Ghana 2017


Ghana Premier League

Ghana Premier League

Table:

 1.West Africa Football Academy 22  13  4  5  33-12  43
 2.Aduana Stars                 23  12  7  4  32-16  43
 3.Accra Hearts of Oak SC       22  10  6  6  30-23  36
 4.Asante Kotoko FC             22   9  8  5  17-13  35
 5.Medeama SC                   23   9  7  7  30-23  34
 6.Bechem United FC             23   9  5  9  24-23  32
 7.International Allies FC      23   8  8  7  19-20  32
 8.Ebusua Dwarfs                23   8  7  8  23-23  31
 9.Wa All Stars FC              23   8  7  8  23-23  31  [C]
10.Berekum Chelsea FC           23   8  6  9  24-25  30
11.Elmina Sharks FC             23   8  6  9  21-24  30  [P]
12.Tema Youth FC                23   7  7  9  24-23  28  [P]
13.Obuasi Ashanti Gold SC       22   8  4 10  24-28  28
-------------------------------------------------------
14.Liberty Professionals FC     23   6  8  9  21-24  26
15.Great Olympics FC            23   5  8 10  19-27  23  [P]
16.Bolga All Stars FC           23   2  6 15  15-52  12  [P]

Round 1
[Feb 12]
Dwarfs                  3-1 Bolga All Stars         
Medeama                 1-0 WAFA                    
Tema Youth              2-1 Chelsea                 
Aduana                  1-0 Ashanti Gold            
Asante Kotoko           2-1 Liberty                 
[Feb 13]
Inter-Allies            0-0 Hearts of Oak           
[Mar 1]
Wa All Stars            1-1 Elmina Sharks           
[Mar 2]
Great Olympics          1-3 Bechem                  

Round 2
[Feb 18]
Ashanti Gold            3-1 Great Olympics          
[Feb 19]
Chelsea                 0-0 Asante Kotoko           
Elmina Sharks           0-1 Aduana                  
WAFA                    2-0 Dwarfs                  
Liberty                 2-0 Inter-Allies            
Hearts of Oak           0-0 Medeama                 
[Mar 8]
Bolga All Stars         1-3 Wa All Stars            
Bechem                  1-0 Tema Youth              

Round 3
[Feb 22]
Medeama                 1-1 Inter-Allies            
Aduana                  4-0 Bolga All Stars         
Chelsea                 2-0 Liberty                 
Great Olympics          2-2 Elmina Sharks           
Asante Kotoko           1-0 Bechem                  
Dwarfs                  1-1 Hearts of Oak           
Tema Youth              1-1 Ashanti Gold            
[Mar 26]
Wa All Stars            1-4 WAFA                    

Round 4
[Feb 25]
WAFA                    1-1 Aduana                  
[Feb 26]
Bechem                  1-1 Chelsea                 
Bolga All Stars         awd Great Olympics          [awarded 0-3, originally 1-0; Bolga failed to
Hearts of Oak           2-1 Wa All Stars             pay officiating fees for previous season]
Elmina Sharks           1-0 Tema Youth              
Inter-Allies            2-1 Dwarfs                  
Liberty                 3-2 Medeama                 
[Feb 27]
Ashanti Gold            0-1 Asante Kotoko           

Round 5
[Mar 5]
Bechem                  1-0 Liberty                 
Chelsea                 5-1 Ashanti Gold            
Asante Kotoko           1-0 Elmina Sharks           
Aduana                  2-0 Hearts of Oak           
Great Olympics          0-0 WAFA                    
Wa All Stars            1-0 Inter-Allies            
Tema Youth              2-0 Bolga All Stars         
[Mar 6]
Dwarfs                  1-0 Medeama                 

Round 6
[Mar 11]
Inter-Allies            1-2 Aduana                  
[Mar 12]
Medeama                 0-1 Wa All Stars            
Bolga All Stars         1-1 Asante Kotoko           
Ashanti Gold            2-4 Bechem                  
Hearts of Oak           2-1 Great Olympics          
Liberty                 2-1 Dwarfs                  
Elmina Sharks           2-1 Chelsea                 
WAFA                    2-1 Tema Youth              

Round 7 [Mar 15]
Tema Youth              2-1 Hearts of Oak           
Great Olympics          1-1 Inter-Allies            
Chelsea                 1-0 Bolga All Stars         
Bechem                  0-0 Elmina Sharks           
Ashanti Gold            1-0 Liberty                 
Asante Kotoko           1-0 WAFA                    
Aduana                  0-0 Medeama                 
Wa All Stars            1-1 Dwarfs                  

Round 8
[Mar 18]
Dwarfs                  2-1 Aduana                  
Liberty                 0-0 Wa All Stars            
Medeama                 1-1 Great Olympics          
Elmina Sharks           1-0 Ashanti Gold            
Bolga All Stars         2-1 Bechem                  
WAFA                    2-0 Chelsea                 
[Mar 19]
Hearts of Oak           1-0 Asante Kotoko           
[Mar 20]
Inter-Allies            1-0 Tema Youth              

