Iceland 2021


Cup Tournaments

Cup Tournaments

League Cup 2021

League Cup 2021

Group Stage | Knock-Out Stage

Group Stage

Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | Group 4

Group 1

Final Table:
 
 1.Valur            5   4  1  0  17- 3  13  Qualified
 2.KA               5   3  1  1  15- 4  10  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.HK               5   3  1  1  13- 4  10
 4.Grindavík        5   2  1  2   7-13   7
 5.Afturelding      5   1  0  4   4-14   3
 6.Víkingur Ó.      5   0  0  5   2-20   0

Round 1
[Feb 12]
Afturelding     3-0 Víkingur Ó.     
  [Valgeir Arni Svansson 2, Jordan Chase Tyler 38, Mikael Hrafn Helgason 48og]
[Feb 13]
HK              2-0 Grindavík       
  [Bjarni Gunnarsson 64, Birnir Snaer Ingason 75]
KA              0-1 Valur           
  [Birkir Mar Saevarsson 50]

Round 2
[Feb 19]
Valur           8-1 Grindavík       
  [Tryggvi Hrafn Haraldsson 7, 18, Sigurdur Egill Larusson 23, 44, 
   Patrick Pedersen 62, Sverrir Pall Hjaltested 66, 
   Sebastian Starke Hedlund 86, Arnor Smarason 90pen; Aron Johannsson 8] 
[Feb 20]
HK              2-0 Afturelding     
  [Bjarni Gunnarsson 63, Birnir Snaer Ingason 68]
Víkingur Ó.     0-5 KA              
  [Nokkvi Theyr Thorisson 29, Asgeir Sigurgeirsson 48, 65, 
   Alex Bergmann Arnarsson 57og, Jonathan Kevin C. Hendricks 88]

Round 3
[Feb 26]
Afturelding     0-2 Grindavík       
  [Aron Johannsson 30, Simon Logi Thasaphong 50] 
[Feb 27]
KA              2-1 HK              
  [Hallgrimur Mar Steingrimsson 33, Asgeir Sigurgeirsson 86; Bjarni Gunnarsson 6]
[Feb 28]
Valur           3-0 Víkingur Ó.     
  [Kaj Leo i Bartalsstovu 27, Sigurdur Egill Larusson 42, Patrick Pedersen 81]

Round 4
[Mar 6]
Afturelding     1-7 KA              
  [Valgeir Arni Svansson 80pen; Brynjar Ingi Bjarnason 29, 85, 
   Jonathan Kevin C. Hendricks 41pen, Hallgrimur Mar Steingrimsson 67pen, 
   Daniel Hafsteinsson 71, 73, Steinthor Freyr Thorsteinsson 88]
HK              2-2 Valur           
  [Kaj Leo i Bartalsstovu 39, Orri Sigurdur Omarsson 55; 
   Stefan Alexander Ljubicic 74pen, 87]
[Mar 7]
Grindavík       3-2 Víkingur Ó.     
  [Gudmundur Magnusson 19, Viktor Gudberg Hauksson 38, 
   Nemanja Latinovic 76; Bjartur Bjarmi Barkarson 49, 63]

Round 5 [Mar 13]
KA              1-1 Grindavík       
  [Daniel Hafsteinsson 41; Dagur Ingi Hammer Gunnarsson 87]
Valur           3-0 Afturelding     
  [Kristinn Freyr Sigurdsson 14, Sigurdur Egill Larusson 59, Patrick Pedersen 87pen]
HK              6-0 Víkingur Ó.     
  [Asgeir Marteinsson, 33, Bjarni Gunnarsson 39, 49, 
   Stefan Alexander Ljubicic 57, Arnthor Ari Atlason 62, 
   Birnir Snaer Ingason 89]

Final Table:
 
 1.Valur            5   4  1  0  17- 3  13  Qualified
 2.KA               5   3  1  1  15- 4  10  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.HK               5   3  1  1  13- 4  10
 4.Grindavík        5   2  1  2   7-13   7
 5.Afturelding      5   1  0  4   4-14   3
 6.Víkingur Ó.      5   0  0  5   2-20   0

Group 2

Final Table:

 1.Víkingur R.      5   4  1  0  20- 4  13  Qualified
 2.KR               5   3  2  0  17- 5  11  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.FH               5   2  2  1  10-10   8
 4.Fram             5   1  2  2   9-18   5
 5.Kórdrengir       5   1  1  3   7-10   4
 6.Ţor A.           5   0  0  5   3-19   0

