Greece 2015/16


Super League
Football League

Super League

Regular Season | European Playoff

Regular Season

Final Table:

 1.Olympiakos Piraeus      30  28  1  1  81-16  85  [C]  Champions
 2.AEK (Athinai)           30  17  6  7  43-21  57  [P]  European Playoff
 3.Panathina´kos           30  18  4  8  52-26  55  [-3] European Playoff
 4.PAOK Thessaloniki       30  13  9  8  45-32  45  [-3] European Playoff
 5.Neos Panionios Athinai  30  12  8 10  33-27  44       European Playoff
 6.PAS Giannina            30  12  6 12  36-40  42  [2 2 0 0 3-0 6]
 7.Atromitos Athinon       30  12  6 12  26-31  42  [2 0 0 2 0-3 0]
 8.Asteras Tripolis        30  11  8 11  31-30  41
 9.AO Platanias            30  10  9 11  32-30  39
10.Levadiakos              30   9 10 11  27-36  37
11.Panaitolikos Agriniou   30   9  8 13  30-46  35       [2 1 1 0 2-0 4]
12.Iraklis Thessaloniki    30   8 11 11  24-32  35  [P]  [2 0 1 1 0-2 1]
13.Xanthi                  30   6 15  9  27-32  33
14.Veria                   30   5 12 13  19-33  27
--------------------------------------------------
15.Panthrakikos Komotini   30   3  8 19  18-58  17  Relegated
16.AEL Kallonis            30   3  7 20  19-53  16  Relegated

NB: Panathina´kos 3 points deducted due to incidents round 11;
    PAOK 3 points deducted due to incidents in cup semifinal against Olympiakos

Round 1
[Aug 22]
Kalloni             0-1 Iraklis             
Panthrakikos        0-2 Asteras             
AEK                 3-0 Platanias           
[Aug 23]
Atromitos           1-0 Levadiakos          
PAOK                0-0 Xanthi              
Veria               1-1 Giannina            
Olympiakos          3-0 Panionios           
[Aug 24]
Panaitolikos        1-2 Panathina´kos       

Round 2
[Aug 29]
Levadiakos          0-2 Olympiakos          
Panthrakikos        0-2 Veria               
Xanthi              0-0 AEK                 
[Aug 30]
Asteras             0-2 Panaitolikos        
Iraklis             0-1 Panionios           
Panathina´kos       4-0 Kalloni             
Giannina            3-1 PAOK                
[Aug 31]
Platanias           1-2 Atromitos           

Round 3
[Sep 12]
Kalloni             1-1 Asteras             
Veria               0-3 PAOK                
Olympiakos          3-1 Platanias           
[Sep 13]
AEK                 3-1 Giannina            
Atromitos           0-1 Xanthi              
Panaitolikos        1-0 Panthrakikos        
Panionios           1-0 Panathina´kos       
[Sep 14]
Iraklis             0-1 Levadiakos          

Round 4
[Sep 22]
Panaitolikos        1-1 Veria               
Platanias           0-0 Iraklis             
Xanthi              1-3 Olympiakos          
[Sep 23]
Panathina´kos       3-0 Levadiakos          
Asteras             2-1 Panionios           
Panthrakikos        0-0 Kalloni             
Giannina            1-0 Atromitos           
PAOK                2-1 AEK                 

Round 5
[Sep 26]
Kalloni             5-1 Panaitolikos        
Iraklis             1-1 Xanthi              
Olympiakos          5-1 Giannina            
[Sep 27]
Panathina´kos       1-0 Platanias           
Levadiakos          2-1 Asteras             
Panionios           1-1 Panthrakikos        
Atromitos           1-2 PAOK                
[Sep 28]
Veria               1-2 AEK                 

