Indonesia 1952


Introductory Remarks
(Known) Participants
Qualifying Tournament
Tingkat Nasional

Introductory Remarks

The distribution of cities into zones was changed ahead of this championship; the country was split into two parts, Zones A and B (Daerah A and B), with the clubs from Djawa Tengah (Central Java) being split over the zones as well (the clubs from Northern Central Java ended up in Daerah A, those of Southern Central Java in Daerah B). Each zone was split into 4 rayons, and the original intention appears to have been that the 4 rayon winners in each zone were to play off for three places in the final tournament. However, for logistical and financial reasons this set-up was dropped, so that e.g. PSMS (winners of rayon 1 in Daerah A by defeating the federation of Bukittingi) obtained automatic entry while the other three rayon winners played off for the remaining two places in Daerah A; because of this set-up, the two traditionally strongest sides from Djawa Barat, Persidja and Persib, qualified at the cost of PSIS. There were more problems in Daerah B, where no matches could be organised in rayon 1 (corresponding to Eastern Indonesia), leading to the unexpected qualification of the federation of Probolinggo, winners of rayon 2. The strongest side from Daerah B, Persibaja, were not required to qualify for the final tournament as they were the defending champions.

At the 1952 FIFA congress in Helsinki, the PSSI (Persatuan Sepakbola Seluruh Indonesia) was admitted as member on 21 July, together with the federations of East Germany, Ceylon (now Sri Lanka), Singapore, South Africa, Vietnam and Ethiopia, increasing FIFA membership to 81.


(Known) Participants

NB: participants and cities given in contemporary spelling (i.e. before the 1972
      spelling reform changing "dj" to "j" (e.g. Djakarta to Jakarta), "j" to "y"
      (e.g. Surabaja to Surabaya) and "tj" to "c" (e.g. Tjirebon to Cirebon));
    names of participating city/regional federations only specified if verified
      from contemporary sources; otherwise only the city is given (e.g. Manado),
      followed by the name of the local federation (between brackets and followed
      by a question mark) as given in [PSS 80].

Champions 1951 - bye to Tingkat Nasional
Persibaja Surabaja
Daerah A - Rajon 1
Bukittingi (PSA?)
PSMS Medan
Daerah A - Rajon 2
Persidja Djakarta
Persika Karawang
Perssi Sukabumi        
PSB Bogor
Daerah A - Rajon 3
Persib Bandung
Persikas Subang
Persitas Tasikmalaja
Daerah A - Rajon 4
Perses Sumedang
Persip Pekalongan
Persipa Pati
PSIS Semarang
PSIT Tjirebon
Daerah B - Rajon 1
Ambon (PSA?)
Manado (VIM?)
Perseban Bandjarmasin
PSM Makassar
Daerah B - Rajon 2
Bangil 
Lamongan (Persela?)
Probolinggo (Persepro?)
Persibo Bodjonegoro
Tuban (Persatu?)
Daerah B - Rajon 3
Bali (also listed as Den Pasar (Perseden?))
Banjuwangi (Persewangi?)
Djember (Persid?)
Lumadjang (PSIL?)
Persema Malang
Situbondo (ISSS?)
Daerah B - Rajon 4
IS Banjumas Purwokerto
Persik Kediri
Persis Solo
Persit Tulungagung
PPSM Magelang
PSBI Blitar
PSIM Jogjakarta
PSM Madiun

Qualifying Tournament

Daerah A - Rajon 1 (Sumatra)

[date?]
PSMS Medan             4-1 Bukittinggi            

NB: apparently this was the only qualifying match played by PSMS Medan;
    it is not known whether Bukittingi had to play any matches in order
    to qualify for the above match.

Qualified for Tingkat Nasional: PSMS Medan


Daerah A - Rajon 2 

[Jul 20, Bogor]
PSB Bogor               -  Persika Karawang       
[Aug 29, Djakarta]
PSB Bogor              1-3 Perssi Sukabumi        [half-time 1-1]
  [Halewijn 10; Sahna 20, Sahna 1-2, Sarda 1-3; former international Anwar
   (at 1938 World Cup) played for PSB]
[Aug 30, Djakarta]
Persidja Djakarta      3-1 Perssi Sukabumi        [half-time 0-0]
  [Wim Pie (2), Machrum; Sahna]
[Aug 31, Djakarta]
Persidja Djakarta      1-0 PSB Bogor              [half-time 0-0]
  [Djamiat]

Table (based on available results):

 1.Persidja Djakarta       2   2  0  0   4- 1   4
 2.Perssi Sukabumi         2   1  0  1   4- 4   2
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.Persika Karawang        0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 4.PSB Bogor               2   0  0  2   1- 4   0

