England 2015/16


Premier League
Cup Tournaments
Championship
Division 1
Division 2
Conference

Premier League

Premier League 2015/16 Match Details

Final Table:

 1.Leicester City          38  23 12  3  68-36  81  Champions
 2.Arsenal                 38  20 11  7  65-36  71
 3.Tottenham Hotspur       38  19 13  6  69-35  70
 4.Manchester City         38  19  9 10  71-41  66
 5.Manchester United       38  19  9 10  49-35  66
 6.Southampton             38  18  9 11  59-41  63
 7.West Ham United         38  16 14  8  65-51  62
 8.Liverpool               38  16 12 10  63-50  60
 9.Stoke City              38  14  9 15  41-55  51
10.Chelsea                 38  12 14 12  59-53  50  [C]
11.Everton                 38  11 14 13  59-55  47
12.Swansea City            38  12 11 15  42-52  47
13.Watford                 38  12  9 17  40-50  45  [P]
14.West Bromwich Albion    38  10 13 15  34-48  43
15.Crystal Palace          38  11  9 18  39-51  42
16.AFC Bournemouth         38  11  9 18  45-67  42  [P]
17.Sunderland              38   9 12 17  48-62  39
--------------------------------------------------
18.Newcastle United        38   9 10 19  44-65  37  Relegated
19.Norwich City            38   9  7 22  39-67  34  [P]  Relegated
20.Aston Villa             38   3  8 27  27-76  17  Relegated    

Round 1
[Aug 8]
Manchester U  1-0 Tottenham     
Bournemouth   0-1 Aston Villa   
Everton       2-2 Watford       
Leicester     4-2 Sunderland    
Norwich       1-3 Crystal P     
Chelsea       2-2 Swansea       
[Aug 9]
Arsenal       0-2 West Ham      
Newcastle     2-2 Southampton   
Stoke         0-1 Liverpool     
[Aug 10]
West Bromwich 0-3 Manchester C  

Round 2
[Aug 14]
Aston Villa   0-1 Manchester U  
[Aug 15]
Southampton   0-3 Everton       
Sunderland    1-3 Norwich       
Swansea       2-0 Newcastle     
Tottenham     2-2 Stoke         
Watford       0-0 West Bromwich 
West Ham      1-2 Leicester     
[Aug 16]
Crystal P     1-2 Arsenal       
Manchester C  3-0 Chelsea       
[Aug 17]
Liverpool     1-0 Bournemouth   

Round 3
[Aug 22]
Manchester U  0-0 Newcastle     
Crystal P     2-1 Aston Villa   
Leicester     1-1 Tottenham     
Norwich       1-1 Stoke         
Sunderland    1-1 Swansea       
West Ham      3-4 Bournemouth   
[Aug 23]
West Bromwich 2-3 Chelsea       
Everton       0-2 Manchester C  
Watford       0-0 Southampton   
[Aug 24]
Arsenal       0-0 Liverpool     

Round 4
[Aug 29]
Newcastle     0-1 Arsenal       
Bournemouth   1-1 Leicester     
Aston Villa   2-2 Sunderland    
Chelsea       1-2 Crystal P     
Liverpool     0-3 West Ham      
Manchester C  2-0 Watford       
Stoke         0-1 West Bromwich 
Tottenham     0-0 Everton       
[Aug 30]
Southampton   3-0 Norwich       
Swansea       2-1 Manchester U  

Round 5
[Sep 12]
Everton       3-1 Chelsea       
Arsenal       2-0 Stoke         
Crystal P     0-1 Manchester C  
Norwich       3-1 Bournemouth   
Watford       1-0 Swansea       
West Bromwich 0-0 Southampton   
Manchester U  3-1 Liverpool     
[Sep 13]
Sunderland    0-1 Tottenham     
Leicester     3-2 Aston Villa   
[Sep 14]
West Ham      2-0 Newcastle     

Round 6
[Sep 19]
Chelsea       2-0 Arsenal       
Bournemouth   2-0 Sunderland    
Aston Villa   0-1 West Bromwich 
Newcastle     1-2 Watford       
Stoke         2-2 Leicester     
Swansea       0-0 Everton       
Manchester C  1-2 West Ham      
[Sep 20]
Tottenham     1-0 Crystal P     
Liverpool     1-1 Norwich       
Southampton   2-3 Manchester U  