Round 6
[Oct 3]
Panthrakikos        1-3 Levadiakos          
Panaitolikos        1-5 Panionios           
Xanthi              0-1 Panathina´kos       
[Oct 4]
AEK                 1-0 Atromitos           
Kalloni             0-1 Veria               
Giannina            2-2 Iraklis             
PAOK                0-2 Olympiakos          
[Oct 5]
Asteras             1-1 Platanias           

Round 7
[Oct 17]
Platanias           4-0 Panthrakikos        
Panionios           2-0 Kalloni             
Olympiakos          4-0 AEK                 
[Oct 18]
Veria               0-1 Atromitos           
Asteras             1-1 Xanthi              
Levadiakos          2-2 Panaitolikos        
Iraklis             3-3 PAOK                
[Oct 19]
Panathina´kos       3-1 Giannina            

Round 8
[Oct 24]
Kalloni             0-0 Levadiakos          
Panaitolikos        1-2 Platanias           
AEK                 5-1 Iraklis             
[Oct 25]
Atromitos           1-2 Olympiakos          
Panionios           0-1 Veria               
Panthrakikos        0-0 Xanthi              
Giannina            1-2 Asteras             
PAOK                3-1 Panathina´kos       

Round 9
[Oct 31]
Levadiakos          0-2 Panionios           
Platanias           2-1 Kalloni             
Veria               0-2 Olympiakos          
[Nov 1]
Asteras             2-1 PAOK                
Giannina            2-0 Panthrakikos        
Xanthi              3-1 Panaitolikos        
Panathina´kos       0-0 AEK                 
[Nov 2]
Iraklis             2-0 Atromitos           

Round 10
[Nov 7]
Panionios           2-1 Platanias           
Kalloni             2-2 Xanthi              
Atromitos           1-2 Panathina´kos       
[Nov 8]
Olympiakos          2-0 Iraklis             
Levadiakos          1-1 Veria               
PAOK                3-3 Panthrakikos        
AEK                 0-1 Asteras             
[Nov 9]
Panaitolikos        2-1 Giannina            

Round 11
[Nov 21]
Asteras             1-0 Atromitos           
Giannina            2-1 Kalloni             
Panathina´kos       awd Olympiakos          [awarded 0-3; match called off due to fan violence;
[Nov 22]                                     Panathina´kos 3 points deducted]
PAOK                0-0 Panaitolikos        
Platanias           2-1 Levadiakos          
Xanthi              2-0 Panionios           
Panthrakikos        1-2 AEK                 
[Nov 23]
Veria               0-0 Iraklis             

Round 12
[Nov 28]
Atromitos           1-2 Panthrakikos        
Panionios           2-0 Giannina            
Iraklis             1-0 Panathina´kos       
[Nov 29]
AEK                 2-0 Panaitolikos        
Levadiakos          1-0 Xanthi              
Platanias           0-0 Veria               
Olympiakos          3-1 Asteras             
[Nov 30]
Kalloni             1-3 PAOK                

Round 13
[Dec 5]
Asteras             1-2 Iraklis             
Xanthi              0-2 Platanias           
Panthrakikos        3-4 Olympiakos          
[Dec 6]
PAOK                2-1 Panionios           
AEK                 3-0 Kalloni             
Giannina            0-1 Levadiakos          
Veria               0-1 Panathina´kos       
[Dec 7]
Panaitolikos        1-1 Atromitos           

Round 14
[Dec 12]
Iraklis             0-0 Panthrakikos        
Platanias           0-1 Giannina            
Panionios           1-1 AEK                 
[Dec 13]
Olympiakos          1-0 Panaitolikos        
Atromitos           1-0 Kalloni             
Xanthi              1-1 Veria               
Panathina´kos       2-0 Asteras             
[Dec 14]
Levadiakos          0-0 PAOK                

Round 15
[Dec 19]
Atromitos           1-0 Panionios           
Veria               1-0 Asteras             
Kalloni             0-2 Olympiakos          
[Dec 20]
PAOK                1-0 Platanias           
Panaitolikos        2-0 Iraklis             
Giannina            1-1 Xanthi              
Panthrakikos        1-0 Panathina´kos       
[Dec 21]
AEK                 1-2 Levadiakos          

