Jamaica 2017/18

Jamaica 2017/18


National Premier League
Super Leagues

National Premier League

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Portmore United FC (Portmore)      33  20  6  7  62-25  66       Qualified
 2.Arnett Gardens FC (Kingston)       33  11 18  4  53-37  51  [C]  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Tivoli Gardens FC (Kingston)       33  14  8 11  37-28  50       Qualified
 4.Waterhouse FC (Kingston)           33  12 14  7  33-32  50       Qualified
 5.Harbour View FC (Kingston)         33  14  7 12  28-22  49       Qualified
 6.Cavalier FC (Kingston)             33  12 12  9  39-32  48  [P]  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.UWI (Kingston)                     33  13  9 11  41-37  48
 8.Humble Lions (York)                33  11 13  9  39-30  46
 9.Montego Bay United (Montego Bay)   33  10 11 12  33-40  41
10.Reno FC (Savannah del Mar)         33   9 12 12  25-37  39
-------------------------------------------------------------
11.Sandals South Coast FC             33   5  7 21  25-60  22  [P]  Relegated
12.Boys' Town FC (Kingston)           33   4  9 20  24-59  21       Relegated

Round 1
[Sep 24]
Boys' Town               1-2 Humble Lions             
Harbour View             1-1 Montego Bay United       
Reno                     1-0 Tivoli Gardens           
UWI                      1-1 Waterhouse               
[Sep 25]
Arnett Gardens           3-1 Sandals South Coast      
Portmore United          1-0 Cavalier                 

Round 2
[Oct 1]
Cavalier                 0-1 Harbour View             
Humble Lions             1-3 UWI                      
Sandals South Coast      0-4 Portmore United          
Tivoli Gardens           0-1 Arnett Gardens           
Waterhouse               1-1 Reno                     
[Oct 2]
Montego Bay United       0-1 Boys' Town               

Round 3
[Oct 8]
Arnett Gardens           1-1 Waterhouse               
Montego Bay United       1-2 Cavalier                 
Portmore United          1-1 Tivoli Gardens           
Reno                     2-1 Humble Lions             
UWI                      2-1 Boys' Town               
[Oct 9]
Harbour View             0-0 Sandals South Coast      

Round 4
[Oct 15]
Boys' Town               0-0 Reno                     
Humble Lions             1-1 Arnett Gardens           
Sandals South Coast      1-1 Cavalier                 
UWI                      3-0 Montego Bay United       
Waterhouse               0-5 Portmore United          
[Oct 16]
Tivoli Gardens           1-0 Harbour View             

Round 5
[Oct 22]
Cavalier                 0-1 Tivoli Gardens           
Harbour View             0-0 Waterhouse               
Montego Bay United       3-1 Sandals South Coast      
Portmore United          3-0 Humble Lions             
Reno                     0-0 UWI                      
[Oct 23]
Arnett Gardens           1-1 Boys' Town               

Round 6
[Oct 29]
Humble Lions             0-0 Harbour View             
Reno                     0-1 Montego Bay United       
Tivoli Gardens           0-0 Sandals South Coast      
UWI                      1-4 Arnett Gardens           
[Oct 30]
Waterhouse               0-2 Cavalier                 
[Nov 8]
Boys' Town               1-4 Portmore United          

Round 7
[Nov 1]
Arnett Gardens           5-0 Reno                     
Harbour View             3-0 Boys' Town               
Montego Bay United       0-0 Tivoli Gardens           
Portmore United          0-1 UWI                      
[Nov 2]
Cavalier                 2-0 Humble Lions             
Sandals South Coast      1-2 Waterhouse               

Round 8
[Nov 5]
Boys' Town               1-1 Cavalier                 
Humble Lions             4-0 Sandals South Coast      
Reno                     3-0 Portmore United          
UWI                      0-1 Harbour View             
Waterhouse               1-2 Tivoli Gardens           
[Nov 6]
Arnett Gardens           1-0 Montego Bay United       

Round 9
[Nov 12]
Cavalier                 1-1 UWI                      
Montego Bay United       1-0 Waterhouse               
Portmore United          0-0 Arnett Gardens           
Sandals South Coast      1-0 Boys' Town               
Tivoli Gardens           2-0 Humble Lions             
[Nov 16]
Harbour View             0-1 Reno                     

