Nicaragua 2008/09

XXVI Campeonato Nacional

Primera División 

Torneo Apertura

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Real Estelí FC (Estelí)             18 13  2  3 33-13 41  Qualified
 2.Deportivo Ocotal                    18 11  4  3 34-21 37  Qualified
 3.Diriangén FC (Diriamba)             18 11  3  4 36-14 36  Qualified
 4.VCP Chinandega                      18 10  5  3 31-17 35  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Deportivo Walter Ferreti (Managua)  18 10  4  4 41-24 34
 6.Xilotepelt (Jinotepe)               18  7  2  9 29-30 23
 7.Real Madriz FC (Somoto)             18  5  5  8 24-32 20
 8.Deportivo Masatepe (Masaya)         18  4  4 10 17-29 16
 9.Managua FC                          18  2  3 13 17-37  9
10.Deportivo Bluefields (Bluefields)   18  0  2 16 13-58  2

NB: VCP = Vicente de la Cruz Padilla

Round 1 [Aug 17]
Real Estelí     4-1 Real Madriz 
  [Sergio I. Rodriguez 11, Ricardo Vega 15, 27, Samuel Wilson 68;
   Miguel A. Sánchez 78]
Ocotal          4-1 VCP Chinandega
  [Julio Cesar Molina 14, Edwin Herrera 24, Darwin Ramirez 37,
   Mario Morales 82; Mario Estrada 48]
Diriangén       2-0 Xilotepelt    
  [Ismael Reyes 24, Jorge Portocarrero 90+2]
Bluefields      0-2 Managua FC 
  [Carlos Zambrana 1, Gerson Debe 26]
Walter Ferreti  1-0 Masatepe  
  [Cesar Salandia 86]

Round 2 
[Aug 24]
Real Madriz     0-0 Ocotal 
Xilotepelt      1-1 Walter Ferreti 
  [Batista Alfredo 88; César Salandia 75]	
Managua FC      1-3 Diriangén     
  [Gerson Debe 88; Marcos Mendez 70, David Solorzano 81,
   Hugo Silva 83]  
VCP Chinandega  4-0 Bluefields
  [Jorge Berlamino 25, 36, Kleber Araujo 28, Milton Padilla 87]
[Sep 10]
Masatepe        0-1 Real Estelí 
  [Elmer Mejia 75]

Round 3 
[Aug 31]
Real Madriz     4-1 Masatepe
  [Jairo Cáceres 27, Carlos Martino 30, Ervin Aguirre 63,
   Alvaro Bermúdez 76; Francisco Navarro 75]
Diriangén       0-1 VCP Chinandega
  [Kleber Lima 36]
Ocotal          2-1 Bluefields 
  [Enoc Salgado 1-1, Edwin Herrera 2-1; Felix Rodriguez 0-1]
[Sep 10]
Walter Ferreti  5-1 Managua FC
  [Jorge Martínez 8, César Salandia 20, Howard Mejía 33,
   Wilber Sánchez 45, Gilbert Sequeira 65; José Carballo 51]
[Sep 17]
Real Estelí     2-1 Xilotepelt 
  [Rudel Calero 60, 88; Emilio Palacios 27]

Round 4 [Sep 7]
Bluefields      1-3 Diriangén
  [Keith Oporta 83; Hugo Silva 9, Jorge Portocarrero 54,
   Marcos Román 66]
Masatepe        1-1 Ocotal
  [Milton Bustos 83; Darwin Ramírez 67]
Xilotepelt      2-1 Real Madriz
  [Moisés Ramírez 37, Ezequiel Jerez 64; Miguel Angel Sánchez 77pen]
Managua FC      1-3 Real Estelí 
  [Carlos Zambrana 65; Elmer Mejía 34, Armando Collado 61,
   David Martínez 86]
VCP Chinandega  2-3 Walter Ferreti
  [Jorge Belarmino Reyes 15, Mario Estrada 27;
   Howard Mejía 47, Ariacny Alvarado 58, Kevin Argüello 70]

Round 5 
[Sep 13]
Real Madriz     2-1 Managua FC    
  [Carlos Martino 10, Luis Gradiz 75; Durling Reyes 45]
[Sep 14]
Masatepe        1-2 Xilotepelt  
  [Emilio Palacios 33; Johab Rosales 87og, Yarock Alemán 88]
Real Estelí     1-0 VCP Chinandega
  [Ricardo Vega 6] 
Walter Ferreti  5-1 Bluefields 
  [Jorge Martínez 10, 52, Wilbert Sánchez 18, César Salandia 24,
   Freddy Villareina 84; Félix Rodriguez 16]
Ocotal          2-1 Diriangén
  [Darwin Ramirez 37, Mario García 92; David Solorzano 65]

Round 6 
[Sep 21]
Bluefields      0-2 Real Estelí
  [Ricardo Vega 15, 35]
Xilotepelt      1-2 Ocotal 
  [Johnathan Lezama 22; Steve Cardona 29, Mario Morales 33]
VCP Chinandega  1-1 Real Madriz 
  [Milton Padilla 89; Ervin Aguirre 87]
Diriangén       3-2 Walter Ferreti
  [Raul Leguias 42, Hugo Silva 50, Remy Vanegas 74;
   Cesar Salandia 53, Erick Vallecillo 90]
[Sep 24]
Managua FC      0-2 Masatepe 
  [Milton Bustos 4, Jarock Aleman 24]

