Latvia 2009


Virslīga 2009
Latvijas Kauss 2009/10
Pirmā Līga
Otrā Līga


Virslīga

Final Table:

 1.SK Liepājas Metalurgs    32  25  4  3  96-23  79  Champions
 2.FK Ventspils             32  23  5  4  89-21  74
 3.Skonto FC (Rīga)         32  23  4  5  96-30  73
 4.Jūrmala-VV               32  12  4 16  42-60  40
 5.Olimps/RFS (Rīga)        32  11  5 16  53-60  38
 6.SK Blāzma Rēzekne        32   7  5 20  30-71  26
 7.FC Tranzīts (Ventspils)  32   2 10 20  22-65  16
 - - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 8.FK Daugava Rīga          32   3  5 24  26-116 14  Relegation Playoff
---------------------------------------------------
 -.FC Dinaburg (Daugavpils) 32  15  4 13  31-39  49  Relegated

NB: FK Rīga and FK Vindava (Ventspils) 
      apparently withdrew;
    FC Dinaburg (Daugavpils) and FC Daugava (Daugavpils) merged into
      FC Dinaburg (Daugavpils), who were excluded and relegated on
      Oct 7 due to betting on own matches; remaining matches awarded
      0-3 losses

Round 1
[Mar 14]
Tranzīts   1-1 Dinaburg
Blāzma     0-7 Skonto
Olimps/RFS 1-2 Metalurgs
[Mar 15]
Daugava    1-5 Ventspils
Jūrmala    bye

Round 2 [Mar 21]
Skonto     1-0 Tranzīts
Metalurgs  4-0 Blāzma
Ventspils  1-0 Olimps/RFS
Dinaburg   1-2 Jūrmala
Daugava    bye

Round 3 [Apr 4]
Skonto     3-0 Jūrmala
Tranzīts   0-1 Metalurgs  
Ventspils  5-1 Blāzma
Olimps/RFS 4-0 Daugava    
Dinaburg   bye

Round 4
[Apr 8]
Ventspils  1-1 Tranzīts   
Skonto     3-2 Dinaburg   
Metalurgs  2-2 Jūrmala
[Apr 9]
Daugava    1-1 Blāzma
Olimps/RFS bye

Round 5
[Apr 12]
Dinaburg   0-3 Metalurgs  
Blāzma     0-1 Olimps/RFS
Jūrmala    0-3 Ventspils  
[Apr 13]
Tranzīts   3-3 Daugava    
Skonto     bye

Round 6
[Apr 17]
Daugava    1-1 Jūrmala    
[Apr 18]
Tranzīts   0-0 Olimps/RFS
Metalurgs  4-0 Skonto     
Ventspils  0-0 Dinaburg   
Blāzma     bye

Round 7
[Apr 25]
Jūrmala    0-1 Olimps/RFS
[Apr 26]
Skonto     1-3 Ventspils  
Dinaburg   1-0 Daugava    
Tranzīts   0-0 Blāzma     
Metalurgs  bye

Round 8
[Apr 29]
Blāzma     1-2 Jūrmala    
[Apr 30]
Daugava    1-7 Skonto     
Ventspils  1-1 Metalurgs  
[May 25]
Dinaburg   2-1 Olimps/RFS 
Tranzīts   bye

Round 9
[May 4]
Dinaburg   1-0 Blāzma     
Metalurgs  1-0 Daugava    
[May 6]
Skonto     2-0 Olimps/RFS
Jūrmala    4-2 Tranzīts 
Ventspils  bye

Round 10 [May 10]
Metalurgs  5-1 Olimps/RFS
Dinaburg   2-0 Tranzīts 
Skonto     4-0 Blāzma     
Ventspils  4-2 Daugava    
Jūrmala    bye

Round 11
[May 13]
Tranzīts   1-1 Skonto
Jūrmala    1-0 Dinaburg
Olimps/RFS 1-5 Ventspils
[May 14]
Blāzma     0-3 Metalurgs
Daugava    bye

