Dutch East Indies 1922


Stedenwedstrijden 1922

Batavia | Oost Sumatra | Soerabaja


Batavia 1922

Eerste Klasse

Final Table:

 1.Hercules          8  6  1  1  16- 5  13  Champions
 2.S.V.B.B.          8  4  1  3   6- 5   9
 3.B.V.C.            8  4  1  3   8-10   9
 4.Vios              8  1  3  4   4- 9   5
 5.Oliveo            8  1  2  5   6-11   4

[Jul 30]
Hercules         1-2 B.V.C.           
Oliveo           1-1 Vios             
[Aug 6]
B.V.C.           1-0 S.V.B.B. 
Vios             0-1 Hercules        
[Aug 13]
Hercules         2-1 Oliveo
S.V.B.B.         0-2 Vios
[Aug 20]
Vios             0-0 B.V.C.
Oliveo           0-1 S.V.B.B.
[Aug 27]
S.V.B.B.         1-1 Hercules
B.V.C.           2-1 Oliveo
[Sep 10]
B.V.C.           0-4 Hercules
Vios             0-0 Oliveo
[Sep 17]
S.V.B.B.         1-0 B.V.C.
Hercules         4-1 Vios
[Sep 24]
Oliveo           0-2 Hercules
Vios             0-1 S.V.B.B.
[Oct 1]
S.V.B.B.         2-0 Oliveo
B.V.C.           2-0 Vios
[Oct 8]
Hercules         1-0 S.V.B.B.
Oliveo           3-1 B.V.C.

Final Table:

 1.Hercules          8  6  1  1  16- 5  13  Champions
 2.S.V.B.B.          8  4  1  3   6- 5   9
 3.B.V.C.            8  4  1  3   8-10   9
 4.Vios              8  1  3  4   4- 9   5
 5.Oliveo            8  1  2  5   6-11   4

1921 | 1922/23 | overview

Oost Sumatra 1922

Eerste Klasse

NB: competition organised by the Oost Sumatra Voetbal Bond for
    "European" clubs; all clubs apart from B.S.V.C. and L.S.V.
    were based in Medan

NB: Go Ahead were champions 1921

Final Table:

 1.L.S.V.           12  8  1  3  43-15  17  Champions
 2.Go Ahead         12  8  0  4  41-13  16  
 3.M.V.V.           12  8  0  4  33-13  16
 4.D.S.V.           12  7  0  5  32-15  14 
 5.B.S.V.C.         12  6  2  4  24-15  14
 6.Zwaluwen         12  2  1  9   8-41   5  [*]
 7.Stormvogels      12  1  0 11   3-72   2  

[*] Zwaluwen were the reserve side of Go Ahead

NB: B.S.V.C. = Boven Serdang Voetbal Club (from Bangoen Poerba;
                 now called Bangun Purba)
    D.S.V.   = Deli Sportvereeniging (from Medan)
    L.S.V.   = Langkat Sportvereeniging (from Bindjey; now
                 called Binjai)
    M.V.V.   = Militaire Voetbalvereeniging (from Medan)

[Mar 12]
Go Ahead       3-0 M.V.V.         
[Mar 16]
Zwaluwen       1-1 B.S.V.C.       
[Mar 19]
Go Ahead       5-0 Stormvogels    
[Mar 26]
D.S.V.         5-0 Zwaluwen       
[Apr 3]
Stormvogels    2-1 Zwaluwen       
[Apr 9]
M.V.V.         0-3 D.S.V.         
[Apr 16]
M.V.V.         4-2 B.S.V.C.       [match also part of M.V.V. Tournooi]    
[Apr 23]
D.S.V.         4-1 Go Ahead       
[May 7]
D.S.V.         9-0 Stormvogels   
  [this was the last match for D.S.V. for their captain Ten Cate, a
   former Dutch international (3 caps) as he moved to Soerabaja; he
   concluded his D.S.V. club career by scoring 5 goals (the first,
   the last, and the middle three: 1-0, 4-0, 5-0, 6-0 and 9-0)] 
[May 14]
Go Ahead       7-0 Zwaluwen       

NB: L.S.V. enter two months into the competition; former H.V.V. (Den Haag)
    player Pop had resurrected a team in Bindjey including two former Dutch
    internationals, Boutmy and De Serière.

