England 2018/19


Premier League
Cup Tournaments
Championship
Division 1
Division 2
National League

Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Manchester City         38  32  2  4  95-23  98  [C]  Champions
 2.Liverpool               38  30  7  1  89-22  97
 3.Tottenham Hotspur       38  23  2 13  67-39  71
 4.Chelsea                 38  21  9  8  63-39  72
 5.Arsenal                 38  21  7 10  73-51  70
 6.Manchester United       38  19  9 10  65-54  66
 7.Wolverhampton Wanderers 38  16  9 13  47-46  57  [P]
 8.Everton                 38  15  9 14  54-46  54
 9.Leicester City          38  15  7 16  51-48  52
10.West Ham United         38  15  7 16  52-55  52
11.Watford                 38  14  8 16  52-59  50
12.Crystal Palace          38  14  7 17  51-53  49
13.Newcastle United        38  12  9 17  42-48  45
14.AFC Bournemouth         38  13  6 19  56-70  45
15.Burnley                 38  11  7 20  45-68  40
16.Southampton             38   9 12 17  45-65  39
17.Brighton & Hove Albion  38   9  9 20  35-60  36
--------------------------------------------------
18.Cardiff City            38  10  4 24  34-69  34  [P]  Relegated
19.Fulham                  38   7  5 26  34-81  26  [P]  Relegated
20.Huddersfield Town       38   3  7 28  22-76  16       Relegated

Round 1
[Aug 10]
Manchester U  2-1 Leicester     
[Aug 11]
Newcastle     1-2 Tottenham     
Bournemouth   2-0 Cardiff       
Fulham        0-2 Crystal P     
Huddersfield  0-3 Chelsea       
Watford       2-0 Brighton      
Wolverhampton 2-2 Everton       
[Aug 12]
Liverpool     4-0 West Ham      
Southampton   0-0 Burnley       
Arsenal       0-2 Manchester C  

Round 2
[Aug 18]
Cardiff       0-0 Newcastle     
Everton       2-1 Southampton   
Leicester     2-0 Wolverhampton 
Tottenham     3-1 Fulham        
West Ham      1-2 Bournemouth   
Chelsea       3-2 Arsenal       
[Aug 19]
Burnley       1-3 Watford       
Manchester C  6-1 Huddersfield  
Brighton      3-2 Manchester U  
[Aug 20]
Crystal P     0-2 Liverpool     

Round 3
[Aug 25]
Wolverhampton 1-1 Manchester C  
Arsenal       3-1 West Ham      
Bournemouth   2-2 Everton       
Huddersfield  0-0 Cardiff       
Southampton   1-2 Leicester     
Liverpool     1-0 Brighton      
[Aug 26]
Watford       2-1 Crystal P     
Fulham        4-2 Burnley       
Newcastle     1-2 Chelsea       
[Aug 27]
Manchester U  0-3 Tottenham     

Round 4
[Sep 1]
Leicester     1-2 Liverpool     
Brighton      2-2 Fulham        
Chelsea       2-0 Bournemouth   
Crystal P     0-2 Southampton   
Everton       1-1 Huddersfield  
West Ham      0-1 Wolverhampton 
Manchester C  2-1 Newcastle     
[Sep 2]
Cardiff       2-3 Arsenal       
Burnley       0-2 Manchester U  
Watford       2-1 Tottenham     

Round 5
[Sep 15]
Tottenham     1-2 Liverpool     
Chelsea       4-1 Cardiff       
Newcastle     1-2 Arsenal       
Manchester C  3-0 Fulham        
Bournemouth   4-2 Leicester     
Huddersfield  0-1 Crystal P     
Watford       1-2 Manchester U  
[Sep 16]
Wolverhampton 1-0 Burnley       
Everton       1-3 West Ham      
[Sep 17]
Southampton   2-2 Brighton      

Round 6
[Sep 22]
Fulham        1-1 Watford       
Manchester U  1-1 Wolverhampton 
Cardiff       0-5 Manchester C  
Liverpool     3-0 Southampton   
Burnley       4-0 Bournemouth   
Crystal P     0-0 Newcastle     
Leicester     3-1 Huddersfield  
Brighton      1-2 Tottenham     
[Sep 23]
West Ham      0-0 Chelsea       
Arsenal       2-0 Everton       

Round 7
[Sep 29]
West Ham      3-1 Manchester U  
Arsenal       2-0 Watford       
Everton       3-0 Fulham        
Huddersfield  0-2 Tottenham     
Manchester C  2-0 Brighton      
Newcastle     0-2 Leicester     
Wolverhampton 2-0 Southampton   
Chelsea       1-1 Liverpool     
[Sep 30]
Cardiff       1-2 Burnley       
[Oct 1]
Bournemouth   2-1 Crystal P     