NB: Persidja Djakarta and PSB Bogor qualified for Rajon 2 Playoff

Rajon 2 Playoff

First Leg [Nov 2, Bogor]
PSB Bogor              0-1 Persidja Djakarta      

Second Leg [Nov 9, Djakarta]
Persidja Djakarta      4-4 PSB Bogor              [half-time 4-1]
  [Muskita 1-0, Muskita 2-0, Priambodo 2-1, Muskita 3-1, Machrum 4-1,
   Bronkhorst 4-2, Bronkhorst 4-3, Bronkhorst 4-4]

NB: Persidja Djakarta qualified for playoff between winners Rajon 2, 3 and 4.


Daerah A - Rajon 3 

NB: the below three results probably constituted the first half of a double round robin

[Jul 18?]
Persib Bandung         4-1 Persitas Tasikmalaja   
[Jul 19]
Persikas Subang        2-1 Persitas Tasikmalaja   [half-time 1-0]
 [Subeno 8, 49; Memed 57pen]
[Jul 20]
Persib Bandung         0-0 Persikas Subang        [half-time 0-0]

Table (based on available results):

 1.Persib Bandung          2   1  1  0   4- 1   3
 2.Persikas Subang         2   1  1  0   2- 1   3
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.Persitas Tasikmalaja    2   0  0  2   2- 6   0

NB: Persib Bandung and Persikas Subang qualified for Rajon 3 Playoff

Rajon 3 Playoff

First Leg [Nov 2, Subang]
Persikas Subang        2-2 Persib Bandung         

Second Leg [Nov 9, Bandung]  
Persib Bandung         3-1 Persikas Subang        [half-time 1-0]

NB: Persib Bandung qualified for playoff between winners Rajon 2, 3 and 4.


Daerah A - Rajon 4 

Preliminary Stage (known results)
[dates?]
Persip Pekalongan      bt  Persipa Pati           
Persipa Pati           bt  Persip Pekalongan      
[Aug 23, Pekalongan]
Persip Pekalongan      2-1 PSIS Semarang          [half-time 1-1]

NB: Persip Pekalongan and PSIS Semarang qualified for Rajon 4 Final Tournament

Rajon 4 Final Tournament

[date?; Aug 23?]
Persip Pekalongan      2-1 PSIS Semarang          
[Nov 1, Tjirebon]
Perses Sumedang        2-1 Persip Pekalongan      
[Nov 2, Tjirebon]
PSIT Tjirebon          0-0 Persip Pekalongan      
[Nov 7, Semarang]
PSIS Semarang          2-2 PSIT Tjirebon          
[Nov 8, Semarang]
PSIT Tjirebon          1-1 Perses Sumedang        
[Nov 9, Semarang]
PSIS Semarang          5-3 Perses Sumedang        

Final Table:

 1.PSIS Semarang           3   1  1  1   8- 7   3
 2.Persip Pekalongan       3   1  1  1   3- 3   3
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
   PSIT Tjirebon           3   0  3  0   3- 3   3
 4.Perses Sumedang         3   1  1  1   6- 7   3

NB: top-2 were to play off for championship of Rajon 4; as PSIT Tjirebon
    and Persip Pekalongan had finished equal on points and goal average
    it was originally decided they had to play off for second place (and
    the right to face PSIS Semarang in the Rajon 4 Playoff) on Nov 15 or
    16 in Pekalongan but eventually it was decided to organise a playoff
    between all three teams in Semarang.

Rajon 4 Playoff

[Nov 21, Semarang]
PSIS Semarang          2-1 Persip Pekalongan      
[Nov 22, Semarang]
Persip Pekalongan      1-3 PSIT Tjirebon          
[Nov 23, Semarang]
PSIS Semarang          3-0 PSIT Tjirebon          

Final Table:

 1.PSIS Semarang           2   2  0  0   5- 1   4  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2.PSIT Tjirebon           2   1  0  1   3- 4   2
 3.Persip Pekalongan       2   0  0  2   2- 5   0

NB: PSIS Semarang qualified for playoff between winners Rajon 2, 3 and 4.


