Northern Ireland 2011/12


IFA Premiership
Cup Tournaments
Championship 1
Championship 2

IFA Premiership

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Linfield              33  25  2  6  74-24  77  [Belfast]
 2.Portadown             33  20  5  8  66-38  65
 3.Cliftonville          33  20  5  8  76-55  65  [Belfast]
 4.Coleraine             33  16 10  7  54-34  58
 5.Crusaders             33  16  8  9  55-43  56  [Belfast]
 6.Glentoran             33  14  8 11  63-44  50  [Belfast]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Donegal Celtic        33  12  5 16  40-63  41  [Belfast]
 8.Ballymena United      33  10  7 16  51-65  37
 9.Lisburn Distillery    33   7  7 19  45-73  28
10.Glenavon              33   7  6 20  45-60  27  [Lurgan]
11.Dungannon Swifts      33   6  9 18  33-62  27
12.Carrick Rangers       33   5  8 20  39-80  23  [Carrickfergus]

Playoff Stage

Section A | Section B

Section A

Final Table:
						
 1.Linfield              38  27  4  7  79-29  85  [Belfast]  Champions
 2.Portadown             38  22  5 11  72-47  71
 3.Cliftonville          38  21  6 11  83-62  69  [Belfast]
 4.Coleraine             38  18 12  8  61-38  66
 5.Crusaders             38  18 10 10  63-47  64  [Belfast]
 6.Glentoran             38  16  9 13  67-52  57  [Belfast]

Section B

Final Table:
		
 7.Ballymena United      38  14  8 16  66-71  50
 8.Donegal Celtic        38  12  5 21  44-80  41  [Belfast]
 9.Dungannon Swifts      38   8 11 19  42-71  35
10.Glenavon              38   8 10 20  60-71  34  [Lurgan]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Lisburn Distillery    38   8  8 22  56-84  32  Relegation Playoff
------------------------------------------------
12.Carrick Rangers       38   7 10 21  50-91  31  [Carrickfergus]  Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [May 1]  
Lisburn Distillery    0-0 Newry City

Second Leg [May 4]
Newry City            2-3 Lisburn Distillery    

NB: both remain at former level


Cup Tournaments

Irish Cup | League Cup

Irish Cup

Round 1
[Sep 17]
1st Bangor            2-0 Drumaness Mills
Abbey Villa           6-0 Groomsport
Banbridge Rangers     2-0 Ardstraw              
Bangor Rangers        3-3 Rathfern Rangers      [1-4 pen]
Bangor Swifts         4-1 Richhill
Barn United           3-4 Holywood
Bloomfield            0-1 Draperstown Celtic
Broomhedge            w/o Fivemiletown United
Bryansburn Rangers    5-3 Ballywalter Rec.
Carniny Amateur&Youth 3-2 Saintfield United
Comber Rec.           1-1 Ballynahinch United   [5-6 pen]
Crumlin Star          5-0 Lisburn Rangers
Desertmartin          1-5 Brantwood
Downpatrick           2-0 Mossley YM
Dromara Village       7-1 18th Newtownabbey     
Dromore Amateurs      3-5 Shorts
Dungiven              1-2 Mountjoy United
East Belfast          4-1 Shankill United       
Grove United          0-3 Tandragee Rovers
Islandmagee           4-0 Dunmurry YM
Iveagh United         2-1 AFC Craigavon
Killyleagh YC         2-3 Albert Foundry        
Kilmore Rec.          5-5 Derriaghy CC          [2-4 pen]
Kilroot Rec.          1-2 Newcastle
Larne Tech OB         4-2 Seagoe
Lurgan Town Boys      0-2 Raceview
Magherafelt Sky Blues 2-0 Crewe United
Malachians            3-6 Crumlin United
Newbuildings United   9-1 Hanover
Nortel                1-2 Lisanally Rangers
Rosario YC            2-0 Downshire YM
Strabane&Sion Swifts  4-2 Ballynure OB
UUJ                   4-7 Dunmurry Rec.
Wellington Rec.       2-1 Dollingstown          
[Sep 24]
Bourneview YM         2-9 Immaculata
Byes: Ards Rangers, Lower Maze, Newington YC, Rathfriland Rangers, Sirocco Works