Round 7 [Sep 28]
Xilotepelt      2-0 Managua FC 
  [Denis Laguna 83, Emilio Palacios 90]
Masatepe        1-1 VCP Chinandega
  [Milton Bustos 68; Ledis Alvarado 16]
Real Madriz     0-0 Bluefields
Real Estelí     1-1 Diriangén
  [Ricardo Vega 46; Raul Leguias 8]
Ocotal          1-1 Walter Ferreti
  [Julio Cesar Molina; Howald Mejia]

Round 8 
[Oct 1]
Ocotal          2-2 Managua FC
  [Julio Cesar Molina 87, Mario Morales 90+4; Carlos Zambrana 48, 67]
VCP Chinandega  2-0 Xilotepelt
  [Mario Estrada 12, 39]
Walter Ferreti  1-2 Real Estelí
  [Silvio Aviles 82; Ricardo Vega 51, Elmer Mejia 80]
[Oct 8]
Bluefields      1-2 Masatepe                  [at Masatepe]
  [Gonzalo Molina 47og; Francisco Navarro 28, Lucas Piccinini 74]
[Oct 15]
Diriangén       6-0 Real Madriz 
  [Herberth Cabrera 26, 37, 53, 79, Marcos Román 60, Armando Reyes 84]

Round 9 [Oct 5]
Managua FC      0-1 VCP Chinandega 
  [Mario Estrada 38]
Xilotepelt      6-2 Bluefields
  [Emilio Palacios (2), William Mendieta (2), Ezequiel Jerez, 
   Alfredo Batista; Keith Oporta, Felix Rodriguez]
Masatepe        0-3 Diriangén
  [Hugo Silva 4, Raúl Leguías 16, 40]
Real Madriz     0-1 Walter Ferreti
  [Miguel Masis 39] 
Real Estelí     4-1 Ocotal
  [Ricardo Vega 42, 62, 90+1, Rudel Calero 60; Mario Garcia 45]

Round 10 [Oct 12]
Real Madriz     1-2 Real Estelí
  [Luis Gradis 72; Rudel Calero 50, Samuel Wilson 75]
VCP Chinandega  2-0 Ocotal
  [Adrian Morales 55, Jorge Belarmino Reyes 63]
Xilotepelt      0-3 Diriangén
  [Ismael Reyes 15, 92, Herberth Cabrera 90]
Managua FC      3-2 Bluefields
  [Gerson Debe 36, 46, Jesse Lopez 82; Felix Rodriguez 4, 7]
Masatepe        0-1 Walter Ferreti
  [Cesar Salandia 8]

Round 11 [Oct 19]
Ocotal          3-1 Real Madriz 
  [Eddy Ramón Espino 37, Julio Molina 72, Elvis Pinell 79;
   Eduardo Bothel 15]
Real Estelí     3-1 Masatepe 
  [Samuel Wilson 69, 90, Ricardo Vega 87; Victor Carrasco 45pen]
Walter Ferreti  4-2 Xilotepelt
  [César Salandia 30, 67, Wilber Sánchez 42, Juan Barrera 63;
   Emilio Palacios 6, 50]
Diriangén       2-0 Managua FC
  [Hugo Silva 38, Erick Téllez 90]
Bluefields      1-3 VCP Chinandega            [in Chinandega] 
  [Félix Rodríguez 55; Milton Padilla 65, Adrián Morales 85, 87]

Round 12 [Oct 26]
Masatepe        2-1 Real Madriz
  [Lucas Piccinini 23, Milton Bustos 83; Miguel Angel Sanchez 30pen]
Xilotepelt      1-0 Real Estelí 
  [Emilio Palacios 30]
Managua FC      2-2 Walter Ferreti
  [Bacilio Zapata 2, Gerson Debbe 47; Freddy Villarreyna 23, 91] 
VCP Chinandega  1-0 Diriangén
  [Adrian Morales 9]
Bluefields      1-6 Ocotal 	               [in Ocotal]
  [Elvis Down 69pen; Julio Molina 28, 56, Mario Morales 47,
   Edwin Herrera 80, 88, Mario Garcia 90]

Round 13 [Nov 2]
Ocotal          2-0 Masatepe
  [Julio Cesar Molina 62, 68]
Real Madriz     2-1 Xilotepelt
  [Ervin Aguirre 70, Miguel Ángel Sánchez 85; Emilio Palacios 14]
Real Estelí     1-0 Managua FC
  [Samuel Wilson 8]
Walter Ferreti  1-1 VCP Chinandega
  [Freddy Villarreyna 85; Jorge B. Reyes 30]
Diriangén       1-0 Bluefields
  [Hebert Cabrera 49]