Round 12
[May 27]
Jūrmala    0-3 Skonto
Metalurgs  5-0 Tranzīts  
[May 28]
Daugava    1-5 Olimps/RFS 
Blāzma     0-3 Ventspils
Dinaburg   bye

Round 13 [May 31]
Dinaburg   1-1 Skonto
Tranzīts   0-3 Ventspils
Jūrmala    1-1 Metalurgs
Blāzma     4-3 Daugava
Olimps/RFS bye

Round 14 [Jun 11]
Daugava    2-0 Tranzīts   
Metalurgs  3-1 Dinaburg 
Olimps/RFS 1-1 Blāzma      
Ventspils  3-0 Jūrmala   
Skonto     bye

Round 15 [Jun 14]
Dinaburg   1-0 Ventspils 
Skonto     2-1 Metalurgs
Jūrmala    1-1 Daugava
Olimps/RFS 1-1 Tranzīts   
Blāzma     bye

Round 16
[Jun 18]
Daugava    0-3 Dinaburg
Blāzma     1-0 Tranzīts   
Ventspils  2-1 Skonto
[Jun 19]
Olimps/RFS 2-3 Jūrmala  
Metalurgs  bye

Round 17 [Jun 22]
Olimps/RFS 1-1 Dinaburg
Skonto     6-0 Daugava
Jūrmala    3-0 Blāzma
Metalurgs  2-1 Ventspils
Tranzīts   bye

Round 18
[Jun 26]
Daugava    1-4 Metalurgs
Blāzma     1-2 Dinaburg
[Jun 27]
Olimps/RFS 1-8 Skonto
[Jun 28]
Tranzīts   1-2 Jūrmala 
Ventspils  bye

Round 19
[Jun 30]
Daugava    0-5 Ventpils
[Jul 1]
Olimps/RFS 1-5 Metalurgs
Blāzma     0-1 Skonto
[Jul 30]
Tranzīts   0-2 Dinaburg
Jūrmala    bye

Round 20
[Jul 4]
Skonto     4-1 Tranzīts  
Metalurgs  6-0 Blāzma  
Ventspils  5-3 Olimps/RFS
[Jul 26]
Dinaburg   2-0 Jūrmala
Daugava    bye

Round 21 [Jul 8]
Ventspils  5-0 Blāzma
Jūrmala    0-5 Skonto
Olimps/RFS 7-0 Daugava
Tranzīts   1-0 Metalurgs
Dinaburg   bye  

Round 22
[Aug 1]
Daugava    0-3 Blāzma
[Aug 2]
Metalurgs  4-1 Jūrmala
[Aug 3]
Skonto     0-1 Dinaburg
[Aug 8]
Ventspils  7-0 Tranzīts   
Olimps/RFS bye

Round 23
[Aug 15]
Tranzīts   1-1 Daugava
Jūrmala    0-4 Ventspils
Blāzma     3-1 Olimps/RFS
[Aug 16]
Dinaburg   1-2 Metalurgs
Skonto     bye

Round 24 
[Jul 19]
Tranzīts   0-2 Olimps/RFS
[Aug 19]
Metalurgs  0-1 Skonto
[Aug 20]
Daugava    0-3 Jūrmala  
[Sep 13]
Ventspils  1-0 Dinaburg
Blāzma     bye

Round 25
[Aug 23]
Jūrmala    1-0 Olimps/RFS
[Aug 24]
Dinaburg   1-0 Daugava 
[Sep 5]
Tranzīts   1-1 Blāzma      
[Oct 4]
Skonto     0-0 Ventspils    
Metalurgs  bye

Round 26
[Sep 29]
Blāzma     0-3 Jūrmala  
Daugava    0-7 Skonto       
[Aug 30]
Ventspils  1-2 Metalurgs  
Olimps/RFS 0-1 Dinaburg    
Tranzīts   bye

Round 27
[Sep 10]
Dinaburg   1-0 Blāzma    
[Sep 13]   
Metalurgs  3-0 Daugava  
Olimps/RFS 0-2 Skonto    
Jūrmala    1-2 Tranzīts 
Ventspils  bye

