India 2004/05


National Football League 2004/05 | Second Level

Regional Leagues
2004 season (link to separate file)
2005 season (link to separate file)

Cup Tournaments 2004/05
Federation Cup | Super Cup | Santosh Trophy
IFA Shield | Governor's Gold Cup



9th National Football League

Final Table:

 1.Dempo Sports Club             22 14  5  3 28-17 47  Champions  [Goa]
 2.Sporting Clube de Goa         22 14  3  5 46-23 45  [Goa]
 3.East Bengal Club              22 13  4  5 34-16 43  [Calcutta]
 4.Mahindra United               22  8 11  3 29-21 35  [Mumbai]
 5.Fransa FC                     22  8  6  8 24-26 30  [Goa]
 6.Salgaocar Sports Club         22  7  7  8 26-24 28  [Goa]
 7.JCT Mills                     22  7  7  8 19-19 28  [Phagwara]
 8.Mohun Bagan AC                22  5  8  9 16-19 23  [Calcutta]
-----------------------------------------------------
 9.Churchill Brothers SC         22  5  8  9 23-33 23  Relegated  [Goa]
10.Vasco Sports Club             22  5  5 12 25-37 20  Relegated  [Goa]
11.State Bank of Travancore      22  4  6 12 24-34 18  Relegated  [Thiruvananthapuram]
12.Tollygunge Agragami           22  3  8 11 20-45 17  Relegated  [Calcutta]

Round 1
12-Jan-05: East Bengal Club         0-0 Mohun Bagan AC
13-Jan-05: Vasco Sports Club        0-2 Fransa Football Club
  [30,90+ Sebastiao Endro]
14-Jan-05: Salgaocar Sports Club    3-4 State Bank of Travancore
  [Sa: 35 Francis Andrade, 70 Samson Singh, 72 Felix Ibrebru; 
   SB: 5,50 M Mohammed Rafi, 65 Sylvester Ignatius, 82 Mohammed Aslam]
14-Jan-05: Mahindra United          0-0 Churchill Brothers SC
15-Jan-05: Sporting Clube de Goa    3-3 Tollygunge Agragami
  [S: 22 Wilton Gomes, 53 Chidi Edeh, 70 N Rajesh Meetei;
   T: 63 Surojit Bose, 90+1 Suley Musah, 90+4 Akeem Abul Alem]
16-Jan-05: Dempo Sports Club        1-0 JCT Mills
  [63 Riston Rodrigues]

Round 2
17-Jan-05: Vasco Sports Club        0-1 Salgaocar Sports Club
  [90+1 Felix Ibrebru]
18-Jan-05: Churchill Brothers SC    1-2 Tollygunge Agragami
  [C: 87 IM Vijayan; T: 2 Surajit Bose, 47 Dinesh Swar]
18-Jan-05: Mohun Bagan AC           0-1 Mahindra United
  [87 Flavio de Oliveira Rodrigues]
19-Jan-05: Dempo Sports Club        1-0 State Bank of Travancore
  [6 Ranty Martins Soleye]
20-Jan-05: Fransa Football Club     0-0 East Bengal Club
21-Jan-05: Sporting Clube de Goa    2-0 JCT Mills
  [19 Adebayo Adewusi, 77 Chidi Edeh]

Round 3
22-Jan-05: Salgaocar Sports Club    5-1 Tollygunge Agragami
  [S: 17 A Jyothi Kumar, 20,53 Felix Ibrebru, 41 Francis Andrade,
   69 Bernard Pires; T: 27 Suley Musah]
23-Jan-05: Churchill Brothers SC    0-2 East Bengal Club
  [8 Malswam Tulunga, 38 Alvito D'Cunha]
24-Jan-05: Mahindra United          1-2 Dempo Sports Club
  [M: 12 Flavio de Oliveira Rodrigues; D: 28,61 Ranty Martins Soleye]
24-Jan-05: Vasco Sports Club        0-0 State Bank of Travancore
25-Jan-05: Fransa Football Club     0-1 JCT Mills
  [70 Baldeep Singh]
25-Jan-05: Mohun Bagan AC           1-0 Sporting Clube de Goa
  [6 Roberto Mendes Silva]

Round 4
27-Jan-05: Vasco Sports Club        0-3 East Bengal Club
 [31 Selwyn Fernandes, 74 Climax Lawrence, 90+ Baichung Bhutia]
28-Jan-05: Tollygunge Agragami      0-0 Dempo Sports Club
28-Jan-05: Fransa Football Club     2-0 State Bank of Travancore
 [31 Benjamin Owusu Ansah, 71 Jules Alberto Dias]
29-Jan-05: Churchill Brothers SC    1-2 Mohun Bagan AC
 [C: 19 Yakubu Yusif; M: 53 Sunil Chetri, 89 Roberto Mendes Silva]
29-Jan-05: JCT Mills                3-1 Salgaocar Sports Club
 [J: 54 Hardeep Singh Gill, 74 Sukhjinder Singh, 89 Surjit Singh; S: 86 Bernard Pires]
05-Mar-05: Mahindra United          1-1 Sporting Clube de Goa
 [M: 85 Khalid Jamil; S: 30 Nicholas L Rodrigues]

Round 5
01-Feb-05: State Bank of Travancore 2-4 East Bengal Club
 [S: 29 NP Pradeep, 78 M Lanel Thomas; E: 12,37 Climax Lawrence, 81,90+2 Baichung Bhutia]
01-Feb-05: Tollygunge Agragami      2-1 Fransa Football Club
 [T: 25,78 Dinesh Swar; F: 27 Sebastiao Endro]
01-Feb-05: Dempo Sports Club        2-0 Mohun Bagan AC
 [17,62 Ranty Martins Soleye]
02-Feb-05: JCT Mills                0-0 Vasco Sports Club
03-Feb-05: Mahindra United          1-0 Salgaocar Sports Club
 [58 Flavio de Oliveira Rodrigues]
09-Mar-05: Sporting Clube de Goa    1-3 Churchill Brothers SC
 [S: 25 Chidi Edeh; C: 34,63,87 Yakubu Yusif]

Round 6
05-Feb-05: Mohun Bagan AC           1-2 Fransa Football Club
 [M: 69 Roberto Mendes Silva,; F: 18 Jules Alberto Dias, 77 Joseph Toochukwu Ogor]
06-Feb-05: East Bengal Club         2-0 JCT Mills
 [31 Juliano Martins, 74 Climax Lawrence]
06-Feb-05: State Bank of Travancore 0-0 Tollygunge Agragami
07-Feb-05: Vasco Sports Club        2-3 Mahindra United
 [V: 45+1,57 Sidney Santana Rodrigues; M: 43,70 Jatin Singh Bisht, 90+3 Kalia Kulothungan]
08-Feb-05: Churchill Brothers SC    1-1 Salgaocar Sports Club
 [C: 5 Marcos Pereira; S: 60 Felix Ibrebru]
16-Mar-05: Dempo Sports Club        0-4 Sporting Clube de Goa
 [31,35 MacPherlin Dudu Omagbemi, 50,72 Chidi Edeh]

