24 50: 39 SG Werra Britungen 7. BSG Geschwister Sholl Uder 23 24 37: 53 Relegated SG Uder 8. SG Glückauf Kaiserode 22 24 48: 46 9. ZSG Industrie Sondershausen 22 24 51: 65 Relegated SG Sonderhausen 10. BSG Kali Bleicherode 21 24 52: 68 Relegated SG Bleicherode 11. SG Union Erfurt 16 24 30: 76 Relegated 12. SG Waltershausen 13 24 36: 63 Relegated 13. SG Olympia Erfurt 8 24 26: 62 Relegated Landesklasse Staffel 2: ======================= 1. SG Lauscha 37 24 73: 28 ** 2. BSG Carl-Zeiß Jena 35 24 56: 22 ** 3. ZSG Neustadt/Orla 34 24 56: 31 4. SG Steinach 33 24 55: 32 5. BSG Metall Apolda 32 24 53: 41 SG Olympia Apolda 6. SG Franken Wurzbach 27 24 43: 37 SG Wurzbach 7. SG Schott Jena 26 24 51: 55 Relegated SG Jena-Stadion 8. BSG RFT Mechanik Jena 24 24 48: 43 Relegated 9. ZSG Industrie Weida 22 24 36: 41 Relegated SG Weida 10. BSG Keramik Kahla 21 24 40: 43 Relegated 11. ZSG Suhl 14 24 34: 57 Relegated SG Suhl 12. SG Steinbach-Hallenberg 4 24 18: 74 Relegated 13. SG Union Schalkau 3 24 25: 84 Relegated SG Schalkau **= qualified for the 1950/1951 DDR-Liga SACHSEN: ******** Staffel Ost: ============ 1. SG Dresden-Mickten 29 20 62: 33 BSG Sachsenverlag Dresden 2. BSG FeWa Chemnitz 29 20 56: 21 SG Chemnitz-Nord 3. SG Keramik Meißen 25 20 39: 37 ZSG Meißen 4. SG Dresden-Cotta 24 20 32: 24 5. ZSG Zittau 21 20 35: 39 SG Zittau 6. BSG Nagema Chemnitz 20 20 38: 43 SG Chemnitz-West 7. BSG Nagema Dresden 18 20 29: 31 SG Dresden-Laubegast 8. SG Löbau 18 20 35: 49 9. BSG Stahlwerk Riesa 16 20 27: 34 SG Riesa 10. SG Kamenz 10 20 25: 49 Relegated 11. SG Hoyerswerda 9 20 31: 59 Relegated Deciding Match: 19/3/1950 - Döbeln; 11.500 SG Dresden-Mickten - BSG FeWa Chemnitz ... 1:0 Staffel West: ============= 1. SG Lauter 33 22 57: 26 ** 2. BSG Zentrag Wismut Aue 32 22 52: 34 BSG Pneumatik, SG Aue 3. BSG Erich Zeigner Probstheida 29 22 53: 25 ** SG Leipzig-Probstheida 4. SG Wurzen 28 22 45: 27 SG Wurzen-West 5. BSG Zellwolle Plauen 25 22 46: 23 SG Plauen-Süd 6. SG Planitz 22 22 29: 28 SG Zwickau-Planitz 7. SG Glückauf Markanstädt 19 22 60: 65 8. SG Hartha 18 22 38: 37 Relegated 9. BSG Konsum Chemnitz 18 22 37: 58 Relegated SG Chemnitz-Gablenz 10. SG Markkleeberg 17 22 43: 67 11. SG Cainsdorf 17 22 23: 44 Relegated 12. SG Leipzig-Leutzsch 6 22 24: 73 Endspiele SACHSEN: 2/4/1950 SG Dresden-Mickten - SG Lauter ........... 1:0 7/4/1950 SG Lauter - SG Dresden-Mickten ........... 2:1 10/4/1950 SG Dresden-Mickten - SG Lauter ........... 3:2

1948/49.

1950/51.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of final tables 2nd level.

list of topscorers.

list of cup finals.

list of cup finals (details).


About this document

Sources: [Grü 95], [Grü 96], [Gru 96a], [Kru 00], [Que 98], [kic], [fuw]

Prepared and maintained by Alexander Mastrogiannopoulos the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Alexander Mastrogiannopoulos (alexmastro@freesurf.ch)
Last updated: 16 Oct 2005

(C) Copyright Alexander Mastrogiannopoulos and RSSSF 2005
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.