Round 7
[Sep 26]
Tottenham     4-1 Manchester C  
Leicester     2-5 Arsenal       
Liverpool     3-2 Aston Villa   
Manchester U  3-0 Sunderland    
Southampton   3-1 Swansea       
Stoke         2-1 Bournemouth   
West Ham      2-2 Norwich       
Newcastle     2-2 Chelsea       
[Sep 27]
Watford       0-1 Crystal P      
[Sep 28]
West Bromwich 2-3 Everton       

Round 8
[Oct 3]
Crystal P     2-0 West Bromwich 
Bournemouth   1-1 Watford       
Aston Villa   0-1 Stoke         
Manchester C  6-1 Newcastle     
Norwich       1-2 Leicester     
Sunderland    2-2 West Ham      
Chelsea       1-3 Southampton   
[Oct 4]
Everton       1-1 Liverpool     
Arsenal       3-0 Manchester U  
Swansea       2-2 Tottenham     

Round 9
[Oct 17]
Tottenham     0-0 Liverpool     
Chelsea       2-0 Aston Villa   
Crystal P     1-3 West Ham      
Everton       0-3 Manchester U  
Manchester C  5-1 Bournemouth   
Southampton   2-2 Leicester     
West Bromwich 1-0 Sunderland    
Watford       0-3 Arsenal       
[Oct 18]
Newcastle     6-2 Norwich       
[Oct 19]
Swansea       0-1 Stoke         

Round 10
[Oct 24]
Aston Villa   1-2 Swansea       
Leicester     1-0 Crystal P     
Norwich       0-1 West Bromwich 
Stoke         0-2 Watford       
West Ham      2-1 Chelsea       
Arsenal       2-1 Everton       
[Oct 25]
Sunderland    3-0 Newcastle     
Bournemouth   1-5 Tottenham     
Manchester U  0-0 Manchester C  
Liverpool     1-1 Southampton   

Round 11
[Oct 31]
Chelsea       1-3 Liverpool     
Crystal P     0-0 Manchester U  
Manchester C  2-1 Norwich       
Newcastle     0-0 Stoke         
Swansea       0-3 Arsenal       
Watford       2-0 West Ham      
West Bromwich 2-3 Leicester     
[Nov 1]
Everton       6-2 Sunderland    
Southampton   2-0 Bournemouth   
[Nov 2]
Tottenham     3-1 Aston Villa   

Round 12
[Nov 7]
Bournemouth   0-1 Newcastle     
Leicester     2-1 Watford       
Manchester U  2-0 West Bromwich 
Norwich       1-0 Swansea       
Sunderland    0-1 Southampton   
West Ham      1-1 Everton       
Stoke         1-0 Chelsea       
[Nov 8]
Aston Villa   0-0 Manchester C  
Arsenal       1-1 Tottenham     
Liverpool     1-2 Crystal P     

Round 13
[Nov 21]
Watford       1-2 Manchester U  
Chelsea       1-0 Norwich       
Everton       4-0 Aston Villa   
Newcastle     0-3 Leicester     
Southampton   0-1 Stoke         
Swansea       2-2 Bournemouth   
West Bromwich 2-1 Arsenal       
Manchester C  1-4 Liverpool     
[Nov 22]
Tottenham     4-1 West Ham      
[Nov 23]
Crystal P     0-1 Sunderland    

Round 14
[Nov 28]
Bournemouth   3-3 Everton       
Aston Villa   2-3 Watford       
Crystal P     5-1 Newcastle     
Manchester C  3-1 Southampton   
Sunderland    2-0 Stoke         
Leicester     1-1 Manchester U  
[Nov 29]
Tottenham     0-0 Chelsea       
West Ham      1-1 West Bromwich 
Liverpool     1-0 Swansea       
Norwich       1-1 Arsenal       

Round 15
[Dec 5]
Stoke         2-0 Manchester C  
Arsenal       3-1 Sunderland    
Manchester U  0-0 West Ham      
Southampton   1-1 Aston Villa   
Swansea       0-3 Leicester     
Watford       2-0 Norwich       
West Bromwich 1-1 Tottenham     
Chelsea       0-1 Bournemouth   
[Dec 6]
Newcastle     2-0 Liverpool     
[Dec 7]
Everton       1-1 Crystal P     

Round 16
[Dec 12]
Norwich       1-1 Everton       
Crystal P     1-0 Southampton   
Manchester C  2-1 Swansea       
Sunderland    0-1 Watford       
West Ham      0-0 Stoke         
Bournemouth   2-1 Manchester U  
[Dec 13]
Aston Villa   0-2 Arsenal       
Liverpool     2-2 West Bromwich 
Tottenham     1-2 Newcastle     
[Dec 14]
Leicester     2-1 Chelsea       

