Dutch East Indies 1934/35


Stedenwedstrijden 1935

N.I.V.B. Oost-Java Kampioenschap 1934/35 | W.J.V.F. West-Java Kampioenschap 1934/35
Batavia | Soerabaja
Javaansch Clubkampioenschap 1935


N.I.V.B. Oost-Java Kampioenschap 1934/35

In October 1934, the S.V.B. (Soerabaja) decided to abandon the 1934 league and leave the organisation of the 1934/35 season to the N.I.V.B., by then restricted to East Java. This league comprised clubs from Blitar, Malang, Pasoeroean, Probolinggo and Soerabaja. In total 23 clubs entered (3 withdrew during the tournament), divided over 3 groups, from which the champions and best runners-up qualified for a 4-team round robin to decide the overall champions. The best 10 clubs were to qualify for the new Hoofdklasse of the N.I.V.B. in 1935, but that competition was stopped after a handful of matches in May and June 1935 due to the dissolution of the N.I.V.B.

Afdeeling I

Cross-Table:
                           Ard BWM Exc Gie MLD Tio TYH Xer
Ardjoeno (Malang)          xxx 3-0 4-5             4-2
Blauw-Wit (Malang)             xxx         1-2     
Excelsior (Soerabaja)              xxx 3-1 6-4 2-2
Gie Hoo (Soerabaja)        0-4         xxx 3-2
M.L.D. (Soerabaja)         4-2             xxx n/p     3-5
Tiong Hoa (Soerabaja)          2-0             xxx 9-0
The Yok Hwee (Probolinggo)         1-3 4-2 1-2     xxx
Xerxes (Malang)            5-2 3-1 2-5 6-3     2-0 4-2 xxx

Final Table:

 1.Excelsior         5  5  0  0  22-12  10  Qualified
 2.Xerxes            5  4  0  1  22-15   8
 3.Ardjoeno          5  2  0  3  16-16   4  Third Place Match
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.M.L.D.            5  2  0  3  15-17   4  Third Place Match
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.T.Y.H.            5  1  0  4  10-15   2
 6.Gie Hoo           5  1  0  4   9-19   2
 -.Blauw-Wit (M.)    withdrew; all results annulled;
   playing record:   4  0  0  4   1- 9   0
 -.Tiong Hoa         withdrew; all results annulled;
   playing record:   4  2  1  1  13- 4   5

Third Place Match [Apr 27]
Ardjoeno         3-2 M.L.D.      

NB: Ardjoeno qualified to newly formed Hoofdklasse 1935 along with Excelsior
    and Xerxes; M.L.D. qualified for playoff between 4th placed teams.

Afdeeling II

Cross-Table:
                           Ann  BWP ChH Cor HBS HCB Zee
Annasher (Soerabaja)       xxx 10-0     6-2     8-0 0-6
Blauw-Wit (Pasoeroean)          xxx 2-3     2-9
Chung Hsioh (Malang)       3-4      xxx     3a6 2-5
Corinthians (Malang)            1-2 3-3 xxx     3-0 2-2
H.B.S. (Soerabaja)         5-2          8-2 xxx  
H.C.T.N.H. (Blitar)             1-1         4-2 xxx
Zeemacht (Soerabaja)            7-1 5-1     2-2 6-2 xxx

NB: a denotes annulled match (to be replayed because there had only been one linesman)

Final Table:

 1.Zeemacht          6  4  2  0  28- 8  10  Qualified
 2.Annasher          6  4  0  2  30-16   8
 3.H.B.S.            5  3  1  1  27-12   7
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 4.Corinthians       6  1  2  3  13-21   4  Fourth Place Match
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 5.H.C.T.N.H. (B.)   6  2  1  3  12-23   3  [-2]  Fourth Place Match
 6.Chung Hsioh       5  1  1  3  12-19   3
 7.Blauw-Wit (Ps.)   6  1  1  4   8-31   3
NB: replay between H.B.S. and Chung Hsioh apparently not held; match
    presumably awarded to H.B.S.

NB: top-3 qualified to newly formed Hoofdklasse 1935 (which was abandoned after a
    handful of matches in May and June 1935 due to the dissolution of the N.I.V.B.).

