Guyana 2015/16


Elite League 2015/16
Inter-association Competitions 2015 and 2015/16
Regional Competitions 2015 and 2015/16

Elite League 2015/16

NB: inaugural edition; participation by invitation by GFF; eight clubs (of which
    only three had entered the 16-team "Premier League" 2013/14) were selected.

League Genesis | League Finale | Championship Playoff  | Aggregate Table

League Genesis

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Slingerz FC                14   9  4  1  29- 9  28  [-3]  Qualified
 2.Pele                       14   8  3  3  28-15  27  Qualified
 3.Alpha United               14   7  5  2  21-12  26  Qualified
 4.Fruta Conquerors           14   5  5  4  18-17  20  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.GDF                        14   5  2  7  22-23  17
 6.Buxton United              14   4  1  9  10-23  13
 7.Georgetown FC              14   3  3  8  12-30  12
 8.Monedderlust FC            14   3  1 10  11-22  10

NB: Slingerz 3 points deducted for refusing to play in round 6

Round 1
[Sep 18]
Pele                  2-1 Georgetown FC         
Alpha United          0-0 Slingerz FC           
[Sep 19]
Buxton United         0-1 Fruta Conquerors      
Monedderlust          3-2 GDF                   

Round 2
[Sep 23]
Georgetown FC         0-0 Slingerz FC           
Alpha United          2-2 Pele                  
[Sep 24]
Buxton United         0-1 GDF                   
Fruta Conquerors      2-1 Monedderlust          

Round 3
[Sep 27]
Slingerz FC           3-0 Monedderlust          
Georgetown FC         0-2 Alpha United          
[Sep 29]
Pele                  3-1 Buxton United         
Fruta Conquerors      2-2 GDF                   

Round 4
[Oct 1]
Pele                  1-1 Slingerz FC           
GDF                   1-2 Georgetown FC         
[Oct 4]
Buxton United         1-0 Monedderlust          
Alpha United          2-0 Fruta Conquerors      

Round 5
[Oct 9]
GDF                   1-1 Alpha United          
Fruta Conquerors      1-2 Pele                  
[Oct 10]
Slingerz FC           2-0 Buxton United         
Georgetown FC         1-2 Monedderlust          

Round 6
[Oct 13]
Alpha United          2-0 Buxton United         
GDF                   awd Slingerz FC           [awarded 3-0, Slingerz did not take the field]
[Oct 14]
Pele                  3-0 Monedderlust          
Georgetown FC         2-2 Fruta Conquerors      

Round 7
[Oct 17]
Slingerz FC           1-0 Fruta Conquerors      
Monedderlust          1-1 Alpha United          
[Oct 18]
Georgetown FC         1-2 Buxton United         
GDF                   2-1 Pele                  

Round 8
[Oct 20]
GDF                   1-2 Buxton United         
Monedderlust          0-1 Fruta Conquerors      
[Oct 21]
Pele                  3-0 Alpha United          
Slingerz FC           5-0 Georgetown FC         

Round 9
[Oct 24]
Buxton United         0-2 Georgetown FC         
Monedderlust          0-2 Slingerz FC           
[Oct 25]
Pele                  0-0 Fruta Conquerors      
Alpha United          3-0 GDF                   

Round 10
[Oct 27]
Georgetown FC         0-6 Pele                  
GDF                   2-1 Monedderlust          
[Oct 28]
Buxton United         0-4 Slingerz FC           
Fruta Conquerors      0-2 Alpha United          

Round 11
[Oct 30]
Slingerz FC           4-2 GDF                   
Buxton United         0-2 Pele                  
[Nov 1]
Fruta Conquerors      4-1 Georgetown FC         
Alpha United          1-0 Monedderlust          

Round 12
[Nov 6]
Slingerz FC           3-0 Pele                  
GDF                   1-2 Fruta Conquerors      
[Nov 8]
Monedderlust          0-1 Buxton United         
Alpha United          1-1 Georgetown FC         

Round 13
[Nov 13-15]
Georgetown FC         0-3 GDF                   
Monedderlust          3-1 Pele                  
Buxton United         3-4 Alpha United          
[Nov 15]
Fruta Conquerors      3-3 Slingerz FC           

Round 14
[Nov 21]
Monedderlust          0-1 Georgetown FC         
Fruta Conquerors      0-0 Buxton United         
[Nov 22]
Pele                  2-1 GDF                   
Slingerz FC           1-0 Alpha United          

Final Table:

 1.Slingerz FC                14   9  4  1  29- 9  28  [-3]  Qualified
 2.Pele                       14   8  3  3  28-15  27  Qualified
 3.Alpha United               14   7  5  2  21-12  26  Qualified
 4.Fruta Conquerors           14   5  5  4  18-17  20  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.GDF                        14   5  2  7  22-23  17
 6.Buxton United              14   4  1  9  10-23  13
 7.Georgetown FC              14   3  3  8  12-30  12
 8.Monedderlust FC            14   3  1 10  11-22  10

