Lithuania 2009


NFKA A LYGA 2009
LFF Taurė 2008/09
LFF 1 Lyga
LFF 2 Lyga

NFKA A LYGA 2009


NB: FBK Kaunas and Atlantas (Klaipėda) withdrew from the
    league on Mar 20, 2009; while Žalgiris (Vilnius) were 
    denied a license and demoted to the second level on 
    Mar 6, 2009; the teams replacing them (LKKA ir Teledema,
    Kruoja and Banga) were the highest-placed 2008 second 
    level teams expressing an interest to participate by
    Mar 26, 2009.  FBK Kaunas and Atlantas (Klaipėda) were
    demoted to the third level on Mar 27 for "unethical 
    conduct and other irregularities".

Final Table:

 1.Ekranas (Panevėžys)        28  18  9  1  58-20  63  Champions
 2.Vėtra (Vilnius)            28  16  9  3  55-22  57
 3.Sūduva (Marijampolė)       28  14 11  3  55-22  53
 4.KFK Šiauliai               28  13  3 12  40-34  42
 5.Tauras ERRA (Tauragė)      28  10  8 10  26-22  38
 6.Banga (Gargždai)           28   7  6 15  25-49  27
 7.LKKA ir Teledema (Kaunas)  28   4  3 21  19-63  15
 8.Kruoja (Pakruojis)         28   2  7 19  24-70  13

Round 1 [Apr 4]
Sūduva      4-0 Banga
Šiauliai    1-0 Tauras
Vėtra       3-1 LKKA 
Ekranas     4-0 Kruoja

Round 2 [Apr 11]
LKKA        1-1 Ekranas
Banga       0-5 Vėtra
Šiauliai    2-1 Kruoja
Tauras      0-2 Sūduva

Round 3 [Apr 18]
Sūduva      1-0 Šiauliai    
Kruoja      1-1 LKKA
Vėtra       1-0 Tauras
Ekranas     1-0 Banga

Round 4 [Apr 26]
Banga       1-0 LKKA
Tauras      0-1 Ekranas     
Šiauliai    2-1 Vėtra       
Sūduva      6-0 Kruoja      

Round 5 [May 2]
LKKA        0-3 Tauras      
Vėtra       0-0 Sūduva      
Kruoja      2-0 Banga
Ekranas     2-0 Šiauliai    

Round 6 [May 9]
Vėtra       6-1 Kruoja
Tauras      0-0 Banga
Šiauliai    0-1 LKKA
Sūduva      1-1 Ekranas

Round 7
[May 17]
Banga       3-2 Šiauliai 
[May 23]
Kruoja      2-2 Tauras
LKKA        2-7 Sūduva    
Ekranas     2-3 Vėtra   

Round 8 [May 26]
LKKA        0-2 Vėtra   
Tauras      1-0 Šiauliai 
Banga       0-0 Sūduva    
Kruoja      2-2 Ekranas    

Round 9 [Jun 10]
Vėtra       2-2 Banga
Kruoja      0-5 Šiauliai 
Ekranas     3-0 LKKA
Sūduva      3-0 Tauras

Round 10 [Jun 14]
Tauras      1-1 Vėtra
LKKA        3-2 Kruoja
Šiauliai    0-1 Sūduva
Banga       1-2 Ekranas

Round 11 [Jun 17]
LKKA        0-2 Banga
Vėtra       2-1 Šiauliai   
Kruoja      0-1 Sūduva 
Ekranas     2-1 Tauras

Round 12 [Jun 21]
Sūduva      1-1 Vėtra   
Tauras      1-0 LKKA
Šiauliai    0-1 Ekranas
Banga       3-0 Kruoja

Round 13 [Jun 28]
LKKA        0-2 Šiauliai    
Kruoja      0-3 Vėtra   
Banga       1-1 Tauras
Ekranas     2-2 Sūduva 

Round 14
[Jul 5]
Tauras      2-0 Kruoja
Šiauliai    4-0 Banga
Sūduva      2-0 LKKA
[Sep 16]
Vėtra       0-0 Ekranas