Round 2 [Oct 22]
1st Bangor            4-3 Strabane&Sion Swifts United
Abbey Villa           1-2 Crumlin Star
Ballynahinch United   3-2 Crumlin United
Bangor Swifts         2-5 Dromara Village
Bryansburn Rangers    2-4 Albert Foundry        
Carniny Amateur&Youth 3-5 Newbuildings United
Derriaghy CC          4-1 Raceview
Downpatrick           4-2 Brantwood
East Belfast          0-1 Sirocco Works
Holywood              2-5 Ards Rangers          
Iveagh United         5-2 Broomhedge             
Lisanally Rangers     1-4 Larne Tech. OB
Magherafelt Sky Blues 0-1 Immaculata
Mountjoy United       2-2 Newcastle             [5-3 pen]
Rathfern Rangers      0-2 Newington YC          
Rathfriland Rangers   3-2 Draperstown Celtic
Rosario YC            1-2 Banbridge Rangers
Shorts                2-3 Dunmurry Rec.
Tandragee Rovers      0-1 Islandmagee
Wellington Rec.       3-1 Lower Maze

Round 3 [Nov 19]
Ards Rangers          3-1 Albert Foundry        
Derriaghy CC          1-0 Ballynahinch United
Dunmurry Rec.         4-0 1st Bangor
Immaculata            2-0 Crumlin Star
Larne Tech. OB        2-0 Downpatrick
Mountjoy United       0-3 Banbridge Rangers
Newbuildings United   6-1 Dromara Village
Newington YC          4-3 Sirocco Works
Rathfriland Rangers   1-1 Islandmagee           [4-3 pen]
Wellington Rec.       1-2 Iveagh United

Round 4
[Dec 10]
Ards                  3-0 Annagh United         
Ards Rangers          2-2 Dunmurry Rec.         [3-5 pen]
Armagh City           0-3 Newbuildings United
Banbridge Town        4-1 Immaculata
Coagh United          1-0 Banbridge Rangers
Dundela               2-0 Wakehurst             
Glebe Rangers         0-3 Newington YC          
H&W Welders           0-1 Warrenpoint Town      
Institute             2-0 Limavady United       
Iveagh United         1-4 Ballymoney United     
Killymoon Rangers     3-1 Moyola Park           
Loughgall             5-0 Chimney Corner        
Lurgan Celtic         1-2 Ballyclare Comrades   
Portstewart           0-3 Bangor                
PSNI                  0-3 Larne                 
Queens University     0-2 Derriaghy CC
Tobermore United      1-3 Ballinamallard United 
[Dec 17]
Newry City            6-1 Sport&Leisure Swifts  
[Jan 4]
Dergview              5-1 Knockbreda Parish     
[Jan 7]
Larne Tech. OB        6-1 Rathfriland Rangers    

Round 5 [Jan 14]
Banbridge Town        0-1 Newry City            
Bangor                2-4 Ballymoney United     
Cliftonville          2-0 Ards                  
Coagh United          2-2 Loughgall             
Coleraine             3-2 Larne Tech. OB
Crusaders             3-0 Warrenpoint Town      
Dergview              0-1 Derriaghy CC
Dundela               0-3 Ballinamallard United 
Dungannon Swifts      3-1 Larne                 
Glenavon              2-1 Portadown             
Glentoran             0-1 Newington YC          
Institute             1-1 Donegal Celtic        
Killymoon Rangers     1-3 Carrick Rangers       
Linfield              7-1 Ballyclare Comrades   
Lisburn Distillery    1-2 Ballymena United      
Newbuildings United   4-1 Dunmurry Rec.

Round 5 Replays [Jan 24]
Donegal Celtic        1-0 Institute             
Loughgall             1-2 Coagh United          

1/8 Finals 
[Feb 10]
Donegal Celtic        1-0 Cliftonville          
[Feb 11]
Ballymena United      3-1 Derriaghy CC
Ballymoney United     1-6 Newry City            
Coleraine             3-0 Ballinamallard United 
Coagh United          1-1 Newbuildings United
Dungannon Swifts      3-0 Newington YC          
Glenavon              0-4 Crusaders             
Linfield              5-1 Carrick Rangers       
 
1/8 Final Replay [Feb 20]
Coagh United          4-1 Newbuildings United

Quarterfinals [Mar 3]
Coleraine             0-2 Crusaders             
Donegal Celtic        1-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Linfield              4-0 Coagh United          
Newry City            1-2 Ballymena United      [Ballymena United disqualified
                                                 for using ineligible player]
Quarterfinal Replay [Mar 12]
Dungannon Swifts      1-0 Donegal Celtic        

Semifinals
[Mar 31]
Dungannon Swifts      0-1 Crusaders             
[Apr 14]
Newry City            0-7 Linfield              

