Ghana 2017


Ghana Premier League

Ghana Premier League

Table:

 1.West Africa Football Academy 10   6  2  2  15- 5  20
 2.Aduana Stars                  9   5  3  1  13- 5  18
 3.Asante Kotoko FC             10   5  3  2   8- 5  18
 4.Berekum Chelsea FC           10   4  3  3  13- 9  15
 5.Accra Hearts of Oak SC       10   4  3  3  11-10  15
 6.Bechem United FC             10   4  2  4  13-12  14
 7.Elmina Sharks FC             10   3  4  3   8- 8  13  [P]
 8.Tema Youth FC                10   3  3  4  10-10  12  [P]
 9.Wa All Stars FC               8   3  3  2   9- 9  12  [C]
10.Ebusua Dwarfs                10   3  3  4  11-12  12
11.Liberty Professionals FC     10   3  3  4  10-11  12
12.Medeama SC                   10   2  5  3   8- 9  11
13.International Allies FC      10   2  5  3   7- 9  11
-------------------------------------------------------
14.Great Olympics FC             9   2  4  3  11-12  10  [P]
15.Obuasi Ashanti Gold SC       10   2  2  6   9-18   8
16.Bolga All Stars FC           10   2  2  6   7-19   8  [P]

Round 1
[Feb 12]
Dwarfs                  3-1 Bolga All Stars         
Medeama                 1-0 WAFA                    
Tema Youth              2-1 Chelsea                 
Aduana                  1-0 Ashanti Gold            
Asante Kotoko           2-1 Liberty                 
[Feb 13]
Inter-Allies            0-0 Hearts of Oak           
[Mar 1]
Wa All Stars            1-1 Elmina Sharks           
[Mar 2]
Great Olympics          1-3 Bechem                  

Round 2
[Feb 18]
Ashanti Gold            3-1 Great Olympics          
[Feb 19]
Chelsea                 0-0 Asante Kotoko           
Elmina Sharks           0-1 Aduana                  
WAFA                    2-0 Dwarfs                  
Liberty                 2-0 Inter-Allies            
Hearts of Oak           0-0 Medeama                 
[Mar 8]
Bolga All Stars         1-3 Wa All Stars            
Bechem                  1-0 Tema Youth              

Round 3
[Feb 22]
Medeama                 1-1 Inter-Allies            
Aduana                  4-0 Bolga All Stars         
Chelsea                 2-0 Liberty                 
Great Olympics          2-2 Elmina Sharks           
Asante Kotoko           1-0 Bechem                  
Dwarfs                  1-1 Hearts of Oak           
Tema Youth              1-1 Ashanti Gold            
[Mar 26]
Wa All Stars            1-4 WAFA                    

Round 4
[Feb 25]
WAFA                    1-1 Aduana                  
[Feb 26]
Bechem                  1-1 Chelsea                 
Bolga All Stars         awd Great Olympics          [awarded 0-3, originally 1-0; Bolga failed to
Hearts of Oak           2-1 Wa All Stars             pay officiating fees for previous season]
Elmina Sharks           1-0 Tema Youth              
Inter-Allies            2-1 Dwarfs                  
Liberty                 3-2 Medeama                 
[Feb 27]
Ashanti Gold            0-1 Asante Kotoko           

Round 5
[Mar 5]
Bechem                  1-0 Liberty                 
Chelsea                 5-1 Ashanti Gold            
Asante Kotoko           1-0 Elmina Sharks           
Aduana                  2-0 Hearts of Oak           
Great Olympics          0-0 WAFA                    
Wa All Stars            1-0 Inter-Allies            
Tema Youth              2-0 Bolga All Stars         
[Mar 6]
Dwarfs                  1-0 Medeama                 

Round 6
[Mar 11]
Inter-Allies            1-2 Aduana                  
[Mar 12]
Medeama                 0-1 Wa All Stars            
Bolga All Stars         1-1 Asante Kotoko           
Ashanti Gold            2-4 Bechem                  
Hearts of Oak           2-1 Great Olympics          
Liberty                 2-1 Dwarfs                  
Elmina Sharks           2-1 Chelsea                 
WAFA                    2-1 Tema Youth              

Round 7 [Mar 15]
Tema Youth              2-1 Hearts of Oak           
Great Olympics          1-1 Inter-Allies            
Chelsea                 1-0 Bolga All Stars         
Bechem                  0-0 Elmina Sharks           
Ashanti Gold            1-0 Liberty                 
Asante Kotoko           1-0 WAFA                    
Aduana                  0-0 Medeama                 
Wa All Stars            1-1 Dwarfs                  

Round 8
[Mar 18]
Dwarfs                  2-1 Aduana                  
Liberty                 0-0 Wa All Stars            
Medeama                 1-1 Great Olympics          
Elmina Sharks           1-0 Ashanti Gold            
Bolga All Stars         2-1 Bechem                  
WAFA                    2-0 Chelsea                 
[Mar 19]
Hearts of Oak           1-0 Asante Kotoko           
[Mar 20]
Inter-Allies            1-0 Tema Youth              

Round 9
[Apr 1]
Elmina Sharks           1-1 Liberty                 
[Apr 2]
Asante Kotoko           0-0 Inter-Allies            
Ashanti Gold            1-1 Bolga All Stars         
Bechem                  0-1 WAFA                    
Chelsea                 1-0 Hearts of Oak           
Great Olympics          1-0 Dwarfs                  
Tema Youth              1-1 Medeama                 
[tba]
Aduana                   -  Wa All Stars            

Round 10
[Apr 5]
Bolga All Stars         1-0 Elmina Sharks           
Dwarfs                  1-1 Tema Youth              
Hearts of Oak           4-2 Bechem                  
Inter-Allies            1-1 Chelsea                 
Liberty                 1-1 Aduana                  
Medeama                 2-1 Asante Kotoko           
WAFA                    3-0 Ashanti Gold            
[tba]
Wa All Stars             -  Great Olympics          

Table:

 1.West Africa Football Academy 10   6  2  2  15- 5  20
 2.Aduana Stars                  9   5  3  1  13- 5  18
 3.Asante Kotoko FC             10   5  3  2   8- 5  18
 4.Berekum Chelsea FC           10   4  3  3  13- 9  15
 5.Accra Hearts of Oak SC       10   4  3  3  11-10  15
 6.Bechem United FC             10   4  2  4  13-12  14
 7.Elmina Sharks FC             10   3  4  3   8- 8  13  [P]
 8.Tema Youth FC                10   3  3  4  10-10  12  [P]
 9.Wa All Stars FC               8   3  3  2   9- 9  12  [C]
10.Ebusua Dwarfs                10   3  3  4  11-12  12
11.Liberty Professionals FC     10   3  3  4  10-11  12
12.Medeama SC                   10   2  5  3   8- 9  11
13.International Allies FC      10   2  5  3   7- 9  11
-------------------------------------------------------
14.Great Olympics FC             9   2  4  3  11-12  10  [P]
15.Obuasi Ashanti Gold SC       10   2  2  6   9-18   8
16.Bolga All Stars FC           10   2  2  6   7-19   8  [P]


2016

list of champions

list of final tables

list of cup winners

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 7 Apr 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.