Round 7
09-Feb-05: Mohun Bagan AC           1-0 JCT Mills
 [16 Ashim Biswas]
09-Feb-05: Dempo Sports Club        0-1 Fransa Football Club
 [70 Sebastiao Endro]
11-Feb-05: Mahindra United          1-1 Tollygunge Agragami
 [M: 10 Rodrigo Calisto de Almeida; T: 8 Surajit Bose]
12-Feb-05: State Bank of Travancore 3-1 Churchill Brothers SC
 [S: 49,68 MA Abdul Hakkim, 80 KM Abdul Naushad; C: 7 Yakubu Yusif]
12-Feb-05: East Bengal Club         1-0 Salgaocar Sports Club
 [81 Baichung Bhutia]
13-Mar-05: Vasco Sports Club        0-3 Sporting Clube de Goa
 [12,61 Joseph Pereira, 37 Alvito Rodrigues]

Round 8
13-Feb-05: Fransa Football Club     1-4 Sporting Clube de Goa
 [F: 78 Santa Saikhom Singh; S: 24,53,58 MacPherlin Dudu Omagbemi, 89 Nicholas L Rodrigues]
14-Feb-05: Mahindra United          1-1 JCT Mills
 [M: Abhishek Yadav; J: 16 Harpreet Singh]
15-Feb-05: East Bengal Club         5-0 Tollygunge Agragami
 [13 Shylo Malswam Tulunga, 53 Climax Lawrence, 57 Chandan Das, 66,76 Baichung Bhutia]
16-Feb-05: Churchill Brothers SC    2-1 Vasco Sports Club
 [C. 25,39 Yakubu Yusif; V: 9 Sidney Santana Rodrigues]
16-Feb-05: Mohun Bagan AC           1-1 State Bank of Travancore
 [M: 61 Mehtab Hussein; S: 81 Asif Saheer]
17-Feb-05: Dempo Sports Club        0-0 Salgaocar Sports Club

Round 9
18-Feb-05: East Bengal Club         1-1 Mahindra United
 [E: 8 Climax Lawrence; M: 43 Shanmugam Venkatesh]
20-Feb-05: Sporting Clube de Goa    3-1 State Bank of Travancore
 [SC: 61 Adebayo Adewusi, 64,82 MacPherlin Dudu Omagbemi; SB: 57 M Lanel Thomas]
20-Feb-05: JCT Mills                3-0 Churchill Brothers SC
 [38 Harpreet Singh, 4? Julius Irabor Akpele, 45+1 Sukhwinder Singh]
21-Feb-05: Vasco Sports Club        1-2 Dempo Sports Club
 [V: 21 Alex Ambrose; D: 40 Clifford Miranda, 48 RC Prakash]
22-Feb-05: Salgaocar Sports Club    2-1 Fransa Football Club
 [S: 9 Felix Ibrebru, 90 Remus Gomes; F: 69 Hardip Singh Saini]
06-Mar-05: Mohun Bagan AC           2-1 Tollygunge Agragami
 [M: 14 Basudeb Mondal, 90+1 Ashim Biswas; T: 44 Gouranga Datta]

Round 10
23-Feb-05: JCT Mills                1-1 Tollygunge Agragami
 [J: 84 Sukhwinder Singh; T: 42 Saumik Dey]
24-Feb-05: Mahindra United          3-1 State Bank of Travancore
 [M: 38 Flavio de Oliveira Rodrigues, 87,90+1 Rodrigo Calisto de Almeida; S: 12 AB Kabeer]
24-Feb-05: Dempo Sports Club        3-2 East Bengal Club
 [D: 10,46,73 Ranty Martins Soleye; E: 22 Baichung Bhutia, 90+1 Juliano Martins]
25-Feb-05: Mohun Bagan AC           0-1 Vasco Sports Club
 [25 Alex Ambrose]
25-Feb-05: Churchill Brothers SC    1-1 Fransa Football Club
 [C: 85 Marcos Pereira; F: 52 Anbalath Suliman Firoze]
26-Feb-05: Salgaocar Sports Club    0-1 Sporting Clube de Goa
 [7 MacPherlin Dudu Omagbemi]

Round 11
28-Feb-05: Tollygunge Agragami      1-2 Vasco Sports Club
 [T: 18 Surojit Bose; V: 65 Sidney Santana Rodrigues, 73 K Anees]
28-Feb-05: JCT Mills                1-0 State Bank of Travancore
 [3 Harvinder Singh]
28-Feb-05: Fransa Football Club     2-2 Mahindra United
 [F: 19 Benjamin Owusu Ansah, 31 Sebastiao Endro; M: 33 Shanmugam Venkatesh, 41 Rodrigo Marcos Marques da Silva]
01-Mar-05: Sporting Clube de Goa    1-2 East Bengal Club
 [S: 61 MacPherlin Dudu Omagbemi; E: 55 Climax Lawrence, 67 Earnest Jemeriah]
02-Mar-05: Mohun Bagan AC           0-0 Salgaocar Sports Club
02-Mar-05: Dempo Sports Club        0-0 Churchill Brothers SC

Round 12
13-Mar-05: Tollygunge Agragami      1-0 State Bank of Travancore
 [30 Suley Musah]
14-Mar-05: Salgaocar Sports Club    0-1 Churchill Brothers SC
 [45 Yakubu Yusif]
15-Mar-05: Fransa Football Club     2-1 Mohun Bagan AC
 [F: 15 Peter Rodrigues, 66 Benjamin Owusu Ansah; M: 81 Roberto Mendes Silva]
18-Mar-05: Mahindra United          1-1 Vasco Sports Club
 [M: 26 Rogerio Calisto de Almeida; V: 16 Fabio Xavier Soares]
19-Mar-05: Sporting Clube de Goa    1-2 Dempo Sports Club
 [S: 90+ MacPherlin Dudu Omagbemi; D: 27 Ranty Martins Soleye, 85 Majekodumni Bolaji]
22-Mar-05: JCT Mills                0-1 East Bengal Club
 [43 Earnest Jemeriah]

Round 13
18-Mar-05: Salgaocar Sports Club    1-0 Mohun Bagan AC
 [74 Felix Ibrebru]
21-Mar-05: Mahindra United          0-1 Fransa Football Club
 [25 Jules Alberto Dias]
22-Mar-05: Churchill Brothers SC    1-2 Dempo Sports Club
 [C: 85 Marcos Pereira; D: 57 RC Prakash, 90 Osumanu Husseini (own Goal)]
23-Mar-05: Vasco Sports Club        5-0 Tollygunge Agragami
 [15,36 Sidney Santana Rodrigues, 28 K Aseem, 31 Samson Fernandes, 56 K Anees]
26-Mar-05: State Bank of Travancore 1-2 JCT Mills
 [S: 18 NP Pradeep; J: 44 Alexander Jebba, 61 Harvinder Singh]
26-Mar-05: East Bengal Club         2-3 Sporting Clube de Goa
 [E: 52 Syed Rahim Nabi, 90+1 Baichung Bhutia; S: 34 MacPherlin Dudu Oamgbemi, 44 Adebayo Adewusi, 56 Chidi Edeh]