Round 14 
[Nov 7]
Managua FC      2-3 Real Madriz
 [José Carballo 86, 91; Miguel Angel Sánchez 9, 29, Javier Cáliz 12]      (
Bluefields      1-7 Walter Ferreti            
  [Carlos Gonzalez 83; Wilbert Sánchez 4, 53, César Salandia 12, 60, 66,
   Juan Barrera 24, Freddy Villareina 47]
[Nov 8]
Xilotepelt      0-2 Masatepe
  [Lucas Piccinini 49, Nestor Howegr 53]
VCP Chinandega  3-1 Real Estelí
  [Mario Estrada 2, Adrian Morales 10, Denos Da Silva 92;
   Marlon Medina 36]
Diriangén       3-1 Ocotal
  [Erick Téllez 17, Raul Leguias 42, Jorge Portocarrero 74;
   Julio Molina 70]

Round 15 [Nov 16]
Real Madriz     1-1 VCP Chinandega
  [Miguel Angel Sánchez 19pen; Adrián Morales 34]
Real Estelí     awd Bluefields                 [awarded 3-0, Bluefields dns]
Ocotal          2-0 Xilotepelt 
 [Mario Morales 5, Steve Cardona 89]
Masatepe        0-0 Managua FC
Walter Ferreti  1-0 Diriangén 
  [Freddy Villarreyna 25]

Round 16 
[Nov 22]
Bluefields      0-3 Real Madriz                [in Somoto]
  [Miguel Angel Sánchez 9, 27, 90]
[Nov 23]
Managua FC      1-3 Xilotepelt
  [Gerson Debe 84; Ramón Bautista 22, 35, Emilio Palacios 90]
VCP Chinandega  3-1 Masatepe   
  [Adrián Morales 22, Jorge Reyes 31, Justo Berrios 31;
   Bayardo Campos 27]
Diriangén       0-0 Real Estelí  
Walter Ferreti  1-2 Ocotal      
  [Cesar Salandia 28; Edwin Herrera 57, Mario Morales 81]

Round 17 [Nov 26]
Managua FC      1-2 Ocotal   
  [Gerson Debe 3; Edwin Herrera 41, Mario García 80]
Xilotepelt      2-2 VCP Chinandega
  [Emilio Palacios; Ledys Alvarado, Mario Estrada]
Real Estelí     3-0 Walter Ferreti 
  [Elmer Mejía 21, Rudel Calero 71, David Martínez 89] 
Masatepe        1-1 Bluefields   
  [Yarok Alemán 84; Félix Rodríguez 20] 
Real Madriz     1-1 Diriangén     
  [Miguel Angel Sánchez 67; Hugo Silva 12]

Round 18 [Nov 30] 
Bluefields      1-5 Xilotepelt   
  [Medardo Aragón 5; Emilio Palacios 26, 47, Medardo Martínez 28,
   Ezequiel Jerez 30, Bayardo García]
VCP Chinandega  2-0 Managua FC  
  [Mario Estrada 19, Adrián Morales 47]    
Diriangén       4-2 Masatepe    
  [Raúl Leguías 2, Eliécer Zúniga 22, Jorge Portocarrero 37, 79;
   Bayardo Campos 27, Francisco Navarro 78]    
Walter Ferreti  4-2 Real Madriz   
  [Howell Mejía 21, Freddy Villareina 32, 59, César Salandia 55;
   Jairo Cáceres 80, Ervin Aguirre 84]   
Ocotal          1-0 Real Estelí   
  [Mario Morales 17] 

Final Table:

 1.Real Estelí FC (Estelí)             18 13  2  3 33-13 41  Qualified
 2.Deportivo Ocotal                    18 11  4  3 34-21 37  Qualified
 3.Diriangén FC (Diriamba)             18 11  3  4 36-14 36  Qualified
 4.VCP Chinandega                      18 10  5  3 31-17 35  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Deportivo Walter Ferreti (Managua)  18 10  4  4 41-24 34
 6.Xilotepelt (Jinotepe)               18  7  2  9 29-30 23
 7.Real Madriz FC (Somoto)             18  5  5  8 24-32 20
 8.Deportivo Masatepe (Masaya)         18  4  4 10 17-29 16
 9.Managua FC                          18  2  3 13 17-37  9
10.Deportivo Bluefields (Bluefields)   18  0  2 16 13-58  2

NB: VCP = Vicente de la Cruz Padilla

Semifinals

First Legs [Dec 7]
VCP Chinandega  3-1 Real Estelí
  [Carlos Mendiate 29og, Adrián Morales 51, Mario Estrada 71;
   Elmer Mejia 16]
Diriangén       2-0 Ocotal 
  [Jorge Portoacrrero 78, Herbert Cabrera 89]

Second Legs [Dec 14]
Real Estelí     2-0 VCP Chinandega
  [Elmer Mejia 61pen, Armando Collado 75] 
Ocotal          1-1 Diriangén
  [Steve Cardona 58; Herbert Cabrera 3]

Final

First Leg [Dec 21, Estadio Independencia, Estelí]
Real Estelí     0-0 Diriangén

Second Leg [Dec 28, Estadio Cacique Diriangén, Diriamba]
Diriangén       0-2 Real Estelí
  [Franklin López 15pen, Samuel Wilson 72]