Fourth Place Match [May 19]
H.C.T.N.H. (B.)  2-4 Corinthians
NB: as H.C.T.N.H. missed out on 4th place due to the points deduction for causing the
    abandonment of a match, an additional playoff was organised for the right to enter
    the playoff between 4th placed teams.

Afdeeling III

Cross-Table:
                           Aja Bad EMM HCM HCS Men THO  YCF
Ajax (Soerabaja)           xxx                     1-9
Al Bad'r (Malang)              xxx         1-2 0-5 1-1  5-1
E.M.M. (Malang)            2-2 4-0 xxx 3-3              7-4
H.C.T.N.H. (Malang)        6-0 9-2     xxx              5-2
H.C.T.N.H. (Soerabaja)             2-2 3-0 xxx
Mena Moeria (Soerabaja)            6-0 5-0 4-2 xxx
T.H.O.R. (Soerabaja)               7-0 4-4 6-1 3-2 xxx 12-2
Y.C.F.A. (Blitar)                              0-3      xxx  

Final Table:

 1.Mena Moeria       6  5  0  1  25- 5  10  Qualified
 2.T.H.O.R.          6  4  2  0  33-10  10  Qualified
 3.H.C.T.N.H. (S.)   6  3  1  2  13-15   7
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 4.H.C.T.N.H. (M.)   6  2  2  2  21-19   6  Fourth Place Match 
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 5.E.M.M.            6  2  2  2  16-22   6  Fourth Place Match
 6.Al Bad'r          6  1  1  4   9-22   3
 7.Y.C.F.A.          6  0  0  6  11-35   0
 -.Ajax              withdrew; all results annulled;
   playing record:   3  0  1  2   3-17   1

NB: top-3 qualified to newly formed Hoofdklasse 1935 (which was abandoned after a
    handful of matches in May and June 1935 due to the dissolution of the N.I.V.B.).

Fourth Place Match [May 4]
E.M.M.           lt  H.C.T.N.H. (M.)

NB: H.C.T.N.H. (Malang) qualified for playoff between 4th placed teams.

Halve competitie for 10th place Hoofdklasse 1935

[May 12]
H.C.T.N.H. (M.)  2-0 M.L.D.
[May 25]
H.C.T.N.H. (M.)  4-0 Corinthians
[Jun 1]
Corinthians      n/p M.L.D.

NB: by winning both matches, H.C.T.N.H. (Malang) qualified for Hoofdklasse 1935


Halve competitie Oost-Java Kampioenschap 1934/35

NB: all four qualified clubs were from Soerabaja.

[May 11]
Zeemacht         1-5 T.H.O.R.         
Excelsior        1-2 Mena Moeria
[May 12]
T.H.O.R.        10-0 Excelsior
Mena Moeria      3-1 Zeemacht
[May 18]
Excelsior       10-3 Zeemacht
T.H.O.R.         2-2 Mena Moeria

Final Table:

 1.T.H.O.R.          3  2  1  0  17- 3   5  Champions
 2.Mena Moeria       3  2  1  0   7- 4   5
 3.Excelsior         3  1  0  2  11-15   2
 4.Zeemacht          3  0  0  3   5-18   0

W.J.V.F. West-Java Kampioenschap 1934/35

In November 1934, the rebel federations on West-Java (those of Batavia, Soekaboemi and the B.V.U. in Bandoeng, the latter being organised around the U.N.I. club) started a regional league organised by the new West Java Voetbal Federatie. It comprised the two leading clubs from Batavia, Hercules and S.V.B.B., a representative team from the Soekaboemi federation (S.V.B.) and two teams (an A and a B side) from the B.V.U. After the B.V.U. reconciled itself with the B.V.B., the two federations merging into the B.V.B.O. (later V.B.B.O.), the local A-team was renamed B.V.B.O. A (and was based on B.V.U. players) while the fixtures of the B-team were continued by former B.V.B. players under the name B.V.B.O. AA (or B.V.B.O. B).

