Dutch East Indies 1929/30 and 1930


Stedenwedstrijden 1930

Batavia | Blitar | Malang | Oost Sumatra | Soerabaja


Batavia 1929/30

Eerste Klasse

Final Table:

 1.S.V.B.B.         14 10  3  1  44-17  23  Champions
 2.Hercules         14  9  3  2  43-15  21
 3.U.M.S.           14  7  1  6  30-27  15
 4.V.V.M.           14  7  1  6  35-35  15
 5.Oliveo           14  6  2  6  30-26  14
 6.B.V.C.           14  5  2  7  28-43  12
 7.Vios             14  5  1  8  24-38  11
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 8.Sparta           14  0  1 13  19-52   1  Relegation Playoff

Round 1
[Aug 18]
S.V.B.B.         4-2 Oliveo
U.M.S.           3-1 V.V.M.
[Aug 25]
Vios             3-4 B.V.C.
Hercules         4-3 Sparta

[Sep 8]
Oliveo           6-3 U.M.S.
S.V.B.B.         1-1 V.V.M.           

[Sep 15]
B.V.C.           0-0 Hercules
V.V.M.           5-2 Vios

[Sep 22]
Sparta           1-3 Oliveo           
S.V.B.B.         2-0 U.M.S.

[Sep 29]
U.M.S.           4-0 B.V.C.
Sparta           1-5 S.V.B.B.

[Oct 13]
Oliveo           2-0 B.V.C.
V.V.M.           5-2 U.M.S.

[Oct 20]
Vios             1-6 Hercules
V.V.M.           2-1 Sparta

[Oct 27]
S.V.B.B.         5-1 Hercules
U.M.S.           3-0 Sparta

[Nov 3]
B.V.C.           2-5 V.V.M.
Oliveo           3-0 Vios

[Nov 10]
Hercules         abd Oliveo           [abandoned at 1-2 due to rain]
S.V.B.B.         abd Vios             [abandoned at 3-0 due to rain]

[Nov 17]
Hercules         5-0 U.M.S.
Sparta           2-3 B.V.C.

[Nov 24]
Oliveo           3-1 V.V.M.
Vios             2-1 Sparta           

[Dec 1]
B.V.C.           2-2 S.V.B.B.
U.M.S.           3-0 Vios

[Dec 8, replays Nov 10]
Hercules         2-0 Oliveo
S.V.B.B.         4-1 Vios

[Dec 15]
Sparta           1-6 Hercules
Oliveo           1-1 S.V.B.B.

[Dec 22]
B.V.C.           1-5 U.M.S.           

[Jan 5]
Hercules         4-1 V.V.M.

[Jan 12]
B.V.C.           4-3 Vios             [after protest, originally 4-4]
S.V.B.B.         7-2 Sparta
U.M.S.           4-1 Oliveo

[Jan 26]
Vios             2-1 Oliveo
U.M.S.           0-1 S.V.B.B.
Sparta           0-4 V.V.M.

[Feb 8]
Oliveo           1-1 Sparta
[Feb 9]
Vios             3-2 S.V.B.B.         [after protest, originally 3-3]
Hercules         5-0 B.V.C. 

[Feb 15]
S.V.B.B.         5-1 B.V.C.
[Feb 16]
Vios             3-0 U.M.S.
V.V.M.           1-7 Hercules

[Feb 22]
V.V.M.           2-4 Oliveo
[Feb 23]
Sparta           abd U.M.S.           [abandoned at 0-0 in 3' due to unplayable pitch]

[Mar 1]
Sparta           2-3 Vios
[Mar 2]
Oliveo           1-2 Hercules
V.V.M.           3-2 B.V.C.

[Mar 8]
B.V.C.           3-2 Oliveo
[Mar 9]
Hercules         1-2 S.V.B.B.