Round 14
26-Mar-05: Fransa Football Club     0-0 Tollygunge Agragami
27-Mar-05: Salgaocar Sports Club    2-2 Mahindra United
 [S: 42 Bernard Pires, 82 Bello Rasaq; M: 64,90+ Flavio de Oliveira Rodrigues]
27-Mar-05: Mohun Bagan AC           0-0 Dempo Sports Club
29-Mar-05: East Bengal Club         2-0 State Bank of Travancore
 [20 Baichung Bhutia, 90+ Subhas Chakraborty]
30-Mar-05: Vasco Sports Club        1-2 JCT Mills
 [V: 63 Francis Fernandes; J: 70 Julius Irabor Akpele, 82 Alexander Jebba]
31-Mar-05: Churchill Brothers SC    0-4 Sporting Clube de Goa
 [64 Bibiano Fernandes, 72,74 Joseph Pereira, 79 Adebayo Adewusi]

Round 15
01-Apr-05: Salgaocar Sports Club    2-3 Dempo Sports Club
 [S: 37 Bello Rasaq, 85 Felix Ibrebru; D: 19 Ranty Martins Soleye, 45 Nacimento Silveira, 82 Kasun Nadika Jayasuriya]
01-Apr-05: Tollygunge Agragami      0-1 East Bengal Club
 [67 Bijen Singh]
03-Apr-05: JCT Mills                1-1 Mahindra United
 [J: 73 Harvinder Singh; M: 90+ Abhishek Yadav]
03-Apr-05: Vasco Sports Club        1-1 Churchill Brothers SC
 [V: 90+ Fabio Xavier Soares; C: 27 Yakubu Yusif]
04-Apr-05: Sporting Clube de Goa    2-0 Fransa Football Club
 [37 Chidi Edeh, 43 MacPherlin Dudu Omagbemi]
05-Apr-05: State Bank of Travancore 1-1 Mohun Bagan AC
 [S: 19 MA Abdul Hakkim; M: 71 Eduardo Chacon Coelho Lacerda]

Round 16
07-Apr-05: Salgaocar Sports Club    1-0 Vasco Sports Club
 [35 Fabio dos Passos]
08-Apr-05: JCT Mills                0-1 Sporting Clube de Goa
 [20 MacPherlin Dudu Omagbemi]
09-Apr-05: Mahindra United          2-0 Mohun Bagan AC
 [54 Rodrigo Calisto de Almeida, 88 Flavio de Oliveira Rodrigues]
10-Apr-05: Tollygunge Agragami      2-4 Churchill Brothers SC
 [T: 56 Saumik Dey, 83 Tarif Ahmed; C: 7,44 Yakubu Yusif, 52,89 Marcos Pereira]
10-Apr-05: State Bank of Travancore 1-2 Dempo Sports Club
 [S: 86 M Mohammed Rafi; D: 34 Ranty Martins Soleye, 89 Valeriano Rebello]
12-Apr-05: East Bengal Club         0-1 Fransa Football Club
 [87 Peter Rodrigues]

Round 17
13-Apr-05: State Bank of Travancore 4-1 Vasco Sports Club
 [S: 29 NP Pradeep, 70 M Mohammed Rafi, 83 S Anil Kumar, 89 T Asif Saheer; V: 62 Sidney Santana Rodrigues]
14-Apr-05: Tollygunge Agragami      1-2 Salgaocar Sports Club
 [T: 70 Akeem Abul Alem; S: 59,77 Felix Ibrebru]
14-Apr-05: Dempo Sports Club        0-0 Mahindra United
15-Apr-05: East Bengal Club         2-0 Churchill Brothers SC
 [19,45+ Alvito D'Cunha]
15-Apr-05: JCT Mills                0-0 Fransa Football Club
15-Apr-05: Sporting Clube de Goa    1-0 Mohun Bagan AC
 [76 MacPherlin Dudu Omagbemi]

Round 18
18-Apr-05: State Bank of Travancore 1-2 Mahindra United
 [S: 90+2 AG Mohammed Aslam; M: 57 Jatin Singh Bisht, 61 Abhishek Yadav]
18-Apr-05: Vasco Sports Club        1-1 Mohun Bagan AC
 [V: 90+ Levy Coelho; M: 68 Roberto Mendes Silva]
19-Apr-05: Fransa Football Club     2-1 Churchill Brothers SC
 [F: 3,20 Benjamin Owusu Ansah; C: 89 Marcos Pereira]
20-Apr-05: Sporting Clube de Goa    1-0 Salgaocar Sports Club
 [42 MacPherlin Dudu Omagbemi]
21-Apr-05: Tollygunge Agragami      1-3 JCT Mills
 [T: 86 Suman Dutta Jr; J: 176Manjit Singh, 30 Sakatar Singh, 73 Harvinder Singh]
16-May-05: East Bengal Club         2-1 Dempo Sports Club
 [E: 19 Earnest Jeremiah, 31 Syed Rahim Nabi; D: 83 Clifford Miranda]

Round 19
22-Apr-05: Fransa Football Club     2-3 Vasco Sports Club
 [F: 28,76 Joseph Toochukwu Ogor; V: 22 Sidney Santana Rodrigues, 43 Francis Fernandes, 86 Levy Coelho]
23-Apr-05: Churchill Brothers SC    2-1 Mahindra United
 [C: 10 Yakubu Yusif, 73 Marcos Pereira; M: 21 Rodrigo Marcos Marques da Silva]
24-Apr-05: Mohun Bagan AC           0-1 East Bengal Club
 [76 Syed Rahim Nabi]
24-Apr-05: State Bank of Travancore 1-1 Salgaocar Sports Club
 [SB: 15 M Mohammed Rafi; Sa: 76 Bello Rasaq]
25-Apr-05: Tollygunge Agragami      2-2 Sporting Clube de Goa
 [T: 32 Akeem Abul Alem, 81 Gouranga Datta; S: 34,,68 MacPherlin Dudu Omagbemi]
26-Apr-05: JCT Mills                0-1 Dempo Sports Club
 [Ranty Martins Soleye]

Round 20
28-Apr-05: Churchill Brothers SC    1-1 State Bank of Travancore
 [C: 37 Marcos Pereira; S: 45+ MA Abdul Hakkim]
29-Apr-05: Sporting Clube de Goa    5-2 Vasco Sports Club
 [S: 8,50,86 MacPherlin Dudu Omagbemi, 37 Chidi Edeh, 68 Wilton Gomes; V: 34 Sidney Santana Rodrigues, 75 Levy Coelho]
29-Apr-05: Tollygunge Agragami      1-1 Mahindra United
 [T: 9 Surojit Bose; M: 77 Manju Nanjangud Shivananju]
30-Apr-05: JCT Mills                0-0 Mohun Bagan AC
30-Apr-05: Fransa Football Club     1-2 Dempo Sports Club
 [F: 90 TV Biju Kumar; D: 20 Clifford Miranda, 45 RC Prakash]
01-May-05: Salgaocar Sports Club    0-0 East Bengal Club

