Ireland 2016


Premier Division
First Division

Premier Division

Final Table:

 1.Dundalk                   33  25  2  6  73-28  77  [C]  Champions
 2.Cork City                 33  21  7  5  65-23  70
 3.Derry City                33  17 11  5  48-29  62
 4.Shamrock Rovers           33  16  7 10  46-34  55
 5.Sligo Rovers              33  13 10 10  42-35  49
 6.Bray Wanderers            33  13  7 13  39-40  46
 7.Saint Patrick's Athletic  33  13  6 14  45-41  45
 8.Bohemians                 33  12  5 16  30-37  41
 9.Galway United             33  10  8 15  44-54  38
10.Finn Harps                33   8  8 17  23-49  32  [P]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Wexford Youths            33   6  5 22  31-70  23  [P]  Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------------
12.Longford Town             33   2  8 23  25-71  14       Relegated

Round 1
[Mar 4]
Cork            2-0 Bohemians       
Saint Patrick's 1-3 Galway          
Finn Harps      2-1 Derry           
Wexford         0-2 Longford        
[Mar 5]
Bray            1-3 Dundalk         
Sligo           0-2 Shamrock        

Round 2 [Mar 11]
Bohemians       1-0 Sligo           
Derry           1-0 Cork            
Dundalk         3-0 Finn Harps      
Galway          4-0 Bray            
Longford        0-1 Saint Patrick's 
Shamrock        2-0 Wexford         

Round 3 [Mar 14]
Bray            0-3 Derry           
Cork            6-0 Longford        
Sligo           1-1 Galway          
Saint Patrick's 3-0 Bohemians       
Finn Harps      0-1 Shamrock        
Wexford         1-2 Dundalk         

Round 4
[Mar 18]
Bohemians       3-3 Wexford         
Derry           2-1 Galway          
Dundalk         0-1 Cork            
Shamrock        0-2 Saint Patrick's 
[Mar 19]
Longford        1-1 Bray            
Sligo           1-1 Finn Harps      

Round 5
[Mar 24]
Saint Patrick's 0-4 Dundalk         
[Mar 26]
Galway          1-0 Bohemians       
Wexford         1-2 Derry           
Bray            4-0 Sligo           
Finn Harps      1-0 Longford        
[Apr 25]
Cork            2-0 Shamrock        

Round 6
[Apr 1]
Bohemians       2-0 Longford        
Dundalk         1-1 Derry           
Shamrock        2-0 Galway          
Wexford         2-0 Bray            
[Apr 2]
Sligo           0-0 Cork            
[Apr 11]
Finn Harps      1-2 Saint Patrick's 

Round 7
[Apr 2]
Cork            1-1 Wexford         
Derry           3-0 Shamrock        
Galway          1-0 Finn Harps      
Saint Patrick's 1-1 Sligo           
[Apr 9]
Bray            0-2 Bohemians       
Longford        0-4 Dundalk         

Round 8
[Apr 15]
Bohemians       0-4 Shamrock        
Dundalk         1-0 Sligo           
Galway          2-2 Cork            
Saint Patrick's 4-0 Wexford         
Finn Harps      1-0 Bray            
[Apr 16]
Longford        1-1 Derry           

Round 9
[Apr 22]
Cork            3-1 Finn Harps      
Derry           1-0 Bohemians       
Shamrock        0-2 Dundalk         
Wexford         0-2 Galway          
[Apr 23]
Bray            1-0 Saint Patrick's 
Sligo           3-0 Longford        

Round 10 [Apr 29]
Bohemians       0-2 Dundalk         
Cork            1-0 Saint Patrick's 
Derry           0-2 Sligo           
Galway          2-2 Longford        
Shamrock        2-0 Bray            
Wexford         1-1 Finn Harps      

Round 11
[May 6]
Saint Patrick's 0-1 Derry           
Dundalk         2-1 Galway          
Finn Harps      0-0 Bohemians       
[May 6]
Bray            0-2 Cork            
Longford        0-2 Shamrock        
Sligo           4-1 Wexford         

Round 12 [May 10]
Bohemians       0-1 Cork            
Dundalk         1-0 Bray            
Galway          0-3 Saint Patrick's 
Derry           2-2 Finn Harps      
Longford        2-4 Wexford         
Shamrock        3-0 Sligo           