Round 28 
[Sep 17]
Metalurgs  3-0 Olimps/RFS
Dinaburg   2-1 Tranzīts 
Skonto     4-0 Blāzma     
[Oct 15]
Ventspils  8-0 Daugava    
Jūrmala    bye

Round 29
[Sep 20]
Tranzīts   1-3 Skonto
Jūrmala    0-1 Dinaburg
Olimps/RFS 0-2 Ventspils
[Oct 24]
Blāzma     1-3 Metalurgs
Daugava    bye

Round 30 [Sep 26]
Skonto     3-2 Jūrmala    
Metalurgs  4-0 Tranzīts  
Daugava    0-5 Olimps/RFS 
Blāzma     0-2 Ventspils
Dinaburg   bye

Round 31 
[Sep 23]
Tranzīts   0-1 Ventspils
[Oct 3]
Jūrmala    1-4 Metalurgs
Blāzma     4-0 Daugava
[Nov 5]
Dinaburg   awd Skonto     [awarded 0-3, Dinaburg excluded] 
Olimps/RFS bye

Round 32 
[Oct 18]
Daugava    2-1 Tranzīts   
Olimps/RFS 3-2 Blāzma      
Ventspils  4-1 Jūrmala  
[Oct 21]
Metalurgs  awd Dinaburg   [awarded 3-0, Dinaburg excluded] 
Skonto     bye

Round 33 
[Aug 26]
Olimps/RFS 2-1 Tranzīts 
[Oct 18]
Skonto     1-6 Metalurgs
[Oct 24]
Jūrmala    3-1 Daugava   
[Nov 9]
Dinaburg   awd Ventspils  [awarded 0-3, Dinaburg excluded]  
Blāzma     bye

Round 34
[Sep 30]
Blāzma     1-1 Tranzīts  
Olimps/RFS 2-0 Jūrmala  
[Oct 25]
Daugava    awd Dinaburg   [awarded 3-0, Dinaburg excluded]
[Oct 26]
Ventspils  0-2 Skonto
Metalurgs  bye

Round 35 [Nov 1]
Olimps/RFS awd Dinaburg   [awarded 3-0, Dinaburg excluded]
Skonto     7-0 Daugava
Jūrmala    0-2 Blāzma
Metalurgs  1-1 Ventspils
Tranzīts   bye

Round 36
[Oct 11]
Blāzma     awd Dinaburg   [awarded 3-0, Dinaburg excluded]
[Nov 8]
Tranzīts   1-4 Jūrmala 
Daugava    2-8 Metalurgs
Olimps/RFS 3-3 Skonto
Ventspils  bye

Final Table:

 1.SK Liepājas Metalurgs    32  25  4  3  96-23  79  Champions
 2.FK Ventspils             32  23  5  4  89-21  74
 3.Skonto FC (Rīga)         32  23  4  5  96-30  73
 4.Jūrmala-VV               32  12  4 16  42-60  40
 5.Olimps/RFS (Rīga)        32  11  5 16  53-60  38
 6.SK Blāzma Rēzekne        32   7  5 20  30-71  26
 7.FC Tranzīts (Ventspils)  32   2 10 20  22-65  16
 - - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 8.FK Daugava Rīga          32   3  5 24  26-116 14  Relegation Playoff
---------------------------------------------------
 -.FC Dinaburg (Daugavpils) 32  15  4 13  31-39  49  Relegated

NB: FK Rīga and FK Vindava (Ventspils) 
      apparently withdrew;
    FC Dinaburg (Daugavpils) and FC Daugava (Daugavpils) merged into
      FC Dinaburg (Daugavpils), who were excluded and relegated on
      Oct 7 due to betting on own matches; remaining matches awarded
      0-3 losses

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Nov 11]
Daugava R  1-1 Jaunība

