Italy - Championship History 1898-1923


1898 | 1899 | 1900 | 1901 | 1902 | 1903 | 1904 | 1905 | 1906 | 1907 | 1908 | 1909 | 1909/10 | 1910/11 | 1911/12 | 1912/13 | 1913/14 | 1914/15 | 1915/16 | 1916/17 | 1917/18 | 1919/20 | 1920/21 | 1921/22 | 1922/23

1923/24
list of champions with further links to seasons


1898

Qualifications
INTERNAZIONALE di TORINO - F.C. TORINESE.................... 1-0
GENOA - GINNASTICA di TORINO................................ 2-1
 
Final
GENOA - INTERNAZIONALE di TORINO............................ 2-1
 
GENOA: Spensley, Leaver, Bocciardo, Dapples, Bertollo, Le Pelley, Ghiglione,
       Pasteur II, Ghigliotti, De Galleani, Baird. 

1899

Qualifications
 2-4: GINNASTICA TORINO - F.C. TORINESE..................... 2-0
 9-4: INTERNAZIONALE di TORINO - GINN. TORINO............... 2-0
 
Final
16-4: GENOA - INTERNAZIONALE di TORINO...................... 2-0
 
GENOA: Spensley, De Galleani, Ghigliotti, Pasteur I, Leaver, Pasteur II,
       Passadoro, Arkless, Dapples, Deteindre, Agar. 

1900

Qualifications
 4-3: F.C. TORINESE - GINNASTICA TORINO..................... 3-1
11-3: F.C. TORINESE - JUVENTUS.............................. 1-0
15-4: F.C. TORINESE - MILAN................................. 3-0 
 
Final
22-4: GENOA - F.C. TORINESE................................. 1-0
 
GENOA: Spensley, Rossi P., Ghigliotti, Pasteur I, Pasteur II, Passadoro,
       Bocciardo, Henman, Dapples, Agar, Fawcus.

1901

Qualifications
14-4: JUVENTUS - GINNASTICA TORINO.......................... 5-0 (in Torino)
14-4: MILAN - MEDIOLANUM.................................... 2-0 (in Milano)
 
Semifinal
28-4: MILAN - JUVENTUS...................................... 3-2 (in Torino)
 
Final
 5-5: MILAN - GENOA......................................... 1-0 (in Genova)
 
MILAN: Hoode, Sutter, Gadda, Lees, Kilpin, Angeloni D., Recalcati, Davies, 
       Negretti, Allison, Colombo G.

1902

GROUP 1 (Piemonte)
 2-3: F.C. TORINESE - JUVENTUS.............................. 1-1
 2-3: AUDACE TORINO - GINNASTICA TORINO..................... 5-2
 9-3: JUVENTUS - AUDACE TORINO.............................. 6-0
 9-3: F.C. TORINESE -  GINNASTICA TORINO.................... 1-0 (forfeit)
16-3: F.C. TORINESE - AUDACE TORINO......................... 2-0
16-3: JUVENTUS - GINNASTICA TORINO.......................... 1-0 (forfeit)
23-3: F.C. TORINESE - JUVENTUS.............................. 4-1
 
GROUP 2 (Liguria and Lombardia)
 9-3: GENOA - ANDREA DORIA.................................. 3-2
16-3: GENOA - MEDIOLANUM.................................... 1-0
 
Semifinal
 6-4: F.C. TORINESE - GENOA................................. 3-4 aet
 
Final
13-4: GENOA - MILAN......................................... 2-0
 
GENOA: Spensley, Rossi P., Ghigliotti, Pasteur I, Senft, Passadoro, Agar, 
       Salvadč, Dapples, Cartier, Pasteur II. 

1903

Qualifications
 1-3: JUVENTUS - F.C. TORINESE.............................. 5-0
 8-3: AUDACE TORINO - JUVENTUS.............................. 1-2
15-3: JUVENTUS - ANDREA DORIA............................... 7-1
22-3: MILAN - JUVENTUS...................................... 0-2
 
Final
29-4: GENOA - JUVENTUS...................................... 3-0
 
GENOA: Spensley, Rossi P., Ghigliotti, Pasteur I, Senft, Cartier, Agar, 
       Foffani, Dapples, Montaldi, Pasteur II. 

1904

Qualifications
 6-3: MILAN - ANDREA DORIA.................................. 1-0
 6-3: JUVENTUS - F.C. TORINESE.............................. 1-0
13-3: JUVENTUS - MILAN...................................... 1-1 aet
20-3: MILAN - JUVENTUS...................................... 0-1
 
Final
29-4: GENOA - JUVENTUS...................................... 1-0
 
GENOA: Spensley, Bugnon, Rossi P., Schoeller, Senft, Pasteur I, Salvadč, 
       Goetzlof, Agar, Pasteur II, Pellerani.

1905

Qualifications
 
GROUP 1 (Liguria)
 5-2: GENOA - ANDREA DORIA.................................. 0-0
12-2: ANDREA DORIA - GENOA.................................. 1-1
19-2: GENOA - ANDREA DORIA.................................. 1-0
 
GROUP 2 (Lombardia)
12-2: MILAN - U.S. MILANESE................................. 3-3
19-2: U.S. MILANESE - MILAN................................. 7-6
 
GROUP 3 (Piemonte)
19-2: JUVENTUS - F.C. TORINESE (withdrew)................... 3-0
 
FINAL GROUP
 5-3: JUVENTUS - U.S. MILANESE.............................. 3-0
12-3: GENOA - JUVENTUS...................................... 1-1
19-3: U.S. MILANESE - GENOA................................. 2-3
26-3: U.S. MILANESE - JUVENTUS.............................. 1-4
 2-4: JUVENTUS - GENOA...................................... 1-1
 9-4: GENOA - U.S. MILANESE................................. 2-2
 
Classification: JUVENTUS p.6, GENOA p.5, U.S. MILANESE p.1.
 
JUVENTUS: Durante, Armano, Mazzia, Walty, Goccione, Diment, Barberis, Varetto, 
          Forlano, Squair, Donna.

1906

Qualifications
 
GROUP 1 (Liguria)
 7-1: GENOA - ANDREA DORIA.................................. 3-1
14-1: ANDREA DORIA - GENOA.................................. 0-1
 
GROUP 2 (Lombardia)
 7-1: MILAN - U.S. MILANESE................................. 4-3
14-1: U.S. MILANESE - MILAN................................. 1-2
 
GROUP 3 (Piemonte)
JUVENTUS
 
FINAL GROUP
21-1: GENOA - JUVENTUS...................................... 1-1
 4-3: GENOA - MILAN......................................... 2-2
11-3: JUVENTUS - MILAN...................................... 2-1
18-3: JUVENTUS - GENOA...................................... abd (at 1-0)
 1-4: JUVENTUS - GENOA...................................... 2-0
 8-4: MILAN - GENOA......................................... 2-0 (forfeit)
22-4: MILAN - JUVENTUS...................................... 1-0
 
Classification: JUVENTUS and MILAN p.5, GENOA p.2.
 
Final
29-4: JUVENTUS - MILAN...................................... 0-0
 6-5: MILAN - JUVENTUS...................................... 2-0 (forfeit)
 
MILAN: Trerč A., Kilpin, Meschia, Bosshard, Giger, Henberger, Pedroni G., 
       Rizzi, Colombo G., Widmer, Trerč S.

1907

Qualifications
 
GROUP 1 (Liguria)
13-1: GENOA - ANDREA DORIA ................................. 1-1
 3-2: ANDREA DORIA - GENOA.................................. 3-1
 
GROUP 2 (Lombardia)
13-1: MILAN - U.S. MILANESE................................. 6-0
 3-3: U.S. MILANESE - MILAN................................. 1-0
 
GROUP 3 (Piemonte)
13-1: TORINO - JUVENTUS..................................... 2-1
 3-2: JUVENTUS - TORINO..................................... 1-4
 
FINAL GROUP
10-2: ANDREA DORIA - TORINO................................. 0-0
10-3: TORINO - MILAN........................................ 1-1
17-3: MILAN - ANDREA DORIA.................................. 5-0
24-3: MILAN - TORINO........................................ 2-2
 7-4: ANDREA DORIA - MILAN.................................. 0-2
14-4: TORINO - ANDREA DORIA................................. 2-0 (forfeit)
 
Classification: MILAN p.6, TORINO p.5, ANDREA DORIA p.1.
 
MILAN: Radice, Meschia, Moda, Bosshard, Trerč A., Piazza G., Trerč S., Kilpin,
       Widmer, Imhoff, Mädler.

1908

NB: clubs fielding foreign players (MILAN, GENOA, TORINO) were banned.