Round 21
04-May-05: State Bank of Travancore 0-2 Sporting Clube de Goa
 [52 MacPherlin Dudu Omagbemi, 60 Bibiano Fernandes]
04-May-05: Churchill Brothers SC    1-1 JCT Mills
 [C: 34 Marcos Pereira; J: 20 Harvinder Singh]
04-May-05: Mahindra United          1-0 East Bengal Club
 [75 Abhishek Yadav]
05-May-05: Tollygunge Agragami      0-4 Mohun Bagan AC
 [8 Jerry Zirsanga, 29,59,61 Sunil Chetri]
05-May-05: Dempo Sports Club        2-0 Vasco Sports Club
 [25,32 Ranty Martins Soleye]
06-May-05: Fransa Football Club     2-2 Salgaocar Sports Club
 [F: 85 Jules Alberto Dias, 90+ TV Biju Kumar; S: 47 Felix Ibrebru, 89 Bento Vaz]

Round 22
18-May-05: Mohun Bagan AC           1-1 Churchill Brothers SC
 [M: 19 Roberto Mendes Silva; C: 76 Marcos Pereira]
18-May-05: Salgaocar Sports Club    2-0 JCT Mills
 [78,84 Felix Ibrebru]
21-May-05: East Bengal Club         1-3 Vasco Sports Club
 [E: 53 Sandip Das; V: 22,65 Anthony Pereira, 48 Fabio Xavier Soares]
21-May-05: Dempo Sports Club        2-0 Tollygunge Agragami
 [65 RC Prakash, 78 Ranty Martins Soleye]
21-May-05: State Bank of Travancore 2-0 Fransa Football Club
 [27 T Asif Saheer, 50 MA Abdul Hakkim]
21-May-05: Sporting Clube de Goa    1-3 Mahindra United
 [S: 42 Wilton Gomes; M: 40,86 Flavio de Oliveira Rodrigues, 81 Kalia Kulothungan]

Final Table:

 1.Dempo Sports Club             22 14  5  3 28-17 47  Champions  [Goa]
 2.Sporting Clube de Goa         22 14  3  5 46-23 45  [Goa]
 3.East Bengal Club              22 13  4  5 34-16 43  [Calcutta]
 4.Mahindra United               22  8 11  3 29-21 35  [Mumbai]
 5.Fransa FC                     22  8  6  8 24-26 30  [Goa]
 6.Salgaocar Sports Club         22  7  7  8 26-24 28  [Goa]
 7.JCT Mills                     22  7  7  8 19-19 28  [Phagwara]
 8.Mohun Bagan AC                22  5  8  9 16-19 23  [Calcutta]
-----------------------------------------------------
 9.Churchill Brothers SC         22  5  8  9 23-33 23  Relegated  [Goa]
10.Vasco Sports Club             22  5  5 12 25-37 20  Relegated  [Goa]
11.State Bank of Travancore      22  4  6 12 24-34 18  Relegated  [Thiruvananthapuram]
12.Tollygunge Agragami           22  3  8 11 20-45 17  Relegated  [Calcutta]

NB: relegation of 9th and 10th placed finishers apparently decided after
    the tournament was finished.

Topscorers:
 1. MacPherlin Dudu Omagbemi (SCG)  21 
 2. Ranty Martins Soleye (Dem)      15 
 3. Felix Ibrebru                   13 
 4. Yakubu Yusif (CB)               12 
 5. Marcos Pereira (CB)             10 
 6. Baichung Bhutia (EB)
    Flavio de Oliveira Rodrigues
    Sidney Santana Rodrigues (Vas)   9 
 9. Chidi Edeh (SCG)                 8  
10. Climax Lawrence (EB) (MU)        7  


Second Level 2004/05


Qualiying Phase

NB: 4 group winners qualify for First Phase

Group I (in Agartala, Tripura)

19-Apr-05: Rail Coach Factory        2-2 Manipur Police SC
 [R: 22 Kamaljit Singh, ?; M: 32 I Nilakumar Singh, 45 H Rohen Singh]
20-Apr-05: Nine Bullets              0-3 Assam State Electricity Board
 [38,51,81 Sushil Kumar Singh]
21-Apr-05: Rail Coach Factory        1-2 Lajong SSC
 [R: 35 Manjinder Singh; L: 67 Romeo Sukhlein, 90+1 Kitkupar Kharshing]
22-Apr-05: Manipur Police SC         1-1 Assam State Electricity Board
 [M: 19 I Nilakumar Singh; A: 50 Mitradev Swargiary]
23-Apr-05: Nine Bullets              0-0 Lajong SSC
24-Apr-05: Rail Coach Factory        1-3 Assam State Electricity Board
 [R: 38 Gurpreet Singh; A: 25 Sanjeeva Rongpi, 75 Lalhriat Zuala, 80 Nitu Narzary]
25-Apr-05: Manipur Police SC         1-1 Lajong SSC
 [M: Janerdro Singh; L: 41 Roland Pyngrope]
26-Apr-05: Nine Bullets              1-2 Rail Coach Factory
 [N: 23 Debu; R: ???]
27-Apr-05: Lajong SSC                1-0 Assam State Electricity Board
 [33 Sooki Lamare]
28-Apr-05: Nine Bullets              unk Manipur Police SC

Table:

 1.Lajong SSC                     4  2  2  0  4- 2  8  [Shillong, Meghalaya]
 2.Assam State Electricity Board  4  2  1  1  7- 3  7  [Guwahati, Assam]
 3.Rail Coach Factory             4  1  1  2  6- 8  4  [Kapurthala, Punjab]
 4.Manipur Police SC              3  0  3  0  4- 4  3  [Imphal, Manipur]
 5.Nine Bullets                   3  0  1  2  1- 5  1  [Agartala, Tripura]

Group II (in Siliguri, West Bengal)

16-Apr-05: EverReady SA              6-1 Azad SC
 [E: 3xAri Benjamin Hmar, 2xSatyajit Bose Sankho Roy Choudhuri; A: 44 Sunil Kumar Singh]
17-Apr-05: Jammu&Kashmir Bank        5-0 Uttar Pradesh Police
 [35 Imran Rafiq, 40 Shahnaz Iqbal Khan, 55,62 Rizwan Sheikh, 58 Amritpal Singh]
19-Apr-05: EverReady SA             11-2 Uttar Pradesh Police
 [E: 3xJayanta Sen, 3xAri Benjamin Hmar, 3xAmit Das, Satyajit Bose, Sebastian; U: 2xRakesh Singh]
20-Apr-05: Jammu&Kashmir Bank        4-1 Azad SC
 [J: Sahanwaj Iqbal Khan, 3xRizwan Sheikh, Kamaljit Kumar ; A: Bhabun Kumar]
22-Apr-05: Uttar Pradesh Police      1-1 Azad SC
 [U: 33 Ramesh Rawat; A: 65 Laxmi Ram]
23-Apr-05: EverReady SA              1-0 Jammu&Kashmir Bank
 [45+ Amit Das]

Table:

 1.EverReady Sports Association   3  3  0  0 18- 3  9  [Calcutta, West Bengal]
 2.Jammu&Kashmir Bank             3  2  0  1  9- 2  6  [Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir]
 3.Azad Sporting Club             3  0  1  2  3-11  1  [Patna, Bihar]
 4.Uttar Pradesh Police           3  0  1  2  3-17  1  [Uttar Pradesh]

Group III (in Cuttack, Orissa)

