Guyana 2016/17


Elite League 2016/17
Rupununi Champions League 2017

Elite League 2016/17

Regular Stage | Big Four

NB: second edition; Topp XX (Linden) and Victoria Kings (Georgetown) were newly admitted,
    but Alpha United, GFC, Pele and Slingerz (the defending champions) declined to enter
    this season (out of protest against the admission of two new clubs).

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.GDF                        10   9  0  1  36- 8  27       Champions, Big Four Tournament
 2.Fruta Conquerors           10   8  1  1  25- 7  25       Big Four Tournament
 3.Victoria Kings             10   4  2  4  13-22  14  [N]  Big Four Tournament
 4.Buxton United              10   4  1  5  18-17  13       Big Four Tournament
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Topp XX                    10   1  2  7  10-29   5  [N]
-----------------------------------------------------
 6.Monedderlust FC            10   1  0  9   8-27   3       Relegated

Round 1
[Nov 20]
Fruta Conquerors      3-0 Topp XX               
  [Germaine Junior (2), Kwame LaFleur]
GDF                   7-1 Victoria Kings        
  [Delroy Fraser 20, Jeffrey Perreira 22, Olvis Mitchell 30, Eusi Phillips 50,
   Sherwyn Caesar 78, 87, 90; Martis Johnson 85]  
[Nov 25]
Buxton United         3-2 Monedderlust          
  [Dillon Wright 17, 32, Denver Dennis 65; Teron McDonald 13, Kenston Lindley 45+1]

Round 2
[Nov 25]
Fruta Conquerors      0-0 Victoria Kings        
[Nov 27]
Monedderlust          2-1 Topp XX               
  [Kenston Lindley 21, Akemo Watts 29; Terrence Aarron 12]
GDF                   4-0 Buxton United         
  [Delroy Fraser 9, 20, Delwin Fraser 28, Sherwyn Caesar 86]

Round 3
[Dec 2]
Victoria Kings        2-1 Buxton United         
Fruta Conquerors      4-0 Monedderlust          
[Dec 4]
Topp XX               1-4 GDF                   

Round 4
[Dec 4]
Buxton United         1-2 Fruta Conquerors      
[Dec 9]
Topp XX               1-1 Victoria Kings        
Monedderlust          1-3 GDF                   

Round 5 [Dec 12]
GDF                   3-1 Fruta Conquerors      
Monedderlust          0-1 Victoria Kings        
Buxton United         3-0 Topp XX               

Halfway Table:

 1.GDF                         5   5  0  0  21- 4  15       League Leaders Tournament
 2.Fruta Conquerors            5   3  1  1  10- 4  10       League Leaders Tournament
 3.Victoria Kings              5   2  2  1   5- 9   8  [N]  League Leaders Tournament
 4.Buxton United               5   2  0  3   8-10   6       League Leaders Tournament
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Monedderlust FC             5   1  0  4   5-12   3
 6.Topp XX                     5   0  1  4   3-13   1  [N]

NB: the top-4 at the halfway stage entered the League Leaders Tournament:

Final Qualifier [Mar 5, Tucville ground, Georgetown]
GDF                   2-1 Fruta Conquerors      

Elimination Match [Mar 5, Tucville ground, Georgetown]
Victoria Kings        1-0 Buxton United         

Semifinal [Mar 9, GDF ground, Georgetown]
Fruta Conquerors      1-0 Victoria Kings        

Final [Mar 12, GDF ground, Georgetown]
GDF                   2-0 Fruta Conquerors      

Round 6 
[Mar 19]
Topp XX               0-3 Fruta Conquerors      
Victoria Kings        0-4 GDF                   
[May 10]
Monedderlust          0-4 Buxton United         

Round 7
[Apr 2]
Victoria Kings        1-5 Fruta Conquerors      
[Apr 15]
Monedderlust          1-2 Topp XX               
Buxton United         1-2 GDF                   

Round 8
[Apr 23]
Buxton United         2-0 Victoria Kings        
Monedderlust          1-3 Fruta Conquerors      
[May 7]
GDF                   4-1 Topp XX               

Round 9
[May 5]
GDF                   4-0 Monedderlust          
Victoria Kings        5-1 Topp XX               
[May 7]
Fruta Conquerors      2-0 Buxton United         

Round 10 [May 14; all matches at Camp Ayanganna ground (GDF)]
Victoria Kings        2-1 Monedderlust          
Topp XX               3-3 Buxton United         [also reported 2-4]
Fruta Conquerors      2-1 GDF                   

Final Table:

 1.GDF                        10   9  0  1  36- 8  27       Champions, Big Four Tournament
 2.Fruta Conquerors           10   8  1  1  25- 7  25       Big Four Tournament
 3.Victoria Kings             10   4  2  4  13-22  14  [N]  Big Four Tournament
 4.Buxton United              10   4  1  5  18-17  13       Big Four Tournament
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Topp XX                    10   1  2  7  10-29   5  [N]
-----------------------------------------------------
 6.Monedderlust FC            10   1  0  9   8-27   3       Relegated

Big Four Tournament

NB: tournament between the top-4 of the league, but not for the championship;
    rescheduled from May 19-28 to date tba "to facilitate preparations for
    GFF's Congress" on May 27

Final Qualifier [tba]
GDF                    -  Fruta Conquerors      

Elimination Match [tba]
Victoria Kings         -  Buxton United         

Semifinal [tba]
losers final qualifier -  winners elimination match

Final [tba]
winners final qualifier-  winners semifinal



Rupununi Champions League 2017

[Mar 11 – Jul 2]

[Mar 11]
Gladiators            4-2 Snatchers
[Mar 19] 
Flash FC               -  Kanuku Harpies 
Kanuku Warriors        -  United Warriors


2015/16

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King, Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King, Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 8 Jun 2017

(C) Copyright Ian King, Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.