Guyana 2016/17


Elite League 2016/17
Rupununi Champions League 2017

Elite League 2016/17

NB: second edition; Topp XX (Linden) and Victoria Kings (Georgetown) were newly admitted,
    but Alpha United, GFC, Pele and Slingerz (the defending champions) declined to enter
    this season.

Regular Stage

Table:

 1.GDF                         6   6  0  0  25- 4  18
 2.Fruta Conquerors            6   4  1  1  13- 4  13
 3.Victoria Kings              6   2  2  2   5-13   8  [N]
 4.Buxton United               5   2  0  3   8-10   6
 5.Monedderlust FC             5   1  0  4   5-12   3
 6.Topp XX                     6   0  1  5   3-16   1  [N]

Round 1
[Nov 20]
Fruta Conquerors      3-0 Topp XX               
  [Germaine Junior (2), Kwame LaFleur]
GDF                   7-1 Victoria Kings        
  [Delroy Fraser 20, Jeffrey Perreira 22, Olvis Mitchell 30, Eusi Phillips 50,
   Sherwyn Caesar 78, 87, 90; Martis Johnson 85]  
[Nov 25]
Buxton United         3-2 Monedderlust          
  [Dillon Wright 17, 32, Denver Dennis 65; Teron McDonald 13, Kenston Lindley 45+1]

Round 2
[Nov 25]
Fruta Conquerors      0-0 Victoria Kings        
[Nov 27]
Monedderlust          2-1 Topp XX               
  [Kenston Lindley 21, Akemo Watts 29; Terrence Aarron 12]
GDF                   4-0 Buxton United         
  [Delroy Fraser 9, 20, Delwin Fraser 28, Sherwyn Caesar 86]

Round 3
[Dec 2]
Victoria Kings        2-1 Buxton United         
Fruta Conquerors      4-0 Monedderlust          
[Dec 4]
Topp XX               1-4 GDF                   

Round 4
[Dec 4]
Buxton United         1-2 Fruta Conquerors      
[Dec 9]
Topp XX               1-1 Victoria Kings        
Monedderlust          1-3 GDF                   

Round 5 [Dec 12]
GDF                   3-1 Fruta Conquerors      
Monedderlust          0-1 Victoria Kings        
Buxton United         3-0 Topp XX               

Halfway Table:

 1.GDF                         5   5  0  0  21- 4  15
 2.Fruta Conquerors            5   3  1  1  10- 4  10
 3.Victoria Kings              5   2  2  1   5- 9   8  [N]
 4.Buxton United               5   2  0  3   8-10   6
 5.Monedderlust FC             5   1  0  4   5-12   3
 6.Topp XX                     5   0  1  4   3-13   1  [N]

NB: the top-4 at the halfway stage enter the Big Four Playoff (aka League Leaders Tournament):

Final Qualifier [Mar 5, Tucville ground, Georgetown]
GDF                   2-1 Fruta Conquerors      

Elimination Match [Mar 5, Tucville ground, Georgetown]
Victoria Kings        1-0 Buxton United         

Semifinal [Mar 9, GDF ground, Georgetown]
Fruta Conquerors      1-0 Victoria Kings        

Final [Mar 12, GDF ground, Georgetown]
GDF                   2-0 Fruta Conquerors      

Round 6 
[Mar 19]
Topp XX               0-3 Fruta Conquerors      
Victoria Kings        0-4 GDF                   
[Apr 2]
Monedderlust           -  Buxton United         

Round 7
[Apr 2]
Victoria Kings         -  Fruta Conquerors      
[tba]
Topp XX                -  Monedderlust          
Buxton United          -  GDF                   

Table:

 1.GDF                         6   6  0  0  25- 4  18
 2.Fruta Conquerors            6   4  1  1  13- 4  13
 3.Victoria Kings              6   2  2  2   5-13   8  [N]
 4.Buxton United               5   2  0  3   8-10   6
 5.Monedderlust FC             5   1  0  4   5-12   3
 6.Topp XX                     6   0  1  5   3-16   1  [N]


Rupununi Champions League 2017

[Mar 11 – Jul 2]

[Mar 11]
Gladiators            4-2 Snatchers
[Mar 19] 
Flash FC               -  Kanuku Harpies 
Kanuku Warriors        -  United Warriors


2015/16

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King, Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King, Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 23 Mar 2017

(C) Copyright Ian King, Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.