European U-17 Championship 2018

Qualified for final tournament: England (hosts)
Byes to Elite round: Germany, Portugal
  
QUALIFYING ROUND
 
Group 1 (in Malta) 

[Oct 26]
Belgium            3–1 Malta
Northern Ireland   0–5 Switzerland
[Oct 29]
Belgium            3–0 Northern Ireland
Switzerland        1–0 Malta
[Nov 1]
Switzerland        0–2 Belgium
Malta              0–1 Northern Ireland
 
 1.BELGIUM              3   3  0  0   8- 1   9
 2.SWITZERLAND          3   2  0  1   6- 2   6
 3.Northern Ireland     3   1  0  2   1- 8   3 
 4.Malta                3   0  0  3   1- 5   0
 
Group 2 (in Albania)
 
[Oct 19]
Spain              3–0 Liechtenstein
Albania            0–1 Croatia
[Oct 22]
Spain              1–0 Albania
Croatia            6–0 Liechtenstein
[Oct 25]
Croatia            1–1 Spain
Liechtenstein      0–5 Albania 

 1.CROATIA              3   2  1  0   8- 1   7 
 2.SPAIN                3   2  1  0   5- 1   7
 3.Albania              3   1  0  2   5- 2   3 
 4.Liechtenstein        3   0  0  3   0-14   0
 
Group 3 (in Czech Republic)
 
[Oct 13]
Czech Republic     7–0 Armenia
Israel             1–0 Turkey
[Oct 16]
Czech Republic     0–2 Israel
Turkey             4–0 Armenia
[Oct 19]
Turkey             1–1 Czech Republic
Armenia            0–3 Israel
 
 1.ISRAEL               3   3  0  0   6- 0   9
 2.CZECH REPUBLIC       3   1  1  1   8- 3   4
 3.TURKEY               3   1  1  1   5- 2   4
 4.Armenia              3   0  0  3   0-14   0
 
Group 4 (in Finland)
 
[Sep 27]
Russia             3-1 Faroe Islands
Finland            0-0 Iceland
[Sep 30]
Iceland            2-0 Faroe Islands
Russia             0-1 Finland
[Oct 3]
Faroe Islands      0-4 Finland
Iceland            2-0 Russia
 
 1.FINLAND              3   2  1  0   5- 0   7 
 2.ICELAND              3   2  1  0   4- 0   7
 3.Russia               3   1  0  2   3- 4   3 
 4.Faroe Islands        3   0  0  3   1- 9   0
 
Group 5 (in Serbia)
 
[Oct 18]
Norway             0-1 Greece
Serbia             7-0 Gibraltar
[Oct 21]
Greece             6-0 Gibraltar
Serbia             2-1 Norway
[Oct 24]
Norway            10-0 Gibraltar
Greece             2-3 Serbia
 
 1.SERBIA               3   3  0  0  12- 3   9
 2.GREECE               3   2  0  1   9- 3   6
 3.NORWAY               3   1  0  2  11- 3   3
 4.Gibraltar            3   0  0  3   0-23   0
 
Group 6 (in Belarus)
 
[Oct 19]
Belarus            0–1 Slovenia
France             5–0 Kazakhstan
[Oct 22]
France             3–1 Belarus
Slovenia           1–0 Kazakhstan
[Oct 25]
Slovenia           1–2 France
Kazakhstan         1–3 Belarus
 
 1.FRANCE               3   3  0  0  10- 2   9
 2.SLOVENIA             3   2  0  1   3- 2   6
 3.Belarus              3   1  0  2   4- 5   3 
 4.Kazakhstan           3   0  0  3   1- 9   0
 
Group 7 (in Estonia)
 
[Oct 22]
Scotland           2–1 Andorra
Estonia            0–1 Denmark
[Oct 25]
Denmark            1–0 Andorra
Scotland           3–0 Estonia
[Oct 28]
Denmark            0–0 Scotland
Andorra            0–0 Estonia
 
 1.SCOTLAND             3   2  1  0   5- 1   7
 2.DENMARK              3   2  1  0   2- 0   7
 3.Andorra              3   0  1  2   1- 3   1 
 4.Estonia              3   0  1  2   0- 4   1
 
Group 8 (in Macedonia)
 
[Oct 2]
Bosnia Herzegovina 0–0 Macedonia
Moldova            0–2 Slovakia
[Oct 5]
Bosnia Herzegovina 4–0 Moldova
Slovakia           0–0 Macedonia
[Oct 8]
Slovakia           1–1 Bosnia Herzegovina
Macedonia          2–0 Moldova
 
