Gambia 2016/17


GFA League First Division 2016/17

GFA League First Division 2016/17

Final Table:

 1.Armed Forces             22  13  7  2  28-12  46       Champions
 2.Marimoo                  22  10  9  3  19-11  39  [P]
 3.Real Banjul              22  10  8  4  32-20  38
 4.Brikama United           22   7  9  6  20-16  30       [*21]
 5.Hawks                    22   7  9  6  22-21  30
 6.Gambia Ports Authority   22   6 10  6  20-16  28  [C]  [*21]
 7.Tallinding United        22   7  7  8  17-22  28  [P]
 8.Bombada                  22   6  6 10  30-31  24
 9.GAMTEL                   22   5  8  9  20-22  23
10.Steve Biko               22   5  8  9  14-23  23
---------------------------------------------------
11.Serekunda United         22   3 11  8  13-25  20       Relegated
12.Samger                   22   2 10 10  14-30  16       Relegated

[*21] missing goals rd 21

Round 1
[Nov 19]
Hawks                   1-0 Bombada                 
GAMTEL                  1-1 Serekunda United        
Marimoo                 1-0 Tallinding United       
[Nov 20]
Steve Biko              1-1 Gambia Ports Authority  
Brikama United          2-1 Real Banjul             
Samger                  0-0 Armed Forces            

Round 2
[Nov 26]
Real Banjul             2-1 GAMTEL                  
Bombada                 0-1 Marimoo                 
Tallinding United       2-0 Serekunda United        
[Nov 27]
Gambia Ports Authority  3-0 Samger                  
Armed Forces            1-0 Hawks                   
Steve Biko              0-0 Brikama United          

NB: round 3 played after round 10

Round 4
[Dec 10]
Serekunda United        0-2 Real Banjul             
Armed Forces            1-0 Marimoo                 
Bombada                 0-1 Gambia Ports Authority  
[Dec 11]
Tallinding United       0-1 Steve Biko              
Hawks                   1-0 Brikama United          
GAMTEL                  1-2 Samger                  

Round 5
[Dec 17]
Gambia Ports Authority  1-2 Armed Forces            
Steve Biko              0-0 Serekunda United        
GAMTEL                  0-0 Hawks                   
[Dec 18]
Tallinding United       0-0 Samger                  
Real Banjul             3-0 Marimoo                 
Bombada                 0-1 Brikama United          

Round 6
[Dec 21]
Armed Forces            0-0 Brikama United          
Real Banjul             2-0 Steve Biko              
Marimoo                 0-0 Gambia Ports Authority  
[Dec 22]
Tallinding United       1-2 Hawks                   
Serekunda United        2-0 Samger                  
Bombada                 0-2 GAMTEL                  

Round 7
[Jan 7]
Bombada                 0-1 Tallinding United       
Gambia Ports Authority  0-0 Brikama United          
Serekunda United        1-1 Hawks                   
[Jan 8]
Real Banjul             1-0 Samger                  
Armed Forces            1-0 GAMTEL                  
Steve Biko              0-1 Marimoo                 

Round 8
[Jan 14]
Marimoo                 2-1 Brikama United          
Gambia Ports Authority  1-0 GAMTEL                  
Steve Biko              2-3 Samger                  
[Jan 15]
Real Banjul             2-1 Hawks                   
Armed Forces            2-3 Tallinding United       
Serekunda United        2-3 Bombada                 

Round 9
[Jan 28]
Hawks                   2-2 Samger                  
Armed Forces            2-0 Real Banjul             
Brikama United          0-2 Tallinding United       
[Jan 29]
Gambia Ports Authority  1-2 Serekunda United        
GAMTEL                  0-1 Marimoo                 
Bombada                 5-2 Steve Biko              

Round 10
[Feb 4]
Hawks                   0-0 Marimoo                 
Steve Biko              0-1 Armed Forces            
Samger                  2-2 Bombada                 
[Feb 5]
Tallinding United       0-2 GAMTEL                  
Serekunda United        0-1 Brikama United          
Gambia Ports Authority  0-0 Real Banjul             

Round 3 [postponed from Dec 3,4]
[Feb 11]
Tallinding United       0-3 Real Banjul             
Bombada                 1-3 Armed Forces            
Marimoo                 1-1 Serekunda United        
[Feb 14]
GAMTEL                  0-1 Steve Biko              
Brikama United          2-0 Samger                  
[Feb 23?]
Hawks                   2-0 Gambia Ports Authority  

Round 11
[Feb 20]
Brikama United          2-3 GAMTEL                  
Steve Biko              0-0 Hawks                   
Marimoo                 2-1 Samger                  
Real Banjul             3-2 Bombada                 
Armed Forces            1-1 Serekunda United        
[Feb 26]
Gambia Ports Authority  0-0 Tallinding United       

Halfway Table:

 1.Real Banjul              11   8  1  2  19- 8  25
 2.Armed Forces             11   7  3  1  14- 6  24
 3.Marimoo                  11   6  3  2   9- 7  21  [P]
 4.Hawks                    11   4  5  2  10- 7  17
 5.Brikama United           11   4  3  4   9- 9  15
 6.Gambia Ports Authority   11   3  5  3   8- 7  14  [C]
 7.Tallinding United        11   4  2  5   9-11  14  [P]
 8.GAMTEL                   11   3  2  6  10-11  11
 9.Serekunda United         11   2  5  4  10-13  11
10.Steve Biko               11   2  4  5   7-13  10
---------------------------------------------------
11.Samger                   11   2  4  5  10-17  10
12.Bombada                  11   2  1  8  13-19   7

