Hongkong 2014/15


Hong Kong Premier League
Cup Tournaments
First Division
Second Division
Third Division

Hong Kong Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Kitchee                 16  11  3  2  40-18  36  Champions
 2.Eastern                 16  10  3  3  34-20  33
 3.Sun Pegasus             16   8  3  5  34-23  27  [2 1 0 1 5-4 3]
 4.South China             16   7  6  3  30-17  27  [2 1 0 1 4-5 3]
 5.Yokohama FC (Hongkong)  16   8  2  6  25-29  26
 6.I-Sky Yuen Long         16   5  2  9  20-31  17
 7.BC Rangers              16   4  2 10  20-33  14  [2 1 1 0 6-3 4]
 8.Wong Tai Sin            16   3  5  8  20-29  14  [2 0 1 1 3-6 1]
--------------------------------------------------
 9.Wofoo Tai Po            16   1  4 11  17-40   7  Relegated

NB: Citizen, Southern and Sun Hei were not included in the inaugural "Premier League"

Round 1
[Sep 14]
Yuen Long        1-0 Rangers          
[Oct 28]
South China      0-3 Sun Pegasus      
[Jan 18]
Yokohama HK      5-2 Wofoo Tai Po     
[Feb 28]
Eastern          0-4 Kitchee          
Wong Tai Sin     bye

Round 2
[Sep 21]
Rangers          3-1 Wofoo Tai Po     
Sun Pegasus      1-0 Wong Tai Sin     
[Nov 26]
Eastern          1-2 South China      
[Jan 28]
Kitchee          4-1 Yokohama HK      
Yuen Long        bye

Round 3
[Sep 28]
Wofoo Tai Po     1-1 South China      
Yuen Long        1-4 Sun Pegasus      
[Feb 6]
Kitchee          1-0 Wong Tai Sin     
[Mar 22]
Yokohama HK      2-1 Rangers          
Eastern          bye

Round 4
[Oct 2]
Wong Tai Sin     1-2 Eastern          
[Oct 4]
Rangers          1-4 South China      
Yuen Long        2-1 Wofoo Tai Po     
[Oct 5]
Yokohama HK      0-2 Sun Pegasus      
Kitchee          bye

Round 5
[Oct 18]
Eastern          1-1 Yokohama HK      
Sun Pegasus      5-1 Rangers          
[Oct 19]
Kitchee          2-1 Yuen Long        
Wofoo Tai Po     2-3 Wong Tai Sin     
South China      bye

Round 6
[Oct 31]
Kitchee          2-1 Rangers          
[Nov 1]
Sun Pegasus      0-3 Eastern          
[Nov 2]
South China      2-0 Yokohama HK      
Wong Tai Sin     2-2 Yuen Long        
Wofoo Tai Po     bye

Round 7
[Nov 22]
Wofoo Tai Po     0-0 Sun Pegasus      
Yuen Long        0-3 Eastern          
[Nov 23]
Rangers          3-0 Wong Tai Sin     
South China      2-2 Kitchee          
Yokohama HK      bye

Round 8
[Dec 6]
Sun Pegasus      0-1 Kitchee          
Wong Tai Sin     1-1 South China      
[Dec 7]
Eastern          7-1 Wofoo Tai Po     
Yokohama HK      2-1 Yuen Long        
Rangers          bye

Round 9
[Sep 12]
Kitchee          4-1 Wofoo Tai Po     
[Nov 9]
Wong Tai Sin     0-2 Yokohama HK      
[Dec 13]
South China      5-2 Yuen Long        
[Dec 14]
Rangers          0-1 Eastern          
Sun Pegasus      bye

Round 10
[Jan 10]
Wong Tai Sin     3-3 Rangers          
Sun Pegasus      4-1 Wofoo Tai Po     
[Jan 11]
Eastern          2-1 Yuen Long        
Kitchee          2-2 South China      
Yokohama HK      bye

Round 11
[Jan 24]
Kitchee          1-3 Eastern          
Wofoo Tai Po     0-1 Yokohama HK      
[Jan 25]
Rangers          2-0 Yuen Long        
Sun Pegasus      2-4 South China      
Wong Tai Sin     bye