Round 15 [Jul 26]
Sūduva      1-1 Banga
Vėtra       4-1 LKKA
Šiauliai    2-0 Tauras      
Ekranas     3-0 Kruoja

Round 16 [Aug 2]
LKKA        0-3 Ekranas     
Tauras      1-0 Sūduva      
Banga       0-1 Vėtra       
Šiauliai    0-0 Kruoja

Round 17 [Aug 9]
Banga       0-3 Ekranas     
Sūduva      5-1 Šiauliai    
Vėtra       2-1 Tauras      
Kruoja      2-1 LKKA        

Round 18 [Aug 16]
Tauras      1-1 Ekranas     
Sūduva      3-1 Kruoja      
Banga       0-1 LKKA        
Šiauliai    1-0 Vėtra       

Round 19 [Aug 23]
LKKA        0-1 Tauras      
Vėtra       2-0 Sūduva      
Banga       4-2 Kruoja      
Ekranas     2-0 Šiauliai    

Round 20 [Aug 29]
Šiauliai    1-1 LKKA
Sūduva      1-1 Ekranas
Vėtra       3-0 Kruoja
Banga       0-2 Tauras

Round 21
[Sep 5]
Kruoja      0-3 Tauras
Banga       1-2 Šiauliai 
[Sep 30]  
Ekranas     1-1 Vėtra   
[Oct 7]
LKKA        0-4 Sūduva  

Round 22 [Sep 13]
Kruoja      2-2 Ekranas
LKKA        0-1 Vėtra
Banga       1-1 Sūduva
Tauras      0-1 Šiauliai

Round 23 [Sep 20]
Kruoja      1-3 Šiauliai
Sūduva      0-0 Tauras
Vėtra       2-0 Banga
Ekranas     3-0 LKKA

Round 24 [Sep 27]
LKKA        2-1 Kruoja
Tauras      0-0 Vėtra
Šiauliai    1-1 Sūduva
Ekranas     5-1 Banga

Round 25 
[Oct 3]
LKKA        1-2 Banga
[Oct 4]
Kruoja      0-1 Sūduva
Vėtra       5-2 Šiauliai
Ekranas     1-0 Tauras

Round 26 [Oct 18]
Kruoja      1-2 Banga
Tauras      3-0 LKKA
Šiauliai    0-3 Ekranas
Sūduva      1-1 Vėtra

Round 27 [Oct 25]
Kruoja      2-2 Vėtra
LKKA        1-4 Šiauliai
Tauras      1-0 Banga
Ekranas     4-2 Sūduva

Round 28 [Oct 31]
Tauras      1-1 Kruoja
Šiauliai    3-0 Banga
Sūduva      4-2 LKKA
Vėtra       1-2 Ekranas

Final Table:

 1.Ekranas (Panevėžys)        28  18  9  1  58-20  63  Champions
 2.Vėtra (Vilnius)            28  16  9  3  55-22  57
 3.Sūduva (Marijampolė)       28  14 11  3  55-22  53
 4.KFK Šiauliai               28  13  3 12  40-34  42
 5.Tauras ERRA (Tauragė)      28  10  8 10  26-22  38
 6.Banga (Gargždai)           28   7  6 15  25-49  27
 7.LKKA ir Teledema (Kaunas)  28   4  3 21  19-63  15
 8.Kruoja (Pakruojis)         28   2  7 19  24-70  13


LFF Taurė 2008/09


LFF Taurė

First Round [May 7-11]
Lifosa Kėdainiai              3-4 Mazoji Statyba Vilnius 
TEC Vilnius                   0-1 LiCS Vilnius  
Sakuona Plikiai               w/o Reaktorius Vilnius 
Kairiai-Knituva Šiauliai reg. 0-6 REO LT Vilnius 
Rezervai Vilnius              2-5 Snoras Vilnius 
Advoco Vilnius                1-7 Fazė Vilnius  
Gariūnai Vilnius              3-2 Fortūna Vilnius            [aet]
Jambo Klaipėda                w/o Dynamo Vilnius  
Troja Vilnius                 1-3 KUPSC Šiauliai
Baltai Kaišiadorys            1-2 SM Kėdainiai 
Minija Kretinga               2-3 Venta Kuršėnai             [aet]
Evikonas Visaginas            w/o FC Vova Vilnius  
Ozas vilnius                  1-1 Švyturys Marijampolė       [aet, 3-5 pen]
Prelegentai Vilnius           8-0 Saulininkas Šiauliai 
Trivartis Vilnius             0-6 Vidzgiris Alytus 
Narijanta Kupiškis            7-1 Futera Klaipėda 
Spartakas Ukmerge             0-1 Kiemas Vilnius 
LDK United-Ekolinas Pabrade   2-3 Troleibusas Vilnius        [aet]
Centras-Auskas Alytus         w/o Viltis Vilnius  