Round 8
[Oct 5]
Brighton      1-0 West Ham      
[Oct 6]
Burnley       1-1 Huddersfield  
Crystal P     0-1 Wolverhampton 
Leicester     1-2 Everton       
Tottenham     1-0 Cardiff       
Watford       0-4 Bournemouth   
Manchester U  3-2 Newcastle     
[Oct 7]
Fulham        1-5 Arsenal       
Southampton   0-3 Chelsea       
Liverpool     0-0 Manchester C  

Round 9
[Oct 20]
Chelsea       2-2 Manchester U  
Bournemouth   0-0 Southampton   
Cardiff       4-2 Fulham        
Manchester C  5-0 Burnley       
Newcastle     0-1 Brighton      
West Ham      0-1 Tottenham     
Wolverhampton 0-2 Watford       
Huddersfield  0-1 Liverpool     
[Oct 21]
Everton       2-0 Crystal P     
[Oct 22]
Arsenal       3-1 Leicester     

Round 10
[Oct 27]
Brighton      1-0 Wolverhampton 
Fulham        0-3 Bournemouth   
Liverpool     4-1 Cardiff       
Southampton   0-0 Newcastle     
Watford       3-0 Huddersfield  
Leicester     1-1 West Ham      
[Oct 28]
Burnley       0-4 Chelsea       
Crystal P     2-2 Arsenal       
Manchester U  2-1 Everton       
[Oct 29]
Tottenham     0-1 Manchester C  

Round 11
[Nov 3]
Bournemouth   1-2 Manchester U  
Cardiff       0-1 Leicester     
Everton       3-1 Brighton      
Newcastle     1-0 Watford       
West Ham      4-2 Burnley       
Arsenal       1-1 Liverpool     
Wolverhampton 2-3 Tottenham     
[Nov 4]
Manchester C  6-1 Southampton   
Chelsea       3-1 Crystal P     
[Nov 5]
Huddersfield  1-0 Fulham        

Round 12
[Nov 10]
Cardiff       2-1 Brighton      
Huddersfield  1-1 West Ham      
Leicester     0-0 Burnley       
Newcastle     2-1 Bournemouth   
Southampton   1-1 Watford       
Crystal P     0-1 Tottenham     
[Nov 11]
Liverpool     2-0 Fulham        
Chelsea       0-0 Everton       
Arsenal       1-1 Wolverhampton 
Manchester C  3-1 Manchester U  

Round 13
[Nov 24]
Brighton      1-1 Leicester     
Everton       1-0 Cardiff       
Fulham        3-2 Southampton   
Manchester U  0-0 Crystal P     
Watford       0-3 Liverpool     
West Ham      0-4 Manchester C  
Tottenham     3-1 Chelsea       
[Nov 25]
Bournemouth   1-2 Arsenal       
Wolverhampton 0-2 Huddersfield  
[Nov 26]
Burnley       1-2 Newcastle     

Round 14
[Nov 30]
Cardiff       2-1 Wolverhampton 
[Dec 1]
Crystal P     2-0 Burnley       
Huddersfield  1-2 Brighton      
Leicester     2-0 Watford       
Manchester C  3-1 Bournemouth   
Newcastle     0-3 West Ham      
Southampton   2-2 Manchester U  
[Dec 2]
Chelsea       2-0 Fulham        
Arsenal       4-2 Tottenham     
Liverpool     1-0 Everton       

Round 15
[Dec 4]
Bournemouth   2-1 Huddersfield  
Brighton      3-1 Crystal P     
West Ham      3-1 Cardiff       
Watford       1-2 Manchester C  
[Dec 5]
Burnley       1-3 Liverpool     
Everton       1-1 Newcastle     
Fulham        1-1 Leicester     
Wolverhampton 2-1 Chelsea       
Manchester U  2-2 Arsenal       
Tottenham     3-1 Southampton   

Round 16
[Dec 8]
Bournemouth   0-4 Liverpool     
Arsenal       1-0 Huddersfield  
Burnley       1-0 Brighton      
Cardiff       1-0 Southampton   
Manchester U  4-1 Fulham        
West Ham      3-2 Crystal P     
Chelsea       2-0 Manchester C  
Leicester     0-2 Tottenham     
[Dec 9]
Newcastle     1-2 Wolverhampton 
[Dec 10]
Everton       2-2 Watford       

