Finland 2016


Veikkausliiga
Ykkönen

Premier Division (Veikkausliiga)

Final Table:

 1.IFK Mariehamn                 33  17 10  6  40-25  61             Champions
 2.HJK (Helsinki)                33  16 10  7  52-36  58
 3.SJK (Seinäjoki)               33  17  6 10  49-36  57        [C]
 4.VPS (Vaasa)                   33  15  8 10  36-27  53
 5.Ilves (Tampere)               33  15  7 11  36-35  52
 6.RoPS (Rovaniemi)              33  13 11  9  43-33  50
 7.KuPS (Kuopio)                 33  14  7 12  37-31  49
 8.FC Lahti                      33  10 12 11  42-43  42
 9.PS Kemi                       33  10  5 18  29-48  35        [P]
10.HIFK (Helsinki)               33   8 10 15  35-39  34
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.FC Inter (Turku)              33   7 11 15  28-41  32             Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------------------
12.PK-35 Vantaa (Vantaa)         33   4  7 22  32-65  13  [-6]  [P]  Relegated

NB: PK-35 6 points deducted for financial reasons

[Apr 2]
HJK             2-0 Mariehamn       
PK-35           3-4 RoPS            
   
[Apr 8]
HJK             3-1 VPS             
[Apr 9]
Mariehamn       1-0 RoPS            
Inter           1-1 Lahti           
KuPS            0-1 Ilves           
PK-35           0-2 HIFK            
PS Kemi         awd SJK             [awarded 3-0, originally 0-2]

[Apr 14]
HIFK            1-2 Inter           
KuPS            2-3 PK-35           
RoPS            2-2 HJK             
SJK             0-1 Mariehamn       

[Apr 17]
PS Kemi         1-2 Mariehamn       
PK-35           0-2 VPS             
[Apr 18]
Lahti           2-2 HIFK            
HJK             2-1 SJK             
Inter           3-1 KuPS            

[Apr 24]
KuPS            2-0 Lahti           
RoPS            1-0 PK-35           
SJK             0-2 Ilves           
VPS             0-0 Inter           
Mariehamn       0-0 HJK             
[Apr 25]
HIFK            0-0 PS Kemi         

[Apr 28]
Lahti           4-0 VPS             
HIFK            3-2 KuPS            
Inter           1-2 RoPS            
[Apr 29]
Ilves           0-1 Mariehamn       
PK-35           0-0 SJK             
PS Kemi         1-0 HJK             

[May 4]
HJK             5-1 Ilves           
Mariehamn       0-0 PK-35           
KuPS            2-0 PS Kemi         
VPS             3-1 HIFK            
[May 5]
RoPS            0-0 Lahti           
SJK             1-0 Inter           

[May 7]
KuPS            1-0 VPS             
PK-35           1-2 HJK             
PS Kemi         1-0 Ilves           
[May 9]
Lahti           3-0 SJK             
HIFK            1-1 RoPS            
Inter           0-2 Mariehamn       

[May 13]
Ilves           2-0 PK-35           
RoPS            0-1 KuPS            
VPS             0-1 PS Kemi         
[May 14]
SJK             2-1 HIFK            
[May 15]
Mariehamn       3-0 Lahti           
[May 16]
HJK             3-1 Inter           

[May 20]
Lahti           1-2 HJK             
HIFK            0-1 Mariehamn       
[May 21]
Inter           1-0 Ilves           
KuPS            0-0 SJK             
PK-35           2-2 PS Kemi         
[May 22]
VPS             1-0 RoPS            

[May 25]
Mariehamn       0-3 KuPS            
Ilves           2-0 Lahti           
PK-35           3-1 Inter           
SJK             1-0 VPS             
[May 26]
HJK             2-1 HIFK            

[May 28]
Lahti           2-1 PK-35           
RoPS            2-3 SJK             
Inter           0-2 PS Kemi         
[May 29]
HIFK            0-1 Ilves           
Mariehamn       2-2 VPS             
KuPS            0-0 HJK             

[Jun 9]
Lahti           1-0 Inter           
HIFK            1-2 PK-35           
Ilves           1-0 KuPS            
RoPS            0-0 Mariehamn       
SJK             1-0 PS Kemi         
VPS             3-0 HJK             