 1-3: PRO VERCELLI - JUVENTUS............................... 1-1
 8-3: JUVENTUS - PRO VERCELLI............................... 0-2
Juventus withdrew at this stage.
22-3: U.S. MILANESE - ANDREA DORIA.......................... 5-1
29-3: PRO VERCELLI - U.S. MILANESE.......................... 0-0
 5-4: ANDREA DORIA - PRO VERCELLI........................... 1-2
26-4: PRO VERCELLI - ANDREA DORIA........................... 1-1
 3-5: U.S. MILANESE - PRO VERCELLI.......................... 1-2
17-5: ANDREA DORIA - U.S. MILANESE.......................... 1-2
 
Classification: PRO VERCELLI p.6, U.S. MILANESE p.5, ANDREA DORIA p.1. 
 
PRO VERCELLI: Innocenti, Salvaneschi, Celoria, Ara, Milano I, Leone, Romussi,
              Bertinetti, Fresia, Visconti, Rampini I.

1909

Qualifications
 
GROUP 1 (Liguria)
17-1: ANDREA DORIA - GENOA.................................. 1-1
 7-2: GENOA - ANDREA DORIA.................................. 3-3
21-2: ANDREA DORIA - GENOA.................................. 1-2
 
GROUP 2 (Lombardia)
10-1: MILAN - INTERNAZIONALE................................ 3-2
17-1: U.S. MILANESE - MILAN................................. 3-1
24-1: INTERNAZIONALE - U.S. MILANESE........................ 0-2
 
GROUP 3 (Piemonte)
10-1: TORINO - JUVENTUS..................................... 1-0
17-1: JUVENTUS - TORINO..................................... 3-1
24-1: TORINO - JUVENTUS..................................... 1-0
 7-2: PRO VERCELLI - TORINO................................. 2-1
14-3: TORINO - PRO VERCELLI................................. 0-1
 
GROUP 4 (Veneto)
VENEZIA
 
Semifinals
 
21-3: PRO VERCELLI - GENOA.................................. 3-2
27-3: GENOA - PRO VERCELLI.................................. 1-1
 
21-2: VENEZIA - U.S. MILANESE............................... 0-2
21-3: U.S. MILANESE - VENEZIA.............................. 11-2
 
Final
 4-4: PRO VERCELLI - U.S. MILANESE.......................... 2-0
28-4: U.S. MILANESE - PRO VERCELLI.......................... 1-1
 
PRO VERCELLI: Innocenti, Binaschi, Servetto, Ara, Milano I, Leone, Milano II,
              Visconti, Fresia, Rampini I, Corna.

1909/10

Classifications
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA  
 1. INTERNAZIONALE        p.25   16  12   1   3   55   26
    PRO VERCELLI          p.25   16  12   1   3   46   15
 3. JUVENTUS              p.20   16   9   2   5   30   18
 4. TORINO                p.17   16   8   1   7   43   30
 5. GENOA                 p.15   16   6   3   7   28   25
 6. U.S. MILANESE         p.13   16   6   1   9   34   54
 7. MILAN                 p.12   16   5   2   9   25   40
    ANDREA DORIA          p.12   16   5   2   9   22   40
 9. AUSONIA               p. 5   16   0   5  11   17   52
 
Final
24-4: INTERNAZIONALE - PRO VERCELLI........................ 10-3
 
NB: Pro Vercelli fielded their youth team; other sources list the
    final score as 11-3 or 9-3.
 
INTERNAZIONALE: Campelli, Fronte, Zoller, Yenni, Fossati I, Stebler, Capra,
                Peyer, Peterlj, Aebi, Shuler. 

1910/11

Qualifications
 
GROUP 1 (Liguria, Piemonte, Lombardia).
 
Classification
                                  G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. PRO VERCELLI          p.27   16   12   3   1   44    7
 2. MILAN                 p.22   16   10   2   4   44   19
 3. TORINO                p.18   16    9   0   7   32   27
 4. ANDREA DORIA          p.16   16    8   0   8   28   30 
 5. GENOA                 p.14   16    7   0   9   25   28  
 6. INTERNAZIONALE        p.13   16    6   1   9   24   31  
 7. PIEMONTE              p.12   16    4   4   8   21   35   
    U.S. MILANESE         p.12   16    6   0  10   19   47  
 9. JUVENTUS              p.10   16    3   4   9   16   29 Relegated/Readmitted
 
GROUP 2 (Veneto, Emilia-Romagna)
 
Classification
                                  G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. VICENZA               p.12    6    6   0   0   23    3
 2. HELLAS VERONA         p. 5    6    2   1   3   14   18
 3. BOLOGNA               p. 4    6    2   0   4   11   20
 4. VENEZIA               p. 3    6    1   1   4    8   15
 
Final
 
11-6: PRO VERCELLI - VICENZA................................ 3-0 
18-6: VICENZA - PRO VERCELLI................................ 1-2
 
PRO VERCELLI: Innocenti, Binaschi, Valle, Ara, Milano I, Leone, Milano II,
              Berardo, Ferraro, Rampini I, Corna.

1911/12

Qualifications
 
GROUP 1 (Liguria, Lombardia, Piemonte) 
 
Classification
                                  G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. PRO VERCELLI          p.32   18   15   2   1  50   12
 2. MILAN                 p.31   18   14   3   1  60   10
 3. GENOA                 p.24   18   10   4   4  35   21
 4. INTERNAZIONALE        p.21   18   10   1   7  42   21
    TORINO                p.21   18    8   5   5  31   31
 6. CASALE                p.15   18    6   3   9  20   28
    ANDREA DORIA          p.15   18    7   1  10  26   38
 8. JUVENTUS              p. 9   18    3   3  12  22   47
 9. U.S. MILANESE         p. 8   18    3   2  13  14   50
10. PIEMONTE              p. 4   18    1   2  15  15   57
 
GROUP 2 (Veneto, Emilia-Romagna)
 
Classification
                                  G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. VENEZIA               p. 7    6    3   1   2    8   12
 2. VICENZA               p. 6    6    3   0   3   10    7
    HELLAS VERONA         p. 6    6    2   2   2    9    9
 4. BOLOGNA               p. 5    6    2   1   3   10    9
 
Final
 
28-4: VENEZIA - PRO VERCELLI................................ 0-6
 5-5: PRO VERCELLI - VENEZIA................................ 7-0
 
PRO VERCELLI: Innocenti, Binaschi, Valle, Ara, Milano I, Leone, Milano II, 
              Berardo, Ferraro, Rampini I, Corna.

1912/13

Qualifications
 
NORTHERN ITALY
 
Piemonte: 
                                  G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. PRO VERCELLI          p.19   10    9   1   0   38    2
 2. CASALE                p.13   10    5   3   2   15    8
 3. TORINO                p.11   10    5   1   4   35   21
 4. PIEMONTE              p.10   10    5   0   5   17   37
 5. NOVARA                p. 4   10    1   2   7   13   29
 6. JUVENTUS              p. 3   10    1   1   8   14   35 Relegated/Readmitted
 
Liguria and Lombardia: 
                                  G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. MILAN                 p.18   10    9   0   1   30    8
 2. GENOA                 p.16   10    8   0   2   33   12
 3. INTERNAZIONALE        p.12   10    6   0   4   24   14
 4. ANDREA DORIA          p. 9   10    4   1   5   20   30
 5. U.S. MILANESE         p. 4   10    1   2   7   18   35
 6. LIBERTAS              p. 1   10    0   1   9    8   34
 
Veneto and Emilia-Romagna: 
                                  G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. HELLAS VERONA         p.16   10    8   0   2   28   10
    VICENZA               p.16   10    7   2   1   32   10
 3. VENEZIA               p.14   10    6   2   2   28    6
 4. VOLONTARI VENEZIA     p. 8   10    3   2   5   19   29
 5. BOLOGNA               p. 4   10    2   0   8   14   30
 6. MODENA                p. 2   10    1   0   9   16   42
 
CENTRAL & SOUTHERN ITALY
 
Toscana: 
                                  G    W   D   L   GF   GA
1. VIRTUS JUVENTUSQUE     p. 9    6    4   1   1   11    8
2. SPES LIVORNO           p. 7    6    2   3   1   15    9
3. FIRENZE                p. 4    6    2   0   4    7   16
   PISA                   p. 4    6    1   2   3    6    6

Lazio: 
                                  G    W   D   L   GF   GA
1. LAZIO                  p.18   10    8   2   0   55    9
2. JUVENTUS AUDAX         p.14   10    6   2   2   25   21
3. AUDACE-ESPERIA         p.13   10    6   1   3   27   22
4. ROMAN                  p.11   10    5   1   4   26   15
5. PRO ROMA               p. 4   10    2   0   8    9   55
6. ALBA                   p. 0   10    0   0  10    0   20 Withdraw/Relegated

Campania: 
                                  G    W   D   L   GF   GA
1. NAPLES                 p. 4    2    2   0   0    5    3
2. INTERNAZIONALE NAPOLI  p. 0    2    0   0   2    3    5
 
Semifinals
 
NORTHERN ITALY
                                  G    W   D   L   GF   GA 
1. PRO VERCELLI           p.18   10    8   2   0   22    1
2. MILAN                  p.12   10    5   2   3   21   10
3. CASALE                 p.11   10    4   3   3   22   13
   GENOA                  p.11   10    4   3   3   15   13
5. VICENZA                p. 4   10    1   2   7    8   25
   HELLAS VERONA          p. 4   10    2   0   8    8   34
 
CENTRAL & SOUTHERN ITALY 
 
 2-3: VIRTUS JUVENTUSQUE - LAZIO............................ 1-3
 9-3: LAZIO - VIRTUS JUVENTUSQUE............................ 3-0
 
16-3: NAPLES - LAZIO........................................ 1-2
30-3: LAZIO - NAPLES........................................ 1-1
 
Final
 1-6: PRO VERCELLI - LAZIO.................................. 6-0
 
PRO VERCELLI: Innocenti, Binaschi, Valle, Ara, Milano I, Leone, Milano II, 
              Berardo, Ferraro, Rampini, Corna.