Round 16
[Jan 2]
Asteras             4-0 Panthrakikos        
Giannina            2-0 Veria               
Iraklis             3-0 Kalloni             
[Jan 3]
Platanias           0-3 AEK                 
Panionios           1-3 Olympiakos          
[Jan 4]
Panathina´kos       4-2 Panaitolikos        
[Jan 20]
Xanthi              1-1 PAOK                
[Feb 17]
Levadiakos          1-1 Atromitos           

Round 17
[Jan 9]
Atromitos           0-0 Platanias           
Veria               0-0 Panthrakikos        
AEK                 2-1 Xanthi              
[Jan 10]
PAOK                3-1 Giannina            
Panaitolikos        2-1 Asteras             
Panionios           1-0 Iraklis             
Olympiakos          3-1 Levadiakos          
[Jan 11]
Kalloni             0-2 Panathina´kos       

Round 18
[Jan 16]
Xanthi              2-2 Atromitos           
Panthrakikos        0-0 Panaitolikos        
Levadiakos          1-1 Iraklis             
[Jan 17]
Giannina            0-2 AEK                 
Asteras             3-1 Kalloni             
PAOK                2-1 Veria               
Panathina´kos       0-0 Panionios           
[Jan 18]
Platanias           1-1 Olympiakos          

Round 19
[Jan 23]
Kalloni             2-0 Panthrakikos        
Panionios           0-0 Asteras             
Olympiakos          1-0 Xanthi              
[Jan 24]
Levadiakos          0-2 Panathina´kos       
Atromitos           0-2 Giannina            
Veria               0-1 Panaitolikos        
AEK                 1-0 PAOK                
[Jan 25]
Iraklis             0-0 Platanias           

Round 20
[Jan 30]
Panaitolikos        1-0 Kalloni             
Panthrakikos        0-1 Panionios           
PAOK                1-1 Atromitos           
[Jan 31]
AEK                 3-0 Veria               
Asteras             2-0 Levadiakos          
Platanias           2-3 Panathina´kos       
Xanthi              2-0 Iraklis             
Giannina            0-3 Olympiakos          

Round 21
[Feb 6]
Platanias           2-0 Asteras             
Levadiakos          1-1 Panthrakikos        
Panathina´kos       0-1 Xanthi              
[Feb 7]
Iraklis             1-0 Giannina            
Atromitos           1-0 AEK                 
Veria               2-0 Kalloni             
Olympiakos          1-0 PAOK                
[Feb 8]
Panionios           2-0 Panaitolikos        

Round 22
[Feb 13]
Atromitos           0-0 Veria               
Panthrakikos        0-2 Platanias           
AEK                 1-0 Olympiakos          
[Feb 14]
Giannina            0-3 Panathina´kos       
Kalloni             1-1 Panionios           
Panaitolikos        2-0 Levadiakos          
PAOK                0-1 Iraklis             
[Feb 15]
Xanthi              0-0 Asteras             

Round 23
[Feb 20]
Levadiakos          1-0 Kalloni             
Asteras             0-0 Giannina            
Iraklis             1-1 AEK                 
[Feb 21]
Olympiakos          4-0 Atromitos           
Platanias           1-1 Panaitolikos        
Xanthi              1-0 Panthrakikos        
Panathina´kos       2-2 PAOK                
[Feb 22]
Veria               1-1 Panionios           

Round 24
[Feb 27]
Kalloni             2-1 Platanias           
Panaitolikos        2-2 Xanthi              
PAOK                2-0 Asteras             
[Feb 28]
Olympiakos          3-0 Veria               
Panionios           0-2 Levadiakos          
Panthrakikos        2-4 Giannina            
AEK                 1-0 Panathina´kos       
[Feb 29]
Atromitos           1-0 Iraklis             