[Jun 12]
HJK             1-1 RoPS            
Mariehamn       1-0 SJK             
Ilves           1-0 VPS             
Inter           1-0 HIFK            
PK-35           1-1 KuPS            
PS Kemi         2-1 Lahti           

[Jun 18]
HIFK            2-2 Lahti           
RoPS            1-0 Ilves           
SJK             2-3 HJK             
[Jun 19]
Mariehamn       2-0 PS Kemi         
KuPS            2-1 Inter           

[Jun 23]
PS Kemi         0-2 RoPS            

[Jun 28]
Inter           1-3 SJK             
VPS             2-0 Ilves           
[Jun 29]
Lahti           1-0 PS Kemi         

[Jul 2]
Ilves           2-1 SJK             
[Jul 3]
Lahti           0-0 KuPS            
PS Kemi         1-2 HIFK            
[Jul 4]
Inter           0-2 VPS             

[Jul 8]
SJK             3-2 PK-35           
VPS             1-0 Lahti           
[Jul 10]
HJK             2-0 PS Kemi         
Mariehamn       3-1 Ilves           
KuPS            1-0 HIFK            
RoPS            2-1 Inter           

[Jul 13]
VPS             2-1 PK-35           

[Jul 16]
PS Kemi         0-2 KuPS            
[Jul 17]
Lahti           1-2 RoPS            
Ilves           1-0 HJK             
PK-35           0-2 Mariehamn       
[Jul 18]
HIFK            0-1 VPS             

[Jul 23]
SJK             4-1 Lahti           
[Jul 24]
HJK             4-2 PK-35           
Ilves           1-1 PS Kemi         
RoPS            1-0 HIFK            
[Jul 25]
Mariehamn       0-0 Inter           
VPS             3-0 KuPS            

[Jul 30]
HIFK            1-1 SJK             
PS Kemi         0-0 VPS             
[Jul 31]
Lahti           1-1 Mariehamn       
Inter           0-0 HJK             
KuPS            1-1 RoPS            
[Aug 2]
PK-35           1-1 Ilves           

[Aug 6]
PS Kemi         2-1 PK-35           
Ilves           0-0 Inter           
SJK             1-0 KuPS            
[Aug 7]
HJK             2-2 Lahti           
Mariehamn       2-5 HIFK            
RoPS            2-0 VPS             

[Aug 10]
Lahti           3-2 Ilves           
HIFK            0-0 HJK             
Inter           2-2 PK-35           
KuPS            1-0 Mariehamn       
RoPS            5-0 PS Kemi         
VPS             2-1 SJK             

[Aug 13]
Ilves           3-1 HIFK            
PK-35           1-1 Lahti           
PS Kemi         3-1 Inter           
SJK             3-1 RoPS            
[Aug 14]
VPS             0-2 Mariehamn       
[Aug 15]
HJK             2-3 KuPS            

[Aug 20]
PS Kemi         3-1 RoPS            
SJK             4-0 Ilves           
[Aug 21]
Lahti           1-2 Inter           
Mariehamn       1-0 HIFK            
KuPS            3-0 PK-35           
VPS             0-0 HJK             

[Aug 24]
Ilves           1-1 RoPS            
HJK             2-0 PK-35           

[Aug 26]
PK-35           0-1 PS Kemi  
[Aug 27]
HIFK            3-1 SJK             
Inter           0-1 Ilves           
RoPS            3-0 Lahti           
[Aug 28]
HJK             1-0 KuPS            
Mariehamn       0-0 VPS             

[Sep 9]
PS Kemi  0-2 HJK             
Lahti           2-0 PK-35           
HIFK            0-1 VPS             
Ilves           2-1 RoPS            
KuPS            2-1 Mariehamn       
SJK             1-0 Inter           

[Sep 12]
HJK             1-4 Lahti           
Mariehamn       1-0 PS Kemi  
Inter           0-0 HIFK            
PK-35           1-3 Ilves           
RoPS            1-1 SJK             
VPS             1-1 KuPS            