Final Table:

 1.Hercules          8  6  0  2  32-15  12  2.13  Champions
 2.S.V.B.B.          8  6  0  2  31-18  12  1.72
 3.B.V.B.O. (A)      8  4  0  4  22-21   8
 4.B.V.B.O. (AA)     8  3  0  5  21-29   6
 5.Soekaboemi V.B.   8  1  0  7  16-39   2

[Nov 25]
Soekaboemi       2-7 S.V.B.B.         
[Dec 1]
B.V.U. A         5-3 Hercules         [played as friendly due to slippery pitch]
[Dec 2]
B.V.U. B         1-3 Hercules         
Hercules         
[Dec 9]
Soekaboemi       0-2 B.V.U. A         
[Dec 23]
Soekaboemi       5-3 B.V.U. B         
[Dec 25]
S.V.B.B.         3-2 B.V.U. A         
[Dec 26]
Hercules         7-2 B.V.U. A         
[Mar 2]
B.V.U. B         1-6 S.V.B.B.         
[Mar 3]
B.V.U. A         6-2 S.V.B.B.         
Soekaboemi       3-5 Hercules
[Mar 10]
B.V.U. A         2-0 Soekaboemi       
[Mar 17]
Hercules         1-2 S.V.B.B.         
B.V.B.O. A       1-2 B.V.B.O. AA      [groote verzoeningswedstrijd]
  [B.V.U. A renamed B.V.B.O. A; B.V.B.O. AA (composed of B.V.B. players) took
   over fixtures B.V.U. B]
[Mar 24]
B.V.B.O. AA      6-4 Soekaboemi       
[Apr 7]
B.V.B.O. AA      2-5 B.V.B.O. A       
[Apr 13]
Hercules         7-1 Soekaboemi       
[Apr 14]
S.V.B.B.         7-1 Soekaboemi       
[Apr 28]
S.V.B.B.         2-1 Hercules
[May 4]
S.V.B.B.         2-4 B.V.B.O. AA      
[May 5]
Hercules         3-2 B.V.B.O. AA      
[May 30]
B.V.B.O. A       2-5 Hercules         

Final Table:

 1.Hercules          8  6  0  2  32-15  12  2.13  Champions
 2.S.V.B.B.          8  6  0  2  31-18  12  1.72
 3.B.V.B.O. (A)      8  4  0  4  22-21   8
 4.B.V.B.O. (AA)     8  3  0  5  21-29   6
 5.Soekaboemi V.B.   8  1  0  7  16-39   2

Batavia

Eerste Klasse

Final Table:

 1.Hercules         12 10  2  0  43-13  22  Champions 
 2.S.V.J.A.         12  5  5  2  28-19  15
 3.S.V.B.B.         12  6  3  3  28-21  15
 4.Oliveo           12  6  1  5  22-19  13
 5.B.V.C.           12  3  4  5  24-30  10
 6.U.M.S.           12  2  2  8  17-23   6
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Vios             12  1  1 10  18-55   3  Relegation Playoff

[Aug/Sep 1934]
Oliveo           4-0 B.V.C.           
U.M.S.           3-0 Vios
S.V.B.B.         1-0 Oliveo
Vios             0-4 S.V.B.B.         
B.V.C.           1-1 U.M.S.           
S.V.J.A.         1-1 Hercules 

[Oct 6]
Hercules         4-2 B.V.C.           
[Oct 7]
Vios             0-7 S.V.J.A.         

[Oct 13]
S.V.B.B.         0-2 Hercules
[Oct 14]
S.V.J.A.         1-0 U.M.S.           

[Oct 20]
B.V.C.           4-4 S.V.B.B.         
[Oct 21]
U.M.S.           0-1 Hercules

[Oct 27]
Oliveo           2-0 S.V.J.A.         
[Oct 28]
U.M.S.           1-2 S.V.B.B.         

[Nov 3]
Hercules         4-0 Oliveo
[Nov 4]
B.V.C.           3-0 Vios

Uiver-huldigings-wedstrijd [Nov 8]
Hercules         5-0 S.V.B.B.         

[Nov 10]
S.V.J.A.         3-1 B.V.C.           
[Nov 11]
Oliveo           2-0 Vios

[Nov 17]
U.M.S.           1-2 Oliveo
[Nov 18]
S.V.B.B.         2-2 S.V.J.A.         