Daerah A - Playoff Rajon-rajon 2-4 

[Nov 28, Djakarta]
Persidja Djakarta      2-1 PSIS Semarang          [half-time 1-0]
  [Muskita 1-0, Muskita 2-1; Ing Liang 1-1]
[Nov 29, Djakarta]
Persib Bandung         2-0 PSIS Semarang          [half-time 1-0]
  [Tanu 10, Jahja 48pen]
[Nov 30, Djakarta]
Persidja Djakarta      2-1 Persib Bandung         [half-time 1-1]
  [Sugiono 10, Djamiat 85; Witarsa 20]

Final Table:

 1.Persidja Djakarta       2   2  0  0   4- 2   4  Qualified
 2.Persib Bandung          2   1  0  1   3- 2   2  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.PSIS Semarang           2   0  0  2   1- 4   0

Qualified for Tingkat Nasional: Persidja Djakarta and Persib Bandung


Daerah B - Rajon 1

NB: four participants had registered (Ambon, Manado, Perseban Bandjarmasin
      and PSM Makassar) but no matches were played for financial reasons;
    PSM Makassar were declared winners and thus qualified for a playoff over
      two legs against Probolinggo (winners of Rajon 2), but they withdrew
      from that playoff as well.


Daerah B - Rajon 2

Preliminary Stage (known fixtures)
[Mar 30, distrik I]
Bangil                  -  Probolinggo            
[Mar 30, distrik II]
Persibo Bodjonegoro     -  Tuban                  

NB: Probolinggo apparently won distrik I, Lamongan distrik II, both
    thus qualifying for the Rajon 2 Playoff

Rajon 2 Playoff

[date?; reported Jul 28]
Probolinggo            4-0 Lamongan               

NB: unclear whether a second (c.q. first) leg was played;
    Probolinggo won Rajon 2 and thus qualified for a playoff over two legs
      against PSM Makassar (winners of Rajon 1), but the latter withdrew.

Qualified for Tingkat Nasional: Probolinggo


Daerah B - Rajon 3

Preliminary Stage (known fixtures)
[Mar 30, distrik II]
Banjuwangi              -  Situbondo              
[Mar 30, distrik III]
Lumadjang               -  Djember                

NB: Banjuwangi and Lumadjang qualified for Rajon 3 Final Tournament

Rajon 3 Final Tournament

[dates?; reported Jul 28]
Banjuwangi             2-2 Bali                   
Lumadjang              1-2 Banjuwangi             
Persema Malang         5-1 Lumadjang              
Lumadjang              3-3 Bali                   
Persema Malang         1-2 Bali                   

Table (based on available results):

 1.Bali                    3   1  2  0   7- 6   4
 2.Banjuwangi              2   1  1  0   4- 3   3
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.Persema Malang          2   1  0  1   6- 3   2
 4.Lumadjang               3   0  1  2   5-10   1

NB: Persema Malang and Bali qualified for Rajon 3 Playoff

Rajon 3 Playoff

NB: results not available

Qualified for Tingkat Nasional: Persema Malang


Daerah B - Rajon 4

Preliminary Stage (known results)

[Jul 5,6, in Jogjakarta]
PSIM Jogjakarta        0-1 IS Banjumas Purwokerto 
IS Banjumas Purwokerto 0-2 PPSM Magelang
[Aug 9, in Solo]
Persis Solo            1-0 PSIM Jogjakarta        

NB: Persis Solo, IS Banjumas Purwokerto and PSIM Jogjakarta
    qualified for Rajon 4 Final Tournament

Preliminary Stage (known fixtures)

[Mar 30, distrik II]
PSM Madiun              -  Persik Kediri          
PSBI Blitar             -  Persit Tulungagung     

NB: Persit Tulungagung qualified for Rajon 4 Final Tournament

Rajon 4 Final Tournament

[Aug 16]
Persis Solo            4-5 Persit Tulungagung     
[dates?; reported Aug 25]
IS Banjumas Purwokerto 2-3 Persis Solo            
IS Banjumas Purwokerto 1-0 PSIM Jogjakarta        
Persis Solo            1-0 PSIM Jogjakarta        
Persit Tulungagung     0-0 IS Banjumas Purwokerto 
Persit Tulungagung     2-3 PSIM Jogjakarta        

 1.Persis Solo             3   2  0  1   8- 7   4
 2.IS Banjumas Purwokerto  3   1  1  1   3- 3   3
   Persit Tulungagung      3   1  1  1   7- 7   3
 4.PSIM Jogjakarta         3   1  0  2   3- 4   2