NB: Real Estelí winners Apertura 2008/09



Torneo Clausura

NB: first stage played as single round robin with top-6 qualifying
    for Hexagonal

First Stage

Final Table:

 1.Real Estelí FC (Estelí)              9  6  1  2 15- 6 19  Qualified
 2.Xilotepelt (Jinotepe)                9  5  3  1 15-11 18  Qualified
 3.Deportivo Walter Ferreti (Managua)   9  4  4  1 24- 9 16  Qualified
 4.Deportivo Masatepe (Masaya)          9  3  4  2 11-12 13  Qualified
 5.Real Madriz FC (Somoto)              9  3  3  3 13- 8 12  Qualified
 6.Diriangén FC (Diriamba)              9  3  3  3 12-10 12  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Deportivo Ocotal                     9  3  2  4 10-12 11
 8.Managua FC                           9  3  1  5 16-15 10
 9.VCP Chinandega                       9  2  4  3 10- 9 10
10.Deportivo Bluefields (Bluefields)    9  0  1  8  2-36  1

Round 1
[Jan 18]
Ocotal          0-1 Managua FC
  [Carlos Zambrana 16]
Real Estelí     2-1 Xilotepelt
  [Elmer Mejia 51pen, Rudel Calero 54; Victor Carrasco 84pen]
VCP Chinandega  1-2 Masatepe
  [Gerson Debe 47; Milton Bustos 22pen, 87]
Diriangén       1-0 Real Madriz 
  [Remy Vanegas 40]
[Jan 21]
Walter Ferreti 10-0 Bluefields 
  [César Salandia 6, 16, 35, 40, 70, 77, Alejandro Barrios 46, 85, 86,
   Ariacny Alvarado 84]

Round 2 
[Jan 24]
Bluefields      0-1 Ocotal 
  [Enoc Salgado 70]
[Jan 25]
Real Madriz     0-0 Real Estelí
Xilotepelt      1-1 Walter Ferreti
  [Medardo Martinez; Cesar Salandia]
Masatepe        1-1 Diriangén
  [Alejandro Mejía 77; Raul Leguias 42]
Managua FC      2-2 VCP Chinandega 
  [Norlan Lazo 16, Bacilio Zapata 20; Rodrigo Luke 25, 
   Osiris Hernández 47og]

Round 3 
[Feb 1]
Xilotepelt      3-2 Real Madriz
  [Alvaro Salazar 5, Ezequiel Jerez 74, Victor Carrasco 90;
   Magdaleno Andino 36, Manuel Moreno 66]
Real Estelí     0-1 Masatepe
  [Milton Bustos 76]
Diriangén       2-0 Managua FC
  [Hugo Silva 7, Raul Leguias 63]
Walter Ferreti  4-2 Ocotal
  [Mario Gastón 45, Jesse López 48, Alejandro Barrios 74,
   Freddy Villarreyna 90; Darwin Ramirez 49, Mario Morales 60pen]           ]
[Feb 4]
VCP Chinandega  5-0 Bluefields
  [Rodrigo Luke 1, 15, Adrian Morales 59, Gerson Debe 62, 74]

Round 4 
[Feb 7]
Bluefields      0-2 Diriangén                  [in Diriamba]
  [Raul Leguias 69, Hugo Silva 90]
[Feb 8]
Real Madriz     1-1 Walter Ferreti
  [Ramon Espino 17; Ariacny Alvarado 82]
Managua FC      1-2 Real Estelí
  [Norlan Lazo 81; Rudel Calero 23, David Martinez 30]
Masatepe        1-1 Xilotepelt
  [Milton Martinez 90; Michael Jarquin 78]
Ocotal          1-0 VCP Chinandega             [in Somoto]
  [Darwin Ramirez 25]

Round 5 [Feb 15]
Xilotepelt      3-2 Managua FC
  [Emilio Palacios 3, Rafael Baquedano 58, Ezequiel Jeréz 69;
   Milton Rodriguez 2, Darwin Salinas 54]
Real Madriz     2-0 Masatepe
  [Eddy Espino 38, Marcos Rivera 87]
Real Estelí     4-0 Bluefields
  [Marlon Godoy 2, Rudel Calero 36, 81, David Martinez 77]
Diriangén       0-0 Ocotal                     [abandoned at 0-0 in 80' due
Walter Ferreti  0-0 VCP Chinandega              to bee colony near goal;
                                                result stood]
Round 6 
[Feb 21]
Bluefields      0-1 Xilotepelt                 [in Jinotepe]
  [Alvaro Salazar 22]
[Feb 22]
Masatepe        0-2 Walter Ferreti
  [Wilber Sanchez 32, Alejandro Barrios 94]
Managua FC      2-0 Real Madriz
  [Carlos Zambrana 12, 29]
Ocotal          2-1 Real Estelí
  [Juan Carlos Vilchez 22, Edwin Herrera 67; Eliud Zeledon 8]
VCP Chinandega  2-1 Diriangén 
  [Mario Estrada 16, Rodrigo Luke 47; Herbert Cabrera 86]