[Nov 24]
Hercules         9-1 Vios

[Dec 1]
S.V.J.A.         1-1 Vios
[Dec 2]
B.V.C.           2-2 Oliveo

[Dec 9]
Hercules         2-1 S.V.B.B.         

[Dec 15]
Vios             2-5 U.M.S.           
[Dec 16]
B.V.C.           1-3 Hercules

[Dec 22]
Oliveo           0-1 S.V.B.B.         

[Dec 29]
Oliveo           3-2 U.M.S.           

[Jan 5]
Hercules         5-1 U.M.S.           
[Jan 6]
B.V.C.           2-0 S.V.J.A.         

[Jan 12]
U.M.S.           1-2 S.V.J.A.         
[Jan 13]
Vios             3-5 Oliveo

[Jan 19]
S.V.B.B.         6-2 Vios
[Jan 20]
U.M.S.           1-1 B.V.C.           

[Jan 26]
S.V.B.B.         0-3 B.V.C.           
[Jan 27]
Hercules         4-4 S.V.J.A.         

[Feb 2]
Vios             1-6 Hercules
[Feb 3]
S.V.J.A.         3-1 Oliveo

[Feb 9]
Vios             8-4 B.V.C.           
[Feb 10]
S.V.J.A.         4-4 S.V.B.B.         

[Feb 17]
S.V.B.B.         3-1 U.M.S.           

[Feb 24]
Oliveo           1-2 Hercules

Final Table:

 1.Hercules         12 10  2  0  43-13  22  Champions 
 2.S.V.J.A.         12  5  5  2  28-19  15
 3.S.V.B.B.         12  6  3  3  28-21  15
 4.Oliveo           12  6  1  5  22-19  13
 5.B.V.C.           12  3  4  5  24-30  10
 6.U.M.S.           12  2  2  8  17-23   6
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Vios             12  1  1 10  18-55   3  Relegation Playoff

Eerewedstrijd [Jun 16]
Hercules         1-4 S.V.B.B.         

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Mar 31]
Vios             2-3 T.N.H.

Second Leg [Apr 7]
T.N.H.           2-2 Vios

NB: T.N.H. promoted, Vios relegated, but later reprieved

Tweede Klasse A

Final Table:

 1.T.N.H.           14 13  0  1  69-16  26  Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.U.M.S. 2         14  8  2  4  50-25  18
 3.S.V.J.A. 2       14  8  1  5  45-33  17
 4.J.A.V.V. 2       14  7  2  5  31-33  16
 5.B.V.C. 2         14  4  5  5  28-32  13
 6.Oliveo 2         14  5  2  7  28-29  12
 7.B.V.V.           14  3  2  9  28-47   8
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.V.V.M. 2         14  0  2 12   9-73   0  [-2]  Relegation Playoff

NB: V.V.M. 2 2 points deducted

Tweede Klasse B

Final Table:

 1.J.A.V.V.         12 10  1  1  45-11  21  Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Vios 2           12  7  2  3  35-29  16
 3.Sparta           12  6  2  4  24-21  14
 4.S.V.B.B. 2       12  4  3  5  23-18  11
 5.Hercules 2       12  3  3  6  18-27   9
 6.U.M.S. 3         12  3  1  8  13-37   7
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.V.V.M.           12  2  2  8  15-30   6  Relegation Playoff

Championship Playoff Tweede Klasse

First Leg [Mar 10]
T.N.H.           2-1 J.A.V.V.

Second Leg [Mar 24]
J.A.V.V.         2-3 T.N.H.

T.N.H. champions Tweede Klasse and qualified for Promotion Playoff

Derde Klasse A

Final Table:

 1.T.N.H. 2         16 12  2  2  50-16  26  Promotion Playoff
 2.Oliveo 3         16 11  3  2  44-15  25  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.S.V.J.A. 3       16 11  2  3  59-19  24 
 4.C.R.C.           16  9  0  7  41-41  18
 5.U.M.S. 4         16  6  2  8  43-35  14
 6.B.V.C. 3         16  5  3  8  29-38  13 
 7.B.V.V. 2         16  3  3 10  22-34   9
 8.V.V.M. 3         16  3  2 11  21-68   8
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Vios 4           16  3  1 12  25-68   7  Relegation Playoff 

