Ghana 2019


Normalization Committee Special Competition

Normalization Committee Special Competition

Group Stage | Playoff Stage

Group Stage

Group A (North) | Group B (South)

Group A (North)

Final Table:

 1.Obuasi Ashanti Gold SC       12   7  2  3  17- 6  23  Qualified
 2.Asante Kotoko FC             12   6  4  2  14- 5  22  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Medeama SC                   12   7  1  4  13-10  22
 4.Aduana Stars                 12   4  5  3  10-10  17
 5.Bechem United FC             12   3  5  4  10-16  14
 6.Techiman Eleven Wonders      12   3  3  6   9-14  12
 7.Berekum Chelsea FC           12   1  2  9   5-17   5
 -.Wa All Stars FC              declined to enter

Round 1
[Mar 30]
Asante Kotoko           1-0 Aduana                  
Ashanti Gold            2-0 Eleven Wonders          
[May 1]
Chelsea                 1-2 Medeama                 
Bechem                  bye

Round 2
[Apr 2]
Aduana                  2-1 Eleven Wonders          
Bechem                  0-0 Ashanti Gold            
[Apr 3]
Medeama                 1-0 Asante Kotoko           
Chelsea                 bye

Round 3 [Apr 6]
Aduana                  0-0 Ashanti Gold            
Bechem                  1-0 Chelsea                 
Eleven Wonders          0-3 Asante Kotoko           
Medeama                 bye

Round 4 [Apr 9]  
Chelsea                 0-1 Aduana                  
Medeama                 3-2 Bechem                  
Asante Kotoko           2-0 Ashanti Gold            
Eleven Wonders          bye

Round 5 [Apr 14]
Ashanti Gold            1-0 Medeama                 
Bechem                  1-1 Asante Kotoko           
Eleven Wonders          2-0 Chelsea                 
Aduana                  bye

Round 6 [Apr 21]  
Chelsea                 1-0 Ashanti Gold            
Medeama                 1-0 Eleven Wonders          
Bechem                  1-1 Aduana                  
Asante Kotoko           bye
         
Round 7 [Apr 24]  
Asante Kotoko           2-0 Chelsea                 
Aduana                  1-1 Medeama                 
Eleven Wonders          0-0 Bechem                  
Ashanti Gold            bye

Round 8 [Apr 28]
Chelsea                 0-0 Asante Kotoko           
Medeama                 1-0 Aduana                  
Bechem                  0-3 Eleven Wonders          
Ashanti Gold            bye

Round 9 [May 5]
Aduana                  2-0 Bechem                  
Ashanti Gold            2-1 Chelsea                 
Eleven Wonders          2-1 Medeama                 
Asante Kotoko           bye

Round 10 [May 8]
Medeama                 1-0 Ashanti Gold            
Asante Kotoko           1-1 Bechem                  
Chelsea                 1-1 Eleven Wonders          
Aduana                  bye

Round 11
[May 11]
Aduana                  1-0 Chelsea                 
[May 12]
Ashanti Gold            1-0 Asante Kotoko           
Bechem                  1-0 Medeama                 
Eleven Wonders          bye

Round 12 [May 15]
Ashanti Gold            4-1 Aduana                  
Chelsea                 1-3 Bechem                  
Asante Kotoko           1-0 Eleven Wonders          
Medeama                 bye

Round 13 [May 19]
Eleven Wonders          0-0 Aduana                  
Ashanti Gold            4-0 Bechem                  
Asante Kotoko           2-0 Medeama                 
Chelsea                 bye

Round 14
[May 23]
Medeama                 2-0 Chelsea                 
Eleven Wonders          abd Ashanti Gold            [abandoned at 0-1 in 40' due to heavy rain]
Aduana                  1-1 Asante Kotoko           
[May 24]
Eleven Wonders          0-3 Ashanti Gold            
Bechem                  bye

Final Table:

 1.Obuasi Ashanti Gold SC       12   7  2  3  17- 6  23  Qualified
 2.Asante Kotoko FC             12   6  4  2  14- 5  22  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Medeama SC                   12   7  1  4  13-10  22
 4.Aduana Stars                 12   4  5  3  10-10  17
 5.Bechem United FC             12   3  5  4  10-16  14
 6.Techiman Eleven Wonders      12   3  3  6   9-14  12
 7.Berekum Chelsea FC           12   1  2  9   5-17   5
 -.Wa All Stars FC              declined to enter

Group B (South)

Final Table:

 1.Accra Hearts of Oak SC       14   9  1  4  20- 9  28  Qualified
 2.Karela FC                    14   8  3  3  20-13  27  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Liberty Professionals FC     14   7  4  3  20-11  25
 4.Elmina Sharks FC             14   5  6  3  12- 8  21
 5.West Africa Football Academy 14   5  3  6  17-21  18
 6.Dreams FC                    14   4  4  6  10-17  16
 7.Ebusua Dwarfs                14   3  2  9   9-19  11
 8.International Allies FC      14   2  3  9  12-22   9

Round 1 [Mar 30]    	
Hearts of Oak           1-0 Dreams                  
Dwarfs                  1-2 Karela                  
Inter-Allies            0-0 Elmina Sharks           
WAFA                    3-1 Liberty                 

Round 2 [Apr 2]      
Liberty                 4-0 Dwarfs                  
Dreams                  1-1 Karela                  
WAFA                    1-1 Inter-Allies            
Elmina Sharks           1-0 Hearts of Oak           

Round 3 [Apr 6]
Liberty                 2-1 Inter-Allies            
Dreams                  1-0 Dwarfs                  
Elmina Sharks           0-0 WAFA                    
Karela                  1-0 Hearts of Oak           

Round 4
[Apr 9]
Hearts of Oak           2-1 Dwarfs                  
WAFA                    2-1 Karela                  
Elmina Sharks           0-0 Liberty                 
[Apr 10]
Inter-Allies            2-1 Dreams                  

Round 5 [Apr 14]
Liberty                 0-1 Hearts of Oak           
Dwarfs                  0-0 Elmina Sharks           
Dreams                  1-1 WAFA                    
Karela                  3-1 Inter-Allies            

Round 6 [Apr 21]        
Liberty                 1-0 Dreams                  
Inter-Allies            0-1 Dwarfs                  
WAFA                    3-2 Hearts of Oak           
Elmina Sharks           2-0 Karela                  

Round 7 [Apr 24]
Dwarfs                  1-0 WAFA                    
Dreams                  0-0 Elmina Sharks           
Karela                  1-0 Liberty                 
Hearts of Oak           2-0 Inter-Allies            

Round 8 [Apr 28]
Liberty                 3-3 Karela                  
Inter-Allies            0-2 Hearts of Oak           
WAFA                    2-0 Dwarfs                  
Elmina Sharks           5-1 Dreams                  

Round 9 [May 5]
Karela                  1-0 Elmina Sharks           
Dwarfs                  2-1 Inter-Allies            
Dreams                  0-0 Liberty                 
Hearts of Oak           4-0 WAFA                    

Round 10 [May 8]
WAFA                    3-1 Dreams                  
Elmina Sharks           0-0 Dwarfs                  
Inter-Allies            2-2 Karela                  
Hearts of Oak           0-0 Liberty                 

Round 11 [May 12]
Liberty                 3-1 Elmina Sharks           
Dwarfs                  1-2 Hearts of Oak           
Dreams                  1-0 Inter-Allies            
Karela                  2-0 WAFA                    

Round 12
[May 15]
Dwarfs                  abd Dreams                  [abandoned at 0-1 in 50' due to waterlogged pitch]
WAFA                    0-1 Elmina Sharks           
Inter-Allies            0-2 Liberty                 
Hearts of Oak           1-0 Karela                  
[May 16]
Dwarfs                  1-2 Dreams                  [remaining 40']

Round 13 [May 19]
Karela                  2-0 Dreams                  
Hearts of Oak           3-1 Elmina Sharks           
Dwarfs                  1-2 Liberty                 
Inter-Allies            4-2 WAFA                    

Round 14 [May 26]
Karela                  1-0 Dwarfs                  
Dreams                  1-0 Hearts of Oak           
Elmina Sharks           1-0 Inter-Allies            
Liberty                 2-0 WAFA                    

Final Table:

 1.Accra Hearts of Oak SC       14   9  1  4  20- 9  28  Qualified
 2.Karela FC                    14   8  3  3  20-13  27  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Liberty Professionals FC     14   7  4  3  20-11  25
 4.Elmina Sharks FC             14   5  6  3  12- 8  21
 5.West Africa Football Academy 14   5  3  6  17-21  18
 6.Dreams FC                    14   4  4  6  10-17  16
 7.Ebusua Dwarfs                14   3  2  9   9-19  11
 8.International Allies FC      14   2  3  9  12-22   9

Playoff Stage

Semifinals [Jun 16; hosted by group winners]
Hearts of Oak           1-1 Asante Kotoko           [4-5 pen (no extra time)]
Ashanti Gold            0-1 Karela                  

Final [Jun 23, Accra Sports Stadium]
Asante Kotoko           1-1 Karela                  [4-1 pen (no extra time)]

2018

list of champions

list of final tables

list of cup winners

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 4 Jul 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.