Northern Ireland 2018/19


IFA Premiership

IFA Premiership

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Table:

 1.Linfield              28  20  5  3  61-19  65
 2.Ballymena United      27  18  5  4  61-35  59
 3.Crusaders             28  17  2  9  53-38  53  [C]
 4.Glenavon              27  13  8  6  53-36  47
 5.Coleraine             28  12  9  7  43-36  45
 6.Cliftonville          27  13  3 11  54-49  42
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Glentoran             27   8  7 12  41-41  30
 8.Dungannon Swifts      28   7  9 12  31-44  30
 9.Institute             27   8  5 14  38-56  29  [P]
10.Warrenpoint Town      27   7  7 13  32-54  27
11.Newry City            28   4  5 19  20-50  17  [P]
12.Ards                  28   3  5 20  21-50  14

Round 1
[Aug 4]
Coleraine             3-0 Warrenpoint Town      
Dungannon Swifts      0-2 Ballymena United      
Glenavon              0-1 Linfield              
Glentoran             1-2 Cliftonville          
Institute             1-0 Newry City            
[Aug 6]
Crusaders             4-2 Ards                  

Round 2
[Aug 10]
Linfield              3-0 Institute             
Newry City            2-1 Dungannon Swifts      
[Aug 11]
Ards                  0-2 Glentoran             
Cliftonville          1-2 Coleraine             
Crusaders             2-2 Ballymena United      
Warrenpoint Town      2-4 Glenavon              

Round 3
[Aug 17]
Newry City            1-2 Glenavon              
[Aug 18]
Ards                  1-2 Ballymena United      
Crusaders             0-2 Linfield              
Dungannon Swifts      1-1 Cliftonville          
Glentoran             2-2 Coleraine             
Institute             2-0 Warrenpoint Town      

Round 4
[Aug 24]
Ards                  4-0 Newry City            
Coleraine             2-2 Institute             
Glenavon              4-0 Ballymena United      
[Aug 25]
Cliftonville          1-1 Linfield              
Glentoran             2-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Warrenpoint Town      1-2 Crusaders             

Round 5
[Sep 1]
Glenavon              1-1 Glentoran             
Institute             0-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Linfield              0-0 Ards                  
Newry City            1-0 Cliftonville          
Warrenpoint Town      1-6 Ballymena United      
[Sep 3]
Crusaders             0-3 Coleraine             

Round 6
[Sep 7]
Cliftonville          3-0 Institute             
Glentoran             4-1 Newry City            
Warrenpoint Town      0-5 Linfield              
[Sep 25]
Ards                  0-2 Glenavon              
Coleraine             2-2 Ballymena United      
Dungannon Swifts      3-2 Crusaders             

Round 7
[Sep 15]
Warrenpoint Town      2-1 Cliftonville          
Ards                  0-0 Coleraine             
Crusaders             1-0 Newry City            
Linfield              3-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Institute             1-4 Glenavon              
[Nov 20]
Ballymena United      2-1 Glentoran             

Round 8
[Sep 21]
Newry City            1-1 Warrenpoint Town      
[Sep 22]
Cliftonville          3-2 Ballymena United      
Coleraine             0-0 Linfield              
Glentoran             2-1 Institute             
Dungannon Swifts      0-0 Ards                  
Glenavon              3-2 Crusaders             

Round 9 [Sep 29]
Cliftonville          3-1 Ards                  
Glenavon              2-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Institute             1-4 Crusaders             
Linfield              2-1 Ballymena United      
Newry City            1-1 Coleraine             
Warrenpoint Town      1-1 Glentoran             

Round 10
[Oct 5]
Ards                  0-1 Institute             
Crusaders             3-2 Cliftonville          
[Oct 6]
Ballymena United      3-0 Newry City            
Coleraine             1-4 Glenavon              
Dungannon Swifts      0-2 Warrenpoint Town      
[Oct 8]
Glentoran             0-1 Linfield              

Round 11
[Oct 13]
Crusaders             3-0 Glentoran             
Institute             1-2 Ballymena United      
Linfield              3-1 Newry City            
Warrenpoint Town      1-0 Ards                  
[Feb 5]
Dungannon Swifts      0-2 Coleraine             
[tba]
Glenavon               -  Cliftonville          

Round 12
[Oct 19]
Newry City            0-2 Institute             
[Oct 20]
Ards                  2-1 Linfield              
Ballymena United      1-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Cliftonville          3-1 Warrenpoint Town      
Coleraine             1-0 Crusaders             
Glentoran             1-2 Glenavon              

Round 13 [Oct 27]
Ballymena United      3-0 Crusaders             
Coleraine             1-2 Cliftonville          
Dungannon Swifts      1-2 Linfield              
Glentoran             4-0 Ards                  
Warrenpoint Town      0-1 Institute             
Glenavon              2-0 Newry City            

Round 14
[Nov 2]
Ballymena United      2-1 Glenavon              
Newry City            0-3 Crusaders             
[Nov 3]
Institute             1-2 Coleraine             
Ards                  2-2 Dungannon Swifts      
Cliftonville          1-0 Glentoran             
Linfield              1-1 Warrenpoint Town      