Derde Klasse B

Final Table:

 1.Hercules 3       14 10  0  4  58-23  20  Promotion Playoff
 2.S.V.B.B. 3       14  9  1  4  52-33  19  Playoff for Second Place
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Oliveo 4         14  9  1  4  43-32  19  Playoff for Second Place
 4.T.N.H. 4         14  8  1  5  44-28  17
 5.Vios 3           14  8  1  5  41-29  17
 6.C.R.C. 2         14  5  2  7  32-37  12
 7.U.M.S. 5         14  2  1 11  18-53   5
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.V.V.M. 4         14  0  3 11  11-64   3  Relegation Playoff

Championship Playoff Derde Klasse

First Leg 
T.N.H. 2         5-2 Hercules 3       

Second Leg
Hercules 3       3-2 T.N.H. 2

Playoff [Jun 2]
T.N.H. 2         4-5 Hercules 3       

NB: Hercules 3 champions Derde Klasse.

Vierde Klasse A

Final Table:

 1.Sparta 2         12 10  0  2  54-12  20  Promotion Playoff
 2.Chung Hsioh      12  9  1  2  51-12  19  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.S.V.J.A. 4       12  8  2  2  38-17  18
 4.S.V.B.B. 4       12  5  1  6  31-39  11
 5.Hercules 4       12  4  1  7  24-41   9
 6.T.N.H. 5         12  3  1  8  26-39   7  
 7.B.V.C. 4         12  0  0 12   7-71   0

Vierde Klasse B

Final Table:

 1.T.N.H. 3         12 11  1  0  65-12  23  Promotion Playoff
 2.Sparta 3         12  9  1  2  49-16  19  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.S.V.B.B. 5       12  5  3  4  46-27  13
 4.Oliveo 6         12  4  3  5  21-38  11
 5.S.V.J.A. 5       12  4  1  7  32-42   9
 6.Chung Hsioh 2    12  3  0  9  16-53   6 
 7.C.R.C. 3         12  1  1 10   8-49   3 

Vierde Klasse C

Final Table:

 1.J.A.V.V. 3       12 11  0  1  44- 8  22  Promotion Playoff
 2.Sparta 4         12  9  1  2  46-28  19  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Oliveo 5         12  6  0  6  36-26  12
 4.U.M.S. 6         12  4  2  6  26-35  10
 5.Sparta 5         12  3  2  7  21-32   8
 6.Vios 5           12  4  0  8  17-40   8
 7.Hercules 5       12  2  1  9  24-45   5

Championship Playoff Vierde Klasse

Final Table:

 1.Sparta 2          4  2  1  1  11- 6   5
 2.T.N.H. 3          4  1  2  1   8- 8   4
 3.J.A.V.V. 3        4  0  3  1   6-11   3

NB: Sparta 2 champions Vierde Klasse.

1933/34 | 1935/36 | overview

Soerabaja

Eerste Klasse 1934

Final Table:

 1.Tiong Hoa         5  4  1  0  16- 5   9  Champions
 2.Excelsior         6  1  3  2  10-14   5
 3.Zeemacht          5  1  2  2   8-11   4
 4.T.H.O.R.          6  1  2  3  12-16   4
 -.H.B.S.           withdrew
 -.Mena Moeria      withdrew

NB: remaining match not played

[Jun 3]
Mena Moeria      0-3 H.B.S.           
[Jun 10]
T.H.O.R.         2-5 Tiong Hoa        
Zeemacht         3-3 Excelsior        
[Jul 1]
T.H.O.R.         2-2 Excelsior        
H.B.S.           2-0 Zeemacht         
[Jul 8]
H.B.S.           0-4 T.H.O.R.         
[Jul 15]
Mena Moeria      3-5 T.H.O.R.         [after protest, originally 3-4]
Zeemacht         1-1 Tiong Hoa        
[Jul 22]
Excelsior        0-3 Tiong Hoa        
[Jul 29]
Tiong Hoa        4-0 Mena Moeria      
[Aug 5]
Excelsior        4-2 Mena Moeria      
[Aug 12]
Tiong Hoa        3-2 H.B.S.           
T.H.O.R.         4-0 Zeemacht         
[Aug 19]
Excelsior        2-5 H.B.S.           
Mena Moeria      4-1 Zeemacht         
[Aug 26]
H.B.S.           1-4 Mena Moeria      
Excelsior        2-1 Zeemacht         

NB: H.B.S. and Mena Moeria withdrew from S.V.B. on Aug 31

[Sep 2]
Tiong Hoa        4-1 T.H.O.R.         
Zeemacht         n/p H.B.S.           