Second Round [Jun 1-6]
Vidzgiris Alytus              5-0 Troleibusas Vilnius 
KUPSC Šiauliai                1-6 Centras-Auska Alytus  
Glestum Klaipėda              3-0 Švyturys Marijampolė 
Mazoji Statyba Vilnius        2-1 Narijanta Kupiškis 
Sakuona Plikiai               0-1 Evikonas Visaginas 
Gariūnai Vilnius              1-2 LiCS Vilnius  
Venta Kuršėnai                4-0 Kauno Jėgeriai 
Snoras Vilnius                4-0 SM Kėdainiai  
Jambo Klaipėda                4-3 Fazė Vilnius 
Prelegentai Vilnius           1-4 Tauras Tauragė             [aet]
Kiemas Vilnius                1-3 FK Anykščiai
Utenis Utena                  2-1 REO LT Vilnius 

Third Round [Jul 2-9]
Tauras Tauragė                5-1 Snoras Vilnius  
FK Anykščiai                  0-4 Evikonas Visaginas  
Lietava Jonava                3-1 Glestum Klaipėda  
Centras-Auska Alytus          3-0 Utenis Utena 
Jambo Klaipėda                1-4 LiCS Vilnius  
Mazoji Statyba Vilnius        0-8 Venta Kuršėnai  
LKKA ir Teledema              3-2 Vidzgiris Alytus  
Kruoja Pakruojis              0-2 Banga Gargždai 

Fourth Round [Aug 20-27]
LiCS Vilnius                  0-0 Centras-Auska Alytus       [aet, 7-6 pen]
Lietava Jonava                3-1 Rodiklis Kaunas  
Banga Gargždai                5-0 Evikonas Visaginas 
Nevėžis Kėdainiai             3-4 Tauras Tauragė  
Venta Kuršėnai                1-3 Atlantas Klaipėda 
LKKA ir Teledema Kaunas       1-4 Vėtra Vilnius  
Alytis Alytus                 0-1 FK Šilutė  
KFK Šiauliai                  0-0 FC Vilnius                 [aet, 4-2 pen]

Fifth Round [Sep 12-17]
Atlantas Klaipėda             1-0 LiCS Vilnius  
FK Šilutė                     5-1 Lietava Jonava 
Banga Gargždai                1-2 KFK Šiauliai 
Tauras Tauragė                1-0 Vėtra Vilnius 

Quarterfinals 
[Oct 1]
Tauras Tauragė                2-0 Ekranas Panevėžys
Sūduva Marijampolė            7-2 KFK Šiauliai
Žalgiris Vilnius              2-2 FK Šilutė                  [aet, 0-3 pen]
[Nov 22]
FBK Kaunas                    3-0 Atlantas Klaipėda 

Semifinals

First Legs [Apr 8]
FBK Kaunas                    1-1 Tauras Tauragė    
Sūduva Marijampolė            1-0 FK Šilutė   

Second Legs [Apr 22]
Tauras Tauragė                2-0 FBK Kaunas
FK Šilutė                     0-5 Sūduva Marijampolė

Final [May 16]
Sūduva Marijampolė            1-0 Tauras Tauragė 


LFF 1 Lyga

Final Table:

 1.FK Šilutė                  24  17  5  2  55-14  56
 2.Alytis (Alytus)            24  14  2  8  41-27  44
 3.FK Mažeikiai               24  12  4  8  40-32  40
 4.Nevėžis (Kėdainiai)        24  10  7  7  41-34  37
 5.Glestum (Klaipėda)         24   8  3 13  31-40  27
 6.VMFD Žalgiris (Vilnius)    24   7  5 12  27-35  26
 7.Lietava (Jonava)           24   2  2 20  20-73   7