[Mar 15]
U.M.S.           0-0 Hercules
[Mar 16]
S.V.B.B.         3-1 V.V.M.
B.V.C.           6-2 Sparta           

[Mar 23]
Hercules         0-0 Vios
Sparta           2-3 U.M.S.           [replay Feb 23]

[Apr 26]
Vios             abd V.V.M.           [abandoned at 1-4 due to rain]

[Apr 30]
Vios             1-3 V.V.M.           [replay Apr 26]

Final Table:

 1.S.V.B.B.         14 10  3  1  44-17  23  Champions
 2.Hercules         14  9  3  2  43-15  21
 3.U.M.S.           14  7  1  6  30-27  15
 4.V.V.M.           14  7  1  6  35-35  15
 5.Oliveo           14  6  2  6  30-26  14
 6.B.V.C.           14  5  2  7  28-43  12
 7.Vios             14  5  1  8  24-38  11
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 8.Sparta           14  0  1 13  19-52   1  Relegation Playoff

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Apr 27]
Sparta           5-1 U.M.S. II

Second Leg [Apr 30]
U.M.S. II        5-6 Sparta

NB: Sparta remain in Eerste Klasse.

Tweede Klasse

Final Table:

 1.U.M.S. II        16 10  2  4  48-25  22  Championship Playoff
   B.V.V.           16 10  2  4  45-24  22  Championship Playoff
 3.Vios II          16  7  4  5  26-24  18
 4.H.S.H.           16  7  2  7  36-27  16
 5.Hercules II      16  7  1  8  29-41  15
 6.S.V.B.B. II      16  6  3  7  23-33  15
 7.Oliveo II        16  6  1  9  25-29  13
 8.Sparta II        16  5  2  9  26-38  12
 9.B.V.C. II        16  3  5  8  30-47  11

Championship Playoff

First Leg [Mar 29]
B.V.V.           2-2 U.M.S. II

Replay [Apr 6, B.V.C.-terrein]
U.M.S. II        1-1 B.V.V.

Second Replay [Apr 13]
U.M.S. II        2-1 B.V.V.

NB: U.M.S. II champions and qualified for promotion playoff.

1928/29 | 1930/31 | overview

Blitar 1930

Eerste Klasse

Final Table (Oct 11):

 1.E.V.A.            5  4  1  0  13- 7   9  Champions
 2.Tjin Ik Hwee      5  3  0  2  10- 4   6
 3.Kloet             5  3  0  2   9- 8   6
 4.Mars              5  2  2  1   7- 7   6
 5.Joe Ik Hwee       5  1  0  4   5-13   2
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 6.Stervogel         5  0  1  4   5-10   1  Relegation Playoff

1929 | 1933 

Malang 1930

Eerste Klasse

NB: Minahassa and Sidolig made their maiden appearance in the Eerste Klasse

Final Table:

 1.Hak Sing Hwee    12  8  2  2  40-22  18  Champions
 2.Ardjoeno         12  5  4  3  27-19  14
 3.The Corinthians  12  6  1  5  27-26  13
 4.Xerxes           12  6  1  5  29-32  11  [-2]
 5.Minahassa        12  5  1  6  15-22  11
 6.Sidolig          12  2  3  7  17-20   7
 7.Sparta           12  2  4  6  15-29   6  [-2]

NB: Sparta and Xerxes 2 points deducted 

1928 | 1935/36 | overview

Oost Sumatra

Eerste Klasse

NB: competition organised by the Oost Sumatra Voetbal Bond;
    all clubs apart from L.S.V. were based in Medan;
    C.S.C. were a Chinese club; V.O.P. were a Moluccan club;
    H.V.V., I.V.C., M.S.V., Mahkota and P.S.V. were all 
    "inlandsche" clubs;
    all matches played at Hakkastraat ground

Final Table:

 1.M.S.V.            9  7  2  0  26- 9  16  Champions
 2.C.S.C.            9  6  2  1  30-10  14
 3.V.O.P.            9  6  2  1  26-20  14
 4.I.V.C.            9  3  3  3  16-15   9
 5.Mahkota S.C.      9  4  1  4  20-24   9
 6.Go Ahead          9  4  1  4  19-23   9
 7.H.V.V.            9  3  1  5  21-17   7
 8.L.S.V.            9  3  1  5  22-26   7
 9.D.S.V.            9  1  2  6   7-27   4
10.P.S.V.            9  0  1  8  14-30   1

NB: C.S.C.   = Chinese Sporting Club 
    D.S.V.   = Deli Sportvereeniging 
    H.V.V.   = Horas Voetbal Vereeniging 
    I.V.C.   = Internationale Voetbal Club 
    L.S.V.   = Langkat Sportvereeniging (from Bindjey)
    M.S.V.   = Medansche Sportvereeniging
    P.S.V.   = Persadaän Sport Vereeniging 
    V.O.P.   = Voor Ons Pleizier 

[Feb 16]
L.S.V.           2-3 Go Ahead         
[Feb 23]
D.S.V.           2-4 V.O.P.
[Mar 1]
L.S.V.           3-2 H.V.V.     
[Mar 2]
P.S.V.           1-3 C.S.C.      
[Mar 9]
Go Ahead         3-3 V.O.P.
[Mar 30]
C.S.C.           3-0 H.V.V.
[Apr 1]
L.S.V.           5-4 P.S.V.     

Eerewedstrijd [Apr 6]
I.V.C.           0-1 Medansch Elftal  [in honour of 1929 title I.V.C.]
      
[Apr 13]
I.V.C.           2-3 M.S.V.           
[Apr 16]
L.S.V.           0-0 D.S.V.
[Apr 20]
M.S.V.           3-1 Mahkota
[Apr 27]
H.V.V.           0-2 Go Ahead

Table (Apr 28):

 1.C.S.C.            2  2  0  0   6- 1   4
 2.M.S.V.            2  2  0  0   6- 3   4
 3.Go Ahead          3  2  1  0   8- 5   6
 4.V.O.P.            2  1  1  0   7- 5   3
 5.L.S.V.            4  2  1  1  10- 9   5
 6.D.S.V.            2  0  1  1   2- 4   1
 7.I.V.C.            1  0  0  1   2- 3   0
 8.Mahkota           1  0  0  1   1- 3   0
 9.P.S.V.            2  0  0  2   5- 8   0
10.H.V.V.            3  0  0  3   2- 8   0

[Apr 30]
D.S.V.            -  I.V.C.
[May 1]
V.O.P.            -  L.S.V.

[date?]
D.S.V.           1-1 P.S.V.           [after protest, originally 0-1]

[Sep 13]
D.S.V.           2-3 Mahkota
[Sep 14]
L.S.V.           2-3 I.V.C.
[Sep 20]
P.S.V.            -  H.V.V.

Table (Sep 25):

 1.V.O.P.            7  5  2  0  24-15  12
 2.M.S.V.            7  5  2  0  17- 9  12
 3.C.S.C.            7  5  2  0  19- 7  12
 4.Go Ahead          7  4  1  2  17-11   9
 5.I.V.C.            8  3  3  2  15-12   9
 6.Mahkota           7  2  1  4  15-22   5
 7.L.S.V.            9  3  1  5  22-26   7
 8.H.V.V.            8  2  1  5  18-16   5
 9.D.S.V.            8  1  2  5   7-22   4
10.P.S.V.            8  0  1  7  13-27   1

[Sep 26]
P.S.V.           1-3 Mahkota
[Sep 27]
V.O.P.           2-1 C.S.C.
[Oct 5]
D.S.V.           0-5 M.S.V. 
[Oct 12]
Mahkota          2-1 Go Ahead
[Oct 19]
I.V.C.           1-3 H.V.V.
[Oct 26]
Go Ahead         abd C.S.C.           [abandoned at 2-3 in 75' due to heavy rain]
[Nov 2]                                
V.O.P.           0-4 M.S.V.
[Nov 9]
Go Ahead        1-10 C.S.C.           [replay]