 1.BOSNIA HERZEGOVINA   3   1  2  0   5- 1   5
 2.SLOVAKIA             3   1  2  0   3- 1   5
 3.MACEDONIA            3   1  2  0   2- 0   5
 4.Moldova              3   0  0  3   0- 8   0
 
Group 9 (in Hungary)
 
[Oct 10]
Netherlands        3–1 Kosovo
Hungary            2–1 Wales
[Oct 13]
Netherlands        0–1 Hungary
Wales              2–0 Kosovo
[Oct 16]
Wales              0–4 Netherlands
Kosovo             1–3 Hungary
 
 1.HUNGARY              3   3  0  0   6- 2   9
 2.NETHERLANDS          3   2  0  1   7- 2   6
 3.Wales                3   1  0  2   3- 6   3 
 4.Kosovo               3   0  0  3   2- 8   0
 
Group 10 (in Romania)
 
[Oct 23]
Austria            2–1 Luxembourg
Lithuania          1–2 Romania
[Oct 26]
Austria            2–0 Lithuania
Romania            0–0 Luxembourg
[Oct 29]
Romania            0–1 Austria
Luxembourg         1–2 Lithuania
 
 1.AUSTRIA              3   3  0  0   5- 1   9
 2.ROMANIA              3   1  1  1   2- 2   4
 3.Lithuania            3   1  0  2   3- 5   3 
 4.Luxembourg           3   0  1  2   2- 4   1
 
Group 11 (in Bulgaria)
 
[Oct 10]
Ireland            6–0 Azerbaijan
Bulgaria           0–3 Ukraine
[Oct 13]
Ukraine            6–1 Azerbaijan
Ireland            3–0 Bulgaria
[Oct 16]
Ukraine            1–3 Ireland
Azerbaijan         2–1 Bulgaria 

 1.IRELAND              3   3  0  0  12- 1   9
 2.UKRAINE              3   2  0  1  10- 4   6
 3.Azerbaijan           3   1  0  2   3-13   3 
 4.Bulgaria             3   0  0  3   1- 8   0
 
Group 12 (in Cyprus)
 
[Oct 17]
Poland             8–0 San Marino
Cyprus             1–1 Sweden
[Oct 20]
Poland             1–0 Cyprus
Sweden             9–0 San Marino
[Oct 23]
Sweden             1–1 Poland
San Marino         0–5 Cyprus
 
 1.POLAND               3   2  1  0  10- 1   7
 2.SWEDEN               3   1  2  0  11- 2   5
 3.CYPRUS               3   1  1  1   6- 2   4
 4.San Marino           3   0  0  3   0-22   0
 
Group 13 (in Georgia)
 
[Oct 24]
Italy              3–0 Montenegro
Latvia             0–1 Georgia
[Oct 27]
Italy              1–0 Latvia
Georgia            2–0 Montenegro
[Oct 30]
Georgia            0–2 Italy
Montenegro         1–1 Latvia
 
 1.ITALY                3   3  0  0   6- 0   9
 2.GEORGIA              3   2  0  1   3- 2   6
 3.Latvia               3   0  1  2   1- 3   1 
 4.Montenegro           3   0  1  2   1- 6   1
 
 
NB: top-2 of each group qualified for next round;
    in addition the four best 3rd-placed teams, according to results against
    the top-2 of each group, qualified.
 
 
ELITE ROUND
 
Group 1 (in Czech Republic)
 
[Mar 21]
Ukraine            1–1 Spain
Serbia             2–0 Czech Republic
[Mar 24]
Serbia             3–0 Ukraine                [awarded; Ukraine fielded a ineligible player]
Spain              2–0 Czech Republic
[Mar 27]
Spain              1–1 Serbia
Czech Republic     0–0 Ukraine
 
 1.SERBIA               3   2  1  0   6- 1   7
 2.SPAIN                3   1  2  0   4- 2   5
 3.Ukraine              3   0  2  1   1- 4   2 
 4.Czech Republic       3   0  1  2   0- 4   1
 
Group 2 (in Croatia)
 
[Mar 9]
Belgium            1–1 Cyprus
Sweden             0–0 Croatia
[Mar 12]
Belgium            0–1 Sweden
Croatia            1–1 Cyprus
[Mar 15]
Croatia            1–2 Belgium
Cyprus             0–0 Sweden
 