Round 17
[Dec 15]
Manchester C  3-1 Everton       
Crystal P     1-0 Leicester     
Huddersfield  0-1 Newcastle     
Tottenham     1-0 Burnley       
Watford       3-2 Cardiff       
Wolverhampton 2-0 Bournemouth   
Fulham        0-2 West Ham      
[Dec 16]
Brighton      1-2 Chelsea       
Southampton   3-2 Arsenal       
Liverpool     3-1 Manchester U  

Round 18
[Dec 21]
Wolverhampton 0-2 Liverpool     
[Dec 22]
Arsenal       3-1 Burnley       
Bournemouth   2-0 Brighton      
Chelsea       0-1 Leicester     
Huddersfield  1-3 Southampton   
Manchester C  2-3 Crystal P     
Newcastle     0-0 Fulham        
West Ham      0-2 Watford       
Cardiff       1-5 Manchester U  
[Dec 23]
Everton       2-6 Tottenham     

Round 19
[Dec 26]  
Fulham        1-1 Wolverhampton 
Burnley       1-5 Everton       
Crystal P     0-0 Cardiff       
Leicester     2-1 Manchester C  
Liverpool     4-0 Newcastle     
Manchester U  3-1 Huddersfield  
Tottenham     5-0 Bournemouth   
Brighton      1-1 Arsenal       
Watford       1-2 Chelsea       
[Dec 27]
Southampton   1-2 West Ham      

Halfway Table:

 1.Liverpool               19  16  3  0  43- 7  51
 2.Tottenham Hotspur       19  15  0  4  42-18  45
 3.Manchester City         19  14  2  3  51-15  44  [C]
 4.Chelsea                 19  12  4  3  37-16  40
 5.Arsenal                 19  11  5  3  41-25  38
 6.Manchester United       19   9  5  5  37-31  32
 7.Leicester City          19   8  4  7  24-22  28
 8.Everton                 19   7  6  6  31-29  27
 9.West Ham United         19   8  3  8  27-28  27
10.Watford                 19   8  3  8  26-27  27
11.Wolverhampton Wanderers 19   7  5  7  20-22  26  [P]
12.AFC Bournemouth         19   8  2  9  27-33  26
13.Brighton & Hove Albion  19   6  4  9  21-27  22
14.Crystal Palace          19   5  4 10  17-25  19
15.Newcastle United        19   4  5 10  14-26  17
16.Southampton             19   3  6 10  20-35  15
17.Cardiff City            19   4  3 12  18-38  15  [P]
--------------------------------------------------
18.Burnley                 19   3  3 13  17-41  12
19.Fulham                  19   2  5 12  17-43  11  [P]
20.Huddersfield Town       19   2  4 13  12-34  10

Round 20
[Dec 29]
Brighton      1-0 Everton       
Fulham        1-0 Huddersfield  
Leicester     0-1 Cardiff       
Tottenham     1-3 Wolverhampton 
Watford       1-1 Newcastle     
Liverpool     5-1 Arsenal       
[Dec 30]
Crystal P     0-1 Chelsea       
Burnley       2-0 West Ham      
Southampton   1-3 Manchester C  
Manchester U  4-1 Bournemouth   

Round 21
[Jan 1]
Everton       0-1 Leicester     
Arsenal       4-1 Fulham        
Cardiff       0-3 Tottenham     
[Jan 2]
Bournemouth   3-3 Watford       
Chelsea       0-0 Southampton   
Huddersfield  1-2 Burnley       
West Ham      2-2 Brighton      
Wolverhampton 0-2 Crystal P     
Newcastle     0-2 Manchester U  
[Jan 3]
Manchester C  2-1 Liverpool     

Round 22
[Jan 12]
West Ham      1-0 Arsenal       
Brighton      0-1 Liverpool     
Burnley       2-1 Fulham        
Cardiff       0-0 Huddersfield  
Crystal P     1-2 Watford       
Leicester     1-2 Southampton   
Chelsea       2-1 Newcastle     
[Jan 13]
Everton       2-0 Bournemouth   
Tottenham     0-1 Manchester U  
[Jan 14]
Manchester C  3-0 Wolverhampton 

Round 23
[Jan 19]
Wolverhampton 4-3 Leicester     
Bournemouth   2-0 West Ham      
Liverpool     4-3 Crystal P     
Manchester U  2-1 Brighton      
Newcastle     3-0 Cardiff       
Southampton   2-1 Everton       
Watford       0-0 Burnley       
Arsenal       2-0 Chelsea       
[Jan 20]
Huddersfield  0-3 Manchester C  
Fulham        1-2 Tottenham     