NB: Persis Solo and IS Banjumas Purwokerto qualified for Rajon 4 Playoff

Rajon 4 Playoff

NB: results not available

Qualified for Tingkat Nasional: Persis Solo


Tingkat Nasional

[Nov 28, in Surabaja]
Persibaja Surabaja     7-0 Probolinggo            [half-time 2-0]
  [Thiam Gwan (2), Tiong Hoo (2), San Liong, Taihitu, N.N.]
[Nov 29, in Surabaja]
Probolinggo            1-2 Persema Malang         
[Nov 30, in Surabaja]
Persibaja Surabaja     5-0 Persema Malang         [half-time 2-0]
  [Ing Hien 1-0, Tiong Hoo 2-0, San Liong 3-0, Saderan (pen) 4-0, Tiong Hoo 5-0]
[Dec 5, in Solo]
Persis Solo            8-0 Probolinggo            [half-time 3-0]
[Dec 6, in Solo]
Persidja Djakarta      3-1 Probolinggo            
[Dec 7, in Solo]
Persis Solo            1-2 Persidja Djakarta      [half-time 1-1]
  [Darmadi; Djamiat, Muskita]
[Dec 9, in Jogjakarta]
Persib Bandung         2-1 Probolinggo            [half-time 1-1]
  [N.N. 1-1, Mucharam 2-1; Surjadi 0-1]
[Dec 12, in Djakarta]
Persidja Djakarta      2-0 Persema Malang         [half-time 1-0]
  [Hiem Tjiang 1-0, Machroum 2-0]
[Dec 13, in Djakarta]
PSMS Medan             2-1 Persema Malang         [half-time 2-1]
[Dec 13, in Solo]
Persis Solo            0-4 Persibaja Surabaja     [half-time 0-1]
  [Thiam Gwan 0-1, Ing Hien 0-2, Ing Hien 0-3, Taihitu 0-4]
[Dec 14, in Djakarta]
Persidja Djakarta      4-0 PSMS Medan             [half-time 3-0]
  [Muskita 1-0, Pietersen 2-0, Sugiono 3-0, Pietersen 4-0]
[Dec 16, in Bandung]
Persib Bandung         2-1 Persema Malang         [half-time 1-0]
  [Jahja 28pen, Timisela 59; Soedarmo 58]
[Dec 19, in Bandung]
Persib Bandung         0-1 Persis Solo            [half-time 0-1]
[Dec 20, in Bandung]
PSMS Medan             7-2 Persis Solo            [half-time 1-0]
[Dec 21, in Bandung]
Persib Bandung         4-2 PSMS Medan             [half-time 3-0]
  [Tanu (4); Fadil, N.N.]
[Dec 24, in Surabaja]
Probolinggo            1-1 PSMS Medan             [half-time 0-1]
  [Sudibjo; N.N.]
[Dec 25, in Surabaja]
Persibaja Surabaja     2-1 PSMS Medan             [half-time 0-1]
  [Tiong Hoo (2); Siregar]
[Dec 26, in Surabaja]
Persema Malang         2-4 Persis Solo            [half-time 1-2]
  [Ping Tjiang 1-2, Subagio 2-2; Suharto 0-1, Darmadi 0-2, Darmadi 2-3, Darmadi 2-4]
[Dec 27, in Surabaja]
Persibaja Surabaja     6-2 Persib Bandung         [half-time 3-0]
  [San Liong 1-0, Thiam Gwan 2-0, Tiong Hoo 3-0, Tiong Hoo 4-0, Thiam Gwan 5-0,
   Tiong Hoo 6-0; Tanu (other source: Mucharam) 6-1, Witarsa (other source: Timisela) 6-2]
[Dec 28, in Surabaja]
Persidja Djakarta      0-0 Persib Bandung         [half-time 0-0]
[Dec 29, in Surabaja]
Persibaja Surabaja     2-1 Persidja Djakarta      [half-time 1-0]
  [San Liong 30, Taihitu 2-1; Djamiat 1-1; ref: Suwandito (Solo)]
  [line-up Persibaja: Pasqua; A.Ferdinandus, Sian Liong, Sidi, Sidik, Tjay Hie;
                      Thiam Gwan, Tiong Hoo, Ing Hien, San Liong, Taihitu]

Final Table:

 1.Persibaja Surabaja      6   6  0  0  26- 4  12  Champions
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2.Persidja Djakarta       6   4  1  1  12- 4   9
 3.Persib Bandung          6   3  1  2  10-11   7
 4.Persis Solo             6   3  0  3  16-15   6
 5.PSMS Medan              6   2  1  3  13-14   5
 6.Persema Malang          6   1  0  5   6-16   2
 7.Probolinggo             6   0  1  5   4-23   1

NB: thanks to their title, Persibaja Surabaja were automatically qualified for the
    1953/54 final tournament; all other cities had to enter the qualifying stages.

1951.

1953/54.

list of champions.

list of amateur champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Sources: newspapers (available through Delpher): De Javabode, De locomotief, Het nieuwsblad voor Sumatra, De nieuwsgier, De Preangerbode, De vrije pers

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 17 Mar 2016

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2015/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.