17-Apr-05: Bengal Mumbai FC          1-1 Indian Air Force
 [B: 37 Tiken Singh; I: 75 Hossain Ska]
18-Apr-05: SAI Centre, Orissa        1-0 Sports College FC
 [32 Ram Chandra Murmu]
20-Apr-05: Indian Air Force          1-2 Sports College FC
 [I: 83 Sanat Kar; S: Abhishek Kumar, Mohammad Arif]
21-Apr-05: SAI Centre, Orissa        1-3 Bengal Mumbai FC
23-Apr-05: Bengal Mumbai FC          2-0 Sports College FC
 [19 Nirmal Deep Singh, 86 Nagesh Swamy]
24-Apr-05: SAI Centre, Orissa        2-2 Indian Air Force
 [S: 51 Ram Chandra Murmu, 80 Manas Ranjan Samal; I: 46,57 Ravindra Thapriyal]

Table:

 1.Bengal Mumbai FC               3  2  1  0  6- 2  7  [Mumbai, Maharashtra]
 2.SAI Centre                     3  1  1  1  4- 5  4  [Cuttack, Orissa]
 3.Sports College FC              3  1  0  2  2- 4  3  [Haldwani, Uttaranchal]
 4.Indian Air Force               3  0  2  1  4- 5  2  [New Delhi, Delhi]
 -.Cabral Sports Club             withdrew             [Goa]

Group IV (in Chennai, Tamil Nadu)

16-Apr-05: Madras Sporting Union     1-1 Karnataka State Police
 [M: 55 Johny; K: 49 Sameer Ahmed]
17-Apr-05: Titanium XI               7-0 Young Challengers
 [14 Abdul Hameed, 23,43 Ebin Rose, 25 T Usman, 66,73 Shajahan, 89 Sajan Louis]
19-Apr-05: Madras Sporting Union     8-1 Young Challengers
 [M: 1,3?,4? Venkatesan, 16,90+3 Pradeep Kumar, 30 Bharath, 40 Cleetus, 90+2 Venkatesh; Y: 56 Balaguru]
20-Apr-05: Karnataka State Police    2-1 Titanium XI
 [K: 20 Naveen Moses, 44 BV Pradeep; T: 90+ Ebin Rose]
22-Apr-05: Karnataka State Police    8-1 Young Challengers
 [K: 6,27,72 BV Pradeep, 44 Girish, 70 Maheshwaran, 79,86 Sameer Ahmed, 80 Sampath Kumar; P: Balaguru]
23-Apr-05: Madras Sporting Union     3-4 Titanium XI
 [M: 11 Johny, 16,32 Venkatesan; T: 40,63 Ebin Rose, 48 T Usman, 88 Sajan Louis]

Table:

 1.Karnataka State Police         3  2  1  0 11- 3  7  [Bangalore, Karnataka]
 2.Titanium XI                    3  2  0  1 12- 5  6  [Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala]
 3.Madras Sporting Union          3  1  1  1 12- 6  4  [Chennai, Tamil Nadu]
 4.Young Challengers              3  0  0  3  2-23  0  [Pondicherry]

First Phase

Group A (in Chennai, Tamil Nadu)

04-May-05: Border Security Force     2-3 Air-India
 [B: 15,85 Santosh Kujur; A: 30 Antony Fernandes, 40 Noel Fernandes, 71 Suprith Jathanna]
05-May-05: Indian Bank               0-2 Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
 [6 Dayanand, 8 Satish Kumar Jr]
05-May-05: Karnataka State Police    0-0 Bengal Mumbai FC
07-May-05: Border Security Force     0-1 Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
 [90+2 Satish Kumar Jr]
07-May-05: Bengal Mumbai FC          0-1 Air-India
 [5 Javed Ansari]
08-May-05: Karnataka State Police    1-4 Indian Bank
 [K: 58 Sampath Kumar; I: 38,65 R Amalraj, 66 KG Joseph, 89 Syed Shabir Pasha]
09-May-05: Air-India                 0-0 Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
10-May-05: Karnataka State Police    0-2 Border Security Force
 [18 Sunil Vairagal, 82 Kamal Kishore]
10-May-05: Bengal Mumbai FC          0-2 Indian Bank
 [11 R Amulraj, 81 James Singh]
12-May-05: Border Security Force     1-2 Bengal Mumbai FC
 [B: 13 Santosh Kujur; B: 53 Sajid Ansari, 65 Tiken Singh]
12-May-05: Karnataka State Police    0-4 Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
 [38,44,50,80 Nanda Kumar]
13-May-05: Indian Bank               1-3 Air-India
 [I: 28 KG Joseph; A: 6 Anthony Fernandes, 54 Vinay Kuruvilla, 82 Javed Ansari]
14-May-05: Bengal Mumbai FC          1-3 Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
 [B: 6 Sajid Ansari; H: 1 Raju, 51,53 Xavier Vijayakumar]
15-May-05: Karnataka State Police    1-2 Air-India
 [K: 65 Sendhil Kumar; A: 40 Lawrence Dias, 56 Neil Gaikwad]
15-May-05: Border Security Force     1-0 Indian Bank
 [64 Amarjit Rai]

Table:
                                       
 1.Hindustan Aeronautics Limited  5  4  1  0 10- 1 13  [Bangalore, Karnataka]
 2.Air-India                      5  4  1  0  9- 4 13  [Mumbai, Maharashtra]
 3.Indian Bank                    5  2  0  3  7- 7  6  [Chennai, Tamil Nadu]
 4.Border Security Force          5  2  0  3  6- 6  6  [Jalandhar, Punjab]
 5.Bengal Mumbai FC               5  1  1  3  3- 7  4  [Mumbai, Maharashtra]
 6.Karnataka State Police         5  0  1  4  2-12  1  [Bangalore, Karnataka]

Group B (in Jamshedpur, Jharkhand)

04-May-05: Mohammedan Sporting Club  3-3 Punjab Police
 [M: 64 KP Zuber, 72 Naushad Moosa, 84 Malswama; P: 2 Vijay Pal, 61 Gur Iqbal Singh, 81 Praveen Kumar]
04-May-05: Tata Football Academy     1-1 Hindustan Club
 [T: 32 Satish Minz; H: 21 Deepak Kumar]
05-May-05: EverReady SA              0-0 Lajong SSC
06-May-05: Tata Football Academy     1-3 Punjab Police
 [T: 48 Parwinder Singh; P: 45,90 Amarjeet Singh, 82 Praveen Kumar]
07-May-05: Mohammedan Sporting Club  1-0 EverReady SA
 [49 Jiten Rai]
07-May-05: Hindustan Club            2-0 Lajong SSC
 [28 Deepak Kumar, 73 Fiaz Alam]
09-May-05: Tata Football Academy     2-0 Lajong SSC
 [13,90+3 Pachau Lalam Puia]
09-May-05: Punjab Police             2-1 EverReady SA
 [P: 45,65 Jaspal Singh; E: 68 Jerome Sebastian]
10-May-05: Mohammedan Sporting Club  2-0 Hindustan Club
 [72 Raman Vijayan, 88 KP Zubair]
11-May-05: Punjab Police             5-0 Lajong SSC
 [38,47 Harjinder Singh, 45,68 Parminder Singh, 73 Gurpreet Singh Sr]
12-May-05: Hindustan Club            0-1 EverReady SA
 [11 Jerome Sebastian]
12-May-05: Tata Football Academy     1-1 Mohammedan Sporting Club
 [T: 29 Pachau Lalam Puia; M: 85 KP Zubair]
14-May-05: Mohammedan Sporting Club  3-0 Lajong SSC
 [33 Raman Vijayan, 38 KP Zubair, 73 Jiten Rai]
14-May-05: Hindustan Club            1-0 Punjab Police
 [83 Tajuddin Ali]
15-May-05: Tata Football Academy     2-0 EverReady SA
 [69 Pachau Lalam Puia, 72 Bimal Minz]