Round 24
[Jan 29]
Arsenal       2-1 Cardiff       
Fulham        4-2 Brighton      
Huddersfield  0-1 Everton       
Wolverhampton 3-0 West Ham      
Manchester U  2-2 Burnley       
Newcastle     2-1 Manchester C  
[Jan 30]
Bournemouth   4-0 Chelsea       
Southampton   1-1 Crystal P     
Liverpool     1-1 Leicester     
Tottenham     2-1 Watford       

Round 25
[Feb 2]
Tottenham     1-0 Newcastle     
Brighton      0-0 Watford       
Burnley       1-1 Southampton   
Chelsea       5-0 Huddersfield  
Crystal P     2-0 Fulham        
Everton       1-3 Wolverhampton 
Cardiff       2-0 Bournemouth   
[Feb 3]
Leicester     0-1 Manchester U  
Manchester C  3-1 Arsenal       
[Feb 4]
West Ham      1-1 Liverpool     

Round 26
[Feb 9]
Fulham        0-3 Manchester U  
Crystal P     1-1 West Ham      
Huddersfield  1-2 Arsenal       
Liverpool     3-0 Bournemouth   
Southampton   1-2 Cardiff       
Watford       1-0 Everton       
Brighton      1-3 Burnley       
[Feb 10]
Tottenham     3-1 Leicester     
Manchester C  6-0 Chelsea       
Wolverhampton 1-1 Newcastle     

Round 27
[Feb 6]
Everton       0-2 Manchester C  
[Feb 22]
Cardiff       1-5 Watford       
West Ham      3-1 Fulham        
[Feb 23]
Burnley       2-1 Tottenham     
Bournemouth   1-1 Wolverhampton 
Newcastle     2-0 Huddersfield  
Leicester     1-4 Crystal P     
[Feb 24]
Arsenal       2-0 Southampton   
Manchester U  0-0 Liverpool     
[Apr 3] 
Chelsea       3-0 Brighton      

Round 28
[Feb 26]   
Cardiff       0-3 Everton       
Huddersfield  1-0 Wolverhampton 
Leicester     2-1 Brighton      
Newcastle     2-0 Burnley       
[Feb 27]
Arsenal       5-1 Bournemouth   
Southampton   2-0 Fulham        
Chelsea       2-0 Tottenham     
Crystal P     1-3 Manchester U  
Liverpool     5-0 Watford       
Manchester C  1-0 West Ham      

Round 29
[Mar 2]
Tottenham     1-1 Arsenal       
Bournemouth   0-1 Manchester C  
Brighton      1-0 Huddersfield  
Burnley       1-3 Crystal P     
Manchester U  3-2 Southampton   
Wolverhampton 2-0 Cardiff       
West Ham      2-0 Newcastle     
[Mar 3]
Watford       2-1 Leicester     
Fulham        1-2 Chelsea       
Everton       0-0 Liverpool     

Round 30
[Mar 9]
Crystal P     1-2 Brighton      
Cardiff       2-0 West Ham      
Huddersfield  0-2 Bournemouth   
Leicester     3-1 Fulham        
Newcastle     3-2 Everton       
Southampton   2-1 Tottenham     
Manchester C  3-1 Watford       
[Mar 10]
Liverpool     4-2 Burnley       
Chelsea       1-1 Wolverhampton 
Arsenal       2-0 Manchester U  

Round 31
[Mar 16]
Bournemouth   2-2 Newcastle     
Burnley       1-2 Leicester     
West Ham      4-3 Huddersfield  
[Mar 17]
Fulham        1-2 Liverpool     
Everton       2-0 Chelsea       
[Apr 3]
Tottenham     2-0 Crystal P     
[Apr 16]
Brighton      0-2 Cardiff       
[Apr 23]
Watford       1-1 Southampton   
[Apr 24]
Wolverhampton 3-1 Arsenal       
Manchester U  0-2 Manchester C  

Round 32
[Mar 30]
Fulham        0-2 Manchester C  
Brighton      0-1 Southampton   
Burnley       2-0 Wolverhampton 
Crystal P     2-0 Huddersfield  
Leicester     2-0 Bournemouth   
Manchester U  2-1 Watford       
West Ham      0-2 Everton       
[Mar 31]
Cardiff       1-2 Chelsea       
Liverpool     2-1 Tottenham     
[Apr 1]
Arsenal       2-0 Newcastle     

