Latvia 2017


Virslīga


Virslīga

Final Table:

 1.JPFS/FK Spartaks (Jūrmala)            24  14  4  6  36-26  46   [C]  [2-2, 1-0]  Champions
 2.FK Liepāja                            24  11  4  9  32-25  37        [3-1, 2-1]
 3.Rīga FC                               24  10  7  7  28-20  37        [2-1]
 4.Rīgas Futbola skola                   24  11  2 11  29-31  35        [0-0, 2-1]
 5.FK Ventspils                          24   9  8  7  32-22  35        [4-0, 1-0]
 6.FK Jelgava                            24   8  5 11  22-30  29        [1-0, 5-0]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.FS Metta/Latvijas Universitāte (Rīga) 24   3  6 15  21-46  15        [2-1]       Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------------------------
 -.SK Babīte/Dinamo (Piņķi)              excluded; all results annulled
   record at exclusion:                  12   0  2 10   7-25   2  [P]  [*]

[*] promoted side SK Babīte entered a cooperation agreement with FK Dinamo Rīga 
    to fulfil first level requirements and were renamed SK Babīte/Dinamo; they 
    were excluded after playing 12 matches and had all results annulled

NB: results of annulled matches against Babīte between square brackets

Round 1
[Mar 10]
Jelgava     1-0 Babīte      [annulled]
[Mar 11]
Ventspils   2-0 Metta/LU    
Liepāja     0-1 Rīga FC     
[Mar 12]
Rīgas Fs    2-1 Spartaks    

Round 2
[Mar 17]
Jelgava     1-2 Liepāja     
[Mar 18]
Babīte      0-0 Rīgas Fs    [annulled]
Rīga FC     0-0 Ventspils   
Metta/LU    2-4 Spartaks    

Round 3
[Apr 1]
Liepāja     3-1 Babīte      [annulled]
Ventspils   1-2 Jelgava     
[Apr 2]
Spartaks    2-0 Rīga FC     
Metta/LU    3-1 Rīgas Fs    

Round 4
[Apr 14]
Jelgava     1-2 Spartaks    
[Apr 15]
Babīte      0-4 Ventspils   [annulled]
Liepāja     0-1 Rīgas Fs    
[Apr 16]
Rīga FC     2-2 Metta/LU    

Round 5
[Apr 21]
Metta/LU    1-3 Jelgava     
[Apr 22]
Spartaks    2-2 Babīte      [annulled]
Ventspils   1-1 Liepāja     
Rīgas Fs    0-1 Rīga FC     

Round 6
[Apr 29]
Babīte      1-2 Metta/LU    [annulled]
Liepāja     1-3 Spartaks    
[Apr 30]
Ventspils   1-0 Rīgas Fs    
Jelgava     0-3 Rīga FC     

Round 7
[May 7]
Spartaks    0-0 Ventspils   
Metta/LU    1-3 Liepāja     
[May 8]
Rīgas Fs    0-1 Jelgava     
Rīga FC     2-1 Babīte      [annulled]

Round 8
[May 12]
Babīte      0-5 Jelgava     [annulled]
Spartaks    2-0 Rīgas Fs    
[May 13]
Rīga FC     0-2 Liepāja     
Metta/LU    1-1 Ventspils   

Round 9
[May 20]
Rīgas Fs    2-1 Babīte      [annulled]
[May 21]
Spartaks    1-0 Metta/LU    
Ventspils   0-0 Rīga FC     
Liepāja     3-0 Jelgava     

Round 10
[May 26]
Babīte      1-2 Liepāja     [annulled]
[May 27]
Jelgava     1-0 Ventspils   
Rīga FC     1-1 Spartaks    
[May 28]
Rīgas Fs    3-2 Metta/LU    

Round 11
[Jun 2]
Spartaks    1-1 Jelgava     
Ventspils   1-0 Babīte      [annulled]
Metta/LU    0-0 Rīga FC     
[Jun 3]
Rīgas Fs    2-0 Liepāja     

Round 12
[Jun 16]
Babīte      0-1 Spartaks    [annulled]
[Jun 17]
Rīga FC     3-0 Rīgas Fs    
Jelgava     2-0 Metta/LU    
[Jun 18]
Liepāja     1-0 Ventspils   

Round 13 [Jun 22]
Rīgas Fs    4-2 Ventspils   
Spartaks    1-1 Liepāja     
Rīga FC     1-0 Jelgava     
Metta/LU    bye