Round 17
[Dec 19]
Chelsea       3-1 Sunderland    
Everton       2-3 Leicester     
Manchester U  1-2 Norwich       
Southampton   0-2 Tottenham     
Stoke         1-2 Crystal P     
West Bromwich 1-2 Bournemouth   
Newcastle     1-1 Aston Villa   
[Dec 20]
Watford       3-0 Liverpool     
Swansea       0-0 West Ham      
[Dec 21]
Arsenal       2-1 Manchester C  

Round 18 [Dec 26]
Stoke         2-0 Manchester U  
Bournemouth   0-0 Crystal P     
Aston Villa   1-1 West Ham      
Chelsea       2-2 Watford       
Liverpool     1-0 Leicester     
Manchester C  4-1 Sunderland    
Swansea       1-0 West Bromwich 
Tottenham     3-0 Norwich       
Newcastle     0-1 Everton       
Southampton   4-0 Arsenal       

Round 19
[Dec 28]
Crystal P     0-0 Swansea       
Everton       3-4 Stoke         
Norwich       2-0 Aston Villa   
Watford       1-2 Tottenham     
West Bromwich 1-0 Newcastle     
Arsenal       2-0 Bournemouth   
Manchester U  0-0 Chelsea       
West Ham      2-1 Southampton   
[Dec 29]
Leicester     0-0 Manchester C  
[Dec 30]
Sunderland    0-1 Liverpool     

Halfway Table:

 1.Arsenal                 19  12  3  4  33-18  39
 2.Leicester City          19  11  6  2  37-25  39
 3.Manchester City         19  11  3  5  37-20  36
 4.Tottenham Hotspur       19   9  8  2  33-15  35
 5.Crystal Palace          19   9  4  6  23-16  31
 6.Manchester United       19   8  6  5  22-16  30
 7.Liverpool               19   8  6  5  22-22  30
 8.West Ham United         19   7  8  4  28-23  29
 9.Watford                 19   8  5  6  24-20  29  [P]
10.Stoke City              19   8  5  6  20-19  29
11.Everton                 19   6  8  5  35-28  26
12.Southampton             19   6  6  7  26-23  24
13.West Bromwich Albion    19   6  5  8  18-24  23
14.Chelsea                 19   5  5  9  23-29  20  [C]
15.Norwich City            19   5  5  9  22-32  20  [P]
16.AFC Bournemouth         19   5  5  9  22-34  20  [P]
17.Swansea City            19   4  7  8  16-24  19
--------------------------------------------------
18.Newcastle United        19   4  5 10  19-34  17
19.Sunderland              19   3  3 13  19-38  12
20.Aston Villa             19   1  5 13  15-34   8

Round 20
[Jan 2]
West Ham      2-0 Liverpool     
Arsenal       1-0 Newcastle     
Leicester     0-0 Bournemouth   
Manchester U  2-1 Swansea       
Norwich       1-0 Southampton   
Sunderland    3-1 Aston Villa   
West Bromwich 2-1 Stoke         
Watford       1-2 Manchester C  
[Jan 3]
Crystal P     0-3 Chelsea       
Everton       1-1 Tottenham     

Round 21
[Jan 12]
Bournemouth   1-3 West Ham      
Aston Villa   1-0 Crystal P     
Newcastle     3-3 Manchester U  
[Jan 13]
Chelsea       2-2 West Bromwich 
Manchester C  0-0 Everton       
Southampton   2-0 Watford       
Stoke         3-1 Norwich       
Swansea       2-4 Sunderland    
Liverpool     3-3 Arsenal       
Tottenham     0-1 Leicester     

Round 22
[Jan 16]
Tottenham     4-1 Sunderland    
Bournemouth   3-0 Norwich       
Chelsea       3-3 Everton       
Manchester C  4-0 Crystal P     
Newcastle     2-1 West Ham      
Southampton   3-0 West Bromwich 
Aston Villa   1-1 Leicester     
[Jan 17]
Liverpool     0-1 Manchester U  
Stoke         0-0 Arsenal       
[Jan 18]
Swansea       1-0 Watford       

Round 23
[Jan 23]
Norwich       4-5 Liverpool     
Crystal P     1-3 Tottenham     
Leicester     3-0 Stoke         
Manchester U  0-1 Southampton   
Sunderland    1-1 Bournemouth   
Watford       2-1 Newcastle     
West Bromwich 0-0 Aston Villa   
West Ham      2-2 Manchester C  
[Jan 24]
Everton       1-2 Swansea       
Arsenal       0-1 Chelsea       