Round 7 [Mar 1]
Xilotepelt      2-1 Ocotal 
  [Roberto Vanegas 22, Rafael Baquedano 33; Steve Cardona 42]
Real Madriz     6-0 Bluefields
  [Miguel Angel Sánchez 8, Jairo Soza 12, 54, Magdaleno Andino 52,
   Marcos Rivera 76, 83]
Masatepe        2-1 Managua FC
  [Yarock Alemán 83, Milton Bustos 91; Carlos Zambrana 55]
Real Estelí     3-0 VCP Chinandega
  [Armando Collado 24, Elmer Mejia 47, Rudel Calero 67]
Walter Ferreti  2-2 Diriangén
  [Wilbert Sánchez 45, Alexis López 68; Herbert Cabrera 16, 70]

Round 8 
[Mar 7]
Bluefields      2-2 Masatepe
  [Carlos Gonzalez, Jazdany Zelaya 90+2; Yarock Alemán 65,
   Alejandro Mejia]
VCP Chinandega  0-0 Xilotepelt
[Mar 8]
Walter Ferreti  4-2 Managua FC
  [César Salandia 17pen, Freddy Villareina 36, 56, 81;
   José Denis Rocha 21, Darwin Salinas 30]
Ocotal          1-2 Real Madriz
  [Darwin Ramírez 62; Miguel Ángel Sánchez 38, Marcos Rivera 40]
Diriangén       1-2 Real Estelí
  [Herberth Cabrera 6; David Martínez 25, Elmer Mejía 52]

Round 9 [Mar 15]
Real Madriz     0-0 VCP Chinandega
Managua FC      5-0 Bluefields
  [Carlos Zambrana 27, 59, 63, Norlan Lazo 51, 75]
Masatepe        2-2 Ocotal
  [Milton Bustos 37, Alejandro Mejia 60; Julio Molina 38, 63]
Xilotepelt      3-2 Diriangén
  [Alvaro Salazar 4, Emilio Palacios 50, 62; Marcos Román 7,
   Herbert Cabrera 43]
Real Estelí     1-0 Walter Ferreti
  [Ismael Reyes 57]

Final Table:

 1.Real Estelí FC (Estelí)              9  6  1  2 15- 6 19  Qualified
 2.Xilotepelt (Jinotepe)                9  5  3  1 15-11 18  Qualified
 3.Deportivo Walter Ferreti (Managua)   9  4  4  1 24- 9 16  Qualified
 4.Deportivo Masatepe (Masaya)          9  3  4  2 11-12 13  Qualified
 5.Real Madriz FC (Somoto)              9  3  3  3 13- 8 12  Qualified
 6.Diriangén FC (Diriamba)              9  3  3  3 12-10 12  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Deportivo Ocotal                     9  3  2  4 10-12 11
 8.Managua FC                           9  3  1  5 16-15 10
 9.VCP Chinandega                       9  2  4  3 10- 9 10
10.Deportivo Bluefields (Bluefields)    9  0  1  8  2-36  1

Hexagonal

NB: played as single round robin, with top-4 qualifying for
    semifinals

Final Table:

 1.Real Estelí FC (Estelí)              5  4  0  1 17- 3 12  Qualified
 2.Deportivo Walter Ferreti (Managua)   5  2  2  1 12- 9  8  Qualified
 3.Diriangén FC (Diriamba)              5  2  1  2 11- 6  7  Qualified
 4.Xilotepelt (Jinotepe)                5  2  1  2  5-11  7  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Real Madriz FC (Somoto)              5  1  3  1  7- 8  6
 6.Deportivo Masatepe (Masaya)          5  0  1  4  6-21  1

Round 1 [Mar 22]
Real Estelí     2-1 Diriangén
  [Samuel Wilson 20, Armando Collado 90; David Solorzano 73]
Walter Ferreti  3-2 Masatepe 
  [Cesar Salandia 20, 29, Wilber Sanchez 79; Alejandro Mejia 84, 89]
Xilotepelt      1-1 Real Madriz 
  [Emilio Palacios 50; Eddy Espino 3]

Round 2 
[Mar 28]
Xilotepelt      3-2 Masatepe
  [Emilio Palacios 48, 75, Ezequiel Jerez 72; Milton Bustos 42, 45pen]
[Mar 29]
Real Madriz     1-3 Real Estelí
  [Clifford Wilson 47; Elmer Mejia 16pen, David Martinez 54,
   Rudel Calero 87]
Diriangén       3-3 Walter Ferreti
  [Marcos Roman 27, Hugo Silva 71, Herbert Cabrera 72;
   Alejandro Barrios 25, 35’, Enrique Mondragon 38]

Round 3 [Apr 5]
Real Madriz     2-2 Walter Ferreti
  [Miguel Ángel Sánchez, Luis Maradiaga; Wilber Sánchez,
   Juan Barreda]
Masatepe        0-3 Diriangén
  [Hertbert Cabrera 17, Hugo Silva 83, David Solorzano 88]
Real Estelí     0-1 Xilotepelt
  [Alvaro Salazar 13]