Round 25
[Mar 5]
Giannina            2-0 Panaitolikos        
Platanias           0-0 Panionios           
[Mar 6]
Panthrakikos        2-1 PAOK                
Veria               0-0 Levadiakos          
Xanthi              0-0 Kalloni             
Panathina´kos       2-0 Atromitos           
[Mar 7]
Asteras             0-0 AEK                 
[Apr 6]
Iraklis             0-2 Olympiakos          

Round 26
[Mar 12]
Panionios           3-0 Xanthi              
Kalloni             0-2 Giannina            
Panaitolikos        0-3 PAOK                
[Mar 13]
Atromitos           2-1 Asteras             
Iraklis             1-1 Veria               
Levadiakos          0-3 Platanias           
Olympiakos          3-1 Panathina´kos       
[Mar 14]
AEK                 3-0 Panthrakikos        

Round 27
[Mar 19]
Xanthi              2-2 Levadiakos          
Veria               0-1 Platanias           
Panathina´kos       4-0 Iraklis             
[Mar 20]
Panaitolikos        1-0 AEK                 
Panthrakikos        0-1 Atromitos           
PAOK                3-0 Kalloni             
Asteras             1-2 Olympiakos          
[Mar 21]
Giannina            1-1 Panionios           

Round 28 [Apr 3]
Atromitos           1-0 Panaitolikos        
Iraklis             0-1 Asteras             
Kalloni             0-0 AEK                 
Levadiakos          1-1 Giannina            
Olympiakos          4-0 Panthrakikos        
Panathina´kos       3-2 Veria               
Panionios           3-1 PAOK                
Platanias           3-1 Xanthi              

Round 29 [Apr 10]
AEK                 2-0 Panionios           
Asteras             0-0 Panathina´kos       
Kalloni             2-4 Atromitos           
Panaitolikos        2-5 Olympiakos          
Panthrakikos        0-3 Iraklis             
PAOK                2-0 Levadiakos          
Giannina            2-0 Platanias           
Veria               1-1 Xanthi              

Round 30 [Apr 17]
Asteras             2-1 Veria               
Iraklis             0-0 Panaitolikos        
Levadiakos          3-0 AEK                 
Olympiakos          5-0 Kalloni             
Panathina´kos       6-1 Panthrakikos        
Panionios           0-1 Atromitos           
Platanias           0-0 PAOK                
Xanthi              0-1 Giannina            

Final Table:

 1.Olympiakos Piraeus      30  28  1  1  81-16  85  [C]  Champions
 2.AEK (Athinai)           30  17  6  7  43-21  57  [P]  European Playoff
 3.Panathina´kos           30  18  4  8  52-26  55  [-3] European Playoff
 4.PAOK Thessaloniki       30  13  9  8  45-32  45  [-3] European Playoff
 5.Neos Panionios Athinai  30  12  8 10  33-27  44       European Playoff
 6.PAS Giannina            30  12  6 12  36-40  42  [2 2 0 0 3-0 6]
 7.Atromitos Athinon       30  12  6 12  26-31  42  [2 0 0 2 0-3 0]
 8.Asteras Tripolis        30  11  8 11  31-30  41
 9.AO Platanias            30  10  9 11  32-30  39
10.Levadiakos              30   9 10 11  27-36  37
11.Panaitolikos Agriniou   30   9  8 13  30-46  35       [2 1 1 0 2-0 4]
12.Iraklis Thessaloniki    30   8 11 11  24-32  35  [P]  [2 0 1 1 0-2 1]
13.Xanthi                  30   6 15  9  27-32  33
14.Veria                   30   5 12 13  19-33  27
--------------------------------------------------
15.Panthrakikos Komotini   30   3  8 19  18-58  17  Relegated
16.AEL Kallonis            30   3  7 20  19-53  16  Relegated