Round 12
[Mar 4]
Marimoo	                0-0 Armed Forces            
Brikama United	        0-0 Hawks                   
Steve Biko              1-0 Tallinding United       
[Mar 5]
Samger                  1-1 GAMTEL                  
Gambia Ports Authority  2-3 Bombada                 
Real Banjul             0-0 Serekunda United        

Round 13
[Mar 10]
Tallinding United       0-1 Armed Forces            
[Mar 11]
Brikama United          0-1 Marimoo                 
Hawks                   1-3 Real Banjul             
[Mar 12?]
Samger                  0-0 Steve Biko              
Bombada                 0-0 Serekunda United        
[Apr 22]
GAMTEL                  1-1 Gambia Ports Authority  

Round 14
[Mar 18]
Samger                  0-1 Tallinding United       
Serekunda United        1-0 Steve Biko              
[Mar 19]
Marimoo                 0-0 Real Banjul             
Hawks                   0-1 GAMTEL                  
Brikama United          1-1 Bombada                 
[Apr 25]
Armed Forces            0-1 Gambia Ports Authority  

Round 15
[Mar 24]
Marimoo                 1-1 Bombada                 
GAMTEL                  2-2 Real Banjul             
Brikama United          3-1 Steve Biko              
Hawks                   0-0 Armed Forces            
[Mar 25]
Serekunda United        0-0 Tallinding United       [also reported 1-1]
[Apr 28]
Samger                  0-1 Gambia Ports Authority  [possibly later awarded to Samger]

Round 16
[Apr 1]
Real Banjul             0-0 Tallinding United       
Serekunda United        0-1 Marimoo                 
Samger                  0-0 Brikama United          
[Apr 2]
Steve Biko              0-0 GAMTEL                  
Gambia Ports Authority  2-3 Hawks                   
Armed Forces            2-1 Bombada                 

Round 17
[Apr 12]
Real Banjul             1-2 Armed Forces            
Marimoo                 2-0 GAMTEL                  
Tallinding United       0-0 Brikama United          
[Apr 13]
Samger                  0-1 Hawks                   
Steve Biko              0-0 Bombada                 
[May 1]
Serekunda United        0-0 Gambia Ports Authority  

Round 18
[Apr 15]
Real Banjul             2-1 Brikama United          
Armed Forces            2-0 Samger                  
Serekunda United        0-0 GAMTEL                  
[Apr 16]
Tallinding United       1-0 Marimoo                 
Bombada                 2-0 Hawks                   
[May 4]
Gambia Ports Authority  0-1 Steve Biko              

Round 19
[May 4]
Marimoo                 1-1 Hawks                   
GAMTEL                  1-2 Tallinding United       
Brikama United          4-1 Serekunda United        
[May 5]
Bombada                 5-1 Samger                  
[May 7]
Armed Forces            1-0 Steve Biko              
Real Banjul             1-1 Gambia Ports Authority  

Round 20
[May 21]
Samger                  1-1 Marimoo                 
Bombada                 2-1 Real Banjul             
Serekunda United        0-3 Armed Forces            
[May 22]
Tallinding United       0-4 Gambia Ports Authority  
GAMTEL                  0-1 Brikama United          
Hawks                   0-2 Steve Biko              

Round 21
[May 25]
Marimoo                 3-0 Steve Biko              
GAMTEL                  2-2 Armed Forces            
Hawks                   4-1 Serekunda United        
Samger                  1-1 Real Banjul             
[May 26?]
Tallinding United       2-2 Bombada                 
Brikama United          drw Gambia Ports Authority  

Round 22
[May 28]
Samger                  0-0 Serekunda United        
Hawks                   2-2 Tallinding United       
Steve Biko              2-2 Real Banjul             
GAMTEL                  2-0 Bombada                 
Gambia Ports Authority  0-0 Marimoo                 
[May 29]
Brikama United          1-1 Armed Forces            

Final Table:

 1.Armed Forces             22  13  7  2  28-12  46       Champions
 2.Marimoo                  22  10  9  3  19-11  39  [P]
 3.Real Banjul              22  10  8  4  32-20  38
 4.Brikama United           22   7  9  6  20-16  30       [*21]
 5.Hawks                    22   7  9  6  22-21  30
 6.Gambia Ports Authority   22   6 10  6  20-16  28  [C]  [*21]
 7.Tallinding United        22   7  7  8  17-22  28  [P]
 8.Bombada                  22   6  6 10  30-31  24
 9.GAMTEL                   22   5  8  9  20-22  23
10.Steve Biko               22   5  8  9  14-23  23
---------------------------------------------------
11.Serekunda United         22   3 11  8  13-25  20       Relegated
12.Samger                   22   2 10 10  14-30  16       Relegated

[*21] missing goals rd 21

Promoted: Banjul United, Fortune FC

Topscorer:
15 Mustapha Drammeh (Bombada)

2015/16

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 28 Jun 2017

(C) Copyright Ian King, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.