Final [May 5, Windsor Park]
Crusaders             1-4 Linfield              

League Cup

Round 1
[Aug 27]
Banbridge Town        0-1 Warrenpoint Town      
[Aug 30]
Annagh United         4-0 Moyola Park           
Armagh City           0-2 Sport&Leisure Swifts  
Ballinamallard United 3-0 Institute             
Ballyclare Comrades   3-0 Ballymoney United     
Dundela               3-4 Larne                 [aet]
Glebe Rangers         2-3 Loughgall             
Killymoon Rangers     5-4 Queens University     [aet]
Lurgan Celtic         1-3 H&W Welders           [aet]
Portstewart           1-4 Coagh United          

Round 2
[Sep 20]
Ballinamallard United 0-2 Limavady United       
Ballyclare Comrades   4-6 Linfield              [aet]
Ballymena United      7-0 Chimney Corner        
Bangor                3-2 Annagh United         
Cliftonville          3-1 Ards                  
Coleraine             3-1 Knockbreda Parish     
Crusaders             6-1 PSNI                  
Dergview              2-1 H&W Welders           [aet]
Donegal Celtic        4-0 Wakehurst             
Dungannon Swifts      4-0 Loughgall             
Glenavon             10-0 Coagh United          
Glentoran             7-0 Killymoon Rangers     
Lisburn Distillery    2-0 Tobermore United      
Newry City            4-2 Larne                 
Portadown             3-0 Warrenpoint Town      
[Sep 21]
Carrick Rangers       6-1 Sport&Leisure Swifts  

1/8 Finals [Oct 12]
Bangor                0-2 Ballymena United      
Carrick Rangers       3-1 Limavady United       
Cliftonville          5-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Donegal Celtic        0-1 Dergview              
Glentoran             2-1 Portadown             
Linfield              0-0 Glenavon              [aet, 5-6 pen]
Lisburn Distillery    2-4 Crusaders             
Newry City            0-3 Coleraine             

Quarterfinals [Nov 16]
Carrick Rangers       0-7 Crusaders             
Dergview              2-6 Ballymena United      
Glenavon              1-2 Cliftonville          
Glentoran             1-2 Coleraine             

Semifinals [Dec 13]
Ballymena United      0-1 Crusaders             
Cliftonville          1-2 Coleraine             [aet]

Final [Jan 28, Ballymena Showgrounds]
Coleraine             0-1 Crusaders             


Championship 1

Final Table:

 1.Ballinamallard United 26  20  3  3  62-24  63  Promoted
------------------------------------------------
 2.Newry City            26  15  6  5  51-22  51  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Institute             26  13  4  9  37-34  43  [Derry]
 4.Bangor                26  12  6  8  45-34  42
 5.Ards                  26  11  6  9  39-31  39  [Newtownards]
 6.Limavady United       26  12  2 12  48-43  38
 7.Loughgall             26  11  5 10  45-41  38
 8.Dergview              26   8 10  8  38-37  34  [Castlederg]
 9.H&W Welders           26  10  4 12  30-35  34  [Belfast]
10.Larne                 26   9  5 12  37-47  32
11.Tobermore United      26   8  7 11  34-44  31
12.Warrenpoint Town      26   7  7 12  34-37  28
------------------------------------------------
13.Banbridge Town        26   5  4 17  30-70  19  Relegated
14.Glebe Rangers         26   3  7 16  25-56  16  [Ballymoney]  Relegated


Championship 2

Final Table:

 1.Coagh United          30  19  6  5  81-41  63  Promoted
 2.Dundela               30  20  2  8  79-46  62  [Belfast]  Promoted
------------------------------------------------
 3.Knockbreda Parish     30  19  4  7  70-31  61
 4.Lurgan Celtic         30  17  6  7  73-40  57  [Belfast]
 5.Queens University     30  18  1 11  63-38  55  [Belfast]
 6.Ballyclare Comrades   30  16  4 10  60-46  52
 7.Annagh United         30  15  6  9  59-51  51  [Portadown]
 8.Wakehurst             30  14  5 11  59-48  47  [Ballymena]
 9.Ballymoney United     30  12  3 15  51-45  39
10.Portstewart           30  11  4 15  43-56  37
11.Armagh City           30   9  6 15  39-52  33
12.Sport&Leisure Swifts  30   9  5 16  46-59  32  [Belfast]
13.PSNI                  30   8  5 17  36-67  29  [Belfast]
14.Moyola Park           30   9  2 19  34-71  29  [Castledawson]
15.Killymoon Rangers     30   7  3 20  34-72  24  [Cookstown]
16.Chimney Corner        30   5  2 23  26-90  17  [Antrim]



2010/11.

2012/13.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.

list of gold cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 19 Feb 2015

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2013/15
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.