Round 24
[Feb 2]
Arsenal       0-0 Southampton   
Leicester     2-0 Liverpool     
Norwich       0-3 Tottenham     
Sunderland    0-1 Manchester C  
West Ham      2-0 Aston Villa   
Crystal P     1-2 Bournemouth   
Manchester U  3-0 Stoke         
West Bromwich 1-1 Swansea       
[Feb 3]
Everton       3-0 Newcastle     
Watford       0-0 Chelsea       

Round 25
[Feb 6]
Manchester C  1-3 Leicester     
Aston Villa   2-0 Norwich       
Liverpool     2-2 Sunderland    
Newcastle     1-0 West Bromwich 
Stoke         0-3 Everton       
Swansea       1-1 Crystal P     
Tottenham     1-0 Watford       
Southampton   1-0 West Ham      
[Feb 7]
Bournemouth   0-2 Arsenal       
Chelsea       1-1 Manchester U  

Round 26
[Feb 13]
Sunderland    2-1 Manchester U  
Bournemouth   1-3 Stoke         
Crystal P     1-2 Watford       
Everton       0-1 West Bromwich 
Norwich       2-2 West Ham      
Swansea       0-1 Southampton   
Chelsea       5-1 Newcastle     
[Feb 14]
Arsenal       2-1 Leicester     
Aston Villa   0-6 Liverpool     
Manchester C  1-2 Tottenham     

Round 27
[Feb 27]
West Ham      1-0 Sunderland    
Leicester     1-0 Norwich       
Southampton   1-2 Chelsea       
Stoke         2-1 Aston Villa   
Watford       0-0 Bournemouth   
West Bromwich 3-2 Crystal P     
[Feb 28]
Manchester U  3-2 Arsenal       
Tottenham     2-1 Swansea       
[Apr 19]
Newcastle     1-1 Manchester C  
[Apr 20]
Liverpool     4-0 Everton       

Round 28
[Mar 1]
Bournemouth   2-0 Southampton   
Aston Villa   1-3 Everton       
Leicester     2-2 West Bromwich 
Norwich       1-2 Chelsea       
Sunderland    2-2 Crystal P     
[Mar 2]
Arsenal       1-2 Swansea       
Stoke         1-0 Newcastle     
West Ham      1-0 Tottenham     
Liverpool     3-0 Manchester C  
Manchester U  1-0 Watford       

Round 29
[Mar 5]
Tottenham     2-2 Arsenal       
Chelsea       1-1 Stoke         
Everton       2-3 West Ham      
Manchester C  4-0 Aston Villa   
Newcastle     1-3 Bournemouth   
Southampton   1-1 Sunderland    
Swansea       1-0 Norwich       
Watford       0-1 Leicester     
[Mar 6]
Crystal P     1-2 Liverpool     
West Bromwich 1-0 Manchester U  

Round 30
[Mar 12]
Norwich       0-0 Manchester C  
Bournemouth   3-2 Swansea       
Stoke         1-2 Southampton   
[Mar 13]
Aston Villa   0-2 Tottenham     
[Mar 14]
Leicester     1-0 Newcastle     
[Apr 20]
West Ham      3-1 Watford       
Manchester U  2-0 Crystal P     
[Apr 21]
Arsenal       2-0 West Bromwich 
[May 11]
Sunderland    3-0 Everton       
Liverpool     1-1 Chelsea       

Round 31
[Mar 19]
Everton       0-2 Arsenal       
Chelsea       2-2 West Ham      
Crystal P     0-1 Leicester     
Watford       1-2 Stoke         
West Bromwich 0-1 Norwich       
Swansea       1-0 Aston Villa   
[Mar 20]
Newcastle     1-1 Sunderland    
Southampton   3-2 Liverpool     
Manchester C  0-1 Manchester U  
Tottenham     3-0 Bournemouth   

Round 32
[Apr 2]
Aston Villa   0-4 Chelsea       
Bournemouth   0-4 Manchester C  
Arsenal       4-0 Watford       
Norwich       3-2 Newcastle     
Stoke         2-2 Swansea       
Sunderland    0-0 West Bromwich 
West Ham      2-2 Crystal P     
Liverpool     1-1 Tottenham     
[Apr 3]
Leicester     1-0 Southampton   
Manchester U  1-0 Everton       