NB: FK Mažeikiai, Glestum (Klaipėda) and VMFD Žalgiris (Vilnius)
    were promoted

Round 1 [Apr 19]
Ekranas     4-0 Kruoja
Alytis      3-0 Nevėžis
Glestum     0-1 Šilutė
Žalgiris    1-0 Mažeikiai
Lietava     bye

Round 2 [Apr 25]
Žalgiris    2-0 Glestum
Šilutė      6-0 Nevėžis
Alytis      3-2 Lietava
Mažeikiai   bye

Round 3 [May 3]
Lietava     2-6 Šilutė
Žalgiris    0-2 Nevėžis
Glestum     0-1 Mažeikiai
Alytis      bye

Round 4 [May 10]
Mažeikiai   1-0 Nevėžis
Žalgiris    6-0 Lietava
Šilutė      0-1 Alytis
Glestum     bye

Round 5
[May 16]
Glestum     1-1 Nevėžis
[May 17]
Alytis      1-1 Žalgiris
Lietava     2-5 Mažeikiai
Šilutė      bye

Round 6 [May 24]
Glestum     2-0 Lietava
Alytis      1-2 Mažeikiai
Žalgiris    0-0 Šilutė
Nevėžis    bye

Round 7 
[May 30]
Šilutė      2-1 Mažeikiai
Lietava     2-4 Nevėžis
[May 31]
Alytis      1-0 Glestum
Žalgiris    bye

Round 8 [Jun 3]
Žalgiris    1-1 Mažeikiai
Šilutė      3-2 Glestum
Alytis      0-1 Nevėžis
Lietava     bye

Round 9 [Jun 7]
Glestum     2-1 Žalgiris
Šilutė      4-0 Nevėžis
Lietava     0-1 Alytis
Mažeikiai   bye

Round 10 [Jun 13]
Šilutė      2-0 Lietava
Žalgiris    1-1 Nevėžis
Glestum     1-1 Mažeikiai
Alytis      bye

Round 11 [Jun 20]
Nevėžis     4-1 Mažeikiai
Lietava     2-3 Žalgiris
Alytis      0-3 Šilutė
Glestum     bye

Round 12
[Jun 23]
Lietava     1-0 Mažeikiai
[Jun 24]
Žalgiris    0-1 Alytis
Glestum     2-1 Nevėžis
Šilutė      bye

Round 13 [Jun 27]
Lietava     0-0 Glestum
Alytis      5-1 Mažeikiai
Šilutė      1-0 Žalgiris
Nevėžis     bye

Round 14 [Jul 4]
Šilutė      1-0 Mažeikiai
Glestum     1-3 Alytis
Lietava     0-5 Nevėžis
Žalgiris    bye

Round 15 [Aug 1]
Nevėžis     0-1 Alytus
Mažeikiai   5-1 Žalgiris
Glestum     0-4 Šilutė
Lietava     bye

Round 16 [Aug 4]
Žalgiris    1-2 Glestum
Nevėžis     1-1 Šilutė
Alytis      4-1 Lietava
Mažeikiai   bye

Round 17 [Aug 8]
Lietava     1-3 Šilutė
Nevėžis     3-1 Žalgiris
Mažeikiai   2-1 Glestum
Alytis      bye

Round 18 [Aug 15]
Mažeikiai   2-2 Nevėžis
Žalgiris    2-1 Lietava
Šilutė      0-0 Alytis
Glestum     bye

Round 19 [Aug 22]
Alytis      2-0 Žalgiris
Mažeikiai   3-0 Lietava
Nevėžis     2-0 Glestum
Šilutė      bye

Round 20 [Aug 30]
Glestum     6-1 Lietava
Mažeikiai   3-2 Alytis
Žalgiris    2-3 Šilutė
Nevėžis    bye

Round 21 [Sep 6]
Mažeikiai   1-1 Šilutė
Alytis      3-2 Glestum
Nevėžis     3-3 Lietava
Žalgiris    bye