[May 16]
D.S.V.         0-1 B.S.V.C.       
M.V.V.         1-0 L.S.V.         
[May 21]
M.V.V.         9-0 Stormvogels    
[May 28]
L.S.V.         awd D.S.V.         [awarded 5-0, D.S.V. dns]
M.V.V.         4-0 Zwaluwen       
[Jun 1]
Zwaluwen       0-1 M.V.V.         
L.S.V.         3-6 Go Ahead       
[Jun 4]
B.S.V.C.       awd Stormvogels    [awarded 5-0, Stormvogels dns]
[Jun 5]
M.V.V.         2-0 Go Ahead       
[Jun 11]
B.S.V.C.       awd Zwaluwen       [awarded 5-0, originally 4-1]
[Jun 16]
Stormvogels    0-6 L.S.V.         
[Jun 18]
Stormvogels    awd Go Ahead       [awarded 0-5, Stormvogels dns]
[Jun 25]
Zwaluwen       1-0 D.S.V.         
[Jul 23]
B.S.V.C.       2-0 M.V.V.         
[Jul 30]
Stormvogels    awd Zwaluwen       [awarded 0-5, originally 2-0,
[Aug 1]                            Stormvogels used ineligible player]
B.S.V.C.       1-1 L.S.V.         
[Aug 6]
D.S.V.         0-4 M.V.V.         
[Aug 16]
Stormvogels    0-6 B.S.V.C.       
L.S.V.         3-0 Zwaluwen       
[Aug 31]
L.S.V.         5-0 B.S.V.C.       
[Sep 3]
M.V.V.         6-0 Stormvogels    
B.S.V.C.       1-0 Go Ahead       
[Sep 10]
B.S.V.C.       0-1 D.S.V.          
[Sep 14]   
Zwaluwen       0-9 Go Ahead      
[Sep 15]   
Stormvogels    0-6 D.S.V.        
[Oct 1]
Go Ahead       2-1 L.S.V.         
[Oct 8]
Go Ahead       0-2 D.S.V.         
[Oct 16]
Go Ahead       3-0 B.S.V.C.       
L.S.V.         3-2 D.S.V.         
[Nov 1]
Zwaluwen       0-4 L.S.V.         
[Nov 16]
L.S.V.         9-1 Stormvogels    
[Dec 1]
M.V.V.         2-3 L.S.V.         

Final Table:

 1.L.S.V.           12  8  1  3  43-15  17  Champions
 2.Go Ahead         12  8  0  4  41-13  16  
 3.M.V.V.           12  8  0  4  33-13  16
 4.D.S.V.           12  7  0  5  32-15  14 
 5.B.S.V.C.         12  6  2  4  24-15  14
 6.Zwaluwen         12  2  1  9   8-41   5  [*]
 7.Stormvogels      12  1  0 11   3-72   2  

[*] Zwaluwen were the reserve side of Go Ahead

NB: B.S.V.C. = Boven Serdang Voetbal Club (from Bangoen Poerba;
                 now called Bangun Purba)
    D.S.V.   = Deli Sportvereeniging (from Medan)
    L.S.V.   = Langkat Sportvereeniging (from Bindjey; now
                 called Binjai)
    M.V.V.   = Militaire Voetbalvereeniging (from Medan)

Eerewedstrijd [Dec 16]
L.S.V.         1-1 O.S.V.B. XI 

Inlandsche Competitie

Champions: M.S.V. (Medansche Sportvereeniging)

Other participants included: B.S.V. (Bataksche Sportvereeniging)


M.V.V. Tournooi

Played Easter 1922.  Kisaran withdrew on Apr 11.  
Tengkoe Club (from Medan) aka Poetera-Bedeasa.

First Round [Apr 16]
Zwaluwen       1-1 Tengkoe Club   [aet, Zwaluwen on lots]
M.V.V.         4-2 B.S.V.C.       [match also part of 1e Klasse]    

Semifinals [Apr 17]
M.V.V.         2-0 Zwaluwen
D.S.V.         0-2 Go Ahead

Final [Apr 17]
M.V.V.         0-2 Go Ahead

1907 (Medan) | 1926 | overview  

Soerabaja

Eerste Klasse 1922

[Mar 19] 
Quick            abd Tiong Hoa        [first match, at Quickveld, Passar Toerie;
[Apr 2]                                abandoned at 2-1 due to rain; replayed]
Excelsior        4-0 Quick
H.B.S.           7-0 S.V.S.

Table (Apr 5):

 1.H.B.S.            1  1  0  0   7- 0   2
 2.Excelsior         1  1  0  0   4- 0   2
 3.T.H.O.R.          0  0  0  0   0- 0   0
 4.Tiong Hoa         0  0  0  0   0- 0   0
 5.Quick             1  0  0  1   0- 4   0
 6.S.V.S.            1  0  0  1   0- 7   0

NB: results May-Aug not available

Table (Sep 5):

 1.H.B.S.            6  5  1  0  17- 3  11
 2.S.V.S.            5  4  0  1   8-10   8
 3.Excelsior         7  3  1  3  11- 7   7
 4.T.H.O.R.          5  1  1  3   2- 7   3
 5.Tiong Hoa         6  0  3  3   3- 7   3
 6.Quick             5  0  2  3   5-12   2

[Sep 10]
H.B.S.           1-0 Tiong Hoa        
S.V.S.           3-0 T.H.O.R.         
[Sep 17]
S.V.S.           0-0 Excelsior        
T.H.O.R.         0-1 Quick            
[Sep 24]
Quick            0-0 S.V.S.           
H.B.S.           1-0 T.H.O.R.         
[Oct 1]
Quick            4-0 Excelsior        
T.H.O.R.         3-0 Tiong Hoa        
[Oct 8]
S.V.S.           1-1 H.B.S.           
Tiong Hoa        0-1 Quick            
[Oct 15]
Quick            0-2 H.B.S.           
Excelsior        4-0 T.H.O.R.         
[Oct 22]
Tiong Hoa        1-2 S.V.S.           

Final Table:

 1.H.B.S.           10  8  2  0  22- 4  18  Champions
 2.S.V.S.           10  6  3  1  14-12  15
 3.Excelsior        10  4  2  4  15-11  10
 4.Quick            10  3  3  4  11-14   9
 5.T.H.O.R.         10  2  1  7   5-16   5
 6.Tiong Hoa        10  0  3  7   4-14   3

1918 | 1923 | overview

1921.

1922/23.

dutch east indies - football history.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 16 May 2013

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2010/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.