Round 33
[Apr 9]
West Ham      3-3 Arsenal       
Aston Villa   1-2 Bournemouth   
Crystal P     1-0 Norwich       
Southampton   3-1 Newcastle     
Swansea       1-0 Chelsea       
Watford       1-1 Everton       
Manchester C  2-1 West Bromwich 
[Apr 10]
Sunderland    0-2 Leicester     
Liverpool     4-1 Stoke         
Tottenham     3-0 Manchester U  

Round 34
[Apr 16]
Norwich       0-3 Sunderland    
Everton       1-1 Southampton   
Manchester U  1-0 Aston Villa   
Newcastle     3-0 Swansea       
West Bromwich 0-1 Watford       
Chelsea       0-3 Manchester C  
[Apr 17]
Bournemouth   1-2 Liverpool     
Leicester     2-2 West Ham      
Arsenal       1-1 Crystal P     
[Apr 18]
Stoke         0-4 Tottenham     

Round 35
[Apr 13]
Crystal P     0-0 Everton       
[Apr 23]
Manchester C  4-0 Stoke         
Bournemouth   1-4 Chelsea       
Aston Villa   2-4 Southampton   
Liverpool     2-2 Newcastle     
[Apr 24]
Sunderland    0-0 Arsenal       
Leicester     4-0 Swansea       
[Apr 25]
Tottenham     1-1 West Bromwich 
[May 10]
West Ham      3-2 Manchester U  
[May 11]
Norwich       4-2 Watford       

Round 36
[Apr 30]
Everton       2-1 Bournemouth   
Newcastle     1-0 Crystal P     
Stoke         1-1 Sunderland    
Watford       3-2 Aston Villa   
West Bromwich 0-3 West Ham      
Arsenal       1-0 Norwich       
[May 1]
Swansea       3-1 Liverpool     
Manchester U  1-1 Leicester     
Southampton   4-2 Manchester C  
[May 2]
Chelsea       2-2 Tottenham     

Round 37
[May 7]
Norwich       0-1 Manchester U  
Bournemouth   1-1 West Bromwich 
Aston Villa   0-0 Newcastle     
Crystal P     2-1 Stoke         
Sunderland    3-2 Chelsea       
West Ham      1-4 Swansea       
Leicester     3-1 Everton       
[May 8]
Tottenham     1-2 Southampton   
Liverpool     2-0 Watford       
Manchester C  2-2 Arsenal       

Round 38
[May 15]
Arsenal       4-0 Aston Villa   
Chelsea       1-1 Leicester     
Everton       3-0 Norwich       
Newcastle     5-1 Tottenham     
Southampton   4-1 Crystal P     
Stoke         2-1 West Ham      
Swansea       1-1 Manchester C  
Watford       2-2 Sunderland    
West Bromwich 1-1 Liverpool     
[May 17]
Manchester U  3-1 Bournemouth   

Final Table:

 1.Leicester City          38  23 12  3  68-36  81  Champions
 2.Arsenal                 38  20 11  7  65-36  71
 3.Tottenham Hotspur       38  19 13  6  69-35  70
 4.Manchester City         38  19  9 10  71-41  66
 5.Manchester United       38  19  9 10  49-35  66
 6.Southampton             38  18  9 11  59-41  63
 7.West Ham United         38  16 14  8  65-51  62
 8.Liverpool               38  16 12 10  63-50  60
 9.Stoke City              38  14  9 15  41-55  51
10.Chelsea                 38  12 14 12  59-53  50  [C]
11.Everton                 38  11 14 13  59-55  47
12.Swansea City            38  12 11 15  42-52  47
13.Watford                 38  12  9 17  40-50  45  [P]
14.West Bromwich Albion    38  10 13 15  34-48  43
15.Crystal Palace          38  11  9 18  39-51  42
16.AFC Bournemouth         38  11  9 18  45-67  42  [P]
17.Sunderland              38   9 12 17  48-62  39
--------------------------------------------------
18.Newcastle United        38   9 10 19  44-65  37  Relegated
19.Norwich City            38   9  7 22  39-67  34  [P]  Relegated
20.Aston Villa             38   3  8 27  27-76  17  Relegated    