Round 13
[May 13]
Cork            2-1 Derry           
Finn Harps      0-7 Dundalk         
Saint Patrick's 3-3 Longford        
Wexford         2-0 Shamrock        
[May 14]
Bray            1-2 Galway          
Sligo           1-0 Bohemians       

Round 14 [May 29]
Bohemians       5-1 Saint Patrick's 
Galway          1-2 Sligo           
Longford        0-3 Cork            
Shamrock        1-1 Finn Harps      
Derry           2-0 Bray            
Dundalk         3-2 Wexford         

Round 15 [Jun 3]
Bray            0-0 Longford        
Galway          0-0 Derry           
Saint Patrick's 0-2 Shamrock        
Cork            1-0 Dundalk         
Finn Harps      3-0 Sligo           
Wexford         0-1 Bohemians       

Round 16 [Jun 24]
Bohemians       1-1 Galway          
Derry           1-0 Wexford         
Dundalk         2-0 Saint Patrick's 
Sligo           0-0 Bray            
Longford        0-2 Finn Harps      
Shamrock        0-0 Cork            

Round 17
[May 17]
Saint Patrick's 4-0 Finn Harps      
[Jul 1]
Derry           0-5 Dundalk         
[Jul 2]
Bray            3-0 Wexford         
Longford        0-1 Bohemians       
[Aug 8]
Cork            1-2 Sligo           
[Sep 6]
Galway          0-1 Shamrock        

Round 18
[Jul 5]
Dundalk         4-3 Longford        
[Jul 8]
Bohemians       0-0 Bray            
Finn Harps      1-0 Galway          
[Jul 9]
Sligo           1-0 Saint Patrick's 
[Jul 10]
Wexford         0-1 Cork            
[Aug 30]
Shamrock        0-1 Derry           

Round 19
[Jul 15]
Derry           4-0 Longford        
Shamrock        3-1 Bohemians       
[Jul 16]
Bray            1-0 Finn Harps      
[Aug 1]
Wexford         0-1 Saint Patrick's 
[Sep 6]
Sligo           0-1 Dundalk         
[Sep 27]
Cork            5-3 Galway          

Round 20
[Jul 22]
Galway          4-2 Wexford         
Bohemians       0-1 Derry           
[Jul 23]
Longford        2-2 Sligo           
[Sep 6]
Saint Patrick's 1-2 Bray            
[Sep 19]
Finn Harps      0-1 Cork            
[Sep 20]
Dundalk         1-1 Shamrock        

Round 21
[Jul 29]
Bray            1-1 Shamrock        
Finn Harps      0-1 Wexford         
Sligo           0-0 Derry           
[Jul 30]
Longford        1-1 Galway          
[Sep 2]
Bohemians       1-2 Dundalk         
[Oct 17]
Saint Patrick's 3-1 Cork            

Round 22
[Aug 5]
Bohemians       2-0 Finn Harps      
Derry           1-1 Saint Patrick's 
Galway          1-0 Dundalk         
Shamrock        2-1 Longford        
Wexford         0-5 Sligo           
[Aug 30]
Cork            4-0 Bray            

Round 23
[Aug 10]
Bray            2-1 Dundalk         
[Aug 12]
Cork            0-0 Bohemians       
Sligo           3-2 Shamrock        
Saint Patrick's 1-0 Galway          
Finn Harps      0-5 Derry           
Wexford         2-0 Longford        

Round 24
[Aug 15]
Bohemians       3-2 Sligo           
Derry           0-0 Cork            
Longford        0-1 Saint Patrick's 
Shamrock        3-1 Wexford         
[Aug 19]
Galway          0-2 Bray            
[Sep 12]
Dundalk         2-0 Finn Harps      

Round 25
[Aug 26]
Cork            5-2 Longford        
Saint Patrick's 0-1 Bohemians       
Finn Harps      0-2 Shamrock        
Wexford         0-1 Dundalk         
[Aug 27]
Bray            2-2 Derry           
Sligo           2-1 Galway          

Round 26
[Sep 2]
Derry           0-0 Galway          
Shamrock        0-0 Saint Patrick's 
[Sep 10]
Longford        0-2 Bray            
[Sep 19]
Bohemians       1-0 Wexford         
[Oct 4]
Sligo           0-0 Finn Harps      
[Oct 11]
Dundalk         2-1 Cork            