NB: Panathina´kos 3 points deducted due to incidents round 11;
    PAOK 3 points deducted due to incidents in cup semifinal against Olympiakos

European Playoff

Final Table:

 2.PAOK Thessaloniki        6   3  3  0   8- 3  12
 3.Panathina´kos            6   2  3  1   8- 6  11  [2]
 4.AEK (Athinai)            6   2  1  3   5- 7  10  [3]  [P]
 5.Neos Panionios Athinai   6   1  1  4   2- 7   4

NB: bonus points regular season between square brackets (computed by subtracting 44
    (the lowest points total in the regular stage by any of the entrants) from the 
    regular stage points total, dividing the result by 5 and rounding the quotient)

Round 1 [May 11]
Panionios           1-1 Panathina´kos       
PAOK                2-1 AEK                 

Round 2
[May 15]
Panathina´kos       1-1 PAOK                
[May 20]
AEK                 1-0 Panionios           

Round 3 [May 23]
Panionios           0-2 PAOK                
Panathina´kos       3-0 AEK                 

Round 4 [May 26]
PAOK                2-0 Panionios           
AEK                 3-1 Panathina´kos       

Round 5 [May 29]
Panathina´kos       1-0 Panionios           
AEK                 0-0 PAOK                
 
Round 6 [May 31]
Panionios           1-0 AEK                 
PAOK                1-1 Panathina´kos       

Final Table:

 2.PAOK Thessaloniki        6   3  3  0   8- 3  12
 3.Panathina´kos            6   2  3  1   8- 6  11  [2]
 4.AEK (Athinai)            6   2  1  3   5- 7  10  [3]  [P]
 5.Neos Panionios Athinai   6   1  1  4   2- 7   4

NB: bonus points regular season between square brackets (computed by subtracting 44
    (the lowest points total in the regular stage by any of the entrants) from the 
    regular stage points total, dividing the result by 5 and rounding the quotient)


Football League

Final Table:

 1.Larissa                 34  24  6  4  49-15  78  Promoted
 2.Kerkyra AO              34  23  6  5  57-24  75  [R]  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 3.Trikala                 34  19 10  5  53-22  67  [P]
 4.Apollon Smyrnis         34  18 10  6  46-19  61  [-3]
 5.Lamia                   34  16 11  7  41-24  59
 6.Kissamikos              34  13 12  9  29-19  51  [P]
 7.Kallithea               34  15  7 12  41-31  49  [-3]
 8.Anagennisi Karditsas    34  13  6 15  30-34  45
 9.Acharnaikos             34  12  9 13  30-29  45
10.Panserra´kos            34  12  7 15  39-43  43  [P]
11.Agrotikos Asteras       34  11 10 13  27-24  43
12.Chania AO               34  10 11 13  34-37  41
13.Panaigialios            34  11  8 15  34-40  41
14.Panelefsiniakos         34  10  5 19  34-53  35  [P]
--------------------------------------------------
15.Zakynthos               34  10  7 17  31-32  34  [-3]  Relegated
16.Panaha´ki 2005 (Patras) 34   8  7 19  26-47  28  [-3]  Relegated
17.ASK Olympiakos Volou    33   5  4 24  16-69  10  [-9]  Relegated
18.Ergotelis Heraklion     33   5  4 24  18-73   7  [-12]  [R]  Relegated

NB: Olympiakos Volou and Ergotelis withdrew during the season and their second match was annulled

Promoted: Aris Thessaloniki, Aiginiakos, Sparta, OFI Heraklion

2014/15.

2016/17.

list of champions.

list of final tables (before 1959).

list of final tables (since 1959).

list of 2nd level champions.

list of 2nd level final tables.

list of 3rd level champions.

list of 3rd level final tables.

list of 4th level champions.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup finals.

list of amateur cup finals.

list of topscorers.

list of mergers and name changes.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 6 Oct 2016

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2015/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.