[Sep 16]
Lahti           1-1 KuPS            
HIFK            3-1 PS Kemi  
Ilves           0-0 VPS             
Inter           3-2 HJK             
RoPS            1-0 PK-35           
[Sep 17]
SJK             1-0 Mariehamn       

[Sep 20]
PK-35           0-2 HIFK            
[Sep 21]
PS Kemi  2-4 Lahti           
HJK             2-1 RoPS            
Mariehamn       1-1 Inter           
KuPS            1-2 Ilves           
VPS             1-2 SJK             

[Sep 25]
Ilves           2-0 PS Kemi  
RoPS            1-1 Mariehamn       
[Sep 26]
Lahti           0-0 HIFK            
Inter           1-1 VPS             
[Sep 28]
SJK             1-0 KuPS            

[Sep 30]
HIFK            2-1 HJK             
[Oct 1]
PS Kemi  1-3 SJK             
[Oct 2]
Lahti           0-0 Ilves           
Mariehamn       4-2 PK-35           
KuPS            0-2 Inter           
VPS             1-0 RoPS            

[Oct 14]
HJK             1-1 Mariehamn       
Ilves           1-1 HIFK            
Inter           0-0 PS Kemi  
PK-35           1-2 VPS             
RoPS            2-1 KuPS            
SJK             2-2 Lahti           

[Oct 17]
Lahti           0-2 Mariehamn       
HIFK            0-2 KuPS            
Ilves           1-3 HJK             
Inter           1-1 RoPS            
PS Kemi  1-4 VPS             
SJK             5-0 PK-35           

[Oct 23]
HJK             0-0 SJK             
Mariehamn       2-1 Ilves           
KuPS            1-0 PS Kemi  
PK-35           2-1 Inter           
RoPS            0-0 HIFK            
VPS             0-1 Lahti           

Final Table:

 1.IFK Mariehamn                 33  17 10  6  40-25  61             Champions
 2.HJK (Helsinki)                33  16 10  7  52-36  58
 3.SJK (Seinäjoki)               33  17  6 10  49-36  57        [C]
 4.VPS (Vaasa)                   33  15  8 10  36-27  53
 5.Ilves (Tampere)               33  15  7 11  36-35  52
 6.RoPS (Rovaniemi)              33  13 11  9  43-33  50
 7.KuPS (Kuopio)                 33  14  7 12  37-31  49
 8.FC Lahti                      33  10 12 11  42-43  42
 9.PS Kemi                       33  10  5 18  29-48  35        [P]
10.HIFK (Helsinki)               33   8 10 15  35-39  34
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.FC Inter (Turku)              33   7 11 15  28-41  32             Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------------------
12.PK-35 Vantaa (Vantaa)         33   4  7 22  32-65  13  [-6]  [P]  Relegated

NB: PK-35 6 points deducted for financial reasons

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Oct 26]
TPS             0-0 Inter           

Second Leg [Oct 29]
Inter           2-0 TPS             

NB: both remain at former level


Ykkönen

Final Table:

 1.JJK (Jyväskylä)               27  16  4  7  49-38  52       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------
 2.TPS (Turku)                   27  16  3  8  60-38  51       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.FF Jaro (Pietarsaari)         27  12  8  7  47-33  44  [R]
 4.AC Oulu (Oulu)                27  12  7  8  50-31  43
 5.KPV (Kokkola)                 27  11  6 10  40-43  39  [P]
 6.GrIFK (Kauniainen)            27  11  3 13  33-43  36  [P]
 7.Haka (Valkeakoski)            27   8  8 11  42-46  32
 8.EIF (Ekenäs)                  27  10  1 16  36-53  31
--------------------------------------------------------
 9.KTP (Kotka)                   27   6 10 11  47-50  28  [R]  Relegated
10.FC Jazz (Pori)                27   4  8 15  35-64  20       Relegated

Promoted: FC Honka (Espoo), IF Gnistan (Helsinki)

2015.

2017.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time table.

divisional movements.

list of top scorers.

list of 2nd level champions.

list of 2nd level final tables.

2nd level all-time table.

list of 2nd level top scorers.

list of 3rd level champions.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 27 Apr 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.