1913/14

Qualifications
 
NORTHERN ITALY
 
Liguria and Piemonte: 
                                  G    W   D   L   GF   GA
1. CASALE                 p.31   18   14   3   1  42   19
   GENOA                  p.31   18   15   1   2  65    8
3. PRO VERCELLI           p.30   18   13   4   1  58   18
4. TORINO                 p.26   18   12   2   4  74   20
5. ALESSANDRIA            p.19   18    8   3   7  41   25
6. ANDREA DORIA           p.12   18    5   2  11  20   53
7. VIGOR TORINO           p.10   18    3   4  11  32   54
   PIEMONTE               p.10   18    4   2  12  22   58
9. SAVONA                 p. 9   18    3   3  12  27   57
10.LIGURIA                p. 2   18    0   2  16  11   93

Lombardia and Piemonte: 
                                  G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. INTERNAZIONALE        p.31   18   15   1   2  91   25
 2. JUVENTUS              p.28   18   13   2   3  67   24
 3. MILAN                 p.26   18   11   4   3  57   19
 4. U.S. MILANESE         p.21   18    9   3   6  34   23
 5. NOVARA                p.19   18    9   1   8  49   24
 6. NAZIONALE LOMBARDIA   p.16   18    7   2   9  43   55
 7. RACING LIBERTAS       p.14   18    6   2  10  26   58
 8. JUVENTUS ITALIA       p.11   18    4   3  11  14   48
 9. COMO                  p. 9   18    3   3  12  16   58
10. ASS. MILANESE CALCIO  p. 5   18    1   3  14  24   75
 
Veneto and Emilia-Romagna: 
                                  G    W   D   L   GF   GA
1. VICENZA                p.27   16   12   3   1  59    6
2. HELLAS VERONA          p.25   16   12   1   3  52   21
3. VENEZIA                p.18   16    7   4   5  43   18
4. MODENA                 p.17   16    8   1   7  27   34
5. BRESCIA                p.16   16    7   2   7  35   39
   BOLOGNA                p.16   16    6   4   6  29   35
7. PETRARCA               p.15   16    6   3   7  29   41
8. VOLONTARI VENEZIA      p. 6   16    3   0  13  19   65
9. UDINE                  p. 4   16    1   2  13  21   55

CENTRAL & SOUTHERN ITALY
 
Toscana: 
                                  G    W   D   L   GF   GA
1. SPES LIVORNO           p.26   14   12   2   0  46   15
2. FIRENZE                p.20   14    9   2   3  37   17
3. VIRTUS JUVENTUSQUE     p.19   14    9   1   4  30   14
4. LIBERTAS FIRENZE       p.16   14    7   2   5  22   16
5. ITALA FIRENZE          p.13   14    6   1   7  27   28
6. PISA                   p. 8   14    3   2   9  14   25
7. LUCCA                  p. 5   14    2   1  11   9   39
   PRATO                  p. 5   14    2   1  11   9   40

Lazio: 
                                  G    W   D   L   GF   GA
1. LAZIO                  p.20   10   10   0   0   52    5
2. ROMAN                  p.15   10    7   1   2   26    9
3. JUVENTUS AUDAX         p. 9   10    4   1   5   12   21
4. FORTITUDO              p. 6   10    2   2   6   13   35
   AUDACE ESPERIA ROMA    p. 6   10    3   0   7    9   29
5. PRO ROMA               p. 4   10    2   0   8   19   32

Campania:
                                  G    W   D   L   GF   GA
1. INTERNAZIONALE NAPOLI  p. 3    2    1   1   0    3    2
2. NAPLES                 p. 1    2    0   1   1    2    3

Semifinals
 
NORTHERN ITALY
                                  G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. CASALE                p.16    9    8   0   1   15    4
 2. GENOA                 p.14   10    6   2   2   21   10
 3. INTERNAZIONALE        p.11   10    4   3   3   22   16
 4. JUVENTUS              p.10   10    4   2   4   18   18
 5. VICENZA               p. 7    9    3   1   5   13   19
 6. HELLAS VERONA         p. 0   10    0   0  10    6   28
 
NB: CASALE - VICENZA not played as irrelevant for final ranking (some
    sources have this match as a 2-0 awarded win to Casale).

CENTRAL & SOUTHERN ITALY
 
16-4: LAZIO - SPES LIVORNO.................................. 1-0
19-4: SPES LIVORNO - LAZIO.................................. 0-3
 
 3-5: LAZIO - INTERNAZIONALE NAPOLI......................... 1-0
10-5: INTERNAZIONALE NAPOLI - LAZIO......................... 0-8
 
Final
 
 5-7: CASALE - LAZIO........................................ 7-1
12-7: LAZIO - CASALE........................................ 0-2
 
CASALE: Gallina I, Maggiani, Scrivano, Rosa, Barbesino, Parodi, Caire, 
        Mattea, Gallina II, Varese, Bertinotti.

1914/15

Qualifications
 
NORTHERN ITALY 
 
GROUP A: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA  
 1. GENOA                 p.18   10   9   0   1   61    5
 2. ALESSANDRIA           p.14   10   6   2   2   36    7
 3. ANDREA DORIA          p.13   10   6   1   3   20   18
 4. SAVONA                p.10   10   4   2   4   17   23
 5. ACQUI                 p. 3   10   1   1   8    4   62
 6. LIGURIA               p. 2   10   0   2   8    7   30

GROUP B: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA  
 1. TORINO                p.19   10   9   1   0   37    8
 2. JUVENTUS              p.15   10   7   1   2   46   14
 3. VIGOR                 p.14   10   7   0   3   27   20
 4. VALENZANA             p. 6   10   2   2   6   10   30
 5. PIEMONTE              p. 5   10   2   1   7   12   33
 6. VELOCES BIELLA        p. 1   10   0   1   9    8   35
 
GROUP C: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. PRO VERCELLI          p.17   10   8   1   1   23    6
 2. CASALE                p.16   10   7   2   1   19    3
 3. NOVARA                p.12   10   6   0   4   24    9
 4. NAZIONALE LOMBARDIA   p.11   10   5   1   4   12   22
 5. RACING LIBERTAS       p. 4   10   2   0   8    6   21
 6. SAVOIA MILANO         p. 0   10   0   0  10    1   24 Withdraw/Relegated

GROUP D: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. MILAN                 p.19   10   9   1   0   51    3
 2. JUVENTUS ITALIA       p.13   10   4   5   1   27   16
 3. BOLOGNA               p. 9   10   2   5   3   15   24
 4. A.C. MILANESE         p. 8   10   3   2   5   26   19
 5. CHIASSO               p. 7   10   2   3   5   24   37
 6. AUDAX MODENA          p. 4   10   2   0   8   14   58

GROUP E: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA  
 1. INTERNAZIONALE        p.18   10   9   0   1   60    8
 2. COMO                  p.12   10   5   2   3   22   20
 3. BRESCIA               p. 9   10   3   3   4   18   19
    U.S. MILANESE         p. 9   10   2   5   3   23   34
 5. CREMONESE             p. 8   10   2   4   4   15   28
 6. MODENA                p. 4   10   1   2   7   13   42
 
GROUP F: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA  
 1. VICENZA               p.16   10   8   0   2   43   13
 2. HELLAS VERONA         p.15   10   7   1   2   28   15
 3. VENEZIA               p.12   10   4   4   2   23   18
 4. PADOVA                p. 7   10   3   1   6   23   37
 5. UDINESE               p. 6   10   2   2   6   15   24
 6. PETRARCA PADOVA       p. 4   10   2   0   8   11   36
        
