Iraq 2014/15


Iraqi Premier League

Iraqi Premier League

First Stage | Second Stage | Finals

First Stage

Group 1 | Group 2 

Group 1

Final Table:

 1.Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya (Baghdad)     18   9  6  3  20-10  33  Qualified
 2.Al-Zawra'a (Baghdad)            18  10  3  5  21-16  33  Qualified
 3.Nafit Al-Janob (Basra)          18   9  3  6  20-17  30  Qualified
 4.Nafit Al-Wasat (Najaf)          18   8  4  6  16-12  28  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Al-Karkh (Baghdad)              18   7  5  6  20-18  26
 6.Arbil (Arbil)                   18   5 10  3  21-17  25
 7.Zakho (Zakho)                   18   5  5  8  14-22  20
 8.Karbala (Karbala)               18   4  7  7  12-18  19
 9.Kahrabaa (Baghdad)              18   4  4 10  18-23  16
----------------------------------------------------------
10.Al-Masafi (Baghdad)             18   3  5 10  16-25  14  Relegated

Round 1
[Sep 30]
Kahrabaa          0-1 Zawra'a           
Nafit Janob       2-1 Masafi            
Zakho             2-1 Karkh             
[Jan 2]
Karbala           0-1 Quwa Jawiya       
[Jan 30]
Nafit Wasat       1-0 Arbil             

Round 2
[Oct 5]
Masafi            4-2 Zawra'a           
[Oct 6]
Nafit Wasat       1-0 Zakho             
[Oct 8]
Quwa Jawiya       1-0 Nafit Janob       
[Nov 10]
Karkh             1-0 Kahrabaa          
[Jan 22]
Arbil             0-0 Karbala           

Round 3
[Oct 10]
Masafi            2-4 Karkh             
[Oct 11]
Karbala           2-0 Zakho             
[Oct 13]	 
Zawra'a           3-1 Nafit Janob       
[Nov 25]
Kahrabaa          1-2 Nafit Wasat       
[Jan 10]
Arbil             0-0 Quwa Jawiya       

Round 4
[Oct 17]
Nafit Wasat       1-0 Masafi            
[Oct 18]
Karkh             1-0 Zawra'a           
[Oct 20]
Zakho             2-2 Quwa Jawiya       
[Jan 8]
Karbala           2-0 Kahrabaa          
[Jan 26]
Nafit Janob       2-1 Arbil             

Round 5
[Oct 23]
Masafi            0-0 Karbala           
Zawra'a           1-0 Nafit Wasat       
[Oct 24]
Nafit Janob       1-0 Karkh             
[Oct 25]
Quwa Jawiya       awd Kahrabaa          [awarded 0-3, originally 1-1]
[Oct 26]
Arbil             3-1 Zakho             

Round 6
[Oct 29]
Karbala           1-1 Zawra'a           
[Oct 30]
Kahrabaa          0-1 Arbil             
[Oct 31]
Quwa Jawiya       0-0 Masafi            
Zakho             0-2 Nafit Janob       
[Nov 1]
Karkh             1-0 Nafit Wasat       

Round 7
[Nov 27]
Karkh             4-1 Karbala           
[Nov 28]
Zawra'a           0-4 Quwa Jawiya       
[Nov 29]
Masafi            1-1 Arbil             
[Dec 1]
Kahrabaa          1-1 Zakho             
Nafit Wasat       1-1 Nafit Janob       

Round 8
[Dec 5]
Quwa Jawiya       2-1 Karkh             
[Dec 7]
Nafit Janob       4-1 Kahrabaa          
[Dec 8]
Arbil             1-1 Zawra'a           
Zakho             1-0 Masafi            
[Jan 14]
Karbala           1-0 Nafit Wasat       

Round 9
[Dec 24]
Masafi            1-1 Kahrabaa          
[Dec 25]
Nafit Wasat       0-0 Quwa Jawiya       
Nafit Janob       1-0 Karbala           
[Dec 26]
Zawra'a           2-0 Zakho             
[Feb 3]
Karkh             2-2 Arbil             

Round 10
[Feb 9]      
Quwa Jawiya       1-0 Karbala           
Masafi            1-2 Nafit Janob       
[Feb 10]
Karkh             0-0 Zakho             
Arbil             0-0 Nafit Wasat       
[Feb 11]
Zawra'a           1-0 Kahrabaa          
	