Round 33
[Apr 2]
Watford       4-1 Fulham        
Wolverhampton 2-1 Manchester U  
[Apr 3]
Manchester C  2-0 Cardiff       
[Apr 5]
Southampton   1-3 Liverpool     
[Apr 6]
Bournemouth   1-3 Burnley       
Huddersfield  1-4 Leicester     
Newcastle     0-1 Crystal P     
[Apr 7]
Everton       1-0 Arsenal       
[Apr 8]
Chelsea       2-0 West Ham      
[Apr 23]
Tottenham     1-0 Brighton      

Round 34
[Apr 12]
Leicester     0-1 Newcastle     
[Apr 13]
Tottenham     4-0 Huddersfield  
Brighton      0-5 Bournemouth   
Burnley       2-0 Cardiff       
Fulham        2-0 Everton       
Southampton   3-1 Wolverhampton 
Manchester U  2-1 West Ham      
[Apr 14]
Crystal P     1-3 Manchester C  
Liverpool     2-0 Chelsea       
[Apr 15]
Watford       0-1 Arsenal       

Round 35
[Apr 20]
Manchester C  1-0 Tottenham     
Bournemouth   0-1 Fulham        
Huddersfield  1-2 Watford       
West Ham      2-2 Leicester     
Wolverhampton 0-0 Brighton      
Newcastle     3-1 Southampton   
[Apr 21]
Everton       4-0 Manchester U  
Arsenal       2-3 Crystal P     
Cardiff       0-2 Liverpool     
[Apr 22]
Chelsea       2-2 Burnley       

Round 36
[Apr 26]
Liverpool     5-0 Huddersfield  
[Apr 27]
Tottenham     0-1 West Ham      
Crystal P     0-0 Everton       
Fulham        1-0 Cardiff       
Southampton   3-3 Bournemouth   
Watford       1-2 Wolverhampton 
Brighton      1-1 Newcastle     
[Apr 28]
Leicester     3-0 Arsenal       
Burnley       0-1 Manchester C  
Manchester U  1-1 Chelsea       

Round 37
[May 3]
Everton       2-0 Burnley       
[May 4]
Bournemouth   1-0 Tottenham     
West Ham      3-0 Southampton   
Wolverhampton 1-0 Fulham        
Cardiff       2-3 Crystal P     
Newcastle     2-3 Liverpool     
[May 5]
Chelsea       3-0 Watford       
Huddersfield  1-1 Manchester U  
Arsenal       1-1 Brighton      
[May 6]
Manchester C  1-0 Leicester     

Round 38 [May 12]
Brighton      1-4 Manchester C  
Burnley       1-3 Arsenal       
Crystal P     5-3 Bournemouth   
Fulham        0-4 Newcastle     
Leicester     0-0 Chelsea       
Liverpool     2-0 Wolverhampton 
Manchester U  0-2 Cardiff       
Southampton   1-1 Huddersfield  
Tottenham     2-2 Everton       
Watford       1-4 West Ham      

Final Table:

 1.Manchester City         38  32  2  4  95-23  98  [C]  Champions
 2.Liverpool               38  30  7  1  89-22  97
 3.Tottenham Hotspur       38  23  2 13  67-39  71
 4.Chelsea                 38  21  9  8  63-39  72
 5.Arsenal                 38  21  7 10  73-51  70
 6.Manchester United       38  19  9 10  65-54  66
 7.Wolverhampton Wanderers 38  16  9 13  47-46  57  [P]
 8.Everton                 38  15  9 14  54-46  54
 9.Leicester City          38  15  7 16  51-48  52
10.West Ham United         38  15  7 16  52-55  52
11.Watford                 38  14  8 16  52-59  50
12.Crystal Palace          38  14  7 17  51-53  49
13.Newcastle United        38  12  9 17  42-48  45
14.AFC Bournemouth         38  13  6 19  56-70  45
15.Burnley                 38  11  7 20  45-68  40
16.Southampton             38   9 12 17  45-65  39
17.Brighton & Hove Albion  38   9  9 20  35-60  36
--------------------------------------------------
18.Cardiff City            38  10  4 24  34-69  34  [P]  Relegated
19.Fulham                  38   7  5 26  34-81  26  [P]  Relegated
20.Huddersfield Town       38   3  7 28  22-76  16       Relegated