 
CENTRAL ITALY
 
Toscana: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. PISA                  p.20   12   9   2   1   40   11
 2. LUCCA                 p.16   12   7   2   3   27   11
 3. LIBERTAS FIRENZE      p.15   12   6   3   3   28   20
 4. FIRENZE               p.14   12   6   2   4   15   14
 5. SPES LIVORNO          p.11   12   5   1   6   12   20
 6. VIRTUS JUVENTUSQUE    p. 6   12   2   2   8   15   29
 7. PRATO                 p. 2   12   1   0  11    4   36

Lazio: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. ROMAN                 p.18   10   9   0   1   42   13
 2. LAZIO                 p.15   10   7   1   2   39   14
 3. AUDACE ESPERIA ROMA   p.11   10   5   1   4   25   18
 4. FORTITUDO             p. 6   10   3   0   7   12   35
 5. PRO ROMA              p. 5   10   2   1   7   17   38
    JUVENTUS AUDAX        p. 5   10   2   1   7   14   31

SOUTHERN ITALY 
 
Campania: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. INTERNAZIONALE NAPOLI p. 2   2    1   0   1    4    4
 2. NAPLES                p. 2   2    1   0   1    4    4
 
Semifinals
 
NORTHERN ITALY
 
GROUP A: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. GENOA                 p.10   6    5   0   1   25    5
 2. CASALE                p. 8   6    4   0   2    9    9
 3. JUVENTUS              p. 6   6    3   0   3   13   15
 4. VENEZIA               p. 0   6    0   0   6    4   22
 
GROUP B: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. MILAN                 p. 9   6    4   1   1    9    6
 2. ALESSANDRIA           p. 7   6    3   1   2    7    7
 3. VIGOR TORINO          p. 4   6    1   2   3    3    4
    NOVARA                p. 4   6    2   0   4    2    4

GROUP C: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. TORINO                p.12   6    6   0   0   18    3
 2. PRO VERCELLI          p. 8   6    4   0   2   12    6
 3. HELLAS VERONA         p. 2   6    1   0   5   10   16
    COMO                  p. 2   6    1   0   5    4   19
 
GROUP D: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA  
 1. INTERNAZIONALE        p. 9   6    4   1   1   27    2
 2. ANDREA DORIA          p. 7   6    3   1   2   11   10
 3. VICENZA               p. 5   6    2   1   3    8   23
 4. JUVENTUS ITALIA       p. 3   6    1   1   4    6   17
 
FINAL GROUP 
 
Classification: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA  
 1. GENOA                 p. 7   5    3   1   1   13   11
 2. TORINO                p. 5   5    1   3   1   11    7
 3. INTERNAZIONALE        p. 5   5    2   1   2   11   12
 4. MILAN                 p. 3   5    0   3   2    4    9
 
NB: the tournament was suspended due to the war; the matches 
    Genoa - Torino and Milan - Internazionale were not played.
 
CENTRAL ITALY
 
FINAL GROUP
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA 
 1. LAZIO                 p. 8   5    4   0   1   13    9
 2. ROMAN                 p. 6   5    3   0   2   14    7
    PISA                  p. 6   5    3   0   2   13   13
 4. LUCCA                 p. 0   5    0   0   5    3   14
 
NB: the tournament was suspended due to the war; the matches  
    Lazio - Lucca and Pisa - Roman were not played.  
 
 
GENOA were declared  champions by the FIGC.
 
GENOA: Rolla, Casanova, De Vecchi, Pella, Magni, Leali, Walsingham, Bernardo,
       Sardi, Santamaria, Mariani.

1915/16

NB: normal championship suspended due to World War I, but
    various regional competitions were played, including, in
    Northern Italy, the Coppa Federale.

Coppa Federale

Girone A
 1. Milan C&FC                4  4  0  0  10: 3   8
 2. US Milanese               4  1  0  3   4: 7   2
 3. Internazionale FC Milano  4  1  0  3   3: 7   2

Girone B
 1. Juventus FC Torino        4  3  1  0  11: 5   7
 2. Torino FC                 3  1  1  1   4: 4   3
 3. US Torinese               3  0  0  3   3: 9   0

Girone C
 1. Casale FC                 3  1  2  0   5: 4   4
 2. US Vercellese             4  1  2  1   6: 6   4
 3. US Valenzana              3  0  2  1   1: 2   2

Girone D
 1. Modena FC                 4  4  0  0  15: 2   8
 2. Bologna FC                4  2  0  2  11: 5   4
 3. Audax FC Modena           4  0  0  4   0:19   0

Girone E
 1. Genoa C&FC                4  3  0  1  22: 3   6
 2. SG Andrea Doria           4  2  1  1   8: 4   5
 3. Savona FC                 4  0  1  3   1:24   1

Girone Finale
 1. Milan C&FC                8  5  1  2  12: 6  11
 2. Juventus FC Torino        8  4  2  2  13: 7  10
 3. Modena FC                 8  4  2  2  13:10  10
 4. Genoa C&FC                8  4  1  3  13:12   9
 5. Casale FC                 8  0  0  8   0:16   0  [*]

[*] Casale only played away to Juventus (0:2 loss) and forfeited the
    remaining seven matches.

1916/17

NB: normal championship suspended due to World War I, but
    various regional competitions were played.

Coppa Lombardo

Group 1
 1. Milan C&FC                4  4  0  0  22- 3   8  Qualified
 2. US Milanese               4  2  1  1   9- 4   5  Qualified
 3. US Cremonese              4  1  1  2   8-13   3
 4. AC Enotria Milano         4  0  0  4   1-20   0
Note: possibly Enotria withdrew after 4 matches and the remaining matches
      were cancelled.

Group 2
 1. Legnano FC                3  2  1  0   8- 4   5  Qualified
 2. Internazionale FC Milano  4  2  0  2  16- 9   4  Qualified
 3. Saronno FC                3  0  1  2   3-14   1
 -. Atalanta Bergamasca EF    withdrew before playing a match
Note: final match possibly never played.

Final Round
 1. Milan C&FC                6  3  1  2  13- 7   7
 2. Internazionale FC Milano  6  3  1  2  11-11   7
 3. Legnano FC                6  3  1  2   9-10   7
 4. US Milanese               6  1  1  4   4- 9   3

Note: a match Alessandria FC 2-1 Novara FC was played, but probably
      was just a friendly as there is no indication for either club
      to which group they may have belonged.


Coppa Liguria

 1. Genoa C&FC                7  7  0  0  39- 1  14
 2. GC Genoa-Bolzaneto        9  3  3  3  13-22   9
 3. Varazze                   9  3  2  4  12-24   8
 4. SG Andrea Doria           7  3  0  4  19-16   6
 5. Savona FC                 9  2  2  5  14-15   6
 6. Libertas Savona           8  2  1  5  10-20   5

Note: one more loss than win; overall goal difference +9.


Coppa Piemonte

 1. Torino FC                 4  4  0  0  16- 3   8
 2. Juventus FC Torino        3  2  0  1  13- 8   4
 3. Amatori GC Torino         4  1  0  3  10-16   2
 4. US Torinese               5  1  0  4   7-19   2

Note: it is unknown who won the trophy.


Coppa Emilia

 1. Modena FC                 7  7  0  0  59- 3  14
 2. Bologna FC                6  4  0  2  30-11   8
 3. Fortitudo                 3  3  0  0  17- 2   6
 4. Audax FC Modena           4  0  0  4   2-22   0
 5. Naz. Emilia FC Bologna    5  0  0  5   2-35   0  [Naz.=Nazionale]
 6. Audace                    3  0  0  3   1-38   0

Note: it is unknown who won the trophy, presumably Modena FC.


Coppa Toscana

 1. PG Fiorentina Libertas    5  4  0  1   9- 5   8 
 2. Pisa SC                   3  3  0  0  14- 0   6
 3. Livorno US                3  1  0  2   6- 5   2
 4. Esperia                   3  0  0  3   1-12   0
 5. Virtus                    2  0  0  2   0- 8   0

Note: Fiorentina Libertas won the trophy.


Coppa Veneto

Three teams were registered: Brescia FC (in spite of belonging to 
Lombardia), Padova AC and AC Hellas Verona, but no matches were played.

1917/18

NB: normal championship suspended due to World War I, but at
    least one regional competition was started, the Coppa Mauro,
    for clubs near Milano; it is not certain whether it was
    finished nor whether other competitions were played.