Second Leg [Nov 15]
Jaunība    0-0 Daugava R

NB: Jaunība promoted, Daugava relegated

Latvijas Kauss 2009/10

NB: cup season switched from calendar year to fall/spring season

Round 1 
[Oct 17]
FK Staiceles bebri           4-4 SK Upesciems                 [aet, 1-3 pen]
FK Kvarcs (Madona)           3-0 FK Pļaviņas DM 
FK Balvu vilki/Mārupe        1-0 FK Priekuļi 
RFS/Flaminko (Rīga)         10-0 JFC Dobele 
Tukuma Brāļi                 3-3 Coldgel/Varaviksne (Liepāja) [aet, 3-5 pen]
[Oct 18]
FK Olaine                    0-1 Jelgavas BJSS  
FK Ozolnieki                 1-1 FK Viesulis                  [aet, 5-3 pen]
FK Valka                     5-1 FK Alberts
FK Ādaži                     3-2 FB Gulbene 2005              [aet]
Bauskas rajona BJSS          4-1 SK Elvi (Kuldīga)            [aet]

Round 2
[Oct 24]
FK Kvarcs (Madona)           04 FS METTA/LU
FK Balvu Vilki/Mārupe        23 SK Upesciems                 [aet]
FK Valka                     0-0 FK Auda (Rīga)               [aet, 4-2 pen]
RFS/Flaminko (Rīga)          01 Coldgel/Varaviksne (Liepāja)
FK Ozolnieki                 06 FK Jelgava
Bauskas rajona BJSS          02 FC Jūrmala
[Oct 25]
Jelgavas BJSS                1-8 FK Kauguri/PBLC
FK Ādaži                     14 FC Daugava (Daugavpils)

1/8 Finals 
[Apr 2]
FC Jūrmala                   0-4 FK Ventspils 
FC Daugava (Daugavpils)      1-4 SK Liepājas Metalurgs 
[Apr 3]
FK Jelgava                   2-1 FC Tranzīts 
FS METTA/LU                  1-3 FK Daugava/RFS Rīga 
[Apr 4]
Coldgel/Varaviksne (Liepāja) 0-2 JFK Olimps (Rīga)
SK Upesciems                 0-5 SK Blāzma Rēzekne
FK Valka                    0-13 FK Jūrmala/VV
Skonto FC                    w/o FK Kauguri/PBLC

Quarterfinals [Apr 14]
FK Jūrmala/VV                4-0 SK Blāzma Rēzekne
FK Daugava/RFS Rīga          0-4 JFK Olimps (Rīga)
SK Liepājas Metalurgs        3-3 FK Jelgava                   [aet, 4-5 pen]
FK Ventspils                 0-0 Skonto FC                    [aet, 6-7 pen]

Semifinals [Apr 28]
Skonto FC                    1-1 FK Jelgava                   [aet, 3-5 pen]
JFK Olimps (Rīga)            1-3 FK Jūrmala/VV                

Final [May 19, Skonto stadion, Rīga]
FK Jelgava                   2-2 FK Jūrmala/VV                [aet, 6-5 pen]                



Pirmā Līga


Final Table:

 1.FK Jelgava                           26  19  5  2  57-21  62  Promoted
---------------------------------------------------------------
 2.FK Jaunība Rīga                      26  18  6  2  59-24  60  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Liepājas Metalurgs-2                 26  18  2  6  65-30  56
 4.FC Jūrmala                           26  15  5  6  46-18  50
 5.FK Kauguri PLBC                      26  14  6  6  66-40  48
 6.FS Metta/Latvijas Universitāte Rīga  26  13  6  7  47-19  45
 7.FK Auda Rīga                         26  10  7  9  45-33  37
 8.Skonto FC-2 Rīga                     26  10  4 12  36-38  34
 9.FC Daugava Daugavpils                26   9  7 10  38-43  34
10.FK Tukums-2000/TSS                   26   8  3 15  42-55  27
11.Valmiera FK/LFKA                     26   6  5 15  26-51  23
12.FK Spartaks Jūrmala                  26   4  2 20  26-70  14
--------------------------------------------------------------------
13.JRC/JRSS Jēkabpils                   26   2  5 19  25-75  11  Relegated
14.Preiļu BJSS                          26   2  5 19  26-87  11  Relegated