Round 4 [Apr 19]
Walter Ferreti  0-2 Real Estelí    
  [David Martínez 16, Elmer Mejía 86]
Masatepe        2-2 Real Madriz
  [Milton Bustos 16pen, Luis Díaz 23; Marcos Rivera 28,
   Clifford Wilson 88]
Diriangén       4-0 Xilotepelt
  [Marcos Mendez 20, Herbert Cabrera 48, 73, Hugo Silva 53]

Round 5 [Apr 26]
Real Estelí    10-0 Masatepe
  [Rudel Calero 5, Marlon Godoy 15, 35, Armando Reyes 28, 69,
   Samuel Wilson 52, Elmer Mejia 59, 80, Franklin Lopez 81,
   Ricardo Vega 87]
Xilotepelt      0-4 Walter Ferreti
  [José Carballo 6, Juan Barrera 74, Erick Mondragon 78,
   Alejandro Barrios 82]
Real Madriz     1-0 Diriangén   
  [Bernard Pineda]    

Final Table:

 1.Real Estelí FC (Estelí)              5  4  0  1 17- 3 12  Qualified
 2.Deportivo Walter Ferreti (Managua)   5  2  2  1 12- 9  8  Qualified
 3.Diriangén FC (Diriamba)              5  2  1  2 11- 6  7  Qualified
 4.Xilotepelt (Jinotepe)                5  2  1  2  5-11  7  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Real Madriz FC (Somoto)              5  1  3  1  7- 8  6
 6.Deportivo Masatepe (Masaya)          5  0  1  4  6-21  1

Semifinals

First Legs [May 10]
Diriangén       2-1 Walter Ferreti
  [Piero Sandoval 16, Jorge Portocarrero 50; Mario Gastón 24pen]
Xilotepelt      0-2 Real Estelí     
  [Ismael Reyes 56, Rudel Calero 80] 

Second Legs [May 17]
Walter Ferreti  2-1 Diriangén                  [aet, 3-2 pen]
  [Juan Barrera 9, Wilbert Sánchez 20; Remy Vanegas 79]
  [penalties: Freddy Mondragón         1-0, Hugo Silva             1-1;
              Milton Zeledón (miss)    1-1, Marcos Méndez (miss)   1-1;
              Freddy Villareina (miss) 1-1, Remy Vanegas           1-2;
              Mario Gastón             2-2, Kenneth Vanegas (miss) 2-2;
              Denis Espinoza           3-2, David Solórzano (miss) 3-2]
Real Estelí     2-2 Xilotepelt  
  [Marlon Medina 7, Franklin López 17; Alvaro Salazar 57, 88]

Final

First Leg [May 20]
Walter Ferreti  0-3 Real Estelí     
  [Elmer Mejia 3, Rudel Calero 66, Samuel Wilson 74]

Second Leg [May 24]
Real Estelí     0-1 Walter Ferreti  
  [Alexis Lopez 59]

NB: Real Estelí winners Clausura 2008/09

As winners of both Apertura and Clausura, Real Estelí are
champions of Nicaragua 2008/09


Aggregate Table:

 1.Real Estelí FC (Estelí)             27 19  3  5 48-19 60
 2.Deportivo Walter Ferreti (Managua)  27 14  8  5 65-33 50
 3.Diriangén FC (Diriamba)             27 14  6  7 48-24 48
 4.Deportivo Ocotal                    27 14  6  7 44-33 48
 5.VCP Chinandega                      27 12  9  6 41-26 45
 6.Xilotepelt (Jinotepe)               27 12  5 10 44-41 41
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Real Madriz FC (Somoto)             27  8  8 11 37-40 32  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------------
 8.Deportivo Masatepe (Masaya)         27  7  8 12 28-41 29  Relegated
 9.Managua FC                          27  5  4 18 33-52 19  Relegated
10.Deportivo Bluefields (Bluefields)   27  0  3 24 15-94  3  Relegated

NB: VCP = Vicente de la Cruz Padilla


Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Jun 21, Estadio Cranshaw, Managua]]
UNAN-Managua    1-0 Real Madriz 
  [Héctor Pérez 52]

Second Leg [Jun 28, Somoto]
Real Madriz     6-1 UNAN-Managua   
  [Miguel Ángel Sánchez 7, 46, Clifford Wilson 28, Luis Gradiz 73,
   Marcos Rivera 82, 90; Héctor Pérez 87pen]

NB: Real Madriz remain at 1st level, UNAN-Managua at 2nd




Segunda División (second level)

Torneo Apertura 2008

Regular Stage

Round 1 [Sep 28]
Grupo A
Real Xolotlán   2-4 Max Juventus
Villa Austria   0-3 INATEC
Dep. Jalapa      -  Chinandega FC
Grupo B
San Marcos      2-3 Atl. Oriente
América         0-2 UNAN-Managua
Dep. Miller     1-1 Atl. León