Cup Tournaments

League Cup

League Cup

First Round
[Aug 14]
Nottingham Forest       1-1 Bury                    [10-9 pen] 
Rotherham United        3-1 Wigan Athletic
Tranmere Rovers         1-3 Walsall
Crewe Alexandra         1-1 Fleetwood Town          [3-4 pen]
Scunthorpe United       1-2 Doncaster Rovers
Macclesfield Town       1-1 Bradford City           [4-2 pen]
Grimsby Town            0-2 Rochdale
Sheffield United        1-1 Hull City               [4-5 pen]
Middlesbrough           3-3 Notts County            [4-3 pen]
Leeds United            2-1 Bolton Wanderers
Carlisle United         1-5 Blackburn Rovers
Mansfield Town          6-1 Accrington Stanley
Port Vale               0-4 Lincoln City
Preston North End       3-1 Morecambe
Oldham Athletic         0-2 Derby County
Shrewsbury Town         1-2 Burton Albion
Blackpool               3-1 Barnsley
Millwall                0-0 Gillingham              [3-1 pen]
Portsmouth              1-2 AFC Wimbledon
Cheltenham Town         2-2 Colchester United       [6-5 pen]
Yeovil Town             0-1 Aston Villa
Southend United         2-4 Brentford
Wycombe Wanderers       1-1 Northampton Town        [7-6 pen]
Swindon Town            0-1 Forest Green Rovers
Norwich City            3-1 Stevenage
Exeter City             1-1 Ipswich Town            [4-2 pen]
Milton Keynes Dons      3-0 Charlton Athletic
Bristol Rovers          2-1 Crawley Town
Bristol City            0-1 Plymouth Argyle
Cambridge United        1-4 Newport County
Queens Park Rangers     2-0 Peterborough U
Oxford United           2-0 Coventry City
Reading                 2-0 Birmingham City
West Bromwich Albion    1-0 Luton Town
[Aug 16]
Sunderland              0-2 Sheffield Wednesday

Second Round
[Aug 28]
Swansea City            0-1 Crystal Palace
AFC Wimbledon           1-3 West Ham United
Blackburn Rovers        4-1 Lincoln City
Bournemouth             3-0 Milton Keynes Dons
Brentford               1-0 Cheltenham Town
Brighton & Hove Albion  0-1 Southampton
Burton Albion           1-0 Aston Villa
Cardiff City            1-3 Norwich City
Doncaster Rovers        1-2 Blackpool
Fulham                  2-0 Exeter City
Hull City               0-4 Derby County
Leeds United            0-2 Preston North End
Leicester City          4-0 Fleetwood Town
Middlesbrough           2-1 Rochdale
Newport County          0-3 Oxford United
Queens Park Rangers     3-1 Bristol Rovers
Sheffield Wednesday     0-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Walsall                 3-3 Macclesfield Town       [1-3 pen]
Wycombe Wanderers       2-2 Forest Green Rovers     [4-3 pen]
Stoke City              2-0 Huddersfield Town
West Bromwich Albion    2-1 Mansfield Town
[Aug 29]
Everton                 3-1 Rotherham United
Millwall                3-2 Plymouth Argyle
Nottingham Forest       3-1 Newcastle United
Reading                 0-2 Watford 

Third Round
[Sep 25]
Burton Albion           2-1 Burnley
Wycombe Wanderers       3-4 Norwich City
Oxford United           0-3 Manchester City
Millwall                1-3 Fulham
Bournemouth             3-2 Blackburn Rovers
Preston North End       2-2 Middlesbrough           [3-4 pen]
Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-0 Leicester City          [1-3 pen]
Blackpool               2-0 Queens Park Rangers
West Bromwich Albion    0-3 Crystal Palace
Manchester United       2-2 Derby County            [7-8 pen]
[Sep 26]
Arsenal                 3-1 Brentford
West Ham United         8-0 Macclesfield Town
Liverpool               1-2 Chelsea
Nottingham Forest       3-2 Stoke City
Tottenham Hotspur       2-2 Watford                 [4-2 pen]
[Oct 2]
Everton                 1-1 Southampton             [3-4 pen]

Fourth Round
[Oct 30]
Burton Albion           3-2 Nottingham Forest
Bournemouth             2-1 Norwich City
[Oct 31]
West Ham United         1-3 Tottenham Hotspur
Chelsea                 3-2 Derby County
Arsenal                 2-1 Blackpool
Middlesbrough           1-0 Crystal Palace
[Nov 1]
Manchester City         2-0 Fulham
[Nov 27]
Leicester City          0-0 Southampton             [6-5 pen]

Quarterfinals
[Dec 18]
Middlesbrough           0-1 Burton Albion
Leicester City          1-1 Manchester City         [1-3 pen]
[Dec 19] 
Arsenal                 0-2 Tottenham Hotspur
Chelsea                 1-0 Bournemouth