Table:

 1.Mohammedan Sporting Club       5  3  2  0 10- 4 11  [Calcutta, West Bengal]
 2.Punjab Police                  5  3  1  1 13- 6 10  [Jalandhar, Punjab]
 3.Tata Football Academy          5  2  2  1  7- 5  8  [Jamshedpur, Jharkhand]
 4.Hindustan Club                 5  2  1  2  4- 4  7  [New Delhi, Delhi]
 5.EverReady Sports Association   5  1  1  3  2- 5  4  [Calcutta, West Bengal]
 6.Lajong SSC                     5  0  1  4  0-12  1  [Shillong, Meghalaya]

Second Phase (in Jamshedpur, Jharkhand)

20-May-05: Mohammedan Sporting Club  2-1 Punjab Police
 [M: 60,86 Naushad Moosa; P: 9 Harnek Singh]
21-May-05: Air-India                 2-0 Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
 [45 Anthony Fernandes, 62 Noel Fernandes]
23-May-05: Mohammedan Sporting Club  3-1 Air-India
 [M: 16 Malswama, 63 Jiten Rai, 76 Raman Vijayan; A: 44 Paresh Shivalkar]
24-May-05: Punjab Police             2-0 Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
 [43 Parveen Kumar, 55 Parminder Singh]
26-May-05: Mohammedan Sporting Club  1-1 Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
 [M: 71 Malswama; H: 19 Rajendra Prasad]
27-May-05: Air-India                 3-2 Punjab Police
 [A: 8,35 Narender Meetei, 88 Anthony Fernandes; P: 45+ Vijay Pal, 78 Praveen Kumar]

Final Table:
                                       
 1.Mohammedan Sporting Club       3  2  1  0  6- 3  7  Promoted  [Calcutta, West Bengal]
 2.Air-India                      3  2  0  1  6- 5  6  Promoted  [Mumbai, Maharashtra]
-----------------------------------------------------
 3.Punjab Police                  3  1  0  2  5- 5  3  [Jalandhar, Punjab]
 4.Hindustan Aeronautics Limited  3  0  1  2  1- 5  1  [Bangalore, Karnataka]





India Cups 2004/05


26th Federation Cup 2004 (Bangalore, Nov 24-Dec 5)

Participants: 12 National League teams and top-4 second division sides.

1/8 Finals
[Nov 24]
Mahindra United           2-3 Fransa Football Club
  [Abhishek Yadav 43, 76; Sebastian Endro 4, Jules Alberto Dias 74,
   Peter Rodrigues 80]
Tollygunge Agragami       1-1 Salgaocar Sports Club    [4-1 pen]
  [Surajit Bose 27; Bello Rasaq 75]
[Nov 25]
Dempo Sports Club         3-1 EverReady Sports Association
  [Randy Martins Soleye 2, 76, Cristiano Junior 79; Jayanta Sen 58]
Churchill Brothers SC     0-0 Vasco Sports Club        [8-7 pen]
[Nov 26] 
Mohun Bagan AC            1-0 Indian Bank
  [James Agbo Ugwe 38]
[Nov 27]
JCT Mills                 2-1 State Bank of Travancore
  [Manjit Singh 7, 42; KM Abdul Naushad 21]
East Bengal Club          1-0 Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
  [Alvito D'Cunha 84]
Sporting Club de Goa      2-0 Mohammedan Sporting Club
  [Ajay Diwadkar 28, Alvito Rodrigues 48]

Quarterfinals:
[Nov 28]
Fransa Football Club      0-3 Tollygunge Agragami
  [Gouranga Datta 51, Tarif Ahmed 65, Surojit Bose 86]
[Nov 29] 
Dempo Sports Club         1-0 Churchill Brothers SC
  [Cristiano Junior 80]
[Nov 30] 
Mohun Bagan AC            4-1 JCT Mills
  [Roberto Mendes Silva 29, 86, Sunil Chetri 44, Dulal Biswas 78; 
   Jaswinder Singh 64]
East Bengal Club          0-1 Sporting Club de Goa
  [MacPherlin Dudu Omagbemi 87]

Semifinals [Dec 3]
Tollygunge Agragami       3-4 Dempo Sports Club
  [Surojit Bose 14, Suley Musah 40, Isiaka Awoyemi 89; 
   Cristiano Junior 27, Randy Martins Soleye 30, 45, 86]
Mohun Bagan AC            1-0 Sporting Club de Goa     [aet]
  [Tomba Singh 107]

Final [Dec 5]
Dempo Sports Club         2-0 Mohun Bagan AC
  [Cristiano Junior 42, 78]
  [NB: immediately after scoring his second goal, Cristiano Junior was
       hit by the opposing 'keeper and collapsed and died on the pitch
       (according to the first autopsy due to a heart attack).  RIP]





8th Super Cup 2004/05

[May 28, 2005, Municipal Corporation Stadium, Calicut]
Dempo Sports Club         0-3 Sporting Clube de Goa
  [MacPherlin Dudu Omagbemi 10, 81, Chidi Edeh 24]

NB: as Dempo SC won both championship and Federation Cup, SC de Goa
    entered as league runners-up


59th Santosh Trophy 


Manipur, Kerala, Goa and Services seeded for the quarterfinal league stage. 

Qualifying Rounds:

Cluster I:
16-Oct-04: Andhra Pradesh  2-0 Mizoram
 [3 Syed Hussain, 62 Mohammad Aseem]
18-Oct-04: West Bengal     5-1 Mizoram
 [B: 35 Syed Rahim Nabi, 60,73,78 Mehtab Hossain, 69 Dipendu Biswas;
  M: 87 Nalrua Tsanga]
20-Oct-04: West Bengal     3-0 Andhra Pradesh
 [2,43 Syed Rahim Nabi, 83 Mehtab Hossain]

1. West Bengal              2   2  0  0   8- 1    6
2. Andhra Pradesh           2   1  0  1   2- 3    3
3. Mizoram                  2   0  0  2   1- 7    0