NB: Babīte excluded on 22 June after UEFA's betting fraud detection system
    marked 6 of their matches as suspicious; all results annulled

Round 14
[Jul 16]
Jelgava     1-1 Rīgas Fs    
Liepāja     0-1 Metta/LU    
[Aug 9]
Ventspils   4-0 Spartaks    
Rīga FC     bye

Round 15
[Jul 24]
Ventspils   3-0 Metta/LU    
Liepāja     2-1 Rīga FC     
[Sep 27]
Spartaks    1-3 Rīgas Fs    
Jelgava     bye

Round 16
[Jul 30]
Metta/LU    0-2 Spartaks    
Rīga FC     0-2 Ventspils   
[Jul 31]
Jelgava     1-3 Liepāja     
Rīgas Fs    bye

Round 17
[Aug 5]
Ventspils   1-0 Jelgava     
Spartaks    2-0 Rīga FC     
[Aug 7]
Rīgas Fs    1-0 Metta/LU    
Liepāja     bye

Round 18
[Aug 12]
Liepāja     2-0 Rīgas Fs    
[Aug 13]
Jelgava     1-2 Spartaks    
Rīga FC     4-0 Metta/LU    
Ventspils   bye

Round 19  [Aug 21]
Ventspils   0-0 Liepāja     
Metta/LU    0-0 Jelgava     
Rīgas Fs    1-1 Rīga FC     
Spartaks    bye

Round 20
[Aug 25]
Jelgava     1-2 Rīga FC     
[Aug 26]
Ventspils   1-2 Rīgas Fs    
Liepāja     1-2 Spartaks    
Metta/LU    bye

Round 21
[Sep 9]
Spartaks    0-3 Ventspils   
Metta/LU    2-5 Liepāja     
[Sep 10]
Rīgas Fs    3-0 Jelgava     
Rīga FC     bye

Round 22
[Sep 16]
Rīgas Fs    1-0 Spartaks    
Rīga FC     2-1 Liepāja     
[Sep 17]
Metta/LU    2-2 Ventspils   
Jelgava     bye

Round 23
[Sep 24]
Spartaks    3-1 Metta/LU    
Ventspils   0-2 Rīga FC     
[Sep 25]
Liepāja     0-1 Jelgava     
Rīgas Fs    bye

Round 24 [Sep 30]
Jelgava     0-1 Ventspils   
Metta/LU    2-0 Rīgas Fs    
Rīga FC     0-1 Spartaks    
Liepāja     bye

Round 25 [Oct 14]
Spartaks    0-1 Jelgava     
Rīgas Fs    1-2 Liepāja     
Metta/LU    0-2 Rīga FC     
Ventspils   bye

Round 26 [Oct 22]
Jelgava     1-1 Metta/LU    
Rīga FC     0-1 Rīgas Fs    
Liepāja     1-1 Ventspils   
Spartaks    bye

Round 27 [Oct 28]
Spartaks    2-0 Liepāja     
Rīga FC     2-2 Jelgava     
Rīgas Fs    2-4 Ventspils   
Metta/LU    bye

Round 28 [Nov 4]
Jelgava     1-0 Rīgas Fs    
Liepāja     1-0 Metta/LU    
Ventspils   2-3 Spartaks    
Rīga FC     bye

Final Table:

 1.JPFS/FK Spartaks (Jūrmala)            24  14  4  6  36-26  46   [C]  [2-2, 1-0]  Champions
 2.FK Liepāja                            24  11  4  9  32-25  37        [3-1, 2-1]
 3.Rīga FC                               24  10  7  7  28-20  37        [2-1]
 4.Rīgas Futbola skola                   24  11  2 11  29-31  35        [0-0, 2-1]
 5.FK Ventspils                          24   9  8  7  32-22  35        [4-0, 1-0]
 6.FK Jelgava                            24   8  5 11  22-30  29        [1-0, 5-0]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.FS Metta/Latvijas Universitāte (Rīga) 24   3  6 15  21-46  15        [2-1]       Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------------------------
 -.SK Babīte/Dinamo (Piņķi)              excluded; all results annulled
   record at exclusion:                  12   0  2 10   7-25   2  [P]  [*]

[*] promoted side SK Babīte entered a cooperation agreement with FK Dinamo Rīga 
    to fulfil first level requirements and were renamed SK Babīte/Dinamo; they 
    were excluded after playing 12 matches and had all results annulled

NB: results of annulled matches against Babīte between square brackets


2016.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 16 Nov 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.