 1.SWEDEN               3   1  2  0   1- 0   5
 2.BELGIUM              3   1  1  1   3- 3   4
 3.Cyprus               3   0  3  0   2- 2   3 
 4.Croatia              3   0  2  1   2- 3   2
 
Group 3 (in Poland)
 
[Mar 21]
Ireland            3–0 Macedonia
Georgia            2–2 Poland
[Mar 24]
Ireland            2–0 Georgia
Poland             3–0 Macedonia
[Mar 27]
Poland             0–1 Ireland
Macedonia          1–6 Georgia
 
 1.IRELAND              3   3  0  0   6- 0   9
 2.Georgia              3   1  1  1   8- 5   4 
 3.Poland               3   1  1  1   5- 3   4
 4.Macedonia            3   0  0  3   1-12   0
 
Group 4 (in Portugal)
 
[Mar 12]
Switzerland        2–1 Finland
Portugal           2–1 Slovakia
[Mar 15]
Finland            2–1 Slovakia
Portugal           1–1 Switzerland
[Mar 18]
Finland            0–2 Portugal
Slovakia           2–4 Switzerland
 
 1.SWITZERLAND          3   2  1  0   7- 4   7
 2.PORTUGAL             3   2  1  0   5- 2   7
 3.Finland              3   1  0  2   3- 5   3 
 4.Slovakia             3   0  0  3   4- 8   0
 
Group 5 (in Netherlands)
 
[Mar 7]
Netherlands        2–1 Iceland
Italy              2–0 Turkey
[Mar 10]
Iceland            0–3 Turkey
Italy              0–2 Netherlands
[Mar 13]
Iceland            0–1 Italy
Turkey             0–2 Netherlands
 
 1.NETHERLANDS          3   3  0  0   6- 1   9
 2.ITALY                3   2  0  1   3- 2   6
 3.Turkey               3   1  0  2   3- 4   3 
 4.Iceland              3   0  0  3   1- 6   0
 
Group 6 (in Austria)
 
[Mar 21]
France             3–0 Bosnia Herzegovina
Denmark            1–0 Austria
[Mar 24]
France             1–2 Denmark
Austria            1–3 Bosnia Herzegovina
[Mar 27]
Austria            0–0 France
Bosnia Herzegovina 1–0 Denmark
 
 1.BOSNIA HERZEGOVINA   3   2  0  1   4- 4   6
 2.DENMARK              3   2  0  1   3- 2   6
 3.France               3   1  1  1   4- 2   4 
 4.Austria              3   0  1  2   1- 4   1
 
Group 7 (in Hungary)
 
[Mar 22]
Israel             5–1 Romania
Slovenia           1–1 Hungary
[Mar 25]
Israel             0–3 Slovenia
Hungary            2–0 Romania
[Mar 28]
Hungary            0–1 Israel
Romania            1–2 Slovenia
 
 1.SLOVENIA             3   2  1  0   6- 2   7 
 2.ISRAEL               3   2  0  1   6- 4   6
 3.Hungary              3   1  1  1   3- 2   4 
 4.Romania              3   0  0  3   2- 9   0
 
Group 8 (in Greece)
 
[Mar 21]
Germany            2–2 Norway
Greece             1–0 Scotland
[Mar 24]
Scotland           1–2 Norway
Germany            3–0 Greece
[Mar 27]
Scotland           1–0 Germany
Norway             3–0 Greece
 
 1.NORWAY               3   2  1  0   7- 3   7
 2.GERMANY              3   1  1  1   5- 3   4
 3.Greece               3   1  0  2   1- 6   3 
 4.Scotland             3   1  0  2   2- 3   3
 

NB: group winners and the best seven runners up teams, according to results against
    the first and third placed teams of each group, qualified for next round
 
 
FINAL TOURNAMENT
 
England, 4-20 May 2018
 
Group A
 
04 May 2018 Italy               2–0 Switzerland        [Burton]
             [Greco 22, Vergani 64]
04 May 2018 England             2–1 Israel             [Chesterfield]
             [Doyle 29pen, Daly 61; Lugassy 40+1pen]
07 May 2018 Switzerland         3–0 Israel             [Burton]
             [Mambimbi 10, 38, Tushi 47]
07 May 2018 England             2–1 Italy              [Walsall]
             [Appiah 64, Doyle 69pen; Riccardi 14]
10 May 2018 Switzerland         1–0 England            [Rotherham]
             [Mambimbi 40+1]
10 May 2018 Israel              0–2 Italy              [Burton]
             [Gyabuaa 48, Vergani 55]
 