Premier League 2015/16 Match Details

Cup Tournaments

League Cup

League Cup

First Round
[Aug 11]
Accrington Stanley      2-2 Hull City               [aet, 3-4 pen]
Blackburn Rovers        1-2 Shrewsbury Town
Brentford               0-4 Oxford United
Bristol Rovers          1-2 Birmingham City
Cardiff City            1-0 AFC Wimbledon
Carlisle United         3-1 Chesterfield            [aet]
Charlton Athletic       4-1 Dagenham & Redbridge
Colchester United       0-1 Reading                 [aet]
Fleetwood Town          0-1 Hartlepool United
Huddersfield Town       1-2 Notts County
Ipswich Town            2-1 Stevenage
Luton Town              3-1 Bristol City
Millwall                1-2 Barnet                  [aet]
Milton Keynes Dons      2-1 Leyton Orient
Morecambe               0-1 Sheffield United
Northampton Town        3-0 Blackpool
Nottingham Forest       3-4 Walsall
Peterborough United     2-0 Crawley Town
Plymouth Argyle         1-2 Gillingham
Port Vale               1-0 Burnley
Rochdale                1-1 Coventry City           [aet, 5-3 pen]
Rotherham United        1-0 Cambridge United
Scunthorpe United       1-1 Barnsley                [aet, 6-7 pen]
Sheffield Wednesday     4-1 Mansfield Town
Southend United         0-1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Swindon Town            1-2 Exeter City
Wigan Athletic          1-2 Bury
Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-1 Newport County
Wycombe Wanderers       0-1 Fulham
Yeovil Town             0-3 Queens Park Rangers
York City               2-2 Bradford City           [aet, 4-2 pen]
Bolton Wanderers        0-1 Burton Albion
[Aug 12]
Crewe Alexandra         1-3 Preston North End
Oldham Athletic         1-3 Middlesbrough
Portsmouth              2-1 Derby County
[Aug 13]
Doncaster Rovers        1-1 Leeds United            [aet, 4-2 pen]

Second Round
[Aug 25]
Aston Villa             5-3 Notts County            [aet]
Walsall                 2-1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Crystal Palace          4-1 Shrewsbury Town         [aet]
Sheffield Wednesday     1-0 Oxford United
Portsmouth              1-2 Reading
Hartlepool United       0-4 AFC Bournemouth
Fulham                  3-0 Sheffield United
Milton Keynes Dons      2-1 Cardiff City            [aet]
Hull City               1-0 Rochdale
Sunderland              6-3 Exeter City
Bury                    1-4 Leicester City
Doncaster Rovers        1-4 Ipswich Town            [aet]
Rotherham United        1-2 Norwich City
Swansea City            3-0 York City
Queens Park Rangers     1-2 Carlisle United
Peterborough United     1-4 Charlton Athletic
Birmingham City         2-0 Gillingham
Newcastle United        4-1 Northampton Town
Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-1 Barnet
Burton Albion           1-2 Middlesbrough           [aet]
Luton Town              1-1 Stoke City              [aet, 7-8 pen]
Preston North End       1-0 Watford
West Bromwich Albion    0-0 Port Vale               [aet, 5-3 pen]
[Aug 26]
Barnsley                3-5 Everton                 [aet]

Third Round
[Sep 22]
Middlesbrough           3-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Hull City               1-0 Swansea City
Leicester City          2-1 West Ham United         [aet]
Aston Villa             1-0 Birmingham City
Fulham                  0-1 Stoke City
Sunderland              1-4 Manchester City
Preston North End       2-2 AFC Bournemouth         [aet, 2-3 pen]
Reading                 1-2 Everton
[Sep 23]
Norwich City            3-0 West Bromwich Albion
Tottenham Hotspur       1-2 Arsenal
Crystal Palace          4-1 Charlton Athletic
Newcastle United        0-1 Sheffield Wednesday
Walsall                 1-4 Chelsea
Milton Keynes Dons      0-6 Southampton
Manchester United       3-0 Ipswich Town
Liverpool               1-1 Carlisle United         [aet, 3-2 pen]

Fourth Round
[Oct 27]
Everton                 1-1 Norwich City            [aet, 4-3 pen]
Sheffield Wednesday     3-0 Arsenal
Hull City               1-1 Leicester City          [aet, 5-4 pen]
Stoke City              1-1 Chelsea                 [aet, 5-4 pen]
[Oct 28]
Manchester City         5-1 Crystal Palace
Liverpool               1-0 AFC Bournemouth
Southampton             2-1 Aston Villa
Manchester United       0-0 Middlesbrough           [aet, 1-3 pen]

Quarterfinals
[Dec 1]
Middlesbrough           0-2 Everton
Stoke City              2-0 Sheffield Wednesday
Manchester City         4-1 Hull City
[Dec 2]
Southampton             1-6 Liverpool