Round 9
[Apr 1]
Elmina Sharks           1-1 Liberty                 
[Apr 2]
Asante Kotoko           0-0 Inter-Allies            
Ashanti Gold            1-1 Bolga All Stars         
Bechem                  0-1 WAFA                    
Chelsea                 1-0 Hearts of Oak           
Great Olympics          1-0 Dwarfs                  
Tema Youth              1-1 Medeama                 
[Apr 13]
Aduana                  0-0 Wa All Stars            

Round 10
[Apr 5]
Bolga All Stars         1-0 Elmina Sharks           
Dwarfs                  1-1 Tema Youth              
Hearts of Oak           4-2 Bechem                  
Inter-Allies            1-1 Chelsea                 
Liberty                 1-1 Aduana                  
Medeama                 2-1 Asante Kotoko           
WAFA                    3-0 Ashanti Gold            
[Apr 30]
Wa All Stars            1-0 Great Olympics          

Round 11
[Apr 8]
Ashanti Gold            0-1 Hearts of Oak           
[Apr 9]
Bolga All Stars         1-1 Liberty                 
Bechem                  1-0 Inter-Allies            
Chelsea                 2-0 Medeama                 
Elmina Sharks           1-2 WAFA                    
Asante Kotoko           0-0 Dwarfs                  
Tema Youth              abd Wa All Stars            [abandoned at 0-0 in 18']
Great Olympics          abd Aduana                  [abandoned at 0-0 in 37']
[Apr 10]
Tema Youth              1-1 Wa All Stars            [replay]
Great Olympics          1-2 Aduana                  [replay]

Round 12
[Apr 15]
Medeama                 2-0 Bechem                  
[Apr 16]
Aduana                  3-0 Tema Youth              
Hearts of Oak           1-1 Elmina Sharks           
WAFA                    2-0 Bolga All Stars         
Wa All Stars            1-0 Asante Kotoko           
Dwarfs                  1-0 Chelsea                 
Inter-Allies            1-0 Ashanti Gold            
Liberty                 0-0 Great Olympics          

Round 13 [Apr 26]
Elmina Sharks           0-0 Inter-Allies            
Bechem                  0-0 Dwarfs                  
WAFA                    2-1 Liberty                 
Ashanti Gold            1-1 Medeama                 
Asante Kotoko           1-1 Aduana                  
Tema Youth              2-1 Great Olympics          
Chelsea                 1-0 Wa All Stars            
Bolga All Stars         3-3 Hearts of Oak           

Round 14
[May 6]
Great Olympics          2-0 Asante Kotoko           
[May 7]
Dwarfs                  4-1 Ashanti Gold            
Aduana                  1-0 Chelsea                 
Liberty                 2-1 Tema Youth              
Inter-Allies            3-0 Bolga All Stars         
Wa All Stars            0-1 Bechem                  
[May 8]
Medeama                 3-1 Elmina Sharks           
Hearts of Oak           2-1 WAFA                    

Round 15
[May 13]
WAFA                    2-0 Inter-Allies            
[May 14]
Liberty                 0-3 Hearts of Oak           
Chelsea                 0-0 Great Olympics          
Asante Kotoko           0-0 Tema Youth              
Ashanti Gold            1-0 Wa All Stars            
Bechem                  1-1 Aduana                  
Bolga All Stars         1-2 Medeama                 
Elmina Sharks           1-0 Dwarfs                  

Halfway Table:

 1.West Africa Football Academy 15  10  2  3  24- 9  32
 2.Aduana Stars                 15   8  6  1  21- 8  30
 3.Accra Hearts of Oak SC       15   7  5  3  21-15  26
 4.Berekum Chelsea FC           15   6  4  5  16-11  22
 5.Bechem United FC             15   6  4  5  16-15  22
 6.Medeama SC                   15   5  6  4  16-14  21
 7.Asante Kotoko FC             15   5  6  4   9- 9  21
 8.Ebusua Dwarfs                15   5  5  5  16-14  20
 9.Wa All Stars FC              15   5  5  5  12-13  20  [C]
10.International Allies FC      15   4  6  5  11-12  18
11.Elmina Sharks FC             15   4  6  5  12-14  18  [P]
12.Tema Youth FC                15   4  5  6  14-17  17  [P]
13.Liberty Professionals FC     15   4  5  6  14-18  17
-------------------------------------------------------
14.Great Olympics FC            15   3  6  6  15-17  15  [P]
15.Obuasi Ashanti Gold SC       15   3  3  9  12-25  12
16.Bolga All Stars FC           15   2  4  9  12-30  10  [P]