NB: for 2010, Skonto FC-2 Rīga and FK Kauguri PLBC withdrew or were
    excluded; they were replaced by FC Daugava-2 Daugavpils (after
    FC Daugava Daugavpils were elected to the first level) and
    FK Jelgava-2    

Round 1
[Apr 25]
Skonto     0-0 Jaunība    
[Apr 26]
Spartaks   1-0 Jūrmala    
[May 1]
Metalurgs  3-2 Valmiera   
Jēkabpils  1-2 Daugava D  
Kauguri    2-2 Auda       
Metta/LU   0-1 Jelgava    
[May 2]
Preiļi     1-3 Tukums     

Round 2
[May 9]
Tukums     4-1 Auda       
Daugava D  1-0 Kauguri    
Jaunība    2-1 Jēkabpils  
Jūrmala    0-1 Skonto     
Metta/LU   1-1 Valmiera   
[May 10]
Preiļi     3-3 Jelgava    
[May 11]
Metalurgs  3-1 Spartaks   

Round 3
[May 16]
Spartaks   1-3 Metta/LU   
Jēkabpils  0-3 Jūrmala    
Valmiera   1-0 Preiļi     
Skonto     0-3 Metalurgs  
Kauguri    3-0 Jaunība    
[May 17]
Daugava D  1-0 Auda       
Jelgava    1-1 Tukums     

Round 4 
[May 23]
Tukums     3-0 Daugava D  
Jaunība    2-1 Auda       
Jūrmala    2-2 Kauguri    
Metalurgs  3-0 Jēkabpils  
Metta/LU   1-0 Skonto     
Valmiera   0-3 Jelgava    
[May 24]
Preiļi     1-2 Spartaks   

Round 5
[May 30]
Valmiera   0-1 Tukums     
Skonto     6-0 Preiļi     
Jēkabpils  1-4 Metta/LU   
Kauguri    0-2 Metalurgs  
Auda       0-1 Jūrmala    
Jaunība    3-0 Daugava D  
[May 31]
Spartaks   0-1 Jelgava    

Round 6
[Jun 6]
Tukums     0-1 Jaunība    
Jūrmala    1-0 Daugava D  
Metta/LU   0-1 Kauguri    
Valmiera   4-2 Spartaks   
Jēkabpils  2-2 Preiļi     
[Jun 7]
Jelgava    4-0 Skonto     
[Jun 9]
Metalurgs  4-1 Auda       

Round 7
[Jun 13]
Spartaks   2-1 Tukums
Skonto     1-1 Valmiera
Kauguri    4-0 Preiļi     
Auda       1-0 Metta/LU
Daugava D  1-3 Metalurgs
Jaunība    2-1 Jūrmala  
[Jun 14]
Jēkabpils  0-1 Jelgava

Round 9
[Jun 27]
Kauguri    4-1 Valmiera 
Jūrmala    1-3 Metalurgs
[Jun 28]
Skonto     2-1 Tukums
Jēkabpils  4-1 Spartaks
Auda       2-4 Jelgava
Daugava D  5-1 Preiļi
Jaunība    1-1 Metta/LU

Round 10
[Jul 4]
Preiļi     1-1 Jaunība
[Jul 5]
Tukums     1-3 Metalurgs
Daugava D  1-2 Jelgava
Valmiera   2-2 Auda
Spartaks   2-3 Kauguri
Skonto     1-1 Jēkabpils
[Jul 15]
Metta/LU   1-1 Jūrmala

Round 11
[Jul 11] 
Jēkabpils  4-3 Tukums
Kauguri    2-1 Skonto 
Auda       3-0 Spartaks
Jaunība    2-2 Jelgava
Jūrmala    3-0 Preiļi
Metalurgs  2-1 Metta/LU
[Jul 12]
Daugava D  2-0 Valmiera 