Round 2 [Oct 5]
Max Juventus    2-1 Dep. Jalapa 

Round 3 [Oct 12]
Chinandega FC   6-1 Max Juventus 

Round 4 [Oct 19]
Villa Austria   1-2 Max Juventus 

Round 5 [Oct 26]
Max Juventus    0-1 INATEC

Round 6 [Nov 2]
Max Juventus    2-2 Real Xolotlán

Round 7 [Nov 7]
Dep. Jalapa     4-3 Max Juventus 

Round 8 [Nov 16]
Grupo A
Real Xolotlán    -  Villa Austria
Max Juventus    1-1 Chinandega FC
INATEC           -  Dep. Jalapa 
Grupo B
Atl. Oriente     -  Atlético León
UNAN-Managua     -  Dep. Miller 
San Marcos       -  América       

Round 9 [Nov 23]
Max Juventus    1-2 Villa Austria

Round 10 [Nov 30]
INATEC          1-3 Max Juventus 

NB: 10 rounds; top-3 of both groups qualify for Hexagonal

Fase Hexagonal

Quarterfinals

First Legs [Dec 7]
Max Juventus    0-3 América       
UNAN-Managua    2-2 Chinandega FC
Villa Austria   0-0 Atlético León

Second Legs [Dec 14]
América          -  Max Juventus 
Chinandega FC   drw UNAN-Managua 
Atlético León    -  Villa Austria 

NB: losers of Chinandega vs UNAN qualified as best losers

Semifinals

First Legs [Dec 21]
UNAN-Managua    3-0 América  
Chinandega FC   4-0 Atlético León 

Second Legs [Dec 28]
América         1-2 UNAN-Managua 
Atlético León   1-4 Chinandega FC 

Final 

First Leg [Jan 4]
UNAN-Managua    2-1 Chinandega FC 

Second Leg [Jan 11]
Chinandega FC   1-0 UNAN-Managua 

NB: Chinandega FC champions Apertura (on away goal); qualified for Gran Final


Torneo Clausura 2009

Regular Stage

NB: Deportivo Jalapa (Grupo A) and Deportivo Miller (Grupo B) 
    withdrew or were excluded

Tables:

Grupo A
 1.Chinandega FC                        8  5  2  1 26- 6 17  Qualified
 2.Real Xolotlán (Managua)              8  4  1  3 15-12 13  Qualified
 3.INATEC (Managua)                     7  2  3  2 11-11  9  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Max Juventus (San Marcos)            7  2  3  2 10-15  9
 5.Villa Austria (Managua)              8  1  1  6  5-23  4

Grupo B (missing goals round 6)
 1.Atlético León                        8  4  2  2 10- 6 14  Qualified
 2.UNAN-Managua                         7  3  4  0  8- 2 13  Qualified
 3.América (Managua)                    8  3  3  2  7- 6 12  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.San Marcos                           8  2  2  4  3- 7  8
 5.Atlético Oriente (Masaya)            7  0  3  4  2- 9  3

NB: top-3 of both groups qualify for Hexagonal

Round 1 [Feb 15]
Grupo A
Chinandega FC   2-2 INATEC
Max Juventus    4-3 Real Xolotlán  
Grupo B 
UNAN-Managua    0-0 Atl. León
América         2-0 Atl. Oriente
Villa Austria   bye San Marcos

Round 2 [Feb 22]
Grupo A
Real Xolotlán   0-5 Chinandega FC 
INATEC          2-0 Villa Austria
Grupo B 
Atl. León       4-2 América   
Atl. Oriente    0-1 San Marcos
Max Juventus    bye UNAN-Managua  

Round 3 [Mar 1]
Grupo A
INATEC          0-4 Real Xolotlán
Villa Austria   w/o Max Juventus              [awarded 3-0, Max Juventus dns]
Grupo B 
Atl. Oriente    0-1 Atl. León   
UNAN-Managua    1-0 San Marcos     
Chinandega FC   bye América   

Round 4 [Mar 8]
Grupo A
Max Juventus    1-0 Chinandega FC 
Real Xolotlán   2-1 Villa Austria
Grupo B 
UNAN-Managua    0-0 América        
San Marcos      2-1 Atl. León   
INATEC          bye Atl. Oriente  

Round 5 [Mar 15]
Grupo A
Chinandega FC   w/o Villa Austria             [awarded 3-0, Villa Austria dns]
Max Juventus    1-1 INATEC
Grupo B 
Atl. Oriente    2-2 UNAN-Managua
América         0-0 San Marcos
Real Xolotlán   bye Atl. León 

Round 6 [Mar 22]
Grupo A
INATEC          1-1 Chinandega FC  
Real Xolotlán   1-1 Max Juventus    
Grupo B 
Atl. León       drw UNAN-Managua 
Atl. Oriente    drw América        
Villa Austria   bye San Marcos

Round 7 [Mar 29]
Grupo A
Chinandega FC   1-0 Real Xolotlán   
Villa Austria   0-5 INATEC          
Grupo B 
América         2-0 Atl. León       
San Marcos      0-0 Atl. Oriente    
Max Juventus    bye UNAN-Managua  

Round 8 [Apr 5]
Grupo A
Real Xolotlán   3-0 INATEC          
Max Juventus    1-1 Villa Austria   
Grupo B 
Atl. León       3-0 Atl. Oriente  
San Marcos      0-3 UNAN-Managua    
Chinandega FC   bye América   