Semifinals

First Legs
[Jan 8]
Tottenham Hotspur       1-0 Chelsea
[Jan 9]
Manchester City         9-0 Burton Albion

Second Legs
[Jan 23]
Burton Albion           0-1 Manchester City
[Jan 24]
Chelsea                 2-1 Tottenham Hotspur       [4-2 pen]

Final [Feb 24, London]
Manchester City         0-0 Chelsea                 [aet, 4-3 pen]


Championship

Regular Stage | Promotion Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Norwich City            46  27 13  6  93-57  94       Promoted
 2.Sheffield United        46  26 11  9  78-41  89       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 3.Leeds United            46  25  8 13  73-50  83       Promotion Playoff
 4.West Bromwich Albion    46  23 11 12  87-62  80  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 5.Aston Villa             46  20 16 10  82-61  76       Promotion Playoff
 6.Derby County            46  20 14 12  69-54  74       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Middlesbrough           46  20 13 13  49-41  73
 8.Bristol City            46  19 13 14  59-53  70
 9.Nottingham Forest       46  17 15 14  61-54  66
10.Swansea City            46  18 11 17  65-62  65  [R]
11.Brentford               46  17 13 16  73-59  64
12.Sheffield Wednesday     46  16 16 14  60-62  64
13.Hull City               46  17 11 18  66-68  62
14.Preston North End       46  16 13 17  67-67  61
15.Blackburn Rovers        46  16 12 18  64-69  60  [P]
16.Stoke City              46  11 22 13  45-52  55  [R]
17.Birmingham City         46  14 19 13  64-58  52  [-9]
18.Wigan Athletic          46  13 13 20  51-64  52  [P]
19.Queens Park Rangers     46  14  9 23  53-71  51
20.Reading                 46  10 17 19  49-66  47
21.Millwall                46  10 14 22  48-64  44
--------------------------------------------------
22.Rotherham United        46   8 16 22  52-83  40  [P]  Relegated
23.Bolton Wanderers        46   8  8 30  29-78  32       Relegated
24.Ipswich Town            46   5 16 25  36-77  31       Relegated

NB: Birmingham City 9 points deducted for financial reasons

Promotion Playoff

Semifinals

First Legs [May 11]
Aston Villa   2-1 West Bromwich 
Derby         0-1 Leeds         

Second Legs
[May 14]
West Bromwich 1-0 Aston Villa   [aet, 3-4 pen]
[May 15]
Leeds         2-4 Derby         
  
Final [May 27]
Aston Villa   2-1 Derby         


Division 1

Regular Stage | Promotion Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Luton Town              46  27 13  6  90-42  94  [P]  Promoted
 2.Barnsley                46  26 13  7  80-39  91  [R]  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 3.Charlton Athletic       46  26 10 10  73-40  88       Promotion Playoff
 4.Portsmouth              46  25 13  8  83-51  88       Promotion Playoff
 5.Sunderland              46  22 19  5  80-47  85  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 6.Doncaster Rovers        46  20 13 13  76-58  73       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Peterborough United     46  20 12 14  71-62  72
 8.Coventry City           46  18 11 17  54-54  65  [P]
 9.Burton Albion           46  17 12 17  66-57  63  [R]
10.Blackpool               46  15 17 14  50-52  62
11.Fleetwood Town          46  16 13 17  58-52  61
12.Oxford United           46  15 15 16  58-64  60
13.Gillingham              46  15 10 21  61-72  55
14.Accrington Stanley      46  14 13 19  51-67  55  [P]
15.Bristol Rovers          46  13 15 18  47-50  54
16.Rochdale                46  15  9 22  54-87  54
17.Wycombe Wanderers       46  14 11 21  55-67  53  [P]
18.Shrewsbury Town         46  12 16 18  51-59  52
19.Southend United         46  14  8 24  55-68  50
20.AFC Wimbledon           46  13 11 22  42-63  50
--------------------------------------------------
21.Plymouth Argyle         46  13 11 22  56-80  50       Relegated
22.Walsall                 46  12 11 23  49-71  47       Relegated
23.Scunthorpe United       46  12 10 24  53-83  46       Relegated
24.Bradford City           46  11  8 27  49-77  41       Relegated

Promotion Playoff

Semifinals

First Legs
[May 11]
Sunderland    1-0 Portsmouth    
[May 12]
Doncaster     1-2 Charlton      

Second Legs
[May 16]
Portsmouth    0-0 Sunderland    
[May 17]
Charlton      2-3 Doncaster     [aet, 4-3 pen]
  