Round 12
[Jul 18]
Tukums     0-3 Metta/LU    
Preiļi     2-4 Metalurgs   
Valmiera   0-2 Jaunība     
Spartaks   0-2 Daugava D   
Skonto     1-1 Auda        
Jēkabpils  1-1 Kauguri     
[Jul 19]
Jelgava    0-2 Jūrmala     

Round 13 [Jul 25]
Kauguri    3-0 Tukums     
Jēkabpils  0-1 Auda        
Daugava D  2-0 Skonto     
Jaunība    5-1 Spartaks   
Jūrmala    5-0 Valmiera   
Metalurgs  1-2 Jelgava    
Preiļi     0-6 Metta/LU    

Round 14
[Aug 1]
Valmiera   2-4 Metalurgs  
Daugava D  8-2 Jēkabpils  
Jaunība    5-0 Skonto     
Auda       0-0 Kauguri    
Jūrmala    3-1 Spartaks   
Tukums     4-2 Preiļi     
[Aug 4]
Jelgava    2-1 Metta/LU   

Round 15
[Aug 5]
Auda       3-0 Tukums     
[Aug 8]
Kauguri    4-0 Daugava D  
Jēkabpils  1-2 Jaunība    
Skonto     0-1 Jūrmala    
Valmiera   0-1 Metta/LU   
Spartaks   0-3 Metalurgs  
[Aug 9]
Jelgava    5-0 Preiļi     

Round 16
[Aug 15]
Metalurgs  6-0 Skonto     
Auda       3-0 Daugava D  
Tukums     1-2 Jelgava    
Metta/LU   3-0 Spartaks   
Jaunība    1-3 Kauguri    
[Aug 16]
Jūrmala    5-0 Jēkabpils  
Preiļi     0-3 Valmiera   

Round 17
[Aug 22]
Spartaks   0-3 Preiļi     
Daugava D  1-2 Tukums     
Jēkabpils  0-2 Metalurgs  
Auda       0-0 Jaunība    
Kauguri    awd Jūrmala    [awarded 0-3]
Skonto     1-3 Metta/LU   
[Aug 23]
Jelgava    3-0 Valmiera   

Round 18
[Aug 29]
Tukums     1-0 Valmiera   
Daugava D  2-2 Jaunība    
Metalurgs  6-6 Kauguri    
[Aug 30]
Metta/LU   0-0 Jēkabpils  
Jūrmala    1-2 Auda       
Jelgava    1-0 Spartaks   
Preiļi     0-4 Skonto     

Round 19
[Sep 2]
Daugava D  2-2 Jūrmala    
[Sep 5]
Kauguri    0-3 Metta/LU   
[Sep 6]
Auda       2-4 Metalurgs  
Jaunība    7-4 Tukums     
Jēkabpils  1-2 Preiļi     
Skonto     0-2 Jelgava    
Spartaks   0-1 Valmiera   

Round 20
[Sep 12]
Preiļi     2-7 Kauguri    
Tukums     3-3 Spartaks   
Valmiera   1-0 Skonto     
Metta/LU   1-0 Auda       
Metalurgs  0-0 Daugava D  
Jūrmala    1-2 Jaunība    
[Sep 13]
Jelgava    5-2 Jēkabpils  

Round 21 [Sep 19]
Jūrmala    1-0 Tukums 	
Preiļi     3-3 Auda 	
Jaunība    2-0 Metalurgs  
Daugava D  1-1 Metta/LU 	
Kauguri    1-2 Jelgava 	
Jēkabpils  2-2 Valmiera 	
Skonto     2-1 Spartaks 
	
Round 22
[Sep 26]
Valmiera   2-2 Kauguri    
Metta/LU   0-1 Jaunība    
[Sep 27]
Tukums     0-4 Skonto     
Spartaks   2-0 Jēkabpils  
Jelgava    1-1 Auda 	
Daugava D  1-1 Preiļi     
Metalurgs  0-1 Jūrmala    

Round 23
[Oct 3]
Auda       3-0 Valmiera
Jaunība    2-0 Preiļi     
Jēkabpils  1-6 Skonto     
[Oct 4]
Metalurgs  1-0 Tukums
Jūrmala    1-0 Metta/LU
Jelgava    5-1 Daugava D  
Kauguri    6-1 Spartaks