Coppa Mauro

Last Known Table:

 1. Milan                    10  8  0  2  23-13  16
 2. Internazionale           10  7  0  3  29- 9  14
 3. Legnano                   9  7  0  2  29-12  14
 4. US Milanese              10  4  1  5  18-23   9
 5. Nazionale Lombardia       9  2  2  5  11-20   6
 6. Enotria Goliardo          9  1  2  6   6-25   4
 7. Saronno                   9  1  1  7   7-25   3

NB: 4 more goals conceded than scored, it is unclear what causes this
    discrepancy.

1919/20

Qualifications
 
NORTHERN ITALY
 
PIEMONTE
 
GROUP A: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA  
 1. PRO VERCELLI          p.16   10   6   4   0   25    5
 2. JUVENTUS              p.16   10   7   2   1   29    7
 3. TORINO                p.15   10   6   3   1   27   10
 4. BIELLESE              p. 5   10   2   1   7   12   34
 5. AMATORI G.C.          p. 4   10   1   2   7   12   32
 6. ALESSANDRINA          p. 4   10   1   2   7    7   24
 
GROUP B: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. ALESSANDRIA           p.19   10   9   1   0   29    7
 2. CASALE                p.12   10   5   2   3   20   13
 3. NOVARA                p.11   10   5   1   4   25   14
 4. U.S. TORINESE         p. 8   10   3   2   5   14   26
 5. PASTORE               p. 7   10   3   1   6   21   28
 6. VALENZANA             p. 3   10   0   3   7    5   26 Relegated/Readmitted

LOMBARDIA
 
GROUP A: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA  
 1. INTERNAZIONALE        p.18   10   8   2   0   42   13
 2. BRESCIA               p.14   10   6   2   2   21   16
 3. JUVENTUS ITALIA       p. 9   10   4   1   5   14   15
 4. TREVIGLIO             p. 9   10   2   5   3   18   22
 5. CREMONESE             p. 5   10   2   1   7   14   24
 6. LIBERTAS              p. 5   10   2   1   7   11   30
 
GROUP B: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. MILAN                 p.20   10  10   0   0   43    8
 2. ENOTRIA GOLIARDO      p.14   10   7   0   3   24   15
 3. ATALANTA              p.11   10   5   1   4   11   16
 4. CHIASSO               p. 8   10   3   2   5   15   18
 5. PAVIA                 p. 5   10   2   1   7   11   19
 6. AUSONIA PRO GORLA     p. 2   10   0   2   8    8   36 Relegated/Readmitted

GROUP C: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. U.S. MILANESE         p.18   10   8   2   0   35    8
 2. LEGNANO               p.15   10   7   1   2   26    7
 3. SARONNO               p.12   10   6   0   4   25   18
 4. NAZIONALE LOMBARDIA   p. 7   10   3   1   6   19   33
 5. VARESE                p. 4   10   1   2   7   17   31
    COMO                  p. 4   10   2   0   8   14   39

LIGURIA 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. GENOA                 p.19   10   9   1   0   49    3
 2. ANDREA DORIA          p.15   10   6   3   1   29    9
 3. GRIFONE GIOV. CALC.   p. 8   10   3   2   5   11   35
 4. SAMPIERDARENESE       p. 7   10   2   3   5   12   28
 5. SPES GENOVA           p. 6   10   2   2   6    5   18 Relegated/Readmitted
 6. SAVONA                p. 5   10   2   1   7    8   21

VENETO 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA  
 1. PADOVA                p.17   10   8   1   1   25    6
 2. VENEZIA               p.13   10   5   3   2   13    9
 3. PETRARCA PADOVA       p.11   10   5   1   4   24   20
 4. VICENZA               p. 7   10   3   1   6   14   19
 5. UDINESE               p. 6   10   2   2   6    7   18
    HELLAS VERONA         p. 6   10   2   2   6   15   26
 
EMILIA ROMAGNA
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. BOLOGNA               p.18   10   8   2   0   39    5
 2. MODENA                p.15   10   6   3   1   30    6
 3. MANTOVA               p.10   10   3   4   3   11   11
 4. CARPI                 p. 7   10   3   1   6    9   22
 5. NAZIONALE EMILIA      p. 6   10   2   2   6    7   28
 6. G.S. BOLOGNESE        p. 4   10   2   0   8    9   33

Semifinal Round
 
GROUP A: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
1. GENOA                 p.19   10   9   1   0   24    4
 2. PRO VERCELLI          p.14   10   6   2   2   20   11
 3. ALESSANDRIA           p.11   10   5   1   4   12   11
 4. MILAN                 p. 9   10   4   1   5   13   16
 5. LEGNANO               p. 5   10   1   3   6    7   18
 6. VENEZIA               p. 2   10   0   2   8    5   21

GROUP B: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA  
 1. JUVENTUS              p.17   10   8   1   1   21    4
 2. U.S. MILANESE         p.15   10   7   1   2   14   10
 3. MODENA                p. 9   10   4   1   5   17   13
 4. CASALE                p. 8   10   2   4   4    7    8
 5. BRESCIA               p. 6   10   2   2   6    4   14
 6. PADOVA                p. 5   10   2   1   7   10   24
 
GROUP C: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA  
 1. INTERNAZIONALE        p.16   10   7   2   1   37   13
 2. BOLOGNA               p.13   10   6   1   3   20   14
 3. NOVARA                p.13   10   6   1   3   22   15
 4. TORINO                p. 9   10   4   1   5   17   21
 5. ANDREA DORIA          p. 5   10   2   1   7   14   21
 6. ENOTRIA GOLIARDO      p. 4   10   2   0   8   11   37
 
Final Round
16-5: JUVENTUS - GENOA...................................... 3-2 (in Milano)
23-5: INTERNAZIONALE - JUVENTUS............................. 1-0 (in Genova)
 6-6: INTERNAZIONALE - GENOA................................ 1-1 (in Torino)
 
CENTRAL & SOUTHERN ITALY
 
Toscana: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. PISA                  p.18   10   8   2   0   48    6
 2. LIVORNO               p.15   10   7   1   2   32   10
 3. LIBERTAS              p. 9   10   3   3   4   13   16
    GIOVANNI GERBI PISA   p. 9   10   4   1   5   23   32
 5. C.S. FIRENZE          p. 7   10   2   3   5   11   26
 6. PRATO                 p. 2   10   1   0   9   10   47

Lazio: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. FORTITUDO             p.21   12  10   1   1   41   11
 2. AUDACE ESPERIA ROMA   p.16   12   6   4   2   20   11
 3. LAZIO                 p.14   12   6   2   4   20   11
 4. JUVENTUS AUDAX        p.12   12   5   2   5   17   17
 5. PRO ROMA              p. 8   12   3   2   7   16   28
    U.S. ROMANA           p. 8   12   3   2   7   16   30 
 7. ROMAN                 p. 5   12   2   1   9   12   34

Campania: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. INTERNAZIONALE NAPOLI p.14   8    6   2   0   31    9
 2. PUTEOLANA             p.11   8    4   3   1   16   10
 3. PRO NAPOLI            p. 9   8    4   1   3   25   15
 4. NAPLES                p. 6   8    2   2   4   17   14
 5. PRO CASERTA           p. 0   8    0   0   8    6   47

Semifinal Round
 
GROUP A: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
1. FORTITUDO             p. 8   4    4   0   0   13    2
 2. PISA                  p. 2   4    1   0   3    6    8
    PUTEOLANA             p. 2   4    1   0   3    3   12
 
GROUP B: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. LIVORNO               p. 8   4    4   0   0   12    3
 2. AUDACE ESPERIA ROMA   p. 4   4    2   0   2    7    5
 3. INTERNAZIONALE NAPOLI p. 0   4    0   0   4    0   11
 
Final Round
13-6: Livorno - Fortitudo................................... 3-2 (in Bologna)
 
 
Final
20-6: INTERNAZIONALE - Livorno.............................. 3-2 (in Bologna)
 
INTERNAZIONALE: Campelli, Francesconi, Beltrami, Milesi, Pino Fossati II, 
                Scheidler, Conti, Aebi, Agradi, Cervenini III, Asti.

NB: as no Sicilian teams were included in the league, the regional federation
    organised a Federal Cup 1920.