Final Table:

 1.M.S.V.            9  7  2  0  26- 9  16  Champions
 2.C.S.C.            9  6  2  1  30-10  14
 3.V.O.P.            9  6  2  1  26-20  14
 4.I.V.C.            9  3  3  3  16-15   9
 5.Mahkota S.C.      9  4  1  4  20-24   9
 6.Go Ahead          9  4  1  4  19-23   9
 7.H.V.V.            9  3  1  5  21-17   7
 8.L.S.V.            9  3  1  5  22-26   7
 9.D.S.V.            9  1  2  6   7-27   4
10.P.S.V.            9  0  1  8  14-30   1

NB: C.S.C.   = Chinese Sporting Club 
    D.S.V.   = Deli Sportvereeniging 
    H.V.V.   = Horas Voetbal Vereeniging 
    I.V.C.   = Internationale Voetbal Club 
    L.S.V.   = Langkat Sportvereeniging (from Bindjey)
    M.S.V.   = Medansche Sportvereeniging
    P.S.V.   = Persadaän Sport Vereeniging 
    V.O.P.   = Voor Ons Pleizier 

1929 | 1932-35 | overview   

Soerabaja

Eerste Klasse 1930

NB: in April 1930, Mena (came from S.I.V.B.), Mena Moeria and Chung Hsioh
    were admitted to the S.V.B.; after a number of test matches, it was
    decided to admit Mena Moeria to the Eerste Klasse

Final Table:

 1.Excelsior        12 12  0  0  45-11  24  [4-1, 3-1]
 2.Tiong Hoa        12  8  1  3  45-15  17  [9-0]
 3.H.B.S.           12  8  1  3  46-21  17  [4-2]
 4.T.H.O.R.         12  6  1  5  38-25  13  [2-2]
 5.Mena Moeria      12  3  2  7  22-41   8  [5-2, 5-2]
 6.Quick            12  2  0 10  12-49   4  [5-1]
 7.S.V.S.           12  0  1 11   9-55   1  [2-1]
 -.A.S.C.           withdrew: all results annulled;
  playing record     9  0  1  8  12-39   1

NB: annulled results vs. A.S.C. between square brackets

[Jun 15]
Excelsior        9-0 S.V.S.
H.B.S.           4-2 A.S.C.
T.H.O.R.         0-4 Tiong Hoa
[Jun 22]
Excelsior        4-1 A.S.C.
Quick            1-4 Mena Moeria
S.V.S.           1-4 Tiong Hoa
[Jul 6]
T.H.O.R.         6-2 Mena Moeria
Tiong Hoa        4-1 Quick
S.V.S.           1-7 H.B.S.
[Jul 13]
Excelsior        5-2 H.B.S.
Quick            2-6 T.H.O.R.
A.S.C.           1-2 S.V.S.
[Jul 20]
Mena Moeria      0-5 Tiong Hoa
Excelsior        2-1 T.H.O.R.
H.B.S.           5-0 Quick
[Jul 27]
S.V.S.           2-2 Mena Moeria
Tiong Hoa        9-0 A.S.C.
Quick            0-5 Excelsior
[Aug 10]
H.B.S.           1-1 Mena Moeria
T.H.O.R.         4-1 S.V.S.
Tiong Hoa        0-2 Excelsior
[Aug 17]
A.S.C.           2-2 T.H.O.R.
[Aug 24]
Mena Moeria      5-2 A.S.C.
Quick            1-0 S.V.S.
H.B.S.           2-1 Tiong Hoa
[Sep 7]
H.B.S.           3-2 T.H.O.R.
Mena Moeria      2-3 Excelsior
A.S.C.           1-5 Quick            

Table (Sep 8):

