Gambia 2016/17


GFA League First Division 2016/17

GFA League First Division 2016/17

Table:

 1.Real Banjul              11   8  1  2  19- 8  25
 2.Armed Forces             11   7  2  2  13- 6  23
 3.Marimoo                  11   6  3  2   9- 7  21  [P]
 4.Brikama United           11   4  3  4   9- 9  15
 5.Hawks                    10   3  5  2   8- 7  14
 6.Gambia Ports Authority    9   3  4  2   8- 5  13  [C]
 7.Tallinding United        10   4  1  5   9-10  13  [P]
 8.Serrekunda United        11   3  4  4  10-12  13
 9.GAMTEL                   11   3  2  6   9-11  11
10.Steve Biko               11   2  4  5   7-13  10
---------------------------------------------------
11.Samger                   11   2  4  5  10-17  10
12.Bombada United           11   2  1  8  13-19   7

Round 1
[Nov 19]
Hawks                   1-0 Bombada United          
GAMTEL                  1-1 Serrekunda United       
Marimoo                 1-0 Tallinding United       
[Nov 20]
Steve Biko              1-1 Gambia Ports Authority  
Brikama United          2-1 Real Banjul             
Samger                  0-0 Armed Forces            

Round 2
[Nov 26]
Real Banjul             2-1 GAMTEL                  
Bombada United          0-1 Marimoo                 
Tallinding United       2-0 Serrekunda United       
[Nov 27]
Gambia Ports Authority  3-0 Samger                  
Armed Forces            1-0 Hawks                   
Steve Biko              0-0 Brikama United          

NB: round 3 played after round 10

Round 4
[Dec 10]
Serrekunda United       0-2 Real Banjul             
Armed Forces            1-0 Marimoo                 
Bombada United          0-1 Gambia Ports Authority  
[Dec 11]
Tallinding United       0-1 Steve Biko              
Hawks                   1-0 Brikama United          
GAMTEL                  1-2 Samger                  

Round 5
[Dec 17]
Gambia Ports Authority  1-2 Armed Forces            
Steve Biko              0-0 Serrekunda United       
GAMTEL                  0-0 Hawks                   
[Dec 18]
Tallinding United       0-0 Samger                  
Real Banjul             3-0 Marimoo                 
Bombada United          0-1 Brikama United          

Round 6
[Dec 21]
Armed Forces            0-0 Brikama United          
Real Banjul             2-0 Steve Biko              
Marimoo                 0-0 Gambia Ports Authority  
[Dec 22]
Tallinding United       1-2 Hawks                   
Serrekunda United       2-0 Samger                  
Bombada United          0-2 GAMTEL                  

Round 7
[Jan 7]
Bombada United          0-1 Tallinding United       
Gambia Ports Authority  0-0 Brikama United          
Serrekunda United       1-1 Hawks                   
[Jan 8]
Real Banjul             1-0 Samger                  
Armed Forces            1-0 GAMTEL                  
Steve Biko              0-1 Marimoo                 

Round 8
[Jan 14]
Marimoo                 2-1 Brikama United          
Gambia Ports Authority  1-0 GAMTEL                  
Steve Biko              2-3 Samger                  
[Jan 15]
Real Banjul             2-1 Hawks                   
Armed Forces            2-3 Tallinding United       
Serrekunda United       2-3 Bombada United          

Round 9
[Jan 28]
Hawks                   2-2 Samger                  
Armed Forces            2-0 Real Banjul             
Brikama United          0-2 Tallinding United       
[Jan 29]
Gambia Ports Authority  1-2 Serrekunda United       
GAMTEL                  0-1 Marimoo                 
Bombada United          5-2 Steve Biko              

Round 10
[Feb 4]
Hawks                   0-0 Marimoo                 
Steve Biko              0-1 Armed Forces            
Samger                  2-2 Bombada United          
[Feb 5]
Tallinding United       0-1 GAMTEL                  
Serrekunda United       0-1 Brikama United          
Gambia Ports Authority  0-0 Real Banjul             

Round 3 [postponed from Dec 3,4]
[Feb 11]
Tallinding United       0-3 Real Banjul             
Bombada United          1-3 Armed Forces            
Marimoo                 1-1 Serrekunda United       
[Feb 14]
GAMTEL                  0-1 Steve Biko              
Brikama United          2-0 Samger                  
[Feb 23]
Hawks                    -  Gambia Ports Authority  

Round 11
[Feb 20]
Brikama United          2-3 GAMTEL                  
Steve Biko              0-0 Hawks                   
Marimoo                 2-1 Samger                  
Real Banjul             3-2 Bombada United          
Armed Forces            0-1 Serrekunda United       
[Feb 26]
Gambia Ports Authority   -  Tallinding United       

Table:

 1.Real Banjul              11   8  1  2  19- 8  25
 2.Armed Forces             11   7  2  2  13- 6  23
 3.Marimoo                  11   6  3  2   9- 7  21  [P]
 4.Brikama United           11   4  3  4   9- 9  15
 5.Hawks                    10   3  5  2   8- 7  14
 6.Gambia Ports Authority    9   3  4  2   8- 5  13  [C]
 7.Tallinding United        10   4  1  5   9-10  13  [P]
 8.Serrekunda United        11   3  4  4  10-12  13
 9.GAMTEL                   11   3  2  6   9-11  11
10.Steve Biko               11   2  4  5   7-13  10
---------------------------------------------------
11.Samger                   11   2  4  5  10-17  10
12.Bombada United           11   2  1  8  13-19   7


2015/16

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King
Last updated: 23 Feb 2017

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.