1920/21

NORTHERN ITALY
 
PIEMONTE
 
GROUP A: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA  
 1. NOVARA                p.16   10   7   2   1   31    8
 2. TORINO                p.16   10   7   2   1   25   12
 3. U.S.TORINESE          p.13   10   6   1   3   26   15
 4. JUVENTUS              p.11   10   4   3   3   27   14
 5. PASTORE               p. 3   10   1   1   8   10   32
 6. CARIGNANO             p. 1   10   0   1   9    5   42
 
GROUP B: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. ALESSANDRIA           p.19   10   9   1   0   37    3
 2. PRO VERCELLI          p.13   10   6   1   3   24   10
 3. CASALE                p.12   10   6   0   4   28   10
 4. BIELLESE              p.11   10   5   1   4   16   18
 5. VALENZANA             p. 5   10   2   1   7   10   23
 6. AMATORI GIUOCO CALCIO p. 0   10   0   0  10    1   42

LOMBARDIA
 
GROUP A: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA  
 1. INTERNAZIONALE        p.12   6    6   0   0   47    8
 2. CASTEGGIO             p. 7   6    3   1   2   18   12
 3. G.C.LEGNANESI         p. 5   6    2   1   3   16   20
 4. AUSONIA PRO GORLA     p. 0   6    0   0   6    1   42
  
GROUP B: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. MILAN                 p.11   6    5   1   0   21    5
 2. PRO PATRIA            p. 8   6    4   0   2   10   10
 3. CREMONESE             p. 5   6    2   1   3    9    9
 4. MONZA                 p. 0   6    0   0   6    2   18 relegated/readmitted

GROUP C: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. U.S. MILANESE         p.12   6    6   0   0   24    4
 2. PAVIA                 p. 8   6    4   0   2   11    6
 3. VARESE                p. 2   6    1   0   5    5   15
    PRO SESTO             p. 2   6    1   0   5    7   22
 
GROUP D: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. LEGNANO               p.10   6    4   2   0   17    3
 2. COMO                  p. 8   6    3   2   1   12   10
 3. CHIASSO               p. 3   6    1   1   4    6   14
    A.C. STELVIO          p. 3   6    0   3   3    4   12
 
GROUP E: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. SARONNO               p. 9   6    4   1   1   12    7
 2. LIBERTAS MILANO       p. 6   6    2   2   2   12    9
    BRESCIA               p. 6   6    2   2   2   10    9
 4. ATALANTA BERGAMASCA   p. 3   6    1   1   4    6   15 relegated/readmitted
 
GROUP F: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. TREVIGLIESE           p.10   6    5   0   1   13    7
 2. JUVENTUS ITALIA       p. 8   6    4   0   2   16    9
 3. NAZIONALE LOMBARDIA   p. 4   6    2   0   4   11   20
 4. ENOTRIA GOLIARDO      p. 2   6    1   0   5   12   16 relegated/readmitted

FINAL GROUP: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA  
 1. LEGNANO               p.17   10   8   1   1   22    9 
 2. INTERNAZIONALE        p.16   10   6   4   0   26    8
 3. U.S. MILANESE         p.11   10   5   1   4   15   14
 4. MILAN                 p. 8   10   3   2   5   14   11
 5. SARONNO               p. 6   10   3   0   7   14   30
 6. TREVIGLIESE           p. 2   10   1   0   9    9   28
 
LIGURIA
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA 
 1. ANDREA DORIA          p.22   14   9   4   1   33    9
 2. GENOA                 p.19   14   8   3   3   23    8
 3. SPEZIA                p.17   14   6   5   3   17    9
    SAVONA                p.17   14   6   5   3   15   12 
 5. SAMPIERDARENESE       p.16   14   7   2   5   17   15
 6. SPES GENOVA           p.12   14   5   2   7   16   27
 7. SESTRESE              p. 9   14   2   5   7   11   23
 8. RIVAROLESE            p. 0   14   0   0  14    3   32 relegated/readmitted

VENETO
 
GROUP A: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. PETRARCA              p.13   8    5   3   0   21    5
 2. BENTEGODI             p.12   8    5   2   1   20    9
 3. VENEZIA               p. 9   8    3   3   2   12    7
 4. UDINESE               p. 5   8    1   3   4   10   20
 5. TREVISO               p. 1   8    0   1   7    5   27

GROUP B: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA  
 1. HELLAS VERONA         p.13   8    6   1   1   19    7
 2. PADOVA                p.12   8    5   2   1   19    8
 3. VICENZA               p.10   8    4   2   2   11    8
 4. SCHIO                 p. 4   8    1   2   5    8   15
 5. DOLO                  p. 1   8    0   1   7    8   27
 
FINAL GROUP: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA  
 1. PADOVA                p. 8   6    3   2   1   10    5
 2. BENTEGODI             p. 7   6    2   3   1   12    9
 3. HELLAS VERONA         p. 6   6    2   2   2    7    9
 4. PETRARCA              p. 3   6    1   1   4    9   15
 
EMILIA ROMAGNA 
 
GROUP A: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. MODENA                p.13   8    6   1   1   28    7
 2. PARMA                 p.11   8    5   1   2   27   13
 3. PIACENZA              p. 9   8    3   3   2   19   18
 4. REGGIANA              p. 4   8    1   2   5    7   29
 5. CARPI                 p. 3   8    1   1   6   14   28 relegated/readmitted
 
GROUP B: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. BOLOGNA               p.15   8    7   1   0   25    5
 2. MANTOVA               p.12   8    5   2   1   14    6
 3. SPAL                  p. 7   8    2   3   3    6   14
 4. VIRTUS BOLOGNESE      p. 5   8    2   1   5    8   15
 5. NAZIONALE EMILIA      p. 1   8    0   1   7    4   17 relegated

FINAL GROUP: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. MANTOVA               p. 4   2    2   0   0    5    0
    BOLOGNA               p. 4   3    2   0   1   11    2
 3. MODENA                p. 2   3    1   0   2    2   11
 4. PARMA                 p. 0   2    0   0   2    0    5
 
SEMIFINAL
 
GROUP A: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. BOLOGNA               p.10   6    4   2   0   13    4
 2. GENOA                 p. 6   5    2   2   1    9    8
 3. NOVARA                p. 5   5    2   1   2    6    6
 4. MILAN                 p. 1   6    0   1   5    8   18
 
GROUP B: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. ALESSANDRIA           p. 8   6    4   0   2   17    5
    MODENA                p. 8   6    4   0   2    7    8
 3. ANDREA DORIA          p. 6   6    3   0   3    6    5
 4. U.S. MILANESE         p. 2   6    1   0   5    4   16
 Qualification: Alessandria - Modena 4-0.
 
GROUP C: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA  
 1. TORINO                p. 8   6    4   0   2   13   10
 2. LEGNANO               p. 8   6    4   0   2   10    8
 3. PADOVA                p. 4   6    2   0   4    9   10
 4. MANTOVA               p. 4   6    2   0   4    7   11
 Qualification: Torino - Legnano 1-1 (both teams renounced to play the final) 
 
GROUP D: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA  
 1. PRO VERCELLI          p.10   6    5   0   1   13    4
 2. U.S. TORINESE         p. 9   6    4   1   1   14    6
 3. INTERNAZIONALE        p. 3   6    1   1   4    8   13
 4. BENTEGODI             p. 2   6    1   0   5    4   16
 
FINAL
10-7: Pro Vercelli - Alessandria............................ 4-0 (in Torino)
17-7: Pro Vercelli - Bologna................................ 2-1 (in Livorno)
 
CENTRAL & SOUTHERN ITALY
 
Toscana: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. PISA                  p.25  14   12   1   1   40   11
 2. LIVORNO               p.24  14   11   2   1   50   11
 3. LUCCHESE              p.18  14    8   2   4   31   20
 4. PRATO                 p.14  14    7   0   7   21   22
 5. C.S. FIRENZE          p.11  14    4   3   7   14   26
 6. LIBERTAS FIRENZE      p.10  14    4   2   8   19   20
 7. VIAREGGIO             p. 5  14    1   3  10   21   49
    GIOVANNI GERBI PISA   p. 5  14    1   3  10   11   48 relegated

Lazio: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. FORTITUDO             p.27  14   13   1   0   58    8
 2. LAZIO                 p.22  14   10   2   2   45   12
 3. JUVENTUS AUDAX        p.17  14    8   1   5   41   18
 4. PRO ROMA              p.14  14    6   2   6   25   27
 5. AUDACE ESPERIA ROMA   p.11  14    5   1   8   30   34
 6. U.S. ROMANA           p.10  14    5   0   9   23   35
 7. VITTORIA              p. 7  14    2   3   9   12   44
 8. ROMAN                 p. 4  14    1   2  11   13   59

Campania
 
GROUP A: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. NAPLES                p.12   6    6   0   0   20    3
 2. PUTEOLANA             p. 7   6    3   1   2    7    5
 3. SAVOIA                p. 5   6    2   1   3    8   16
 4. SALERNITANA           p. 0   6    0   0   6    0   11 
 
GROUP B: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. INTERNAZIONALE NAPOLI p. 9   6    4   1   1   13    5
    BAGNOLESE             p. 9   6    4   1   1   13    6
 3. PRO NAPOLI            p. 6   6    3   0   3   10    6
 4. AUDACIA NAPOLI        p. 0   6    0   0   6    3   22 relegated
 
FINAL GROUP
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. BAGNOLESE             p. 9   6    4   1   1    7    4
 2. NAPLES                p. 7   6    3   1   2    9    4
 3. PUTEOLANA             p. 4   6    2   0   4    5   11 Disqualify
    INTERNAZIONALE        p. 4   6    1   2   3    4    6

SEMIFINAL ROUND
 
GROUP A: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. LIVORNO               p. 8   4    4   0   0   13    4
 2. NAPLES                p. 3   4    1   1   2   11   13
 3. LAZIO                 p. 1   4    0   1   3    7   14
 
GROUP B: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. PISA                  p. 7   4    3   1   0   13    2
 2. FORTITUDO             p. 5   4    2   1   1   11    3
 3. BAGNOLESE             p. 0   4    0   0   4    2   21
 
FINAL
 3-7: Pisa - Livorno........................................ 1-0 (in Bologna)
 
Championship Final
24-7: Pro Vercelli - Pisa................................... 2-1 (in Torino)
 
PRO VERCELLI: Curti, Rosetta, Bossola, Ara, Parodi, Perino, Ceria, Ardissone,
              Gay, Rampini II, Borello.