 1.Excelsior         7  7  0  0  30- 6  14
 2.H.B.S.            7  5  1  1  24-12  11
 3.Tiong Hoa         7  5  0  2  27- 6  10
 4.T.H.O.R.          7  3  1  3  21-16   7
 5.Mena Moeria       7  2  2  3  16-20   6
 6.Quick             7  2  0  5  10-25   4
 7.S.V.S.            7  1  1  5   7-28   3
 8.A.S.C.            7  0  1  6   9-31   1

[Sep 14]
Tiong Hoa        2-2 T.H.O.R.
Mena Moeria      4-2 Quick
S.V.S.           0-4 Excelsior
[Sep 28]
A.S.C.           1-3 Excelsior
T.H.O.R.         2-5 H.B.S.
Quick            0-4 Tiong Hoa
[Oct 5]
Excelsior        2-0 Quick
H.B.S.           6-0 S.V.S.
A.S.C.           2-5 Mena Moeria
[Oct 19]
S.V.S.           abd A.S.C.           [A.S.C. walked off]
Mena Moeria      0-7 H.B.S.
[Oct 26]
Mena Moeria      3-1 S.V.S.
T.H.O.R.         n/p A.S.C.           [A.S.C. could not field team]
[Nov 2]
Mena Moeria      2-3 T.H.O.R.
Tiong Hoa        6-0 S.V.S.
[Nov 9]
Tiong Hoa        4-1 H.B.S.
Excelsior        2-1 Mena Moeria
[Nov 16]
S.V.S.           0-5 T.H.O.R.
[Nov 23]
Quick            1-6 H.B.S.

Table (Nov 24):

 1.Excelsior        11 11  0  0  41- 8  22
 2.H.B.S.           12  9  1  2  49-19  19
 3.Tiong Hoa        11  8  1  2  43- 9  17
 4.T.H.O.R.         11  5  2  4  33-25  12
 5.Mena Moeria      13  5  2  6  31-37  12
 6.Quick            11  2  0  9  13-41   4
 7.S.V.S.           12  1  1 10   8-52   3
 8.A.S.C.            9  0  1  8  12-39  -3  [-4]

NB: A.S.C. withdrew; all results annulled

Table (Nov 28):

 1.Excelsior         9  9  0  0  34- 6  18
 2.H.B.S.           11  8  1  2  45-17  17
 3.Tiong Hoa        10  7  1  2  34- 9  15
 4.T.H.O.R.         10  5  1  4  31-23  11
 5.Mena Moeria      11  3  2  6  21-33   8
 6.Quick            10  1  0  9   8-40   2
 7.S.V.S.           11  0  1 10   6-51   1
 -.A.S.C.           withdrew

[Nov 30]
H.B.S.           1-4 Excelsior
T.H.O.R.         6-0 Quick
[Dec 7]
Excelsior        5-3 Tiong Hoa
S.V.S.           3-4 Quick
[Dec 14]
T.H.O.R.         1-2 Excelsior
Tiong Hoa        8-1 Mena Moeria

Final Table:

 1.Excelsior        12 12  0  0  45-11  24  [4-1, 3-1]
 2.Tiong Hoa        12  8  1  3  45-15  17  [9-0]
 3.H.B.S.           12  8  1  3  46-21  17  [4-2]
 4.T.H.O.R.         12  6  1  5  38-25  13  [2-2]
 5.Mena Moeria      12  3  2  7  22-41   8  [5-2, 5-2]
 6.Quick            12  2  0 10  12-49   4  [5-1]
 7.S.V.S.           12  0  1 11   9-55   1  [2-1]
 -.A.S.C.           withdrew: all results annulled;
  playing record     9  0  1  8  12-39   1

NB: annulled results vs. A.S.C. between square brackets

NB: apart from A.S.C., also S.V.S. and Quick moved to the Tweede Klasse 1931/32.

1929 | 1931/32 | overview

1928/29.

1930/31.

dutch east indies - football history.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 16 Jan 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2011/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.