Round 11
[Feb 14]
Nafit Janob       1-0 Quwa Jawiya       
[Feb 15]
Zakho             1-0 Nafit Wasat       
Karbala           2-2 Arbil             
Zawra'a           1-0 Masafi            
Kahrabaa          2-1 Karkh             

Round 12
[Feb 19]
Karkh             1-0 Masafi            
Quwa Jawiya       1-2 Arbil             
[Feb 20]
Nafit Janob       1-4 Zawra'a           
[Feb 21]
Nafit Wasat       2-2 Kahrabaa          
[Feb 26]
Zakho             3-0 Karbala           

Round 13
[Feb 28]
Masafi            2-1 Nafit Wasat       
Zawra'a           1-0 Karkh             
[Mar 2]
Quwa Jawiya       3-0 Zakho             
Arbil             1-1 Nafit Janob       
[Mar 3]
Kahrabaa          0-0 Karbala           

Round 14
[Mar 6]
Nafit Wasat       1-0 Zawra'a           
Zakho             0-0 Arbil             
[Mar 7]
Karkh             1-0 Nafit Janob       
Kahrabaa          0-1 Quwa Jawiya       
[Mar 8]
Karbala           2-1 Masafi            

Round 15
[Mar 16]
Nafit Janob       0-1 Zakho             
[Mar 17]
Nafit Wasat       3-0 Karkh             
[Apr 4]
Masafi            1-1 Quwa Jawiya       
[Apr 5]
Zawra'a           1-0 Karbala           
[Apr 19]
Arbil             3-2 Kahrabaa          

Round 16
[Apr 9]
Arbil             3-1 Masafi            
Nafit Janob       0-1 Nafit Wasat       
[Apr 10]
Quwa Jawiya       1-0 Zawra'a           
[Apr 11] 
Karbala           1-1 Karkh             
[Apr 14]
Zakho             1-3 Kahrabaa          

Round 17
[Apr 25]
Karkh             0-0 Quwa Jawiya       
Zawra'a           1-0 Arbil             
Nafit Wasat       2-0 Karbala           
[Apr 27]
Masafi            1-0 Zakho             
Kahrabaa          0-1 Nafit Janob       

Round 18 [May 4]
Quwa Jawiya       2-0 Nafit Wasat       
Arbil             1-1 Karkh             
Kahrabaa          2-0 Masafi            
Karbala           0-0 Nafit Janob       
Zakho             1-1 Zawra'a           

Final Table:

 1.Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya (Baghdad)     18   9  6  3  20-10  33  Qualified
 2.Al-Zawra'a (Baghdad)            18  10  3  5  21-16  33  Qualified
 3.Nafit Al-Janob (Basra)          18   9  3  6  20-17  30  Qualified
 4.Nafit Al-Wasat (Najaf)          18   8  4  6  16-12  28  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Al-Karkh (Baghdad)              18   7  5  6  20-18  26
 6.Arbil (Arbil)                   18   5 10  3  21-17  25
 7.Zakho (Zakho)                   18   5  5  8  14-22  20
 8.Karbala (Karbala)               18   4  7  7  12-18  19
 9.Kahrabaa (Baghdad)              18   4  4 10  18-23  16
----------------------------------------------------------
10.Al-Masafi (Baghdad)             18   3  5 10  16-25  14  Relegated

Group 2

Final Table:

 1.Al-Shurta (Baghdad)             16  12  4  0  32- 7  40  Qualified
 2.Al-Mina'a (Basra)               16   7  4  5  22-18  25  Qualified
 3.Nadi Baghdad Al-Riyadhi         16   6  6  4  19-16  24  Qualified
 4.Duhok (Duhok)                   16   5  6  5  18-21  21  [1-0]  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Al-Talaba (Baghdad)             16   4  5  7  18-18  17  [1-0]
 6.Nafit Maysan (Amara)            16   3  8  5  14-20  17
 7.Al-Hudod (Baghdad)              16   3  7  6  14-21  16  [2-0]
 8.Al-Nafit (Baghdad)              16   3  6  7  15-21  15  [3-0]
 9.Al-Najaf (Najaf)                16   3  6  7  10-20  14
----------------------------------------------------------
 -.Sulimaniya (Sulimaniya)          withdrew; all results annulled;
   record at withdrawal:            4   0  0  4   0- 7   0  Relegated