Round 10
[Nov 19]
Boys' Town               2-4 Tivoli Gardens           
Humble Lions             0-0 Waterhouse               
Portmore United          0-0 Montego Bay United       
Reno                     0-1 Cavalier                 
UWI                      2-0 Sandals South Coast      
[Nov 20]
Arnett Gardens           2-1 Harbour View             

Round 11
[Nov 22]
Sandals South Coast      1-2 Reno                     
Tivoli Gardens           0-0 UWI                      
Waterhouse               1-1 Boys' Town               
[Nov 23]
Cavalier                 2-2 Arnett Gardens           
Harbour View             0-1 Portmore United          
[Nov 30]
Montego Bay United       0-1 Humble Lions             

Round 12
[Nov 26]
Sandals South Coast      1-0 Boys' Town               
Humble Lions             1-1 Reno                     
Waterhouse               2-1 UWI                      
Harbour View             1-2 Arnett Gardens           
Montego Bay United       2-1 Tivoli Gardens           
[Nov 27]
Cavalier                 0-0 Portmore United          

Round 13
[Dec 3]
Boys' Town               1-2 Waterhouse               
Reno                     0-0 Cavalier                 
Tivoli Gardens           1-0 Sandals South Coast      
UWI                      0-0 Harbour View             
Portmore United          5-1 Montego Bay United       
[Dec 4]
Arnett Gardens           1-1 Humble Lions             

Round 14
[Dec 9]
Humble Lions             0-1 Harbour View             
Sandals South Coast      0-2 Portmore United          
Cavalier                 3-4 Arnett Gardens           
Boys' Town               1-2 UWI                      
Waterhouse               0-0 Tivoli Gardens           
[Dec 10]
Montego Bay United       1-1 Reno                     

Round 15
[Dec 13]
Portmore United          2-1 Waterhouse               
Tivoli Gardens           3-0 Boys' Town               
UWI                      1-1 Humble Lions             
Harbour View             0-1 Cavalier                 
[Dec 14]
Reno                     2-2 Sandals South Coast      
Arnett Gardens           3-0 Montego Bay United       

Round 16
[Dec 17]
Boys' Town               0-4 Portmore United          
Cavalier                 0-1 Humble Lions             
Tivoli Gardens           3-2 UWI                      
Sandals South Coast      1-1 Arnett Gardens           
Montego Bay United       3-2 Harbour View             
[Dec 18]
Waterhouse               2-1 Reno                     

Round 17 [Dec 21]
Humble Lions             1-1 Montego Bay United       
Portmore United          2-0 Tivoli Gardens           
UWI                      0-1 Cavalier                 
Reno                     1-2 Boys' Town               
Arnett Gardens           1-1 Waterhouse               
Harbour View             0-0 Sandals South Coast      

Rond 18
[Dec 28]
Boys' Town               1-1 Arnett Gardens           
Portmore United          5-1 UWI                      
Sandals South Coast      1-0 Humble Lions             
Tivoli Gardens           2-0 Reno                     
Montego Bay United       0-1 Cavalier                 
[Dec 29]
Waterhouse               1-0 Harbour View             

Round 19 [Jan 4]
Humble Lions             0-0 Waterhouse               
Reno                     0-0 Portmore United          
UWI                      1-1 Montego Bay United       
Cavalier                 2-1 Sandals South Coast      
Harbour View             1-0 Boys' Town               
Arnett Gardens           0-0 Tivoli Gardens           

Round 20
[Jan 7]
Boys' Town               1-1 Humble Lions             
Portmore United          5-1 Arnett Gardens           
Reno                     0-0 UWI                      
Sandals South Coast      0-0 Montego Bay United       
Tivoli Gardens           2-0 Harbour View             
[Jan 8]
Waterhouse               0-0 Cavalier                 

Round 21
[Jan 14]
UWI                      3-1 Sandals South Coast      
Humble Lions             1-0 Tivoli Gardens           
Cavalier                 4-1 Boys' Town               
Harbour View             2-1 Portmore United          
[Jan 15]
Arnett Gardens           0-0 Reno                     
[Jan 25]
Montego Bay United       2-2 Waterhouse               