Round 1
[Feb 12]
Víkingur R.     1-1 KR              
  [Erlingur Agnarsson 87; Gudjon Baldvinsson 59]
[Feb 13]
FH              2-1 Kórdrengir      
  [Vuk Oskar Dimitrijevic 68, Petur Vidarsson 89; Gunnlaugur Fannar Gudmundsson 62]
Fram            3-2 Ţor A.          
  [Thorir Gudjonsson 19, 56, Alex Freyr Elisson 58; Gudni Sigthorsson 33, 
   Asgeir Marino Baldvinsson 81]

Round 2 [Feb 20]
FH              1-6 Víkingur R.     
  [Vuk Oskar Dimitrijevic 21; Karl Fridleifur Gunnarsson 41, 
   Erlingur Agnarsson 45+2pen, 60, Nikolaj Andreas Hansen 70, 
   Helgi Gudjonsson 74, 88]
KR              8-2 Fram            
  [Oskar Orn Hauksson 9, 41, 57, Gudjon Baldvinsson 54, 69, 
   Palmi Rafn Palmason 62pen, Atli Sigurjonsson 74, 
   Oddur Ingi Bjarnason 90+2; Haraldur Einar Asgrimsson 78, 
   Aron Thordur Albertsson 85]
Ţor A.          1-3 Kórdrengir      
  [Gudni Sigthorsson 62; Thorir Rafn Thorisson 28, 
   Albert Brynjar Ingason 71, Loic Cedric Mbang Ondo 84]

Round 3
[Feb 26]
Fram            2-2 FH              
  [Alex Freyr Elisson 79, Thorir Gudjonsson 81; Joann Aegir Arnarsson 64, 
   Baldur Logi Gudlaugsson 70]
Víkingur R.     3-1 Kórdrengir      
  [Halldor Jon Sigurdur Thordarson 9, Helgi Gudjonsson 19, 
   Nikolaj Andreas Hansen 84; Unnar Mar Unnarsson 13] 
[Feb 27]
Ţor A.          0-4 KR              
  [Palmi Rafn Palmason 37pen, Gudjon Baldvinsson 72, Oskar Orn Hauksson 84, 
   Oddur Ingi Bjarnason 88]		

Round 4
[Mar 5]
Víkingur R.     5-1 Fram            
  [Kristall Mani Ingason 8, 28, 77, Helgi Gudjonsson 16, Logi Tomasson 66; 
   Alexander Mar Thorlaksson 61]
[Mar 6]
FH              4-0 Ţor A.          
  [Einar Orn Hardarson 7, Matthias Vilhjalmsson 35, 
   Thorir Johann Helgason 57, Vuk Oskar Dimitrijevic 77]
KR              3-1 Kórdrengir      
  [Gretar Snaer Gunnarsson 9, Aegir Jarl Jonasson 75, 
   Oddur Ingi Bjarnason 87; Thorir Rafn Thorisson 90+2]

Round 5
[Mar 11]
KR              1-1 FH              
  [Palmi Rafn Palmason 65; Baldur Logi Gudlaugsson 38]
[Mar 12]
Fram            1-1 Kórdrengir      
  [Aron Snaer Ingason 87; Albert Brynjar Ingason 50]	
[Mar 14]
Ţor A.          0-5 Víkingur R.     
  [Kristall Mani Ingason 50, Helgi Gudjonsson 57, 72, Logi Tomasson 89, 
   Einar Gudnason 90+3]	

Final Table:

 1.Víkingur R.      5   4  1  0  20- 4  13  Qualified
 2.KR               5   3  2  0  17- 5  11  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.FH               5   2  2  1  10-10   8
 4.Fram             5   1  2  2   9-18   5
 5.Kórdrengir       5   1  1  3   7-10   4
 6.Ţor A.           5   0  0  5   3-19   0

Group 3

Final Table:

 1.Stjarnan         5   4  0  1  11- 6  12  Qualified
 2.Keflavík         5   3  1  1  14- 6  10  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Grótta           5   2  2  1  12- 9   8
 4.ÍA               5   2  1  2  10-10   7
 5.Selfoss          5   2  0  3   4- 8   6
 6.Vestri           5   0  0  5   4-16   0

Round 1 [Feb 13]
Grótta          3-3 Keflavík        
  [Petur Theodor Arnason 30, 43, 45+1pen; Runar Thor Sigurgeirsson 16, 59, 
   Kian Paul James Williams 90+4]
ÍA              3-1 Selfoss         
  [Brynjar Snaer Palsson 25, Sigurdur Hrannar Thorsteinsson 27, 
   Gisli Laxdal Unnarsson 90; Hrvoje Tokic 5]
Stjarnan        3-2 Vestri          
  [Emil Atlason 25, 69, Brynjar Gauti Gudjonsson 65; 
   Vladimir Tufegdzic 40, 79pen]