NB: results annulled matches against Sulimaniya between square brackets

Round 1
[Oct 1]
Nafit Baghdad     1-3 Nadi Baghdad      
Nafit Maysan      1-1 Hudod             
Duhok             2-1 Talaba            
Najaf             n/p Sulimaniya        
[Feb 3]
Shurta            2-1 Mina'a            

Round 2
[Oct 6]
Hudod             2-1 Najaf             
[Oct 7]		
Talaba            1-0 Sulimaniya        [annulled]
[Oct 9]	 
Nafit Baghdad     2-2 Nafit Maysan      
[Jan 5]
Mina'a            2-1 Duhok             
[Feb 6]
Nadi Baghdad      0-2 Shurta            

Round 3
[Oct 12]
Talaba            2-1 Hudod             
[Oct 14]
Najaf             1-0 Nafit Baghdad     
Sulimaniya        0-1 Duhok             [annulled]
[Nov 20]
Nadi Baghdad      0-0 Mina'a            
[Apr 4]
Shurta            3-0 Nafit Maysan      

Round 4
[Oct 18]
Nafit Maysan      1-0 Mina'a            
[Oct 19]
Nafit Baghdad     0-1 Talaba           
Shurta            2-0 Najaf             
Duhok             1-1 Nadi Baghdad      
[Oct 20]
Hudod             2-0 Sulimaniya        [annulled]

Round 5
[Oct 25]
Sulimaniya        awd Nafit Baghdad     [awarded 0-3, originally 2-1; annulled]
Shurta            1-0 Talaba           
[Oct 26]
Nadi Baghdad      3-1 Nafit Maysan      
Mina'a            2-0 Najaf             
[Oct 27]
Duhok             1-0 Hudod             

Round 6
[Oct 31]
Mina'a            1-1 Talaba            
[Nov 1]
Hudod             0-0 Nafit Baghdad     
[Nov 2]
Nafit Maysan      1-2 Duhok             
[Nov 25]
Najaf             0-1 Nadi Baghdad      
Shurta            n/p Sulimaniya        

Round 7
[Nov 29]
Nafit Baghdad     0-2 Duhok             
[Nov 30]
Talaba            1-1 Nadi Baghdad      
[Dec 1]
Shurta            2-0 Hudod             
Najaf             0-0 Nafit Maysan      
Sulimaniya        n/p Mina'a            

Round 8
[Dec 6]
Nafit Maysan      1-0 Talaba            
Mina'a            2-3 Hudod             
[Dec 7]
Shurta            0-0 Nafit Baghdad     
[Dec 9]
Duhok             1-1 Najaf             
Nadi Baghdad      n/p Sulimaniya        

Round 9
[Dec 24]
Talaba            5-0 Najaf             
[Dec 25]
Hudod             2-2 Nadi Baghdad      
Nafit Baghdad     2-1 Mina'a            
[Apr 19]
Duhok             2-2 Shurta            
Sulimaniya        n/p Nafit Maysan      

Round 10
[Feb 9]      
Talaba            0-0 Duhok             
Hudod             0-0 Nafit Maysan      
[Feb 10]
Mina'a            0-2 Shurta            
Nadi Baghdad      1-0 Nafit Baghdad     
Najaf             bye

Round 11
[Feb 14]
Najaf             1-0 Hudod             
Shurta            2-1 Nadi Baghdad      
[Feb 15]
Nafit Maysan      1-1 Nafit Baghdad     
[Feb 16]
Duhok             1-3 Mina'a            
Talaba            bye

Round 12
[Feb 19]
Hudod             1-1 Talaba            
Nafit Maysan      0-3 Shurta            
[Feb 20]
Nafit Baghdad     2-1 Najaf             
[Feb 21]
Mina'a            2-1 Nadi Baghdad      
Duhok             bye

Round 13
[Mar 1]
Talaba            2-3 Nafit Baghdad     
Mina'a            1-1 Nafit Maysan      
Najaf             0-0 Shurta            
[Mar 2]
Nadi Baghdad      1-1 Duhok             
Hudod             bye