Table (Sep 3):

 1.Tiong Hoa         6  5  1  0  20- 6  11
 2.T.H.O.R.          6  3  1  2  18-14   7
 3.H.B.S.            6  3  0  3  13-13   6
 4.Excelsior         6  2  2  2  13-16   6
 5.Mena Moeria       6  2  0  4  13-18   4
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 6.Zeemacht          6  0  2  4   6-16   2

NB: the matches of H.B.S. and Mena Moeria were annulled.

Table (Sep 8):

 1.Tiong Hoa         4  3  1  0  13- 4   7
 2.Excelsior         4  1  2  1   7- 9   4
 3.T.H.O.R.          4  1  1  2   9-11   3
 4.Zeemacht          4  0  2  2   5-10   2
 -.H.B.S.           withdrew
 -.Mena Moeria      withdrew

[Sep 9]
Tiong Hoa        3-1 Excelsior        
[Sep 23]
Excelsior        2-2 T.H.O.R.         
[Sep 30]
Zeemacht         3-1 T.H.O.R.         

Final Table:

 1.Tiong Hoa         5  4  1  0  16- 5   9  Champions
 2.Excelsior         6  1  3  2  10-14   5
 3.Zeemacht          5  1  2  2   8-11   4
 4.T.H.O.R.          6  1  2  3  12-16   4
 -.H.B.S.           withdrew
 -.Mena Moeria      withdrew

NB: remaining match not played; 
    after prolonged negotiations, H.B.S. and Mena Moeria returned mid-October, with all clubs
    entering the N.I.V.B. Oost-Java Kampioenschap 1934/35.

Verzoeningswedstrijd [Oct 21]
Rest Soerabaja   3-2 H.B.S./Mena Moeria

Kampioenscompetitie 1935

NB: after the N.I.V.B. Oost-Java Kampioenschap 1934/35, an additional knock-out tournament 
    was organised between the Soerabaja clubs to determine the city's representative
    at the Java club championship to be held in Semarang; this competition also was to
    include Tiong Hoa, champions of the rebel S.V.U. federation, but it eventually was
    not finished, because the Java championship had meanwhile been cancelled.  Instead,
    T.H.O.R., who had won the S.V.B. selectiecompetitie for the right to play Tiong Hoa,
    were rewarded with a match against a touring side from Shanghai.

S.V.B. Selectiecompetitie

Round 1
[Jul 13]
H.B.S.           3-1 Mena Moeria      
[Jul 14]
T.H.O.R.         1-0 Zeemacht         
Excelsior        bye

Semifinal [Jul 18]
T.H.O.R.         2-2 Excelsior        [aet (2x7.5), 9-8 pen (9 each)]
H.B.S.           bye

Final [Jul 21]
T.H.O.R.         2-1 H.B.S.           [aet]

S.V.B./S.V.U. Playoff

T.H.O.R.         n/p Tiong Hoa        

1933/34 | 1935/36 | overview

Javaansch Clubkampioenschap

Was to be held end of August 1935 in Semarang but cancelled by July 13.

Announced participants (based on 1933/34 competitions):
Bandoeng:  U.N.I.   (Uitspanning Na Inspanning)
Batavia:   Hercules
Semarang:  T.H.H.   (Tsing Hua Hui)             [based in Pekalongan]
Soerabaja: Tiong Hoa

NB: Tiong Hoa had been nominated by the short-lived rebel federation S.V.U. but agreed to
    play off against the winners of a knock-out tournament between the S.V.B. clubs (won by
    T.H.O.R.); however, that playoff never took place as the tournament was cancelled.

1929 | 1939 | overview

1933/34.

1935/36.

dutch east indies - football history.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 5 Nov 2015

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2011/15
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.