NB: Slingerz 3 points deducted for refusing to play in round 6

Playoff Stage

Semifinals [Nov 25, Guyana Defence Force Ground]
Slingerz FC           2-0 Fruta Conquerors      
  [Vurlon Mills 82, Anthony Abrams 90+3]
Pele                  1-3 Alpha United          
  [Gregory Richardson 65; Kithson Bain 17, Dwight Peters 44, Delon Lanferman 59]

Third Place Match [Nov 29]
Pele                  1-0 Fruta Conquerors      
  [Omallo Williams 58]

Final [Nov 29, Leonora Stadium]
Slingerz FC           3-2 Alpha United          
  [Julian Wade 4, 74, Devon Millington 90+1; Daniel Wilson 23, 47]

NB: Slingerz FC qualified for Championship Playoff

League Finale

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Slingerz FC                14  13  1  0  43- 8  40  Qualified
 2.Fruta Conquerors           14  11  1  2  34-22  34  Qualified
 3.Alpha United               14   9  3  2  36-11  30  Qualified
 4.Pele                       14   5  2  7  15-20  17  [*]  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.GDF                        14   5  2  7  23-29  17
 6.Buxton United              14   3  2  9  12-23  11
 7.Monedderlust FC            14   1  3 10  12-37   6
 8.Georgetown FC              14   1  2 11  10-35   5

[*] Pele originally had 3 points deducted for abandonment match round 13, but these
    points were later restored

Round 1
[Feb 12]
Fruta Conquerors      1-1 Alpha United          
  [Shaquille Agard 66; Darren Harris 36]
Pele                  0-1 Slingerz FC           
  [Tichard Joseph 32pen]
[Feb 14]
Georgetown FC         0-0 Monedderlust          
GDF                   1-0 Buxton United         

Round 2
[Feb 24]
Fruta Conquerors      2-1 Buxton United         
  [Jahaal Greaves 18, Shaquille Agard 67; Raphael Edwards 86og]
Slingerz FC           7-1 GDF                   
  [Vurlon Mills 23, Clive De Nobrega 32, Trayon Bobb 40, Julian Wade 4-0,
   Tishard Joseph 60, Domini Garnett 69, Devon Millington 87; Olvis Mitchell 67]
[Feb 26]
Pele                  2-1 Monedderlust          
  [Jackie Richardson 35, Runnel Gordon 64; Pierre Joseph 37]
Georgetown FC         1-3 Alpha United          
  [Dorville Stewart 89; Anthony Abrams 13, Dellon Lanferman 58, 88]

Round 3
[Feb 28]
Monedderlust          0-4 Alpha United          
  [Anthony Abrams 10, 38, 42, Dwight Peters 82]
Buxton United         0-0 Pele                  
[Mar 4]
GDF                   1-2 Fruta Conquerors      
  [Delroy Fraser 68; Jahall Greaves 18, Shaquille Agard 35]
Georgetown FC         0-2 Slingerz FC           
  [Vurlon Mills 26, Trayon Bobb 43]

Round 4
[Mar 6]
Georgetown FC         2-3 Buxton United         
  [Peter Parks 22, Linden Pickett 52; Dillon Wright 19, 79, Tyrone Harper 62]
GDF                   1-0 Pele                  
  [Alden Lawrence 42]
[Mar 9]
Alpha United          1-2 Slingerz FC           
  [Anthony Abrams 60; Julian Wade 1-1, Trayon Bobb 1-2]
Fruta Conquerors      4-1 Monedderlust          

Round 5
[Mar 11]
Slingerz FC           2-0 Fruta Conquerors      
GDF                   1-1 Alpha United          
[Mar 12]
Pele                  2-0 Georgetown FC         
Monedderlust          1-1 Buxton United         

Round 6
[Mar 16]
GDF                   5-1 Georgetown FC         
Pele                  0-2 Fruta Conquerors      
[Mar 17]
Alpha United          2-0 Buxton United         
Slingerz FC           4-0 Monedderlust          

Round 7
[Mar 24]
Fruta Conquerors      6-2 Georgetown FC         
Monedderlust          1-1 GDF                   
[Apr 3]
Slingerz FC           2-0 Buxton United         
Alpha United          5-0 Pele                  

Round 8
[Apr 8] 	 
Alpha United          1-3 Fruta Conquerors      
Slingerz FC           2-1 Pele                  
[Apr 9]
Buxton United         0-2 GDF                   
Monedderlust          1-0 Georgetown FC         

Round 9
[Apr 15]
GDF                   1-2 Slingerz FC           
Buxton United         1-2 Fruta Conquerors      
[Apr 17] 
Monedderlust          1-4 Pele                  
Georgetown FC         0-5 Alpha United          

Round 10
[Apr 20] 
Alpha United          3-1 Monedderlust          
Pele                  1-0 Buxton United         
[Apr 22] 
Slingerz FC           2-1 Georgetown FC         
Fruta Conquerors      5-2 GDF                   