Round 14
[Mar 5]
Hudod             3-1 Duhok             
Talaba            1-2 Shurta            
[Mar 7]
Nafit Maysan      2-0 Nadi Baghdad      
Najaf             2-3 Mina'a            
Nafit Baghdad     bye

Round 15
[Mar 14]
Duhok             1-1 Nafit Maysan      
[Mar 16]
Nafit Baghdad     1-1 Hudod             
[Mar 17]
Nadi Baghdad      0-0 Najaf             
[Apr 6]
Talaba            0-2 Mina'a            
Shurta            bye

Round 16
[Apr 7]
Duhok             1-0 Nafit Baghdad     
[Apr 8]
Shurta            4-0 Hudod             
[Apr 11]
Nadi Baghdad      2-1 Talaba            
[Apr 13]
Nafit Maysan      1-1 Najaf             
Mina'a            bye

Round 17
[Apr 23]
Nafit Baghdad     2-2 Shurta            
[Apr 24]
Hudod             0-0 Mina'a            
[Apr 26]
Talaba            2-1 Nafit Maysan      
Najaf             2-1 Duhok             
Nadi Baghdad      bye

Round 18
[Apr 30]
Nadi Baghdad      2-0 Hudod             
Mina'a            2-1 Nafit Baghdad     
[May 2]
Najaf             0-0 Talaba            
[May 5]
Shurta            awd Duhok             [awarded 3-0]
Nafit Maysan      bye

Final Table:

 1.Al-Shurta (Baghdad)             16  12  4  0  32- 7  40  Qualified
 2.Al-Mina'a (Basra)               16   7  4  5  22-18  25  Qualified
 3.Nadi Baghdad Al-Riyadhi         16   6  6  4  19-16  24  Qualified
 4.Duhok (Duhok)                   16   5  6  5  18-21  21  [1-0]  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Al-Talaba (Baghdad)             16   4  5  7  18-18  17  [1-0]
 6.Nafit Maysan (Amara)            16   3  8  5  14-20  17
 7.Al-Hudod (Baghdad)              16   3  7  6  14-21  16  [2-0]
 8.Al-Nafit (Baghdad)              16   3  6  7  15-21  15  [3-0]
 9.Al-Najaf (Najaf)                16   3  6  7  10-20  14
----------------------------------------------------------
 -.Sulimaniya (Sulimaniya)          withdrew; all results annulled;
   record at withdrawal:            4   0  0  4   0- 7   0  Relegated

NB: results annulled matches against Sulimaniya between square brackets


Second Stage

Group 1 | Group 2 

Group 1

Final Table:

 1.Nafit Al-Wasat (Najaf)           6   4  2  0   8- 3  14  Final
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Al-Shurta (Baghdad)              6   3  1  2   9- 5  10  Third Place Match
 3.Nadi Baghdad Al-Riyadhi          6   1  3  2   3- 4   6
 4.Al-Zawra'a (Baghdad)             6   0  2  4   5-13   2

Round 1 [May 17]
Zawra'a           1-4 Shurta            
Nadi Baghdad      1-1 Nafit Wasat       

Round 22 [May 22]
Nafit Wasat       2-1 Zawra'a           
Shurta            0-0 Nadi Baghdad      

Round 3
[May 27]
Zawra'a           1-1 Nadi Baghdad      
[Jun 16]
Nafit Wasat       1-0 Shurta            

Round 4 [Jun 21]
Nafit Wasat       1-0 Nadi Baghdad      
Shurta            4-1 Zawra'a           

Round 5
[Jun 26]
Zawra'a           1-1 Nafit Wasat       
[Jun 27]
Nadi Baghdad      0-1 Shurta            

Round 6
[Jul 1]
Nadi Baghdad      1-0 Zawra'a           
[Jul 3]
Shurta            0-2 Nafit Wasat       

Final Table:

 1.Nafit Al-Wasat (Najaf)           6   4  2  0   8- 3  14  Final
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Al-Shurta (Baghdad)              6   3  1  2   9- 5  10  Third Place Match
 3.Nadi Baghdad Al-Riyadhi          6   1  3  2   3- 4   6
 4.Al-Zawra'a (Baghdad)             6   0  2  4   5-13   2