1921/22

C.C.I. Championship
 
NORTH LEAGUE
 
Group A
                                 G    W   D   L    GF   GA
 1. PRO VERCELLI          p.36  22   17   2   3    61   14
 2. NOVARA                p.32  22   13   6   3    47   19
 3. BOLOGNA               p.27  22   11   5   6    44   22
 4. ANDREA DORIA          p.23  22   11   1  10    36   32
    MANTOVA               p.23  22   10   3   9    39   34
    JUVENTUS              p.23  22    7   9   6    27   31
 7. HELLAS VERONA         p.22  22   10   2  10    29   36
 8. U.S. MILANESE         p.20  22    6   8   8    24   29
 9. MILAN                 p.18  22    7   4  11    29   36
10. LIVORNO               p.17  22    7   3  12    23   41
11. SPEZIA                p.16  22    5   6  11    21   31
12. VICENZA               p. 7  22    2   3  17    18   73
 
Group B
                                 G    W   D   L    GF   GA
 1. GENOA                 p.37  22   16   5   1    61   13
 2. ALESSANDRIA           p.28  22    9  10   3    41   24
 3. PISA                  p.27  22   12   3   7    53   28
 4. MODENA                p.26  22   12   2   8    34   33
 5. PADOVA                p.23  22   10   3   9    30   36
 5. CASALE                p.20  22    7   6   9    33   27
    LEGNANO               p.20  22    7   6   9    28   29
    TORINO                p.20  22    6   8   8    21   29
    SAVONA                p.20  22    9   2  11    28   33
10. VENEZIA               p.17  22    7   3  12    19   45
11. BRESCIA               p.15  22    6   3  13    19   33
12. INTERNAZIONALE        p.11  22    3   5  14    29   66
 
Final
 
 7-5: Pro Vercelli - Genoa.................................. 0-0
14-5: Genoa - Pro Vercelli.................................. 1-2
 
SOUTH LEAGUE
 
Lazio: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. FORTITUDO             p.28  16   13   2   1   35   10
 2. ALBA                  p.22  15   10   2   3   36   11
 3. JUVENTUS AUDAX        p.21  16    9   3   4   47   27
 4. LAZIO                 p.20  16    8   4   4   35   22
 5. U.S. ROMANA           p.15  16    6   3   7   26   28
 6. ROMAN                 p.12  16    4   4   8   21   36
    AUDACE ESPERIA ROMA   p.12  16    4   4   8   33   42 relegated
 8. PRO ROMA              p. 8  16    2   4  10   15   37 relegated
 9. TIVOLI                p. 4  15    1   2  12   13   48 relegated

Campania: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. PUTEOLANA             p.24  12   12   0   0   30    2
 2. SAVOIA                p.18  12    9   0   3   38   10
 3. INTERNAZIONALE NAPOLI p.12  12    5   2   5   13   16
 4. NAPLES                p.11  12    5   1   6   15   23
 5. BAGNOLESE             p.10  12    3   4   5   13   22
 6. STABIA                p. 9  12    4   1   7   14   24
 7. SALERNITANA           p. 0  12    0   0  12    2   28 relegated

Marche:   
 
Group A: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. HELVIA RECINA         p. 8   4    4   0   0   11    5
 2. MACERATA              p. 4   4    2   0   2    9    5
 3. VIRTUS MACERATA       p. 0   4    0   0   4    2   12
 
Group B: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. ANCONITANA            p. 8   4    4   0   0   18    2
 2. VIGOR SENIGALLIA      p. 4   4    2   0   2    4    8
 3. FOLGORE ANCONA        p. 0   4    0   0   4    4   16
 
Final Group: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. ANCONITANA            p.12   6    6   0   0   19    3
 2. VIGOR SENIGALLIA      p. 7   6    3   1   2   13   12
 3. HELVIA RECINA         p. 4   6    2   0   4    8   13
 4. MACERATA              p. 1   6    0   1   5    9   21

Puglie: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. AUDACE TARANTO        p. 9   6    4   1   1   16    7
 2. PRO ITALIA            p. 8   6    3   2   1   11    6
 3. LIBERTY               p. 6   6    2   2   2   13    8
 4. VELOCE                p. 1   6    0   1   5    1   20

Sicilia: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. PALERMO               p.15   8    4   3   1   36   11
 2. MESSINESE             p.11   8    3   5   0   25   13
 3. LIBERTAS PALERMO      p.10   8    3   2   3   29   18
 4. UMBERTO I MESSINA     p. 4   8    2   0   6   16   27
 5. LIBERTAS MESSINA      p. 0   8    0   0   8    2   39

Final Round
14-5: Puteolana - Anconitana................................ 3-0 (in Roma)
21-5: Audace Taranto - Palermo.............................. 1-0 (in Napoli)
28-5: Fortitudo - Audace Taranto............................ 4-1 (in Napoli)
 4-6: Fortitudo - Puteolana................................. 2-0 (in Roma)
 
FINAL CHAMPIONSHIP
11-6: Fortitudo - Pro Vercelli.............................. 0-3
18-6: Pro Vercelli - Fortitudo.............................. 5-2
 
PRO VERCELLI: Curti, Rosetta, Bossola, Milano IV, Parodi, Perino, Ceria,
              Ardissone, Gay, Rampini II, Borello.
 
F.I.G.C. Championship
 
Piemonte: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. NOVESE                p.14   8    6   2   0   18    1
 2. U.S. TORINESE         p. 9   8    3   3   2    7    9
 3. PASTORE               p. 8   8    2   4   2    7   10
 4. VALENZANA             p. 5   8    2   1   5    8   12
 5. GIOV.CALC.CAPPUCCINI  p. 4   8    1   2   5    6   14

Lombardia:
 
Group A: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. COMO                  p. 9   6    4   1   1   20    8
 2. CHIASSO               p. 8   6    2   4   0   11    5
 3. SARONNO               p. 6   6    2   2   2    7    8
 4. VARESE                p. 1   6    0   1   5    7   24
 
Group B: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. CREMONESE             p.10   6    4   2   0   18    4
 2. TREVIGLIESE           p. 7   6    3   1   2    9   10
 3. ATALANTA              p. 6   6    3   0   3    9   14
 4. STELVIO               p. 1   6    0   1   5    5   13
 
Group C: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. ENOTRIA GOLIARDO      p.10   6    4   2   0   12    7
 2. JUVENTUS ITALIA       p. 5   6    2   1   3    9   12
    MONZA                 p. 5   6    2   1   3   10   11
 4. CASTEGGIO             p. 4   6    2   0   4    8    9

Group D: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. ESPERIA COMO          p. 7   6    3   1   2    8    4
 2. PAVIA                 p. 6   6    2   2   2    6    6
 3. PRO PATRIA            p. 6   6    2   2   2    5    7
 4. LIBERTAS MILANO       p. 5   6    2   1   3    5    7
 
Final Group
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. ESPERIA COMO          p. 7   6    3   1   2    8    4
 2. CREMONESE             p. 6   6    2   2   2    6    6
 3. COMO                  p. 6   6    2   2   2    5    7
 4. ENOTRIA GOLIARDO      p. 5   6    2   1   3    5    7

Liguria: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. SAMPIERDARENESE       p.18  10    8   2   0   25    7
 2. SPERANZA SAVONA       p.12  10    5   2   3   17   17
 3. RIVAROLESE            p.10  10    4   2   4   13   13
 4. SESTRESE              p. 8  10    3   2   5   17   13
 5. SPES GENOVA           p. 7  10    3   1   6   11   20
 6. GIOVANI CALCIATORI GE p. 3  10    1   1   8    9   22