Round 11
[Apr 24]
Georgetown FC         0-2 Buxton United         
GDF                   1-3 Pele                  
[Apr 26]
Fruta Conquerors      2-1 Monedderlust          
Alpha United          1-1 Slingerz FC           

Round 12
[May 5]
Buxton United         3-2 Monedderlust          
Georgetown FC         1-1 Pele                  
[May 6]
GDF                   1-3 Alpha United          
Slingerz FC           8-1 Fruta Conquerors      

Round 13
[May 8]
Georgetown FC         0-2 Fruta Conquerors      
GDF                   4-2 Monedderlust          
[May 18]
Buxton United         1-3 Slingerz FC           
Pele                  awd Alpha United          [awarded 0-3; abandoned at 0-2 in 27',
                                                 Pele walked off]
Round 14
[May 22]
Buxton United         0-3 Alpha United          
Monedderlust          0-5 Slingerz FC           
[Jun 4]
Georgetown FC         2-1 GDF                   
Fruta Conquerors      2-1 Pele                  

Final Table:

 1.Slingerz FC                14  13  1  0  43- 8  40  Qualified
 2.Fruta Conquerors           14  11  1  2  34-22  34  Qualified
 3.Alpha United               14   9  3  2  36-11  30  Qualified
 4.Pele                       14   5  2  7  15-20  17  [*]  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.GDF                        14   5  2  7  23-29  17
 6.Buxton United              14   3  2  9  12-23  11
 7.Monedderlust FC            14   1  3 10  12-37   6
 8.Georgetown FC              14   1  2 11  10-35   5

[*] Pele originally had 3 points deducted for abandonment match round 13, but these
    points were later restored

Playoff Stage

Semifinals [Jun 10, Leonora Track and Field Facility, West Demerara]
Slingerz FC           3-1 Pele                  
  [Clive Nobrega 15, Julian Wade 48, Trayon Bobb 52; Kester Jacobs 11og]
Fruta Conquerors      0-4 Alpha United          
  [Anthony Abrams 26, Andrew Murray 29, Delon Lanferman 86, Daniel Wilson 90+3]

Third Place Match [Jun 19, Leonora Track and Field Facility, West Demerara]
Fruta Conquerors      3-2 Pele                  
  [Eon Alleyne 5, Dennis Edwards 49, Jermine Junior 69; Gregory Richardson 38,
   Devon Charles 90]

Final [Jun 19, Leonora Track and Field Facility, West Demerara]
Slingerz FC           0-0 Alpha United          [aet, 0-3 pen]


Championship Playoff

NB: between Slingerz FC (winners of League Genesis) and Alpha United (winners of League Finale)

[Jun 26, Leonora Track and Field Facility, West Demerara]
Slingerz FC           1-0 Alpha United          
  [Devon Millington 73]


Aggregate Table

 1.Slingerz FC                28  22  5  1  72-17  68  [-3]
 2.Alpha United               28  16  8  4  57-23  56  [C]
 3.Fruta Conquerors           28  16  6  6  52-39  54
 4.Pele                       28  13  5 10  43-35  44
 5.GDF                        28  10  4 14  45-52  34
 6.Buxton United              28   7  3 18  22-46  24
 7.Georgetown FC              28   4  5 19  22-65  17
 8.Monedderlust FC            28   4  4 20  23-59  16


Inter-association Competitions 2015 and 2015/16

Stag Beer West Side Cup 2015

NB: aka Independence Cup; earlier editions as GFA Banks Beer Knockout Tournament

Round 1
[May 28]
Slingerz              2-0 Grove Hi-Tech
Fruta Conquerors      2-1 Pouderoyen 
[May 31]
Pele                  2-1 Uitvlugt Warriors
Ann's Grove           2-1 Den Amstel
 
Semifinals [Jun 5]
Slingerz              3-2 Pele
Ann's Grove           3-2 Fruta Conqueros 
 
Third Place Match  [Jun 21]
Pele                  0-2 Fruta Conquerors
 
Final [Jun 21]
Slingerz              5-0 Ann's Grove


GTT/Limacol Round Robin Knockout Tournament 2015

Semifinals [Nov 27]
Victoria Kings        1-0 Topp XX
Winners Connection    0-2 Milerock
 
Third Place Match [Dec 6]
Topp XX               2-2 Winners Connection    [aet, 4-1 pen]
 
Final [Dec 6, Mackenzie SC ground, Linden]
Milerock              1-1 Victoria Kings        [aet, 4-3 pen]  

Regional Competitions 2015 and 2015/16

North Rupununi

First Division 2015

Division 1
Final [Aug 29]
Basin FC               1-0 Kwatamang FC           [aet]
 
NB: 13th edition

2014/15

2016/17

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King and Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 1 Dec 2016

(C) Copyright Ian King, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2015/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authosr. All rights reserved.