Round 8 [Oct 11]
Tukums     0-0 Jūrmala  
Metalurgs  0-1 Jaunība 
Metta/LU   1-1 Daugava D  
Auda       5-0 Preiļi     
Valmiera   2-1 Jēkabpils 
Spartaks   0-1 Skonto
Jelgava    3-0 Kauguri

Round 24 [Oct 17]
Tukums     5-0 Jēkabpils  
Skonto     1-2 Kauguri    
Spartaks   1-3 Auda
Valmiera   1-2 Daugava D  
Jelgava    0-2 Jaunība    
Preiļi     1-3 Jūrmala    
Metta/LU   2-1 Metalurgs  

Round 25 [Oct 31]
Metta/LU   5-0 Tukums
Metalurgs  4-0 Preiļi     
Jūrmala    0-0 Jelgava
Jaunība    2-0 Valmiera
Daugava D  2-2 Spartaks
Auda       0-1 Skonto     
Kauguri    5-0 Jēkabpils  

Round 26 [Nov 7]
Tukums     4-5 Kauguri    
Auda       5-0 Jēkabpils  
Skonto     3-0 Daugava D  
Spartaks   2-9 Jaunība    
Valmiera   0-4 Jūrmala    
Jelgava    2-0 Metalurgs  
Metta/LU   5-1 Preiļi     

Final Table:

 1.FK Jelgava                           26  19  5  2  57-21  62  Promoted
---------------------------------------------------------------
 2.FK Jaunība Rīga                      26  18  6  2  59-24  60  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Liepājas Metalurgs-2                 26  18  2  6  65-30  56
 4.FC Jūrmala                           26  15  5  6  46-18  50
 5.FK Kauguri PLBC                      26  14  6  6  66-40  48
 6.FS Metta/Latvijas Universitāte Rīga  26  13  6  7  47-19  45
 7.FK Auda Rīga                         26  10  7  9  45-33  37
 8.Skonto FC-2 Rīga                     26  10  4 12  36-38  34
 9.FC Daugava Daugavpils                26   9  7 10  38-43  34
10.FK Tukums-2000/TSS                   26   8  3 15  42-55  27
11.Valmiera FK/LFKA                     26   6  5 15  26-51  23
12.FK Spartaks Jūrmala                  26   4  2 20  26-70  14
--------------------------------------------------------------------
13.JRC/JRSS Jēkabpils                   26   2  5 19  25-75  11  Relegated
14.Preiļu BJSS                          26   2  5 19  26-87  11  Relegated

NB: for 2010, Skonto FC-2 Rīga and FK Kauguri PLBC withdrew or were
    excluded; they were replaced by FC Daugava-2 Daugavpils (after
    FC Daugava Daugavpils were elected to the first level) and
    FK Jelgava-2    

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Nov 11]
Daugava R  1-1 Jaunība