Final [May 26]
Charlton      2-1 Sunderland    


Division 2

Regular Stage | Promotion Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Lincoln City            46  23 16  7  73-43  85       Promoted
 2.Bury                    46  22 13 11  82-56  79  [R]  Promoted
 3.Milton Keynes Dons      46  23 10 13  71-49  79  [R]  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 4.Mansfield Town          46  20 16 10  69-41  76       Promotion Playoff
 5.Forest Green Rovers     46  20 14 12  68-47  74       Promotion Playoff
 6.Tranmere Rovers         46  20 13 13  63-50  73  [P]  Promotion Playoff
 7.Newport County          46  20 11 15  59-59  71       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Colchester United       46  20 10 16  65-53  70
 9.Exeter City             46  19 13 14  60-49  70
10.Stevenage               46  20 10 16  59-55  70
11.Carlisle United         46  20  8 18  67-62  68
12.Crewe Alexandra         46  19  8 19  60-59  65
13.Swindon Town            46  16 16 14  59-56  64
14.Oldham Athletic         46  16 14 16  67-60  62  [R]
15.Northampton Town        46  14 19 13  64-63  61  [R]
16.Cheltenham Town         46  15 12 19  57-68  57
17.Grimsby Town            46  16  8 22  45-56  56
18.Morecambe               46  14 12 20  54-70  54
19.Crawley Town            46  15  8 23  51-68  53
20.Port Vale               46  12 13 21  39-55  49
21.Cambridge United        46  12 11 23  40-66  47
22.Macclesfield Town       46  10 14 22  48-74  44  [P]
--------------------------------------------------
23.Notts County            46   9 14 23  48-84  41       Relegated
24.Yeovil Town             46   9 13 24  41-66  40       Relegated

Promotion Playoff

Semifinals

First Legs
[May 9]
Newport       1-1 Mansfield     
[May 10]
Tranmere      1-0 Forest Green  

Second Legs
[May 12]
Mansfield     0-0 Newport       [aet, 3-5 pen]
[May 13]
Forest Green  1-1 Tranmere      
  
Final [May 25] 
Newport       0-1 Tranmere      [aet]


National League

Regular Stage | Promotion Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Leyton Orient           46  25 14  7  73-35  89       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 2.Solihull Moors          46  25 11 10  73-43  86       Promotion Playoff
 3.Salford City            46  25 10 11  77-45  85  [P]  Promotion Playoff
 4.Wrexham                 46  25  9 12  58-39  84       Promotion Playoff
 5.AFC Fylde               46  22 15  9  72-41  81       Promotion Playoff
 6.Harrogate Town          46  21 11 14  78-57  74  [P]  Promotion Playoff
 7.Eastleigh               46  22  8 16  62-63  74       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Ebbsfleet United        46  18 13 15  64-50  67
 9.Gateshead               46  19  9 18  52-48  66
10.Sutton United           46  17 14 15  55-60  65
11.Barrow                  46  17 13 16  52-51  64
12.Bromley                 46  16 12 18  68-69  60
13.Barnet                  46  16 12 18  45-50  60  [R]
14.Dover Athletic          46  16 12 18  58-64  60
15.Chesterfield            46  14 17 15  55-53  59  [R]
16.FC Halifax Town         46  13 20 13  44-43  59
17.Hartlepool United       46  15 14 17  56-62  59
18.Dagenham & Redbridge    46  15 11 20  50-56  56
19.Maidenhead United       46  16  6 24  45-70  54
20.Boreham Wood            46  12 16 18  53-65  52
--------------------------------------------------
21.Aldershot Town          46  11 11 24  38-67  44       Relegated
22.Braintree Town          46  11  8 27  48-78  41  [P]  Relegated
23.Havant & Waterlooville  46   9 13 24  62-84  40  [P]  Relegated
24.Maidstone United        46   9  7 30  37-82  34       Relegated

Promoted: Stockport County, Torquay United, Chorley, Woking

Promotion Playoff

Round 1

[May 1]
Fylde         3-1 Harrogate     
[May 2]
Wrexham       0-1 Eastleigh     [aet]

Semifinals

[May 4]
Solihull      0-1 Fylde         
[May 5]
Salford       1-1 Eastleigh     [aet, 4-3 pen]

Final [May 11] 
Fylde         0-3 Salford       


2017/18.

list of champions.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of full tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup (charity shield) winners.

list of league cup winners.

list of league trophy winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans and Roberto Di Maggio the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Karel Stokkermans and Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 29 May 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans, Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.