Round 22
[Jan 17]
Boys' Town               0-0 Montego Bay United       
Portmore United          2-0 Humble Lions             
Waterhouse               1-0 Sandals South Coast      
[Jan 18] 
Tivoli Gardens           1-1 Cavalier                 
Reno                     0-1 Harbour View             
Arnett Gardens           2-1 UWI                      

Round 23
[Jan 21]
Cavalier                 3-0 Portmore United          
Sandals South Coast      0-5 Arnett Gardens           
Humble Lions             1-1 Boys' Town               
Tivoli Gardens           1-2 Reno                     
[Jan 22] 	 
Waterhouse               1-0 UWI                      
[Feb 4]
Montego Bay United       2-0 Harbour View             

Round 24
[Jan 28]
Boys' Town               0-3 Montego Bay United       
Reno                     0-0 Waterhouse               
Portmore United          3-1 Sandals South Coast      
UWI                      awd Humble Lions             [awarded 0-3, originally 0-1]
[Jan 29]
Harbour View             2-0 Cavalier                 
[Mar 1]
Arnett Gardens           2-3 Tivoli Gardens           

Round 25
[Jan 31] 
Boys' Town               0-2 UWI                      
Tivoli Gardens           1-2 Portmore United          
Humble Lions             0-0 Reno                     
[Feb 1]
Sandals South Coast      1-0 Harbour View             
Cavalier                 0-0 Montego Bay United       
[Feb 22]
Waterhouse               1-1 Arnett Gardens           

Round 26
[Feb 7]
Reno                     1-0 Boys' Town               
Cavalier                 2-1 Sandals South Coast      
Harbour View             abd Tivoli Gardens           [abandoned at 2-0 in 68' due to crowd trouble]
[Feb 8]
Montego Bay United       0-1 UWI                      
Arnett Gardens           2-2 Humble Lions             
[Feb 15]
Harbour View             2-0 Tivoli Gardens           [remaining 22']
[Mar 1]
Portmore United          0-1 Waterhouse               

Round 27
[Feb 11]
Boys' Town               2-1 Arnett Gardens           
Tivoli Gardens           3-1 Cavalier                 
Sandals South Coast      2-4 Montego Bay United       
UWI                      0-2 Reno                     
[Feb 12]
Waterhouse               1-3 Harbour View             
[Feb 22]
Humble Lions             0-1 Portmore United          

Round 28
[Feb 18]
Montego Bay United       2-1 Reno                     
Portmore United          2-0 Boys' Town               
Sandals South Coast      0-1 Tivoli Gardens           
Cavalier                 1-1 Waterhouse               
Harbour View             0-1 Humble Lions             
[Feb 19]
Arnett Gardens           2-2 UWI                      

Round 29
[Feb 25]
UWI                      3-0 Portmore United          
Boys' Town               1-2 Harbour View             
Humble Lions             5-1 Cavalier                 
Reno                     2-0 Arnett Gardens           
Tivoli Gardens           0-1 Montego Bay United       
[Feb 26]
Waterhouse               2-1 Sandals South Coast      

Round 30
[Mar 4]
Montego Bay United       1-1 Arnett Gardens           
Portmore United          awd Reno                     [awarded 3-0, originally 2-0; Reno had
Sandals South Coast      0-3 Humble Lions              fielded suspended player (Omar Johnson)]
Tivoli Gardens           0-1 Waterhouse               
Harbour View             1-0 UWI                      
[Mar 5]
Cavalier                 1-1 Boys' Town               

Round 31
[Mar 11]
Humble Lions             1-1 Tivoli Gardens           
Boys' Town               2-1 Sandals South Coast      
Waterhouse               2-1 Montego Bay United       
Reno                     0-2 Harbour View             
UWI                      2-1 Cavalier                 
[Mar 12]
Arnett Gardens           2-2 Portmore United          

Round 32 [Mar 18]
Harbour View             0-0 Arnett Gardens           
Montego Bay United       1-2 Portmore United          
Cavalier                 4-0 Reno                     
Sandals South Coast      1-4 UWI                      
Tivoli Gardens           3-1 Boys' Town               
Waterhouse               1-2 Humble Lions             

Round 33 [Mar 21]
Arnett Gardens           0-0 Cavalier                 
Boys' Town               0-3 Waterhouse               
Humble Lions             4-0 Montego Bay United       
Portmore United          0-1 Harbour View             
Reno                     1-4 Sandals South Coast      
UWI                      1-0 Tivoli Gardens           