 1.ITALY                3   2  0  1   5- 2   6
 2.ENGLAND              3   2  0  1   4- 3   6
 3.Switzerland          3   2  0  1   4- 2   6 
 4.Israel               3   0  0  3   1- 7   0
 
Group B
 
04 May 2018 Portugal            0–0 Norway             [Walsall]
04 May 2018 Slovenia            0–2 Sweden             [Burton]
             [Hammar 7, Nygren 23]
07 May 2018 Norway              2–1 Sweden             [Burton]
             [Rekdal 39, 69; Hammar 4]
07 May 2018 Slovenia            0–4 Portugal           [Chesterfield]
             [Correia 17, Silva 35, Ribeiro 62, Ramos 79]
10 May 2018 Norway              2–0 Slovenia           [Loughborough]
             [Cornic 32, Aga 38]
10 May 2018 Sweden              1–0 Portugal           [Burton]
             [Wikstrom 16]
 
 1.NORWAY               3   2  1  0   4- 1   7
 2.SWEDEN               3   2  0  1   4- 2   6
 3.Portugal             3   1  1  1   4- 1   4 
 4.Slovenia             3   0  0  3   0- 8   0 
 
Group C
 
05 May 2018 Denmark             2–3 Bosnia Herzegovina [Loughborough]
             [Dyhr 7, Kirkeby 71pen; Memisevic 47, 72, Nikolic 76]
05 May 2018 Ireland             0–2 Belgium            [Loughborough]
             [Sidibe 34, Vertessen 68]
08 May 2018 Ireland             1–0 Denmark            [Burton]
             [Parrott 5]
08 May 2018 Bosnia Herzegovina  0–4 Belgium            [Rotherham]
             [Vertessen 17, Mpie 29, Rankic 63og, Lemoine 79]
11 May 2018 Bosnia Herzegovina  0–2 Ireland            [Burton]
             [Parrott 69, Idah 80+4]
11 May 2018 Belgium             1–0 Denmark            [Chesterfield]
             [Doku 30]
 
 1.BELGIUM              3   3  0  0   7- 0   9
 2.IRELAND              3   2  0  1   3- 2   6
 3.Bosnia Herzegovina   3   1  0  2   3- 8   3 
 4.Denmark              3   0  0  3   2- 5   0
 
Group D
 
05 May 2018 Germany             0–3 Netherlands        [Walsall]
             [Redan 18pen, 39, Summerville 41]
05 May 2018 Serbia              0–1 Spain              [Burton]
             [Garcia 68]
08 May 2018 Serbia              0–3 Germany            [Loughborough]
             [Bozdogan 18, Dajaku 24, 37]
08 May 2018 Netherlands         2–0 Spain              [Burton]
             [Redan 13, Tenas 68og]
11 May 2018 Netherlands         2–0 Serbia             [Loughborough]
             [Brobbey 26, 55]
11 May 2018 Spain               5–1 Germany            [Walsall]
             [Garcia 2, Mortimer 15, Baena 46, Touaizi 65, Gutierrez 79;
              Garcia 68og]
 
 1.NETHERLANDS          3   3  0  0   7- 0   9 
 2.SPAIN                3   2  0  1   6- 3   6
 3.Germany              3   1  0  2   4- 8   3 
 4.Serbia               3   0  0  3   0- 6   0
 
 
Quarterfinals
13 May 2018 Italy               1–0 Sweden             [Rotherham]
             [Vergani 4]
13 May 2018 Norway              0–2 England            [Burton]
             [Duncan 14, Amaechi 49]
14 May 2018 Belgium             2–1 Spain              [Walsall]
             [Vertessen 41, Mpie 49; Baena  8]
14 May 2018 Netherlands         1–1 Ireland            [5-4 pen.; Chesterfield] 
             [Van Gelderen 62; Parrott 64]
 
Semifinals
17 May 2018 Italy               2–1 Belgium            [Rotherham]
             [Gyabuaa 31, Vergani 71; Vertessen 57]
17 May 2018 England             0–0 Netherlands        [5-6 pen.; Chesterfield]
 
Final
20 May 2018 Italy               2–2 Netherlands        [1-4 pen.; Rotherham]
             [Ricci 61, Riccardi 63; Maduro 46, Brobbey 74]


overview

2016/17


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio (dimrob@libero.it)
Last updated: 24 May 2018

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.