Cluster II:
14-Oct-04: Delhi           6-0 Gujarat
 [11,26,47,83 Sunil Chetri, 43 Faiz Alam, 90+ Sumit Thapa]
17-Oct-04: Assam           2-3 Gujarat
 [A: 49 Manoj Boro, 74 Akum Ao; G: 14,84 Rajiv Karir, 56 Devdasan]
17-Oct-04: Madhya Pradesh  1-0 Delhi
 [17 Sonu Razak]
19-Oct-04: Madhya Pradesh  0-1 Gujarat
 [59 Harvinder Chauhan]
19-Oct-04: Assam           1-3 Delhi
 [A: 9 Birjab Mushahary; D: 34,46 Sunil Chetri, 57 Faiz Alam]
21-Oct-04: Assam           8-1 Madhya Pradesh
 [A: 3,31 Akum Ao, Sanjeeva Rongpi, 26 Bhim Kanta Sonowal,
  45 Birjab Mushahary, 67,71 Padum Rabha, ?; M: 61 Amacha Singh]

1. Delhi                    3   2  0  1   9- 2    6
2. Gujarat                  3   2  0  1   4- 8    6
3. Assam                    3   1  0  2  11- 7    3
4. Madhya Pradesh           3   1  0  2   2- 9    3

Cluster III:
14-Oct-04: Railways        3-0 Uttranchal
 [32,48 Tausif Jamal, 80 Partho Mitra]
14-Oct-04: Bihar           0-0 Chandigarh
16-Oct-04: Chandigarh      0-1 Uttranchal
 [52 Sunil Chaudhary]
16-Oct-04: Railways        3-0 Bihar
 [30 Kasif Jamal, 48 Gourav Dutta, 83 Subhasish Roy]
18-Oct-04: Bihar           3-2 Uttranchal
 [B: BN Yadav, Rakesh Prasad, Mohun Kumar; U: 17,76 Bir Singh]
18-Oct-04: Railways        0-0 Chandigarh

1. Railways                 3   2  1  0   6- 0    7
2. Bihar                    3   1  1  1   3- 5    4
3. Uttaranchal              3   1  0  2   3- 6    3
4. Chandigarh               3   0  2  1   0- 1    2

Cluster IV:
14-Oct-04: Maharashtra     2-1 Jharkhand
 [M: 14 Alex Ambrose, 24 Appa Rao; J: 64 Lal Mohan Handsdah]
16-Oct-04: Uttar Pradesh   3-0 Jharkhand
 [29 Karan Singh, 52 Ramesh Rawat, 58 Samsir Raza]
20-Oct-04: Maharashtra     1-2 Uttar Pradesh
 [M: 88 Khalid Jamil; U: 33,47 Prahlad Rawat]

1. Uttar Pradesh            2   2  0  0   2- 1    6
2. Maharashtra              2   1  0  1   3- 3    3
3. Jharkhand                2   0  0  2   1- 5    0
-. Arunachal Pradesh        withdrew

Cluster V:
15-Oct-04: Tripura         2-5 Meghalaya
 [T: 4,24 Swapan Rai; M: 45,79 Edmund Kharkongor, 62 William Kmwi,
  64 Roding Sangma, 87 Aiboklang Kharpran]
15-Oct-04: Punjab          5-0 Chhatisgarh
 [60 Gurjit Singh Atwal, 83 Baldeep Singh, 85,86 Manjit Singh,
  89 Parveen Kumar]
17-Oct-04: Punjab          7-0 Tripura
 [13,74,86 Gurjit Singh Atwal, 50,80 Harvinder Singh, 59 Parveen Kumar,
  70 Baldeep Singh]
17-Oct-04: Meghalaya       1-5 Chhatisgarh
 [M: 29 Roding Sangma; C: 5 Sardar Balbir Singh, 41 Mohd. Rizwan,
  45 Ajit Ekka, 67 Suvir Majhi, 77 Kulwant Singh]
19-Oct-04: Punjab          3-0 Meghalaya
 [47 Gurjit Singh Atwal, 50 Gurpreet Singh, 80 Manjit Singh]
19-Oct-04: Tripura         1-0 Chhatisgarh
 [75 Swapan Roy]

1. Punjab                   3   3  0  0  15- 0    9
2. Chhatisgarh              3   1  0  2   5- 7    3
3. Meghalaya                3   1  0  2   6-10    3
4. Tripura                  3   1  0  2   3-12    0

Cluster VI:
15-Oct-04: Rajasthan       1-1 Himachal Pradesh
 [R: 8 Ashfaq Qureshi; H: 53 Ravinder Thakur]
15-Oct-04: Karnataka       1-0 Haryana
 [66 Xavier Vijay Kumar]
17-Oct-04: Karnataka       4-0 Himachal Pradesh
 [13 P. Rajinder Prasad, 68,84 M. Sateesh, S Dayanand]
17-Oct-04: Rajasthan       1-3 Haryana
 [R: 8 Afzal; H: 81 Habib Khan, 88 Vikram, 89 Praveen Arora]
19-Oct-04: Karnataka       7-0 Rajasthan
 [20,36 Dayanand, 31,88 Satish Kumar, 55,60 J Muralidharan, 66 Xavier Vijay Kumar]
19-Oct-04: Haryana         3-1 Himachal Pradesh
 [Ha: 2xVikram Singh, Jagdeep Dhillon; HP: Pradeep Mankotla]

1. Karnataka                3   3  0  0  12- 0    9
2. Haryana                  3   2  0  1   6- 3    6
3. Himachal Pradesh         3   0  1  2   2- 8    1
4. Rajasthan                3   0  1  2   2-11    1

Cluster VII:
15-Oct-04: Orissa          3-4 Sikkim
 [O: 31,69,81 Saroj Das; S: 45,75 Nilanchan Deman, Ong Tshering Lepcha, 89 Awashes Subba]
18-Oct-04: Pondichery      3-4 Sikkim
 [P: 17,26,81 Murugan; S: 37 Sisil Karthak, 42 Tashi Rapden, 47 Kamal Bagdas, Ong Tshering Lepcha]
20-Oct-04: Pondichery      2-4 Orissa

1. Sikkim                   2   2  0  0   8- 6    6
2. Orissa                   2   1  0  1   7- 7    3
3. Pondichery               2   0  0  2   6- 9    0

Cluster VIII:
16-Oct-04: Jammu & Kashmir 0-0 Nagaland
18-Oct-04: Tamil Nadu      4-0 Nagaland
 [20,27 Kalia Kulothungan, 58 M Jegan, 75 P. Muthu]
20-Oct-04: Jammu & Kashmir 1-1 Tamil Nadu

1. Tamil Nadu               2   1  1  0   5- 1    4
2. Jammu & Kashmir          2   0  2  0   1- 1    2
3. Nagaland                 2   0  1  1   0- 4    1

Quarterfinal League:

Group A:
22-Oct-04: Services        3-0 Uttar Pradesh
 [28 Vijay Thapa, 85 M. Reghu Kumar, 90+ Shaji A. D'Silva]
24-Oct-04: Services        2-1 West Bengal
 [S: 45+ R. Rajesh, 51 Shaji A. D'Silva; W: 63 Dipendu Biswas]
26-Oct-04: West Bengal     1-0 Uttar Pradesh
 [42 Sankha Roy Choudhury]

1. Services                 2   2  0  0   5- 1    6
2. West Bengal              2   1  0  1   2- 2    3
3. Uttar Pradesh            2   0  0  2   0- 4    0