Second Leg [Nov 15]
Jaunība    0-0 Daugava R

NB: Jaunība promoted, Daugava relegated

Otrā Līga

Rīga | Daugavpils | Kurzeme | Latgale | Vidzeme | Zemgale | Ziemeļaustrumi
Promotion Playoff Rīga Final Table: 1.RFS Flaminko 14 12 0 2 49-14 36 Qualified 2.Rīnuži 14 11 0 3 36-11 33 3.Daugava-2 14 10 2 2 44-18 32 4.Dinamo/LFKA 14 5 4 5 21-25 19 5.Latvijas Universitāte 14 3 2 9 20-30 11 6.FK Viesulis 14 3 2 9 23-35 11 7.Rīgas Satiksme 14 3 1 10 29-55 10 8.Sakret/Mantija 14 3 1 10 18-52 10 Daugavpils Final Table: 1.Ditton-Daugava 14 13 1 0 90-12 40 Qualified 2.Latgales Ceļdaris 14 9 4 1 42-16 31 3.RSS-LRC 14 9 1 4 51-30 28 4.Norteks 14 6 1 7 39-39 19 5.Kurši-Kalkūni 14 4 3 7 37-50 15 6.PSK 14 4 2 8 38-42 14 7.LDZ Cargo 14 3 2 9 20-56 11 8.VRC 14 1 0 13 21-93 3 Kurzeme Final First Leg [Sep 27] Varavīksne 5-0 FK Kuldīga Second Leg [Sep 30] FK Kuldīga 3-0 Varavīksne Qualified: COLDGEL/Varavīksne Latgale Final Table: 1.FK Ilūkste 12 9 1 2 55-24 28 Qualified 2.Kalupe 12 8 1 3 43-28 25 3.Jēkabpils/RSS-2 12 7 0 5 23-23 21 4.Pļaviņas 12 3 0 9 23-44 9 5.Preiļu BJSS-2 12 1 2 9 24-49 5 Vidzeme Final Table: 1.BFS Ropaži 22 16 3 3 79-34 51 Qualified 2.SK Upesciems 22 16 1 5 76-34 49 3.FK Gauja Valmiera 22 15 1 6 70-45 46 4.Ogres SC FK-33 22 12 2 8 56-45 38 5.Staiceles Bebri/VJFC 22 11 1 10 52-49 34 6.FK Fortuna Ogre 22 11 1 10 61-63 34 7.FK Valka 22 10 2 10 52-37 32 8.FK Priekuļi 22 7 4 11 28-54 25 9.FK Alberts Rīga 22 7 1 14 34-63 22 10.FK Aizkraukle 22 6 3 13 30-57 21 11.Smiltenes BJSS/FK Abuls 22 6 2 14 41-56 20 12.Valmieras FK-2 22 3 3 16 20-62 12 Zemgale Table: 1.FK Ozolnieki 9 6 3 0 30-11 21 Qualified 2.Bauskas rajona BJSS 8 5 2 1 14-10 17 3.FK Tukuma brāļi 10 4 3 3 17-12 15 4.JFC Dobele/Spartak 9 2 1 6 12-21 7 5.FK Auda/Ķekava 9 2 1 6 10-20 7 6.FK Jelgava/BJSS 7 2 0 5 9-18 6 Ziemeļaustrumi Final Table: 1.FB Gulbene 2005 10 8 0 2 41-10 24 Qualified 2.FK Kvarcs/Madona 10 7 1 2 22-16 22 3.Ludzas SS/Zilupe/Kārsava 10 6 1 3 35-18 19 4.FK Balvu Vilki/Mārupe 10 5 0 5 12-23 15 5.FB Gulbene/Juniors 10 2 0 8 11-33 6 6.Ozoli AZ/Jaunlaicene 10 1 0 9 7-28 3 Promotion Playoff Participants: Rīga: RFS/Flaminko Kurzeme: COLDGEL/Varavīksne Latgale: FK Ilūkste Vidzeme: BFS Ropaži Zemgale: FK Ozolnieki Ziemeļaustrumi: FB Gulbene 2005 NB: Daugavpils region winners apparently not eligible to enter Quarterfinals [Oct 4] Ropaži 34 Ilūkste Ozolnieki 0-3 Flaminko Semifinals [Oct 10] COLDGEL 2-2 Flaminko [1-3 pen] Gulbene 1-3 Ilūkste Third Place Match [Oct 11] Gulbene 1-1 COLDGEL [6-7 pen] Final [Oct 11, stadion Arkādija, Rīga] Ilūkste 0-3 Flaminko [Sergejs Sovuts 43, Aleksandrs Morozovs 67, Dmitrijs Afanasjevs 79] NB: eventually neither finalist were promoted, instead the Kurzeme runners-up (FK Kuldīga) were promoted, possibly after a protest, along with fourth place finishers FB Gulbene 2005

2008.

2010.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Mike Dryomin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Mike Dryomin (mikad@online.ru)
Last updated: 8 Nov 2012

(C) Copyright Mike Dryomin and RSSSF 2009/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.