Final Table:

 1.Portmore United FC (Portmore)      33  20  6  7  62-25  66       Qualified
 2.Arnett Gardens FC (Kingston)       33  11 18  4  53-37  51  [C]  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Tivoli Gardens FC (Kingston)       33  14  8 11  37-28  50       Qualified
 4.Waterhouse FC (Kingston)           33  12 14  7  33-32  50       Qualified
 5.Harbour View FC (Kingston)         33  14  7 12  28-22  49       Qualified
 6.Cavalier FC (Kingston)             33  12 12  9  39-32  48  [P]  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.UWI (Kingston)                     33  13  9 11  41-37  48
 8.Humble Lions (York)                33  11 13  9  39-30  46
 9.Montego Bay United (Montego Bay)   33  10 11 12  33-40  41
10.Reno FC (Savannah del Mar)         33   9 12 12  25-37  39
-------------------------------------------------------------
11.Sandals South Coast FC             33   5  7 21  25-60  22  [P]  Relegated
12.Boys' Town FC (Kingston)           33   4  9 20  24-59  21       Relegated

Playoff Stage

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Apr 1]
Cavalier                 0-0 Tivoli Gardens           
[Apr 2]
Harbour View             0-1 Waterhouse               

Second Legs
[Apr 4]
Tivoli Gardens           0-2 Cavalier                 
[Apr 5]
Waterhouse               2-1 Harbour View                    

Semifinals

First Legs
[Apr 8]
Cavalier                 0-0 Portmore United          
[Apr 9]
Waterhouse               1-0 Arnett Gardens           

Second Legs
[Apr 15]
Portmore United          3-0 Cavalier                 
[Apr 16]
Arnett Gardens           1-2 Waterhouse               

Final [Apr 23]
Portmore United          0-0 Waterhouse               [aet, 4-3 pen]
  [penalties: Kemar Beckford (miss) 0-0, Ewan Grandison  1-0;
              Cardel Bembow         1-1, Roberto Johnson 2-1;
              Allan Ottey           2-2, Damono Solomon  3-2;
              Tremaine Stewart      3-3, Jeremie Lynch   4-3;
              Carlos Barrett (miss) 4-3]


Super Leagues

Kingston Super League | Eastern Super League | South Central Super League | Western Super League 
NPL Promotion Playoff

Kingston Super League

Winners: Barbican FC

Eastern Super League

Winners: Mount Pleasant FC (Drax Hall)

South Central Super League

Winners: Dunbeholden FC (Spanish Town) 

Western Super League

Winners: Wadadah FC (Montego Bay)

NPL Promotion Playoff

Final Table:

 1.Dunbeholden FC (Spanish Town)       6   3  3  0  11- 2  12       Promoted
 2.Mount Pleasant FC (Drax Hall)       6   3  2  1  15- 6  11       Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Barbican FC (Kingston)              6   2  3  1   7- 4   9
 4.Wadadah FC (Montego Bay)            6   0  0  6   2-23   0

Round 1 [Jun 3]
Wadadah                  0-3 Barbican                 
Dunbeholden              2-1 Mount Pleasant           

Round 2 [Jun 6]
Barbican                 0-0 Dunbeholden              
Mount Pleasant           1-0 Wadadah                  

Round 3 [Jun 10]
Mount Pleasant           1-1 Barbican                 
Dunbeholden              4-0 Wadadah                  

Round 4 [Jun 17]
Mount Pleasant           0-0 Dunbeholden              
Barbican                 1-0 Wadadah                  

Round 5 [Jun 24]
Dunbeholden              1-1 Barbican                 
Wadadah                 2-10 Mount Pleasant           

Round 6 [Jul 1]
Barbican                 1-2 Mount Pleasant           
Wadadah                  0-4 Dunbeholden              

Final Table:

 1.Dunbeholden FC (Spanish Town)       6   3  3  0  11- 2  12       Promoted
 2.Mount Pleasant FC (Drax Hall)       6   3  2  1  15- 6  11       Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Barbican FC (Kingston)              6   2  3  1   7- 4   9
 4.Wadadah FC (Montego Bay)            6   0  0  6   2-23   0


2016/17

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 12 Jul 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.