Group B:
21-Oct-04: Manipur         3-1 Karnataka
 [M: 16 Dharamjit Singh, 41 Tomba Singh, 87 Tiken Singh;
  K: 77 Xavier Vijay Kumar]
23-Oct-04: Manipur         5-1 Sikkim
 [M: 3,26,30,65 Narendra Singh, 58 James Singh; S: 41 Pempa Tsering Bhutia]
25-Oct-04: Karnataka       6-1 Sikkim
 [K: 9,45,88 Dayanand, 39,53 Satish Kumar, 56 Xavier Vijayakumar;
  S: 63 Sishil Karthak]

1. Manipur                  2   2  0  0   8- 2    6
2. Karnataka                2   1  0  1   7- 4    3
3. Sikkim                   2   0  0  2   2-11    0

Group C:
21-Oct-04: Kerala          4-1 Railways
 [K: 10 Sylvester Ignatious, 32,73 KM Abdul Naushad, 85 T Usman; R: 54 Kasif Jamal]
23-Oct-04: Kerala          2-1 Delhi
 [K: 43 KM Abdul Naushad, 44 MA Abdul Hakeem; D: 66 Rishi Kapoor]
25-Oct-04: Railways        2-1 Delhi
 [R: 48 Kasif Jamal, 74 Gaurav Datta; 69 Sunil Chetri]

1. Kerala                   2   2  0  0   6- 2    6
2. Railways                 2   1  0  1   3- 5    3
3. Delhi                    2   0  0  2   2- 4    0

Group D:
22-Oct-04: Goa             1-0 Tamil Nadu
 [72 Climax Lawrence]
24-Oct-04: Goa             1-5 Punjab
 [G: 82 Climax Lawrence; P: 15 Harvinder Singh, 33,47,57,84 Gurjit Singh Atwal]
26-Oct-04: Punjab          1-0 Tamil Nadu
 [39 Harvinder Singh]

1. Punjab                   2   2  0  0   6- 1    6
2. Goa                      2   1  0  1   2- 5    3
3. Tamil Nadu               2   0  0  2   0- 2    0

Semifinals:
28-Oct-04: Services        0-2 Kerala
 [28 KM Abdul Naushad, 90+ Naushad Pari]
29-Oct-04: Manipur         4-5 Punjab [penalties]
 [M: 113 Tomba Singh; P: 101 Praveen Kumar]

Final [Ambedkar Stadium]
31-Oct-04: Kerala          3-2 Punjab
 [K: 8 K Bineesh, 54 KM Abdul Naushad, 107 Sylvester Ignatious;
  P: 48 Hardeep Gill, 51 Harpreet Singh]


110th IFA Shield 2004

from September 30 to October 10, 2004 in Calcutta

Group A:
30-Sep-04: Mohun Bagan AC            1-1 Myanmar Finance & Revenue FC
 [MB: ???; MY: 21 Soe Myat Min]
02-Oct-04: Mohun Bagan AC            9-0 Renown Sports Club
 [15 Dulal Biswas, 25 Basudeb Mondal, 27,35,67 Roberto Mendes Silva,
  29 Sunil Chettri, 38,56 Amit Das, 48 Noel Wilson]
04-Sep-04: Renown Sports Club       1-10 Myanmar Finance & Revenue FC

1. Myanmar Finance & Revenue FC    2  1 1 0  11- 2   4
2. Mohun Bagan AC                  2  1 1 0  10- 1   4
3. Renown Sports Club, Sri Lanka   2  0 0 2   1-19   0

Group B:
01-Oct-04: East Bengal Club          4-1 Mohammedan Sporting Club
 [E: Roberto Paolo da Silva (2x), Deepak Kumar Mondal, Dipankar Roy; M: Sidharth Thapa]
03-Oct-04: East Bengal Club          3-0 Muktijoddha Samsad Krirachakra
 [45,67 Roberto Paolo da Silva, 79 Dipankar Roy]
05-Sep-04: Mohammedan Sporting Club  3-1 Muktijoddha Samsad Krirachakra
 [MO: 54 Henry Chukukeri, 55 Raman Vijayan, 74 Jiten Rai; MU: 27 Dieudonne Kabwa]

1. East Bengal Club                2  2 0 0   7- 1   6
2. Mohammedan Sporting Club        2  1 0 1   4- 5   3
3. Muktijoddha Samsad Krirachakra, 2  0 0 2   1- 6   0
   Bangladesh

Semifinals:
07-Oct-04: Myanmar Finance & Revenue 3-1 Mohammedan Sporting Club
 [MY: 35 Aung Kyaw Moe, 71 Kyaw Thu Ra, 81 Myo Hlaing Win; MO: 75 Naushad Moosa]
08-Oct-04: East Bengal Club          1-1 Mohun Bagan AC (6-7 on penalties)
 [E: Malswam Tulunga; M: 41 Roberto Mendes Silva]

Final:
10-Oct-04: Myanmar Finance & Revenue 0-0 Mohun Bagan AC (1-1 extra time / 4-2 on penalties)
 [MY: 118 Kyaw Thu Ra; MB: 92 Roberto Mendes Silva]



26th Sikkim Governor's Gold Cup 2004

from 28.October to 7.November 2004 in Gangtok, Sikkim

Pre-Quarterfinals:
28-Oct-04: Sikkim Police               beat ???
29-Oct-04: South District FA, Namchi   beat Jamshedpur Sporting Association
30-Oct-04: Tibetian National FA         0-3 Assam State Electricity Board
 [75 Kamakhya Basumatary, 81 Sanjiva Rongpi, Sushil Kumar]
31-Oct-04: George Telegraph SC          0-1 Oil India Limited, Duliajan
 [Birjab Mushahary]

Quarterfinals:
31-Oct-04: South District FA, Namchi    6-2 Tata Football Academy
 [S: 2xMayal Lepcha, Vikas Gairu, Dawa Lepcha, Sanju Pradhan,
  Eng Phusang Subba; T: ?]
01-Nov-04: EverReady Sports Association 2-0 Assam State Electricity Board
 [68 Sheikh Sanjib, 79 Eugene Gray ]
02-Nov-04: Sikkim Police                lt  All-Nepal Football Association XI
03-Nov-04: Mohammedan Sporting Club     0-1 Oil India Limited, Duliajan
 [40 Manoj Gogoi]

Semifinals:
04-Nov-04: South District FA, Namchi    0-5 All-Nepal Football Association XI
05-Nov-04: EverReady Sports Association 3-0 Oil India Limited, Duliajan
 [33 Thomas Oshogwe, 2xEugene Gray]

Final:
07-Nov-04: EverReady Sports Association 5-3 All-Nepal Football Association XI
 [E: 29 Thomas Oshogwe; N: 19 Pradip Mahajan]




2003/04.

2004 (regional leagues).

2005 (regional leagues).

2005/06.

list of champions.

list of topscorers.

list of calcutta league champions.

list of delhi league champions.

list of goa league champions.

list of federation cup finals.

list of santosh trophy finals.

list of durand cup finals.

list of ifa shield finals.

list of rovers cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Arunava Chaudhuri for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Arunava Chaudhuri (chaudhua@uni-duesseldorf.de)
Last updated: 6 Dec 2006

(C) Copyright Arunava Chaudhuri and RSSSF 2005/06
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.