Semifinals

First Legs
[Jan 5]
Stoke City              0-1 Liverpool
[Jan 6]
Everton                 2-1 Manchester City

Second Legs
[Jan 26]
Liverpool               0-1 Stoke City              [aet, 6-5 pen]
[Jan 27]
Manchester City         3-1 Everton

Final [Feb 28, London]
Liverpool               1-1 Manchester City         [aet, 1-3 pen]


Championship

Regular Stage | Promotion Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Burnley                 46  26 15  5  72-35  93  [R]  Promoted
 2.Middlesbrough           46  26 11  9  63-31  89  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 3.Brighton & Hove Albion  46  24 17  5  72-42  89  Promotion Playoff
 4.Hull City               46  24 11 11  69-35  83  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 5.Derby County            46  21 15 10  66-43  78  Promotion Playoff
 6.Sheffield Wednesday     46  19 17 10  66-45  74  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Ipswich Town            46  18 15 13  53-51  69
 8.Cardiff City            46  17 17 12  56-51  68
 9.Brentford               46  19  8 19  72-67  65
10.Birmingham City         46  16 15 15  53-49  63
11.Preston North End       46  15 17 14  45-45  62
12.Queens Park Rangers     46  14 18 14  54-54  60  [R]
13.Leeds United            46  14 17 15  50-58  59
14.Wolverhampton Wanderers 46  14 16 16  53-58  58
15.Blackburn Rovers        46  13 16 17  46-46  55
16.Nottingham Forest       46  13 16 17  43-47  55
17.Reading                 46  13 13 20  52-59  52
18.Bristol City            46  13 13 20  54-71  52  [P]
19.Huddersfield Town       46  13 12 21  59-70  51
20.Fulham                  46  12 15 19  66-79  51
21.Rotherham United        46  13 10 23  53-71  49
--------------------------------------------------
22.Charlton Athletic       46   9 13 24  40-80  40  Relegated
23.Milton Keynes Dons      46   9 12 25  39-69  39  Relegated
24.Bolton Wanderers        46   5 15 26  41-81  30  Relegated

Promotion Playoff

Semifinals

First Legs
[May 13]
Sheffield W   2-0 Brighton      
[May 14]
Derby         0-3 Hull          

Second Legs
[May 16]
Brighton      1-1 Sheffield W   
[May 17]
Hull          0-2 Derby         
  
Final [May 28]         
Hull          1-0 Sheffield W   


Division 1

Regular Stage | Promotion Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Wigan Athletic          46  24 15  7  82-45  87  [R]  Promoted
 2.Burton Albion           46  25 10 11  57-37  85  [P]  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 3.Walsall                 46  24 12 10  71-49  84  Promotion Playoff
 4.Millwall                46  24  9 13  73-49  81  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 5.Bradford City           46  23 11 12  55-40  80  Promotion Playoff
 6.Barnsley                46  22  8 16  70-54  74  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Scunthorpe United       46  21 11 14  60-47  74
 8.Coventry City           46  19 12 15  67-49  69
 9.Gillingham              46  19 12 15  71-56  69
10.Rochdale                46  19 12 15  68-61  69
11.Sheffield United        46  18 12 16  64-59  66
12.Port Vale               46  18 11 17  56-58  65
13.Peterborough United     46  19  6 21  82-73  63
14.Bury                    46  16 12 18  56-73  60  [P]
15.Southend United         46  16 11 19  58-64  59  [P]
16.Swindon Town            46  16 11 19  64-71  59
17.Oldham Athletic         46  12 18 16  44-58  54
18.Chesterfield            46  15  8 23  58-70  53
19.Fleetwood Town          46  12 15 19  52-56  51
20.Shrewsbury Town         46  13 11 22  58-79  50  [P]
--------------------------------------------------
21.Doncaster Rovers        46  11 13 22  48-64  46  Relegated
22.Blackpool               46  12 10 24  40-63  46  [R]  Relegated
23.Colchester United       46   9 13 24  57-99  40  Relegated
24.Crewe Alexandra         46   7 13 26  46-83  34  Relegated

Promotion Playoff

Semifinals

First Legs
[May 14]
Barnsley      3-0 Walsall       
[May 15]
Bradford      1-3 Millwall      

Second Legs
[May 19]
Walsall       1-3 Barnsley      
[May 20]
Millwall      1-1 Bradford      
  