Round 12
[Feb 7]
Rangers          0-2 Yokohama HK      
South China      0-0 Wofoo Tai Po     
[Feb 8]
Sun Pegasus      3-2 Yuen Long        
[Apr 7]
Wong Tai Sin     0-2 Kitchee          
Eastern          bye

Round 13
[Mar 7]
Kitchee          2-1 Sun Pegasus      
Wofoo Tai Po     0-1 Eastern          
[Mar 8]
South China      4-0 Wong Tai Sin     
Yuen Long        3-1 Yokohama HK      
Rangers          bye

Round 14
[Mar 14]
Yuen Long        1-1 Wong Tai Sin     
[Mar 15]
Eastern          3-3 Sun Pegasus      
Yokohama HK      1-0 South China      
[Mar 29]
Rangers          0-5 Kitchee          
Wofoo Tai Po     bye

Round 15
[Apr 3]
Eastern          1-1 Wong Tai Sin     
[Apr 4]
Sun Pegasus      2-2 Yokohama HK      
[Apr 5]
Wofoo Tai Po     0-2 Yuen Long        
South China      0-0 Rangers          
Kitchee          bye

Round 16
[Apr 18]
Rangers          1-4 Sun Pegasus      
Wong Tai Sin     1-3 Wofoo Tai Po     
[Apr 19]
Yokohama HK      1-4 Eastern          
Yuen Long        0-3 Kitchee          
South China      bye

Round 17
[May 1] 
Eastern          2-1 Rangers          
[May 2]   
Wofoo Tai Po     3-3 Kitchee          
Yuen Long        1-0 South China      
[May 3] 
Yokohama HK      1-5 Wong Tai Sin     
Sun Pegasus      bye

Round 18 [May 9]
Wofoo Tai Po     1-3 Rangers          
South China      3-0 Eastern          
Wong Tai Sin     2-0 Sun Pegasus      
Yokohama HK      3-2 Kitchee          
Yuen Long        bye

Final Table:

 1.Kitchee                 16  11  3  2  40-18  36  Champions
 2.Eastern                 16  10  3  3  34-20  33
 3.Sun Pegasus             16   8  3  5  34-23  27  [2 1 0 1 5-4 3]
 4.South China             16   7  6  3  30-17  27  [2 1 0 1 4-5 3]
 5.Yokohama FC (Hongkong)  16   8  2  6  25-29  26
 6.I-Sky Yuen Long         16   5  2  9  20-31  17
 7.BC Rangers              16   4  2 10  20-33  14  [2 1 1 0 6-3 4]
 8.Wong Tai Sin            16   3  5  8  20-29  14  [2 0 1 1 3-6 1]
--------------------------------------------------
 9.Wofoo Tai Po            16   1  4 11  17-40   7  Relegated

NB: Citizen, Southern and Sun Hei were not included in the inaugural "Premier League"

Season Playoff

NB: contested by the clubs finished 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th

Semifinals
[May 21]
Eastern          0-2 South China      
[May 23]
Yokohama HK      abd Sun Pegasus      [abandoned at 0-1 due to heavy rain]
[May 27]
Yokohama HK      3-2 Sun Pegasus      [replay]

Final [May 30]
South China      1-1 Yokohama HK      [aet, 4-2 pen]

NB: South China qualified for AFC Cup

Cup Tournaments

Senior Shield | FA Cup | League Cup

Senior Shield

Preliminary Round [Oct 26]
Yuen Long        1-2 Wong Tai Sin     
 
Round 2
[Nov 29]
Sun Pegasus      1-3 Wong Tai Sin     
Wofoo Tai Po     2-3 Kitchee          
[Nov 30]
South China      4-1 Rangers          
Eastern          2-0 Yokohama HK      
 
Semifinals
[Dec 27]
Wong Tai Sin     0-3 Kitchee          
[Dec 28]
South China      1-3 Eastern          
 