Round 15
[Nov 10]
Ards                  0-1 Crusaders             
Dungannon Swifts      2-1 Institute             
Glenavon              1-1 Warrenpoint Town      
Glentoran             0-1 Ballymena United      
Linfield              1-2 Coleraine             
[Nov 12]
Cliftonville          3-1 Newry City            

Round 16 [Nov 17]
Institute             1-4 Linfield              
Ballymena United      2-1 Cliftonville          
Coleraine             1-1 Glentoran             
Crusaders             3-0 Glenavon              
Newry City            2-0 Ards                  
Warrenpoint Town      1-1 Dungannon Swifts      

Round 17
[Nov 23]
Newry City            1-2 Ballymena United      
[Nov 24]
Crusaders             3-2 Institute             
Dungannon Swifts      1-0 Glentoran             
Glenavon              3-1 Ards                  
Linfield              4-2 Cliftonville          
Warrenpoint Town      2-1 Coleraine             

Round 18
[Nov 30]
Coleraine             0-1 Newry City            
[Dec 1]
Ards                  1-1 Warrenpoint Town      
Ballymena United      2-1 Linfield              
Cliftonville          5-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Glenavon              3-3 Institute             
Glentoran             2-2 Crusaders             

Round 19 [Dec 8]
Cliftonville          4-2 Glenavon              
Coleraine             1-0 Ards                  
Dungannon Swifts      1-1 Newry City            
Institute             3-3 Glentoran             
Linfield              4-1 Crusaders             
Warrenpoint Town      2-4 Ballymena United      

Round 20
[Dec 14]
Glenavon              4-0 Coleraine             
[Dec 15]
Ards                  1-3 Cliftonville          
Crusaders             1-0 Dungannon Swifts      
[Jan 22]
Newry City            0-2 Linfield              
[tba]
Ballymena United       -  Institute             
Glentoran              -  Warrenpoint Town      

Round 21
[Dec 22]
Ballymena United      2-0 Ards                  
Coleraine             2-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Crusaders             3-1 Warrenpoint Town      
Institute             6-4 Cliftonville          
Linfield              0-0 Glenavon              
[Feb 5]
Newry City            1-1 Glentoran             

Round 22 [Dec 26]
Ballymena United      3-3 Coleraine             
Cliftonville          1-5 Crusaders             
Dungannon Swifts      1-1 Glenavon              
Institute             1-0 Ards                  
Linfield              4-0 Glentoran             
Warrenpoint Town      2-2 Newry City            

Round 23 [Dec 29]
Ballymena United      3-1 Newry City            
Cliftonville          0-2 Linfield              
Dungannon Swifts      0-3 Ards                  
Glenavon              3-3 Institute             
Glentoran             0-1 Crusaders             
Warrenpoint Town      0-1 Coleraine             

Round 24 [Jan 1]
Ards                  0-2 Linfield              
Coleraine             4-1 Cliftonville          
Crusaders             3-2 Ballymena United      
Glenavon              1-3 Warrenpoint Town      
Glentoran             2-4 Dungannon Swifts      
Newry City            1-2 Institute             

Round 25
[Jan 11]
Newry City            0-1 Crusaders             
[Jan 12]
Linfield              4-0 Warrenpoint Town      
Ballymena United      2-2 Dungannon Swifts      
Cliftonville          4-1 Ards                  
Coleraine             1-1 Glenavon              
Institute             0-2 Glentoran             

Round 26
[Jan 18]
Ards                  1-2 Coleraine             
[Jan 19]
Dungannon Swifts      3-1 Cliftonville          
Crusaders             0-1 Linfield              
Glentoran             2-1 Newry City            
Warrenpoint Town      4-0 Institute             
Glenavon              0-2 Ballymena United      

Round 27
[Jan 26]
Ballymena United      4-1 Ards                  
Cliftonville          1-1 Glenavon              
Coleraine             1-2 Dungannon Swifts      
Institute             1-3 Crusaders             
Newry City            0-2 Warrenpoint Town      
[Jan 28]
Linfield              4-2 Glentoran             

Round 28 [Feb 9]
Cliftonville          1-0 Newry City            
Dungannon Swifts      1-0 Crusaders             
Glenavon              2-0 Ards                  
Institute             1-2 Ballymena United      
Linfield              3-2 Coleraine             
Warrenpoint Town      0-5 Glentoran             

Table:

 1.Linfield              28  20  5  3  61-19  65
 2.Ballymena United      27  18  5  4  61-35  59
 3.Crusaders             28  17  2  9  53-38  53  [C]
 4.Glenavon              27  13  8  6  53-36  47
 5.Coleraine             28  12  9  7  43-36  45
 6.Cliftonville          27  13  3 11  54-49  42
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Glentoran             27   8  7 12  41-41  30
 8.Dungannon Swifts      28   7  9 12  31-44  30
 9.Institute             27   8  5 14  38-56  29  [P]
10.Warrenpoint Town      27   7  7 13  32-54  27
11.Newry City            28   4  5 19  20-50  17  [P]
12.Ards                  28   3  5 20  21-50  14

Playoff Stage

Section A | Section B

Section A

Section B


2017/18.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.

list of gold cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 14 Feb 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.