Round 2
[Feb 19] 
Stjarnan        2-0 ÍA              
  [Tristan Freyr Ingolfsson 10, Hilmar Arni Halldorsson 27]
[Feb 20]
Keflavík        5-0 Vestri          
  [Magnus Thor Magnusson 3, Helgi Thor Jonsson 35, 
   Ari Steinn Gudmundsson 65, Kian Paul James Williams 77, 
   Fridrik Thorir Hjaltason 86og]
Selfoss         0-2 Grótta          
  [Arnar Thor Helgason 17, Bjorn Axel Gudjonsson 20]

Round 3
[Feb 27]
Grótta          2-3 Stjarnan        
  [Petur Theodor Arnason 25, 67; Hilmar Arni Halldorsson 18, 
   Tristan Freyr Ingolfsson 70, Petur Theodor Arnason 81og]
[Feb 28]
Keflavík        2-0 Selfoss         
  [Ari Steinn Gudmundsson 53, Josep Arthur Gibbs 60]
[Mar 5]
ÍA              4-1 Vestri          
  [Viktor Jonsson 23, Gisli Laxdal Unnarsson 45+1, 
   Aron Kristofer Larusson 55, Gudmundur Tyrfingsson 56; 
   Casper Gandrup Hansen 9]		

Round 4
[Mar 5]
Stjarnan        2-0 Keflavík        
  [Emil Atlason 7, 83]
[Mar 7]
Selfoss         1-0 Vestri          
  [Hrvoje Tokic 35]
[Mar 9]
ÍA              2-2 Grótta          
  [Aron Kristofer Larusson 77, Sigurdur Hrannar Thorsteinsson 90+5;
   Halldor Kristjan Baldursson 15, Gunnar Jonas Hauksson 26]

Round 5
[Mar 13]
Keflavík        4-1 ÍA              
  [Runar Thor Sigurgeirsson 53, 76, David Snaer Johannsson 54, 
   Astbjorn Thordarson 86; Isak Snaer Thorvaldsson 78]
Selfoss         2-1 Stjarnan        
  [Hrvoje Tokic 24, 37; Thormar Elvarsson 76og]
[Mar 14]
Grótta          3-1 Vestri          
  [Gunnar Jonas Hauksson 33, Kjartan Kari Halldorsson 38, 
   Bjorn Axel Gudjonsson 90+3pen; Luke Morgan Conrad Rae 76]

Final Table:

 1.Stjarnan         5   4  0  1  11- 6  12  Qualified
 2.Keflavík         5   3  1  1  14- 6  10  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Grótta           5   2  2  1  12- 9   8
 4.ÍA               5   2  1  2  10-10   7
 5.Selfoss          5   2  0  3   4- 8   6
 6.Vestri           5   0  0  5   4-16   0

Group 4

Final Table:

 1.Breiđablik       5   5  0  0  16- 2  15  Qualified
 2.Fylkir           5   3  0  2  12- 9   9  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Leiknir R.       5   3  0  2  13-11   9
 4.ÍBV              5   2  0  3   7-10   6
 5.Fjölnir          5   1  0  4  10-17   3
 6.Ţróttur R.       5   1  0  4   9-18   3

Round 1
[Feb 12]
Breiđablik      4-0 Leiknir R.      
  [Hoskuldur Gunnlaugsson 26, Thomas Mikkelsen 38, David Ingvarsson 64, 
   Viktor Karl Einarsson 84]
Ţróttur R.      4-3 Fjölnir         
  [Sam Hewson 55pen, Robert Hauksson 77, 82, Larus Bjornsson 86; 
   Gudmundur Karl Gudmundsson 52, Sigurpall Mellberg Palsson 75, 
   Hallvardur Oskar Sigurdarson 80]
[Feb 17]
Fylkir          3-2 ÍBV             
  [Arnor Borg Gudjohnsen 11, Orri Sveinn Stefansson 42, 
   Oskar Borgthorsson 49; Eythor Orri Kjartansson 75, 90+4]

Round 2 
[Feb 19]
Ţróttur R.      0-5 Breiđablik      
  [Thomas Mikkelsen 11, Gisli Eyjolfsson 14, 
   Brynjolfur Andersen Willumsson 47, Robert Orri Thorkelsson 54, 
   Damir Muminovic 64
[Feb 20]
Leiknir R.      4-1 ÍBV             
  [Saevar Atli Magnusson 9, 26, 41, Bjarki Adalsteinsson 22; 
   Sigurdur Gretar Benonysson 90+2]
[Feb 21]
Fjölnir         1-4 Fylkir          
  [Hakon Ingi Jonsson 77; Baldur Sigurdsson 2og, 
   Thordur Gunnar Hafthorsson 24, Ragnar Bragi Sveinsson 37, 
   Lukas Logi Heimisson 57]