Final [May 29]
Millwall      1-3 Barnsley      


Division 2

Regular Stage | Promotion Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Northampton Town        46  29 12  5  82-46  99  Promoted
 2.Oxford United           46  24 14  8  84-41  86  Promoted
 3.Bristol Rovers          46  26  7 13  77-46  85  [P]  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 4.Accrington Stanley      46  24 13  9  74-48  85  Promotion Playoff
 5.Plymouth Argyle         46  24  9 13  72-46  81  Promotion Playoff
 6.Portsmouth              46  21 15 10  75-44  78  Promotion Playoff
 7.AFC Wimbledon           46  21 12 13  64-50  75  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Leyton Orient           46  19 12 15  60-61  69  [R]
 9.Cambridge United        46  18 14 14  66-55  68
10.Carlisle United         46  17 16 13  67-62  67
11.Luton Town              46  19  9 18  63-61  66
12.Mansfield Town          46  17 13 16  61-53  64
13.Wycombe Wanderers       46  17 13 16  45-44  64
14.Exeter City             46  17 13 16  63-65  64
15.Barnet                  46  17 11 18  67-68  62  [P]
16.Hartlepool United       46  15  6 25  49-72  51
17.Notts County            46  14  9 23  54-83  51  [R]
18.Stevenage               46  11 15 20  52-67  48
19.Yeovil Town             46  11 15 20  43-59  48  [R]
20.Crawley Town            46  13  8 25  45-78  47  [R]
21.Morecambe               46  12 10 24  69-91  46
22.Newport County          46  10 13 23  43-64  43
--------------------------------------------------
23.Dagenham & Redbridge    46   8 10 28  46-81  34  Relegated
24.York City               46   7 13 26  51-87  34  Relegated

Matches P: played,  W: won,  D: drawn,  L: lost,  Pts: points

Promotion Playoff

Semifinals

First Legs
[May 12]
Portsmouth    2-2 Plymouth      
[May 14]
Wimbledon     1-0 Accrington    

Second Legs
[May 15]
Plymouth      1-0 Portsmouth    
[May 18]
Accrington    2-2 Wimbledon     [aet]
  
Final [May 30] 
Plymouth      0-2 Wimbledon     


Conference

Regular Stage | Promotion Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:
        
 1.Cheltenham Town         46  30 11  5  87-30 101  [R]  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 2.Forest Green Rovers     46  26 11  9  69-42  89  Promotion Playoff
 3.Braintree Town          46  23 12 11  56-38  81  Promotion Playoff
 4.Grimsby Town            46  22 14 10  82-45  80  Promotion Playoff
 5.Dover Athletic          46  23 11 12  75-53  80  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Tranmere Rovers         46  22 12 12  61-44  78  [R]
 7.Eastleigh               46  21 12 13  64-53  75
 8.Wrexham                 46  20  9 17  71-56  69
 9.Gateshead               46  19 10 17  59-70  67
10.Macclesfield Town       46  19  9 18  60-48  66
11.Barrow                  46  17 14 15  64-71  65  [P]
12.Woking                  46  17 10 19  71-68  61
13.Lincoln City            46  16 13 17  69-68  61
14.Bromley                 46  17  9 20  67-72  60  [P]
15.Aldershot Town          46  16  8 22  54-72  56
16.Southport               46  14 13 19  52-65  55
17.Chester                 46  14 12 20  67-71  54
18.Torquay United          46  13 12 21  54-76  51
19.Boreham Wood            46  12 14 20  44-49  50  [P]
20.Guiseley                46  11 16 19  47-70  49  [P]
--------------------------------------------------
21.Halifax Town            46  12 12 22  55-82  48  Relegated
22.Altrincham              46  10 14 22  48-73  44  Relegated
23.Kidderminster Harriers  46   9 13 24  49-71  40  Relegated
24.Welling United          46   8 11 27  35-73  35  Relegated

Promoted: Solihull Moors, North Ferriby United, Sutton United, Maidstone United

Promotion Playoff

Semifinals

First Legs
[May 4]
Dover         0-1 Forest Green  
[May 5]
Grimsby       0-1 Braintree     

Second Legs
[May 7]
Forest Green  1-1 Dover         
[May 8]
Braintree     0-2 Grimsby       [aet]

Final [May 15] 
Forest Green  1-3 Grimsby       


2014/15.

Premier League 2015/16 Match Details

2016/17.

list of champions.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of full tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup (charity shield) winners.

list of league cup winners.

list of league trophy winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King, Roberto Di Maggio and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King, Roberto Di Maggio and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 15 Sep 2016

(C) Copyright Ian King, Roberto Di Maggio, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2015/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.