East Germany - List of Cup Finals


See Full Finals Data.


1949      BSG Waggonbau Dessau            1-0 BSG Gera Süd
1949/50   BSG EHW Thale                   4-0 BSG KWU Erfurt
1950/51     no competition
1951/52   SG Volkspolizei Dresden         3-0 BSG Einheit Pankow
1952-54   ZSK Vorwärts Berlin             2-1 BSG Motor Zwickau
1954/55   SC Wismut Karl-Marx-Stadt (Aue) 3-2 SC Empor Rostock                [aet]
1955        no competition
1956      SC Chemie Halle-Leuna           2-1 ZASK Vorwärts Berlin     
1957      SC Lokomotive Leipzig           2-1 SC Empor Rostock                [aet]
1958      SC Einheit Dresden              2-1 SC Lokomotive Leipzig           [aet]
1959      SC Dynamo Berlin                0-0 SC Wismut Karl-Marx-Stadt (Aue) [aet]
 rep      SC Dynamo Berlin                3-2 SC Wismut Karl-Marx-Stadt (Aue) 
1960      SC Motor Jena                   3-2 SC Empor Rostock                [aet]
1961/62   SC Chemie Halle                 3-1 SC Dynamo Berlin              
1962/63   BSG Motor Zwickau               3-0 BSG Chemie Zeitz
1963/64   SC Aufbau Magdeburg             3-2 SC Leipzig
1964/65   SC Aufbau Magdeburg             2-1 SC Motor Jena
1965/66   BSG Chemie Leipzig              1-0 BSG Lokomotive Stendal
1966/67   BSG Motor Zwickau               3-0 FC Hansa Rostock
1967/68   1.FC Union Berlin               2-1 FC Carl-Zeiss Jena
1968/69   1.FC Magdeburg                  4-0 FC Karl-Marx-Stadt
1969/70   FC Vorwärts Berlin              4-2 1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig     
1970/71   SG Dynamo Dresden               2-1 Berliner FC Dynamo              [aet]
1971/72   FC Carl-Zeiss Jena              2-1 SG Dynamo Dresden
1972/73   1.FC Magdeburg                  3-2 1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig      
1973/74   FC Carl-Zeiss Jena              3-1 SG Dynamo Dresden               [aet]
1974/75   BSG Sachsenring Zwickau         2-2 SG Dynamo Dresden               [aet, 4-3 pen]
1975/76   1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig         3-0 FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder
1976/77   SG Dynamo Dresden               3-2 1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig  
1977/78   1.FC Magdeburg                  1-0 SG Dynamo Dresden      
1978/79   1.FC Magdeburg                  1-0 Berliner FC Dynamo              [aet]
1979/80   FC Carl-Zeiss Jena              3-1 FC Rot-Weiß Erfurt              [aet]
1980/81   1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig         4-1 FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder
1981/82   SG Dynamo Dresden               1-1 Berliner FC Dynamo              [aet, 5-4 pen]
1982/83   1.FC Magdeburg                  4-0 FC Karl-Marx-Stadt
1983/84   SG Dynamo Dresden               2-1 Berliner FC Dynamo     
1984/85   SG Dynamo Dresden               3-2 Berliner FC Dynamo     
1985/86   1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig         5-1 1.FC Union Berlin 
1986/87   1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig         4-1 FC Hansa Rostock
1987/88   Berliner FC Dynamo              2-0 FC Carl-Zeiss Jena              [aet]
1988/89   Berliner FC Dynamo              1-0 FC Karl-Marx-Stadt
1989/90   SG Dynamo Dresden               2-1 Polizei SV Schwerin
1990/91   FC Hansa Rostock                1-0 Eisenhüttenstädter FC Stahl

Super Cup (only played once)

1988/89   Berliner FC Dynamo              4-1 SG Dynamo Dresden   

Number of wins (40) [lost finals between square brackets]

 7 [ 4] SG Dynamo Dresden [includes Volkspolizei Dresden]
 7      1.FC Magdeburg [includes Aufbau Magdeburg]

 5 [ 5] 1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig [includes SC Leipzig]

 4 [ 3] FC Carl-Zeiss Jena [includes Motor Jena]

 3 [ 6] Berliner FC Dynamo
 3 [ 1] BSG Sachsenring Zwickau [includes Motor Zwickau]

 2 [ 1] FC Vorwärts Berlin [were later moved to Frankfurt/Oder]
 2      SC Chemie Halle [includes Chemie Halle-Leuna] 

 1 [ 5] FC Hansa Rostock [includes Empor Rostock]
 1 [ 1] 1.FC Union Berlin
 1 [ 1] SC Wismut Karl-Marx-Stadt (Aue) 
 1      BSG Chemie Leipzig
 1      SC Einheit Dresden
 1      BSG EHW Thale 
 1      BSG Waggonbau Dessau   

   [ 3] FC Karl-Marx-Stadt
   [ 2] FC Rot-Weiß Erfurt [includes KWU Erfurt]
   [ 2] FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder
   [ 1] BSG Chemie Zeitz
   [ 1] BSG Einheit Pankow
   [ 1] Eisenhüttenstädter FC Stahl
   [ 1] BSG Gera Süd
   [ 1] BSG Lokomotive Stendal
   [ 1] Polizei SV Schwerin

NB: SC Wismut Aue were to be moved to Karl-Marx-Stadt in 1954; after local
    protests they were allowed to remain playing in Aue but had to add the
    town name of Karl-Marx-Stadt to their name.
 

About this document

Sources: [Grü 92], [HeJ 92]

Prepared and maintained by Andreas Werner for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Andreas Werner
Last updated: 16 Oct 2005

(C) Copyright Andreas Werner and RSSSF 1999/2005
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.