Round 3
[Feb 25]
Breiđablik      2-0 ÍBV             
  [Gisli Eyjolfsson 80, Gudjon Petur Lydsson 83pen]	
[Feb 26]
Fylkir          4-3 Ţróttur R.      
  [Hakon Ingi Jonsson 27, Hallur Uni Thorsteinsson 50, 
   Nikulas Val Gunnarsson 52, Thordur Gunnar Hafthorsson 79; 
   Orri Sveinn Stefansson 45+1og, Baldur Hannes Stefansson 74pen,
   Hafthor Petursson 80]
[Feb 28]
Leiknir R.      3-4 Fjölnir         
  [Saevar Atli Magnusson 26pen, 52, Henrik Emil Hahne Berger 76; 
   Andri Freyr Jonasson 38, 80pen, Gudmundur Karl Gudmundsson 85, 
   Hilmar Rafn Mikaelsson 88]

Round 4
[Mar 5]
Fjölnir         1-3 Breiđablik      
  [Baldur Sigurdsson 90+1; Oliver Sigurjonsson 19, 
   Hoskuldur Gunnlaugsson 58pen, Jason Dadi Svanthorsson 72]
[Mar 6]
Fylkir          0-1 Leiknir R.      
  [Saevar Atli Magnusson 71]
[Mar 19]
Ţróttur R.      0-1 ÍBV             
  [Gonzalo Zamorano Leon 38]
		
Round 5
[Mar 12]
Leiknir R.      5-2 Ţróttur R.      
  [Saevar Atli Magnusson 11, 69, Agust Leo Bjornsson 20, 
   Henrik Emil Hahne Berger 40, Daniel Matthiasson 79; Sam Hewson 39pen,
   Hafthor Petursson 45+1] 
[Mar 13]
Breiđablik      2-1 Fylkir          
  [Thomas Mikkelsen 12, Viktor Karl Einarsson 81; Damir Muminovic 41og]
Fjölnir         1-3 ÍBV             
  [Andri Freyr Jonasson 46; Sindri Scheving 16, Gary John Martin 34, 41]

Final Table:

 1.Breiđablik       5   5  0  0  16- 2  15  Qualified
 2.Fylkir           5   3  0  2  12- 9   9  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Leiknir R.       5   3  0  2  13-11   9
 4.ÍBV              5   2  0  3   7-10   6
 5.Fjölnir          5   1  0  4  10-17   3
 6.Ţróttur R.       5   1  0  4   9-18   3

Knock-Out Stage

Quarterfinals
[Mar 19]
Víkingur R.     3-3 Keflavík        [3-4 pen]
  [Nikolaj Andreas Hansen 27pen, Erlingur Agnarsson 31, 
   Kristall Mani Ingason 57; Halldor Smari Sigurdsson 42og, 
   Josep Arthur Gibbs 77, 89]
[Mar 20]
Breiđablik      2-1 KA              
  [Jason Dadi Svanthorsson 39, Viktor Karl Einarsson 40;
   Rodrigo Gomez Mateo 49]
Stjarnan        4-2 Fylkir          
  [Hilmar Arni Halldorsson 45+1, Thorsteinn Mar Ragnarsson 57, 
   Brynjar Gauti Gudjonsson 67, Kari Petursson 86; 
   Thordur Gunnar Hafthorsson 17, Arnor Borg Gudjohnsen 32]
Valur           3-3 KR              [5-4 pen]
  [Kristinn Freyr Sigurdsson 61, Tryggvi Hrafn Haraldsson 76, 
   Patrick Pedersen 80pen Oskar Orn Hauksson 45, Gudjon Baldvinsson 47, 55]

Semifinals [Apr 1]
Valur            -  Stjarnan        
Keflavík         -  Breiđablik      

Final [Apr 5]

Topscorers (overall)
8 Saevar Atli Magnusson (Leiknir R.)
6 Gudjon Baldvinsson (KR)  
6 Helgi Gudjonsson (Víkingur R.)
5 Petur Theodor Arnason (Grótta)
5 Bjarni Gunnarsson (HK)
5 Oskar Orn Hauksson (KR)
5 Kristall Mani Ingason (Víkingur R.) 


2020.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of second division champions.

list of second division final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of super cup finals.

list of league cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Denis Polsinelli for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Denis Polsinelli
Last updated: 25 Mar 2021

(C) Copyright Denis Polsinelli and RSSSF 2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.