Group 2

Final Table:

 1.Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya (Baghdad)      6   2  4  0   4- 1  10  Final
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Al-Mina'a (Basra)                6   2  4  0   6- 4  10  Third Place Match
 3.Nafit Al-Janob (Basra)           6   1  2  3   3- 5   5
 4.Duhok (Duhok)                    6   1  2  3   4- 7   5

Round 1
[May 16]
Quwa Jawiya       1-0 Nafit Janob       
[May 17]
Duhok             1-1 Mina'a            

Round 2 [May 23]
Nafit Janob       1-0 Duhok             
Mina'a            0-0 Quwa Jawiya       

Round 3 [May 28]
Duhok             0-0 Quwa Jawiya       
Nafit Janob       1-1 Mina'a            

Round 4 
[Jun 22]
Nafit Janob       1-1 Quwa Jawiya       
[Jun 23]
Mina'a            3-2 Duhok             

Round 5 [Jun 28]
Quwa Jawiya       0-0 Mina'a            
Duhok             1-0 Nafit Janob       

Round 6 [Jul 4]
Quwa Jawiya       2-0 Duhok             
Mina'a            1-0 Nafit Janob       

Final Table:

 1.Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya (Baghdad)      6   2  4  0   4- 1  10  Final
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Al-Mina'a (Basra)                6   2  4  0   6- 4  10  Third Place Match
 3.Nafit Al-Janob (Basra)           6   1  2  3   3- 5   5
 4.Duhok (Duhok)                    6   1  2  3   4- 7   5



Finals

Third Place Match

[Jul 10, Al-Sha'ab, Baghdad]
Shurta            awd Mina'a            [awarded 3-0, Mina'a dns]

Championship Final

[Jul 11, Al-Sha'ab, Baghdad]
Quwa Jawiya       0-0 Nafit Wasat       [aet, 5-6 pen]
  [penalties: Ali Abdul-Jabar 1-0, Saeed Muhsin 1-1; Mustafa Karim 2-1, Mohammed Nassir Noumi 2-2;
              Haitham Kadhim (saved) 2-2, Ayad Khalaf (saved) 2-2; Hamadi Ahmed 3-2,
              Jassim Mohammed 3-3; Omar Khrebin 4-3, Nabil Abbas 4-4; Muayad Al-Ajan 5-4,
              Ali Jassim 5-5; Saad Natiq (saved) 5-5, Nour Sabri (missed) 5-5,
              Zaher Medani (saved) 5-5, Thamir Al-Haj 5-6]
  [Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya: 1 Fahad Talib, 2 Samal Saeed, 24 Faisal Jassim (7 Haitham Kadhim Jassim 119),
     17 Muayad Al-Ajan, 4 Saad Natiq, 8 Samar Saeed (23 Yassir Abdul-Muhsin 95), 18 Akwetey Mensah
     (3 Ali Abdul-Jabar 117), 30 Omar Khrebin, 16 Zaher Medani, 5 Mustafa Karim, 10 Hamadi Ahmed;
     coach: Abbas Attiya;
   Naft Al-Wasat: 25 Nour Sabri; 2 Alaa Al-Shbli (3 Ali Jassim 119), 19 Mohammed Nassir Noumi,
     15 Essam Yasin, 5 Nabil Abbas [c], 33 Thamir Al-Haj, 6 Faris Hassoun (21 Saeed Muhsin 70),
     30 Uday Jaffal (12 Ali Kadhim Hassan 98), 7 Ameer Sabah (14 Ayad Khalaf 82), 11 Amjad Antwan,
     20 Jassim Mohammed; coach: Abdul-Ghani Shahad;
   ref: Ali Sabah; Muayad Mohammed, Wathiq Madlal; Wathiq Mohammed;
   yellow cards: Saad Natiq (Q) 15, Jassim Mohammed (N) 60]
      

Promoted: Samawa, Al-Sina'a (Baghdad)
          

2013/14

2015/16

list of champions

list of cup winners

casuals cup history

list of topscorers

list of foundation dates


About this document

Thanks to Hassanin Mubarak for additional information

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 15 Oct 2015

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2014/15
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.