Round 22 [Sep 12]
Nevėžis     1-4 Alytis
Šilutė      4-0 Glestum
Mažeikiai   2-0 Žalgiris
Lietava     bye

Round 23 [Sep 19]
Glestum     0-1 Žalgiris
Nevėžis     0-0 Šilutė
Lietava     0-3 Alytis
Mažeikiai   bye

Round 24 
[Sep 26]
Nevėžis     0-0 Žalgiris
Mažeikiai   2-3 Glestum
[Sep 27]
Šilutė      2-0 Lietava
Alytis      bye

Round 25 [Oct 3]
Nevėžis     2-1 Mažeikiai
Lietava     2-1 Žalgiris
Alytis      1-3 Šilutė
Glestum     bye

Round 26 
[Oct 11]
Mažeikiai   2-0 Lietava
Nevėžis     4-0 Glestum
[Oct 13]
Žalgiris    2-0 Alytis
Šilutė      bye

Round 27 [Oct 17]
Lietava     0-3 Glestum
Mažeikiai   1-0 Alytus
Šilutė      4-0 Žalgiris
Nevėžis     bye

Round 28 [Oct 24]
Mažeikiai   2-1 Šilutė
Glestum     3-1 Alytis
Nevėžis     4-0 Lietava
Žalgiris    bye

Final Table:

 1.FK Šilutė                  24  17  5  2  55-14  56
 2.Alytis (Alytus)            24  14  2  8  41-27  44
 3.FK Mažeikiai               24  12  4  8  40-32  40
 4.Nevėžis (Kėdainiai)        24  10  7  7  41-34  37
 5.Glestum (Klaipėda)         24   8  3 13  31-40  27
 6.VMFD Žalgiris (Vilnius)    24   7  5 12  27-35  26
 7.Lietava (Jonava)           24   2  2 20  20-73   7

NB: FK Mažeikiai, Glestum (Klaipėda) and VMFD Žalgiris (Vilnius)
    were promoted

LFF 2 Lyga

Final Tables:

Zone South
 1.FBK Kaunas                 20  19  0  1 110-10  57  Promoted
 2.Geležinis Vilkas Vilnius   20  14  1  5  52-25  43
 3.Vidzgiris Alytus           20  11  3  6  49-40  36  Promoted
 4.Lifosa Kėdainiai           20  10  5  5  26-25  35  Promoted
 5.FM-Spyris Kaunas           20   9  4  7  39-25  31
 6.FM-Granitas Vilnius        20   9  3  8  38-29  30
 7.SC-Savingė Kaišiadorys     20   6  5  9  23-33  23
 8.Visas Labas Kaunas         20   6  4 10  39-48  22
 9.SC Baltai Kaišiadorys      20   3  4 13  21-59  13
10.Sveikata Kybartai          20   3  3 14  15-67  12
11.FK Prienai                 20   3  2 15  22-73  11

Zone West 
 1.Atlantas Klaipėda          20  18  2  0 101-11  56  Promoted
 2.FK Šilutė-2                20  13  3  4  56-31  42
 3.Venta Kuršėnai             20  13  1  6  37-22  40
 4.Minija Kretinga            20  12  3  5  49-21  39  Promoted
 5.Mastis Telšiai             20  10  0 10  41-44  30
 6.Sakuona Plikiai            20   9  1 10  48-59  28
 7.Juventa-99 Šiauliai        20   9  1 10  32-37  28
 8.Babrungas Plungė           20   6  4 10  25-35  22
 9.Akademija Klaipėda         20   4  2 14  19-48  14
10.Bangelė Gargždai           20   2  4 14  16-66  10
11.Salantas Salantai          20   2  3 15  15-65   9


2008.

2010.

list of full tables.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of topscorers.

list of foundation dates.


About this document

Sources: Lithuanian Football Federation, http://www.alyga.lt/

Prepared and maintained by Almantas Lauzadis for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Almantas Lauzadis (almis@post.omnitel.net)
Last updated: 16 Dec 2010

(C) Copyright Almantas Lauzadis and RSSSF 2009/10
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.