Round 27
[Sep 16]
Cork            3-0 Shamrock        
Galway          2-0 Bohemians       
Finn Harps      0-1 Longford        
Wexford         0-0 Derry           
[Sep 17]
Bray            4-0 Sligo           
[Oct 25]
Saint Patrick's 5-2 Dundalk         

Round 28
[Sep 23]
Bohemians       1-0 Longford        
Dundalk         3-1 Derry           
Shamrock        4-2 Galway          
Wexford         1-3 Bray            
[Sep 24]
Sligo           0-0 Cork            
[Oct 11]
Finn Harps      1-1 Saint Patrick's 

Round 29
[Sep 27]
Derry           2-2 Shamrock        
Saint Patrick's 0-0 Sligo           
[Sep 30]
Bray            2-1 Bohemians       
[Oct 1]
Galway          3-2 Finn Harps      
[Oct 17]
Longford        0-3 Dundalk         
[Oct 24]
Cork            5-0 Wexford         

Round 30
[Oct 7]
Bohemians       1-0 Shamrock        
Saint Patrick's 4-1 Wexford         
Finn Harps      2-1 Bray            
[Oct 8]
Dundalk         0-3 Sligo           
Galway          0-5 Cork            
Longford        2-3 Derry           

Round 31 [Oct 14]
Bray            2-1 Saint Patrick's 
Cork            2-0 Finn Harps      
Derry           2-1 Bohemians       
Shamrock        0-3 Dundalk         
Sligo           1-0 Longford        
Wexford         5-4 Galway          

Round 32
[Oct 21]
Cork            3-1 Saint Patrick's 
Derry           2-1 Sligo           
Galway          0-0 Longford        
Shamrock        0-0 Bray            
Wexford         0-0 Finn Harps      
[Oct 23]
Dundalk         2-1 Bohemians       

Round 33 [Oct 28]
Bray            4-1 Cork            
Dundalk         4-1 Galway          
Finn Harps      1-0 Bohemians       
Longford        2-4 Shamrock        
Sligo           5-0 Wexford         
Saint Patrick's 0-2 Derry           

Final Table:

 1.Dundalk                   33  25  2  6  73-28  77  [C]  Champions
 2.Cork City                 33  21  7  5  65-23  70
 3.Derry City                33  17 11  5  48-29  62
 4.Shamrock Rovers           33  16  7 10  46-34  55
 5.Sligo Rovers              33  13 10 10  42-35  49
 6.Bray Wanderers            33  13  7 13  39-40  46
 7.Saint Patrick's Athletic  33  13  6 14  45-41  45
 8.Bohemians                 33  12  5 16  30-37  41
 9.Galway United             33  10  8 15  44-54  38
10.Finn Harps                33   8  8 17  23-49  32  [P]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Wexford Youths            33   6  5 22  31-70  23  [P]  Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------------
12.Longford Town             33   2  8 23  25-71  14       Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Oct 31]
Wexford         2-0 Drogheda        

Second Leg [Nov 4]
Drogheda        3-0 Wexford         

NB: Drogheda United promoted, Wexford Youths relegated


First Division

Final Table:

 1.Limerick                  28  24  3  1  86-26  75  [R]  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------
 2.Drogheda United           28  15  7  6  42-29  52  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 3.Cobh Ramblers             28  15  5  8  39-33  50       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 4.University College Dublin 28  14  6  8  57-40  48
 5.Waterford United          28  10  3 15  43-65  33
 6.Shelbourne                28   9  3 16  36-40  30
 7.Cabinteely                28   4  4 20  19-53  16
 8.Athlone Town              28   3  5 20  26-62  14

Promotion Playoff

First Leg [Oct 22]
Cobh            0-2 Drogheda        

Second Leg [Oct 28]
Drogheda        1-2 Cobh            

NB: Drogheda United play off against 11th team top flight (Wexford Youths)


2015.

2017.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time table.

list of champions (2nd level).

list of final tables (2nd level).

list of cup winners.

list of league cup winners.

list of dublin city cup winners.

list of top four cup winners.

list of league of ireland shield winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 2 Mar 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.