Final [Jan 17] 
Eastern          3-2 Kitchee          
 
FA Cup

Round 1
[Feb 27]
Yau Tsim Mong    2-4 Wofoo Tai Po     
[Feb 28]
Yuen Long        4-1 Shatin           
YFCMD            1-1 Sun Pegasus      [aet, 5-4 pen]
[Mar 1]
Wong Tai Sin     2-0 Southern         
South China      1-0 Citizen          

Quarterfinals
[Apr 11]
Kitchee          3-1 Wofoo Tai Po     
Yuen Long        1-3 YFCMD            
[Apr 12]
Eastern          5-3 Wong Tai Sin     [aet]
Rangers          1-3 South China      

Semifinals
[Apr 25]
Kitchee          0-0 YFCMD            [aet, 5-4 pen]
[Apr 26]
Eastern          1-0 South China      

Final [May 17, Mongkok Stadium]
Kitchee          2-0 Eastern          [aet]
  [Juan Carlos Rodriguez Belencoso 100, 116]

League Cup

Semifinals
[Mar 21]
South China      2-1 Sun Pegasus      
[Mar 22]
Wong Tai Sin     0-1 Kitchee          

Final [Apr 22]
Kitchee          4-0 South China      


First Division

Final Table:

 1.Metro Gall. Sun Source  28  23  3  2  81-24  72
--------------------------------------------------
 2.Hong Kong Football Club 28  18  6  4  93-31  60
 3.Southern                28  19  3  6  87-40  60  Promoted
 4.Yau Tsim Mong           28  18  5  5  77-36  59
 5.Citizen                 28  15  7  6  68-38  52
 6.Lucky Mile              28  14  5  9  56-47  47
 7.Kwai Tsing              28  11  7 10  56-49  40
 8.Sun Hei                 28  11  4 13  58-58  37
 9.Shatin                  28   9  7 12  55-64  34
10.Kwun Tong               28   8  7 13  35-54  31
11.Double Flower           28   8  4 16  41-65  28
12.Wanchai                 28   7  2 19  36-63  23
13.Tai Chung               28   7  2 19  33-89  23
--------------------------------------------------
14.Happy Valley            28   4  5 19  30-79  17  Relegated
15.Tuen Mun SA             28   3  3 22  25-94  12  Relegated

NB: unclear why Southern were promoted instead of Metro Gallery Sun Source

Second Division

Final Table:

 1.Wing Yee                22  19  2  1  76-21  59  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 2.Mutual                  22  14  5  3  63-18  47
 3.Kowloon City            22  13  4  5  50-20  43
 4.Sai Kung                22  12  5  5  50-24  41
 5.Eastern District        22  10  6  6  38-23  36
 6.Kwong Wah               22  10  4  8  41-27  34
 7.Sham Shui Po            22   9  3 10  46-37  30
 8.Tsuen Wan               22   8  5  9  38-42  29
 9.Tuen Mun F.C.           22   7  4 11  42-57  25
10.Kwok Keung              22   4  5 13  35-63  17
--------------------------------------------------
11.Fire Services           22   2  4 16  18-50  10  Relegated
12.New Fair Kui Tan        22   0  1 21   8-123  1  Relegated


Third Division

Final Table:

 1.Tung Sing               26  22  3  1  93-12  69  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 2.Central & Western       26  20  3  3  81-16  63
 3.St. Joseph's            26  16  6  4  60-26  54
 4.Fukien                  26  15  8  3  60-27  53
 5.GFC Friends             26  15  2  9  64-26  47
 6.Rainbow Legend North D. 26  14  4  8  54-31  46
 7.Islands                 26  12  7  7  58-49  43
 8.KCDRSC                  26  11  3 12  45-37  36
 9.Ornament                26   8  3 15  49-87  27
10.Telecom                 26   8  1 17  42-62  25
11.King Mountain           26   5  4 17  29-76  19
12.Fu Moon                 26   4  7 15  35-68  19
13.Kowloon Cricket Club    26   4  2 20  23-74  14
14.Lung Moon               26   1  1 24  22-124  4


2013/14.

2015/16.

list of champions.

list of 2nd level champions.

list of senior shield winners and runners-up.

list of fa cup winners.

list of viceroy cup winners and runners-up.

list of foundation dates.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 19 May 2016

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2014/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.