Round 9 [Apr 19]
Chinandega FC   6-2 Max Juventus   
Villa Austria   0-2 Real Xolotlán  
Grupo B 
América         0-2 UNAN-Managua    
Atl. León       1-0 San Marcos     
INATEC          bye Atl. Oriente  

Round 10 [Apr 26]
Grupo A
Villa Austria   0-8 Chinandega FC  
INATEC          abd Max Juventus              [keeper Juventus hit INATEC
Grupo B                                        forward; apparently awarded
San Marcos      0-1 América                    to INATEC]  
UNAN-Managua     -  Atl. Oriente              [apparently not played;
Real Xolotlán   bye Atl. León                  presumably awarded to UNAN]

Tables:

Grupo A
 1.Chinandega FC                        8  5  2  1 26- 6 17  Qualified
 2.Real Xolotlán (Managua)              8  4  1  3 15-12 13  Qualified
 3.INATEC (Managua)                     7  2  3  2 11-11  9  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Max Juventus (San Marcos)            7  2  3  2 10-15  9
 5.Villa Austria (Managua)              8  1  1  6  5-23  4

Grupo B (missing goals round 6)
 1.Atlético León                        8  4  2  2 10- 6 14  Qualified
 2.UNAN-Managua                         7  3  4  0  8- 2 13  Qualified
 3.América (Managua)                    8  3  3  2  7- 6 12  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.San Marcos                           8  2  2  4  3- 7  8
 5.Atlético Oriente (Masaya)            7  0  3  4  2- 9  3

NB: top-3 of both groups qualify for Hexagonal

Fase Hexagonal

Quarterfinals

First Legs [May 10]
Chinandega FC   2-2 América 
Real Xolotlán   1-2 Atlético León
INATEC          1-1 UNAN-Managua  

Second Legs [May 17]
América         1-2 Chinandega FC 
Atlético León   1-0 Real Xolotlán 
UNAN-Managua    0-0 INATEC

NB: INATEC qualify as best losers

Semifinals

First Legs
[May 24]
INATEC          2-0 Atlético León
[May 27]
UNAN-Managua    1-0 Chinandega FC 

Second Legs [May 31]
Atlético León   1-0 INATEC      
Chinandega FC   awd UNAN-Managua              [awarded 3-0; originally 0-0, 
                                               UNAN fielded suspended player]
Final

First Leg [Jun 7]
INATEC          1-2 Chinandega FC 

Second Leg [Jun 10]
Chinandega FC   1-1 INATEC

NB: Chinandega FC champions Clausura (on away goal); qualified for Gran Final

Gran Final

NB: as Chinandega FC won both tournaments, they are promoted automatically
    and the Gran Final is cancelled

Second Place Playoff

First Leg [Jun 14]
INATEC          1-1 UNAN-Managua  

Second Leg [Jun 17]
UNAN-Managua    4-3 INATEC                 

NB: UNAN-Managua play off against Real Madriz FC (Somoto) for eight
    and final place in Primera División 2009/10


Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Jun 21, Estadio Cranshaw, Managua]]
UNAN-Managua    1-0 Real Madriz 
  [Héctor Pérez 52]

Second Leg [Jun 28, Somoto]
Real Madriz     6-1 UNAN-Managua   
  [Miguel Ángel Sánchez 7, 46, Clifford Wilson 28, Luis Gradiz 73,
   Marcos Rivera 82, 90; Héctor Pérez 87pen]

NB: Real Madriz remain at 1st level, UNAN-Managua at 2nd


Tercera División (third level)

Torneo Apertura 2008/09

Final 

First Leg [Feb 15, San Marcos]
Igl. Renovación 1-2 Edgard Munguía (Managua)
  [Léster Conrado 36; Bayardo Andino 44, 46]

Second Leg [Feb 22, Estadio Cranshaw, Managua]
Edgard Munguía  2-0 Iglesia Renovación (Carazo)
  [Francisco Gutiérrez 25, Erick Martínez 61]

Torneo Apertura 2009

Tables (May 28):

Grupo A
 1.Celta Esquipúlas                     8  4  2  2 13- 9 14
 2.KW Granada                           8  3  2  3 13-13 11
 3.CS Municipal                         7  3  1  3 16-13 10
 4.UNAN-Managua                         7  3  1  3 15-15 10
 5.Edgard Munguía (Managua)             7  3  0  4 12-15  9
 6.Segal Masaya                         7  2  2  3 13-16  8

Grupo B
 1.Juventus                             7  4  1  2 17-13 13
 2.FC Caritas                           5  3  1  1  7- 4 10
 3.Atlético Somotillo                   6  2  2  2 12-10  8
 4.Iglesia Renovación (Carazo)          5  2  1  2 12-10  7
 5.Los Cedros                           7  0  3  4 13-24  3

Promoted: Celta Esquipúlas, KW Granada, Edgard Munguía (Managua),
          Juventus, FC Caritas, Atlético Somotillo              


2007/08.

2009/10.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Nakor'd J. García for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Nakor'd J. García (drokan@turbonett.com.ni)
Last updated: 11 Oct 2012

(C) Copyright Nakor'd J. García and RSSSF 2008/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.