Round 16
[May 27]
Great Olympics          1-0 Chelsea                 
Dwarfs                  3-1 Elmina Sharks           
[May 28]
Tema Youth              0-1 Asante Kotoko           
Inter-Allies            1-0 WAFA                    
Hearts of Oak           1-1 Liberty                 
Medeama                 5-1 Bolga All Stars         
Aduana                  3-0 Bechem                  
Wa All Stars            1-1 Ashanti Gold            

Round 17
[Jun 3]
Chelsea                 3-2 Aduana                  
[Jun 4]
Ashanti Gold            3-0 Dwarfs                  
Asante Kotoko           1-1 Great Olympics          
Bechem                  2-0 Wa All Stars            
Elmina Sharks           2-0 Medeama                 
Bolga All Stars         1-1 Inter-Allies            
WAFA                    5-0 Hearts of Oak           
Tema Youth              0-0 Liberty                 

Round 18
[Jun 9]
Wa All Stars            3-0 Chelsea                 
Inter-Allies            2-0 Elmina Sharks           
Medeama                 0-1 Ashanti Gold            
Liberty                 0-0 WAFA                    
Hearts of Oak           4-0 Bolga All Stars         
Dwarfs                  1-0 Bechem                  
[Jun 10]
Great Olympics          0-4 Tema Youth              
[Jun 12] 	
Aduana                  0-0 Asante Kotoko           

Round 19
[Jun 24]
Asante Kotoko           2-1 Wa All Stars            
[Jun 25]
Elmina Sharks           0-2 Hearts of Oak           
Great Olympics          0-1 Liberty                 
Bechem                  1-1 Medeama                 
Ashanti Gold            3-0 Inter-Allies            
Bolga All Stars         0-0 WAFA                    
Tema Youth              1-0 Aduana                  
Chelsea                 1-1 Dwarfs                  

Round 20
[Jun 28]
Dwarfs                  0-1 Asante Kotoko           
Aduana                  1-0 Great Olympics          
Wa All Stars            1-1 Tema Youth              
Hearts of Oak           0-1 Ashanti Gold            
Inter-Allies            1-0 Bechem                  
Liberty                 3-0 Bolga All Stars         
WAFA                    1-0 Elmina Sharks           
[Jun 29]
Medeama                 3-1 Chelsea                 

Round 21
[Jul 8]
Tema Youth              1-2 Dwarfs                  
[Jul 9]
Asante Kotoko           3-1 Medeama                 
Aduana                  2-1 Liberty                 
Chelsea                 1-1 Inter-Allies            
Bechem                  1-0 Hearts of Oak           
Elmina Sharks           3-1 Bolga All Stars         
Great Olympics          2-0 Wa All Stars            
[tba]
Ashanti Gold             -  WAFA                    

Round 22 [Jul 12]
Wa All Stars            3-1 Aduana                  
Dwarfs                  0-0 Great Olympics          
Medeama                 1-0 Tema Youth              
Inter-Allies            1-0 Asante Kotoko           
Hearts of Oak           2-0 Chelsea                 
WAFA                    2-0 Bechem                  
Bolga All Stars         0-2 Ashanti Gold            
Liberty                 0-1 Elmina Sharks           

Round 23
[Jul 15]
Bechem                  4-0 Bolga All Stars         
[Jul 16]
Wa All Stars            2-1 Liberty                 
Chelsea                 2-1 WAFA                    
Ashanti Gold            1-2 Elmina Sharks           
Aduana                  2-0 Dwarfs                  
Great Olympics          0-3 Medeama                 
Tema Youth              3-1 Inter-Allies            
[tba]
Asante Kotoko            -  Hearts of Oak           

Table:

 1.West Africa Football Academy 22  13  4  5  33-12  43
 2.Aduana Stars                 23  12  7  4  32-16  43
 3.Accra Hearts of Oak SC       22  10  6  6  30-23  36
 4.Asante Kotoko FC             22   9  8  5  17-13  35
 5.Medeama SC                   23   9  7  7  30-23  34
 6.Bechem United FC             23   9  5  9  24-23  32
 7.International Allies FC      23   8  8  7  19-20  32
 8.Ebusua Dwarfs                23   8  7  8  23-23  31
 9.Wa All Stars FC              23   8  7  8  23-23  31  [C]
10.Berekum Chelsea FC           23   8  6  9  24-25  30
11.Elmina Sharks FC             23   8  6  9  21-24  30  [P]
12.Tema Youth FC                23   7  7  9  24-23  28  [P]
13.Obuasi Ashanti Gold SC       22   8  4 10  24-28  28
-------------------------------------------------------
14.Liberty Professionals FC     23   6  8  9  21-24  26
15.Great Olympics FC            23   5  8 10  19-27  23  [P]
16.Bolga All Stars FC           23   2  6 15  15-52  12  [P]


2016

list of champions

list of final tables

list of cup winners

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 20 Jul 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.