Veneto: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. PETRARCA              p.14  10    6   2   2   19   14
 2. UDINESE               p.12  10    4   4   2   17    8
 3. BENTEGODI             p. 9  10    3   3   4   24   17
    TREVISO               p. 9  10    3   3   4   10   19
 5. LEGNAGHESE            p. 8  10    2   4   4   11   14
    SCHIO                 p. 8  10    2   4   4   14   17

Emilia Romagna:
 
Group A: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. PIACENZA              p. 6   4    2   2   0   10    4
 2. PARMA                 p. 5   4    2   1   1    6    4
 3. MANTOVANA             p. 1   4    0   1   3    3   11

Group B: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. VIRTUS BOLOGNESE      p. 7   6    2   3   1    8    4
 2. SPAL                  p. 6   6    1   4   1    6    3
    CARPI                 p. 6   6    2   2   2    7    6
 4. REGGIANA              p. 5   6    2   1   3    5   13
 
Final Group
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. SPAL                  p. 9   6    3   3   0   12    5
 2. VIRTUS BOLOGNESE      p. 8   6    3   2   1   10    5
 3. PARMA                 p. 4   6    1   2   3    8   13
 4. PIACENZA              p. 3   6    1   1   4    7   14

Toscana: 
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA
 1. PRO LIVORNO           p.15  10    7   1   2   20    8
 2. LUCCHESE              p.13  10    5   3   2   25   10
 3. LIBERTAS FIRENZE      p.12  10    5   2   3   11   15
 4. VIAREGGIO             p.11  10    5   1   4   18   16
 5. PRATO                 p. 5  10    1   3   6   11   18
 6. FIRENZE               p. 4  10    1   2   7    6   24

SEMIFINAL ROUND
 
GROUP A
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA 
 1. NOVESE                p. 7   4    3   1   0   12    4
 2. PETRARCA              p. 4   4    1   2   1    5    5
 3. PRO LIVORNO           p. 1   4    0   1   3    3   11

GROUP B
                                 G    W   D   L   GF   GA 

 1. SAMPIERDARENESE       p. 5   4    2   1   1    4    3
    SPAL                  p. 5   4    2   1   1    8    7
 3. ESPERIA COMO          p. 2   4    0   2   2    6    8
Qualification: Sampierdarenese - Spal................2-1
 
FINAL ROUND
 7-5: Sampierdarenese - Novese.............................. 0-0
14-5: Novese - Sampierdarenese.............................. 0-0
21-5: Novese - Sampierdarenese.............................. 2-1 (in Cremona)
 
NOVESE: Stritzel, Vercelli, Grippi, Bonato, Bertucci, Toselli, Gambarotta,
        Neri, Cevenini II, Santamaria, Parodi.

1922/23

NORTH LEAGUE
 
Group A: 
                                 G    W   D   L    GF   GA
 1. PRO VERCELLI          p.36  22   17   2   3    44   15
 2. TORINO                p.32  22   14   4   4    59   12
 3. SAMPIERDARENESE       p.28  22   12   4   6    37   22
 4. PISA                  p.25  22   11   3   8    43   33
 5. HELLAS VERONA         p.24  22    9   6   7    29   26
 6. CASALE                p.23  22    7   9   6    23   18
 7. INTERNAZIONALE        p.21  22    8   5   9    32   37
    VIRTUS BOLOGNA        p.21  22    8   5   9    16   23
 9. MANTOVA               p.18  22    6   6  10    18   27
10. U.S.TORINESE          p.16  22    6   4  12    23   36
11. PETRARCA              p.15  22    6   3  13    20   49
12. SPERANZA              p. 5  22    0   5  17    10   56
 
Group B: 
                                 G    W   D   L    GF   GA
 1. GENOA                 p.39  22   17   5   0    61   18
 2. LEGNANO               p.32  22   13   6   3    37   19
 3. BOLOGNA               p.27  22   11   5   6    66   21
 4. MILAN                 p.26  22    8  10   4    32   28
 5. JUVENTUS              p.25  22   10   5   7    31   23
 6. CREMONESE             p.24  22   10   4   8    28   25
    MODENA                p.24  22   10   4   8    27   23
 8. DERTHONA              p.19  22    6   7   9    29   31
    SPEZIA                p.19  22    5   9   8    20   29
10. RIVAROLESE            p.18  22    7   4  11    28   49
11. ESPERIA               p. 6  22    1   4  17    11   50
12. UDINESE               p. 5  22    1   3  18    14   68
 
Group C: 
                                 G    W   D   L    GF   GA
 1. PADOVA                p.32  22   14   4   4    47   21
    ALESSANDRIA           p.32  22   14   4   4    34   14
 3. LIVORNO               p.30  22   13   4   5    43   19
    SPAL                  p.30  22   12   6   4    37   15
 5. NOVARA                p.26  22   12   2   8    42   24
 6. ANDREA DORIA          p.22  22    8   6   8    34   29
 7. BRESCIA               p.20  22    8   4  10    32   27
 8. NOVESE                p.19  22    5   9   8    26   32
 9. LUCCHESE              p.16  22    6   4  12    24   55
10. U.S.MILANESE          p.14  22    3   8  11    23   43
11. SAVONA                p.12  22    4   4  14    15   40
12. PASTORE TORINO        p.11  22    4   3  15    14   52
         Qualification: Padova - Alessandria.................2-1.
 
Final Group
                                 G    W   D   L    GF   GA
 1. GENOA                 p. 7   4    3   1   0     8    2
 2. PRO VERCELLI          p. 3   4    1   1   2     5    5
 3. PADOVA                p. 2   4    1   0   3     4   10
 
SOUTH LEAGUE
 
Lazio: 
                                 G    W   D   L    GF   GA
 1. LAZIO                 p.17  10    8   1   1    30   14
 2. ALBA                  p.15  10    7   1   2    42   13
 3. FORTITUDO             p.11  10    5   1   4    20   18
 4. U.S. ROMANA           p. 7  10    3   1   6    12   21
 5. JUVENTUS AUDAX        p. 6  10    3   0   7    14   31
 6. ROMAN                 p. 4  10    2   0   8     7   28

Campania: 
                                 G    W   D   L    GF   GA
 1. SAVOIA                p.15   8    7   1   0    27    6
 2. INTERNAPLES           p.11   8    5   1   2     8    5
 3. STABIA                p. 8   8    4   0   4    12   11
 4. CAVESE                p. 6   8    3   0   5    11   19
 5. BAGNOLESE             p. 0   8    0   0   8     1   18

Puglie: 
                                 G    W   D   L    GF   GA
 1. PRO ITALIA            p.13   8    6   1   1    25    7
 2. IDEALE                p.12   8    6   0   2    19    8
 3. AUDACE TARANTO        p. 9   8    3   3   2    15   11
 4. LIBERTY               p. 5   8    2   1   5    10   18
 5. LECCE                 p. 1   8    0   1   7     7   32

Sicilia: 
                                 G    W   D   L    GF   GA
 1. LIBERTAS PALERMO      p. 4   2    2   0   0     3    0
 2. MESSINA               p. 2   2    1   0   1     2    1
 3. PALERMO               p. 0   2    0   0   2     0    4

Semifinal Round
 
Group A: 
                                 G    W   D   L    GF   GA
 1. SAVOIA                p.10   6    4   2   0    11    3
 2. ALBA                  p. 7   6    3   1   2     8    5
    ANCONITANA            p. 7   6    3   1   2    10    9
 4. PRO ITALIA            p. 0   6    0   0   6     0   12 withdraw

Group B: 
                                 G    W   D   L    GF   GA
 1. LAZIO                 p.12   6    6   0   0    29    4
 2. IDEALE                p. 8   6    4   0   2     8   11
 3. LIBERTAS PALERMO      p. 3   6    2   0   4    10   20 1 pt deducted
 4. INTERNAPLES           p.-1   6    0   0   6     2   14 1 pt deducted

Final Round
24-6: Savoia - Lazio........................................ 3-3
14-5: Lazio - Savoia........................................ 4-1
 
FINAL CHAMPIONSHIP
15-7: Genoa - Lazio......................................... 4-1
22-7: Lazio - Genoa......................................... 0-2
 
GENOA: De Prŕ, Bellini, De Vecchi, Barbieri, Burlando, Leale, Neri, 
       Moruzzi, Catto, Santamaria, Bergamino.

1923/24
list of champions with further links to seasons

About this document

Thanks to Peter Kungler (peter dot kungler at roche dot com) for corrections and the data on the tournaments during World War I.

Prepared and maintained by Francesco Gullo and Maurizio Mariani for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Francesco Gullo (marygul@tiscalinet.it) and Maurizio Mariani (mauriziop.mariani@tin.it)
Last updated: 23 Oct 2004

(C) Copyright Francesco Gullo, Maurizio Mariani and RSSSF 2001/03
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.